Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

STATE WRESTLING 2016

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State Wrestling Tournament @ Des Moines

Class 1A

AGWSR

Caleb Meinders - 220
def. Quinton Costeel (Moravia), 5-3, 3 OT
lost to Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan), pin 3:17
def. Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley), pin 3:04
loss to Drew Finnegan (West Branch), pin 3:00

Michael Young - 285
loss Jared Brinkman (Regina-Iowa City), pin 3:27
def. Dan Jensen (Panorama), pin :26
def. Anthony Ossman (East Mills), pin 1:11
def. Will Anthony (Pleasantville), pin 1:33
loss Kyler Schott (North Lynn-Troy Mill), pin 1:10
6th place - loss Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto), pin 1:36


Belmond-Klemme

Juan Guido - 106
loss Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood), pin 5:09
loss Will Portis (Rockford), 7-0
ELIMINATED

Logan Heaberlin - 113
def. Justin Severson (West Lyon), 5-2
lost to Jeremiah Colon (Mason City Newman), 1:12
lost to Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland), 9-3
ELIMINATED

Tanner Heaberlin - 145
def. Zach McCloud (Ogden), 13-2
lost to Carter Happel (Lisbon), 17-1
lost to Griffen McBride (Pleasantville), 12-5
ELIMINATED

Cameron Beminio - 220
loss Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg), pin 2:36
loss Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley-Marengo), pin 4:26
ELIMINATED

Luke Worden - 285
def. Dan Jensen (Panorama), pin in 0:18
lost to Jared Brinkman (Iowa City Regina), pin 5:30
lost to Brian Sadler (Jesup), 8-4
ELIMINATED


Clarksville

Dakota Garretson - 138
loss Austin Pontier (Interstate 35), 13-1
def. Jay Heiny (AHSTW), 9-7
lost to Tucker Franklin (Alburnett), pin 5:47
ELIMINATED


Dike-New Hartford

Kody Kugel - 126
def. Jake Wulf (OABCIG), 11-5
def. Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield), pin 1:37
loss to Drew West (Highland-Riverside), pin 2:52
def. Nicolas Martin (Moravia), 14-9
4th place - loss Wally Zernich (Lisbon), pin 1:06

Trent Johnson - 145
def. Try Brisker (Witten), 6-5
def. Tyler Van Houten (Panorama), pin 2:40
def. Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan), pin 5:55
2nd place - loss Carter Happel (Lisbon), 7-1


North Butler

Dalton Nelson - 152
loss Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 3-1
def. Chance Rice (Manson-NW Webster), 9-0
def. Tanner Greenwald (Wilton), 2-1
loss Drew Anderson (Westwood-Sloan), 7-2
7th Place - def. Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia), pin 1:56


Rockford

Will Portis - 106
loss Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank), 9-4
def. Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme), 7-0
def. Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall), 10-4
loss Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG), 7-6
7th Place - def. Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood), 8-6


West Fork

Jacob Hansen - 132
def. Matt Anderson (Okoboji), pin in 3:11
def. Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine), pin 3:11
loss to Brair Cochran (Moravia), 3-2
def. Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 10-5
3rd Place - def. Drake Halblom (Alburnett), 8-7

Jarel Arbegast - 160
loss Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor), 9-7
def. Skyler Michalski (Manson NW Webster), pin 5:04
lost to Rogan Pforts (Wapello), 4-1
ELIMINATED


Class 2A

Aplington-Parkersburg

Shane Poppens - 195
def. Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) pin 0:46
loss to Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli), 12-5
def. Chris McGuire (Gilbert), pin 1:51
def. Matt McMillan (Independence), pin 3:04
loss Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty), pin 5:12
5th place - Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis), pin 0:51

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Connor Johnson - 106
loss by medical forfeit
loss Joe Simon (Grinnell), 10-0

Justin Portillo - 113
def. Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW), 19-1
def. Jacob Goodson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg), pin 3:10
def. Riley Wright (Denver/Tripoli), 6-3
1st place - def. Carter Cox (Atlantic), 9-0.

Josh Portillo - 120
def. Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox), pin 4:40
def. Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), pin 3:54
def. Connor Cleveland (New Hampton), 4-2
1st place - def. Michael Millage (Crestwood-Cresco), 8-6.

Tanner Abbas - 138
def. Drew Davis (Independence), 8-5
def. Anthony Dudek (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque), pin 1:59
loss Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake), 7-0
loss Austin Staudt (Charles City), 1-0
6th place - loss Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis), 8-1

Brady Brott - 145
def. Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg), 3-1
def. Cole Fritz (Solon), 7-2
def. Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood-Creso), 8-7
2nd place - loss Bryce Leshen (Albia), 2-1

Zach Pogge - 195
loss Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon), 8-5
def. Max Moulden (Ballard), injury, 2:22
loss Nick Jacobs (Charles City), pin 3:26


Hampton-Dumont

Logan Chipp - 182
loss Zac Stork (Atlantic), 8-6
loss Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 7-3


Iowa Falls-Alden

Dante Tacchia - 120
def. Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), pin 6:44
loss Connor Cleveland (New Hampton), pin 3:29
def. Chase McLaren (Atlantic), 9-4
loss Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 9-5
7th place - def. Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), 5-1

Dillon Rubow - 132
loss Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV), pin 2:47
loss Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco), 17-2

Michael Kent - 170
def. Jarron Trausch (PCM-Monroe), 11-5
loss Nick Holt (Independence), 5-2
def. Eli Saemisch (Perry), pin 0:30
loss Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester), 4-3
8th place - loss Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community/WMU), 6-5



 

Navigation

Social Media