Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

Thursday, April 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Lady Wolverine Invitational @ Dike
(Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Aplington-Parkersburg, CAL, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Iowa Falls-Alden, North Butler, South Hardin)

Team Scores
1st - D-NH - 127
3rd - AP - 72
4th - IF-A - 64
5th - SH - 42
7th - GC/G-R - 41
8th - AGWSR - 38
10th - NB - 37.5

High Jump
2nd - Haleigh Durnin (DNH), 4' 10"

Discus
1st - Haley Landers (NB), 121' 5.5"

Shot Put
1st - Rachel Frazier (AGWSR), 36' 11.5"
3rd - Sydney Petersen (DNH), 34' 9.25"

Long Jump
1st - Haleigh Durnin (DNH), 15' 3"
3rd - Chloe Edgerton (SH), 14' 2"

3000 Meter
2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR), 11:42.09
3rd - Lily Ehlers (GC/GR), 12:00.70

4x800 Meter Relay
1st - DNH, 10:32.41

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1st - AP, 1:11.86
3rd - IFA, 1:34.08

Distance Medley
1st - AP, 4:35.25
2nd - IFA, 4:37.13

400 Meter Dash
2nd - Maddy Juhl (IFA), 1:03.83
3rd - Ivy Nolte (AP), 1:03.84

4x200 Meter Relay
2nd - DNH, 1:55.66
3rd - SH, 1:58.95

100 Meter Hurdles
1st - Lakin Brungard (AP), 16.94
2nd - Taylor Hedges (DNH), 17.16

200 Meter Dash
3rd - McKenzie Barr (IFA), 29.05

400 Meter Hurdles
1st - Atlanta Groeneveld (AP), 1:09.18
2nd - Taylor Hedges (DNH), 1:09.39

Sprint Medley Relay
2nd - GC/GR, 1:59.47
3rd - IFA, 2:00.21

4x100 Meter Relay
2nd - DNH, 54.84
3rd - IFA, 55.33

4x400 Meter Relay
1st - DNH, 4:17.21
3rd - GC/GR, 4:24.87

1500 Meter Run
1st - Alayna Kollasch (DNH), 5:15.55
2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR), 5:16.42
3rd - Haylee Luna (DNH), 5:17.34


Lady Bison Relays @ Buffalo Center
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme, CAL)

200 Meter Dash
2nd - Kenzie Alberts (CGD), 28.72

100 Meter Hurdles
2nd - Megan Zwiefel (CGD), 18.18

1500 Meter Run
3rd - Cierra Milner (CGD), 6:06.01

3000 Meter Run
3rd - Courtney Studer (CGD), 14:42.88

400 Meter Hurdle
2nd - Maddie Disney (CGD), 1:13.94

Discus
2nd - Mikayla Hennigar (CGD), 96' 0"
3rd - Faith Nelson (CGD), 87' 4"

Long Jump
1st - Maddie Disney (CGD), 15' 2"

Shot Put
3rd - Mikayla Hennigar (CGD), 31' 10"

CGD Relay Results
1st - 4x100 - 53.04
3rd - 4x200 - 2:02.02
2nd - 4x400 - 4:23.53
2nd - 4x800 - 12:05.20
1st - 1600 Distance Medley - 4:33.60


Pirate Relays @ Hudson (BOYS ONLY)
(Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, South Hardin, BCLUW, Clarksville)

Team Scores
1st - Denver - 111
2nd - AP - 93.5
5th - GC/GR - 63
7th - SH - 47
8th - AGWSR - 44
9th - BCLUW - 43
12th - Clarksville - 15

100 Meter Dash
3rd - Issac Ubben (AP), 12.41

200 Meter Dash
3rd - Troy Dolphin (BCLUW), 24.27

800 Meter Run
2nd - Alec Stahl (AGWSR), 2:10.48

110 Meter Hurdles
1st - Riley Barrett (AP), 16.53

1600 Meter Run
3rd - Mason Tyler (AP), 4:50.16

3200 Meter Run
2nd - Grant Traux (AP), 10:47.21
3rd - Dylan Hendricks (GC/GR), 10:59.99

400 Meter Hurdle
2nd - Eric Stoakes (GC/GR), 57.83

Discus
1st - Davonius Reed (AP), 162' 0"
2nd - Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR), 159' 0"

Shot Put
1st - Davonius Reed (AP), 49' 9.5"
2nd - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR), 47' 11.5"
3rd - Michael Young (AGWSR), 46' 3"

4x200 Meter Relay
2nd - GC/GR, 1:37.41

4x400 Meter Relay
3rd - AP, 3:32.99

4x800 Meter Relay
1st - AP, 8:27.63

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1st - AP, 3:37.26
3rd - GC/GR, 3:50.79

East Marshall Girls Invitational
(BCLUW)

400 Meter Hurdle
3rd - Samantha Ubben (BCLUW), 1:11.56

Long Jump
2nd - Jenna Willett (BCLUW), 15' 7.5"

4x400 Meter Relay
3rd - BCLUW, 4:33.16

Lake Mills Boys Invitational
(North Butler, Rockford)

100 Meter Dash
2nd - Reed Christensen (NB), 12.22


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Denver - 166
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 155
Medalist: Luke Pruisner (AP), 36
Runner-Up: Cade Alberts (AP), 38

South Hardin - 188
@ West Marshall - 178
Medalist: Hunter Pfantz (WM), 41
Runner-Up: Brady Petermeier (WM), 43

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 151
Waterloo Christian - 247
@ BCLUW - 193
Medalist: Jared Freeman (GC/GR), 36
Runner-Up: Jesper Holke-Farnam (GC/GR), 37

West Fork - 173
Northwood-Kensett - 195
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 187
Medalist: Zach Bond (NP), 39 (playoff winner)
Runner-Up: Gunnar Myers (WF), 39

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Denver - 217
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 201
Medalist: Erin Folken (AP), 47
Runner-Up: Emily Russell (AP), 49

South Hardin - 210
@ West Marshall - 206
Medalist: Kirsten Mathis (SH), 46
Runner-Up: Brook Snyder (WM), 48

Clarksville - 224
West Fork - 256
Northwood-Kensett - 227
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 209
Medalist: Bridget Ross (Clarksville), 49 (playoff winner)
Runner-Up: Erika Headman (NK), 49

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 5
@ CAL - 1

Gilbert - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Gilbert - 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Waterloo Columbus - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 4
@ Webster City - 5

South Hardin - 0
@ Ballard - 11

Osage - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Nebraska-Omaha - 6
@ Iowa State - 4

Marshalltown C.C. - 17
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 2
(Game 1)

Marshalltown C.C. - 17
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Detroit 7 Pittsburgh 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chi White Sox 3 Minnesota 1
Cleveland 6 Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 4 N-Y Yankees 2
Texas 6 Baltimore 3
Kansas City 6 Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Philadelphia 3 San Diego 0
St. Louis 7 Milwaukee 0
Colorado 11 San Francisco 6
Washington 6 Atlanta 2
Chi Cubs 8 Cincinnati 1
L.A. Dodgers 5 Arizona 2

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Washington 2 Philadelphia 0
N-Y Islanders 5 Florida 4
Dallas 4 Minnesota 0
San Jose 4 Los Angeles 3



 

Navigation

Social Media