Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

Saturday, February 4, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Class 2A Sectional Tournament @ Charles City
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results
1. Osage 231.0
2. Charles City 208.0
3. SH-BCLUW 200.0
4. IF-A 163.0
5. Hampton-Dumont 97.0
6. Aplington-Parkersburg 79.0

Hampton-Dumont
106 - Quarterfinal - Bronson Forsyth (CC) 10-16 won by major decision over Jaycob Martzahn (HD) 13-19 (MD 18-7)
113 - Quarterfinal - Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-13 won by fall over Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 9-18 (Fall 0:49)
126 - Semifinal - Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-8 won by major decision over Parker Allen (HD) 31-12 (MD 10-2)
145 - Quarterfinal - Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-25 won by decision over Trey Barz (Hampton-Dumont) 6-25 (Dec 5-0)
152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-4 won by fall over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-7 (Fall 3:29)
152 - 1st Place - Derek Fox (Osage) 22-5 won by major decision over Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-5 (MD 13-3)
160 - Semifinal - Zach Williams (Osage) 33-21 won by decision over Caleb Chaney (Hampton-Dumont) 32-5 (Dec 3-2)
182 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 23-16 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-19 (Fall 1:37)
182 - Semifinal - Dalton Chipp (HD) 23-16 won by decision over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 26-14 (Dec 16-11)
182 - 2nd Place - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17 won by rule over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15
195 - Semifinal - Sam Niichel (Charles City) 17-15 won by fall over Logan Walker (Hampton-Dumont) 4-20 (Fall 1:15)
220 - Quarterfinal - Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 won by fall over Connor Donaldson (HD) 9-13 (Fall 1:34)
285 - Quarterfinal - Cole Mullenbach (Osage) 6-11 won by fall over Tristan Mewes (Hampton-Dumont) 3-12 (Fall 1:22)

Aplington-Parkersburg
113 - Quarterfinal - Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-13 won by fall over Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 9-18 (Fall 0:49)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 35-5 won by fall over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-14 (Fall 1:23)
126 - Quarterfinal - Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-11 won by fall over Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17 (Fall 0:42)
132 - Semifinal - Brody Roll (Osage) 26-25 won by fall over Matthew Klahsen (Ap-gc) 18-17 (Fall 0:49)
138 - Semifinal - Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-8 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-14 (Fall 1:24)
145 - 2nd Place - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18 won in sudden victory over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21 (SV-1 4-2)
160 - Quarterfinal - Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-10 won by decision over Riley McWherter (IF-A) 17-17 (Dec 8-7)
160 - Semifinal - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-8 won in sudden victory-1 over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-11 (6-4)
160 - 2nd Place - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9 won by rule over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11
182 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 23-16 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-19 (Fall 1:37)
220 - Quarterfinal - McKade Eisentrager (IF-A) 7-3 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 16-15 (Fall 1:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden
106 - Semifinal - Joe Jacob (Osage) 27-24 won by decision over Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-9 (Dec 7-0)
113 - Quarterfinal - Joe Sullivan (Osage) 25-21 won by fall over Drake Steffen (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-12 (Fall 0:39)
120 - 2nd Place - Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19 won by decision over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15 (Dec 8-2)
126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-1 won by fall over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-12 (Fall 4:45)
126 - 1st Place - Dante Tacchia (IFA) 36-1 won by fall over Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-9 (Fall 5:23)
132 - Quarterfinal - Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-7 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15 (Fall 2:53)
132 - Semifinal - Nate Lasher (Charles City) 17-6 won by fall over Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-8 (Fall 1:14)
138 - Semifinal - Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 23-25 won by fall over Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-20 (Fall 1:20)
145 - Semifinal - Brock Steinfeldt (IFA) 17-19 won by major decision over Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-26 (MD 11-3)
145 - 2nd Place - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18 won in sudden victory over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21 (SV-1 4-2)
152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-4 won by fall over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-7 (Fall 3:29)
160 - Quarterfinal - Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-10 won by decision over Riley McWherter (IFA) 17-17 (Dec 8-7)
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-3 won by fall over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)
170 - 2nd Place - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-4 won by fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 7-22 (Fall 0:22)
182 - Quarterfinal - Micheal Uthe (Osage) 18-26 won by fall over Antonio Serros (Iowa Falls-Alden) 18-17 (Fall 4:52)
220 - Quarterfinal - McKade Eisentrager (IFA) 7-3 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 16-15 (Fall 1:32)
220 - Semifinal - Caleb Ring (Osage) 33-1 won by fall over McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-3 (Fall 0:46)
285 - Semifinal - Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-19 won by fall over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11 (Fall 2:16)

SH/BCLUW
106 - Semifinal - Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 34-8 won by fall over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 10-16 (Fall 3:01)
106 - 1st Place - Joe Jacob (Osage) 28-24 won in sudden victory-1 over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 34-9 (4-2)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 35-5 won by fall over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-14 (Fall 1:23)
113 - 1st Place - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 36-5 won by fall over Wanya Pace (Charles City) 10-10 (Fall 0:58)
120 - 2nd Place - Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19 won by decision over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15 (Dec 8-2)
126 - Quarterfinal - Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-11 won by fall over Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17 (Fall 0:42)
126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-1 won by fall over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-12 (Fall 4:45)
132 - Quarterfinal - Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-7 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15 (Fall 2:53)
138 - Semifinal - Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-8 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-14 (Fall 1:24)
138 - 1st Place - Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 24-25 won by decision over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-9 (Dec 7-5)
145 - Quarterfinal - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-17 won by fall over Mason Sodders (Sh-bcluw) 3-9 (Fall 1:54)
152 - Quarterfinal - Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 19-22 won by fall over Bryce Hamm (Charles City) 2-13 (Fall 3:41)
152 - Semifinal - Derek Fox (Osage) 21-5 won by fall over Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 19-23 (Fall 0:43)
160 - Semifinal - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-8 won in sudden victory-1 over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-11 (6-4)
160 - 2nd Place - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9 won by rule over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-3 won by fall over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)
182 - Semifinal - Dalton Chipp (HD) 23-16 won by decision over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 26-14 (Dec 16-11)
182 - 2nd Place - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17 won by rule over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15
195 - 2nd Place - Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-22 won by rule over Bailey Young (Osage) 11-19 (RULE)
220 - Quarterfinal - Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 won by fall over Connor Donaldson (HD) 9-13 (Fall 1:34)
220 - Semifinal - Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 25-5 won by fall over Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 (Fall 1:07)
285 - Semifinal - Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-19 won by fall over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11 (Fall 2:16)
285 - 1st Place - Luke Hillegas (Charles City) 26-10 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-20 (Fall 1:13)

Class 2A Sectional Tournament @ Algona
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 242.0
2. Algona 187.0
3. Clear Lake 186.0
4. Pocahontas 158.0
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 128.0
6. Forest City 126.5

C-G-D
106 - Semifinal - Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-20 won by decision over Luke McKenna (Algona) 24-15 (Dec 8-2)
106 - 1st Place - Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas) 29-8 won by fall over Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-21 (Fall 0:54)
113 - Quarterfinal - Will Kirschbaum (Forest City) 9-10 won by fall over Ben Oehlert (CGD) 8-13 (Fall 1:21)
120 - Quarterfinal - Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) 22-17 won by major decision over Dylan Pate (CGD) 4-17 (MD 8-0)
126 - Semifinal - Connor Johnson (CGD) 26-5 won by tech fall over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas) 19-25 (TF-1.5 5:35 (15-0))
126 - 1st Place - Connor Johnson (CGD) 27-5 won by major decision over Cole Johnson (Algona) 14-14 (9-0)
132 - Semifinal - Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 29-10 won by fall over Chase Murga (CGD) 6-17 (Fall 2:59)
138 - Semifinal - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 36-4 won by fall over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) 7-11 (Fall 1:25)
138 - 1st Place - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 37-4 won by tech fall over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 20-20 (20-5)
145 - Quarterfinal - Kamren Jergenson (CGD) 22-19 won by fall over Brady Hess (GHV) 23-19 (Fall 3:05)
145 - Semifinal - Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 32-0 won by fall over Kamren Jergenson (CGD) 22-20 (Fall 1:26)
152 - Semifinal - Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 24-15 won by fall over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) 17-24 (Fall 3:56)
152 - 1st Place - Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 25-15 won by fall over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas) 31-14 (Fall 1:54)
160 - Semifinal - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 24-12 won by fall over Ethan Alsop (Forest City) 8-25 (Fall 2:26)
160 - 1st Place - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 25-12 won by major decision over Austin Chase (Algona) 24-19 (MD 15-7)
170 - Semifinal - Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-14 won by major decision over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17 (MD 11-2)
170 - 2nd Place - Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-14 won by rule over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17
182 - Semifinal - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 31-9 won by fall over Tristan Springer (Forest City) 5-14 (Fall 3:05)
182 - 1st Place - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 32-9 won by fall over Philip Minkler (Pocahontas) 20-7 (Fall 1:06)
195 - Semifinal - Ben Powers (CGD) 16-13 won by fall over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) 3-9 (Fall 1:47)
195 - 1st Place - Ben Powers (CGD) 17-13 won by decision over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) 16-23 (Dec 6-1)
220 - Quarterfinal - Salvador Fregoso (CGD) 18-16 won by fall over Dakota Rossiter (Forest City) 2-7 (Fall 0:48)
220 - Semifinal - Dominick Etherington (Algona) 28-5 won by decision over Salvador Fregoso (CGD) 18-17 (Dec 6-1)
285 - Semifinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 10-0 won by fall over Drew Brown (Forest City) 5-12 (Fall 1:05)
285 - 1st Place - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 11-0 won by injury default over Josh Wegener (Algona) 25-4

Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Eagle Grove
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Team Results
1. Lake Mills 233.5
2. West Hancock 192.0
3. Eagle Grove 174.0
4. Belmond-Klemme 124.0
5. South Hamilton 81.0
6. West Fork 79.5
7. Agwsr 75.5
8. St. Edmond 62.5

AGWSR
106 - Quarterfinal - Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-10 won by fall over Katie Julius (St. Edmond) 5-20 (Fall 0:53)
106 - Semifinal - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-10 won by decision over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-11 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 2nd Place - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-11 won by rule over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 21-11
113 - Quarterfinal - Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 8-9 won by decision over Seth Mazoway (Agwsr) 7-9 (Dec 6-5)
132 - Quarterfinal - Connor Allison (St. Edmond) 15-7 won by fall over Brody Roder (Agwsr) 8-19 (Fall 3:17)
145 - Quarterfinal - Zach Anderson (BK) 16-13 won by fall over Lucas Schumacher (Agwsr) 7-13 (Fall 2:00)
160 - Quarterfinal - Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 30-9 won by fall over Dayton Haley (Agwsr) 13-16 (Fall 3:31)
195 - Semifinal - Hunter Hagen (W Hancock) 37-3 won by major decision over Tery Rummans (Agwsr) 15-4 (MD 10-0)
195 - 2nd Place - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 37-3 won by rule over Tery Rummans (Agwsr) 15-4
220 - Quarterfinal - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 28-2 won by fall over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 11-18 (Fall 0:47)
220 - 2nd Place - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 29-3 won by rule over Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 33-14

Belmond-Klemme
106 - Semifinal - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-10 won by decision over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-11 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 2nd Place - Keaton Wilson (BK) 25-11 won by rule over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 21-11
113 - Semifinal - Logan Heaberlin (BK) 23-5 won by fall over Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 8-10 (Fall 0:30)
113 - 1st Place - Logan Heaberlin (BK) 24-5 won by decision over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 39-9 (Dec 4-0)
126 - Quarterfinal - Nathan Been (BK) 21-15 won by decision over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 31-14 (Dec 6-3)
126 - Semifinal - Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 28-6 won by fall over Nathan Been (BK) 21-16 (Fall 1:06)
145 - Quarterfinal - Zach Anderson (BK) 16-13 won by fall over Lucas Schumacher (Agwsr) 7-13 (Fall 2:00)
145 - Semifinal - Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 40-4 won by fall over Zach Anderson (BK) 16-14 (Fall 5:15)
152 - Quarterfinal - Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 43-4 won by fall over Dillon Reynolds (Belmond-Klemme) 1-9 (Fall 0:36)
160 - Quarterfinal - Alex Albert (Lake Mills) 15-15 won by fall over Jonny Dugger (Belmond-Klemme) 14-22 (Fall 3:13)
182 - Semifinal - Tucker Kroeze (BK) 13-6 won by decision over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 13-9 (Dec 5-1)
182 - 2nd Place - Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 13-6 won by rule over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 13-9
220 - Quarterfinal - Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 25-12 won by decision over Marlon Smith (BK) 10-13 (Dec 13-7)
285 - Semifinal - Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 31-3 won by fall over Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 25-9 (Fall 1:43)
285 - 1st Place - Cameron Beminio (BK) 31-3 won by fall over Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) 24-11 (Fall 1:36)

West Fork
126 - Quarterfinal - Cole Allison (St. Edmond) 16-5 won by fall over Tanner Braun (West Fork) 6-17 (Fall 0:43)
132 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Subject (West Hancock) 18-15 won by fall over Cody O`Donnell (WF) 0-23 (Fall 4:53)
138 - Semifinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 23-2 won by fall over Michael Delegard (South Hamilton) 5-13 (Fall 0:32)
138 - 1st Place - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 24-2 won by decision over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 30-9 (Dec 6-2)
145 - Quarterfinal - Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) 20-17 won by fall over Colby McFarland (West Fork) 3-12 (Fall 1:38)
152 - Semifinal - Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 44-4 won by fall over Edson Ramirez (West Fork) 4-11 (Fall 0:42)
160 - Quarterfinal - Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 30-10 won by fall over Spencer Nash (West Fork) 2-16 (Fall 0:38)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 15-2 won by tech fall over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 34-14 (TF-1.5 5:56 (15-0)
170 - 1st Place - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 15-2 won by decision over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 33-8 (Dec 5-0)
195 - Quarterfinal - Collin Meints (WF) 14-12 won by decision over Dylan Kruckenberg (Eagle Grove) 20-23 (Dec 13-6)
285 - Quarterfinal - Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 25-7 won by fall over Alex Bender (West Fork) 12-14 (Fall 1:28)


Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Dike-New Hartford
(Dike-New Hartford, Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco 241.0
2. Wapsie Valley 202.0
3. Dike-New Hartford 187.5
4. Hudson 151.5
5. Jesup 123.0
6. Clarksville 80.0
7. Columbus Catholic 69.0

Clarksville
106 - Quarterfinal - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 23-14 won by fall over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-16 (Fall 0:16)
120 - Quarterfinal - Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 34-7 won by fall over cade hardy (Clarksville) 5-17 (Fall 0:19)
126 - Quarterfinal - Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 16-16 won by fall over ethan litterer (C'ville) 13-12 (Fall 1:12)
132 - Semifinal - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-7 won by decision over koltyn beckham (C'ville) 21-12 (Dec 5-2)
132 - 2nd Place - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-8 won by rule over koltyn beckham (Clarksville) 22-12
138 - Quarterfinal - dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-8 won by fall over Zach Holton (Columbus Catholic) 1-6 (Fall 1:32)
138 - Semifinal - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 26-11 won by fall over dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-9 (Fall 5:28)
152 - Quarterfinal - Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 12-4 won by fall over sterling kroeze (Clarksville) 10-15 (Fall 2:44)
160 - Quarterfinal - Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 28-10 won by fall over riley cramer (Clarksville) 13-15 (Fall 1:59)
170 - Quarterfinal - Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 35-8 won by fall over adam lovrien (Clarksville) 11-19 (Fall 1:17)
195 - Semifinal - Walker Even (Don Bosco) 35-4 won by fall over noah doty (Clarksville) 21-11 (Fall 1:04)
220 - Quarterfinal - trace engel (Clarksville) 21-13 won by fall over Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) 15-18 (Fall 2:24)
220 - Semifinal - Nathan Graves (Hudson) 29-5 won by fall over trace engel (Clarksville) 21-14 (Fall 3:12)

Dike-New Hartford
106 - Quarterfinal - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 23-14 won by fall over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-16 (Fall 0:16)
106 - Semifinal - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 24-14 won by fall over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 14-11 (Fall 1:30)
106 - 2nd Place - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 24-15 won by rule over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 15-11
113 - Semifinal - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 21-3 won by fall over Riley Delegardelle (Hudson) 14-21 (Fall 0:20)
113 - 1st Place - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 22-3 won by tech fall over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 28-6 (18-3)
120 - Quarterfinal - Branden Cox (Wapsie Valley) 20-16 won by decision over Grant Bixby (D-NH) 19-16 (Dec 9-5)
126 - Semifinal - Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 35-5 won by fall over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 12-11 (Fall 3:56)
132 - Quarterfinal - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 24-7 won by fall over Reece Roberts (D-NH) 11-23 (Fall 2:33)
138 - Quarterfinal - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 25-11 won by fall over Keaton Dudden (D-NH) 13-17 (Fall 0:39)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 36-1 won by fall over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 27-10 (Fall 1:15)
145 - 1st Place - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 37-1 won by major decision over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 37-7 (11-2)
152 - Quarterfinal - Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-9 won by fall over Tristen Reyes (Jesup) 14-28 (Fall 3:41)
152 - Semifinal - Tanner Smith (D-NH) 28-9 won by fall over John Cannon (Columbus Catholic) 6-24 (Fall 0:25)
152 - 1st Place - Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) 33-9 won by fall over Tanner Smith (D-NH) 28-10 (Fall 1:02)
160 - Quarterfinal - Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) 19-8 won by fall over Clayton Mapel (D-NH) 3-3 (Fall 3:17)
170 - Quarterfinal - Nick Durnin (D-NH) 26-4 won by decision over Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco) 12-4 (Dec 9-2)
182 - Quarterfinal - Daniel Graves (D-NH) 6-7 won by fall over Cole Oberbroeckling (Jesup) 16-26 (Fall 3:08)
195 - Quarterfinal - Wes Geisler (Hudson) 41-1 won by fall over Zach Starbuck (Dike-New Hartford) 7-13 (Fall 0:37)
220 - Semifinal - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 17-11 won by fall over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13 (Fall 1:44)
220 - 2nd Place - Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 17-11 won by rule over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13
285 - Semifinal - Chase Arends (D-NH) 29-8 won by fall over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) 24-11 (Fall 0:31)
285 - 1st Place - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 34-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 29-8 (Fall 4:05)

Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Nashua
(North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results
1. Central Springs 207.0
2. Saint Ansgar 162.0
3. Newman Catholic 159.5
4. North Butler 154.5
5. Rockford 132.0
6. Riceville 111.5
7. Nashua-Plainfield 103.0
8. Northwood-Kensett 84.0

North Butler
106 - Semifinal - Bryce Trees (North Butler) 34-4 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Newman Catholic) 20-18 (Fall 1:29)
106 - 1st Place - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (North Butler) 34-5 (Fall 5:38)
113 - Semifinal - Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 28-12 won by decision over Trevor Brinkman (NB) 21-19 (Dec 6-4)
113 - 2nd Place - Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 28-13 won by rule over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler) 22-19
120 - Quarterfinal - Colton Hobson (North Butler) 24-12 won by fall over Garrett Heagel (Central Springs) 6-7 (Fall 0:57)
120 - Semifinal - Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 35-5 won by fall over Colton Hobson (NB) 24-13 (Fall 0:55)
120 - 2nd Place - Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 35-6 won by rule over Colton Hobson (North Butler) 25-13
126 - Quarterfinal - Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-21 won by decision over Brett Marshal (North Butler) 13-20 (Dec 8-4)
132 - Quarterfinal - Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 29-9 won by fall over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler) 11-26 (Fall 2:57)
138 - Quarterfinal - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-13 won by decision over Cj Niedert (North Butler) 25-16 (Dec 14-7)
145 - Quarterfinal - Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-23 won by fall over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) 14-16 (Fall 4:31)
145 - Semifinal - Georden Perry (Central Springs) 33-8 won by fall over Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-24 (Fall 2:00)
152 - Quarterfinal - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 34-5 won by fall over Austin Ptacek (Riceville) 1-10 (Fall 0:36)
152 - Semifinal - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 35-5 won by fall over Clay Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 21-20 (Fall 1:38)
152 - 1st Place - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 36-5 won by fall over Kamron Black (Newman Catholic) 33-12 (Fall 2:24)
160 - Semifinal - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 22-0 won by decision over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 33-10 (Dec 6-0)
160 - 1st Place - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 23-0 won by medical forfeit over Cole Neel (Central Springs) 30-3
182 - Quarterfinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 32-9 won by fall over Clayton Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 6-17 (Fall 0:33)
182 - Semifinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 33-9 won by decision over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 20-20 (Dec 11-8)
182 - 2nd Place - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 33-10 won by rule over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 21-20
220 - Quarterfinal - Noah Ball (Newman Catholic) 16-12 won by fall over Joey Mahlstedt (North Butler) 0-3 (Fall 0:35)
285 - Quarterfinal - Owen Landers (NB) 23-21 won by fall over Ethan Thofson (Northwood-Kensett) 7-19 (Fall 0:25)
285 - Semifinal - Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-16 won by fall over Owen Landers (NB) 23-22 (Fall 5:49)
285 - 2nd Place - Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-17 won by rule over Owen Landers (North Butler) 24-22

Rockford
120 - Quarterfinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 41-3 won by fall over Kollyn Lentz (Nashua-Plainfield) 8-9 (Fall 1:13)
120 - Semifinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 42-3 won by fall over Keaton Shane (Riceville) 12-14 (Fall 1:07)
120 - 1st Place - Will Portis (Rockford) 43-3 won by decision over Jacob Mcbride (Newman) 35-6 (Dec 6-2)
126 - Quarterfinal - Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-21 won by decision over Brett Marshal (North Butler) 13-20 (Dec 8-4)
126 - Semifinal - Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 26-6 won by fall over Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-22 (Fall 0:55)
132 - Quarterfinal - Chase Krueger (Rockford) 25-22 won by decision over Blake Martinez (Newman) 20-15 (Dec 7-2)
132 - Semifinal - Chance Throndson (Riceville) 38-1 won by fall over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 25-23 (Fall 1:36)
138 - Quarterfinal - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-13 won by decision over Cj Niedert (North Butler) 25-16 (Dec 14-7)
138 - Semifinal - Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-15 won by fall over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-14 (Fall 3:35)
138 - 2nd Place - Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-16 won by rule over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 29-14
145 - Quarterfinal - Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-23 won by fall over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) 14-16 (Fall 4:31)
152 - Quarterfinal - Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-18 won by fall over Blake Farr (Rockford) 19-28 (Fall 2:23)
160 - Quarterfinal - Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 30-11 won by decision over Cole Byrnes (Riceville) 15-13 (Dec 10-3)
160 - Semifinal - Cole Neel (Central Springs) 30-2 won by fall over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 30-12 (Fall 4:38)
170 - Semifinal - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 34-5 won by fall over Seth Fox (Riceville) 18-18 (Fall 3:47)
170 - 1st Place - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 34-5 won by decision over Chase Mccleish (Newman) 32-11 (Dec 4-3)
182 - Quarterfinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 32-9 won by fall over Clayton Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 6-17 (Fall 0:33)
195 - Semifinal - Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-8 won by decision over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 18-22 (Dec 12-5)
195 - 1st Place - Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-8 won by major decision over Alex Prestholt (C. Springs) 21-18 (MD 12-0)
220 - Quarterfinal - Zack Santee (Central Springs) 34-2 won by fall over Grant Staudt (Rockford) 8-17 (Fall 0:46)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 74
@ South Hamilton - 27

North Union - 59
@ Belmond-Klemme - 49

West Fork - 48
@ Central Springs - 46

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Union - 53
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

West Fork - 75
@ Central Springs - 36

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 92 (OT)
@ Kansas - 89

Indiana State - 60
@ Northern Iowa - 65

Drake - 72
@ Bradley - 79

Wartburg - 86
@ Central - 91

Ellsworth C.C. - 72
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 69

NIACC - 55
@ Southwestern C.C. - 91

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 80
@ West Virginia - 55

Wartburg - 92
@ Central - 58

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 40

NIACC - 78
@ Southwestern C.C. - 61

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 1 // 7
@ Northern Oklahoma-Tonakawa - 12 // 12



 

Navigation

Social Media