Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

Saturday, February 11, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

Class 2A District 4 @ Iowa Falls
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results

1. Ballard 175.0
2. Osage 102.0
3. Charles City 90.0
4. Gilbert 63.5
5. East Marshall/GMG 46.0
6. Iowa Falls-Alden 34.0
7. SH-BCLUW 33.0
8. Hampton-Dumont 24.0
9. West Marshall 18.5
10. AP-GC 0.0
10. North Polk 0.0

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 20-5 won by fall over Eric Swart (Gilbert) 25-9 (Fall 1:26)
152 - 2nd Place Match - Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-6 won by fall over Lansin Lacina (E. Marshall/GMG) 19-19 (Fall 1:05)
182 - Semifinal - Ben Lee (Ballard) 37-9 won by fall over Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-18 (Fall 1:48)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-1 won by fall over Grant Cory (North Polk) 18-17 (Fall 0:24)
126 - 1st Place Match - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 38-1 won by medical forfeit over Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 40-8 (M. For.)
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 34-4 won by fall over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 25-16 (Fall 3:50)
170 - 2nd Place Match - Michael Kent (IF-A) 34-5 won by rule over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 26-16

Aplington-Parkersburg

145 - Semifinal - Tate Battani (Ballard) 30-9 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-19 (Fall 2:22)

SH/BCLUW

106 - Semifinal - Alex Bangs (Ballard) 22-20 won by fall over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 35-10 (Fall 1:31)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 37-5 won by fall over Jim Chism (Ballard) 22-20 (Fall 2:28)
113 - 2nd Place Match - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 37-6 won by rule over Jim Chism (Ballard) 23-20
120 - Semifinal - Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 40-4 won by fall over Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-20 (Fall 3:54)
138 - Semifinal - Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 41-4 won by fall over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 27-10 (Fall 0:37)
195 - Semifinal - Seth Moore (Ballard) 32-3 won by fall over Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-23 (Fall 0:58)
285 - Semifinal - Colin Anderson (Ballard) 37-8 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 23-21 (Fall 1:09)

Class 2A District 8 @ Webster City
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 99.5
2. Webster City 96.0
3. Humboldt 69.0
4. Pocahontas 52.0
5. Woodward-Granger 50.0
6. Clear Lake 45.5
7. Algona 44.0
8. Southeast Valley 42.0
9. Greene County 27.0
10. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 20.0
11. Roland-Story 14.0
12. Forest City 0.0

106 - Semifinal - Trey Nelson (Webster City) 32-9 won by decision over Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-22 (Dec 8-1)
126 - Semifinal - Connor Johnson (CGD) 28-5 won by decision over Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 14-12 (Dec 11-6)
126 - 1st Place Match - Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-5 won by fall over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 29-14 (Fall 5:13)
138 - Semifinal - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 38-4 won by decision over Joey Busse (Humboldt) 39-8 (Dec 12-7)
138 - 1st Place Match - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 39-4 won by decision over Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) 33-9 (Dec 12-7)
152 - Semifinal - Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 40-15 won by decision over Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 25-16 (Dec 6-4)
160 - Semifinal - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 26-12 won by decision over Kaelan Lundberg (S.E. Valley) 31-13 (Dec 3-2)
160 - 1st Place Match - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 27-12 won by decision over Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 33-6 (Dec 3-2)
170 - Semifinal - Zane Williams (Webster City) 34-8 won by decision over Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-15 (Dec 9-5)
182 - Semifinal - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 33-9 won by decision over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 36-9 (Dec 6-4)
182 - 2nd Place Match - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 33-10 won by rule over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 37-9
195 - Semifinal - Caleb Olson (Webster City) 22-5 won by decision over Ben Powers (CGD) 17-14 (Dec 6-2)
285 - Semifinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 12-0 won by tech fall over Clayton McFarland (S.E. Valley) 30-15 (TF 3:47 (17-2)
285 - 1st Place Match - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 13-0 won by fall over Josh Wegener (Algona) 27-5 (Fall 3:23)

Class 1A District 2 @ Lake Mills
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork, North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results

1. Lake Mills 96.0
2. West Hancock 61.0
3. North Butler 48.0
4. Central Springs 46.0
5. Belmond-Klemme 42.0
6. Rockford 38.0
6. West Fork 38.0
8. Eagle Grove 32.0
9. South Hamilton 31.0
10. Newman Catholic 30.0
11. Riceville 29.5
12. Saint Ansgar 24.0
13. Nashua-Plainfield 17.0
14. Agwsr 16.0
15. St. Edmond 14.0
16. Northwood-Kensett 0.0

AGWSR

220 - Semifinal - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 30-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Zack Santee (Central Springs) 37-4 (TB-1 2-1)
220 - 1st Place Match - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 31-3 won by decision over Colton Francis (W. Hancock) 33-6 (1-0)

Belmond-Klemme

106 - Semifinal - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-4 won by decision over Keaton Wilson (B-K) 25-12 (Dec 6-3)
113 - Semifinal - Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 25-5 won by decision over Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 29-15 (Dec 6-0)
113 - 2nd Place Match - Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-6 won by fall over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 36-14 (Fall 1:22)
182 - Semifinal - Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 37-4 won by decision over Tucker Kroeze (B-K) 13-7 (Dec 9-4)
285 - Semifinal - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 32-3 won by fall over Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-18 (Fall 0:44)
285 - 1st Place Match - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 33-3 won by fall over Mitchell Smith (St. Ansgar) 39-6 (Fall 5:23)

West Fork

138 - Semifinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 28-2 won by fall over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-17 (Fall 1:29)
138 - 1st Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 29-2 won by fall over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-10 (Fall 1:43)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 16-2 won by fall over Chase Mccleish (Newman) 33-12 (Fall 0:48)
170 - 1st Place Match - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 17-2 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-6 (Dec 7-0)

North Butler

106 - Semifinal - Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 45-2 won by decision over Bryce Trees (NB) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)
106 - 2nd Place Match - Bryce Trees (NB) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-6 (Dec 5-0)
152 - Semifinal - Brandon Trees (NB) 37-5 won by major decision over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock) 31-14 (MD 11-1)
152 - 1st Place Match - Brandon Trees (NB) 38-5 won by decision over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 48-5 (Dec 12-8)
160 - Semifinal - Dalton Nelson (NB) 24-0 won by fall over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 32-13 (Fall 1:15)
160 - 1st Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 25-0 won by decision over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 30-4 (Dec 5-1)
182 - Semifinal - Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 46-4 won by decision over Trae Ulrich (NB) 33-11 (Dec 7-0)

Rockford

120 - Semifinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 44-3 won by decision over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 35-15 (Dec 8-4)
120 - 1st Place Match - Will Portis (Rockford) 45-3 won by decision over Jacob McBride (Newman) 36-7 (Dec 9-3)
170 - Semifinal - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-5 won by fall over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 35-9 (Fall 5:44)
170 - 2nd Place Match - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-6 won by rule over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 36-9
195 - Semifinal - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 39-3 won by fall over Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-9 (Fall 3:27)

Class 1A District 1 @ Hudson
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco 146.0
2. Dike-New Hartford 86.0
3. Hudson 52.0
4. Wapsie Valley 49.0
5. Iowa Valley 44.0
6. Jesup 42.0
7. English Valleys 38.0
8. Belle Plaine 34.5
9. H-L-V 22.0
10. Montezuma 20.0
11. Lynnville-Sully 18.0
12. Columbus Catholic 14.0
13. B-G-M 10.0
14. Tri-County 8.0

106 - Semifinal - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 25-15 won by fall over Tanner Mihal (English Valleys) 30-20 (Fall 1:21)
106 - 2nd Place Match - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-16 won by fall over Jacob DeHoedt (Lynnville-Sully) 21-16 (Fall 1:32)
113 - Semifinal - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 23-3 won by fall over Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 31-19 (Fall 0:31)
113 - 1st Place Match - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 24-3 won by fall over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 30-8 (Fall 1:34)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 38-1 won by fall over Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 15-8 (Fall 3:12)
145 - 1st Place Match - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 39-1 won by fall over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 39-8 (Fall 3:53)
220 - Semifinal - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 18-11 won by decision over Clay Harper (Tri-County) 24-17 (Dec 6-3)
220 - 1st Place Match - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-11 won by decision over Hunter Foubert (Montezuma) 39-13 (6-0)
285 - Semifinal - Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-8 won by fall over Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 27-13 (Fall 1:10)
285 - 2nd Place Match - Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-9 won by rule over Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 28-13

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Class 3A

Hampton-Dumont - 43
@ Humboldt - 53

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 27
@ Pocahontas Area - 99

Gilbert - 51
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 34

South Hardin - 30
@ Roland-Story - 51

Dike-New Hartford - 18
@ Clear Lake - 38

Class 2A

BCLUW - 49 (OT)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 48

Belmond-Klemme - 36
@ Central Springs - 59

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 47
@ Webster City - 74

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 66
@ Michigan State - 77

Oklahoma - 64
@ Iowa State - 80

Drake - 60
@ Indiana State - 84

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 61

NIACC - 69
@ DMACC - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 68
@ Kansas State - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 72

NIACC - 79
@ DMACC - 94

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 10

North Iowa Bulls - 5
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 1



 

Navigation

Social Media