Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

Friday, February 17, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)
Quarterfinal - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3 won by fall over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Fall 4:16)
Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 won by fall over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 41-14 (Fall 5:59)
Cons. Round 3 - Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-7 won by decision over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Dec 3-2)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)
Quarterfinal - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 38-2 won by injury default over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-5 (Inj. 3:12)
Cons. Round 2 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-5 (M. For.)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
Quarterfinal - Devon Meeker (Wapello) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 (Dec 6-3)
Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 won by fall over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 42-2 (Fall 1:49)
Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 won by fall over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-11 (Fall 3:12)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
Quarterfinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 42-1 won by decision over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 44-11 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 42-1 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 41-4 (Dec 9-3)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
Cons. Round 2 - Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 40-4 won by decision over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-13 (Dec 10-4)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)
Cons. Round 2 - Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11 won by fall over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 26-5 (Fall 4:58)
Cons. Round 3 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by fall over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11 (Fall 2:24)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
Cons. Round 2 - Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 41-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (North Butler) 38-8 (Fall 5:03)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 42-2 won by fall over Brandon Trees (North Butler) 39-7 (Fall 2:42)
Cons. Round 2 - Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-4 won by decision over Brandon Trees (North Butler) 39-7 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)
Quarterfinal - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 27-1 won by major decision over Ryan Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 22-4 (MD 9-0)
Semifinal - John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 42-0 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 27-1 (Dec 5-0)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal - Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 44-11 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 47-9 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 3 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 49-8 (Dec 7-5)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)
Cons. Round 2 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 won by fall over Nick Milder (Regina, Iowa City) 36-6 (Fall 0:24)
Cons. Round 3 - Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 (Dec 9-2)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
Quarterfinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 31-3 won by major decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-16 (MD 12-2)
Semifinal - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 44-2 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 31-3 (Dec 3-0)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)
Quarterfinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-2 won by fall over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-2 won by decision over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 51-4 (Dec 10-8)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
Quarterfinal - Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 56-1 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 (Fall 6:00)
Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 won by decision over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 37-15 (Dec 9-8)
Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 won by decision over Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 35-3 (Dec 9-5)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 45-9 won by fall over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-14 (Fall 1:12)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal - Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 43-4 won by fall over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12 (Fall 3:36)
Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-9 won by decision over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12 (Dec 6-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)
Quarterfinal - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 15-0 won by decision over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 39-4 (Dec 1-0)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 won by decision over Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Round 3 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 won by decision over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-9 (Dec 6-3)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)
Quarterfinal - Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 48-3 won by decision over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 won by decision over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 38-18 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 3 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-13 (Dec 4-2)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKEBALL

Class 1A Semifinals

AGWSR - 67
@ Colo-Nesco - 38

Turkey Valley - 62
vs. West Hancock - 35

West Fork - 34
@ Rockford - 49

Grundy Center - 37
@ North Linn - 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 89
@ Loyola (IL) - 43

Drake - 64
@ Indiana State - 45



 

Navigation

Social Media