Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

Wednesday, February 22, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 59
@ Indiana State - 69

Drake - 65
@ Loyola (IL) - 80

NIACC - 70
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 60

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 77
@ Indiana - 80 (2OT)

NIACC - 67
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 61



Tuesday, February 21, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

1A SEMIFINALS

Lake Mills 48
@ West Fork 66

Mason City Newman 52
vs. Saint Ansgar 58
at Sheffield

Wapsie Valley 71
vs. AGWSR 58
at Dunkerton

Don Bosco 43
@ Dunkerton 44

2A FINALS

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 67
vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 48
at Forest City

Dike-New Hartford 58
vs. Jesup 54
at Waverly

New Hampton 42
vs. Osage 51
at Charles City

Dyersville Beckman 50
vs. Cascade 56 (3 OT)
at Manchester

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

4A FINALS

Waverly-Shell Rock 38
@ Cedar Rapids Xavier 42

5A FINALS

Bettendorf 35
@ Cedar Falls 54

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana 90
@ Iowa 96 (OT)

Wartburg 74
@ Buena Vista 68

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State 90
@ Kansas 75



Monday, February 20, 2017

GIRLS H.S. REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
1A Finals
Turkey Valley - 47
vs. AGWSR - 33
@ Clarksville

Kee, Lansing - 39
vs. Janesville - 40
@ Oelwein

2A Finals
North Linn - 47
vs. Rockford - 18
@ Parkersburg

BOYS H.S. TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
3A District Semis
Iowa Falls-Alden - 54
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 73

Decorah - 60
vs. Union - 59
@ Waverly

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa State - 82
@ Texas Tech - 80 OT



Sunday, February 19, 2017

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Minnesota - 40
@ Iowa State - 7

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa - 52
@ Purdue - 72

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Indiana State - 59 OT

Drake - 86
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 42



Saturday, February 18, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)
220 - Quarterfinal - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3 won by fall over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Fall 4:16)
220 - Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 won by fall over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 41-14 (Fall 5:59)
220 - Cons. Round 3 - Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-7 won by decision over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Dec 3-2)
220 - 7th Place Match - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 34-5 won by decision over Korby Keehner (MFL MarMac) 45-8 (Dec 5-2)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)
285 - Quarterfinal - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 38-2 won by injury default over Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-5 (Inj. 3:12)
285 - Cons. Round 2 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-5 (M. For.)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Quarterfinal - Devon Meeker (Wapello) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 27-4 (Dec 6-3)
113 - Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 27-4 won by fall over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 42-2 (Fall 1:49)
113 - Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 27-4 won by fall over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-11 (Fall 3:12)
113 - Cons. Semi - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 28-4 won by decision over Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 35-11 (Dec 2-0)
113 - 3rd Place Match - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 29-4 won by decision over Logan James (Underwood) 38-6 (Dec 10-8)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
145 - Quarterfinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 42-1 won by decision over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 44-11 (Dec 5-3)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 42-1 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 41-4 (Dec 9-3)
145 - 1st Place Match - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 43-1 won by decision over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-1 (Dec 6-2)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
220 - Cons. Round 2 - Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 40-4 won by decision over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-13 (Dec 10-4)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)
285 - Cons. Round 2 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 33-11 won by fall over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 26-5 (Fall 4:58)
285 - Cons. Round 3 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 33-11 (Fall 2:24)
285 - 7th Place Match - Chase Arends (D-NH) 34-11 won by decision over Cody Crawford (Waco) 37-11 (Dec 5-3)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
106 - Cons. Round 2 - Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 41-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 38-8 (Fall 5:03)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
152 - Quarterfinal - Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 42-2 won by fall over Brandon Trees (NB) 39-7 (Fall 2:42)
152 - Cons. Round 2 - Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-4 won by decision over Brandon Trees (NB) 39-7 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)
160 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Nelson (NB) 27-1 won by major decision over Ryan Schott (Regina) 22-4 (MD 9-0)
160 - Semifinal - John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 42-0 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (NB) 27-1 (Dec 5-0)
160 - Cons. Semi - Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 48-2 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (NB) 27-2 (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 28-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 42-6 (SV-1 7-5)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
120- Quarterfinal - Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 44-11 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 (Dec 9-2)
120 - Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 47-9 (Dec 4-3)
120 - Cons. Round 3 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 49-8 (Dec 7-5)
120 - Cons. Semi - Will Portis (Rockford) 49-4 won by decision over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 42-18 (Dec 8-2)
120 - 3rd Place Match - Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 32-2 won by fall over Will Portis (Rockford) 49-5 (Fall 3:10)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)
170 - Cons. Round 2 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 won by fall over Nick Milder (Regina) 36-6 (Fall 0:24)
170 - Cons. Round 3 - Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 (Dec 9-2)
170 - 7th Place Match - Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 54-9 won by medical forfeit over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-9 (M. For.)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
138 - Quarterfinal - Jacob Hansen (WF) 31-3 won by major decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-16 (MD 12-2)
138 - Semifinal - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 44-2 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (WF) 31-3 (Dec 3-0)
138 - Cons. Semi - Jacob Hansen (WF) 32-3 won by decision over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 43-14 (Dec 3-2)
138 - 3rd Place Match - Jacob Hansen (WF) 33-3 won by major decision over Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 44-4 (MD 12-4)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)
170 - Quarterfinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 20-2 won by fall over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 (Fall 1:22)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 20-2 won by decision over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 51-4 (Dec 10-8)
170 - 1st Place Match - Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 48-1 won by decision over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-3 (Dec 8-4)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
138 - Quarterfinal - Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 56-1 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (CGD) 42-5 (Fall 6:00)
138 - Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 42-5 won by decision over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 37-15 (Dec 9-8)
138 - Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 42-5 won by decision over Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 35-3 (Dec 9-5)
138 - Cons. Semi - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 43-5 won by decision over Colton Vest (South Tama County) 46-3 (Dec 9-5)
138 - 3rd Place Match - Ben Carr (Solon) 42-9 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (CGD) 43-6 (Fall 2:25)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
160 - Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 45-9 won by fall over Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 28-14 (Fall 1:12)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
182 - Quarterfinal - Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 43-4 won by fall over Mason Carpenter (CGD) 34-12 (Fall 3:36)
182 - Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-9 won by decision over Mason Carpenter (CGD) 34-12 (Dec 6-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)
285 - Quarterfinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 15-0 won by decision over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 39-4 (Dec 1-0)
285 - Semifinal - John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 53-3 won in tie breaker - 2 over Spencer Trenary (CGD) 16-1 (TB-2 4-2)
285 - Cons. Semi - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 16-1 won by fall over Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 52-10 (Fall 2:59)
285 - 3rd Place Match - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 17-1 won by decision over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 33-4 (Dec 4-2)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
126 - Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 41-2 won by decision over Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6 (Dec 7-6)
126 - Cons. Round 3 - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 41-2 won by decision over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-9 (Dec 6-3)
126 - Cons. Semi - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 48-5 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 41-3 (Dec 7-5)
126 - 5th Place Match - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 42-3 won by decision over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 41-10 (Dec 5-0)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (IF-A) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)
170 - Quarterfinal - Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 48-3 won by decision over Michael Kent (IF-A) 37-6 (Dec 7-5)
170 - Cons. Round 2 - Michael Kent (IF-A) 37-6 won by decision over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 38-18 (Dec 7-1)
170 - Cons. Round 3 - Michael Kent (IF-A) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-13 (Dec 4-2)
170 - 3rd Place Match - Michael Kent (IF-A) 39-6 won by decision over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 36-12 (Dec 9-5)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 3A District Finals

Forest City - 50
vs. Sioux Center - 72

North Polk - 32
vs. Clear Lake - 47

Davenport Assumption - 58
vs. Union, LaPorte City - 49

Prairie City-Monroe - 52
vs. West Marshall - 49

Class 4A District Semifinals

Webster City - 26
@ Nevada - 48

Decorah - 23
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 65

Mason City - 56
@ Carlisle - 67

Class 5A District Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 43
@ Cedar Falls - 60

Fort Dodge - 49
@ West Des Moines Dowling - 73

Waterloo West - 35
@ Ankeny Centennial - 59

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois - 70
@ Iowa - 66

TCU - 71
@ Iowa State - 84

Northern Iowa - 44
@ Wichita State - 73

Missouri State - 76
@ Drake - 73

Buena Vista - 77
@ Wartburg - 88

Ellsworth C.C. - 61
@ Southwestern C.C. - 81

NIACC - 64
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 77

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

West Virginia - 53
@ Iowa State - 68

Buena Vista - 70
@ Wartburg - 83

Ellsworth C.C. - 56
@ Southwestern C.C. - 62

NIACC - 76
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 54

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 6
@ Willmar Warhawks - 2



Friday, February 17, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)
Quarterfinal - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3 won by fall over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Fall 4:16)
Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 won by fall over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 41-14 (Fall 5:59)
Cons. Round 3 - Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-7 won by decision over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Dec 3-2)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)
Quarterfinal - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 38-2 won by injury default over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-5 (Inj. 3:12)
Cons. Round 2 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-5 (M. For.)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
Quarterfinal - Devon Meeker (Wapello) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 (Dec 6-3)
Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 won by fall over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 42-2 (Fall 1:49)
Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 won by fall over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-11 (Fall 3:12)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
Quarterfinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 42-1 won by decision over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 44-11 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 42-1 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 41-4 (Dec 9-3)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
Cons. Round 2 - Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 40-4 won by decision over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-13 (Dec 10-4)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)
Cons. Round 2 - Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11 won by fall over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 26-5 (Fall 4:58)
Cons. Round 3 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by fall over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11 (Fall 2:24)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
Cons. Round 2 - Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 41-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (North Butler) 38-8 (Fall 5:03)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 42-2 won by fall over Brandon Trees (North Butler) 39-7 (Fall 2:42)
Cons. Round 2 - Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-4 won by decision over Brandon Trees (North Butler) 39-7 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)
Quarterfinal - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 27-1 won by major decision over Ryan Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 22-4 (MD 9-0)
Semifinal - John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 42-0 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 27-1 (Dec 5-0)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal - Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 44-11 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 47-9 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 3 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 49-8 (Dec 7-5)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)
Cons. Round 2 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 won by fall over Nick Milder (Regina, Iowa City) 36-6 (Fall 0:24)
Cons. Round 3 - Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 (Dec 9-2)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
Quarterfinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 31-3 won by major decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-16 (MD 12-2)
Semifinal - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 44-2 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 31-3 (Dec 3-0)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)
Quarterfinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-2 won by fall over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-2 won by decision over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 51-4 (Dec 10-8)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
Quarterfinal - Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 56-1 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 (Fall 6:00)
Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 won by decision over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 37-15 (Dec 9-8)
Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 won by decision over Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 35-3 (Dec 9-5)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 45-9 won by fall over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-14 (Fall 1:12)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal - Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 43-4 won by fall over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12 (Fall 3:36)
Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-9 won by decision over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12 (Dec 6-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)
Quarterfinal - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 15-0 won by decision over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 39-4 (Dec 1-0)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 won by decision over Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Round 3 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 won by decision over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-9 (Dec 6-3)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)
Quarterfinal - Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 48-3 won by decision over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 won by decision over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 38-18 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 3 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-13 (Dec 4-2)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKEBALL

Class 1A Semifinals

AGWSR - 67
@ Colo-Nesco - 38

Turkey Valley - 62
vs. West Hancock - 35

West Fork - 34
@ Rockford - 49

Grundy Center - 37
@ North Linn - 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 89
@ Loyola (IL) - 43

Drake - 64
@ Indiana State - 45



Thursday, February 16, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Quarterfinals

North Butler - 47
@ AGWSR - 58

Grundy Center - 55
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 78

Rockford - 55
vs. Lake Mills - 65

North Iowa - 47
@ West Fork - 54

Class 2A Semifinals

Dike-New Hartford - 83
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 47

Jesup - 53
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 51

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 59
vs. Clear Lake - 43

Southeast Valley - 60
vs. South Hardin - 42

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northwestern - 59
@ Iowa -78



Wednesday, Febraury 15, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 5A

Des Moines North - 43
@ Fort Dodge - 67

Marshalltown - 19
@ Ottumwa - 62

Class 4A

Storm Lake - 50
@ Webster City - 58

Waterloo East - 56
@ Newton - 61

Charles City - 25
@ Mason City - 78

Class 3A

Forest City - 51
@ Algona - 37

Osage - 32
@ Clear Lake - 35

North Polk - 39
@ Humboldt - 35

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 87
@ Kansas State - 79

Bradley - 61
@ Northern Iowa - 64

Wartburg - 80
@ Dubuque - 61

Kirkwood C.C. - 58
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 48

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 80
@ NIACC - 79

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas Tech - 68
@ Iowa State - 79

Wartburg - 76
@ Dubuque - 66

Kirkwood C.C. - 85
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 51

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 57
@ NIACC - 98



Tuesday, February 14, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

1A QUARTERFINALS

Tripoli 32
@ AGWSR 69

North Tama 13
@ Colo-NESCO 68

2A QUARTERFINALS

Lake Mills 61
@ West Fork 78

Central Springs 34
@ Rockford 53

Sumner-Fredericksburg 59
@ Grundy Center 65

Waterloo Columbus 21
@ North Linn 57

BCLUW 28
@ Montezuma 54

North Mahaska 37
@ Pella Christian 57

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake 70
@ Evansville 87

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks 1
@ Green Bay Gamblers 2



Monday, February 13, 2017

BOYS H.S. DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
1A
Clarksville - 40
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 42

CAL - 49
@ North Iowa - 64

Waterloo Christian - 52
@ Grundy Center - 98

2A
Belmond-Klemme - 46
vs. Eagle Grove - 47
@ Clarion

Hampton-Dumont - 30
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 52

BCLUW - 48
@ Jesup - 67

South Hardin - 56
@ Roland-Story - 47



Sunday, February 12, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 55
@ Missouri State - 52

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 81
@ Ohio State - 88

Illinois State - 51
@ Northern Iowa - 82

Bradley - 46
@ Drake - 98

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Nebraska - 9
@ Iowa - 27

Iowa State - 20
@ West Virginia - 22

Northern Iowa - 25
@ Missouri - 5

NJCAA Central District Tournament @ Iowa Falls
(Ellsworth C.C., NIACC)

Team Scores

1. Iowa Central Community College 171.5
2. Ellsworth CC 127.0
3. Iowa Western Community College 119.0
4. Iowa Lakes Community College 112.5
5. North Iowa Area Community College 106.0

Ellsworth C.C.

125 - 1st Place Match - Todd Small (Iowa Central) 3-0 won by decision over Justin Folley (Ellsworth) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)
157 - 1st Place Match - Dayton Racer (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by tech fall over Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth) 1-1 (TF-1.5 5:38 (17-2))
174 - 1st Place Match - Antrez Clagon (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by decision over Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth) 1-1 (Dec 5-4)
194 - 1st Place Match - Timothy Young (Ellsworth) 2-0 won by medical forfeit over Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes) 7-2 (M. For.)

NIACC

141 - 1st Place Match - DeAndre Reed (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by decision over Austin Anderly (NIACC) 1-1 (Dec 3-1)
165 - 1st Place Match - Tucker Black (NIACC) 2-0 won by decision over Andrew Tate (Iowa Lakes) 10-10 (Dec 9-5)
285 - 1st Place Match - Thomas Petersen (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by decision over Mario Pena (NIACC) 1-1 (Dec 8-3)



Saturday, February 11, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

Class 2A District 4 @ Iowa Falls
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results

1. Ballard 175.0
2. Osage 102.0
3. Charles City 90.0
4. Gilbert 63.5
5. East Marshall/GMG 46.0
6. Iowa Falls-Alden 34.0
7. SH-BCLUW 33.0
8. Hampton-Dumont 24.0
9. West Marshall 18.5
10. AP-GC 0.0
10. North Polk 0.0

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 20-5 won by fall over Eric Swart (Gilbert) 25-9 (Fall 1:26)
152 - 2nd Place Match - Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-6 won by fall over Lansin Lacina (E. Marshall/GMG) 19-19 (Fall 1:05)
182 - Semifinal - Ben Lee (Ballard) 37-9 won by fall over Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-18 (Fall 1:48)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-1 won by fall over Grant Cory (North Polk) 18-17 (Fall 0:24)
126 - 1st Place Match - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 38-1 won by medical forfeit over Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 40-8 (M. For.)
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 34-4 won by fall over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 25-16 (Fall 3:50)
170 - 2nd Place Match - Michael Kent (IF-A) 34-5 won by rule over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 26-16

Aplington-Parkersburg

145 - Semifinal - Tate Battani (Ballard) 30-9 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-19 (Fall 2:22)

SH/BCLUW

106 - Semifinal - Alex Bangs (Ballard) 22-20 won by fall over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 35-10 (Fall 1:31)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 37-5 won by fall over Jim Chism (Ballard) 22-20 (Fall 2:28)
113 - 2nd Place Match - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 37-6 won by rule over Jim Chism (Ballard) 23-20
120 - Semifinal - Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 40-4 won by fall over Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-20 (Fall 3:54)
138 - Semifinal - Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 41-4 won by fall over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 27-10 (Fall 0:37)
195 - Semifinal - Seth Moore (Ballard) 32-3 won by fall over Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-23 (Fall 0:58)
285 - Semifinal - Colin Anderson (Ballard) 37-8 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 23-21 (Fall 1:09)

Class 2A District 8 @ Webster City
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 99.5
2. Webster City 96.0
3. Humboldt 69.0
4. Pocahontas 52.0
5. Woodward-Granger 50.0
6. Clear Lake 45.5
7. Algona 44.0
8. Southeast Valley 42.0
9. Greene County 27.0
10. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 20.0
11. Roland-Story 14.0
12. Forest City 0.0

106 - Semifinal - Trey Nelson (Webster City) 32-9 won by decision over Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-22 (Dec 8-1)
126 - Semifinal - Connor Johnson (CGD) 28-5 won by decision over Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 14-12 (Dec 11-6)
126 - 1st Place Match - Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-5 won by fall over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 29-14 (Fall 5:13)
138 - Semifinal - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 38-4 won by decision over Joey Busse (Humboldt) 39-8 (Dec 12-7)
138 - 1st Place Match - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 39-4 won by decision over Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) 33-9 (Dec 12-7)
152 - Semifinal - Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 40-15 won by decision over Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 25-16 (Dec 6-4)
160 - Semifinal - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 26-12 won by decision over Kaelan Lundberg (S.E. Valley) 31-13 (Dec 3-2)
160 - 1st Place Match - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 27-12 won by decision over Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 33-6 (Dec 3-2)
170 - Semifinal - Zane Williams (Webster City) 34-8 won by decision over Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-15 (Dec 9-5)
182 - Semifinal - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 33-9 won by decision over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 36-9 (Dec 6-4)
182 - 2nd Place Match - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 33-10 won by rule over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 37-9
195 - Semifinal - Caleb Olson (Webster City) 22-5 won by decision over Ben Powers (CGD) 17-14 (Dec 6-2)
285 - Semifinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 12-0 won by tech fall over Clayton McFarland (S.E. Valley) 30-15 (TF 3:47 (17-2)
285 - 1st Place Match - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 13-0 won by fall over Josh Wegener (Algona) 27-5 (Fall 3:23)

Class 1A District 2 @ Lake Mills
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork, North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results

1. Lake Mills 96.0
2. West Hancock 61.0
3. North Butler 48.0
4. Central Springs 46.0
5. Belmond-Klemme 42.0
6. Rockford 38.0
6. West Fork 38.0
8. Eagle Grove 32.0
9. South Hamilton 31.0
10. Newman Catholic 30.0
11. Riceville 29.5
12. Saint Ansgar 24.0
13. Nashua-Plainfield 17.0
14. Agwsr 16.0
15. St. Edmond 14.0
16. Northwood-Kensett 0.0

AGWSR

220 - Semifinal - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 30-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Zack Santee (Central Springs) 37-4 (TB-1 2-1)
220 - 1st Place Match - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 31-3 won by decision over Colton Francis (W. Hancock) 33-6 (1-0)

Belmond-Klemme

106 - Semifinal - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-4 won by decision over Keaton Wilson (B-K) 25-12 (Dec 6-3)
113 - Semifinal - Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 25-5 won by decision over Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 29-15 (Dec 6-0)
113 - 2nd Place Match - Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-6 won by fall over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 36-14 (Fall 1:22)
182 - Semifinal - Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 37-4 won by decision over Tucker Kroeze (B-K) 13-7 (Dec 9-4)
285 - Semifinal - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 32-3 won by fall over Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-18 (Fall 0:44)
285 - 1st Place Match - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 33-3 won by fall over Mitchell Smith (St. Ansgar) 39-6 (Fall 5:23)

West Fork

138 - Semifinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 28-2 won by fall over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-17 (Fall 1:29)
138 - 1st Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 29-2 won by fall over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-10 (Fall 1:43)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 16-2 won by fall over Chase Mccleish (Newman) 33-12 (Fall 0:48)
170 - 1st Place Match - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 17-2 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-6 (Dec 7-0)

North Butler

106 - Semifinal - Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 45-2 won by decision over Bryce Trees (NB) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)
106 - 2nd Place Match - Bryce Trees (NB) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-6 (Dec 5-0)
152 - Semifinal - Brandon Trees (NB) 37-5 won by major decision over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock) 31-14 (MD 11-1)
152 - 1st Place Match - Brandon Trees (NB) 38-5 won by decision over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 48-5 (Dec 12-8)
160 - Semifinal - Dalton Nelson (NB) 24-0 won by fall over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 32-13 (Fall 1:15)
160 - 1st Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 25-0 won by decision over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 30-4 (Dec 5-1)
182 - Semifinal - Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 46-4 won by decision over Trae Ulrich (NB) 33-11 (Dec 7-0)

Rockford

120 - Semifinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 44-3 won by decision over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 35-15 (Dec 8-4)
120 - 1st Place Match - Will Portis (Rockford) 45-3 won by decision over Jacob McBride (Newman) 36-7 (Dec 9-3)
170 - Semifinal - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-5 won by fall over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 35-9 (Fall 5:44)
170 - 2nd Place Match - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-6 won by rule over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 36-9
195 - Semifinal - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 39-3 won by fall over Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-9 (Fall 3:27)

Class 1A District 1 @ Hudson
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco 146.0
2. Dike-New Hartford 86.0
3. Hudson 52.0
4. Wapsie Valley 49.0
5. Iowa Valley 44.0
6. Jesup 42.0
7. English Valleys 38.0
8. Belle Plaine 34.5
9. H-L-V 22.0
10. Montezuma 20.0
11. Lynnville-Sully 18.0
12. Columbus Catholic 14.0
13. B-G-M 10.0
14. Tri-County 8.0

106 - Semifinal - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 25-15 won by fall over Tanner Mihal (English Valleys) 30-20 (Fall 1:21)
106 - 2nd Place Match - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-16 won by fall over Jacob DeHoedt (Lynnville-Sully) 21-16 (Fall 1:32)
113 - Semifinal - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 23-3 won by fall over Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 31-19 (Fall 0:31)
113 - 1st Place Match - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 24-3 won by fall over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 30-8 (Fall 1:34)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 38-1 won by fall over Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 15-8 (Fall 3:12)
145 - 1st Place Match - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 39-1 won by fall over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 39-8 (Fall 3:53)
220 - Semifinal - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 18-11 won by decision over Clay Harper (Tri-County) 24-17 (Dec 6-3)
220 - 1st Place Match - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-11 won by decision over Hunter Foubert (Montezuma) 39-13 (6-0)
285 - Semifinal - Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-8 won by fall over Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 27-13 (Fall 1:10)
285 - 2nd Place Match - Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-9 won by rule over Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 28-13

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Class 3A

Hampton-Dumont - 43
@ Humboldt - 53

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 27
@ Pocahontas Area - 99

Gilbert - 51
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 34

South Hardin - 30
@ Roland-Story - 51

Dike-New Hartford - 18
@ Clear Lake - 38

Class 2A

BCLUW - 49 (OT)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 48

Belmond-Klemme - 36
@ Central Springs - 59

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 47
@ Webster City - 74

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 66
@ Michigan State - 77

Oklahoma - 64
@ Iowa State - 80

Drake - 60
@ Indiana State - 84

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 61

NIACC - 69
@ DMACC - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 68
@ Kansas State - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 72

NIACC - 79
@ DMACC - 94

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 10

North Iowa Bulls - 5
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 1



Friday, February 10, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 66
@ AGWSR - 54

CAL - 42
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 59

North Butler - 41
@ Osage - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Bradley - 50
@ Northern Iowa - 70

Illinois State - 49
@ Drake - 101

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 32
@ Indiana - 7

Iowa State - 15
@ Pittsburgh - 22

Buffalo - 16
@ Northern Iowa - 22



Thursday, February 9, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Class 1A - Region 3

North Butler - 30
@ AGWSR - 55

Clarksville - 38
@ Tripoli - 50

CAL - 34
@ North Tama - 46

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt - 57
@ Belmond-Klemme - 43

Webster City - 42
@ South Hardin - 33

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Butler - 57
@ Hampton-Dumont - 27

Janesville - 50
@ BCLUW - 40

South Hardin - 35
@ Dike-New Hartford - 70

Charles City - 87
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 43

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 61
@ West Hancock - 66 2OT

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan State - 83
@ Iowa - 87 OT

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wartburg - 32
@ Loras - 0



Wednesday, February 8, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Southern Illinois - 41
@ Northern Iowa - 49

Luther - 69
@ Wartburg - 64

Ellsworth C.C. - 50
@ Indian Hills C.C. - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Luther - 54
@ Wartburg - 77



Tuesday, February 7, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Jesup - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 38

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 29
@ Hampton-Dumont - 58

Humboldt - 33
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 44

South Hardin - 35
@ AGWSR - 50

BCLUW - 31
@ Grundy Center - 54

Belmond-Klemme - 49
@ Central Springs - 51

Rockford - 53
@ North Butler - 33

West Fork - 59
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 46

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Jesup - 66
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 51

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 58
@ Hampton-Dumont - 31

Humboldt - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 63

South Hardin - 46
@ AGWSR - 66

BCLUW - 46
@ Grundy Center - 66

Belmond-Klemme - 74
@ Central Springs - 40

Rockford - 64
@ North Butler - 58

West Fork - 68
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 33

Clarksville - 50
@ CAL - 58

Waterloo Columbus - 40
@ Dike-New Hartford - 52

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING REGIONAL DUALS

2A DUALS @ NEW HAMPTON

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 12
vs. Algona 67

New Hampton 64
vs. Osage 16

Championship -
New Hampton 76
vs. Algona 0

1A DUALS @ DIKE

MFL Mar-Mac 51
vs. East Buchanan 25

Wapsie Valley 60
vs. Pleasantville 15

Championship -
Wapsie Valley 53
vs. MFL Mar-Mac 13

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 65
@ Texas - 67

Illinois State 82
@ Drake 53



Monday, February 6, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 44
@ Clear Lake - 52

Waterloo Columbus - 48
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 42

Eagle Grove - 29
@ Belmond-Klemme - 55

Charles City - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 52

Dike-New Hartford - 38
@ West Marshall - 35

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 31
@ Clear Lake - 65

Waterloo Columbus - 56
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 73

Eagle Grove - 45
@ Belmond-Klemme - 49

Riceville - 61
@ Clarksville - 51



Sunday, February 5, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Nebraska - 70
@ Iowa - 81

NIACC - 75
@ Wartburg JV - 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 70
@ Michigan - 72

Drake - 73
@ Evansville - 48

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 27
@ Minnesota - 11

Oklahoma - 27
@ Northern Iowa - 13



Saturday, February 4, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Class 2A Sectional Tournament @ Charles City
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results
1. Osage 231.0
2. Charles City 208.0
3. SH-BCLUW 200.0
4. IF-A 163.0
5. Hampton-Dumont 97.0
6. Aplington-Parkersburg 79.0

Hampton-Dumont
106 - Quarterfinal - Bronson Forsyth (CC) 10-16 won by major decision over Jaycob Martzahn (HD) 13-19 (MD 18-7)
113 - Quarterfinal - Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-13 won by fall over Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 9-18 (Fall 0:49)
126 - Semifinal - Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-8 won by major decision over Parker Allen (HD) 31-12 (MD 10-2)
145 - Quarterfinal - Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-25 won by decision over Trey Barz (Hampton-Dumont) 6-25 (Dec 5-0)
152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-4 won by fall over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-7 (Fall 3:29)
152 - 1st Place - Derek Fox (Osage) 22-5 won by major decision over Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-5 (MD 13-3)
160 - Semifinal - Zach Williams (Osage) 33-21 won by decision over Caleb Chaney (Hampton-Dumont) 32-5 (Dec 3-2)
182 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 23-16 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-19 (Fall 1:37)
182 - Semifinal - Dalton Chipp (HD) 23-16 won by decision over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 26-14 (Dec 16-11)
182 - 2nd Place - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17 won by rule over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15
195 - Semifinal - Sam Niichel (Charles City) 17-15 won by fall over Logan Walker (Hampton-Dumont) 4-20 (Fall 1:15)
220 - Quarterfinal - Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 won by fall over Connor Donaldson (HD) 9-13 (Fall 1:34)
285 - Quarterfinal - Cole Mullenbach (Osage) 6-11 won by fall over Tristan Mewes (Hampton-Dumont) 3-12 (Fall 1:22)

Aplington-Parkersburg
113 - Quarterfinal - Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-13 won by fall over Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 9-18 (Fall 0:49)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 35-5 won by fall over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-14 (Fall 1:23)
126 - Quarterfinal - Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-11 won by fall over Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17 (Fall 0:42)
132 - Semifinal - Brody Roll (Osage) 26-25 won by fall over Matthew Klahsen (Ap-gc) 18-17 (Fall 0:49)
138 - Semifinal - Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-8 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-14 (Fall 1:24)
145 - 2nd Place - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18 won in sudden victory over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21 (SV-1 4-2)
160 - Quarterfinal - Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-10 won by decision over Riley McWherter (IF-A) 17-17 (Dec 8-7)
160 - Semifinal - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-8 won in sudden victory-1 over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-11 (6-4)
160 - 2nd Place - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9 won by rule over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11
182 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 23-16 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-19 (Fall 1:37)
220 - Quarterfinal - McKade Eisentrager (IF-A) 7-3 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 16-15 (Fall 1:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden
106 - Semifinal - Joe Jacob (Osage) 27-24 won by decision over Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-9 (Dec 7-0)
113 - Quarterfinal - Joe Sullivan (Osage) 25-21 won by fall over Drake Steffen (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-12 (Fall 0:39)
120 - 2nd Place - Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19 won by decision over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15 (Dec 8-2)
126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-1 won by fall over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-12 (Fall 4:45)
126 - 1st Place - Dante Tacchia (IFA) 36-1 won by fall over Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-9 (Fall 5:23)
132 - Quarterfinal - Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-7 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15 (Fall 2:53)
132 - Semifinal - Nate Lasher (Charles City) 17-6 won by fall over Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-8 (Fall 1:14)
138 - Semifinal - Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 23-25 won by fall over Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-20 (Fall 1:20)
145 - Semifinal - Brock Steinfeldt (IFA) 17-19 won by major decision over Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-26 (MD 11-3)
145 - 2nd Place - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18 won in sudden victory over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21 (SV-1 4-2)
152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-4 won by fall over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-7 (Fall 3:29)
160 - Quarterfinal - Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-10 won by decision over Riley McWherter (IFA) 17-17 (Dec 8-7)
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-3 won by fall over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)
170 - 2nd Place - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-4 won by fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 7-22 (Fall 0:22)
182 - Quarterfinal - Micheal Uthe (Osage) 18-26 won by fall over Antonio Serros (Iowa Falls-Alden) 18-17 (Fall 4:52)
220 - Quarterfinal - McKade Eisentrager (IFA) 7-3 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 16-15 (Fall 1:32)
220 - Semifinal - Caleb Ring (Osage) 33-1 won by fall over McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-3 (Fall 0:46)
285 - Semifinal - Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-19 won by fall over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11 (Fall 2:16)

SH/BCLUW
106 - Semifinal - Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 34-8 won by fall over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 10-16 (Fall 3:01)
106 - 1st Place - Joe Jacob (Osage) 28-24 won in sudden victory-1 over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 34-9 (4-2)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 35-5 won by fall over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-14 (Fall 1:23)
113 - 1st Place - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 36-5 won by fall over Wanya Pace (Charles City) 10-10 (Fall 0:58)
120 - 2nd Place - Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19 won by decision over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15 (Dec 8-2)
126 - Quarterfinal - Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-11 won by fall over Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17 (Fall 0:42)
126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-1 won by fall over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-12 (Fall 4:45)
132 - Quarterfinal - Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-7 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15 (Fall 2:53)
138 - Semifinal - Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-8 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-14 (Fall 1:24)
138 - 1st Place - Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 24-25 won by decision over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-9 (Dec 7-5)
145 - Quarterfinal - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-17 won by fall over Mason Sodders (Sh-bcluw) 3-9 (Fall 1:54)
152 - Quarterfinal - Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 19-22 won by fall over Bryce Hamm (Charles City) 2-13 (Fall 3:41)
152 - Semifinal - Derek Fox (Osage) 21-5 won by fall over Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 19-23 (Fall 0:43)
160 - Semifinal - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-8 won in sudden victory-1 over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-11 (6-4)
160 - 2nd Place - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9 won by rule over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-3 won by fall over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)
182 - Semifinal - Dalton Chipp (HD) 23-16 won by decision over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 26-14 (Dec 16-11)
182 - 2nd Place - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17 won by rule over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15
195 - 2nd Place - Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-22 won by rule over Bailey Young (Osage) 11-19 (RULE)
220 - Quarterfinal - Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 won by fall over Connor Donaldson (HD) 9-13 (Fall 1:34)
220 - Semifinal - Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 25-5 won by fall over Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 (Fall 1:07)
285 - Semifinal - Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-19 won by fall over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11 (Fall 2:16)
285 - 1st Place - Luke Hillegas (Charles City) 26-10 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-20 (Fall 1:13)

Class 2A Sectional Tournament @ Algona
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 242.0
2. Algona 187.0
3. Clear Lake 186.0
4. Pocahontas 158.0
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 128.0
6. Forest City 126.5

C-G-D
106 - Semifinal - Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-20 won by decision over Luke McKenna (Algona) 24-15 (Dec 8-2)
106 - 1st Place - Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas) 29-8 won by fall over Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-21 (Fall 0:54)
113 - Quarterfinal - Will Kirschbaum (Forest City) 9-10 won by fall over Ben Oehlert (CGD) 8-13 (Fall 1:21)
120 - Quarterfinal - Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) 22-17 won by major decision over Dylan Pate (CGD) 4-17 (MD 8-0)
126 - Semifinal - Connor Johnson (CGD) 26-5 won by tech fall over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas) 19-25 (TF-1.5 5:35 (15-0))
126 - 1st Place - Connor Johnson (CGD) 27-5 won by major decision over Cole Johnson (Algona) 14-14 (9-0)
132 - Semifinal - Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 29-10 won by fall over Chase Murga (CGD) 6-17 (Fall 2:59)
138 - Semifinal - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 36-4 won by fall over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) 7-11 (Fall 1:25)
138 - 1st Place - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 37-4 won by tech fall over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 20-20 (20-5)
145 - Quarterfinal - Kamren Jergenson (CGD) 22-19 won by fall over Brady Hess (GHV) 23-19 (Fall 3:05)
145 - Semifinal - Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 32-0 won by fall over Kamren Jergenson (CGD) 22-20 (Fall 1:26)
152 - Semifinal - Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 24-15 won by fall over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) 17-24 (Fall 3:56)
152 - 1st Place - Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 25-15 won by fall over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas) 31-14 (Fall 1:54)
160 - Semifinal - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 24-12 won by fall over Ethan Alsop (Forest City) 8-25 (Fall 2:26)
160 - 1st Place - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 25-12 won by major decision over Austin Chase (Algona) 24-19 (MD 15-7)
170 - Semifinal - Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-14 won by major decision over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17 (MD 11-2)
170 - 2nd Place - Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-14 won by rule over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17
182 - Semifinal - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 31-9 won by fall over Tristan Springer (Forest City) 5-14 (Fall 3:05)
182 - 1st Place - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 32-9 won by fall over Philip Minkler (Pocahontas) 20-7 (Fall 1:06)
195 - Semifinal - Ben Powers (CGD) 16-13 won by fall over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) 3-9 (Fall 1:47)
195 - 1st Place - Ben Powers (CGD) 17-13 won by decision over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) 16-23 (Dec 6-1)
220 - Quarterfinal - Salvador Fregoso (CGD) 18-16 won by fall over Dakota Rossiter (Forest City) 2-7 (Fall 0:48)
220 - Semifinal - Dominick Etherington (Algona) 28-5 won by decision over Salvador Fregoso (CGD) 18-17 (Dec 6-1)
285 - Semifinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 10-0 won by fall over Drew Brown (Forest City) 5-12 (Fall 1:05)
285 - 1st Place - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 11-0 won by injury default over Josh Wegener (Algona) 25-4

Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Eagle Grove
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Team Results
1. Lake Mills 233.5
2. West Hancock 192.0
3. Eagle Grove 174.0
4. Belmond-Klemme 124.0
5. South Hamilton 81.0
6. West Fork 79.5
7. Agwsr 75.5
8. St. Edmond 62.5

AGWSR
106 - Quarterfinal - Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-10 won by fall over Katie Julius (St. Edmond) 5-20 (Fall 0:53)
106 - Semifinal - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-10 won by decision over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-11 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 2nd Place - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-11 won by rule over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 21-11
113 - Quarterfinal - Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 8-9 won by decision over Seth Mazoway (Agwsr) 7-9 (Dec 6-5)
132 - Quarterfinal - Connor Allison (St. Edmond) 15-7 won by fall over Brody Roder (Agwsr) 8-19 (Fall 3:17)
145 - Quarterfinal - Zach Anderson (BK) 16-13 won by fall over Lucas Schumacher (Agwsr) 7-13 (Fall 2:00)
160 - Quarterfinal - Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 30-9 won by fall over Dayton Haley (Agwsr) 13-16 (Fall 3:31)
195 - Semifinal - Hunter Hagen (W Hancock) 37-3 won by major decision over Tery Rummans (Agwsr) 15-4 (MD 10-0)
195 - 2nd Place - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 37-3 won by rule over Tery Rummans (Agwsr) 15-4
220 - Quarterfinal - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 28-2 won by fall over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 11-18 (Fall 0:47)
220 - 2nd Place - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 29-3 won by rule over Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 33-14

Belmond-Klemme
106 - Semifinal - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-10 won by decision over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-11 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 2nd Place - Keaton Wilson (BK) 25-11 won by rule over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 21-11
113 - Semifinal - Logan Heaberlin (BK) 23-5 won by fall over Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 8-10 (Fall 0:30)
113 - 1st Place - Logan Heaberlin (BK) 24-5 won by decision over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 39-9 (Dec 4-0)
126 - Quarterfinal - Nathan Been (BK) 21-15 won by decision over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 31-14 (Dec 6-3)
126 - Semifinal - Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 28-6 won by fall over Nathan Been (BK) 21-16 (Fall 1:06)
145 - Quarterfinal - Zach Anderson (BK) 16-13 won by fall over Lucas Schumacher (Agwsr) 7-13 (Fall 2:00)
145 - Semifinal - Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 40-4 won by fall over Zach Anderson (BK) 16-14 (Fall 5:15)
152 - Quarterfinal - Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 43-4 won by fall over Dillon Reynolds (Belmond-Klemme) 1-9 (Fall 0:36)
160 - Quarterfinal - Alex Albert (Lake Mills) 15-15 won by fall over Jonny Dugger (Belmond-Klemme) 14-22 (Fall 3:13)
182 - Semifinal - Tucker Kroeze (BK) 13-6 won by decision over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 13-9 (Dec 5-1)
182 - 2nd Place - Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 13-6 won by rule over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 13-9
220 - Quarterfinal - Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 25-12 won by decision over Marlon Smith (BK) 10-13 (Dec 13-7)
285 - Semifinal - Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 31-3 won by fall over Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 25-9 (Fall 1:43)
285 - 1st Place - Cameron Beminio (BK) 31-3 won by fall over Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) 24-11 (Fall 1:36)

West Fork
126 - Quarterfinal - Cole Allison (St. Edmond) 16-5 won by fall over Tanner Braun (West Fork) 6-17 (Fall 0:43)
132 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Subject (West Hancock) 18-15 won by fall over Cody O`Donnell (WF) 0-23 (Fall 4:53)
138 - Semifinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 23-2 won by fall over Michael Delegard (South Hamilton) 5-13 (Fall 0:32)
138 - 1st Place - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 24-2 won by decision over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 30-9 (Dec 6-2)
145 - Quarterfinal - Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) 20-17 won by fall over Colby McFarland (West Fork) 3-12 (Fall 1:38)
152 - Semifinal - Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 44-4 won by fall over Edson Ramirez (West Fork) 4-11 (Fall 0:42)
160 - Quarterfinal - Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 30-10 won by fall over Spencer Nash (West Fork) 2-16 (Fall 0:38)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 15-2 won by tech fall over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 34-14 (TF-1.5 5:56 (15-0)
170 - 1st Place - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 15-2 won by decision over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 33-8 (Dec 5-0)
195 - Quarterfinal - Collin Meints (WF) 14-12 won by decision over Dylan Kruckenberg (Eagle Grove) 20-23 (Dec 13-6)
285 - Quarterfinal - Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 25-7 won by fall over Alex Bender (West Fork) 12-14 (Fall 1:28)


Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Dike-New Hartford
(Dike-New Hartford, Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco 241.0
2. Wapsie Valley 202.0
3. Dike-New Hartford 187.5
4. Hudson 151.5
5. Jesup 123.0
6. Clarksville 80.0
7. Columbus Catholic 69.0

Clarksville
106 - Quarterfinal - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 23-14 won by fall over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-16 (Fall 0:16)
120 - Quarterfinal - Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 34-7 won by fall over cade hardy (Clarksville) 5-17 (Fall 0:19)
126 - Quarterfinal - Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 16-16 won by fall over ethan litterer (C'ville) 13-12 (Fall 1:12)
132 - Semifinal - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-7 won by decision over koltyn beckham (C'ville) 21-12 (Dec 5-2)
132 - 2nd Place - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-8 won by rule over koltyn beckham (Clarksville) 22-12
138 - Quarterfinal - dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-8 won by fall over Zach Holton (Columbus Catholic) 1-6 (Fall 1:32)
138 - Semifinal - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 26-11 won by fall over dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-9 (Fall 5:28)
152 - Quarterfinal - Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 12-4 won by fall over sterling kroeze (Clarksville) 10-15 (Fall 2:44)
160 - Quarterfinal - Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 28-10 won by fall over riley cramer (Clarksville) 13-15 (Fall 1:59)
170 - Quarterfinal - Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 35-8 won by fall over adam lovrien (Clarksville) 11-19 (Fall 1:17)
195 - Semifinal - Walker Even (Don Bosco) 35-4 won by fall over noah doty (Clarksville) 21-11 (Fall 1:04)
220 - Quarterfinal - trace engel (Clarksville) 21-13 won by fall over Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) 15-18 (Fall 2:24)
220 - Semifinal - Nathan Graves (Hudson) 29-5 won by fall over trace engel (Clarksville) 21-14 (Fall 3:12)

Dike-New Hartford
106 - Quarterfinal - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 23-14 won by fall over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-16 (Fall 0:16)
106 - Semifinal - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 24-14 won by fall over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 14-11 (Fall 1:30)
106 - 2nd Place - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 24-15 won by rule over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 15-11
113 - Semifinal - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 21-3 won by fall over Riley Delegardelle (Hudson) 14-21 (Fall 0:20)
113 - 1st Place - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 22-3 won by tech fall over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 28-6 (18-3)
120 - Quarterfinal - Branden Cox (Wapsie Valley) 20-16 won by decision over Grant Bixby (D-NH) 19-16 (Dec 9-5)
126 - Semifinal - Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 35-5 won by fall over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 12-11 (Fall 3:56)
132 - Quarterfinal - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 24-7 won by fall over Reece Roberts (D-NH) 11-23 (Fall 2:33)
138 - Quarterfinal - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 25-11 won by fall over Keaton Dudden (D-NH) 13-17 (Fall 0:39)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 36-1 won by fall over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 27-10 (Fall 1:15)
145 - 1st Place - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 37-1 won by major decision over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 37-7 (11-2)
152 - Quarterfinal - Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-9 won by fall over Tristen Reyes (Jesup) 14-28 (Fall 3:41)
152 - Semifinal - Tanner Smith (D-NH) 28-9 won by fall over John Cannon (Columbus Catholic) 6-24 (Fall 0:25)
152 - 1st Place - Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) 33-9 won by fall over Tanner Smith (D-NH) 28-10 (Fall 1:02)
160 - Quarterfinal - Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) 19-8 won by fall over Clayton Mapel (D-NH) 3-3 (Fall 3:17)
170 - Quarterfinal - Nick Durnin (D-NH) 26-4 won by decision over Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco) 12-4 (Dec 9-2)
182 - Quarterfinal - Daniel Graves (D-NH) 6-7 won by fall over Cole Oberbroeckling (Jesup) 16-26 (Fall 3:08)
195 - Quarterfinal - Wes Geisler (Hudson) 41-1 won by fall over Zach Starbuck (Dike-New Hartford) 7-13 (Fall 0:37)
220 - Semifinal - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 17-11 won by fall over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13 (Fall 1:44)
220 - 2nd Place - Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 17-11 won by rule over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13
285 - Semifinal - Chase Arends (D-NH) 29-8 won by fall over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) 24-11 (Fall 0:31)
285 - 1st Place - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 34-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 29-8 (Fall 4:05)

Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Nashua
(North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results
1. Central Springs 207.0
2. Saint Ansgar 162.0
3. Newman Catholic 159.5
4. North Butler 154.5
5. Rockford 132.0
6. Riceville 111.5
7. Nashua-Plainfield 103.0
8. Northwood-Kensett 84.0

North Butler
106 - Semifinal - Bryce Trees (North Butler) 34-4 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Newman Catholic) 20-18 (Fall 1:29)
106 - 1st Place - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (North Butler) 34-5 (Fall 5:38)
113 - Semifinal - Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 28-12 won by decision over Trevor Brinkman (NB) 21-19 (Dec 6-4)
113 - 2nd Place - Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 28-13 won by rule over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler) 22-19
120 - Quarterfinal - Colton Hobson (North Butler) 24-12 won by fall over Garrett Heagel (Central Springs) 6-7 (Fall 0:57)
120 - Semifinal - Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 35-5 won by fall over Colton Hobson (NB) 24-13 (Fall 0:55)
120 - 2nd Place - Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 35-6 won by rule over Colton Hobson (North Butler) 25-13
126 - Quarterfinal - Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-21 won by decision over Brett Marshal (North Butler) 13-20 (Dec 8-4)
132 - Quarterfinal - Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 29-9 won by fall over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler) 11-26 (Fall 2:57)
138 - Quarterfinal - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-13 won by decision over Cj Niedert (North Butler) 25-16 (Dec 14-7)
145 - Quarterfinal - Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-23 won by fall over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) 14-16 (Fall 4:31)
145 - Semifinal - Georden Perry (Central Springs) 33-8 won by fall over Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-24 (Fall 2:00)
152 - Quarterfinal - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 34-5 won by fall over Austin Ptacek (Riceville) 1-10 (Fall 0:36)
152 - Semifinal - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 35-5 won by fall over Clay Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 21-20 (Fall 1:38)
152 - 1st Place - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 36-5 won by fall over Kamron Black (Newman Catholic) 33-12 (Fall 2:24)
160 - Semifinal - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 22-0 won by decision over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 33-10 (Dec 6-0)
160 - 1st Place - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 23-0 won by medical forfeit over Cole Neel (Central Springs) 30-3
182 - Quarterfinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 32-9 won by fall over Clayton Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 6-17 (Fall 0:33)
182 - Semifinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 33-9 won by decision over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 20-20 (Dec 11-8)
182 - 2nd Place - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 33-10 won by rule over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 21-20
220 - Quarterfinal - Noah Ball (Newman Catholic) 16-12 won by fall over Joey Mahlstedt (North Butler) 0-3 (Fall 0:35)
285 - Quarterfinal - Owen Landers (NB) 23-21 won by fall over Ethan Thofson (Northwood-Kensett) 7-19 (Fall 0:25)
285 - Semifinal - Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-16 won by fall over Owen Landers (NB) 23-22 (Fall 5:49)
285 - 2nd Place - Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-17 won by rule over Owen Landers (North Butler) 24-22

Rockford
120 - Quarterfinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 41-3 won by fall over Kollyn Lentz (Nashua-Plainfield) 8-9 (Fall 1:13)
120 - Semifinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 42-3 won by fall over Keaton Shane (Riceville) 12-14 (Fall 1:07)
120 - 1st Place - Will Portis (Rockford) 43-3 won by decision over Jacob Mcbride (Newman) 35-6 (Dec 6-2)
126 - Quarterfinal - Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-21 won by decision over Brett Marshal (North Butler) 13-20 (Dec 8-4)
126 - Semifinal - Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 26-6 won by fall over Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-22 (Fall 0:55)
132 - Quarterfinal - Chase Krueger (Rockford) 25-22 won by decision over Blake Martinez (Newman) 20-15 (Dec 7-2)
132 - Semifinal - Chance Throndson (Riceville) 38-1 won by fall over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 25-23 (Fall 1:36)
138 - Quarterfinal - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-13 won by decision over Cj Niedert (North Butler) 25-16 (Dec 14-7)
138 - Semifinal - Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-15 won by fall over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-14 (Fall 3:35)
138 - 2nd Place - Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-16 won by rule over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 29-14
145 - Quarterfinal - Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-23 won by fall over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) 14-16 (Fall 4:31)
152 - Quarterfinal - Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-18 won by fall over Blake Farr (Rockford) 19-28 (Fall 2:23)
160 - Quarterfinal - Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 30-11 won by decision over Cole Byrnes (Riceville) 15-13 (Dec 10-3)
160 - Semifinal - Cole Neel (Central Springs) 30-2 won by fall over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 30-12 (Fall 4:38)
170 - Semifinal - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 34-5 won by fall over Seth Fox (Riceville) 18-18 (Fall 3:47)
170 - 1st Place - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 34-5 won by decision over Chase Mccleish (Newman) 32-11 (Dec 4-3)
182 - Quarterfinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 32-9 won by fall over Clayton Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 6-17 (Fall 0:33)
195 - Semifinal - Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-8 won by decision over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 18-22 (Dec 12-5)
195 - 1st Place - Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-8 won by major decision over Alex Prestholt (C. Springs) 21-18 (MD 12-0)
220 - Quarterfinal - Zack Santee (Central Springs) 34-2 won by fall over Grant Staudt (Rockford) 8-17 (Fall 0:46)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 74
@ South Hamilton - 27

North Union - 59
@ Belmond-Klemme - 49

West Fork - 48
@ Central Springs - 46

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Union - 53
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

West Fork - 75
@ Central Springs - 36

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 92 (OT)
@ Kansas - 89

Indiana State - 60
@ Northern Iowa - 65

Drake - 72
@ Bradley - 79

Wartburg - 86
@ Central - 91

Ellsworth C.C. - 72
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 69

NIACC - 55
@ Southwestern C.C. - 91

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 80
@ West Virginia - 55

Wartburg - 92
@ Central - 58

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 40

NIACC - 78
@ Southwestern C.C. - 61

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 1 // 7
@ Northern Oklahoma-Tonakawa - 12 // 12



Friday, February 3, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City - 56
@ Hampton-Dumont - 66

Belmond-Klemme - 37
@ West Hancock - 59

Aplington-Parkersburg - 50
@ Denver - 39

Humboldt - 51
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 37

Dike-New Hartford - 25
@ Union - 37

AGWSR - 43
@ West Marshall - 34

Grundy Center - 59
@ South Hardin - 28

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 20
@ BCLUW - 46

North Butler - 57
@ West Fork - 72

Osage - 59
@ Rockford - 51

CAL - 21
@ Meskwaki - 55

Don Bosco - 23
@ Clarksville - 44

Algona - 55
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 37

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City - 64
@ Hampton-Dumont - 28

Belmond-Klemme - 55
@ West Hancock - 65

Aplington-Parkersburg - 79
@ Denver - 47

Humboldt - 55
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 65

Dike-New Hartford - 72
@ Union - 38

AGWSR - 58 (OT)
@ West Marshall - 54

Grundy Center - 57
@ South Hardin - 66

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 92
@ BCLUW - 42

Osage - 75
@ Rockford - 51

CAL - 61
@ Meskwaki - 81

Don Bosco - 67
@ Clarksville - 42

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 62
@ Evansville - 36

Drake - 71
@ Southern Illinois - 60

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wisconsin - 8
@ Iowa - 33

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Tri-City Storm - 4
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 7



Thursday, February 2, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 44
@ Eagle Grove - 34

Aplington-Parkersburg - 55
@ Hudson - 43

Algona Garrigan -
@ Belmond-Klemme -

Saint Ansgar - 61
@ CAL - 47

North Butler - 36
@ Central Springs - 54

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 45
@ Dike-New Hartford - 37

AGWSR - 55
@ East Marshall - 36

South Tama - 41
@ Grundy Center - 42

Don Bosco - 33
@ South Hardin - 51

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 55
@ Eagle Grove - 36

Aplington-Parkersburg - 79
@ Hudson - 56

Algona Garrigan - 61
@ Belmond-Klemme - 36

Saint Ansgar - 72
@ CAL - 46

North Butler -
@ Central Springs -

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 32
@ Dike-New Hartford - 89

AGWSR - 40
@ East Marshall - 61

South Tama - 65
@ Grundy Center - 57

Don Bosco - 55
@ South Hardin - 41

West Marshall - 70
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 58

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rutgers - 57
@ Iowa - 71

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wartburg - 20
@ Augsburg - 13

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 9
@ NIACC - 35



Wednesday, February 1, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 51
@ Illinois State - 57

Wichita State - 77
@ Drake - 69

Wartburg - 104
@ Loras - 85

Dakota County C.C. - 78
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 75

Kirkwood C.C. - 68
@ NIACC - 60

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baylor - 83
@ Iowa State - 52

Wartburg - 88
@ Loras - 83

Southeastern C.C. - 62
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 52

Kirkwood C.C. - 71
@ NIACC - 65

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth C.C. - 29
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 22

NIACC - 35
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 12



Tuesday, January 31, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont 41
@ Humboldt 45 OT

Sumner-Fredericksburg 51
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 37

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 29
@ AGWSR 66

Iowa Falls-Alden 39
@ Clear Lake 48

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 22
@ Algona 57

South Hardin 26
@ West Marshall 59

BCLUW 55
@ East Marshall 37

Belmond-Klemme
@ Forest City

Nashua-Plainfield 31
@ North Butler 46

Rockford 61
@ Saint Ansgar 45

West Fork 27
@ Osage 46


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont 44
@ Humboldt 66

Sumner-Fredericksburg 47
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 88

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 58
@ AGWSR 55

Iowa Falls-Alden 38
@ Clear Lake 67

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 62
@ Algona 52

South Hardin 41
@ West Marshall 83

BCLUW 49
@ East Marshall 89

Belmond-Klemme 39
@ Forest City 68

Nashua-Plainfield 45
@ North Butler 61

Rockford 55
@ Saint Ansgar 62

West Fork 48
@ Osage 54

Tripoli 63
@ CAL 44

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

HUDSON QUAD

East Marshall/GMG 32

vs. Clarksville 24

Hudson 54
vs. Clarksville 31

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 83
@ Rutgers 63

West Virginia 85
@ Iowa State 72



Monday, January 30, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
AGWSR - 64
@ South Hardin - 39

Clarksville - 41
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 53

Dike-New Hartford - 40
@ Denver - 44

Forest City - 63
@ Hampton-Dumont - 65 2OT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 49
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 34

Rockford - 65
@ Mason City Newman - 35

West Fork - 48
@ Northwood-Kensett - 57

North Butler - 32
@ Osage - 41

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
AGWSR - 65
@ South Hardin - 48

Dike-New Hartford - 69
@ Denver - 37

Forest City - 55
@ Hampton-Dumont - 16

Iowa Falls-Alden - 74
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 84

Rockford - 44
@ Mason City Newman - 55

West Fork - 75
@ Northwood-Kensett - 46



Sunday, January 29, 2017

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Oklahoma State 34
@ Iowa State 3

Northern Iowa 31
@ Kent State 16

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 81
@ Maryland 100



Saturday, January 28, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

North Iowa Cedar League Tournament @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results
1. Denver-Tripoli 258.5
2. Dike-New Hartford 177.5
3. Hudson 168.0
4. Wapsie Valley 166.0
5. Sumner-Fredericksburg 140.5
6. Jesup 121.0
7. SH-BCLUW 110.5
8. Union 108.0
9. East Marshall/GMG 94.5
10. AGWSR 77.0
11. West Marshall 76.0
12. Columbus Catholic 58.0
13. GRNT 52.5
14. Aplington-Parkersburg 42.0

SH-BCLUW
106 - Taylor Kolthoff (33-6) placed 2nd and scored 22.50 team points

D-NH
113 - Jacob Sigler (14-4) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points
145 - Trent Johnson (31-1) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points
152 - Tanner Smith (24-9) placed 2nd and scored 23.50 team points
170 - Nick Durnin (23-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points

AGWSR
195 - Tery Rummans (14-3) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points
220 - Caleb Meinders (27-2) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points

Top of Iowa Conference Tournament @ Forest City
(Belmond-Klemme, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

Team Results

1. Lake Mills 244.5

2. Osage 162.5

3. Central Springs 150.0

4. West Hancock 145.0

5. Eagle Grove 134.5

6. Saint Ansgar 132.0

7. North Butler 130.5

8. Newman Catholic 116.0

9. Nashua-Plainfield 94.0

10. Rockford 91.0

11. Belmond-Klemme 89.5

12. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 77.0

13. West Fork, Sheffield 55.5

14. Forest City 50.0

15. North Union 37.0

16. Northwood-Kensett 29.0

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Logan Heaberlin (22-5) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.

285 - Cameron Beminio (29-3) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.


North Butler
106 - Bryce Trees (33-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points

152 - Brandon Trees (33-5) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.

160 - Dalton Nelson (21-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.


West Fork

138 - Jacob Hansen (25-2) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points

Roland-Story Duals
(Hampton-Dumont)

Roland-Story - 40
vs. H-D - 39

Webster City - 59
vs. H-D - 21

Central Decatur - 34
vs. H-D - 27

OA-BCIG - 40
vs. H-D - 39

Saydel - 49
vs. H-D - 30

Individually
126 - Parker Allen finished 4-1
160 - Caleb Chaney finished 5-0

Charger Invitional @ Guthrie Center
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team

1. Clarion-Goldfield 144.5

2. Van Meter 138.0

3. Panorama 137.0

4. Woodward-Granger 120.0

5. Underwood 114.0

6. Southeast Valley 109.0

7. Southeast Warren 98.0

8. ACGC 79.5

9. Riverside 75.5

10. AHSTW 73.0

11. East Union 71.0

12. Ogden 66.0

13. West Central Valley 60.0

14. Coon Rapids-Bayard 55.0

15. Moravia 54.0

16. Greene County 47.0

17. Manson Northwest Webster 45.0

18. Tri-Center 29.5

19. Nevada 24.0

20. Nodaway Valley 16.0

21. Griswold 13.0

22. Collins Maxwell Baxter 6.0


Individual

138 - Tanner Abbas (34-4) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.

285 - Spencer Trenary (8-0) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 33
@ Dike-New Hartford - 45

Eagle Grove - 32
@ Rockford - 71

Hudson - 30
@ AGWSR - 70

Lake Mills - 36
@ North Butler - 39

South Hardin - 57
@ South Hamilton - 12

West Hancock - 54
@ West Fork - 50

Valley Lutheran - 26
@ BCLUW - 69

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 49
@ Dike-New Hartford - 61

Eagle Grove - 50
@ Rockford - 65

Hudson - 51
@ AGWSR - 53

Lake Mills - 64
@ North Butler - 47

South Hardin - 37
@ South Hamilton - 78

West Hancock - 39
@ West Fork - 56

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ohio State - 72
@ Iowa - 85

Iowa State - 78
@ Vanderbilt - 84

Northern Iowa - 71
@ Drake - 63

Simpson - 86
@ Wartburg - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 75 (OT)
@ DMACC - 71

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TCU - 69
@ Iowa State - 72

Simpson - 62
@ Wartburg - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 45
@ DMACC - 79

NIACC - 48
@ Southeastern C.C. - 67

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 5
@ New Ulm Steel - 1

Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 1
@ Waterloo Black Hawks -4



Friday, January 27, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Algona - 66
@ Hampton-Dumont - 43

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 33
@ Webster City - 51

Aplington-Parkersburg - 32
@ Waterloo Columbus - 34

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 39
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 56

Dike-New Hartford - 48
@ Wapsie Valley - 39

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 23
@ Grundy Center - 63

South Hardin - 35
@ East Marshall - 39

West Marshall - 55
@ BCLUW - 45

Belmond-Klemme - 48
@ North Iowa - 33

Central Springs - 41
@ Rockford - 37

Saint Ansgar - 29
@ West Fork - 54

CAL - 14
@ Dunkerton - 71

Janesville - 58
@ Clarksville - 22

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Algona - 66
@ Hampton-Dumont - 48

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 45
@ Webster City - 53

Aplington-Parkersburg - 56
@ Waterloo Columbus - 45

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 58
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 67

Dike-New Hartford - 71
@ Wapsie Valley - 60

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 72
@ Grundy Center - 57

West Marshall - 68
@ BCLUW - 54

Central Springs - 22
@ Rockford - 77

Saint Ansgar - 46
@ West Fork - 52

CAL - 50
@ Dunkerton - 70

Janesville - 57
@ Clarksville - 47

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 88
@ Northern Iowa - 79

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ohio State - 13
@ Iowa - 21

Oklahoma - 30
@ Iowa State - 12

Northern Iowa - 27
@ Ohio - 16

Coe - 6
@ Wartburg - 32

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Omaha Lancers - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 6

New Ulm Steel - 6
@ North Iowa Bulls - 4



Thursday, January 26, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 46
@ Jesup - 48

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 36
@ Hampton-Dumont - 55

AGWSR -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (cancelled)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (ppd)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 61 (OT)
@ Jesup - 58

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 63
@ Hampton-Dumont - 22

Dunkerton - 62
@ Grundy Center - 55

AGWSR -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (cancelled)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (ppd)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 49
@ NIACC - 61

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 59
@ NIACC - 96

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Rochester Community and Technical College - 16
@ NIACC - 24



Wednesday, January 25, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 64
@ Illinois - 76

Evansville - 54
@ Northern Iowa - 61

Coe - 60
@ Wartburg - 68

Ellsworth C.C. -
@ NIACC - (ppd to Jan. 26)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 63
@ Oklahoma - 78

Coe - 51
@ Wartburg - 83

Ellsworth C.C. -
@ NIACC - (ppd to Jan. 26)



Tuesday, January 24, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Hampton-Dumont - ppd

North Butler
@ Osage - ppd

Clarksville 66
@ Waterloo Christian 12

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - ppd

Jesup 30
@ Dike-New Hartford 39

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - ppd

West Marshall
@ Grundy Center

BCLUW
@ North Tama

North Union
@ Belmond-Klemme - ppd

Rockford
@ Mason City Newman - ppd to Jan. 30

West Fork
@ Central Springs - ppd

Riceville
@ CAL - ppd

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Hampton-Dumont - ppd

North Butler
@ Osage - ppd

Clarksville 78
@ Waterloo Christian 51

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - ppd

Jesup 45
@ Dike-New Hartford 59

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - ppd

West Marshall
@ Grundy Center

BCLUW
@ North Tama

North Union
@ Belmond-Klemme - ppd

Rockford
@ Mason City Newman - ppd to Jan. 30

West Fork
@ Central Springs - ppd

Riceville
@ CAL - ppd

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

IOWA FALLS TRIANGULAR

JESUP QUAD

GARNER QUAD - CANCELLED

Hudson 45
@ Clarksville 27

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State 65
@ Iowa State 70

Drake 72
@ Missouri State 71 OT



Monday, January 23, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
North Butler - 27
@ Northwood-Kensett - 43

West Fork - 42
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 30

Dike-New Hartford - 52
@ BCLUW - 38

South Hardin - 55
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 27

Grundy Center - 51
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 40

Nashua-Plainfield - 22
@ Rockford - 61

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 47
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 42

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
North Butler - 64
@ Northwood-Kensett - 26

West Fork - 60
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 79

Dike-New Hartford - 79
@ BCLUW - 31

South Hardin - 37
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 84

Grundy Center - 62
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 65

Nashua-Plainfield - 24
@ Rockford - 74

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 58
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 64



Sunday, January 22, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola (IL) - 30
@ Northern Iowa - 68

Indiana State - 62
@ Drake - 76

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Eastern Michigan - 4
@ Northern Iowa - 35



Saturday, January 21, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

North Central Conference Tournament @ Eldora
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Scores
1. Webster City 199.5
2. Clarion-Goldfield 190.0
3. Algona 169.0
4. Humboldt 144.0
5. Iowa Falls-Alden 135.5
6. Clear Lake 110.0
7. Hampton-Dumont 93.0
8. St Edmond 34.0

IF-A

106 - Jack Ites (23-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
126 - Dante Tacchia (32-1) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points
152 - Montana Marchant (13-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points
170 - Michael Kent (29-3) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points

H-D
126 - Parker Allen (26-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
152 - Isaac Shelton (13-3) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
160 - Caleb Chaney (27-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points
182 - Dalton Chipp (17-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points

C-G-D
138 - Tanner Abbas (29-4) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
170 - Reymundo Vasquez (17-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
182 - Mason Carpenter (24-8) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points
285 - Spencer Trenary (3-0) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.


Alburnett Invite
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Scores
1. Denver-Tripoli 293.0
2. Dike-New Hartford 237.0
3. South Winneshiek 231.0
4. Alburnett 220.0
5. Iowa Valley 188.0
6. English Valleys 89.0
7. North Cedar 42.0
8. Monticello 25.0

D-NH
113 - Jacob Sigler (8-1) placed 1st and scored 37.00 team points
145 - Trent Johnson (22-0) placed 1st and scored 34.00 team points
152 - Tanner Smith (17-6) placed 2nd and scored 30.00 team points
170 - Nick Durnin (17-2) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points
220 - Ethan Huntington (10-6) placed 2nd and scored 8.00 team points
285 - Chase Ahrends (21-3) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points

Doug Trees Bearcat Invitational @ Greene
(North Butler, South Hardin/BCLUW, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)

Team Scores
1. Lake Mills 195.5
2. Wapsie Valley - 162.5
3. West Hancock - 149.0
4. North Linn - 140.0
5. North Butler - 121.5
6. SH-BCLUW - 113.0
7. Rockford 101.0
8. Belmond-Klemme - 68.0
9. Postville - 63.0
10. Clarksville - 62.0
11. Nashua-Plainfield - 56.0
12. West Branch - 26.0


NB
106 - Bryce Trees (31-3) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.

152 - Brandon Trees (31-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

160 - Dalton Nelson (17-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

182 - Trae Ulrich (28-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.


SH/BCLUW

113 - Ian Showers (30-3) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.


B-K
285 - Cameron Beminio (24-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.


Rockford

120 - Will Portis (40-3) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.

160 - Cameron Rasing (26-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

170 - Dakota Vance (32-5) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

195 - Heath Farr (32-7) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.


C'ville
138 - Dakota Garretson (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork - 43
@ Hampton-Dumont - 49

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 39
@ Rockford - 59

AGWSR - 73
@ Denver - 41

Dunerton - 46
@ Clarksville - 43 OT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 41
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 43

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork - 67
@ Hampton-Dumont - 25

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 64
@ Rockford - 68

AGWSR - 75
@ Denver - 51

Dunerton - 84
@ Clarksville - 53

Iowa Falls-Alden - 57
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 73

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 92 (2OT)
@ Oklahoma - 87

Northern Iowa - 58
@ Southern Illinois - 57

Drake - 58
@ Illinois State - 72

Wartburg - 85
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 98

Southwestern C.C. - 93
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 57

Iowa Central C.C. - 55
@ NIACC - 82

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Minnesota - 65
@ Iowa - 80

Kansas State - 69
@ Iowa State - 75

Wartburg - 61
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 50

Southwestern C.C. - 75
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 62

Iowa Central C.C. - 48
@ NIACC - 68

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Conference Duals @ Dubuque
(Wartburg)

Wartburg - 47
vs. Dubuque - 3

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Sioux Falls Stampede - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 2



Friday, January 20, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 49
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 41

Wapsie Valley - 31
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 39

BCLUW - 37
@ AGWSR - 51

Clear Lake - 68
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 40

Dike-New Hartford - 54
@ Hudson - 41

East Marshall - 33
@ Grundy Center - 46

Belmond-Klemme - 35
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 54

Northwood-Kensett - 33
@ Rockford - 51

Mason City Newman - 62
@ West Fork - 66

Janesville - 92
@ CAL - 27

North Tama - 42
@ Clarksville - 52

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 50
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 76

Wapsie Valley - 53
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 71

BCLUW - 16
@ AGWSR - 57

Clear Lake - 69
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 65

Dike-New Hartford - 79
@ Hudson - 59

East Marshall - 84
@ Grundy Center - 55

Belmond-Klemme - 40
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 77

North Butler - 53
@ Saint Ansgar - 61

Northwood-Kensett - 40
@ Rockford - 60

Mason City Newman - 70 (OT)
@ West Fork - 62

Janesville - 58
@ CAL - 28

North Tama - 69
@ Clarksville - 52

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana State - 47
@ Northern Iowa - 59

Loyola (IL) - 46
@ Drake - 89

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Penn State - 26
@ Iowa - 11

Northern Iowa - 20
@ Iowa State - 12



Thursday, January 19, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Union - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 19

Dike-New Hartford - 63
@ South Hardin - 47

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Union - 45
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 71

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Forest City - 36
@ Hampton-Dumont - 42

Dike Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Union)

D-NH - 51
vs. Union - 18

Union - 42
vs. A-P - 39

D-NH - 60
vs. A-P - 15

Ackley Triangular
(AGWSR, Jesup, Hudson)

Jesup - 54
vs. AGWSR - 23

Jesup - 48
vs. Hudson - 36

Hudson - 46
vs. AGWSR - 24

Belmond Triangular
(Belmond-Klemme, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Mason City Newman)

Newman - 54
vs. G-H-V - 21

G-H-V - 42
vs. B-K - 40

Newman - 45
vs. B-K - 25

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, Algona, Lake Mills, Saint Ansgar)

LM - 56
vs. Algona - 13

Rock - 39
vs. SA - 33

Algona - 60
vs. SA - 15

LM - 66
vs. Rock - 16

LM - 71
vs. SA - 12

Algona - 50
vs. Rock - 26

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Maryland - 84
@ Iowa - 76

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Western C.C. - 10
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 40



Wednesday, January 18, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola (IL) - 69
@ Northern Iowa - 72 (2 OT)

Southern Illinois - 84
@ Drake - 88

Wartburg - 73
@ Luther - 66

Ellsworth C.C. - 53
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 89

NIACC - 78
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 100

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 42
@ Baylor - 68

Wartburg - 61
@ Luther - 66

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 68

NIACC - 85
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 80

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Central C.C. - 45
@ NIACC - 3



Tuesday, January 17, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City 46
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 63

East Marshall 41
@ BCLUW 37

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City 61
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 53

East Marshall 64
@ BCLUW 31

Grundy Center 71
@ Tripoli 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 71
@ Rutgers 59

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

STORY CITY TRIANGULAR

Iowa Falls-Alden 51
vs. Roland-Story 19



Monday, January 16, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Eagle Grove - cancelled

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - PPD to 1/23

Saint Ansgar
@ CAL - cancelled

Charles City
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Eagle Grove - cancelled

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - PPD to 1/23

Saint Ansgar
@ CAL - cancelled

H.S. WRESTLING
Wright County Triangular @ Belmond - PPD to 1/23


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Kansas - 76
@ Iowa State - 72



Sunday, January 15, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 60
@ Northern Iowa - 79

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 75
@ TCU - 80

Northern Iowa - 72
@ Bradley - 53

Drake - 87
@ Illinois State - 36

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 11
@ Oklahoma State - 24

Northern Iowa - 17
@ Central Michigan - 16



Saturday, January 14, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Butler - 50
vs. Hudson - 70

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Storm Invite
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarksville)

1. Ballard 216.0
2. Denver-Tripoli 186.0
3. Central Springs 176.0
4. SH-BCLUW 156.5
5. Iowa Falls-Alden 97.5
6. Greene County 96.0
7. Clarksville 90.0
8. Hampton Dumont 65.0
9. Aplington-Parkersburg 50.0

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Ian Showers (29-2) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points
160 - Ryland DuChane (28-3) placed 1st and scored 19.00 team points

Iowa Falls-Alden

170 - Michael Kent (26-3) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points


Osage Duals
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 34
vs. Clear Lake - 28

D-NH - 49
vs. Osage - 28

Kasson-Mantorville (MN) - 70
vs. D-NH - 6

D-NH - 41
vs. Independence - 37

D-NH - 51
vs. Humboldt - 30

Cougar Invite @ Ackley
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork)

1. Newman Catholic 197.0
2. Rockford 143.5
3. Riceville 101.0
4. AGWSR 93.0
5. Belmond-Klemme 89.0
6. Northwood Kensett 85.0
7. West Fork 78.0
8. Belle Plaine 32.0

AGWSR

195 - Tery Rummans (10-1) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points
220 - Caleb Meinders (21-2) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points

Belmond-Klemme

126 - Nathan Been (13-7) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
145 - Zach Anderson (11-9) placed 1st and scored 19.00 team points

Rockford

120 - Will Portis (35-2) placed 1st and scored 15.00 team points
160 - Cameron Rasing (22-8) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points
170 - Dakota Vance (26-5) placed 1st and scored 17.50 team points

West Fork

138 - Jacob Hansen (18-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points


Lake Mills Duals
(North Butler)

NB - 55
vs. North Union - 15

Southeast Polk - 40
vs. NB - 36

Lake Mills - 70
vs. NB - 6

NB - 54
vs. G/H/V - 21

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 77
@ TCU - 84

Central - 94
@ Wartburg - 90

DMACC - 70
@ NIACC - 69

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Maryland - 98
@ Iowa - 82

Central - 41
@ Wartburg - 78

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 76
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 72

DMACC - 71
@ NIACC - 58



Friday, January 13, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 66
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 41

Aplington-Parkersburg - 17
@ Union - 53

AGWSR - 27
@ Grundy Center - 45

South Hardin - 38
@ BCLUW - 54

Belmond-Klemme - 50
@ Lake Mills - 56

Mason City Newman - 38
@ North Butler - 65

Rockford - 51
@ West Fork - 55

Green Mountain-Garwin - 72
@ CAL - 32

Tripoli - 49
@ Clarksville - 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 34
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 77

Aplington-Parkersburg - 56
@ Union - 47

AGWSR - 63
@ Grundy Center - 54

South Hardin - 43
@ BCLUW - 50

Belmond-Klemme - 45
@ Lake Mills - 74

Mason City Newman - 65
@ North Butler - 52

Rockford - 56
@ West Fork - 61

Green Mountain-Garwin - 43
@ CAL - 35

Tripoli - 60
@ Clarksville - 48

Dike-New Hartford - 59
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 61

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 78
@ Illinois State - 40

Drake - 93
@ Bradley - 60

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Nebraska-Kearney Duals
(NIACC)

Neosho 27, NIACC 21
Otero JC 33, NIACC 17
Barton County CC 24, NIACC 15
Pratt CC 30, NIACC 18

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 2
@ Omaha Lancers - 1



Thursday, January 12, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Iowa - 45
@ Belmond-Klemme - 53

Clarksville - 58
@ Riceville - 23

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Iowa - 45
@ Belmond-Klemme - 55

Clarksville - 56
@ Riceville - 61

Southeast Valley 84
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 79

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

GR-NT - 42
@ AGWSR - 28

Humboldt Triangular
(Humboldt, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden)

Humboldt - 54
vs. IF-A - 18

IF-A - 60
vs. H-D - 15

Humboldt - 60
vs. H-D - 18

Eldora Triangular
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Waterloo Columbus, West Marshall)

SH/BCLUW - 69
vs. Columbus - 12

WM - 60
vs. Columbus - 18

SH/BCLUW - 60
vs. WM - 10

Swea City Triangular
(North Union, Belmond-Klemme, West Hancock)

NU - 36
vs. B-K - 30

WH - 54
vs. B-K - 18

WH - 63
vs. NU - 6

Sheffield Triangular
(West Fork, Central Springs, Mason City Newman)

CS - 57
vs. WF - 20

Newman - 60
vs. WF - 24

CS - 39
vs. Newman - 27

Eagle Grove Quad
(Eagle Grove, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Lake Mills, Forest City)

LM - 45
vs. C-G-D - 23

EG - 51
vs. FC - 24

LM - 59
vs. EG - 16

C-G-D - 71
vs. FC - 0

LM - 81
vs. FC - 0

Greene Quad
(North Butler, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Northwood-Kensett, Osage)

NB - 49
vs. G/H/V - 21

Osage - 58
vs. N-K - 19

Osage - 48
vs. G/H/V - 30

NB - 57
vs. N-K - 24

Osage - 37
vs. NB - 34

G/H/V - 51
vs. N-K - 24

Nashua Quad
(Nashua-Plainfield, Rockford, Riceville, Saint Ansgar)

Rock - 52
vs. N-P - 28

SA - 63
vs. Rice - 9

N-P - 42
vs. Rice - 41

SA - 45
vs. Rock - 21

SA - 60
vs. N-P - 24

Rock - 42
vs. Rice - 29

"Best in the West" Meet @ University of Northern Iowa
(Dike-New Hartford, Wapsie Valley, New Hampton, Denver/Tripoli)

NH - 63
vs. D-NH - 18

D/T - 37
vs. WV - 19

NH - 49
vs. D/T - 21

D-NH - 42
vs. WV - 30

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Purdue - 78
@ Iowa - 83

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Luther - 3
@ Wartburg - 47



Wednesday, January 11, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 96
@ Oklahoma State - 86

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Bradley - 72

Indiana State - 70
@ Drake - 87

Wartburg - 79
@ Buena Vista - 86

Dakota County Tech - 63
@ NIACC - 64

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois - 58
@ Iowa - 78

Oklahoma - 67
@ Iowa State - 57

Marshalltown C.C. - 63
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 58

Wartburg - 85
@ Buena Vista - 74

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth C.C. - 12
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 23



Tuesday, January 10, 2017

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Washington 101 Chicago 99
Final Toronto 114 Boston 106
Final Atlanta 117 Brooklyn 97
Final Houston 121 Charlotte 114
Final Milwaukee 109 San Antonio 107
Final Utah 100 Cleveland 92
———
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Carolina 5 Columbus 3
Final Buffalo 4 Philadelphia 1
Final Boston 5 St. Louis 3
Final OT Nashville 2 Vancouver 1
Final OT Chicago 4 Detroit 3
Final San Jose 5 Edmonton 3
———
TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final (10) West Virginia 89 (1) Baylor 68
Final (2) Kansas 81 Oklahoma 70
Final (3) Villanova 79 (15) Xavier 54
Final (6) Kentucky 87 Vanderbilt 81
Final (9) Florida St. 88 (7) Duke 72
Final (23) Florida 80 Alabama 67
Final Texas Tech 66 (26) Kansas St. 65


Monday, January 9, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Hampton- Dumont - 46
@ Osage - 43

Webster City - 59
@ Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 44

Wapsie Valley - 29
@ Dike- New Hartford - 35

West Fork - 50
@ Saint Ansgar - 37


Boys H.S. Basketball

Hampton- Dumont - 42
@ Osage - 72

Webster City - 52
@ Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 36

Wapsie Valley - 54
@ Dike-New Hartford - 68

West Fork - 58
@ Saint Ansgar - 33

Clarksville - 46
@ Iowa Valley - 45


Men's College Basketball

Marshalltown C.C. - 73
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 64



Sunday, January 8, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rutgers 62
@ Iowa 68

Wichita State 80
@ Northern Iowa 66

Evansville 76
@ Drake 88

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas 58
@ Iowa State 87

Evansville 40
@ Northern Iowa 54

Southern Illinois
@ Drake

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa 44
@ Michigan State 0

Northern Illinois 23
@ Northern Iowa 17



Saturday, January 7, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 49
@ AGWSR - 33

North Tama - 50
@ CAL - 37

Valley Lutheran - 31
@ Clarksville - 52

Dike-New Hartford - 46
@ Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 60

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 54
@ AGWSR - 57

Belmond-Klemme - 30
@ Osage - 65

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Hampton-Dumont Duals
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme)

H-D - 39
vs. B-K - 30

East Buchanan - 39
vs. H-D - 21

Lake Mills - 72
vs. H-D - 6

N-K - 48
vs. H-D - 34

Lake Mills - 65
vs. B-K - 10

N-K - 39
vs. B-K - 33

East Buchanan - 45
vs. B-K - 24

South Hardin/BCLUW Storm Duals
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Iowa Falls-Alden, Rockford)

SH/BCLUW - 38
vs. Newman - 30

SH/BCLUW - 54
vs. Rockford - 26

SH/BCLUW - 69
vs. C-M-B - 12

Hudson - 48
vs. SH/BCLUW - 33

IF-A - 58
vs. C-M-B - 16

Hudson - 49
vs. IF-A - 21

MFL-Mar-Mac - 63
vs. IF-A - 10

IF-A - 61
vs. South Hamilton - 10

Rockford - 39
vs. C-M-B - 30

Newman - 57
vs. Rockford - 17

Rockford - 51
vs. South Hamilton - 18

Jack Mendenhall Invite @ Ames
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Aplington-Parkersburg)

Team
1. Valley , West Des Moines 231.0
2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 146.0
3. Indianola 142.0
4. Ballard 127.0
5. Glenwood 117.5
6. Omaha Skutt Catholic 112.5
7. Dowling Catholic 112.0
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 99.0
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 97.5
10. OA-BCIG 85.0
11. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 79.0
12. Ames 77.0
13. Pocahontas Area 65.0
14. Perry 57.0
15. Boone 51.0
16. Carroll 40.0
17. Aplington-Parkersburg 21.5
18. Nevada 19.0

Individual
138
2. Tanner Abbas, CGD

GR-NT Round Robin
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team
1. DNH - 351
2. Oelwein - 316
3. West Delaware - 198
4. GR-NT - 197
4. Mid-Prairie - 197
6. Waverly-Shell Rock

Individual

106 - Zack Nicol (3-0) placed 1st and scored 18.00 team points.

113 - Grant Bixby (5-0) placed 1st and scored 43.00 team points.

152 - Trent Johnson (5-0) placed 1st and scored 41.00 team points.

160 - Tanner Smith (5-0) placed 1st and scored 45.00 team points.

182 - Nick Durnin (5-0) placed 1st and scored 43.00 team points.

285 - Chase Ahrends (15-2) placed 1st and scored 46.00 team points.



St. Edmond Duals @ Fort Dodge
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 30
vs. Clarke - 27

SE Valley - 60
vs. AGWSR - 16

AGWSR - 40
vs. St. Edmond - 24

Roland-Story - 48
vs. AGWSR - 22

West Hancock - 69
vs. AGWSR - 0

Forest City Invitational
(North Butler, West Fork)

1. Clear Lake 182.5
2. North Butler 168.0
3. Algona 158.0
4. Charles City 150.5
5. Saint Ansgar 136.0
6. Emmetsburg 130.5
7. Forest City 95.0
8. West Fork 55.5

106 - 1st Place Match - Bryce Trees (NB) 20-1 won by fall over Luke McKenna (Algona) 17-10 (Fall 1:45)
138 - 1st Place Match - Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 19-1 won by fall over CJ Niedert (NB) 14-8 (Fall 1:24)
152 - 1st Place Match - Brandon Trees (NB) 19-2 won by fall over Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 15-4 (Fall 0:48)
160 - 1st Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 3-0 won by decision over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 17-4 (Dec 7-4)
170 -
1st Place Match - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 8-1 won by tech fall over Blake Adams (Saint Ansgar) 9-7 (TF-1.5 2:19 (21-5))
182 - 1st Place Match - Trae Ulrich (NB) 17-5 won by decision over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 12-10 (Dec 11-6)

Tripoli Invitational
(Clarksville)

Team
1. Lisbon 215.5
2. Denver-Tripoli 195.5
3. Wapsie Valley 180.0
4. Sumner-Fredericksburg 115.5
5. South Winneshiek 112.5
6. Woodbury Central 112.0
7. Nashua-Plainfield 92.0
8. North Fayette Valley HS 76.0
9. Clarksville 68.0
10. Columbus, Catholic 48.0


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas - 70
@ Iowa State - 79

Dubuque - 74
@ Wartburg - 94

Pure Prep Academy - 61
@ NIACC - 97

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Dubuque - 54
@ Wartburg - 77

Iowa Western C.C. - 77
@ NIACC - 62

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 4
@ Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 5

North Iowa Bulls - 0
@ La Crosse Freeze - 2



Friday, January 6, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 51
@ Webster City - 40

Denver - 42
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 61

CAL - 34
@ Clarksville - 58

Iowa Falls-Alden - 28
@ Algona - 57

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 39
@ Humboldt - 53

Union - 44
@ Dike-New Hartford - 42

West Marshall - 68
@ AGWSR - 49

South Hardin - 24
@ Grundy Center - 56

North Butler - 31
@ Rockford - 57

Nashua-Plainfield - 45
@ West Fork - 72

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 32
@ Webster City - 52

Denver - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 56

CAL - 53
@ Clarksville - 51

Iowa Falls-Alden - 58
@ Algona - 65

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 65
@ Humboldt - 66

Union - 41
@ Dike-New Hartford - 69

West Marshall - 58
@ AGWSR - 60

South Hardin - 44
@ Grundy Center - 56

BCLUW - 37
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 92

North Butler - 58
@ Rockford - 83

Nashua-Plainfield - 27
@ West Fork - 59

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Southern Illinois - 49
@ Northern Iowa - 79

Evansville - 65
@ Drake - 82

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 31
@ Michigan - 7

Arizona State - 25
@ Iowa State - 14

NWCA National Duals @ Fort Wayne, IN

Wartburg

Semifinal: Wartburg defeated Johnson & Wales (RI) 30-4
1st Place Match: Wartburg defeated Augsburg 31-9

Ellsworth C.C.

Semifinal: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M defeated Ellsworth CC 27-12
3rd Place Match: Iowa Central Community College defeated Ellsworth CC 30-12



Thursday, January 5, 2016

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 62
@ Charles City - 30

Aplington-Parkersburg - 44
@ West Marshall - 55

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 47
@ Belmond-Klemme - 62

Boys High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 35
@ Charles City - 71

Aplington-Parkersburg - 71
@ West Marshall - 57

High School Wrestling

Hampton-Dumont - 24
@ Webster City - 57

Iowa Falls-Alden - 51
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 21

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 28
@ Algona - 35

Wapsie Triangular
(Wapsie Valley, Aplington- Parkersburg, AGWSR)

WV - 69
vs. AGWSR - 9

A-P - 57
vs. AGWSR - 17

WV - 75
vs. A-P - 3

Hudson Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford, Hudson, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Hudson - 46
vs. SH/BCLUW - 36

D-NH - 50
vs. SH/BCLUW - 30

Hudson - 44
vs. D-NH - 33

Manly Triangular
(Central Springs, North Butler, Saint Ansgar)

SA - 42
vs. NB - 36

CS - 54
vs. NB - 18

CS - 42
vs. SA - 30

Newman Triangular
(Mason City Newman, Rockford, Northwood-Kensett)

Rockford - 45
vs. N-K - 24

Newman - 51
vs. Rockford - 18

Newman - 54
N-K - 24

Sheffield Quad
(West Fork, Clarksville, Nashua- Plainfield, Osage)

N-P - 60
vs. WF - 24

Osage - 63
vs. C'ville - 15

Osage - 63
vs. WF - 15

N-P - 57
vs. C'ville - 18

C'ville - 42
vs. WF - 30

Osage - 48
vs. N-P - 31

Men's College Basketball

Iowa - 90
@ Nebraska - 93

NIACC - 103
@ Little Priest Tribal (NE) - 86

Ellsworth C.C. - 59
@ Quakerdale - 48


College Westling

NWCA National Duals@ FT. Wayne

Wartburg College


Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Wartburg received a Bye
Match #2 Champ. Round 2: Wartburg defeated Wheaton (IL) 37-2
Match #3 Quarterfinal: Wartburg defeated Baldwin Wallace 35-3

Ellsworth C.C.

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Ellsworth CC received a Bye
Match #2 Quarterfinal: Ellsworth CC defeated Harper College 45-9



Wednesday, January 4, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 63
@ Baylor - 65

Northern Iowa - 66
@ Loyola (IL) - 77

Drake - 65
@ Wichita State - 90


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 66
@ Texas Tech - 75

Loras - 55
@ Wartburg - 73



Tuesday, January 3, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Nevada 56
@ Hampton- Dumont 47

West Fork 59
@ North Butler 47
(KLMJ)

Grundy Center 49
@ Aplington- P'burg 31
(KQCR)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 16
@ Pocahontas Area 97

Dike- New Hartford 12
@ Sumner- Fredricksburg 30

AGWSR 73
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 36

West Hancock 75
@ Belmond- Klemme 50

Rockford 55
@ Osage 44

CAL 30
@ Tripoli 75

Clarksville 25
@ Janesville 60


Boys H.S. Basketball
Nevada 77
@ Hampton- Dumont 33

West Fork 50
@ North Butler 34
(KLMJ)

Grundy Center 39
@ Aplington- P'burg 75
(KQCR)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 63
@ Pocahontas Area 68

Dike- New Hartford 74
@ Sumner- Fredricksburg 25

AGWSR 42
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 47 - OT

West Hancock 57
@ Belmond- Klemme 42

Rockford 46
@ Osage 68

Cal 33
@ Tripoli 67

Clarksville 42
@ Janesville 70

Iowa Falls- Alden 64
@ South Hardin 70

Women's College Basketball

Iowa 58
@ Penn State 71

H.S. Wrestling

Rockford Triangular
(Rockford, Iowa Falls- Alden, Garner- Hatfield- Ventura)

IF-A 36
vs. Rockford 33

Rockford 56
vs. Central Elkader 6

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 45
vs. Rockford 35



Clarion Quad
( Clarion- Goldfield- Dows, Eagle Grove, Lake Mills, West Hancock



Monday, January 2, 2017

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Outback Bowl @ Tampa, Florida
Florida - 30
vs. Iowa - 3



Sunday, January 1, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan - 83
@ Iowa - 86 OT

Northern Iowa - 58
@ Evansville - 70

Drake - 69
@ Southern Illinois - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas - 75
@ Iowa State - 68

Northern Iowa - 63
@ Wichita State - 61

Drake - 90
@ Missouri State - 64



Saturday, December 31, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 92
@ Waldorf - 90

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Nebraska - 72
@ Iowa - 75

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 4
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 3

Madison Capitols - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 6



Friday, December 30, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas Tech - 56
@ Iowa State - 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Missouri State - 54

Drake - 83
@ Wichita State - 78

Washington (MO) - 87
@ Wartburg - 84

NIACC - 75
vs. Cincinnati State Tech - 71



Thursday, December 29, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola (IL) - 98
@ Drake - 102

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 59
@ Oklahoma State - 71

Hamline (MN) - 41
@ Wartburg - 85

NIACC - 65
vs. South Suburban - 54



Wednesday, December 28, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 67
@ Purdue - 89

Missouri State - 68
@ Northern Iowa - 64

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 65
@ Illinois - 70

NIACC - 70
vs. Kalamazoo C.C. (MI) - 85



Monday, December 26, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
St. Petersburg Bowl
Mississippi St. - 17
vs. Miami (OH.) - 16

Quick Lane Bowl
Boston College - 36
vs. Maryland - 30



Saturday, December 24, 2016

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Green Bay 38 Minnesota 25
Atlanta 33 Carolina 16
Washington 41 Chicago 21
Jacksonville 38 Tennessee 17
New England 41 N-Y Jets 3
Cleveland 20 San Diego 17
Miami 34 Buffalo 31



Thursday, December 22, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hudson - 29
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 46

Dike-New Hartford - 31
@ Grundy Center - 34

AGWSR - 49
@ Wapsie Valley - 36

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hudson - 57
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 54

Dike-New Hartford - 69
@ Grundy Center - 45

AGWSR - 48
@ Wapsie Valley - 49

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Delaware State - 57
@ Iowa - 89

Mississippi Valley State - 69
@ Drake - 101

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State - 59
@ Northern Iowa - 67

Eastern Washington - 78
vs. Drake - 93



Wednesday, December 21, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 42
@ North Carolina - 85

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sacred Heart - 56
@ Iowa State - 76

Drake - 80
vs. Auburn - 85



Tuesday, December 20, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt 52
@ Hampton-Dumont 40

Osage 39
@ West Fork 41

Aplington-Parkersburg 25
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 30

Clear Lake 61
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 28

Algona 61
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 14

Denver 35
@ Dike-New Hartford 45

West Marshall 69
@ South Hardin 26

BCLUW 30
@ Waterloo Columbus 47

Forest City 64
@ Belmond-Klemme 30

North Butler
@ Nashua-Plainfield

Saint Ansgar 28
@ Rockford 56

CAL 36
@ Colo-NESCO 84

Clarksville 30
@ Meskwaki Settlement 43

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt 57
@ Hampton-Dumont 29

Osage 65
@ West Fork 63 - OT

Aplington-Parkersburg 83
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 32

Clear Lake 72
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 74 - OT

Algona 58
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 61

Denver 38
@ Dike-New Hartford 68

West Marshall
@ South Hardin

BCLUW
@ Waterloo Columbus

Forest City 63
@ Belmond-Klemme 27

North Butler
@ Nashua-Plainfield

Saint Ansgar 65
@ Rockford 63

CAL 30
@ Colo-NESCO 80

Clarksville 41
@ Meskwaki Settlement 57

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Mississippi Valley State 60
@ Iowa State 88

North Dakota
@ Iowa

Wartburg 91
vs. North Central (Ill.) 94 - 2 OT
at Fort Lauderdale, Fla

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kent State 48
@ Iowa 83

Wartburg 86
vs. Hobart & William Smith 56
at Fort Lauderdale, Fla



Monday, December 19, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 38
@ Algona - 63

AGWSR - 62
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 37

Colo- Nesco - 60
@ Clarksville - 29

RRMR - 52
@ Central Springs - 47

Boys H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 43
@ Algona - 65

AGWSR - 66
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 25

Colo- Nesco - 80
@ Clarksville - 31

RRMR - 87
@ Central Springs - 48

Women's College Basketball

Wartburg - 72
VS. Southern Maine - 53
At Fort Lauderdale, FLA

Men's College Basketball
South Dakota State - 83
@ Drake - 75

Wartburg - 70
VS. New York State- Poly - 56
At Fort Lauderdale, FLA.

College Wrestling

Desert Duals @ Las Vegas, Nev.
10 A.M.
North Central (ILL.) - 6
VS. Wartburg - 44

11:45 A.M.
Manchester (IND.) - 6
VS. Wartburg - 44

3:15 P.M.
Wheeling Jesuit (W.V A.) - 21
VS. Wartburg - 22



Sunday, December 18, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 76
@ Drake - 81

Delaware State - 57
@ Iowa State - 88

North Dakota - 53
@ Northern Iowa - 74

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 8
vs. New England Stars - 1



Saturday, December 17, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarksville -
@ Nashua-Plainfield - (PPD to Jan. 30)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarksville -
@ Nashua-Plainfield - (PPD to Jan. 30)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 46
vs. Iowa - 69

Iowa State - 97
vs. Drake - 80

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 72
@ Johnson County C.C. (KS) - 88

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 1
vs. Metro Jets - 3



Friday, December 16, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont -
@ Algona - (PPD to Dec. 19)

Waterloo Columbus -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - (PPD)

AGWSR -
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - (PPD to Jan. 3)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - (PPD)

Webster City -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (PPD)

Wapsie Valley -
@ Dike-New Hartford - (PPD)

Sumner-Fredericksburg -
@ Grundy Center - (PPD)

West Marshall -
@ South Hardin - (PPD to Dec. 20)

East Marshall -
@ BCLUW - (PPD)

North Iowa -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (PPD to Jan. 12)

Rockford -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to Dec. 19)

West Fork -
@ Saint Ansgar - (PPD)

CAL -
@ Don Bosco - (PPD)

Colo-Nesco -
@ Clarksville - (PPD to Dec. 19)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont -
@ Algona - (PPD to Dec. 19)

Waterloo Columbus -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - (PPD)

AGWSR -
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - (PPD to Jan. 3)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - (PPD)

Webster City -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (PPD)

Wapsie Valley -
@ Dike-New Hartford - (PPD)

Sumner-Fredericksburg -
@ Grundy Center - (PPD)

West Marshall -
@ South Hardin - (PPD to Dec. 20)

East Marshall -
@ BCLUW - (PPD)

North Iowa -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (PPD to Jan. 12)

Rockford -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to Dec. 19)

West Fork -
@ Saint Ansgar - (PPD)

CAL -
@ Don Bosco - (PPD)

Colo-Nesco -
@ Clarksville - (PPD to Dec. 19)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Battle of Waterloo @ Young Arena
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Assumption defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 39-30
Match #2 Cons. Semi: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows defeated Waterloo West 38-30
Match #3 5th Place Match: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows defeated Osage 51-23

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 87
@ M.C.C.-Penn Valley - 73

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 2
vs. Texas Jr. Brahmas - 3

Waterloo Black Hawks - 1
@ Fargo Force - 3



Thursday, December 15, 2016

H.S. Wrestling

Hampton Triangular
(Hampton-Dumont, Algona, Clear Lake)

Algona - 66
vs. H-D - 16

CL - 64
vs. H-D - 13

Webster City Triangular
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Webster City, Humboldt, Pocahontas Area)

WC - 67
vs. PA - 12

WC - 42
vs. Hum - 25

C-G-D - 54
vs. PA - 19

C-G-D - 35
vs. Hum - 28

C-G-D - 37
vs. WC - 32

Hum - 57
vs. PA - 15

Parkersburg Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama)

G-R/NT - 45
vs. A-P - 29

SH/BCLUW - 46
vs. G-R/NT - 30

SH/BCLUW - 60
vs. A-P - 21

Dike Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford, Jesup, West Marshall)

D-NH - 63
vs. WM - 16

D-NH - 48
vs. Jesup - 27

Garner Triangular
(Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Belmond-Klemme, Forest City)

B-K - 35
vs. FC - 34

G-H-V - 48
vs. B-K - 35

G-H-V - 45
vs. FC - 34

Britt Triangular
(Rockford, West Handcock, Mason City Newman)

Newman - 48
vs. Rock - 36

WH - 52
vs. Rock - 15

Newman - 39
vs. WH - 38



Tuesday, December 13, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Iowa Falls- Alden 39
@ Hampton- Dumont 38

Osage 45
@ North Butler 42
(KLMJ)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 22
@ Clear Lake 66

Dike- New Hartford 35
@ Jesup 41

Grundy Center 56
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 8

East Marshall 34
@ South Hardin 44

BCLUW 40
@ West Marshall 58

Belmond- Klemme 34
@ North Union 74

Mason City Newman 35
@ Rockford 53

Central Springs 40
@ West Fork 61

Clarksville 25
@ Green Moutain- Garwin 52

CAL 20
@ Janesville 69

Aplington- P'burg 40
@AGWSR 59
(KQCR)

Boys H.D. Basketball

Iowa Falls- Alden 82
@ Hampton- Dumont 61

Osage 63
@ North Butler 48
(KLMJ)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 76
@ Clear Lake 70


Dike- New Hartford 60
@ Jesup 63

Grundy Center 45
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 71

East Marshall 53
@ South Hardin 38

BCLUW 39
@ West Marshall 57

Belmond- Klemme
@ North Union

Mason City Newman 58
@ Rockford 63

Central Springs 38
@ West Fork 70

Clarksville 49
@ Green Moutain- Garwin 68

CAL 45
@ Janesville 61

H.S. Wrestling

Nashua Quad
(Hampton- Dumont, Aplington- P'burg, Nashua- Plainfield, Sumner- Fred)

Aplington Parkersburg 48
vs. Hampton-Dumont 36

Nashua-Plainfield 48
vs. Aplington-Parkersburg 36

Nashua-Plainfield 42
vs. Hampton-Dumont 36


Grinnell Triangular
(Iowa Falls- Alden, Grinnell, North Polk)

Grinnell 48
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden 29

Iowa Falls-Alden 60
vs. North Polk 24



Monday, December 12, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Indiana 110 Charlotte 94
Miami 112 Washington 101
Toronto 122 Milwaukee 100

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7 Arizona 0
Boston 2 Montreal 1



Sunday, December 11, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 90
@ Wartburg - 103

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Illinois - 89
@ Iowa State - 97

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Northern Iowa - 12
@ Wisconsin - 23



Saturday, December 10, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Central, Maynard - 54
vs. Clarksville - 47

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Johnston Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)

1. Valley (WDM) 233.0
2. Johnston 186.0
3. Indianola 170.5
4. Interstate 35 134.5
5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 116.0
6. Sioux City North 74.0
7. Winterset 68.5
8. Roosevelt 39.0
9. Hampton-Dumont 16.0

Saydel Invitational
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

1. Ankeny 185.5
2. Des Moines Lincoln 185.0
3. Des Moines East 139.5
4. Pella 128.0
5. Carlisle High School 114.5
6. Boone 114.0
7. Iowa Falls-Alden 99.5
8. Waukee JV 94.5
9. Saydel High School 92.0
10. Marshalltown 84.0
11. Bondurant-Farrar 81.0
12. North Polk 62.0
13. Des Moines North 40.0
14. Lynnville-Sully 38.0
15. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 30.0
16. Roland Story 18.0

Central Springs Round Robin @ Manly
(South Hardin/BCLUW)

1. Central Springs 321.0
2. SH-BCLUW 291.0
3. Newman Catholic 215.0
4. South Hamilton 136.0
5. Riceville 135.0

Keith Vry Invitational @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme)

1. Don Bosco 184.0
2. Clarion Goldfield 145.0
3. Sumner Fredericksburg 132.0
4. Dike-New Hartford 131.5
5. Benton Community 96.0
6. Belmod-Klemme 89.0
7. Tipton 87.0
8. Maquokata Valley 85.0
9. Iowa City Regina 59.0
10. Highland Riverside 48.0
11. Aplington Parkersburg GC 42.0
12. AGWSR 16.0
13. Osage 9.0

Ogden Duals
(North Butler)

1. Humboldt
2. Kuemper
3. Gilbert
4. North Butler
5. Woodward Granger
6. Ogden

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament
(Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)

1. MFL, MarMac 195.0
2. Hudson 155.0
3. Clarksville 128.5
4. Postville 97.0
5. Nashua-Plainfield 95.0
6. Rockford 75.5
7. West Fork 61.0
8. Northwood-Kensett 56.0
9. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 54.5
10. Columbus Catholic 34.0
11. Central Elkader 25.0

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Dakota - 70
@ Northern Iowa - 78

Jackson State - 68
@ Drake - 63

State Fair C.C. (MO) - 68
vs. Ellsworth C.C. - 83

NIACC - 87
@ Augustana J.V. (IL) - 92

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Creighton - 49
@ Northern Iowa - 50

Viterbo (WI) - 28
@ Wartburg - 61

Central College J.V. - 53
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 76

Dakota-Bottineau - 64
@ NIACC - 103

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa State - 9
@ Iowa - 26

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 7
@ Wisconsin Whalers - 3

Dubuque Fighting Saints - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks -2



Friday, December 9, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 70
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 50

Aplington-Parkersburg - 35
@ Wapsie Valley - 33

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 32
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 57

Hudson - 46
@ Dike-New Hartford - 54

East Marshall - 26
@ AGWSR - 57

West Marshall - 51
@ Grundy Center - 31

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 32
@ South Hardin - 63

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 49
@ Belmond-Klemme - 45

Saint Ansgar - 29
@ North Butler - 32

Rockford - 43
@ Northwood-Kensett - 32

West Fork - 58
@ Mason City Newman - 41

Dunkerton - 58
@ CAL - 22

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 37
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 61

Aplington-Parkersburg - 79
@ Wapsie Valley - 60

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 74
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 79

Hudson - 40
@ Dike-New Hartford - 63

East Marshall - 44
@ AGWSR - 48

West Marshall - 60
@ Grundy Center - 55

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 58
@ South Hardin - 43

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 64
@ Belmond-Klemme - 28

Saint Ansgar - 53
@ North Butler - 39

Rockford - 57
@ Northwood-Kensett - 47

West Fork - 48
@ Mason City Newman - 43

Dunkerton - 70
@ CAL - 42

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

John Wood - 63
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 58

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Robert Morris - 60
@ Iowa - 81

NIACC - 61
@ North Dakota State College of Science - 70

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Cornell - 3
@ Wartburg - 41

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Sioux City Musketeers - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 3



Thursday, December 8, 2016

H.S. Wrestling

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, North Butler, West Fork, Riceville)

NB - 45
vs. WF - 30

Rice - 34
vs. Rock - 33

NB - 45
vs. Rock - 32

Rice - 46
vs. WF - 21

Rice - 36
vs. NB - 33

Rock - 48
vs. WF - 18

Ackley Triangular
(AGWSR, Dike-New Hartford, Waterloo Columbus)

WC - 33
vs. AGWSR - 18

D-NH - 72
vs. WC - 0

D-NH - 72
vs. AGWSR - 6

Clarion Triangular
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Clear Lake)

C-G-D - 36
vs. CL - 31

CL - 45
vs. IF-A - 31

C-G-D - 54
vs. IF-A - 22

Denver Triangular
(Aplington-P'burg, Denver/Tripoli, Don Bosco)

DB - 78
vs. A-P - 6

D/T - 34
vs. DB - 26

La Porte City Triangular
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Union, Jesup)

SH/BCLUW - 43
vs. Union - 32

SH/BCLUW - 49
vs. Jesup - 30

Union - 48
vs. Jesup - 27

Girls H.S. Basketball

South Hardin - 34
@ Roland-Story - 36

BCLUW - 67
@ Waterloo Christan - 18

Boys H.S. Basketball

BCLUW - 60
@ Waterloo Christan - 49

Men's College Basketball

Iowa State - 64
@ Iowa - 78

Women's College Basketball

Clarke - 43
@ Drake - 118



Wednesday, December 7, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

South Dakota State - 58
@ Northern Iowa - 86

Wartburg - 70
@ Coe - 66

R.C.T.C. - 56
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 78

NIACC - 65
@ Southeastern C.C. - 71

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 76
@ Iowa - 88

Wartburg - 78
@ Coe - 59

R.C.T.C. - 56
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 57



Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball
Belmond- Klemme 56
@ Eagle Grove 42
(KLMJ)

Dike- New Hartford 26
@ Aplington- P'burg 36

AGWSR 50
@ BCLUW 40

Grundy Center 56
@ East Marshall 34

South Hardin 64
@ Hudson 47

Central Springs 43
@ North Iowa 37

Rockford 57
@ North Iowa 39

Northwood- Kensett 35
@ West Fork 50

Cal 29
@ Riceville 63

Clarksville 34
@ Tripoli 54

Bondurant- Farrar 26
@ Iowa Falls- Alden 51

Boys H.S. Basketball

Belmond- Klemme 60
@ Eagle Grove 70
(KLMJ)

Dike- New Hartford 55
@ Aplington- P'Burg 50
(KQCR)

AGWSR 59
@ BCLUW 37

Grundy Center
@ East Marshall

South Hardin
@ Hudson

Central Springs 45
@ North Butler 49

Rockford 63
@ North Iowa 40

Northwood- Kensett 46
@ West Fork 78

Cal 42
@ Riceville 54

Clarksville 36
@ Tripoli 60

H.S. Wrestling

Hampton Quad
(H-D, C'Ville, Rockford, Wapsie Valley)

HD 36
Clarksville 39

Rockford 44
HD 30

Wapsie Valley 74
HD 6



Women's College Basketball

Drake 84
@ Nebraska 70



Monday, December 5, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball
Central Springs - 48
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 44 OT

Eagle Grove - 64
@ Cal - 45

Boys H.S. Basketball
Central Springs - 55
@ Iowa Falls- Alden - 82

Eagle Grove - 70
@ Cal - 30


Men's College Basketball
Stetson - 68
@ Iowa - 95

Nebraska- Omaha - 47
@ Iowa State - 91

American Free Lutheran Bible - 68
@ NIACC - 97


Women's College Basketball
Grand View J.V. - 91
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 75

Marshalltown C.C. - 75
@ NIACC - 68



Sunday, December 4, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Graphic Edge Bowl @ UNI-Dome

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
vs. Rochester Community Tech College - 32

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 39
@ Iowa - 88

New Orleans - 63
@ Iowa State - 100



Saturday, December 3, 2016

Girls' High School Basketball
NICL Showcase at Waverly
Grundy Center - 49
vs. Wapsie Valley - 26

NICL Showcase at Waverly
Sumner-Fredricksburg - 48
vs. BCLUW - 29

NICL Showcase at Waverly
Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 33
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 55

Mason City Newman - 71
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

West Fork - 55
@ Eagle Grove - 28

Clarksville - 45
@ Valley Lutheran - 33

Boys' High School Basketball
Mason City Newman - 66
@ Belmond-Klemme - 43

Waterloo Christian - 44
@ CAL - 57

Clarksville - 52 *(game ended at halftime, forfeit)
@ Valley Lutheran - 9

Men's College Basketball
Nebraska-Omaha - 98
@ Iowa - 89

Northern Iowa - 70
@ Wyoming - 79

Fresno State - 78
@ Drake - 76

Wartburg - 68
@ Simpson - 81

NIACC - 63
vs. ND State College of Science - 66

Women's College Basketball
#6 Mississippi State - 85 (OT)
@ Iowa State - 81

Drake - 48
@ Wisconsin-Green Bay - 71

Wartburg - 76
@ Simpson - 60

Ellsworth - 75
@ Little Priest Tribal College - 69

NIACC - 50
vs. ND State College of Science - 61

Junior Hockey

Waterloo Black Hawks - 2
@ Tri-City Story - 5

High School Wrestling
Doug Wood Invitational @ Manson
(Hampton-Dumont)

106 - Jaycob Martzahn (4-2) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points
113 - Abe Scheideman (3-3) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
120 - Jose Vallejos (1-3) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.
126 - Parker Allen (4-2) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.
145 - Trey Barz (1-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
152 - Josh Kew (3-3) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
160 - Caleb Chaney (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
182 - Dalton Chipp (3-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
195 - Wyatt Folkerts (3-3) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
220 - Connor Donaldson (1-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Gilbert Duals
(Iowa Falls-Alden; AGWSR; South Hardin/BCLUW; Belmond-Klemme)

B-K - 42
vs. AGWSR - 24

SH/BCLUW - 60
vs. B-K - 17

Gilbert - 48
vs. B-K - 32

IF-A - 42
vs. B-K - 36

SE Valley - 37
vs. B-K - 30

Gilbert - 48
vs. IF-A - 30

SH/BCLUW - 70
vs. AGWSR - 12

IF-A - 40
vs. SE Valley - 25

IF-A - 60
vs. AGWSR - 18

SH/BCLUW - 46
vs. IF-A - 33

Gilbert - 60
vs. AGWSR - 18

Gilbert - 46
vs. SH/BCLUW - 33

SE Valley - 39
vs. AGWSR - 18


Bob Murphy Invitational @ Manchester
(Dike-New Hartford)

106 - Zack Nicol (4-2) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
113 - Jacob Ragsdale (4-0) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
120 - Grant Bixby (1-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
126 - Nathan Schmitt (4-2) placed 5th and scored 13.00 team points.
132 - Reece Roberts (4-2) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.
138 - Keaton Dudden (2-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
145 - Tristen Cleveland (0-4) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
152 - Trent Johnson (5-0) placed 1st and scored 27.50 team points.
160 - Tanner Smith (4-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
170 - Noah Heathcott (4-2) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Hwt - Chase Arends (5-1) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

Rockford Round Robin
(Rockford; West Fork)

Rockford
120 - Will Portis (5-0) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.
126 - Nick Goodrich (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
132 - Chase Krueger (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 15.00 team points.
138 - Colton Ewing (1-4) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
145 - Zach Walker (1-4) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
160 - Blake Farr (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
170 - Cameron Rasing (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
182 - Dakota Vance (5-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
195 - Heath Farr (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.

West Fork
126 - Tanner Braun (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
132 - Cody O`donnell (0-5) placed 6th and scored 0.00 team points.
138 - Jacob Hansen (5-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
195 - Collin Meints (1-4) placed 5th and scored 3.00 team points.
220 - Jordan Clark (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
285 - Alex Bender (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.

St. Ansgar Duals
(Clarksville)

Clear Lake - 57
vs. C'ville - 21

C'ville - 46
vs. G-H-V - 21

St. Ansgar - 45
vs. C'ville - 36



Friday, December 2, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake - 72
@ Hampton-Dumont - 50

West Fork - 31
@ Rockford - 42

Grundy Center - 36
@ AGWSR - 38

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 57
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 42

BCLUW - 50
@ South Hardin - 54

Lake Mills - 76
@ Belmond-Klemme - 27

Valley Lutheran - 41
@ CAL - 35

Clarksville - 33
@ Dunkerton - 47

Iowa Falls-Alden - 58
@ Webster City - 49

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake - 72
@ Hampton-Dumont - 32

West Fork - 64
@ Rockford - 50

Grundy Center - 39
@ AGWSR - 48

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 66
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 42

BCLUW - 37
@ South Hardin - 43

Lake Mills - 67
@ Belmond-Klemme - 60

Valley Lutheran - 11
@ CAL - 70

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Joe Fitch Invitional @ Humboldt
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

120 - Nathan Klahsen (2-2) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 - Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 - Alec Fett (Forest City) 27-11 won by fall over Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 (Fall 2:52)
Round 3 - Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 3-0 won by fall over Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 (Fall 1:08)
5th Place Match - Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 won by fall over Tyler Vick (Pocahontas Area) 1-3 (Fall 1:46)

126 - Jared Brouwer (1-3) placed 6th and scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 - Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 51-9 won by fall over Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 (Fall 1:08)
Round 2 - Jacob Canales (Sheldon South O`Brien) 2-1 won by fall over Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 (Fall 1:11)
Round 3 - Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 won by major decision over Austin Hulsing (Kuemper-Catholic) 1-3 (MD 19-6)
5th Place Match - Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 2-2 won by fall over Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 (Fall 0:55)

132 - Matthew Klahsen (2-1) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 - Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 30-10 won by fall over Matthew Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 (Fall 1:21)
Round 2 - Matthew Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Brady Parkis (Kuemper-Catholic) 23-23 (Fall 3:29)
Round 3 - Matthew Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Chandler Witzke (Pocahontas Area) 0-3 (Fall 1:35)

138 - Ben Ogle (2-1) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 - Ben Ogle (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by decision over Colton Mudd (Atlantic) 1-2 (Dec 8-6)
Round 2 - Ben Ogle (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Ethan Scott (Kuemper-Catholic) 0-3 (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 - Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 25-16 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 (Fall 1:05)

152 - Jack Maitland (1-2) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 won by fall over Grant Sanders (Kuemper-Catholic) 9-26 (Fall 1:11)
Round 2 - Jaxen Kampen (Humboldt) 35-12 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 3:52)
Round 3 - Bobby Beldt (Sheldon South O`Brien) 2-1 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 1:42)

182 - Joe Little (0-3) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 - Cale Roller (Atlantic) 1-2 won by fall over Joe Little (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 1:33)
Round 2 - Joel Osborn (Humboldt) 8-8 won by fall over Joe Little (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 0:16)
Round 3 - Luke Jenness (Sheldon South O`Brien) 3-0 won by fall over Joe Little (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 0:46)

195 - Avery Fischer (1-2) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 - Zac Stork (Atlantic) 49-12 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 0:40)
Round 2 - Avery Fischer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 - Brandon Johnson (Humboldt) 4-5 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 0:52)

220 - Nolan Freeman (2-1) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 - Nolan Freeman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas Area) 12-28 (Fall 2:37)
Round 2 - Austin Mills (Atlantic) 9-2 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 (Fall 0:58)
Round 3 - Nolan Freeman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Lucas Riesenberg (Kuemper-Catholic) 1-3 (Fall 3:42)

285 - Bryce Campbell (0-3) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 - Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper-Catholic) 30-17 won by fall over Bryce Campbell (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 0:59)
Round 2 - Tim Elliott (Pocahontas Area) 27-9 won by fall over Bryce Campbell (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 - Jonah Dachen (Sheldon South O`Brien) 1-2 won by fall over Bryce Campbell (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 4:38)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 81
@ Northeast C.C. (NE) - 94

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

M.C.C.-Penn Valley - 52
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 54

NIACC - 53
@ Northeast C.C. (NE) - 98

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 29
@ South Dakota State - 5

JUNIOR HOCKEY

New Ulm Steel - 4
@ North Iowa Bulls - 7

Waterloo Black Hawks - 4
@ Tri-City Storm - 1



Thursday, December 1, 2016

H.S Wrestling

FT. Dodge Triangular
(H-D, C-G-D, St. Edmond)
H-D - 66
vs. St. Edmond - 12

H-D - 15
vs. CGD - 62

CGD - 74
vs. St. Edmond - 6

Iowa Falls Triangular
(IF-A, Algona, Webster City)
IF-A 42
vs. Algona - 30

Webster City - 50
vs. IF-A - 30

Webster City - 51
vs. Algona - 21

Sumner Triangular
(D-NH, S-F, GR/NT)
DNH - 40
vs. S-F - 33

DNH - 61
vs. GR/NT - 16

S-F - 60
vs. GR/NT - 21

Conrad Triangular
(AGWSR, S.H./BCLUW, E. Marshall/GMG)
BCLUW - 64
vs. AGWSR - 12

East Marshall/GMG - 57
vs. AGWSR - 12

BCLUW - 42
vs. East Marshall/GMG - 25

Greene Quad
(N. Butler, Crestwood, N-P, M.C. Newman)
Crestwood - 65
vs. North Butler - 9

Nashua-Plainfield - 39
vs. North Butler - 36

North Butler - 40
vs. Newman - 30

Crestwood - 72
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 6

Newman - 60
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 24

Osage Triangular
(Rockford, Osage, Central Springs, Lake Mills)
Rockford - 15
vs. Central Springs - 60

Lake Mills - 78
vs. Rockford - 3

Osage - 54
vs. Rockford - 27

Lake Mills - 45
vs. Central Springs - 30

Central Springs - 46
vs. Osage - 36

Lake Mills - 63
vs. Osage - 18

St. Ansgar Triangular
(West Fork, St. Ansgar, N-K)
S.A. - 54
vs. WF - 18

WF - 42
vs. N-K - 34

S.A. - 54
vs. N-K - 18

Girls H.S. Basketball

Grundy Center - 60
@ Don Bosco - 29


Boys H.S. Basketball

Dike- New Hartford - 45
@ Charles City - 59

Iowa Falls- Alden - 50
@ North Polk - 44


Men's College Basketball

Cincinnati - 55
@ Iowa State - 54 OT

Women's College Basketball

South Dakota State - 61
@ Northern Iowa - 50


College Volleyball

Nothern Iowa - 2
VS. Creighton - 3 (25-16 // 25-20 // 24-26 // 14-25 // 15-12)
At Lawrence, Kan.

Iowa State - 0
VS. Purdue - 3 (26-24 // 25-21 // 25-13)
At Columbia, MO.

College Wrestling

NIACC - 9
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 38



Wednesday, November 30, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

George Mason - 54
@ Northern Iowa - 50

Drake - 75
@ DePaul - 77

Nebraska Wesleyan - 76
@ Wartburg - 92

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Notre Dame - 73
@ Iowa - 58

Northern Illnois - 86
@ Drake - 95

Nebraska Wesleyan - 57
@ Wartburg - 79



Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 35
@ AGWSR - 56
(KLMJ)

BCLUW - 33
@ Aplington- Parkersburg - 43
(KQCR)

South Hardin - 58
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 36

Waterloo Columbus - 25
@ Dike-New Hartford - 42

Belmond-Klemme - 28
@ Algona Garrigan - 43

Northwood-Kensett - 32
@ North Butler - 40

Rockford - 53
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 16

West Fork - 35
@ Clear Lake - 56

Riceville - 27
@ Clarksville - 34

Boys H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 39
@ AGWSR - 51
(KLMJ)

BCLUW - 48
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 64
(KQCR)

Dike-New Hartford - 50
@ West Marshall - 44

Belmond-Klemme - 47
@ Algona Garrigan - 65

Northwood-Kensett - 42
@ North Butler - 46

Rockford - 80
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 51

West Fork - 75
@ Clear Lake - 78

H.S. Wrestling

Eldora Quad
(South Hardin/BCLUW, N. Butler, Clarksville, Turkey Valley)

SH/BCLUW - 72
vs. TV - 9

SH/BCLUW - 46
vs. NB - 34

C'ville - 57
vs. TV - 6

Belmond Triangular
(Belmond-Klemme, Clear Lake, Lake Mills, St. Ansgar)

LM - 45
vs. CL - 30

LM - 60
vs. B-K - 24

CL - 66
vs. B-K - 15

Men's College Basketball

Iowa - 78
@ Notre Dame - 92

NIACC - 79
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 123



Monday, November 28, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Roland- Story - 46
@ Iowa Falls- Alden - 39

Jesup - 56
@ South Hardin - 45

Clarksville - 31
@ Rockford - 55

Boys H.S. Basketball

Roland- Story - 66
@ Iowa Falls- Alden - 60

Jesup - 61
@ South Hardin - 48

Clarksville - 30
@ Rockford - 76



Sunday, November 27, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 71
vs. Gonzaga - 73

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas State - 53
@ Iowa State - 105

Wyoming - 50
@ Drake - 63

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 34
@ Purdue - 3

Iowa State - 15
@ Wyoming - 19

Old Dominion - 9
@ Northern Iowa - 29

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 4
@ La Crosse Freeze - 1



Saturday, November 26, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
West Virginia - 49
@ Iowa State - 19

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Memphis - 100
vs. Iowa - 92
@ Destin, Florida

Northern Iowa - 42
@ Xavier - 64

Drake - 69
@ Alaska-Anchorage - 74

Wartburg - 83
@ Governors State - 82

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Michigan State - 3 (25-18 // 23-25 // 25-20 // 25-21)
@ Iowa - 1

Oklahoma - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-19 // 25-22 // 25-14)

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Iowa State - 19
@ Northern Colorado - 17

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Northern Iowa - 79
vs. Denver - 68
@ Phoenix, Arizona

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 47
@ Wartburg - 65

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Waterloo Black Hawks - 0
@ Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 3

La Crosse Freeze - 0
@ North Iowa Bulls - 6



Friday, November 25, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Nebraska - 10
@ Iowa - 40

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Virginia - 74
vs. Iowa - 41

Miami - 56
vs. Iowa State - 73

Cal-Davis - 64
vs. Drake - 58

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

James Madison - 75
vs. Iowa - 90

Northern Iowa - 76
vs. Idaho - 74

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wichita State - 3 (12-25 // 26-24 // 26-24 // 25-21)
@ Northern Iowa - 1



Thursday, November 24, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana State - 71
vs. Iowa State - 73



Wednesday, November 23, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 57
@ Oklahoma State - 81

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Wisconsin - 3 (25-15 // 22-25 // 25-16 // 25-7)

Iowa State - 3 (27-25 // 14-25 // 22-25 // 25-11 // 15-9)
@ Baylor - 2



Tuesday, November 22, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarksville - 62
@ CAL - 19

West Marshall - 48
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 42

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 37
@ West Hancock - 72

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 98
@ Bethany Lutheran (MN) - 95

Ellsworth C.C. - 61
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 75

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Savannah State - 51
@ Iowa State - 74

Wartburg - 83
@ Bethany Lutheran (MN) - 61

Ellsworth C.C. - 71
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 68



Monday, November 21, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 58
@ South Hardin - 48



Sunday, November 20, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas-Rio Grande Valley - 67
@ Iowa - 95

The Citadel - 63
@ Iowa State - 130

Xavier - 67
vs. Northern Iowa - 59

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

South Dakota State - 66
@ Iowa - 64

Drake - 67
@ Iowa State - 75

Wisconsin-Parkside - 57
@ Northern Iowa - 72



Saturday, November 19, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 28
@ Illinois - 0

Texas Tech - 10
@ Iowa State - 66

South Dakota State - 45
@ Northern Iowa - 24

Drake - 45
@ Stetson - 17

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Simpson - 61
@ Drake - 76

Wisconsin-Oshkosh - 72
@ Wartburg - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UMass - 30
@ Iowa - 71

Edgewood - 29
@ Wartburg - 87

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Nebraska - 3 (25-17 // 25-19 // 25-13)
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 2
@ Kansas - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 13-25 // 22-25 // 15-9)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-21 // 25-16 // 25-23)
@ Indiana State - 0

Drake - 3 (25-23 // 25-15 // 22-25 // 25-22)
@ Illinois State - 1



Friday, November 18, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 1A Championship

Western Christian - 47
vs. Iowa City Regina - 34

Class 2A Championship

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 41
vs. Union, LaPorte City - 22

Class 4A Championship

Iowa City West - 10
vs. West Des Moines Dowling - 23

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Green Mountain-Garwin - 42
@ BCLUW - 49

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oklahoma - 67
vs. Northern Iowa - 73

Marian (WI) - 83
@ Wartburg - 90

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Graceland J.V. - 58
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 73

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northern Iowa - 3 (21-25 // 25-14 // 25-14 // 25-21)
@ Illinois State - 1

Drake - 3 (25-19 // 22-25 // 34-32 // 25-23)
@ Indiana State - 1

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Central C.C. - 0
@ Iowa - 55

Cornell College - 0
@ Iowa - 45

Virginia Tech - 27
@ Northern Iowa - 10

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Green Bay Gamblers - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 3



Thursday, November 17, 2016

Iowa H.S. Football Championships @ The UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls

8-Man

Don Bosco, Gilbertville - 48
vs. Harris-Lake Park - 21

Class A

Gladbrook- Reinbeck - 20
vs. Algona Garrigan - 19

Class 3A

Webster City - 18
vs. Pella - 28

Men's College Basketball

Arizona State - 63
vs. Northern Iowa - 82


Women's College Basketball

Drake - 77
@ Creighton - 80



Wednesday, November 16, 2016

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wartburg - 41
@ Simpson - 4

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 24
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 16

Iowa Western C.C. - 37
@ NIACC - 9

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 75
@ North Dakota - 60

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Rutgers - 1
@ Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-13 // 22-25 // 25-14)



Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Men's College Basketball

Drake 62
@ Missouri- Kansas City 68

Grinnell 100
@ Wartburg 126

Ellsworth C.C.
@ Waldorf J.V.


Women's College Basketball

Northern Iowa 68
@ Iowa State 76
(KLMJ)

Cornell 50
@ Wartburg 68

William Penn J.V.
@ Ellsworth C.C.



Monday, November 14, 2016

Men's College Hoops

Mount St. Mary's (MD.) - 55
@ Iowa State - 73



Sunday, November 13, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Savannah State - 84
@ Iowa - 116

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Hampton (VA) - 51
@ Iowa - 84



Saturday, November 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Iowa City Regina - 42
vs. Denver - 6

Western Christian - 35
vs. Van Meter - 14

Class 2A

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 49
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 14

Union, LaPorte City - 49
vs. Mount Vernon - 28

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Michigan - 13
@ Iowa - 14

Iowa State - 31
@ Kansas - 24

Northern Iowa - 30
@ Western Illinois - 23

Butler - 14
@ Drake - 28

Buena Vista - 14
@ Wartburg - 42

Highland C.C. (KS) - 20
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 31

Butler C.C. (KS) - 31
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 9

Central - 37
@ Luther - 23

Coe - 47
@ Simpson - 29

Loras - 27
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 51

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Purdue - 3 (21-25 // 25-19 // 25-22 // 25-15)

Texas - 2
@ Iowa State - 3 (23-25 // 25-21 // 20-25 // 25-21 // 15-11)

Bradley - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-17)

Loyola (IL) - 3 (19-25 // 25-20 // 25-23 // 25-19)
@ Drake - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Coe - 37
@ Northern Iowa - 74

Lake Land College - 68
vs. NIACC - 102

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Little Priest Tribal College - 47
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 69

Lake Land College - 80
vs. NIACC -98



Friday, November 11, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class A

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 28
vs. Saint Ansgar - 14

Algona Garrigan - 26
vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert - 20

Class 4A

Ankeny Centennial - 17
vs. West Des Moines Dowling - 41

Cedar Rapids Washington - 7
vs. Iowa City West - 35

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 5A Championship

Cedar Falls - 0
vs. Ankeny Centennial - 3 (25-17 // 25-20 // 27-25)

Class 4A Championship

Dubuque Wahlert - 3 (25-18 // 25-16 // 25-14)
vs. Pella - 0

Class 3A Championship

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-18 // 25-11 // 23-25 // 27-25)
vs. Union, La Porte City - 1

Class 2A Championship

Western Christian - 3 (25-17 // 25-19 // 25-23)
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 0

Class 1A Championship

Janesville - 3 (25-10 // 25-15 // 25-20)
vs. Hudson - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Loyola (IL) - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-9 // 25-16 // 25-16)

Bradley - 1
@ Drake - 3 (26-24 // 18-25 // 25-18 // 25-15)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kennesaw State - 74
@ Iowa - 91

Savannah State - 71
@ Iowa State - 113

South Dakota - 79
@ Drake - 74

Lake Land - 72
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 67

Little Priest Tribal College - 89
vs. NIACC - 98

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oral Roberts - 76
@ Iowa - 96

UC-Santa Barbara - 60
@ Iowa State - 77

Northern Iowa - 69
@ IUPUI - 62

Drake - 99
@ North Dakota - 91

Lake Land - 85
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 81

Little Priest Tribal College - 65
vs. NIACC - 109



Thursday, November 10, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

8-Man

Midland, Wyoming - 0
vs. Don Bosco - 72

Harris-Lake Park - 35
vs. Fremont-Mills - 21

Class 3A

Webster City - 6
vs. Glenwood - 3

Cedar Rapids Xavier -
vs. Pella -

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 5A

Cedar Falls - 3 (25-11 // 25-16 // 25-18)
vs. Ankeny - 0

Ankeny Centennial - 3 (25-15 // 25-15 // 25-27 // 32-34 // 19-17)
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 2

Class 4A

Sioux City Heelan - 2
vs. Pella - 3 (20-25 // 25-18 // 19-25 // 25-14 // 15-11)

Dubuque Wahlert - 3 (25-20 // 25-21 // 25-15)
vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 0

Class 3A

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-22 // 25-23 // 29-27)
vs. Carroll Kuemper - 0

Mount Vernon - 1
vs. Union - 3 (16-25 // 25-20 // 29-27 // 32-30)

Class 2A

Western Christian - 3 (25-23, 25-16, 25-8)
vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert - 0

Waterloo Columbus - 3 (28-26, 25-21, 25-21)
vs. Unity Christian - 0

Class 1A

Fort Madison Holy Trinity - 0
vs. Janesville - 3 (25-17, 25-23, 25-14)

Springville - 1
vs. Hudson - 3 (23-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-18)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wartburg - 0
vs. Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 3



Wednesday, November 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 3A

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (23-25 // 25-18 // 25-18 // 25-22)
vs. North Polk - 1

Union, LaPorte City - 3 (25-19 // 25-20 // 25-20)
vs. Osage - 0

Mount Vernon - 3 (25-18 // 19-25 // 27-25 //25-20)
vs. Sioux Center - 1

Davenport Assumption - 0
vs. Carroll Kuemper - 3 (25-20 // 25-21 // 25-16)

Class 2A

Western Christian - 3 (25-11 // 25-17 // 25-16)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

Unity Christian - 3 (22-25 // 25-16 // 25-20 // 25-18)
vs. Mediapolis - 1

Council Bluffs St. Albert - 3 (25-21, 25-18, 25-10)
vs. Central Lyon - 0

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 1
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 3 (23-25, 29-27, 25-20, 25-20)

Class 1A

Janesville - 3 (25-20, 25-2, 25-13)
vs. Starmont - 0

Lawton-Bronson - 1
vs. Hudson - 3 (18-25, 26-24, 25-14, 26-24)

Ft. Madison Holy Trinity - 3
vs. Sidney - 0

Springville - 3
vs. Audubon - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Nebraska - 3

Iowa State - 3
@ Oklahoma - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Evansville - 2 (OT)
vs. Drake - 1

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth C.C. -
@ Iowa Western C.C. -



Tuesday, November 8, 2016

H.S. Volleyball _-_State Tornament @ Cedar Rapids

5A
12P.M.
W.D.M. Dowling (27-15) 0
VS. Cedar Falls (38-3) 3 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)

Ankeny Centennial (32-3) 3 (24-26, 25-16, 25-14, 25-23)
VS. Iowa City West (23-14) 1

2 P.M.
Linn-Mar (33-8) 2
VS. Ankeny (37-5) 3 (16-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 15-7)

Dubuque Hempstead (23-10) 1
VS. W.D.M. Valley ( 40-4) 3 (25-23, 25-15, 21-25, 25-15)

4A
4 P.M.
Nevada (29-13) 0
VS. Pella (36-4) 3 (25-20, 25-23, 25-16)

Dubuque Wahlert (25-6) 3 (25-11, 25-12, 25-17)
VS. Lewis Central (30-8) 0

6 P.M.
Sioux City Heelan (34-8) 3 (25-23, 26-28, 25-12, 25-16)
VS. Charles City (37-5) 1

C.R. Xavier (31-9) 3 (27-25, 25-18
VS. Marion (34-9) 1

Men's College Soccer

Bradley 0
VS. Drake 2
At Springfield, MO.

Men's College Basketball

Quakerdale
@ Ellsworth C.C.



Monday, November 7, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

FinalCharlotte122Indiana100

FinalUtah109Philadelphia84

FinalHouston114Washington106

FinalOklahoma City97Miami85

FinalChicago112Orlando80

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

FinalBoston4Buffalo0

FinalN-Y Islanders4Vancouver2

FinalFlorida3Tampa Bay1

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FinalSeattle31Buffalo25



Monday, November 7, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

FinalCharlotte122Indiana100

FinalUtah109Philadelphia84

FinalHouston114Washington106

FinalOklahoma City97Miami85

FinalChicago112Orlando80

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

FinalBoston4Buffalo0

FinalN-Y Islanders4Vancouver2

FinalFlorida3Tampa Bay1

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FinalSeattle31Buffalo25



Sunday, November 6, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Briar Cliff - 46
@ Iowa State - 85

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Iowa State - 16
@ North Dakota State - 25



Saturday, November 5, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Iowa - 14
@ Penn State - 41

Northern Iowa - 39
@ Indiana State - 6

Drake - 31
@ Jacksonville - 27

Luther - 28
@ Wartburg - 27 OT

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 37

Neb. Wesleyan - 31
@ Buena Vista - 38

Simpson - 14
@ Central - 49

Dubuque - 60
@ Loras - 22

Upper Iowa - 7
@ Sioux Falls - 51

Jamestown (N.D.) - 20
@ Waldorf - 14

Iowa Central - 0
@ Garden City - 35

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa - 0
@ Penn State - 3 (25-11 // 25-16 // 25-17)

Drake - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-20 // 25-13)

Wartburg - 3
@ Coe - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 0
@ Luther - 1

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Willmar Warhawks - 0
@ North Iowa Bulls - 2

Youngstown Phantoms - 0
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 82
vs. Dakota Wesleyan J.V. - 57
@ Mason City

Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) - 74
@ NIACC - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 42
vs. Illinois Central C.C. - 65
@ Mason City

Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) - 76
@ NIACC - 116



Friday, November 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Dike-New Hartford - 54
@ Prairie City-Monroe - 14

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 49
@ Carroll Kuemper - 28

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-8 // 25-19 // 25-13)
@ Rutgers - 0

Iowa State - 3 (19-25 // 25-20 // 25-17 // 23-25 // 15-12)
@ Texas Tech - 2

Central College - 1
vs. Wartburg - 3 (25-13 //25-13 // 14-25 // 25-10)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Regis University (CO) - 73
@ Iowa - 95

Ellsworth - 72
vs. Bryant & Stratton (WI) - 76

Dakota Wesleyan J.V. - 83
@ NIACC - 88

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth - 66
vs. Bryant & Stratton (WI) - 64

Illinois Central C.C. - 76
@ NIACC - 95

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa State - 9
@ South Dakota State - 27

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Willmar Warhawks - 3
@ North Iowa Bulls - 5

Youngstown Phantoms - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 5



Thursday, November 3, 2016

College Football

Oklahoma - 34
@ Iowa State - 24



Wednesday, November 2, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

West Virginia - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-18 // 25-20 // 25-23)

NIACC - 1
@ DMACC - 3 (22-25 // 25-17 // 25-19 // 25-19)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa State - 0
vs. Oklahoma State - 2

Wartburg - 1 (2-0 PK)
@ Loras - 1




Tuesday, November 1, 2016

1A Regional Final Volleyball

Hudson - 3 (25-14 // 25-20 // 25-10)
V.S. Lamoni - 0
At Bondurant

Algona Garrigan - 0
V.S. Janesville - 3 (25-7 // 25-13 // 25-10)
At Clarion

Starmont - 3 (25-23 // 22-25 // 28-26 // 31-29)
V.S. Tripoli - 1
At Dunkerton

2A Regional Final Volleyball

Grundy Center - 3 (26-24 // 23-25 // 25-23 // 25-22)
V.s. Tri- Center, Neola - 1
At W.D.M. Valley

Western Christian - 3 (25-18 // 25-18 // 25-9)
V.S. Central Springs - 0
At Emmetsburg

Waterloo Columbus - 3 (25-23 // 25-22 // 24-26 // 18-25 // 15-7)
V.S. Lake Mills - 2
At Nashua

Sumner- Fredericksburg - 3 (25-11 // 25-21 // 25-15)
V.S. West Branch - 0
At Center Point

Men's College Soccer

Western Illinois - 2
@ Drake - 1



Monday, October 31, 2016

3A Regional Volleyball Finals

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 0
V.S. Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-6 // 25-7 // 25-12)
At Hampton

Humboldt - 0
V.S. North Polk - 3 (25-19 // 25-15 // 25-21)
At Story City

Eddyville- Blakesburg- Fremont - 0
V.S. Union, La Porte City - 3 (25-13 // 25-8 // 25-13)
At Montezuma

West Delaware - 1
V.S. Osage - 3 (17-25 // 25-22 // 25-22 // 25-23)
At West Union

4A Regional Volleyball Finals

Webster City - 0
@ Sioux City Heelan - 3 (25-12 // 25-13 // 25-13)

Waterloo East - 1
@ Charles City - 3 (25-15 // 25-27 // 25-11 // 25-19)

5A Regional Volleyball Finals

Sioux City East - 0
@ Cedar Falls - 3 (25-11 // 25-11 // 25-7)

College Volleyball

Indiana State - 0
@ Drake - 3 (25-17 // 25-17 // 25-23)



Saturday, October 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

State Meet @ Kennedy Park, Fort Dodge

Class 3A Girls

Team Results

1 Decorah 102
2 Pella 106
3 Charles City 135
4 Bishop Heelan Catholi 144
5 Wahlert Catholic, Dub 147
6 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 203
7 Dallas Center-Grimes 209
8* North Polk, Alleman 212
9* Humboldt 212
10 Denison-Schleswig 222
11 Gilbert 242
12 Spencer 248
13 Assumption, Davenport 273
14 Ballard 296
15 Solon 327

Individual Results

1 Adrianna Katcher, 9 18:27.7 Center Point-Urbana
2 McKayla Cole, 12 18:40.0 Charles City
3 Julia Schumacher, 11 18:43.5 Assumption, Davenport
4 Joy Ripslinger, 12 18:43.6 Assumption, Davenport
5 Sophia Gilbert, 11 18:55.5 Benton Community
6 Raegan Andersen, 10 19:03.3 Denison-Schleswig
7 Josephine Berlage, 12 19:08.6 Decorah
8 Ellie Friesen, 11 19:10.4 Crestwood, Cresco
9 Kourtney Delperdang, 10 19:13.5 Spirit Lake
10 Mary Blanchard, 9 19:23.1 Grinnell
11 Aubrie Fisher, 10 19:24.3 IOWA FALLS-ALDEN/AGWSR
12 Megan Sievers, 10 19:25.2 Carlisle
13 Tess Roorda, 12 19:29.5 Pella
14 Amber Aesoph, 9 19:34.1 Bishop Heelan Catholi
15 Isabella Luu, 10 19:40.0 Humboldt

Class 3A Boys

Team Results

1 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 86
2 Grinnell 88
3 Dallas Center-Grimes 142
4 Gilbert 162
5 Pella 173
6 Marion 184
7 Decorah 191
8 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 205
9 Mount Pleasant 208
10 Carlisle 228
11 Humboldt 255
12 Wahlert Catholic, Dub 262
13 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 266
14 Clear Creek-Amana 282
15 Bishop Heelan Catholi 286

Individual Results

1 Jeremy Fopma, 11 16:02.6 Marion
2 Myles Bach, 11 16:14.5 Marion
3 Miles Scott, 11 16:16.0 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4 Thomas Clower, 11 16:20.4 Grinnell
5 Dylan Cavanaugh, 12 16:28.4 Storm Lake
6 Davis Flogel, 11 16:28.7 Wahlert Catholic, Dub
7 Logan Murray, 12 16:32.6 Mount Pleasant
8 Thatcher Krob, 11 16:33.3 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
9 Nick Bernhagen, 12 16:34.8 Pella
10 Phoenix Shadden, 12 16:37.0 Atlantic
11 J J. Orput, 12 16:37.1 Carlisle
12 Alex Thompson, 11 16:37.8 Dallas Center-Grimes
13 Trenton O'Halloran, 11 16:38.6 Grinnell
14 Lucas Chamberland, 12 16:39.0 Grinnell
15 Gus Hayes, 10 16:41.7 Decorah

Class 2A Girls

Team Results

1 Monticello 93
2 South Winneshiek 131
3 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 133
4 Springville-Central 145
5 CMB 170
6 Pocahontas Area/L-M 175
7 Cascade, Western Dubuque 182
8* Shenandoah-Essex 199
9* Osage 199
10 Okoboji 210
11 Aplington-Parkersburg 242
12 Emmetsburg 251
13 Underwood 265
14 Unity Christian 317
15 Roland-Story 426

Aplington-Parkersburg

5 Sophia Jungling, 9 19:00.9
20 Megan Johnson, 9 20:28.2
39 Nicole May, 12 21:08.5
87 Miranda Oldenburger, 10 23:15.8
91 Gabby Hanken, 12 23:25.1
101 Natalee Morris, 12 24:15.2

Individual Results

1 Anna Hostetler, 11 17:57.7 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
2 Marie Hostetler, 9 18:15.3 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
3 Karley Larson, 11 18:25.2 Underwood
4 Paige Holub, 11 18:26.6 Monticello
5 Jordan Winke, 12 18:48.6 Albia
6 Sophia Jungling, 9 19:00.9 Aplington-Parkersburg
7 Josie Kriener, 12 19:09.0 South Winneshiek, Cal
8 Jordyn Patterson, 11 19:14.0 Monticello
9 Alayna Kollasch, 12 19:28.4 Dike-New Hartford
10 Becca McDermott, 12 19:34.4 Cascade, Western Dubu
11 Felicity Taylor, 11 19:39.4 South Winneshiek, Cal
12 Emily Staal, 9 19:45.8 Springville-Central
13 Jill Vonnahme, 11 19:49.3 Pocahontas Area/L-M
14 Suzanne Putze, 11 19:49.6 Wc-Kp
15 Alexis Cook, 12 19:52.0 Missouri Valley
38 Lily Ehlers, 10 20:41.5 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
51 Patty Teggatz, 11 21:03.9 Hampton-Dumont
63 Reagan Zinkula, 10 21:16.6 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
68 Ellie Foster, 9 21:29.1 Dike-New Hartford


Class 2A Boys

Team Results

1 Mid-Prairie 98
2 Unity Christian 115
3 Western Christian 130
4 George-Little Rock 148
5 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 163
6 South Hamilton 164
7 South Winneshiek, Cal 180
8 Clear Lake 186
9 East Marshall, Legran 191
10 Aplington-Parkersburg 194
11 Tipton 226
12 Waukon 253
13 Ogden 274
14 Roland-Story 330
15 Monticello 376

Aplington-Parkersburg

4 Mason Tyler, 11 16:34.4
15 Trevor Haren, 12 17:16.7
27 Grant Truax, 11 17:37.8
55 Hunter Brouwer, 11 18:18.1
93 Brent Gibson, 11 19:34.1
97 Thomas Dominy, 11 19:55.4
99 Sam Bachman, 10 20:00.8

Individual Results

1 Andrew Stumbo, 12 15:53.6 Ogden
2 Reece Smith, 10 16:02.2 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
3 Gable Sieperda, 11 16:27.8 George-Little Rock
4 Spencer Moon, 10 16:29.8 South Central Calhoun
5 Mason Tyler, 11 16:34.4 Aplington-Parkersburg
6 Joe Anderson, 10 16:38.7 George-Little Rock
7 Logan Dalbeck, 12 16:39.4 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
8 Nate Green, 11 16:47.4 Regina, Iowa City
9 Joseph Schoonhoven, 10 16:51.5 Unity Christian
10 Nick Meling, 12 16:52.4 East Marshall
11 Eric Hoffman, 10 16:55.8 Wc-Kp
12 Noah Sams, 11 16:57.0 Anamosa
13 Franklin Reinders, 12 16:57.6 Unity Christian
14 Eric Faught, 10 16:59.2 Clear Lake
15 Grant Dunsbergen, 12 17:00.4 Pella Christian
25 Dylan Hendricks, 12 17:19.2 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
75 Jacob Vanderwilt, 10 18:04.2 South Hardin


Class 1A Girls

Team Results

1 Central, Elkader 69
2 Hudson 116
3 Pekin 124
4 Marquette Catholic 138
5 Denver 144
6 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 184
7 Newman Catholic 216
8 Griswold 222
9 North Linn, Troy Mill 238
10 Panorama, Panora 242
11 Acgc 245
12 Maple Valley-Anthon 246
13 West Fork 268
14 Colo-Nesco 286
15 Alta-Aurelia 299

West Fork

5 McKenna Weaver, 10 20:22.6
30 Talia Rowe, 11 21:39.4
61 Maddison Shupe, 12 23:01.3
82 Miranda Dixon, 10 24:10.6
90 Kennedy Maske, 11 24:36.4
95 Ciara Hansen, 11 25:15.2
99 Rachel Hubka, 9 25:35.3

Individual Results

1 Kate Crawford, 9 19:38.7 Acgc
2 Sheridan LaCoste, 11 19:41.0 Rockford
3 Hanna Hess, 12 20:02.6 Edgewood-Colesburg
4 Jenna Twait, 9 20:03.7 Hudson
5 Reagan Weinheimer, 9 20:12.4 Nodaway Valley
6 Ciera Deitchler, 10 20:12.4 Central, Elkader
7 Elise Emmick, 11 20:15.2 Southeast Warren
8 Emma Swanson, 11 20:16.0 Acgc
9 Dakota Hostetter, 12 20:18.1 Colfax-Mingo
10 McKenna Weaver, 10 20:22.6 West Fork
11 Janette Schraft, 10 20:23.2 East Mills
12 Kori Wedeking, 9 20:23.4 Clarksville
13 Remi Duwa, 9 20:26.1 Pekin
14 Eva Fisk, 9 20:29.0 Earlham
15 Halle Kilburg, 9 20:33.5 Marquette Catholic


Class 1A Boys

Team Results

1 Nodaway Valley 36
2 Pekin 92
3 Acgc 105
4 Calamus-Wheatland 127
5 Denver 181
6* Starmont 186
7* Boyer Valley, Dunlap 186
8 Hudson 190
9 Eagle Grove 198
10 Bellevue 232
11* Earlham 289
12* St. Mary's, Remsen 289
13 West Fork, Sheffield 318
14 Panorama, Panora 326
15 Trinity Christian 334

West Fork

41 Zach Martinek, 10 18:08.7
50 Connor Schulz, 11 18:21.8
58 Josh Stevens, 12 18:32.7
77 Jonah Van Horne, 11 19:13.3
92 Brett Barkema, 12 19:53.5
93 Austin Larson, 11 20:00.9

Individual Results

1 Riley Bauer, 11 16:09.7 North Union
2 Jerry Jorgenson, 10 16:32.2 Treynor
3 Shane Breheny, 12 16:41.0 Nodaway Valley
4 Ryan Millikin, 12 16:47.2 Pekin
5 Wyatt Kelly, 11 16:48.9 Hudson
6 Curren Matthias, 12 16:55.0 Denver
7 Sean McDermott, 10 16:56.6 Madrid
8 Brycen Wallace, 11 16:56.7 Nodaway Valley
9 Zach Ambrose, 12 16:58.6 Boyer Valley, Dunlap
10 Malcolm Myers, 12 16:59.1 Pekin
11 Brayten Funke, 12 17:00.0 Nodaway Valley
12 Jacob Wessel, 11 17:01.9 Edgewood-Colesburg
13 Skyler Rawlings, 11 17:07.1 Nodaway Valley
14 Dalton Schaffer, 12 17:10.9 Eagle Grove
15 Landon Foster, 12 17:13.6 Acgc
29 Grant Baker, 12 17:32.6 Bcluw
46 Caleb Silver, 10 17:47.5 Bcluw

79 Ian Showers, 12 18:20.2 Bcluw

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Kansas State - 31
@ Iowa State - 26

North Dakota State - 24
@ Northern Iowa - 20

Campbell - 21
@ Drake - 33

Wartburg - 43
@ Dubuque - 35

Ellsworth C.C. - 27
@ Butler C.C. (KS) - 41

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Illinois - 2
@ Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 21-25 // 25-21 // 24-26 // 15-12)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Missouri State - 3 (19-25 // 25-19 // 25-21 // 25-22)

Drake - 0
@ Wichita State - 3 (25-23 // 25-21 // 25-15)

Northwestern (MN) - 1
@ Wartburg - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 1
@ Luther - 2 OT

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Coe - 0
@ Wartburg - 0 - Advances on PK's



Friday, October 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

AGWSR - 26
@ Central Elkader - 58

Don Bosco - 75
@ Turkey Valley - 24

Southeast Valley - 29
@ Dike-New Hartford - 55

Roland-Story - 7
@ Prairie City-Monroe - 38

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern - 1
@ Iowa - 3 (25-22 // 25-18 // 16-25 // 26-24)

Northern Iowa - 3 (26-24 // 25-18 // 27-25)
@ Wichita State - 0

Drake - 0
@ Missouri State - 3 (25-13 // 25-21 // 29-27)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa State - 0
@ Kansas - 1

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Dubuque Fighting Saints - 2
@ Waterloo Blackhawks - 3

Rochester Ice Hawks - 1
@ North Iowa Bulls - 4



Thursday, October 27, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A Regional Semifinals

North Butler - 0
@ Janesville - 3 (25-11 // 25-5 // 25-19)

Algona Garrigan - 3 (23-25 // 25-23 // 25-23 // 23-25 // 15-8)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2

Class 2A Regional Semifinals

Grundy Center - 3 (25-16 // 23-25 // 15-25 // 25-22 // 16-14)
@ Woodward-Granger - 2

Des Moines Christian - 1
@ Tri-Center, Neola - 3 (25-16 // 25-9 // 22-25 // 25-13)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Waldorf J.V. - 2
@ NIACC - 3 (25-22 // 18-25 // 25-22 // 24-26 // 18-16)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Illinois State - 2

Drake - 3
@ Loyola (IL) - 1



Wednesday, October 26, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Kansas State - 1
@ Iowa State - 3 (23-25 // 25-23 // 26-24 // 25-15)

Iowa Central C.C. - 3
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0

Southwestern C.C. - 3 (21-25 // 25-22 // 14-25 // 27-25 // 15-13)
@ NIACC - 2

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Bradley - 1

NIACC - 3
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 0
@ Nebraska - 1



Tuesday, October 25, 2016

3A Regional Semifinal Volleyball

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 3 (24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 25-20)
VS. Garner- Hayfield- Ventura 1
At Forest City
(KLMJ)

Dike- New Hartford 3 (25-12, 25-14, 25-12)
@ Iowa Falls- Alden 0
(KQCR)

4A Regional Semifinal Volleyball

Boone 2
@ Webster City 3 (22-25, 34-32, 25-19, 23-25, 15-9)

Mason City 0
@ Charles City 3 (25-18, 25-16, 25-8)

Waterloo East 3 (10-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-10)
@ Waverly-Shell Rock 2

5A Regional Semifinal Volleyball

Fort Dodge 0
@ Cedar Falls 3 (25-4, 25-15, 25-16)

Waterloo West 0
@ Dubuque Hempstead 3 (25-12, 25-13, 25-14)

College Volleyball

Wartburg 3
@ Dubuque 1

Men's College Soccer

Wartburg 2
@ Central 3 (OT)

Women's College Soccer

Wartburg
@ Central 2



Monday, October 24, 2016

1A Regional Volleyball Quarterfinals

Northwood- Kensett - 2
@ North Butler - 3 (25-17 // 25-14 // 16-25 // 20-25 // 15-4)

AGWSR - 0
@ Janesville - 3 (25-18 // 25-10 // 25-15)

2A Regional Volleyball Quarterfinals
Ogden - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-16 // 25-12 // 25-11)

Colfax- Mingo - 1
@ Woodward- Granger - 3 (25-10 // 25-23 // 24-26 // 25-14)

West Fork - 1
@ Central Springs - 3 (12-25 // 25-11 // 26-24 // 25-17)

North Union - 3 (25-23 // 19-25 // 26-24 // 26-24)
@ Emmetsburg - 1



Sunday, October 23, 2016

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

N-Y Giants 17 Los Angeles 10
N-Y Jets 24 Baltimore 16
Indianapolis 34 Tennessee 26
Detroit 20 Washington 17
Cincinnati 31 Cleveland 17
Kansas City 27 New Orleans 21
Miami 28 Buffalo 25
Philadelphia 21 Minnesota 10
Oakland 33 Jacksonville 16



Saturday, October 22, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Wisconsin - 17
@ Iowa - 9

Missouri State - 7
@ Northern Iowa - 61

Wartburg - 37
@ Central - 51

Fort Scott C.C. (KS) - 34
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 29

Iowa Central C.C. - 6
@ Coffeyville C.C. (KS) - 47

Coe - 45
@ Luther - 6

Loras - 0
@ Simpson - 30

Dubuque - 45
@ Buena Vista - 37

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wisconsin - 3 (25-15 // 25-20 // 25-23)
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 3 (25-23 // 25-18 // 25-19)
@ TCU - 0

Southern Illinois - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-15 // 20-25 // 25-16)

Evansville - 1
@ Drake - 3 (23-25 // 25-23 // 25-18 // 25-16)

Simpson - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-15 // 25-17 // 25-14)

NIACC - 0
vs. North Platte C.C. (NE) - 3 (26-24 // 25-20 // 25-19)

NIACC - 3 (19-25 // 25-16 // 25-23 // 25-15)
vs. Carl Sandburg College (IL) - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Evansville - 4
@ Drake - 3

Nebraska Wesleyan - 0
@ Wartburg - 4

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Missouri State - 1
@ Drake - 3

Nebraska Wesleyan - 0
@ Wartburg - 4



Friday, October 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 41
@ CGD/CAL - 34

Aplington-Parkersburg - 20
@ Saydel - 13

Iowa Falls-Alden - 42
@ Perry - 20

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 27
@ South Hardin - 13

East Marshall - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 51

Belmond-Klemme - 11
@ South Winneshiek - 31

MFL-Mar-Mac - 22
@ BCLUW - 33

North Butler - 0
@ Mason City Newman - 40

Saint Ansgar - 67
@ Rockford - 0

West Fork - 20
@ Grundy Center - 81

Clarksville - 20
@ Northwood-Kensett - 75

North Iowa - 26
@ AGWSR - 74



Thursday, October 20, 2016

H.S. Cross Country

3A State Qualifying meet at Decorah

(IF-A/AGWSR)

Boys Team Results

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 62
2. Decorah - 64
3. Wahlert Catholic - 97
10. IFA/AGWSR - 258

Boys Individual Results

1. Davis Flogel - Wahlert - 16:36.50
2. Gus Hayes - Decorah - 16:41.12
3. Andrew Kephart - Decorah - 16:41.53
4. Johathan Lansing - C.R. Xavier - 16:53.80
5. Gavin Cennell - Charles City - 16:56.63
6. Lake LeBahn - Union - 16:58.30
7. Ryan Adams - Independence - 16:59.02
8. Sam Kepford - Waverly-Shell Rock - 17:04.46
9. Michael Mashek - Crestwood - 17:05.42
10. John Pape - C.R. Xavier - 17:12.06
11. Dylan Spina - Benton - 17:12.52
12. Joe Scieszinski - C.R. Xavier - 17:13.19
13. Nolan Pithan - C.R. Xavier - 17:13.82
14. Noah Dierks - Center Point-Urbana - 17:14.40
15. Jacob Berning - Wahlert - 17:15.36

Girls Team Results

1. Charles City - 72
2. Decorah - 78
3. Wahlert Catholic - 80
10. IFA/AGWSR - 244


Girls Individual Results

1. Adrianna Katcher - Center Point-Urbana - 18:29.76
2. Sophia Gilbert - Benton - 18:53.46
3. Ellie Friesen - Crestwood - 18:54.81
4. McKayla Cole - Charles City - 19:04.47
5. Grace Herber - Wahlert - 19:25.76
6. Aubrie Fisher - IFA/AGWSR - 19:40.32
7. Whitney Martin - Charles City - 19:43.61
8. Katie Nimrod - Decorah - 19:45.43
9. Josephine Berlage - Decorah - 19:51.20
10. Hope Dohlman - Crestwood - 20:03.94
11. Aunna Huseman - Walhert - 20:11.70
12. Katie Tallett - C.R. Xavier - 20:15.80
13. Lauren Woeste - Benton - 20:17.47
14. Emma Earles - Wahlert - 20:18.02
15. Sarah Turpen - Charles City - 20:20.59

2A State Qualifying meet at Garner
(C-G-D/Cal, Hampton- Dumont, South Hardin)

Boys Team Results

1. Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 46
2. Clear Lake - 54
3. South Winneshiek - 61
6. South Hardin - 192
9. C-G-D/CAL - 234
13. H-D - 360


Boys Individual Results

1. Reece Smith - GHV - 15:57.86
2. Logan Dalbeck - GHV - 16:38.16
3. Sam Pedelty - Clear Lake - 16:58.39
4. Ray Cataldo - GHV - 17:04.72
5. Eric Faught - Clear Lake - 17:10.38
6. Jordan Synder - South Winn - 17:23.77
7. Ike Branstad - Clear Lake - 17:25.91
8. Ben Huftalin - Osage - 17:29.59
9. Derek Dietzenbach - South Winn - 17:30.83
10. Jacob Vanderwilt - South Hardin - 17:33.57
11. Paul Hageman - South Winn - 17:34.21
12. Grady Hovenga - Forest City - 17:34.58
13. Nolan Usher - New Hampton - 17:37.76
14. Paxten DeVilbiss - South Winn - 17:39.32
15. Austin Siegrist - GHV - 17:47.50

Girls Team Results

1. South Winneshiek - 39
2. Osage - 67
3. Emmetsburg - 72
9. South Hardin - 212
12. C-G-D/CAL - 358


Girls Individual Results

1. Josie Kriener - South Winn - 18:51.43
2. Felicity Taylor - South Winn - 19:27.20
3. Megan Mooberry - Osage - 19:50.19
4. Mia Knudsen - Osage - 19:59.08
5. Raven Brown - Emmetsburg - 20:07.13
6. Ivy Hirsch - Sum-Fred - 20:10.71
7. Patty Teggatz - H-D - 20:26.22
8. Hailey Foxhoven - Emmetsburg - 20:38.75
9. Macy Niewoehner - North Fayette Valley - 20:40.35
10. Shelby Reicks - South Winn - 20:42.37
11. Breana Barker - Osage - 20:43.38
12. Olivia Massman - South Winn - 20:53.28
13. Ashley Overberg - Emmetsburg - 20:53.74
14. Gabrielle Janssen - Emmetsburg - 20:55.63
15. Katelyn Moore - Clear Lake - 20:57.68

2A State Qualifying meet at Pella
(Aplington- P'Burg, Dike- New Hartford, Grundy Center/G-R)

Boys Team Results

1 Mid Prairie - 57
2 East Marshall - 81
3 Aplington Parkersburg - 94
4 Collins Maxwell Baxter - 141
5 Grundy Center/G-R - 146
6 Dike New Hartford - 158
7 Pella Christian - 175
8 Eddyville Blakesburg - 208
9 West Marshall - 216
10 Davis County - 227
11 Van Buren - 280
12 PCM - 285
13 Albia - 297
14 Centerville - 374


Boys Individual Results

1 Chris Ellens, Sr 16:34.2 P C M
2 Mason Tyler, Jr 16:48.1 Aplington-Parkersburg
3 Nick Melin, Sr 16:48.6 East Marshall
4 Peyton Miller, Jr 16:53.1 Mid-Prairie
5 Zach Pettit, Jr 16:54.4 Mid-Prairie
6 Grant Dunsbergen, Sr 16:59.9 Pella Christian
7 Cam Hungerford, So 17:07.9 East Marshall
8 Trevor Haren, Sr 17:11.0 Aplington-Parkersburg
9 Ian Thomson, So 17:18.6 CMB
10 Edison Weig, Jr 17:19.5 West Marshall
11 Floyd Evans, Jr 17:23.2 Mid-Prairie
12 Hunter Brouwer, Jr 17:23.6 Aplington-Parkersburg
13 Grant Truax, Jr 17:29.6 Aplington-Parkersburg
14 Dylan Hendricks, Sr 17:30.6 GC/G-R
15 Logan Berg, Fr 17:33.0 CMB


Girls Team Results

1 Mid-Prairie 61
2 Collins-Maxwell-Baxte 62
3 Aplington-Parkersburg 108
4 Grundy Center/Gladbro 138

5 Albia 152
6 East Marshall 159
7 P C M 160
8 West Marshall 162
9 Dike-New Hartford 167
10 Van Buren 292
11 Centerville 309
12 Davis County 313
13 Eddyville Blakesburg 373


Girls Individual Results

1 Anna Hostetler, Jr 17:57.6 Mid-Prairie
2 Marie Hostetler, Fr 17:58.9 Mid-Prairie
3 Jordan Winke, Sr 18:53.9 Albia
4 Sophia Jungling, Fr 19:25.1 Aplington-Parkersburg
5 Alayna Kollasch, Sr 19:53.5 Dike-New Hartford
6 Brenna Thomson, So 20:29.3 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
7 Heather Jessen, Sr 20:41.3 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
8 Ellie Foster, Fr 20:48.1 Dike-New Hartford
9 Megan Johnson, Fr 20:50.7 Aplington-Parkersburg
10 Lily Ehlers, So 20:52.1 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
11 Melinda Puumala, So 20:54.2 East Marshall
12 Reegan Zinkula, So 20:54.9 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
13 Avril Sinning, Fr 20:55.5 West Marshall
14 Lauren Ratliff, So 21:01.3 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
15 Nicole May, Sr 21:04.7 Aplington-Parkersburg


1A State Qualifying meet at Ankeny
(Belmond- Klemme, West Fork)

Boys Team Results

1 Nodaway Valley - 33
2 Eagle Grove - 98
3 Westfork - 125
4 Newman Catholic - 147

5 Sigourney - 178
6 Ankeny Christian - 262
7 Martensdale St. Marys - 265
8 B G M - 269
9 Lynnville-Sully - 271
10 Madrid - 287
11 Colfax-Mingo - 297
12* Cardinal, Eldon - 329
13* Colo-Nesco - 329
14 Montezuma - 342
15 Belmond-Klemme - 356
16 Southeast Warren - 367
17 Woodward Granger - 382
18 Pleasantville - 422
19 Wayne Community - 440


Boys Individual Results

1 Jake Hansen, Sr 16:38.0 Westfork
2 Shane Breheny, Sr 16:54.5 Nodaway Valley
3 Brycen Wallace, Jr 16:59.9 Nodaway Valley
4 Caleb Cobbs, Jr 17:04.0 Colo-Nesco
5 McCaulay King, Sr 17:06.2 Eagle Grove
6 Sean McDermott, So 17:07.6 Madrid
7 Skyler Rawlings, Jr 17:18.1 Nodaway Valley
8 Trevor Albert, Sr 17:18.9 Cardinal, Eldon
9 Brayten Funke, Sr 17:20.7 Nodaway Valley
10 Paden Maschman, Sr 17:22.9 Montezuma
11 Joel Cranston, Sr 17:25.1 Montezuma
12 Tyler Breheny, Fr 17:25.8 Nodaway Valley
13 Matthew Dickinson, Sr 17:28.0 Nodaway Valley
14 Josh Tibbits, So 17:30.1 Martensdale St. Marys
15 Josh Stevens, Sr 17:30.1 Westfork


Girls Team Results

1 Newman Catholic - 68
2 Colo-Nesco - 89
3 Westfork - 92
4 Eagle Grove - 119

5 Colfax-Mingo - 125
6 Madrid - 161
7 Lynnville-Sully - 179
8 North Mahaska - 211
9 Woodward Granger - 221
10 Pleasantville - 254
11 Martensdale St. Marys - 268
12 Sigourney - 271
13 Montezuma - 338
14 B G M - 370

Girls Individual Results

1 Dakota Hostetter, Sr 20:05.2 Colfax-Mingo
2 Cheyenne Shaw, Fr 20:21.5 North Mahaska
3 Chloe Nelson, Fr 20:23.1 Newman Catholic
4 Reagan Weinheimer, Fr 20:45.6 Nodaway Valley
5 McKenna Weaver, So 20:49.7 Westfork
6 Elise Emmick, Jr 20:53.1 Southeast Warren
7 Meghan Sullivan, Sr 21:09.0 Newman Catholic
8 Rylan Santi, Jr 21:16.8 Madrid
9 Talia Rowe, Jr 21:33.9 Westfork
10 Skylyr Stewart, Fr 21:35.9 Martensdale St. Marys
11 Jessica Helseth, Fr 21:43.0 Wayne Community
12 Alexis Britten, Jr 21:43.6 Colo-Nesco
13 Megan Schafer, Fr 21:44.5 Eagle Grove
14 Mallory Kuhns, Fr 21:57.4 Nodaway Valley
15 Ilia Hostetter, So 21:58.3 Colfax-Mingo


1A State Qualifying meet at Cedar Falls
(BCLUW, Clarksville, Rockford)

Boys Team Results

1 Hudson - 76
2 Denver - 85
3 Starmont - 89
4 B C L U W - 90
5 Dunkerton - 92
6 North Butler - 226
7 Lake Mills - 239
8 Central Elkader - 242
9 Green Mountain Garwin - 250
10 Saint Ansgar - 263
11 East Buchanan - 276
12 Nashua Plainfield - 279
13 Jesup - 330
14 Rockford - 355
15 M F L MarMac - 416
16 Tripoli - 418
17 Riceville - 420
18 Lansing Kee - 435

Boys Individual Results

1 Curren Matthias, 12 17:04 Denver
2 Zach Nie, 11 17:19 Don Bosco
3 Grant Baker, 12 17:21 B C L U W
4 Jacob Wessel, 11 17:24 Edgewood?Colesburg
5 Carson Rygh, 9 17:30 Lake Mills
6 Wyatt Kelly, 11 17:35 Hudson
7 Carson Wright, 12 17:44 Hudson
8 Ian Showers, 12 17:49 B C L U W
9 Jordan Yessak, 12 17:50 Dunkerton
10 Alan Jackson, 10 17:50 Hudson
11 Colin Beck, 11 17:51 Denver
12 Caleb Silvers, 10 17:51 B C L U W
13 Mitchell Hayes, 11 17:52 Starmont
14 Gannon Cook, 12 17:55 East Buchanan
15 Ellis Regan, 10 17:58 Central Springs

Girls Team Results

1 Central Elkader - 56
2 Hudson - 76
3 Denver - 95
4 Lansing Kee - 118

5 Jesup - 122
6 Green Mountain Garwin - 173
7 Edgewood-Colesburg - 174
8 Starmont - 197
9 Saint Ansgar - 205
10 Clarksville - 236
11 Nashua-Plainfield - 318
12 M F L MarMac - 332
13 Lake Mills - 344
14 Central Springs - 391
15 North Iowa - 454
16 North Tama - 463
17 B C L U W - 467
18 Wapsie Valley - 482
19 Riceville - 532


Girls Individual Results

1 Sheridan LaCoste, 11 20:16 Rockford
2 Jenna Twait, 9 20:18 Hudson
3 Ciera Dietchler, 10 20:22 Central Elkader
4 Kyla Wilkening, 11 20:22 Green Mountain Garwin
5 Hanna Hess, 12 20:40 Edgewood-Colesburg
6 Kori Wedeking, 9 20:47 Clarksville
7 Addy Carlson, 10 20:54 Saint Ansgar
8 Grace Jorgensen, 11 20:56 Hudson
9 Emily Treptow, 10 21:00 Jesup
10 Ashley Funk, 12 21:01 Central Elkader
11 Caitlyn Juhl, 12 21:02 Saint Ansgar
12 Caroline Stokes, 11 21:06 Denver
13 Desi Weber, 11 21:17 Central Elkader
14 Katie Brennan, 10 21:18 Lansing Kee
15 Jasmine Mueller, 9 21:19 Central Elkader



Wednesday, October 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A Regional Quarterfinals

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3 (25-19 // 27-25 // 25-13)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (20-25 // 25-23 // 11-25 // 26-24 // 15-13)
@ Forest City - 2

West Marshall - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-13 // 25-10 // 25-10)

South Hardin - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-14 // 25-10 // 25-22)

Class 4A Regional Quarterfinals

Storm Lake - 0
@ Webster City - 3 (25-9 // 25-12 // 25-18)

Mason City - 3 (25-18 // 21-25 // 25-20 // 25-23)
@ Decorah - 1

Waterloo East - 3 (25-20 // 25-21 // 20-25 // 25-23)
@ Benton, Van Horne - 1

Class 5A Regional Quarterfinals

Dubuque Senior - 1
@ Waterloo West - 3 (25-19 // 16-25 // 25-23 // 25-21)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Baylor - 3 (19-25 // 25-19 // 26-28 //25-15 // 15-6)
@ Iowa State - 2

Southwestern C.C. - 0
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-13 // 25-13 // 25-16)

Southeastern C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 3 (25-18 // 24-26 // 25-17 // 25-23)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 3
@ Dubuque - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 1
@ Dubuque - 0



Tuesday, October 18, 2016

1A Regional First Round Volleyball
Cal 0
@ North Butler 3 (25-11, 25-13, 25-8)

Mason City Newman 0
@ Northwood- Kensett 3 (25-6, 25-17, 25-18)

Clarksville 0
@ AGWSR 3 (25-10, 25-17, 25-15)

2A Regional First Round Volleyball

Aplington-P'Burg 2
@ Denver 3 (19-25, 25-11, 17-25, 16-25, 16-14)

BCLUW 0
@ Grundy Center 3 (25-13, 25-17, 29-27)

West Fork 3 (25-14, 23-25, 25-17, 21-25, 15-7)
@ Rockford 2

Belmond- Klemme 0
@ Emmetsburg 3 (25-11, 25-6, 25-20)

Men's College Soccer

NIACC 4
Iowa Central C.C. 3 (OT)

Women's College Soccer

Drake 1
@ Iowa State 0



Monday, October 17, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Cleveland 4 Toronto 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PRESEASON

Final Utah 104 L.A. Clippers 78

Final Detroit 102 Milwaukee 78

Final Boston 120 Brooklyn 99

Final OT Charlotte 108 Chicago 104

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Final Colorado 4 Pittsburgh 3

Final N-Y Rangers 7 San Jose 4

Final Detroit 5 Ottawa 1

Final Boston 4 Winnipeg 1

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Final Arizona 28 N-Y Jets 3



Sunday, October 16, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Illinois - 2
@ Iowa - 1

Loyola (Ill.) - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 4

Wartburg - 3
@ Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) - 0



Saturday, October 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Knoxville Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
IFA - 2 (21-18 // 21-13)
vs. Perry - 0

IFA - 2 (22-20 // 21-16)
vs. Pella Christian - 0

IFA - 2 (17-25 // 25-22 // 16-14)
vs. ADM - 1

IFA - 2 (21-16 // 22-20)
vs. Knoxville - 0

IFA - 0
vs. Union - 2 (25-15 // 25-22)

G-H-V Tournament
(Rockford, West Fork)
Rockford - 2 (21-11 // 17-21 // 16-14)
vs. North Iowa - 1

Rockford - 2 (21-18 // 21-10)
vs. West Hancock - 0

West Fork - 2 (21-11 // 21-19)
vs. Rockford - 0

Northwood-Kensett - 2 (21-23 // 21-14 // 15-4)
vs. Rockford - 1

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

North Iowa Cedar League Meet @ Oak Leaf Country Club, Reinbeck
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, BCLUW, South Hardin)

Boys
Team
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 63
2. East Marshall - 74
3. BCLUW - 122
4. Dike-New Hartford - 125
5. Grundy Center/GR - 147
8. South Hardin - 184

Girls
Team
1. Hudson - 60
2. Denver - 113
3. Aplington-Parkersburg - 114
4. Grundy Center/GR - 124
8. Dike-New Hartford - 185
10 South Hardin - 246
13. BCLUW - 407

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 49
@ Purdue - 35

Iowa State - 6
@ Texas - 27

Northern Iowa - 10
@ Youngstown State - 14

San Diego - 38
@ Drake - 7

Simpson - 6
@ Wartburg - 20

Ellsworth C.C. - 23
@ Hutchinson C.C. (KS) - 20

Waldorf - 28
@ Mayville State (ND) - 35

Luther - 24
@ Buena Vista - 48

Central - 43
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 17

Coe - 23
@ Dubuque - 12

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Ohio State - 3 (25-15 // 25-22 // 25-9)

Texas Tech - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-13 // 25-14 // 25-15)

Northern Iowa - 3 (22-25 // 25-21 // 25-20 // 17-25 // 15-6)
@ Loyola (IL) - 2

Drake - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 19-25 // 25-20)
@ Bradley - 1


MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 1
@ Missouri State - 1 OT

Wartburg - 3
@ Coe - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Illinois State - 3
@ Drake - 2

Wartburg - 1
@ Coe -0



Friday, October 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Osage - 34
@ Hampton-Dumont - 22

Rockford - 14
@ West Fork - 36

Aplington-Parkersburg - 28
@ East Marshall - 14

Webster City - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 7

C-G-D/CAL - 14
@ Forest City - 20 OT

Dike-New Hartford - 42
@ Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 7

South Hardin - 6
@ Roland Story - 35

BCLUW - 0
@ Denver - 49

Central Springs - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

Grundy Center - 55
@ North Butler - 0

Janesville - 28
@ AGWSR - 48

Turkey Valley - 72
@ Clarksville - 7



Thursday, October 13, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Hampton-Dumont - 3 (29-27 // 23-25 // 25-23 // 17-25 // 15-13)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

Clear Lake - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-12 // 25-14 // 25-9)

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-19 // 25-17 // 25-14)
@ Waterloo Columbus - 0

CAL - 0
@AGWSR - 3 (25-4 // 25-12 // 25-21)

Colo-Nesco - 0
@South Hardin - 3 (25-14 // 25-13 // 25-16)

Parkersburg Triangular
(Aplington-P'Burg, Osage, Janesville)

Janesville - 2 (25-16 // 25-23)
vs. A-P - 0

Osage - 2 (25-17 // 25-21)
vs. A-P - 0

Janesville - 2 (25-11 // 24-26 // 15-12)
vs. Osage - 1

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, Belmond-Klemme, Turkey Valley, Valley Lutheran)

BK - 2 (25-22 // 22-25 // 15-10)
vs. TV - 1

Rockford - 2 (25-10 // 27-25)
vs. TV - 0

TV - 2 (25-16 // 25-14)
vs. VL - 0

Rockford - 2 (27-25 // 25-16)
vs. LV - 0

Rockford - 2 (25-9 // 25-23)
vs. BK - 0

H.S. Cross Country

Top Of Iowa Confrence Meet@ NIACC, Mason City
(Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork, North Butler)

Boys Team Results


1. GHV - 32
2. Eagle Grove - 78
3. Osage - 101
4. Newman Catholic - 113
5. West Fork - 114
6. Forest City - 143
7. St. Ansgar - 240
8. Lake Mills - 250
9. North Butler - 254
10. Nashua-Plainfield - 263
11. Belmond-Klemme - 304
12. Rockford - 314
13. Bishop Garrigan - 327

Boys Individual Results

1 Reece Smith 10 GHV 15:58.9
2 Riley Bauer 11 North Union 16:25.6
3 Logan Dalbeck 12 GHV 16:41.2
4 Jake Hansen 12 Westfork 16:58.0
5 Carson Rygh 9 Lake Mills 17:08.9
6 Ray Cataldo 11 GHV 17:17.3
7 McCaulay King 12 Eagle Grove 17:20.3
8 Ben Huftalin 12 Osage 17:31.0
9 Grady Hovenga 11 Forest City 17:33.0
10 Austin Siegrist 12 GHV 17:36.0
11 Josh Stevens 12 Westfork 17:36.3
12 Max Mueller 12 Newman Catholic, Mason City 17:38.1
13 Gage Behnkendorf 12 Eagle Grove 17:47.1
14 Dalton Schaffer 12 Eagle Grove 17:47.9
15 Stephen Ringo 10 Newman Catholic, Mason City 17:54.6

Girls Team Results

1. Osage - 40
2. Newman Catholic - 71
3. West Fork - 111
4. Eagle Grove - 146
5. St. Ansgar - 159
6. GHV - 176
7. Nashua-Plainfield - 179
8. Bishop Garrigan - 180
9. Forest City - 229
10. Lake Mills - 266
11. Rockford - 291
12. Central Springs - 298
13. North Iowa - 355
14. Belmond-Klemme - 390

Girls Individual Results

1 Megan Mooberry 12 Osage 19:54.7
2 McKenna Weaver 10 Westfork 20:00.9
3 Mia Knudsen 9 Osage 20:06.9
4 Chloe Nelson 9 Newman Catholic, Mason City 20:22.1
5 Addy Carlson 10 St. Ansgar 20:29.4
6 Sheridan Lacoste 11 Rockford 20:34.3
7 Meghan Sullivan 12 Newman Catholic, Mason City 20:45.5
8 Breana Barker 12 Osage 20:57.5
9 Talia Rowe 11 Westfork 21:12.1
10 Madi Johnson 11 Osage 21:16.2
11 Faith Carpenter 9 Nashua-Plainfield 21:21.1
12 Megan Schafer 9 Eagle Grove 21:24.5
13 Emma Sinnwell 11 Nashua-Plainfield 21:26.7
14 Hannah Whelen 10 GHV 21:39.9
15 Caitlyn Juhl 12 St. Ansgar 21:42.0



Wednesday, October 12, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Hawkeye C.C. - 2
@ NIACC - 4



Tuesday, October 11, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Hampton Quad
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, Lake Mills, Nashua- Plainfield)
Hampton-Dumont - 0
vs. Lake Mills - 2 (26-24 // 25-11)

Hampton-Dumont - 2 (25-15 // 22-25 // 15-10)
vs. North Butler - 1

Hampton-Dumont - 0
Nashua-Plainfield - 2 (25-17 // 26-24)

Nashua-Painfield - 2 (26-24 // 16-25 // 17-15)
vs. North Butler - 1

Lake Mills - 2 (25-16 // 25-11)
vs. North Butler - 0

Lake Mills - 2 (25-7 // 25-10)
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 0


Iowa Falls- Alden - 3 (25-21 // 25-11 // 25-13)
@ AGWSR - 0

Garner- Hayfield- Ventura - 0
@ Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 3 (25-20 // 25-13 // 25-14)

Aplington- P'Burg - 1
@ BCLUW - 3 (19-25 // 25-22 // 25-16 // 25-22)

Grundy Center - 3 (25-11 // 25-15 // 25-10)
@ South Hardin

Clarksville - 3 (25-21 // 25-18 // 25-22)
@ Riceville - 0

College Volleyball

Iowa State - 3 (25-11 // 25-12 // 25-21)
@ South Dakota - 0

Loras - 1
@ Wartburg - 3 (22-25 // 25-19 // 25-19 // 25-23)


Men's College Soccer

Bradley - 0
@ Drake - 1

Loras - 2
@ Wartburg - 1

Women's College Soccer

Drake - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 0 OT

Loras - 0
@ Wartburg - 0 OT


H.S. Cross Country

North Central Conference Meet @ Maynes Grove Park, Hampton
(Hampton- Dumont, IF-A/ AGWSR, Clarion- Goldfield- Dows)
Girls
Team
1. Humboldt - 33
2. Clear Lake - 69
4. IFA/AGWSR - 86
7. C-G-D - 203

Individual
1. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 19:26
2. Gabby Kent, Humboldt, 20:00
3. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:07
4. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR, 20:38
5. Patty Teggatz, H-D, 20:50

Boys
Team
1. Humboldt - 39
2. Clear Lake - 59
5. IFA/AGWSR
6. C-G-D
8. H-D

Individual
1. Eric Faught, Clear Lake, 17:17
2. Ryan Courtney, Humboldt, 17:24
3. Sam Pedelty, Clear Lake, 17:38
6. Brayden Penning, IFA/AGWSR, 17:58



Monday, October 10, 2016

College Volleyball

Marshalltown C.C. 3
@ Ellsworth C.C. 2

H.S. Volleyball

Sheffield Triangular
(West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, Clarksville)
(KLMJ)

Clarksville 0
vs. West Fork 2 (25-12, 25-21)

Belmond-Klemme 2 (25-12, 25-21)
vs. Clarksville 0

Belmond-Klemme 0
vs. West Fork 2 (25-17, 25-14)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows
@ Eagle Grove

H.S. Cross Country

Forest City Invite
(Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork)



Sunday, October 9, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa - 0
@ Wisconsin - 1

West Virginia - 2
@ Iowa State - 0



Saturday, October 8, 2016

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
WESTSIDE INVITE @ CEDAR RAPIDS

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (6-0)
def. DSM Roosevelt 21-17, 21-15
def. Tripoli 21-6, 21-15
def. Linn-Mar 21-11, 17-21, 15-10
def. Iowa City West 25-15, 25-13
def. Mount Vernon 25-21, 25-20
def. Linn-Mar 25-14, 21-25, 15-8

GRUNDY CENTER (0-4)
lost to C.R. Kennedy 21-16, 27-25
lost to West Delaware 24-22, 23-21
lost to Mount Vernon 20-22, 21-19, 15-11
lost to Marion 25-23, 28-26

HUDSON INVITE

AGWSR (1-2)
def. East Buchanan 20-22, 21-12, 15-13
lost to Hudson 21-14, 21-8
lost to Edgewood-Colesburg 21-17, 18-21, 15-4

COMET INVITE @ CONRAD

BCLUW (3-2)
lost to West Marshall 21-19, 10-21, 15-12
lost to Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 23-21, 19-21, 15-10
def. Meskwaki 21-14, 21-11
def. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25-17, 25-16
def. East Marshall 25-22, 25-12

RICEVILLE TOURNAMENT

CLARKSVILLE (2-2)
def. Leroy-Ostrander (Minn.) 25-18, 25-18
def. Postville 20-25, 25-14, 16-14
lost to Kee 25-20, 25-17
lost to Glenville-Emmons (Minn.) 25-21, 25-18


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
NORTH LINN INVITE

BOYS
1. Mount Pleasant - 78
2. Marion - 108
8. Dike-New Hartford - 269
17. Grundy Center/G-R - 407

1. Logan Murray (Mt Pleasant), 15:56

GIRLS
1. Monticello - 60
2. Solon - 124
13. Grundy Center/G-R - 313
17. Dike-New Hartford - 366

1. Anna Hostetter (Mid-Prairie), 17:58
6. Alayna Kollasch (D-NH), 19:35


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
INDIANA - 0
@ IOWA - 3
(26-24, 25-19, 25-14)

IOWA STATE - 2
@ TEXAS - 3
(25-21, 27-25, 22-25, 21-25, 15-10)

NORTHERN IOWA - 3 (27-25, 25-22, 25-22)
@ DRAKE - 0


BETHEL (MINN.) - 1
@ WARTBURG - 3 (25-19, 21-25, 28-26, 25-20)


COLLEGE FOOTBALL
IOWA - 14

@ MINNESOTA - 7

IOWA STATE - 31
@ OKLAHOMA STATE - 38

NORTHERN IOWA - 25
@ SOUTH DAKOTA - 28

DRAKE - 35
@ VALPARAISO - 21

LORAS - 30
@ WARTBURG - 38

INDEPENDENCE C.C. - 10
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 29

DICKINSON STATE (N.D.) - 49
@ WALDORF - 20


JUNIOR HOCKEY
WISCONSIN WHALERS - 5
@ NORTH IOWA BULLS - 6 (OT)

LINCOLN STARS - 0
@ WATERLOO BLACK HAWKS - 2



Friday, October 7, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 12
@ Forest City - 21

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 46
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 21

AGWSR - 43
@ Clarksville - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Dallas Center-Grimes - 37

Clear Lake - 39
@ C-G-D/CAL - 15

Roland Story - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 42

West Marshall - 20
@ South Hardin - 13

Belmond-Klemme - 31
@ BCLUW - 13

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Grundy Center - 54

North Butler - 2
@ West Fork - 52

West Hancock - 65
@ Rockford - 6



Thursday, October 6, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3 (25-23 // 25-17 // 25-17)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (21-25 // 25-22 // 25-21 // 25-15)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Rockford - 0
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3 (25-18 // 25-16 // 25-22)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 0
@ Minnesota - 3

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wartburg J.V. - 0
@ NIACC - 3 (25-12 // 25-14 // 25-18)



Wednesday, October 5, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Kansas - 3 (23-25 // 25-21 // 25-22 // 25-19)
@ Iowa State - 1

Luther - 3 (25-19 // 21-25 // 25-20 // 25-19)
@ Wartburg - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Luther - 0
@ Wartburg - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Luther - 2
@ Wartburg - 1



Tuesday, October 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Sumner-Fredericksburg 3 (25-10, 25-4, 25-13)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 0

Dike-New Hartford 2
@ Union 3

Grundy Center 3 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8)
@ AGWSR 0

South Hardin
@ Jesup

West Marshall 3 (25-21-25-22, 17-25, 25-17)
@ BCLUW 0

North Butler 3 (19-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
@ Rockford 1

Nashua-Plainfield 0
@ West Fork 3 (25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

Valley Lutheran
@ Clarksville

Riceville 0
@ CAL 3 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

WOLVERINE INVITE @ FOX RIDGE GOLF COURSE, DIKE

EAGLE GROVE INVITE

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC
@ Indian Hills



Monday, October 3, 2016

College Volleyball
Indiana State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-12 // 25-22 // 21-25 // 25-19)

Illinois State - 0
@ Drake - 3 (25-22 // 25-20 // 25-20)


H.S. Football
Nashua-Plainfield - 30
@ North Butler - 28

H.S. Cross Country
Lake Mills Invite@ Rice Lake Country Club
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, Rockford)
Girls
Individually
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford
2. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont



Sunday, October 2, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Evansville - 3

Kansas State - 0
@ Drake - 1



Saturday, October 1, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Go-Hawk Invite @ Waverly
(Grundy Center)

Grundy Center - 1
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 2 (21-15 // 19-21 // 15-11)

Waterloo Columbus Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 2 (21-7 // 13-21 // 15-12)
vs. Don Bosco - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-11 // 18-21 // 18-16)
vs. Waukon - 1

BCLUW - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 2 (21-10 // 21-11)

Marion - 2 (25-13 // 25-17)
vs. BCLUW - 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

South Hardin Invite @ Pine Lake Country Club, Eldora
(South Hardin, Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, BCLUW)
Girls
Team
1. CMB - 37
2. South Tama - 86
4. IFA/AGWSR - 100
9. BCLUW - 251

Individual
1. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:51
2. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR, 20:53
10. Miquela Teske, South Hardin, 22:57

Boys
Team
1. Webster City - 63
2. East Marshall - 71
4. IFA/AGWSR - 121
6. BCLUW - 133
7. South Hardin - 151

Individual
1. Malachi Hornbuckle, Nevada, 17:48
2. Nick Meling, East Marshall, 18:03
6. Ian Showers, BCLUW, 18:21
8. Jacob Vanderwilt, South Hardin, 18:36
10. Brayden Penning, IFA/AGWSR, 18:41


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northwestern - 38
@ Iowa - 31

Baylor - 45
@ Iowa State - 42

Southern Illinois - 21
@ Northern Iowa - 42

Drake - 10
@ Dayton - 35

Wartburg - 34
@ Coe - 37

Ellsworth C.C. - 21
@ College of DuPage (IL) - 7

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 25-16 // 25-19)
@ Northwestern - 0

Wichita State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (20-25 // 25-18 // 25-23 // 25-22)

Missouri State - 3 (23-25 // 25-18 // 25-17 // 18-25 // 15-10)
@ Drake - 2

Wartburg - 3
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 0

NIACC Tournament @ Mason City
(NIACC, Ellsworth C.C.)

NIACC - 3 (18-25 // 25-18 // 12-25 // 25-18 // 15-10)
vs. Marshalltown - 2

ECC - 3 (25-11 // 25-18 // 25-16)
vs. Anoka-Ramsey - 0

RCTC - 3 (25-17 // 26-25 // 17-25 // 28-26)
vs. NIACC - 1

Marshalltown - 3 (24-26 // 28-26 // 23-25 // 25-18 // 15-12)
vs. ECC - 2

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 1
@ SIU-Edwardsville - 2 OT

Wartburg - 2
@ Buena Vista - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 1
@ Buena Vista - 0

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Chicago Bulldogs - 1
@ North Iowa Bulls - 7

Waterloo Black Hawks - 5
@ Sioux Falls Stampede - 2



Friday, September 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Rockford - 36
@ North Butler - 48

Aplington-Parkersburg - 14
@ Roland-Story - 42

Clear Lake - 34
@ Hampton-Dumont - 12

Ballard - 49
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 16

C-G-D/CAL - 38
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 17

Dike-New Hartford - 23
@ South Hardin - 12

BCLUW - 7
@ Lake Mills - 28

MFL-Mar-Mac - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 34

Grundy Center - 21
@ Saint Ansgar - 47

West Fork - 28
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 14

Clarksville - 12
@ Riceville - 60

Northwood-Kensett - 16
@ AGWSR -24



Thursday, September 29, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Humboldt - 3 (17-25 // 25-21 // 25-14 // 25-11)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Algona - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-19 // 25-12 // 25-20)

Aplington-P'burg - 3 (17-25 // 24-26 // 25-19 // 25-21 // 20-18)
@ Wapsie Valley - 2

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0

Central Springs - 3 (25-23 // 25-19 // 26-24)
@ West Fork - 0


H.S. Cross Country

Bulldog Invite @ Maynes Grove County Park, Hampton
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, Clarksville)

Boys Team Results

1 Ghv 86.00

1 Humboldt 86.00

3 Eagle Grove 140.00

4 Cgd 147.00

5 Westfork 210.00

6 Nashua-Plainfield 287.00

7 SumnerFredericksburg 328.00

8 St. Ansgar 359.00

9 Osage 362.00

10 St. Edmond 378.00

11 Belmond-Klemme 392.00

Boys Individual Results

1 Reece Smith Ghv 16:25.76

2 Riley Bauer North Union 16:34.33

3 Logan Dalbeck Ghv 16:58.91

4 Jake Hansen Westfork 17:17.62

5 Ray Cataldo Ghv 17:36.21

6 Ryan Courtney Humboldt 17:39.12

7 Joseph Kunert Humboldt 17:39.34

8 Denny Pederson Humboldt 17:43.33

9 Dalton Schaffer Eagle Grove 17:46.54

10 McCaulay King Eagle Grove 17:48.19

11 Austin Siegrist Ghv 17:51.58

12 Derek Brown Ghv 17:57.71

13 Ivan Rasmussen Humboldt 17:59.22

14 Gage Behnkendorf Eagle Grove 18:05.63

15 Isaac Thurm Humboldt 18:15.80

Girls Team Results

1 Humboldt 84.00

2 Osage 105.00

3 St. Edmond 178.00

4 Westfork 203.00

5 Ghv 222.00

6 SumnerFredericksburg 231.00

7 Nashua-Plainfield 243.00

8 St. Ansgar 258.00

9 Central Springs 265.00

10 Cgd 356.00

Girls Individual Results

1 Bryce Gidel Humboldt 19:19.11

2 Megan Mooberry Osage 20:13.71

3 Mia Knutson Osage 20:38.81

4 McKenna Weaver Westfork 20:41.02

5 Patty Teggatz Hampton-Dumont 20:59.67

6 Abby Landwehr St. Edmond 21:14.63

7 Audrey Kolacia St. Edmond 21:23.96

8 Riley Mayer St. Edmond 21:37.84

9 Madi Johnson Osage 21:41.75

10 Breana Barker Osage 21:44.71

11 Addy Carlson St. Ansgar 21:46.25

12 Isabella Luu Humboldt 21:48.83

13 Caitlyn Juhl St. Ansgar 21:51.42

14 Faith Carpenter Nashua-Plainfield 21:53.22

15 Hannah Whelan Ghv 22:05.50



Wednesday, September 28, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Maryland - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-22 // 25-21 // 25-16)

NIACC - 3 (25-14 // 28-26 // 27-25)
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 4
@ Bethel (MN) - 0

Scott C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 5



Tuesday, September 27, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Garner- Hayfield- Ventura 2
@ Hampton-Dumont 3 (18-25, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20, 15-10)

Iowa Falls- Alden 1
@ Humboldt 3 (25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 26-24)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 3 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
@ Clear Lake 0

Jesup 3 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23)
@ Aplington- P'Burg 1

Wapsie Valley 0
@ Dike- New Hartford 3 (25-9, 25-12, 25-14)

AGWSR 3 (25-11, 25-23, 20-25, 25-19)
@ East Marshall 1

BCLUW 0
@ Grundy Center 3 (25-21, 25-12, 27-25)

South Hardin 0
@ West Marshall 3 (25-12, 25-22, 25-18)

West Fork 3 (25-9, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23)
@ North Butler 0
(KLMJ)

Rockford 0
@ Osage 3 25-16, 25-14, 25-21)

West Hancock 0
@ Belmond- Klemme 3 (25-23, 25-14, 25-19)

Clarksville 0
@Tripoli 3 (25-10, 25-10, 25-9)


Men's College Soccer

Drake 1
@ Western Michigan 2 2OT

H.S. Cross Country

Jesup invite
(Aplington- P'Burg, Dike- New Hartford, Grundy Center)



Monday, September 26, 2016

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Roland-Story Tournament
(South Hardin, BCLUW)
1st Round
BCLUW - 2 (21-12 // 10-21 // 15-7)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 1

South Hardin - 2 (18-21 // 21-16 // 15-13)
vs. Madrid - 1

Semi-Finals
BCLUW - 2 (15-21 // 21-17 // 15-13)
vs. South Hardin - 1

Title
BCLUW - 2
vs. Newton - 0


H.S. FOOTBALL
Clarksville - 28
@ North Iowa - 34


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Nevada Invitational
(Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)
Girls
Individual
1. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR
2. Amelia Lesher, North Polk
3. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR

Team
1. Ballard - 42
2. North Polk - 58
5. IFA/AGWSR - 132
9. South Hardin - 217

Boys
Individual
1. Malachi Hornbuckle, Nevada
2. Logan Peters, South Hamilton

Team
1. South Hamilton - 58
2. Nevada - 79
5. IFA/AGWSR - 129
8. South Hardin - 201


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
NIACC - 1
@ Grand View J.V. - 3 (25-18 // 15-25 // 25-20 // 25-15)


INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 8 Texas 3


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 7 Toronto 5
Cleveland 7 Detroit 4
Chi White Sox 7 Tampa Bay 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 14 Washington 4
Chi Cubs 12 Pittsburgh 2
Miami 7 N-Y Mets 3
Cincinnati 15 St. Louis 2



Sunday, September 25, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 0
@ Ohio State - 3

Iowa State - 0
@ Texas Tech - 3

Viterbo - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 2

Evansville - 1
@ Drake - 0



Saturday, September 24, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Nevada Invitational
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Dallas Center-Grimes - 2 (20-22 // 21-15 // 16-14)
vs. IF-A - 1

IF-A - 2 (16-25 // 25-11 // 15-4)
vs. West Marshall - 1

IF-A - 2 (21-19 // 21-17)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 1

IF-A - 2 (25-21 // 25-12)
vs. Atlantic - 0

Ballard - 2 (17-21 // 21-12 // 15-9)
vs. IF-A - 1

Algona Garrigan Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Bishop Garrigan - 2 (21-18 // 21-18)
vs. C-G-D - 0

C-G-D - 2 (21-10 // 21-8)
vs. G-H-V - 0

Cedar Falls Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
vs. Dowling Catholic - 2 (21-7 // 21-17)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-19 // 21-19)
vs. Waterloo West - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 2 (21-4 // 21-4)

Consolation
Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-10 // 22-20)
vs. Cedar Rapids Washington - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-18 // 24-22)
vs. Waterloo East - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-17 // 21-11)
vs. Marshalltown - 0


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 14
@ Rutgers - 7

San Jose State - 10
@ Iowa State - 44

Morehead State - 28
@ Drake - 30

Finlandia (MI) - 0
@ Wartburg - 56

Minot State - 7
@ Upper Iowa - 35

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Michigan - 3 (25-21 // 25-19 // 25-27 // 25-17)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-9 // 25-5)
@ Evansville - 0

Drake - 1
@ Southern Illinois - 3 (25-16 // 29-31 // 25-17 // 25-21)

Lakeland - 0
@ Wartburg - 3

Concordia (WI) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Simpson - 3
@ Wartburg - 2 OT

Marshalltown C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Simpson - 0
@ Wartburg - 3

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 2
@ St. Louis Jr. Blues - 5

Waterloo Black Hawks - 1
@ Des Moines Buccaneers - 3



Friday, September 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 14
@ Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 42

AGWSR - 8
@ Turkey Valley - 62

South Hardin - 36
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 35 2OT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 28
@ Greene County - 13

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6
@ New Hampton - 35

West Marshall - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 44

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Denver - 48

South Winneshiek - 38
@ BCLUW - 0

Rockford - 24
@ Mason City Newman - 62

Saint Ansgar - 41
@ West Fork - 21

West Hancock - 44
@ Grundy Center - 26

Clarksville -
@ North Iowa - PPD

North Butler -
@ Nashua-Plainfield - PPD



Thursday, September 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Algona - 3 (25-15 // 25-20 // 25-12)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-14 // 25-14 // 25-19)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Webster City - 3 (25-19 // 23-25 // 25-19 // 25-22)

Dike-New Hartford -
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - PPD (make-up, TBA)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1
@ AGWSR - 3 (27-25 // 25-16 // 12-25 // 25-18)

East Marshall - 1
@ BCLUW - 3 (21-25 // 25-16 // 25-22 // 25-9)

Dunkerton - 3
@ CAL - 0 (25-16 // 25-16 // 25-14)

Clarksville -
@ Riceville - PPD (make-up on Oct. 11)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Central Springs Meet @ Manly
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, West Fork)

CANCELLED

Spartan Invite @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, Aplington-Parkersburg, BCLUW, South Hardin)

CANCELLED



Wednesday, September 21, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State - 1
@ Kansas State - 3 (21-25 // 25-17 // 25-17 // 25-15)

Wartburg - 3 (18-25 // 25-19 // 25-11 // 25-13)
@ Coe - 1

DMACC - 3 (27-25 // 25-22 // 25-12)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0

NIACC - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 3 (25-14 // 25-18 // 25-16)


WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Missouri-Kansas City - 1

Wartburg -
@ St. Olaf (MN) - (cancelled)



Tuesday, September 20, 2016

H.S. volleyball
Algona Triangular
(Algona, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Pocahontas Area)


Waterloo Columbus 3 (23-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
@ Aplington-P'Burg 1

Dike-New Hartford
@ Jesup

West Marshall 0
@ Grundy Center 3 (25-14, 25-12, 25-9)

South Hardin
@ East Marshall

BCLUW
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck

North Butler 3 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)
@ Nashua-Plainfield 0

Saint Ansgar 3
@ Rockford 1

Osage 3 (25-18, 25-12, 25-23)
@ West Fork 0

Belmond-Klemme
@ Forest City

Cal 0
@ Valley Lutheran 3 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)

Clarksville
@ Janesville

Men's College Soccer

Drake 2
@ Illinois-Chicago 3

Iowa Central C.C. 3
@ NIACC 1

H.S. Cross Country

Husky Invite @ Nashua
(Dike-New Hartford, Clarksville)



Monday, September 19, 2016

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Denver - 3 (18-25 // 25-20 // 25-21 // 17-25 // 15-10)

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Wildcat Invite @ Sheldon County Park, Humboldt
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
Girls
Team
1. Mason City - 71
2. Humboldt - 78
4. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 139
15. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 439

Individual
1. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 20:22.72
2. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR, 20:41.46
4. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:58.12
5. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont, 21:36.64

Boys
Team
1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 54
2. Humboldt - 98
9. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 212
12. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 328
19. Hampton-Dumont - 533

Individual
1. Reece Smith, GHV, 16:55.92
2. Riley Bauer, North Union, 16:57.59

Warhawk Invite @ Linn Grove Country Club, Rockwell
(West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, North Butler)
Girls
Team
1. Mason City Newman - 23
2. West Fork - 33

Individual
1. McKenna Weaver, West Fork, 21:06
2. Sheridan LaCoste, RRMR, 21:09
6. Talia Rowe, West Fork, 22:26
9. Maddison Shupe, West Fork, 23:00

Boys
Team
1. West Fork - 26
2. Mason City Newman - 33

Individual
1. Jacob Hansen, West Fork, 16:58
2. Grady Hovenga, Forest City, 17:50
7. Josh Stevens, West Fork, 18:50
8. Zach Martinek, West Fork, 18:55



Sunday, September 18, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

North Dakota State - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-9 // 25-20 // 25-18)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 0
@ University of Chicago - 3

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Michigan State - 1
@ Iowa - 0

Drake - 0
@ South Dakota State - 3

Wartburg - 1
@ Wisconsin-Oshkosh - 2

Western Illinois - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3



Saturday, September 17, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Forest City Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Central Springs - 2 (25-21 // 25-21)
vs. C-G-D - 0

C-G-D - 2 (27-25 // 25-19)
vs. Roland-Story - 0

Forest City - 2 (25-15 // 25-19)
vs. C-G-D - 0

Lake Mills - 2 (25-16 // 25-11)
vs. C-G-D - 0

St. Ansgar - 2 (22-25 // 25-19 // 17-15)
vs. C-G-D - 1

Wolverine Invite @ Dike
(Dike-New Hartford)

Cedar Falls - 2 (18-21 // 21-17 // 15-13)
vs. D-NH - 1

D-NH - 2 (21-10 // 21-17)
vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-8 // 21-11)
vs. Osage - 0

Janesville - 2 (18-21 // 21-19 // 16-14)
vs. D-NH - 1

Gladbrook-Reinbeck Tournament
(AGWSR, BCLUW, North Butler)

BCLUW - 2 (21-14 // 17-21 // 15-11)
vs. AGWSR - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-12 // 21-10)
vs. G-R - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-16 // 21-8)
vs. GM-G - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-12 // 21-19)
vs. NB - 0

AGWSR - 2 (21-18 // 17-21 // 15-13)
vs. G-R - 1

G-R - 2 (21-14 // 21-15)
vs. NB - 0

Bobcat Invite @ Benton
(Grundy Center)

Cedar Rapids, Xavier - 2 (31-29 // 16-21 // 15-12)
vs. GC - 1

GC - 2 (21-16 // 20-22 // 15-7)
vs. Benton - 1

GC - 2 (21-15 // 21-7)
vs. Iowa City Regina - 0

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament
(West Fork, Rockford)

West Fork - 2 (25-20 // 25-20)
vs. Rockford - 0

Charles City - 2 (25-12 // 25-7)
vs. Rockford - 0

Rockford - 2 (25-18 // 25-11)
vs. Riceville - 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Comet Invite @ South Hardin Recreation Area, Union
(BCLUW, Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, South Hardin)

Girls Team Results

1 Grinnell 49
2 Benton 69
3 IF-A/AGWSR 91
4 East Marshall 109
5 South Tama 118
6 Green Mountain Garwin 119
7 South Hardin 129
8 BCLUW 231

Girls Individual Results

1 Sophia Gilbert 11 19:58 Benton
2 Bethany Lippert 11 20:59 IF-A/AGWSR
3 Mary Blanchard 9 21:26 Grinnell
4 Aubrie Fisher 9 21:30 IF-A/AGWSR
5 Kyla Wilkening 11 21:44 Green Mountain Garwin
6 Anjali Jones 9 22:04 Grinnell
7 Callie Frakes 9 22:15 South Tama
8 Mairead Brownell 11 22:39 Grinnell
9 Lauren Woeste 9 22:40 Benton
10 Madi Duncan 10 23:06 East Marshall
11 Melinda Puumala 10 23:07 East Marshall
12 Miquela Teske 12 23:17 South Hardin
13 Allison Jensen 12 23:31 Benton
14 Wendy Liera 9 23:34 East Marshall
15 Gracee Kivett 11 23:38 Grinnell

Boys Team Results

1 Grinnell 29
2 Benton 97
3 East Marshall 100
4 BCLUW 110
5 IF-A-AGWSR 121
6 South Hardin 133
7 Green Mountain Garwin 171
8 South Tama 176

Boys Individual Results

1 Cam Hungerford 10 18:14 East Marshall
2 Dylan Spina 10 18:21 Benton
3 William Roberts 12 18:35 Grinnell
4 Thomas Clower 11 18:36 Grinnell
5 Ian Showers 12 18:36 BCLUW
6 Lucas Chamberland 12 18:38 Grinnell
7 Joe Simon 10 18:39 Grinnell
8 Caleb Silver 10 18:39 BCLUW
9 Trenton O'Halloran 11 18:40 Grinnell
10 David Gilbert 12 18:41 Grinnell
11 Jacob Vanderwilt 10 18:42 South Hardin
12 Hunter Filloon 12 18:44 South Tama
13 Matthew Cunningham 10 18:47 Grinnell
14 Patrick Gorkow 11 18:53 Benton
15 Brayden Penning 11 18:56 IF-A/AGWSR

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

North Dakota State - 23
@ Iowa - 21

Iowa State - 20
@ TCU - 41

Northern Iowa - 30
@ Eastern Washington - 34

McKendree (IL) - 16
@ Drake - 28

Wartburg - 38
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 28

Upper Iowa - 21
@ Minnesota State-Moorhead - 23

Ellsworth C.C. - 14
@ Dodge City C.C. - 24

Waldorf - 14
@ Dakota State - 36

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

South Dakota - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-19 // 25-15 // 25-21)

Missouri State - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-12 // 25-21 // 25-22)

Northwestern - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-20 // 25-19)

Syracuse - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-18 // 25-18)

Weber State - 3 (24-26 // 25-20 // 25-23 // 25-22)
@ Drake - 1

St. Olaf (MN) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-17)

St. Benedict (MN) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-19 // 30-28 // 25-15)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Loyola-Chicago - 1
@ Drake - 0

Wartburg - 2
@ Illinois Wesleyan - 1

Century College - 1
@ NIACC - 8

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 0
@ St. Thomas (MN) - 3



Friday, September 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

New Hampton - 42
@ Hampton-Dumont - 14

Belmond-Klemme - 48
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 26

Dike-New Hartford - 35
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 7

Gilbert - 33
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 12

Saydel - 27
@ South Hardin - 14

Crestwood - 24
@ C-G-D/CAL - 20

BCLUW - 6
@ Central Springs - 26

Grundy Center - 49
@ Mason City Newman - 28

Nashua-Plainfield - 57
@ Rockford - 0

North Butler - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 74

West Fork - 6
@ West Hancock - 61

Don Bosco - 54
@ AGWSR - 12

Janesville - 25
@ Clarksville - 20



Thursday, September 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Dike Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Hudson)

A-P - 0
@ D-NH - 3 (25-14 // 25-10 // 25-5)

Hudson - 3 (25-23 // 25-9 // 25-7)
vs. A-P - 0

Hudson - 0
@ D-NH - 3 (25-11 // 25-12 // 25-16)


Algona - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 25-22)

AGWSR - 0
@ BCLUW - 3 (25-14 // 25-19 // 25-11)

Janesville - 3 (25-6 // 25-9 // 25-9)
@ CAL - 0


HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Clear Lake Invitational @ Iowa Baptist Camp, Ventura
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme, North Butler)

The varsity girls meet started but only got 2/3 through before lightning. Boys varsity never started.



Wednesday, September 14, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 3 (25-14 // 25-18 // 25-18)

Iowa Central C.C. - 3 (25-21 // 25-20 // 25-10)
@ NIACC - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa Western C.C. - 3
@ NIACC - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Western Illinois - 0
@ Drake - 2

Wheaton - 1
@ Wartburg - 2



Tuesday, September 13, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden 3 (25-17, 25-23, 25-11)
@ Hampton-Dumont 0

North Butler 1
@ AGWSR 3 (25-18, 22-25, 25-21, 25-14)

Grundy Center 0
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 3 (25-17, 25-12, 25-23)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0
@ South Hardin 3 (25-22, 25-20, 25-20)

Rockford 0
@ Central Springs 3 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

West Fork 3 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
@ Saint Ansgar 1

North Iowa 3 (25-19, 25-21, 25-19)
@ Belmond-Klemme 0

Tripoli 3 (25-11, 25-3, 25-9)
@ CAL 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

STARMONT INVITE

BALLARD INVITE

BOYS
1. Dallas Center-Grimes
15. South Hardin
17. IFA-AGWSR

GIRLS
1. Pella
8. IFA-AGWSR
13. South Hardin

OSAGE MEET @ MITCHELL COUNTY NATURE CENTER

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State 2
@ Northern Iowa 3

Augustana (Ill.) 3
@ Wartburg 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wisconsin-Green Bay 1
@ Drake 2



Monday, September 12, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Waldorf J.V. - 0
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-20 // 25-23 // 26-24)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 8 N-Y Yankees 2


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3 Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 4 Minnesota 2
Boston 12 Baltimore 2
Oakland 16 Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6 Pittsburgh 2
Washington 8 N-Y Mets 1
Cincinnati 3 Milwaukee 0
Atlanta 12 Miami 7
Chi Cubs 4 St. Louis 1


NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 38 Washington 16



Sunday, September 11, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 1
@ Colorado - 4

Iowa State - 1
@ Wisconsin-Milwaukee - 0

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Eastern Illinois - 3

Drake - 3
@ Towson - 0



Saturday, September 10, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

AGWSR - 35
@ Riceville - 14


HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL


Belmond-Klemme Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, Iowa Falls-Alden, North Butler, West Fork)

B-K - 2
vs. Riceville - 0

H-D - 2
vs. NB - 0

IF-A - 2
vs. WF - 0

Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 2
vs. WF - 1

NB - 2
vs. B-K - 0

HD - 2
vs. Riceville - 0

IF-A - 2
vs. West Hancock - 0

HD - 2
vs. B-K - 0

G/H/V - 2
vs. IF-A - 0

NB - 2
vs. Riceville - 0

G/H/V - 2
vs. WH - 0

Pool 1 Standings

G/H/V - 3-0
IF-A - 2-1
WF - 1-2
WF - 0-3

Pool 2 Standings

H-D - 3-0
NB - 2-1
B-K - 1-2
Riceville - 0-3

Semi-Finals

H-D - 0
vs. IF-A - 2 (25-18 // 25-17)

G/H/V - 1
vs. NB - 2 (25-14 // 17-25 // 15-13)

Finals

IF-A - 2 (25-13 // 25-16)
vs. NB - 0


Aplington-Parkersburg Invite
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Grundy Center)

Pool A
A-P - 2 (21-2 // 21-9)
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 0

West Delaware - 2 (21-19 // 21-12)
vs. A-P - 0

Denver - 2 (21-18 // 17-21 // 15-13)
vs. A-P - 1

Pool B
Grundy Center - 2 (21-10 // 21-9)
vs. Wapsie Valley - 0

Grundy Center - 2 (21-15 // 21-14)
vs. Williamsburg - 0

Grundy Center - 2 (21-17 // 15-21 // 16-14)
vs. Tripoli - 1

3rd Place
A-P - 0
vs. Williamsburg - 2 (21-18 // 21-14)

Championship
West Delaware - 2 (25-13 // 26-24)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

Osage Round Robin
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 2
vs. Waverly-Shell Rock - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Cedar Falls - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Decorah - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Mason City - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Osage - 0

South Hardin Tournament
(South Hardin, AGWSR)

Ed-Co - 2
vs. AGWSR - 0

Central Springs Tournament
(Rockford, Clarksville)

Lake Mills - 2
vs. Clarksville - 0

Lake Mills - 2
vs. Rockford - 0

Central Springs - 2
vs. Rockford - 0

Rockford - 2
vs. Mason City Newman - 1

Rockford - 2
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 1

Rockford - 2
vs. Clarksville - 1

Central Springs - 2
vs. Clarksville - 0

Northwood-Kensett - 2
vs. Clarksville - 0

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa State - 3
@ Iowa - 42

Montana - 20
@ Northern Iowa - 14

Drake - 28
@ South Dakota State - 56

Wartburg - 22
@ Monmouth (IL) - 29

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 25

St. Cloud State - 27
@ Upper Iowa - 20

Waldorf - 18
@ Kansas Wesleyan - 28

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

North Dakota State - 0
vs. Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-21 // 25-15)

Montana - 0
vs. Iowa - 3 (25-8 // 25-10 // 25-11)

North Dakota State - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-16 // 25-19 // 25-17)

Montana - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-15 // 25-17 // 25-17)

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Kansas - 3 (26-24 // 25-17 // 25-23)

Drake - 3 (25-19 // 26-24 // 25-15)
vs. Louisana Tech - 0
(@ Charleston, IL)

Drake - 1
vs. Bowling Green - 3

Wartburg - 3
vs. Cornell - 1
(@ Dubuque, IA)

Wartburg - 2
vs. Gustavus Adolphus - 3

NIACC - 3
vs. Williston State - 0
(@ Rochester, MN)

NIACC - 2
vs. Bismark State - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Missouri-Kansas City - 0

St. John's (MN) - 2
@ Wartburg - 2 (2 OT)

NIACC -
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. -

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 1
@ Wartburg - 2



Friday, September 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Crestwood - 54
@ Hampton-Dumont - 20

Mason City Newman - 51
@ West Fork - 12

Aplington-Parkersburg - 28
@ West Marshall - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Boone - 29

Osage - 8
@ C-G-D/CAL - 54

Dike-New Hartford - 58
@ Saydel - 6

South Hardin - 38
@ East Marshall - 19

Lake Mills - 31
@ Belmond-Klemme - 21

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 42
@ BCLUW - 6

Rockford - 6
@ Grundy Center - 57

West Hancock - 38
@ North Butler - 6

AGWSR -
@ Riceville - (PPD, make-up Saturday at noon)

Clarksville - 28
@ West Central - 24



Thursday, September 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-18 // 25-20 // 23-25 // 21-25 // 15-8)
@ Webster City - 2

Humboldt - 3 (25-19 // 25-12 // 25-11)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

BCLUW - 3 (25-19 // 25-14 // 25-19)
@ South Hardin - 0

Osage - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-18)
@ North Butler - 0

Mason City Newman - 0
@ Rockford - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-23)

CAL - (PPD, make-up game TBD)
@ Meskwaki Settlement -

Colo-Nesco - 1
@ Clarksville - 3 (25-14 // 13-25 // 25-22 // 25-20)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Bobcat Invite @ Marshalltown
(Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, BCLUW)

Girls Team Results

  1 Cedar Falls              67
  2 Dowling Catholic         76
  3 Ankeny Centennial        77
  4 Waukee                  109
  5 Dubuque Hempstead       121
  6 Ankeny                  178
  7 Roosevelt               190
  8 Valley                  210
  9 Urbandale               276
 10 Southeast Polk          302
 11 IF-A/AGWSR              305
 12 D-NH       354
 13 GC/G-R           384
 14 South Tama              388
 15 East Marshall           413
 16 Green Mountain Garwin   457
 17 Marshalltown            492
 18 BCLUW                   536


Girls Individual Results
1       Emma Gordon, Jr            19:43    Ankeny Centennial    
2       Cassidy Christopher, Sr    19:49    Cedar Falls          
3       Hannah Brown, Fr           19:49    Dubuque Hempstead    
4       Alayna Kollasch, Sr        19:53    D-NH   
5       Karson Foley, Jr           19:55    Waukee               
6       Sophia Lee, Fr             19:59    Ankeny Centennial    
7       Paige Kvale, Jr            19:59    Cedar Falls          
8       Isabel Buchanan, Jr        19:59    Roosevelt            
9       Rebecca Naughton, Sr       20:00    Dowling Catholic     
10      Kate Timboe, So            20:01    Dowling Catholic     
11      Kelsey Schweizer, So       20:01    Dowling Catholic     
12      Sydney Schafer, Fr         20:01    Waukee               
13      Ashley Arends, Sr          20:05    Ankeny Centennial    
14      Molly Flood, Jr            20:06    Dowling Catholic     
15 Emily Ash, So 20:07 Valley

Boys Team Results

1 Dowling Catholic         61
2 Pleasant Valley          74
3 Valley                   85
4 Dubuque Hempstead 114 5 Cedar Falls 132 6 Waukee 145 7 Ankeny 179 8 Urbandale 186 9 Ankeny Centennial 277 10 Roosevelt 301 11 Ames 377 12 East Marshall 385 13 Fort Dodge 422 14 Southeast Polk 425 15 BCLUW 434 16 D-NH 446 17 GC/G-R 450 18 Marshalltown 530 19 Woodward Academy 544 20 IF-A/AGWSR 562
21 Green Mountain Garwin 595

Boys Individual Results
1  Sam Schillinger, Sr        15:54    Cedar Falls          
2  Nicholas Yanek, Jr         16:00    Pleasant Valley      
3  Camden Cox, Jr             16:05    Ankeny Centennial    
4  Matt Fraizer, Sr           16:11    Dowling Catholic     
5  Matthew Carmody, Jr        16:12    Dowling Catholic     
6  Sindt Tim, So              16:16    Ankeny               
7  Jackson Lewis, Sr          16:26    Waukee               
8  Drake Henrichs, Sr         16:28    Urbandale            
9  Habineza Moise, Jr         16:30    Valley               
10  Payton Marrs, Fr           16:37    Urbandale            
11  Konnor Sommer, Jr          16:38    Pleasant Valley      
12  Addison Kalb, Jr           16:41    Dubuque Hempstead    
13  Jack Fink, Sr              16:42    Dowling Catholic     
14  Nathan Sanders, Sr         16:42    Waukee               
15 Mark Conway, Sr 16:43 Pleasant Valley


Wednesday, September 7, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northeast C.C. (NE) -
@ Ellsworth C.C. -

NIACC - 2
@ DMACC - 3 (22-25 // 25-20 // 23-25 // 25-10 // 15-6)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Midland (NE) - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 6

Carleton (MN) - 0
@ Wartburg - 2



Tuesday, September 6, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont 3 (28-26, 25-10, 25-13)
@ Clear Lake 0

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ Wapsie Valley - ppd to 9/29 due to heat

Denver 0
@ Dike-New Hartford 3 (25-15, 25-15, 25-9)

South Hardin 1
@ AGWSR 3 (26-28, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)

Grundy Center 3 (25-6, 25-11, 25-3)
@ East Marshall 0

Waterloo Columbus 3 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
@ BCLUW 0

North Butler 0
@ St. Ansgar 3 (25-16, 25-14, 25-16)

Rockford 2
@ Northwood-Kensett 3 (26-24, 25-17, 22-25, 19-25, 15-13)

West Fork 3 (25-11, 25-10, 25-23)
@ Mason City Newman 0

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 3 (25-15, 26-24, 25-23)
@ Belmond-Klemme 0

Waterloo Christian 0
@ Clarksville 3 (25-11, 25-17, 25-15)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

GO-HAWK INVITE @ WARTBURG COLLEGE, WAVERLY - PPD TO THURS.

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake 3
@ Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2

Wartburg 4
@ Augsburg 0

Indian Hills 4
@ NIACC 2



Monday, September 5, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 2 Boston 1


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 5 Toronto 3
Baltimore 7 Tampa Bay 3
Kansas City 11 Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 10 Oakland 7
Detroit 5 Chi White Sox 3, 11 Innings
Seattle 14 Texas 6


NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 5 Cincinnati 0
Philadelphia 6 Miami 2
Chi Cubs 7 Milwaukee 2
Washington 6 Atlanta 4
St. Louis 12 Pittsburgh 6
Colorado 6 San Francisco 0



Sunday, September 4, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

SIU-Edwardsville - 1
@ Iowa - 5

Georgia - 0
vs. Iowa State - 2
(@ Auburn, AL)

South Dakota - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3

Wisconsin-Milwaukee - 1
@ Drake - 2



Saturday, September 3, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Marshalltown Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 2 (21-10 // 21-12)
vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-10 // 21-12)
vs. Marshalltown - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-7 // 21-9)
vs. Southeast Polk - 0

D-NH - 2 (25-14 // 25-17)
vs. Marshalltown - 0

Mount Vernon Tournament
(Grundy Center)

GC - 2 (25-17 // 25-21)
vs. Tipton - 0

Mount Vernon - 2 (21-11 // 21-19)
vs. GC - 0

Comet Round Robin
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 2 (18-21 // 23-21 // 15-9)
vs. North Polk - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-13 // 20-22 // 15-12)
vs. Benton - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-13 // 21-12)
vs. South Tama - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-11 // 23-25 // 15-11)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 1


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northern Iowa - 25
@ Iowa State - 20

Miami (Ohio) - 21
@ Iowa - 45

Quincy - 38
@ Drake - 35

Coffeyville C.C. (KS) - 55
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 24

Iowa Central C.C. - 21
@ Dodge City C.C. - 45

Trinity Bible College - 0
@ Waldorf - 42

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Butler (IN) - 3 (27-25 // 25-20 // 25-22)
@ Iowa - 0

Oakland (MI) - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-22 // 25-22 // 25-16)

Iowa State - 3 (25-14 // 25-15 // 25-21)
vs. Syracuse - 0
(@ Lincoln, NE)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ USC - 3 (25-21 // 25-21 // 24-26 // 25-23)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-23 // 25-21 // 25-23)
vs. Kentucky - 0
(@ Los Angeles, CA)

Drake - 3 (25-20 // 29-31 // 25-16 // 25-18)
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 1

Drake - 2
vs. Missouri-Kansas City - 3 (25-19 // 23-25 // 33-35 // 25-13 // 15-5)
(@ Omaha, NE)

Wartburg - 3 (25-18 // 25-20 // 25-11)
vs. Wallamette (OR) - 0
(@ Minneapolis, MN)

Wartburg - 1
@ Bethel (MN) - 3 (25-15 // 19-25 // 25-11 // 25-18)



Friday, September 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 14
@ Humboldt - 51

South Hardin - 7
@ Grundy Center - 11

Iowa Falls-Alden - 36
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6

C-G-D/CAL - 35
@ Eagle Grove - 14

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 17
@ Dike-New Hartford - 14

BCLUW - 24
@ North Tama - 48

West Hancock - 43
@ Belmond-Klemme - 13

North Union - 29
@ Rockford - 8

North Butler - 12
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 20

West Fork - 29
@ Central Springs - 32

AGWSR - 57
@ Dunkerton - 22



Thursday, September 1, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Webster City - 3 (22-25 // 25-18 // 25-12 // 25-22)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-19 // 21-25 // 25-21 // 25-20)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 1

Union - 3 (25-17 // 25-10 // 25-17)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

AGWSR - 0
@ West Marshall - 3 (25-14 // 25-19 // 25-14)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-19 // 25-10 // 25-10)

Central Springs - 3 (25-23 // 25-19 // 28-26)
@ North Butler - 0

Northwood-Kensett - 0
@ West Fork - 3 (25-16 // 25-18 // 25-16)

Belmond-Klemme - 3 (18-25 // 25-17 // 25-22 // 25-18)
@ Eagle Grove - 1

CAL - 2
@ Colo-Nesco - 3 (15-25 // 25-21 // 20-25 // 25-18 // 15-12)

Clarksville - 0
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 3 (25-15 // 25-9 // 25-8)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Comet Invite @ Charles City
(North Butler, Rockford, Clarksville)

Girls Indiviual Results


1) Ellie Friesen - Crestwood - 18:41.1
2) McKayla Cole - Charles City - 18:47.2
3) Felicity Taylor - South Winn - 19:40.8
4) Josie Kriener - South Winn - 19:44.0
5) Sheridan LaCoste - RRMR - 20:33.8
6) Bailey Mitchell - Charles City - 21:00.0
7) Sarah Turpen - Charles City - 21:32.0
8) Shelbie Reicks - South Winn - 21:35.2
9) Alysha Bilharz - Charles City - 21:47.2
10) Sadie Nymeyer - South Winn - 22:03.6
11) Katie Hirv - RRMR - 22:08.9
12) Emily Friesen - Crestwood - 22:28.3
13) Caitlyn Juhl - Saint Ansgar - 22:34.1
14) Gillian King - Charles City - 23:05.8
15) Sami Bigalk - Crestwood - 23:14.3


Boys Individual Results

1) GAVIN CONNELL - CHARLES CITY - 17:12.6
2) MICHAEL MASHEK - CRESTWOOD - 17:19.0
3) DERKE DIETZENBACH - SOUTH WINN - 17:37.2
4) ADAM STEWART - CHARLES CITY - 17:59.0
5) BROCK DIETZ - NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 18:10.2
6) JORDAN SNYDER - SOUTH WINN - 18:12.2
7) PAXTEN DEVILBISS - SOUTH WINN - 18:23.9
8) ERIC FRANZEN - SOUTH WINN - 18:40.4
9) DYLAN JOHNSON - CRESTWOOD - 18:48.4
10) AUSTIN TIESKOETTER - SOUTH WINN - 18:58.2
11) RYAN STEFFEN - CRESTWOOD - 19:12.1
12) JOEY LABOSKY - CRESTWOOD - 19:14.6
13) LUKE DELAP - CHARLES CITY - 19:31.8
14) JOHN PEREZ - CHARLES CITY - 19:46.5
15) DYLAN CLIPPERTON - NORTH BUTLER - 19:52.5


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State - 3 (25-16 // 25-23 // 26-24)
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 0

NIACC - 3 (18-25 // 25-22 // 20-25 // 26-24 // 21-19)
@ Wartburg J.V. - 2

NIACC - 3 (25-17 // 25-19 // 25-21)
vs. Dubuque J.V. - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Gustavus Adolphus - 3
@ Wartburg - 5

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Arkansas - 7

Wartburg - 0
@ Macalester (MN) - 0 (2 OT)



Wednesday, August 31, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 3 (25-22 // 25-18 // 25-19)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC - 7
@ Scott C.C. - 1



Tuesday, August 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 3
@ West Marshall 0

Grundy Center Quad

Grundy Center 2 (21-4, 21-12)
vs. AGWSR 0

Grundy Center 2 (21-16, 21-19)
vs. West Branch 0

Grundy Center 1
vs. Hudson 2 (16-21, 21-17, 15-11)

AGWSR 0
vs. Hudson 2 (21-14, 21-7)

North Butler 3 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)
@ Mason City Newman 0

West Fork 3 (25-21, 25-23, 26-24)
@ Rockford 0

Lake Mills 3 (25-9, 25-9, 25-7)
@ Belmond-Klemme 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Webster City Meet

BOYS
1. South Hamilton - 49
2. Fort Dodge - 86
9. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 279
13. Hampton-Dumont - 379
14. Belmond-Klemme - 381

GIRLS
1. Humboldt - 42
2. St. Edmond - 72
11. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 267
12. Belmond-Klemme - 271

Newman Catholic Meet @ Mercy West Campus, Mason City

BOYS
1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 43
2. Mason City - 61
4. West Fork - 139
7. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 183
11. North Butler - 303
14. Rockford 415

Individual
2. Jake Hansen, West Fork - 16:41

GIRLS
1. Mason City - 54
2. Osage - 79
4. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 125
6. West Fork - 155

Individual
1. MckKenna Weaver, West Fork - 19:54

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

South Dakota State 2
@ Drake 3 (20-25, 25-14, 25-14, 23-25, 15-4)



Monday, August 29, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 5 Baltimore 1
Boston 9 Tampa Bay 4
Detroit 4 Chi White Sox 3
Cleveland 1 Minnesota 0, 10 Innings


NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 2 Miami 1, 10 Innings
Washington 4 Philadelphia 0



Sunday, August 28, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 25-23)
@ Northern Illinois - 0

Creighton - 3 (19-25 // 25-22 // 25-21 // 25-22)
@ Iowa State - 1

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Wyoming - 2
@ Iowa - 3

Iowa State - 3
@ Creighton - 1

Saint Ambrose - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 4

Drake - 0
@ Wisconsin - 0



Saturday, August 27, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

C-G-D Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, North Butler, CAL)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (21-23 // 21-11 // 15-11)
vs. Eagle Grove - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (21-12 // 14-21 // 15-11)
vs. Lake Harris Park - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (15-5 // 15-8)
vs. Riceville - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (21-19 // 21-9)
vs. CAL - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 ( 25-20 // 25-18)
vs. Clear Lake - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
vs. South Hamilton - 2 (25-18 // 25-23)
(Title Match)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

A-P - 2 (21-19 // 24-22)
Pocahontas Area - 0

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Garden City C.C. - 30
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC - 2
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 3

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northern Illinois Invite
(Iowa)

Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 22-25 // 27-25 // 25-9)
vs. Loyola-Chicago - 1

Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 25-22)
vs. Depaul - 0

Michigan Invitational
(Northern Iowa)

UNI - 3 (25-20 // 25-14 // 25-17)
vs. Saint Louis - 0

UNI - 0
vs. Michigan - 3 (25-21 // 25-20 // 25-21)

Florida Atlantic Tournament
(Drake)

Drake - 3 (25-16 // 27-25 // 25-20)
@ Florida Atlantic - 0

Drake - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 25-18)
vs. Bethune-Cookman - 0

St. Cloud Tech and C.C. Tournament
(NIACC)

Drake - 3 (25-22 // 25-18 // 25-23)
vs. Dakota County Tech - 0

Drake - 3 (27-25 // 25-21 // 25-21)
vs. St. Cloud Tech - 0



Friday, August 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 41

Aplington-Parkersburg - 20
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 18

Belmond-Klemme - 27
@ C-G-D/CAL - 50

Dike-New Hartford - 22
@ Denver - 25

South Hamilton - 0
@ South Hardin - 7

Green Mountain-Garwin - 12
@ BCLUW - 6

Grundy Center - 6
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

North Butler - 18
@ Starmont - 13

Central Springs - 20
@ Rockford - 0

Lake Mills - 41
@ West Fork - 0

Colo-Nesco - 28
@ AGWSR - 55

Dunkerton - 56
@ Clarksville - 40



Thursday, August 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

AGWSR - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3 (25-13 // 25-23 // 25-19)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Ballard - 3 (25-21 // 25-23 // 22-25 // 21-25 // 15-8)

Northwood-Kensett - 3 (25-23 // 23-25 // 25-18 // 20-25 // 15-9)
@ North Butler - 2

Rockford - 2
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 16-25 // 23-25 // 15-10)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Algona Garrigan - 3 (25-19 // 25-18 // 25-22)


HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Iowa Falls-Alden Meet @ Maynes Grove County Park
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Belmond-Klemme, Dike-New Hartford, Hampton-Dumont)

Boys Team Results

1. Humboldt - 47
2. A-P - 48
3. Clear Lake - 50
4. D-NH - 81
5. IF-A/AGWSR - 108
6. BK - 194
7. H-D - 194

Boys Individual Results

1 Haren, Trevor - Aplington-Pa - 17:49.84
2 Pedelty, Sam - Clear Lake - 17:54.07
3 Courtney, Ryan - Humboldt - 17:54.52
4 Kunert, Joseph - Humboldt - 17:57.75
5 Faught, Eric - Clear Lake - 18:01.25
6 Truax, Grant - Aplington-Pa - 18:02.22
7 Tyler, Mason - Aplington-Pa - 18:24.11
8 Branstad, Ike - Clear Lake - 18:26.43
9 Coulter, Broden - Dike-NH - 18:28.03
10 Brouwer, Hunter - Aplington-Pa - 18:50.54
11 Pederson, Denny - Humboldt - 18:59.31
12 Sharp, Nate - Dike-NH - 18:59.60
13 Penning, Brayden - Ifa-Agwsr - 19:08.00
14 Thurm, Isaac - Humboldt - 19:19.95
15 Carlson, Calvin- Humboldt - 19:24.66

Girls Team Results

1. Humboldt - 46
2. IF-A/AGWSR - 75
3. Clear Lake - 83
4. A-P - 87
5. D-NH - 96
6. Eagle Grove - 138
7. BK - 186

Girls Individual Results

1 Gidel, Bryce - Humboldt - 19:57.47
2 Jungling, Sophia - Aplington-Pa - 20:30.53
3 Kollasch, Alayna - Dike-NH - 20:40.59
4 Kent, Gabby - Humboldt - 20:49.99
5 Lippert, Bethany - Ifa-Agwsr - 21:03.16
6 Teggatz, Patty - H-D - 21:36.71
7 Fisher, Aubrie - Ifa-Agwsr - 21:37.53
8 Johnson, Megan - Aplington-Pa - 22:06.17
9 Jones, Gretchen - Clear Lake - 22:21.73
10 Moore, Katelyn - Clear Lake - 22:37.49
11 Foster, Ellie - Dike-NH - 22:48.62
12 Bakker, Haley - Ifa-Agwsr - 23:04.99
13 Luu, Isabella - Humboldt - 23:09.55
14 Curran, Kate - Humboldt - 23:09.77
15 Schafer, Megan - Eagle Grove - 23:10.74


Marshalltown Invite
(Grundy Center)

Boys Team Results

1. Urbandale
2. Waterloo West
3. Webster City
4. Southeast Polk
5. Grundy Center

Girls Team Results

1. Des Moines Roosevelt
2. Urbandale
3. Grundy Center



Wednesday, August 24, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Houston 5 Pittsburgh 4
Texas 6 Cincinnati 5
Miami 3 Kansas City 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Oakland 5 Cleveland 1
N-Y Yankees 5 Seattle 0


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Milwaukee 7 Colorado 1
Chi Cubs 6 San Diego 3



Tuesday, August 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Franklin County Triangular

West Fork 2 (25-10, 25-6)
@ CAL 0

West Fork 1
vs. Hampton-Dumont 2 (20-25, 25-20, 15-11)

Hampton-Dumont 2 (25-20, 25-15)
@ CAL 0

Green Mountain-Garwin 0
@ BCLUW 3 (25-17, 25-17, 25-16)

Rockford
@ Clarksville

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC 1
@ Hawkeye C.C. 0 (OT)



Monday, August 22, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 3 Pittsburgh 1
Baltimore 4 Washington 3


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 6 Tampa Bay 2


NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 18 Cincinnati 9
Milwaukee 4 Colorado 2



Friday, August 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Clarksville 8
@ Iowa Valley 40 - called with 3:18 in 2nd quarter due to lightning



Thursday, August 18, 2016
AMERICAN LEAGUE

Detroit4Boston3
Baltimore13Houston5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati5Miami4
Chi Cubs9Milwaukee6


Wednesday, August 17, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Tampa Bay 2 San Diego 0
St. Louis 8 Houston 2


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 7 N-Y Yankees 4


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Colorado 12 Washington 10
Pittsburgh 6 San Francisco 5



Sunday, August 14th, 2016

Waterloo Bucks- 2
@ St. Cloud- 3



Saturday, August 13, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 6 Arizona 3


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 8 Tampa Bay 4
Toronto 4 Houston 2
Minnesota 5 Kansas City 3


NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 8 Chi Cubs 4
L.A. Dodgers 8 Pittsburgh 4
Washington 7 Atlanta 6



Friday, August 12, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Chi White Sox 4 Miami 2
Boston 9 Arizona 4


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Houston 5 Toronto 3
Cleveland 13 L.A. Angels 3


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 13 St. Louis 2
Atlanta 8 Washington 5
San Diego 8 N-Y Mets 6



Thursday, August 11, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Colorado 12 Texas 9


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Houston 15 Minnesota 7
Baltimore 9 Oakland 6


NATIONAL LEAGUE


Arizona 9 N-Y Mets 0
Pittsburgh 4 San Diego 0
Milwaukee 11 Atlanta 3



Wednesday, August 10, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Washington 7 Cleveland 4
Chi Cubs 3 L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 7 Tampa Bay 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Francisco 1 Miami 0
Philadelphia 6 L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 4 Pittsburgh 0
St. Louis 3 Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 4 Atlanta 3



Tuesday, August 9, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Final Texas 7 Colorado 5

Final Cleveland 3 Washington 1

Final Chi Cubs 5 L.A. Angels 1


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Chi White Sox 7 Kansas City 5, 10 Innings

Final Tampa Bay 9 Toronto 2

Final Boston 5 N-Y Yankees 3

Final Houston 7 Minnesota 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Pittsburgh 6 San Diego 4

Final Arizona 5 N-Y Mets 3

Final Miami 2 San Francisco 0

Final Atlanta 2 Milwaukee 1

Final Cincinnati 7 St. Louis 4



Monday, August 8, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 3 Houston 1
Toronto 7 Tampa Bay 5



Sunday, August 7th,2016

Waterloo- 2
@ Eau Claire- 4



Saturday, August 6, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
Chi Cubs 4 Oakland 0
L.A. Dodgers 3 Boston 0


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 7 Minnesota 3
Cleveland 5 N-Y Yankees 2
Kansas City 4 Toronto 2


NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5 Cincinnati 3



Friday, August 5, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Minnesota 6 Tampa Bay 2



Thursday, August 4, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland 9 Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 3 Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 7 St. Louis 0



Wednesday, August 3, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay 12 Kansas City 0
Minnesota 13 Cleveland 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 5 Miami 4
St. Louis 5 Cincinnati 4


Monday, August 1, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Final N-Y Yankees 6 N-Y Mets 5, 10 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Minnesota 12 Cleveland 5

Final Kansas City 3 Tampa Bay 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Chi Cubs 5 Miami 0



Sunday, July 31, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks -
@ Mankato Moondogs -



Saturday, July 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Championship

Remsen St. Mary's - 8
vs. West Sioux - 5

Class 2A Championship

Carroll Kuemper - 1
vs. Clear Lake - 8

Class 3A Championship

Carlisle - 4
vs. Harlan - 12

Class 4A Championship

Iowa City West - 3
vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie - 12

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Mankato Moondogs - 3



Friday, July 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 3A

Carlisle - 5
vs. Pella - 3

Harlan - 7
vs. Solon - 5

Class 4A

Cedar Rapids Prairie - 4
vs. Waukee - 3

Des Moines Roosevelt - 5
vs. Iowa City West - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 9
@ Waterloo Bucks - 3



Thursday, July 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Mason City Newman - 3
vs. Remsen St. Mary's - 5

West Sioux - 2
vs. Don Bosco - 1

Class 2A

Clear Lake - 10
vs. Hinton - 7

Carroll Kuemper - 7
vs. Pleasantville - 1



Wednesday, July 27, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 4A

Johnston - 2
vs. Waukee - 3

Davenport West - 0
vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie - 1

Iowa City West - 4
vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 3

Des Moines Roosevelt - 11
vs. Urbandale - 3



Tuesday, July 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Sioux City Heelan 6
vs. Harlan 8

Dubuque Wahlert 2
vs. Solon 12

Central DeWitt 7
vs. Carlisle 8

Humboldt 6 0
vs. Pella 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks 7
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats 11



Monday, July 25, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL - STATE TOURNAMENT
2A Quarterfinals
Clear Lake - 10
vs. Denver - 5

Van Buren - 1
vs. Hinton - 9

Dyersville Beckman - 1
vs. Pleasantville - 3

Carroll Kuemper - 3
vs. Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 2 (8)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Rochester Honkers - 2
@ Waterloo Bucks - 0



Saturday, July 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Edgewood-Colesburg - 2
vs. West Sioux - 3

Tri-Center, Neola - 1
vs. Don Bosco - 11 (6)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Mankato Moondogs - 6
@ Waterloo Bucks -1



Friday, July 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Championship

Akron-Westfield - 3
vs. Kee, Lansing - 7

Class 1A Consolation

Martinsdale-St. Mary's - 5
vs. Newell-Fonda - 2

Class 2A Championship

Iowa City Regina - 0
vs. Van Meter - 3

Class 2A Consolation

Logan-Mognolia - 3
vs. BCLUW - 0

Class 3A Championship

Davenport Assumption - 0
vs. Benton - 8

Class 3A Consolation

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 3
vs. Solon - 6

Class 4A Championship

Oskaloosa - 6
vs. Carlisle - 5

Class 4A Consolation

Fairfield - 0
vs. Boone - 10 (5)

Class 5A Championship

Pleasant Valley - 2
vs. Johnston - 3

Class 5A Consolation

West Des Moines Valley - 7
vs. Urbandale - 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Highland, Riverside - 5
vs. Remsen St. Mary's - 10

Mason City Newman - 12
vs. Nodaway Valley - 2



Thursday, July 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

Class 1A

Akron-Westfield - 7
vs. Newell-Fonda - 0

Martensdale-St. Mary's - 2
vs. Kee, Lansing - 5

Class 2A

Van Meter - 2
vs. BCLUW - 0

Iowa City Regina - 7
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 0

Class 3A

Davenport Assumption - 5
vs. Solon - 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 1
vs. Benton - 4

Class 4A

Carlisle - 9
vs. Boone - 8

Oskaloosa - 7
vs. Fairfield - 1

Class 5A

Pleasant Valley - 4
vs. W.D.M. Valley - 2

Urbandale - 0
vs. Johnston - 7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL CONSOLATIONS

Class 2A

Interstate 35, Truro - 6
vs. Durant - 5

Central Springs - 5
vs. North Union - 13

Interstate 35, Truro - 7
vs. North Union - 3
(5th place)

Durant - 9
vs. Central Springs - 2
(7th place)

Class 3A

Collins/Maxwell-Baxter - 3
vs. Atlantic - 0

Estherville-Lincoln Central - 1
vs. Mount Vernon - 10

Mount Vernon - 1
vs. Collins/Maxwell-Baxter - 6
(5th place)

Atlantic - 6
vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central - 3
(7th place)

Class 4A

Sioux City Heelan - 0
vs. Charles City - 6

Creston - 0
vs. Perry - 6

Charles City - 11
vs. Perry - 7
(5th place)

Sioux City Heelan - 3
vs. Creston - 4
(7th place)



Wednesday, July 20, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE QUARTERFINALS

Class 2A

Central Springs - 6
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 7

Iowa City Regina - 7
vs. North Union - 3

Class 3A

Davenport Assumption - 11
vs. Atlantic - 3

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 5
vs. Solon - 8

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 7
vs. Mountn Vernon - 1

Estherville-Lincoln Central - 0
vs. Benton - 9

Class 4A

Charles City - 0
vs. Carlisle - 12

Sioux City Heelan - 2
vs. Boone - 11

Fairfield - 5
vs. Creston - 1

Oskaloosa - 3
vs. Perry - 1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL CONSOLATIONS

Class 1A

West Harrison - 3
vs. New London - 5

Charter Oak-Ute - 0
vs. Belle Plaine - 7

New London - 9
vs. Belle Plaine - 1
(5th place)

West Harrison - 2
vs. Charter Oak-Ute - 12
(7th place)

Class 5A

Cedar Rapids Prairie - 5
vs. Davenport West - 3

Fort Dodge - 3
vs. Indianola - 6

Cedar Rapids Prairie - 6
vs. Indianola - 3
(5th place)

Davenport West - 3
vs. Fort Dodge - 0
(7th place)

HIGH SCHOOL SUBSTATE BASEBALL

Class 1A

Mason City Newman - 12
vs. Grundy Center - 0
(@ Hampton)

Don Bosco - 3
vs. BGM - 0
(@ Marshalltown)

Class 2A

Central Springs - 2
vs. Clear Lake - 6
(@ Forest City)

Class 3A

Humboldt - 9
vs. Gilbert - 7
(@ Boone)



Tuesday, July 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL - SUBSTATE

New Hampton 2
vs. Denver 10 / 8 innings
at Waverly

***ALL OF THE FOLLOWING GAMES ARE POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY***

Mason City Newman
vs. Grundy Center
at Hampton

Don Bosco
vs. B-G-M
at Marshalltown

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
vs. West Sioux
at Spencer

Central Springs
vs. Clear Lake
at Mason City

HIGH SCHOOL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Central Springs
vs. Logan-Magnolia

Iowa City Regina
vs. North Union

Davenport Assumption
vs. Atlantic

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
vs. Solon

Boydon-Hull/Rock Valley
vs. Mount Vernon

Estherville Lincoln Central
vs. Benton

Charles City
vs. Carlisle

Sioux City Heelan
vs. Boone

Fairfield
vs. Creston

Oskaloosa
vs. Perry



Monday, July 18, 2016

H.S. SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
1A
Akron-Westfield - 13
vs. West Harrison - 1 (4)

Newell-Fonda - 2
vs. New Loindon - 1

Martensdale-St. Marys - 8
vs. Charter Oak-Ute - 0

Belle Blaine - 4
vs. Kee, Lansing - 11

5A
W.D.M Valley - 5
vs. C.R. Prairie - 0

Pleasant Valley - 9
vs. Davenport West - 0

Urbandale - 2
vs. Indianola - 0

Fort Dodge - 2
vs. Johnston - 6

2A
Durant - 1
vs. BCLUW - 2

Interstate 35, Truro - 4
vs. Van Meter - 5

H.S. POSTSEASON BASEBALL
3A - District Finals
Webster City - 2
vs. Humboldt - 6
@ Algona

Decorah - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9

4A
Sioux City East - 1
@ Fort Dodge - 5

Cedar Falls - 4
@ Mason City - 2



Sunday, July 17, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Willmar Stingers - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks -5



Saturday, July 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT FINALS

Class 2A

Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Central Springs - 5

Denver - 5
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (8)

Emmetsburg - 0
@ Clear Lake - 10 (6)

North Fayette Valley - 0
@ New Hampton - 3

Class 1A

Grundy Center - 11
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 8

Riceville - 3
@ Mason City Newman - 8

North Union - 0
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3

Edgewood-Colesburg - 7
@ Jesup - 1

North Tama - 0
vs. Don Bosco - 10 (6)
(@ Hudson)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 8
@ Waterloo Bucks - 6



Friday, July 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 3A

Iowa Falls-Alden - 8
vs. Humboldt - 11
(@ Algona)

Webster City - 9
@ Algona - 5

Crestwood - 4
vs. Decorah - 2
(@ Waverly)

Charles City - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 10 (5)

Class 4A

Sioux City West - 2
@ Fort Dodge - 5

Waterloo East - 0
@ Cedar Rapids Prairie - 15 (4)

Waterloo West - 5
@ Mason City - 7

Cedar Falls - 2
@ Marshalltown - 1

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Duluth Huskies -
@ Waterloo Bucks -



Thursday, July 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Class 1A

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ Mason City Newman - 14 (5)

West Hancock - 11
vs. Riceville - 12
(@ Mason City Newman)

Grundy Center - 7
vs. North Butler - 2
(@ Reinbeck)

BCLUW - 3
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Duluth Huskies - 6
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Wednesday, July 13, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT SECOND ROUND

Class 2A

Hampton-Dumont - 4
vs. Saint Ansgar - 1

Lake Mills - 6
@ Central Springs - 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Rochester Honkers - 7
(Game 1)



Tuesday, July 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT 2ND ROUND

North Butler 8
vs. Colo-NESCO 7
at Sheffield

Grundy Center 7
@ West Fork 6

AGWSR 8
vs. BCLUW 9
at Reinbeck

Clarksville 2
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 12 / 5 innings

Belmond-Klemme 16
vs. Northwood-Kensett 14
at Britt

Rockford 6
vs. Riceville 9
at Mason City Newman

CAL 0 / 5 innings
@ Mason City Newman 14

North Iowa 0
@ West Hancock 11 / 5 innings

Hampton-Dumont
vs. St. Ansgar
at Manly - ppd

Waterloo Columbus 3
@ Dike-New Hartford 11

Lake Mills
@ Central Springs - ppd

East Marshall 0
vs. Denver 1
@ Dike



Monday, July 11, 2016

H.S. SOFTBALL REGIONAL FINALS
1A
North Butler - 0
@ Kee, Lansing - 1

Algona Garrigan - 5
@ Newell-Fonda - 11

2A
Panorama - 0
@ North Union - 9

Waterloo Columbus - 1
@ Central Springs - 5

BCLUW - 5
@ Cascade - 3

3A
Clear Lake - 2
@ Estherville-Lincoln Central - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Eau Clauire Express - 10
@ Waterloo Bucks- 6



Saturday, July 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT FIRST ROUND

Class 2A

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Lake Mills - 7
vs. Osage - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
vs. Emmetsburg - 13 (5)

South Hardin - 0
vs. Dever - 7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Class 4A

Waterloo East - 4
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 5

Mason City - 0
@ Charles City - 11

Class 5A

Fort Dodge - 1
@ Waukee - 0

Waterloo West - 0
@ Ankeny - 2

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats - 2



Friday, July 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Class 1A

Rockford - 6
@ Algona Garrigan - 8

North Butler - 5
@ Central City - 3

Class 2A

West Marshall - 1
@ BCLUW - 2 (9)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Turkey Valley - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 17 (4)

East Marshall - 5
@ Grundy Center - 0

Riceville - 4
vs. West Fork - 6
(Game 1 @ Duane Banks Field, Iowa City)

Riceville - 6
vs. West Fork - 2
(Game 2 @ Duane Banks Field, Iowa City)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 17
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

CAL - 0
@ Roland-Story - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 3
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats - 6



Thursday, July 7, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Class 4A

Waterloo East - 5
@ Independence - 2

Webster City - 4
@ Boone - 9

Decorah - 0
@ Mason City - 16

Class 5A

Cedar Falls - 1
@ Cedar Rapids Washington - 12

Marshalltown - 0
@ Waterloo West - 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 9 (8)
@ North Butler - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 7

Eagle Grove - 6
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

AGWSR - 6
@ West Marshall - 7

Grundy Center - 1
@ South Hardin - 6

Belmond-Klemme - 1
@ Roland-Story - 11 (5)

CAL - 2
@ Janesville - 14 (5)

Clarksville - 0
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 10 (6)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 9
@ Duluth Huskies - 7



Wednesday, July 6, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Algona - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Humboldt - 9
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Webster City - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

North Tama - 5
@ North Butler - 3

Forest City - 1
@ West Fork - 3

H.S. REGIONAL SOFTBALL QUARTERS
1A
Colo-Nesco - 3
@ Rockford - 5

Clarksville - 0
@ North Butler - 5

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 11
@ AGWSR - 5

2A
West Fork - 0
@ Central Springs - 4

Grundy Center - 2
@ BCLUW - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ West Marshall - 2

3A
Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Center Point-Urbana - 5

Gilbert - 5
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Union - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Benton, Van Horne - 15 (3)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 6
@ Duluth Huskies - 2



Tuesday, July 5, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont 2
@ Clear Lake 5

Hampton-Dumont 3
@ Clear Lake 13 / 5 innings

North Iowa 5
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 16

Aplington-Parkersburg 13
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 2 / 5 innings

Aplington-Parkersburg 7
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 6 / 6 innings

AGWSR 4
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5 / 9 innings

AGWSR 1
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8

BCLUW 5
@ East Marshall 7

BCLUW 7
@ East Marshall 10

Rockford 7
@ CAL 3

West Fork 9
@ West Hancock 3

West Fork 13
@ West Hancock 1

Belmond-Klemme 23
@ Northwood-Kensett 13

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL FIRST ROUND

Tripoli 0
@ North Butler 10 / 5 innings

Nashua-Plainfield 0
@ Clarksville 3

Hudson 0
@ Dike-New Hartford 9

CAL 2
@ Colo-NESCO 17

North Iowa 5
@ Rockford 6

Belmond-Klemme 1
@ Ogden 12

South Hardin 1
@ South Hamilton 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Rochester Honkers
@ Waterloo Bucks - ppd



Monday, July 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

CAL - 2
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 12 (5)

HAVE A SAFE AND HAPPY INDEPENDENCE DAY !!!



Saturday, July 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

East Marshall - 2
@ BCLUW - 4

Wapsie Valley - 9
@ BCLUW - 17

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 11 (5)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 3
@ Eau Claire Express - 5



Friday, July 1, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Bondurant-Farrar - 10
@ Hampton-Dumont - 6
(Game 1)

Bondurant-Farrar - 12
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3
(Game 2)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Webster City - 1

Algona - 6 (8)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

West Marshall - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Don Bosco - 2

North Butler - 4
@ Rockford - 0
(Game 1)

North Butler - 4
@ Rockford - 5
(Game 2)

Nashua-Plainfield - 8
@ West Fork - 11
(Game 1)

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ West Fork - 12 (5)
(Game 2)

Green Mountain-Garwin - 13
@ Clarksville - 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 17 (6)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3

South Hardin - 2
@ B-G-M - 11

North Butler - 3
@ Central Springs - 1

North Butler - 8
@ Rockford - 2

Green Mountain-Garwin - 1
@ Clarksville - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 10
@ CAL - 7


NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Mankato Moondogs - 4
@ Waterloo Bucks - 1



Thursday, June 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Dike-New Hartford - 12
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 2

East Marshall -
@ Grundy Center - rain, ppd to July 8

South Hardin - 0
@ BCLUW - 5

West Fork - 14
@ Eagle Grove - 5

Clarksville - 12
@ CAL - 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ AGWSR - 12 (4)

Dike-New Hartford - 2
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 3
(Game 1)

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 6
(Game 2)

East Marshall -
@ Grundy Center - rain, ppd to July 5

South Hardin - 2
@ BCLUW - 12 (5)

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - rain, ppd to July 1

West Fork - 4
@ Eagle Grove - 1

Clarksville - 15
@ CAL - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Mankato Moondogs - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Wednesday, June 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 6

Grundy Center - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10

Rockford - 0
@ Osage - 10 (5)
(Game 1)

Rockford - 2
@ Osage - 3
(Game 2)

West Hancock - 13
@ Belmond-Klemme - 12
(Game 1)

West Hancock - 4
@ Belmond-Klemme - 1
(Game 2)

Clarksville - 0
@ Colo-Nesco - 10

CAL - 6
@ Tripoli - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2
@ Hampton-Dumont - 12 (6)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
(Game 1)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
(Game 2)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 14 (3)

Grundy Center - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4

West Fork - 0
@ North Butler - 2
(Game 1)

West Fork - 0
@ North Butler - 11 (5)
(Game 2)

Rockford - 0
@ Osage - 5

West Hancock - 6
@ Belmond-Klemme - 9
(Game 1)

West Hancock - 7
@ Belmond-Klemme - 17 (6)
(Game 2)

Clarksville - 4
@ Colo-Nesco - 5

CAL - 11
@ Tripoli - 12

AGWSR - 4
vs. West Marshall - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

La Crosse Loggers - 7
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2

Waterloo Bucks - 2
@ La Crosse Loggers - 7



Tuesday, June 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden 0
@ AGWSR 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 8
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 6

West Hancock 10
@ North Butler 9

Northwood-Kensett 6
@ Rockford 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 0
@ Hampton-Dumont 10 / 6 innings

Iowa Falls-Alden 1
@ AGWSR 5

BCLUW 12
@ Dike-New Hartford 0 / 3 innings

West Hancock 0
@ North Butler 12

Belmond-Klemme 13
@ CAL 3

Belmond-Klemme 11
@ CAL 1

Riceville 1
@ Clarksville 14



Monday, June 27, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5
Game 1

Hampton-Dumont - 18
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 8 (5)
Game 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 13
Game 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 19
Game 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
@ Denver - 2
Game 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Denver - 7 (9)
Game 2

Dike-New Hartford - 4
@ Waterloo Columbus - 3
Game 1

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Waterloo Columbus - 2
Game 2

AGWSR - 6
@ BCLUW - 3
Game 1

AGWSR - 1
@ BCLUW - 2
Game 2

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3
@ Grundy Center - 4
Game 1

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 5
@ Grundy Center - 2
Game 2

West Marshall - 14
@ South Hardin - 4
Game 1

West Marshall - 14
@ South Hardin - 1
Game 2

North Butler - 1
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 11 (5)

Saint Ansgar - 17
@ Rockford - 2

Osage - 5
@ West Fork - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ Forest City - 15 (6)

Clarksville - 6
@ Dunkerton - 5

Colo-Nesco - 13
@ CAL - 0

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 14

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 15
Game 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3
Game 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Denver - 11 (5)

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Waterloo Columbus - 8

AGWSR - 0
@ BCLUW - 2

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
@ Grundy Center - 8

West Marshall - 12
@ South Hardin - 1

North Butler - 13
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 0

Saint Ansgar - 5
@ Rockford - 4

Osage - 4
@ West Fork - 5

Belmond-Klemme - 10
@ Forest City - 14

Clarksville - 13
@ Dunkerton - 2

Colo-Nesco - 14
@ CAL- 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
La Crosse Loggers - 1
@ Waterloo Bucks - 7



Sunday, June 26, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ Duluth Huskies - 2



Saturday, June 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

North Fayette Valley Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ North Fayette Valley - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
vs. MFL Mar Mac - 0 (6)

Dunkerton Tournament
(Clarksville)

Clarksville - 13
vs. Bellevue Marquette - 9

Clarksville - 3
vs. Wapsie Valley - 20

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Clear Lake - 2
@ Hampton-Dumont - 10
(Game 1)

Clear Lake - 5
@ Hampton-Dumont - 15 (5)
(Game 2)

South Hamilton Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)

Greene County - 15
vs. South Hardin - 7

Southeast Valley - 8
vs. South Hardin - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
vs. Southeast Valley - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
vs. South Hamilton - 5

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Greene County - 6

Dunkerton Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

Dike-New Hartford - 5
vs. MFL Mar Mac - 14

Dike-New Hartford - 4
vs. Dunkerton - 2

Dike-New Hartford - 5
vs. West Lyon - 3

Bobcat Invite @ Marshalltown
(BCLUW)

Lynnville-Sully - 13 (6)
vs. BCLUW - 5

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)

Highland Riverside - 6
vs. AGWSR - 1

Roland Story - 6
vs. AGWSR - 3

G-H-V Tournament
(West Fork)

West Fork - 6
vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 4 (8)

West Fork - 11
vs. Emmetsburg - 8

C-M-B Tournament
(CAL)

Montezuma - 6
vs. CAL - 1

Colo-Nesco - 10
vs. CAL - 1



Friday, June 24, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 4

Hudson - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
(Game 1)

Hudson - 6
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
(Game 2)

Denver - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 7
(Game 1)

Denver - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4
(Game 2)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4
@ Grundy Center - 7

Rockford - 0
@ Central Springs - 6

West Fork - 3
@ Saint Ansgar - 5

North Iowa - 3
@ Belmond-Klemme - 16
(Game 1)

North Iowa - 13
@ Belmond-Klemme - 8
(Game 2)

Dunkerton - 3
@ CAL - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)
AGWSR - 2
vs. Ogden - 3

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 10

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 13

Hudson - 20
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6 (6)

Denver - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 1

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 19
@ Grundy Center - 4

Rockford - 0
@ Central Springs - 4

West Fork - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 4

North Iowa - 2
@ Belmond-Klemme - 3

Dunkerton - 9
@ CAL - 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 9
@ Willmar Stingers - 5



Thursday, June 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
@ Wapsie Valley - 4

Dike-New Hartford - 7
@ Union - 3

East Marshall - 5
@ AGWSR - 2

South Hardin - 6
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

BCLUW - 6
@ Grundy Center - 1

Riceville - 8
@ North Butler - 9 (8)

Rockford - 3
@ Clarksville - 5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ Wapsie Valley - 1

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Union - 4

East Marshall - 2
@ AGWSR - 3

BCLUW - 10
@ Grundy Center - 0

Riceville - 0
@ North Butler - 12 (4)

Mason City Newman - 17
@ West Fork - 2 (4)

Rockford - 8
@ Clarksville - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Willmar Stingers - 2



Wednesday, June 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Humboldt - 12
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2 / 5 innings
(Game 1)

Humboldt - 13
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2
(Game 2)

Algona - 14
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Clear Lake - 14
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3

Grundy Center -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - cancelled

Osage - 3
@ North Butler - 5

Mason City Newman - 14
@ Rockford - 1 / 6 innings

Central Springs - 8
@ West Fork - 2

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ North Union - 13 / 5 innings

Don Bosco - 19
@ Clarksville - 5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Humboldt - 10
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0
(Game 1)

Humboldt - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3
(Game 2)

Algona - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 10 / 6 innings

Clear Lake - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 12

Grundy Center -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - cancelled

Osage - 0
@ North Butler - 6

Mason City Newman -
@ Rockford - ppd to June 30

Central Springs - 13
@ West Fork - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ North Union - 14 / 3 innings

Don Bosco - 18
@ Clarksville - 4
(Game 1)

Don Bosco - 5
@ Clarksville - 16
(Game 2)



Tuesday, June 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ West Fork - 8 / 11 innings

Roland-Story - 41
@ South Hardin - 1

North Butler - 12
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0 / 5 innings

CAL - 3
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 10

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 24
@ Clarksville - 1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ West Fork - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 11
@ CAL - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 12 / 3 innings

AGWSR - 4
@ West Marshall - 0 / suspended in bottom of 4th due to lightning, will be resumed July 1

Grundy Center - 8
@ South Hardin - 9 / 9 innings

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ St. Cloud Rox - 5



Monday, June 20, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ Webster City - 7

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Clear Lake - 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Humboldt - 11

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Jesup - 13
Game 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Jesup - 9
Game 2

Grundy Center - 5
@ AGWSR - 15
Game 1

Grundy Center - 1
@ AGWSR - 6
Game 2

South Hardin - 1
@ East Marshall - 13
Game 1

South Hardin - 0
@ East Marshall - 10
Game 2

North Butler - 4
@ Saint Ansgar - 11
Game 1

North Butler - 1
@ Saint Ansgar - 10
Game 2

Rockford - 13
@ Northwood-Kensett - 4

West Fork - 6
@ Mason City Newman - 16
Game 1

West Fork - 4
@ Mason City Newman - 5
Game 2

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7
Game 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7 (6)
Game 2

CAL - 4
@ Don Bosco - 19
Game 1

CAL - 1
@ Don Bosco - 15
Game 2

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ Webster City - 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Humboldt - 4

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Jesup - 12 (5)

Dike-New Hartford - 18
@ Wapsie Valley - 9

Grundy Center - 2
@ AGWSR - 8

South Hardin - 3
@ East Marshall - 14

North Butler - 10
@ Saint Ansgar - 5
Game 1

North Butler - 8
@ Saint Ansgar - 1
Game 2

Rockford - 6
@ Northwood-Kensett - 7

West Fork - 7
@ Mason City Newman - 3

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 14
Game 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 5
@ Belmond-Klemme - 9
Game 2

North Tama - 3
@ Clarksville - 1

CAL - 2
@ Don Bosco - 12
Game 1

CAL - 0
@ Don Bosco - 13
Game 2



Sunday, June 19, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

San Francisco 5 Tampa Bay 1
Houston 6 Cincinnati 0
Texas 5 St. Louis 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland 3 Chi White Sox 2, 10 Innings
Baltimore 11 Toronto 6
Boston 2 Seattle 1
Minnesota 7 N-Y Yankees 4
Kansas City 2 Detroit 1, 13 Innings
L.A. Angels 2 Oakland 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Miami 3 Colorado 0
Atlanta 6 N-Y Mets 0
Arizona 5 Philadelphia 1
L.A. Dodgers 2 Milwaukee 1
San Diego 6 Washington 3



Saturday, June 18, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

North Fayette Valley Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

Dike-New Hartford - 16 (5)
vs. North Fayette Valley - 4

Central DeWitt - 7
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 3

West Marshall Invite
(Grundy Center)

PCM - 10 (5)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

Grundy Center - 15 (5)
vs. CMB - 5

North Tama Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 5
vs. North Tama - 4

North Mahaska - 8
vs. BCLUW - 3


Green Mountain-Garwin - 2
@ CAL - 7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

North Butler Tournament
(North Buter, Clarksville, Hampton-Dumont, Grundy Center)

Pool One

North Butler - 5
vs. Grundy Center - 1

Grundy Center - 8
vs. Lake Mills - 6

North Butler - 15 (4)
vs. Lake Mills - 0

Pool Two

Hampton-Dumont - 2
vs. Janesville - 1

Janesville - 3
vs. Clarksville - 2

Hampton-Dumont - 8
vs. Clarksville - 0

Clarksville - 5
vs. Lake Mills - 3
(Fifth place Game)

Janesville - 9
vs. Grundy Center - 8
(Third place game)

North Butler - 5
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 0
(First place Game)

Waverly-Shell Rock Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Waverly-Shell Rock - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
vs. Decorah - 0

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 5
vs. Nevada - 5

AGWSR - 1
vs. Colo-Nesco - 2

Joe Campbell Invite
(South Hardin, Rockford)

Charles City - 10 (6)
vs. South Hardin - 0

Osage - 9
vs. South Hardin - 6

Mason City - 11
vs. Rockford - 10

Rockford - 8
vs. Forest City - 3


Green Mountain-Garwin - 8
@ CAL - 7 (13)



Friday, June 17, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Nevada - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2

Union - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
(Game 1)

Union - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
(Game 2)

Grundy Center - 0
@ North Tama - 7

Central Springs - 15 (6)
@ North Butler - 2

North Iowa - 10
@ Rockford - 3

Northwood-Kensett - 2
@ West Fork - 13
(Game 1)

Northwood-Kensett - 6
@ West Fork - 16 (6)
(Game 2)

Belmond-Klemme - 4
@ Eagle Grove - 5

CAL - 2
@ Clarksville - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 4 (10)
@ Dike-New Hartford - 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Algona - 9

Union - 10 (5)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Central Springs - 3
@ North Butler - 2

North Iowa - 4
@ Rockford - 7

Northwood-Kensett - 4
@ West Fork - 5 (11)
(Game 1)

Northwood-Kensett - 7
@ West Fork - 4
(Game 2)

Belmond-Klemme - 1
@ Eagle Grove - 8

CAL - 0
@ Clarksville - 6

Fort Dodge Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 11
vs. North Union - 0

Ankeny - 11
vs. BCLUW - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ LaCrosse Loggers - 3



Thursday, June 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3
@ West Fork - 4

Hampton-Dumont - 4
@ Central Springs - 1

Wapsie Valley - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 9

AGWSR - 9
@ South Hardin - 1

Jesup - 11 (10)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 9

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 6
@ BCLUW - 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 7

Wapsie Valley - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 5

AGWSR - 13
@ South Hardin - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ North Butler - 12 (5)

Union - 9
@ Clarksville - 2

CAL - 10
@ Dunkerton - 16

Nashua-Plainfield - 2
@ Rockford - 12 (5)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0
@ BCLUW - 16

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 1
@ LaCrosse Loggers - 4



Wednesday, June 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Algona - 11 (6)

Independence - 5
@ Dike-New Hartford - 16 (6)

North Butler - 1
@ Mason City Newman - 11

West Fork - 24
@ Rockford - 11

Lake Mills - 19 (6)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

Clarksville - 8
@ Tripoli - 6

Riceville - 10
@ CAL - 6
(Game 1)

Riceville - 9
@ CAL - 3
(Game 2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Algona - 0

Humboldt - 4
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2
@ Webster City - 3

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 16 (3)

Dike-New Hartford - 13
@ South Hardin - 3

North Butler - 7
@ Mason City Newman - 4

West Fork - 3
@ Rockford - 5

Lake Mills - 16 (8)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 12

Clarksville - 9
@ Tripoli - 7

Riceville - 7
@ CAL - 9
(Game 1)

Riceville - 9
@ CAL - 7
(Game 2)

AGWSR - 6
@ East Marshall - 7



Tuesday, June 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont 4
@ Janesville 9 - through 4 1/2 innings, called due to rain

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Boone - ppd

Rockford
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - cancelled

South Hardin
@ Colo-NESCO - cancelled

North Butler
@ Turkey Valley - cancelled

West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - ppd to Fri. at Sheffield

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont 18
@ Janesville 4 - 5 innings

Rockford
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - cancelled

South Hardin 7
@ Colo-NESCO 8

Clarksville
@ North Butler - cancelled

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford - ppd to June 30 @ Sumner

West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - ppd to Fri. at Sheffield

CAL 1
@ Janesville 11
Suspended game

CAL
@ Dunkerton - ppd



Monday, June 13, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Clear Lake
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Webster City - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Algona - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Waterloo Columbus - 3
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
Game 1

Waterloo Columbus - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
Game 2

Jesup - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 11
Game 1

Jesup - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10
Game 2

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - Postponed

Northwood-Kensett - 12
@ North Butler - 2 (5 innings)

Rockford - 2
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 5

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ Algona Garrigan - 5

Janesville - 7
@ Clarksville - 3
Game 1

Janesville - 11
@ Clarksville - 1
Game 2

North Tama - 15
@ CAL - 0

H.S. SOFTBALL
Clear Lake
@ Hampton-Dumont - Cancelled

Webster City - 2
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4
@ Algona - 3

Waterloo Columbus - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

Jesup - 13
@ Dike-New Hartford - 5

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - Postponed

Grundy Center - 0
@ BCLUW - 7

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 5
@ South Hardin - 2

Northwood-Kensett - 1
@ North Butler - 11

Rockford
@ Nashua-Plainfield - Postponed to Thursday

Belmond-Klemme - 8
@ Algona Garrigan - 13
Game 1

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Algona Garrigan - 12
Game 2

Janesville - 0
@ Clarksville - 1
Game 1

Janesville - 17
@ Clarklsville - 7
Game 2

North Tama
@ CAL - Cancelled



Sunday, June 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 12
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 25

INTERLEAGUE

Oakland 6 Cincinnati 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 10 Baltimore 9
Tampa Bay 5 Houston 0
Detroit 4 N-Y Yankees 1
Kansas City 3 Chi White Sox 1
Minnesota 7 Boston 4, 10 Innings
Cleveland 8 L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 13 Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 5 N-Y Mets 3
Washington 5 Philadelphia 4
Colorado 2 San Diego 1
Arizona 6 Miami 0



Saturday, June 11, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Carroll Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)
Hampton-Dumont - 8
@ Carroll Kuemper - 18 (6)

Hampton-Dumont - 17
vs. Coon Rapids Bayard - 12

West Fork Triangular
AGWSR - 2
@ West Fork - 12

Belmond-Klemme - 9
vs. AGWSR - 10

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ West Fork - 18 (4)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Webster City Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
vs. West Marshall - 4

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
vs. Martensdale St. Marys - 3

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Des Moines Hoover - 12

East Marshall Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg)
-Rained out

Newton Tournament
(South Hardin)
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 14
vs. South Hardin - 0

South Hardin - 12
vs. Des Moines North - 0

Belmond-Klemme Tournament
(Belmond-Klemme, CAL)
Carlisle - 12
vs. CAL - 0

Carlisle - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Belmond-Klemme - 14
vs. CAL - 6

Dave Lee Classic @ Conrad
Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4
@ BCLUW - 11

Union - 0
@ BCLUW - 2



Friday, June 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Union - 3
(Game 1)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0 (T-4, rain, make-up 6/17)
@ Union - 0
(Game 2)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10 (B-2, rain, make-up TBD)

Rockford -
@ North Butler - (rain, make-up 7/1)

West Fork - 1
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 4 (B-4, rain, make-up 7/1)

CAL - 2
@ Janesville - 15 (5)
(Game 1)

CAL - 0
@ Janesville - 11 (2, rain)
(Game 2)


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 15 (5)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 5

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5 (T-7, rain, make-up 6/29)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Union - 3 (6)

Rockford - 0
@ North Butler - 7

West Fork - 8 (5)
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 3

CAL - 2
@ Janesville - 12
(Game 1)

CAL - 0
@ Janesville - 7 (5, rain, TBD)
(Game 2)

Dave Lee Classic @ Conrad

Waterloo Columbus - 1
BCLUW - 9

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Lakeshore Chinooks - 6



Thursday, June 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
@ Waterloo Columbus - 5

AGWSR - 14 (8)
@ Grundy Center - 6

East Marshall - 3
@ South Hardin - 1

Clarksville - 1
@ West Fork - 11 (5)

Osage - 11
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 11 (6)
@ Clear Lake - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 11 (5)

Dike-New Hartford - 9
@ Jesup - 10

AGWSR - 11
@ Grundy Center - 0

North Butler - 13 (5)
@ Turkey Valley - 0

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 1
@ Rockford - 14

Humboldt - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Duluth Huskies - 1
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2



Wednesday, June 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows -
@ Hampton-Dumont - PPD (make-up June 27)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond -
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD (make-up TBD)

Waverly-Shell Rock -
@ Dike-New Hartford - PPD (make-up TBD)

Grundy Center - 0
@ Hudson - 5 (5)

North Butler -
@ West Fork - PPD (make-up TBD)

Belmond-Klemme -
@ West Hancock - PPD (make-up June 28)

Clarksville - 5
@ Riceville - 6 (9)

Green Mountain-Garwin -
@ CAL - PPD (make-up TBD)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg -
@ AGWSR - PPD (make-up June 30)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows -
@ Hampton-Dumont - PPD (make-up TBD)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond -
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD (make-up TBD)

Grundy Center - 14
@ Hudson - 1

North Butler -
@ West Fork - PPD (make-up June 29)

Osage - 0
@ Rockford - 11

Belmond-Klemme -
@ West Hancock - PPD (make-up June 28)

Clarksville - 10
@ Riceville - 1

Green Mountain-Garwin - 17
@ CAL - 9
(Game 1)

Green Mountain-Garwin -
@ CAL - PPD (make-up TBD)
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Tampa Bay 6 Arizona 3
Minnesota 7 Miami 5
Washington 11 Chi White Sox 4
Milwaukee 4 Oakland 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 7 Detroit 2
N-Y Yankees 12 L.A. Angels 6
Baltimore 4 Kansas City 0
Houston 3 Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 8 Philadelphia 1
Atlanta 4 San Diego 2
N-Y Mets 6 Pittsburgh 5, 10 Innings
St. Louis 12 Cincinnati 7

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Cleveland 120 Golden State 90

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Washington 87 Dallas 79



Tuesday, June 7, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 15
@ Belmond-Klemme 18

Grundy Center 4
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3 - 9 innings

North Butler 0
@ Central Springs 8


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 5
@ South Hardin 14

Iowa Falls-Alden 8
@ West Fork 15

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 7
@ Belmond-Klemme 2

Dike-New Hartford 6
@ Hudson 2

AGWSR 3
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2

Rockford 19
@ West Hancock 3


STATE CO-ED GOLF TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A TOURNAMENT @ AMERICAN LEGION GOLF COURSE, MARSHALLTOWN

1. Jaden Schweinefus/Logan Schweinefus, South Winneshiek - 70
T20. Katie Camarata/Royce Weber, Dike-New Hartford - 83
T28. Kate Ross/Austin Burroughs, Grundy Center - 85

NORTHWOODS LEAGE BASEBALL

Rochester Honkers 0
@ Waterloo Bucks 2



Monday, June 6, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 11
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 18
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

Wapsie Valley - 3
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
Game 1

Wapsie Valley - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
Game 2

Union - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 6
Game 1

Union - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 26
Game 2

South Hardin - 7
@ AGWSR - 8
Game 1

South Hardin - 14
@ AGWSR - 4
Game 2

Nashua-Plainfield - 15
@ North Butler - 0

Rockford - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 10

West Fork - 12
@ Osage - 0 (5 innings)

Forest City - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7 (6 innings)

Clarksville - 0
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 9

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Wapsie Valley - 11
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 12 (8 innings)

Union - 10
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4

South Hardin - 3
@ AGWSR - 13 (5 innings)

Nashua-Plainfield - 3
@ North Butler - 8

Rockford - 5
@ Saint Ansgar - 8

West Fork - 5
@ Osage - 15 (6 innings)

Forest City - 10
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

Clarksville - 11
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 1



Sunday, June 5, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Kenosha Kingfish - 3

INTERLEAGUE

Final L.A. Angels 5 Pittsburgh 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Detroit 5 Chi White Sox 2

Final Cleveland 7 Kansas City 0

Final Baltimore 3 N-Y Yankees 1

Final Toronto 5 Boston 4

Final Houston 5 Oakland 2

Final Tampa Bay 7 Minnesota 5

Final Texas 3 Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Washington 10 Cincinnati 9

Final Miami 1 N-Y Mets 0

Final Philadelphia 8 Milwaukee 1

Final Arizona 3 Chi Cubs 2

Final L.A. Dodgers 12 Atlanta 6

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Final Golden State 110 Cleveland 77

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Indiana 88 Connecticut 77

Final Washington 86 Atlanta 79

Final N-Y Liberty 86 Seattle 78



Saturday, June 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Lake Mills Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)
Saint Ansgar - 13
vs. HD - 3 (5 innings)

HD - 15
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 3 (5 innings)

Hudson Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
IFA - 2
vs. Hudson - 9

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Jerry Newton Classic @ Charles City
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Belmond-Klemme)
Charles City - 12
vs. BK - 0

St. Ansgar - 12
vs. BK - 3

Waukon - 6
vs. BK - 1

IFA - 2
vs. Waukon 3 (8 innings)

Hudson Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)
Dike-New Hartford - 10
vs. Janesville - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 7
vs. Denver - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 7
vs. Grundy Center - 4

Crestwood Tournament
(North Butler)
North Butler - 2
vs. Turkey Valley - 9

North Butler - 5
vs. Mason City Newman - 3

Lake Mills Tournament
(Rockford)
Rockford - 11
vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8

Rockford - 3
vs. Lake Mills - 5

Clarksville Tournament
(Clarksville, West Fork)

WF - 10 (9 innings)
vs. C'ville - 6

WF - 11
vs. C'ville - 7



Friday, June 3, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Humboldt - 4 (Suspended in 3rd inning, make-up June 22)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Clear Lake - 12 (5)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Hudson - 3

Central Springs - 9
@ Rockford - 5

Saint Ansgar - 11
@ West Fork - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 9
@ North Iowa - 2 (Suspended in 3rd inning, make-up June 24)

Colo-Nesco - 11
@ Clarksville - 9

Tripoli - 1
@ CAL - 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Clear Lake - 9

Aplington-Parkersburg - 13
@ Hudson - 17

Central Springs - 5
@ Rockford - 0

Saint Ansgar - 13
@ West Fork - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ North Iowa - 8

Colo-Nesco - 0
@ Clarksville - 10

Tripoli - 6
@ CAL - 16

North Fayette Tournament
(AGWSR)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 12
vs. AGWSR - 5


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 5

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Lakeshore Chinooks - 0
@ Waterloo Bucks - 3



Thursday, June 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Fork - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Denver - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 5

Waterloo Columbus - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 13 (5)

BCLUW - 7
@ AGWSR - 3

CAL - 0
@ Colo-Nesco - 10

Rockford - 1
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8

Dunkerton - 3
@ Clarksville - 18


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Nevada - 1

Denver - 10
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Waterloo Columbus - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 0

BCLUW - 3 (10)
@ AGWSR - 4

CAL - 3
@ Colo-Nesco - 12

South Hardin - 6
@ West Marshall - 7

Dunkerton - 2
@ Clarksville - 6

North Butler - 5
@ Northwood-Kensett - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Lakeshore Chinooks - 6 (10)
@ Waterloo Bucks - 5



Wednesday, June 1, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

Class 1A @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger

Team Results
1. New London - 666
2. Akron-Westfield - 740

Individual Results
1. Samantha Knight (West Monroe) - 146
2. Emma Pry (New London) - 151
14. Sydney Fullerton (Rockford) - 183

Class 2A @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger

Team Results
1. Alta-Awelia - 674
2. Treynor - 703

Individual Results
1. Aly Anderson (Treynor) - 157
2. Annika Patton (Alta-Awelia) - 160
T- 18. Katie Camaratz (Dike-New Hartford) - 181

Class 3A @ Coldwater Links, Ames

Team Results
1. Atlantic - 696
2. Clear Lake - 736

Individual Results
1. Emily Snelling (Clear Lake) - 140
2. Brooke Newell (Atlantic) - 154
47. Jill Itzen (GC/G-R) - 211

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Webster City - 12 (6)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Clear Lake - 9
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Humboldt - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 12 (5)
@ AGWSR - 0

North Butler - 2
@ Osage - 5

Rockford - 0
@ Mason City Newman - 19 (4)

West Fork - 3 (10)
@ Central Springs - 0

North Union - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 8
(Game 1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10 (5)
(Game 2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Webster City - 10
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Clear Lake - 4
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

North Butler - 12
@ Osage - 6

Rockford - 17 (8)
@ Mason City Newman - 13

West Fork - 0
@ Central Springs - 11

North Union - 16
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Denver - 9

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Cloud Rox - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4 (10)



Tuesday, May 31, 2016

GIRLS H.S. STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT
Class 1A Tournament @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger - Standings after day 1
(Sydney Fullerton, Rockford)
Team Standings
1. New London - 337
2. Akron-Westfield - 364

Individual Standings
1. Samantha Knight, West Monona, 73
13. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 93

Class 2A Tournament @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger
(Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford)
Team Standings
1. Alta-Aurelia - 342
2. Unity Christian - 358

Individual Standings
T1. Erin Lockin, Alta-Aurelia, 80
T1. Aly Anderson, Treynor, 80
11. Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford

Class 3A Tournament @ Coldwater Links, Ames
(Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R)
Team Standings
1. Atlantic - 359
2. Clear Lake - 369

Individual Standings
1. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, 73
47. Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R, 108

GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Hudson - 7

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Grundy Center/G-R - 2

H.S. BASEBALL
Osage
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford - Postponed to June 1

Grundy Center
@ East Marshall - Postponed to June 1
(Doubleheader)

BCLUW
@ South Hardin - Postponed to June 1

Saint Ansgar
@ North Butler - Postponed

Northwood-Kensett
@ Rockford - Postponed to June 28

Mason City Newman
@ West Fork - Postponed

Belmond-Klemme
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - Postponed to June 20

Clarksville - 1
@ Don Bosco - 17, Suspended in 4th inning, will resume at a later date

CAL
@ Dunkerton- Postponed

H.S. SOFTBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 14
@ West Hancock - 1

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford - Postponed

Grundy Center
@ East Marshall - Postponed to June 1

BCLUW
@ South Hardin - Postponed to June 1

Saint Ansgar
@ North Butler - Postponed

Northwood-Kensett
@ Rockford - Postponed to June 28

Mason City Newman
@ West Fork - Postponed to June 23

Belmond-Klemme
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - Postponed to June 20

Clarksville - 9
@ Don Bosco - 4, Suspended in 5th inning, will resume at a later date

CAL
@ Dunkerton - Postponed



Monday, May 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

GRUNDY CENTER TOURNAMENT

Iowa Falls-Alden 2
@ Grundy Center 1

Iowa Falls-Alden 3
vs. South Hamilton 2



Sunday, May 29, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 7
vs. Ohio State - 8
(Big Ten Championship)

INTERLEAGUE

Texas 6 Pittsburgh 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Boston 5 Toronto 3, 11 Innings
N-Y Yankees 2 Tampa Bay 1
Baltimore 6 Cleveland 4
Kansas City 5 Chi White Sox 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona 6 San Diego 3
Washington 10 St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 5 Cincinnati 4
Chi Cubs 7 Philadelphia 2

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Atlanta 85 Indiana 76
Chicago 92 Dallas 87



Saturday, May 28, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF STATE TOURNAMENTS

Class 1A Tournament @ American Legion Golf Course, Marshalltown

After Day 2
Team Results
1. East Buchnan - 620
2. Mason City Newman - 643
8. AGWSR - 691

Individual Results
1. Chris Cooksley (East Buchanan) - 143
2. Parker Oleson (North Union) - 145
T-28. Alex Hames (AGWSR) - 172
T-28. Tyler Rose (AGWSR) - 172

Class 2A Tournament @ Lakeside Municipal Golf Course, Fort Dodge

After Day 2
Team Results
1. Panorama - 604
2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 613
8. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 641

Individual Results
1. Logan Schweinfus (South Winneschick) - 139
2. Charlie Doyle (Fort Dodge St. Edmond) - 141
T-13. Jesper Holke (GC/G-R) - 154
T-15. Jake Bangasser (GC/G-R) - 155
T-19. Royce Weber (DNH) - 156

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 20
vs. Louisa-Muscatine - 3

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SUBSTATE FINALS

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Storm Lake - 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Big Ten Tournament
Iowa - 11
vs. Maryland - 0

NJCAA Division II World Series
NIACC - 1
vs. Gateway C.C. (AZ) - 11



Friday, May 27, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Tournament @ American Legion Golf Course, Marshalltown

After Day 1
Team Results
1. East Buchanan - 318
2. Mason City Newman - 320
7. AGWSR - 344

Individual Results
1. Logan Capsius (Algona Garrigan) - 71
23. Tyler Rose (AGWSR) - 84

Class 2A Tournament @ Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge

After Day 1
Team Results
1. Clear Lake - 299
2. Panorama - 301
8. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 323

Individual Results
1. Ryan Feauto (Carroll Kuemper) - 67
T-18. Jake Bangasser (Grundy Center/G-R) - 78
T-21. Royce Weber (Dike-New Hartford) - 79

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Marshall - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to June 7)

West Fork -
@ Northwood-Kensett - (PPD to June 14)

Eagle Grove - 1
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Clarksville - 0
@ North Tama - 9

Don Bosco -
@ CAL - (PPD)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Algona - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Humboldt - 6 (8)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Webster City - 8

Aplington-Parkersburg -
@ South Hardin - (PPD)

Dike-New Hartford -
@ Dunkerton - (PPD)

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to June 30)

Rockford - 17
@ North Iowa - 3

West Fork -
@ Northwood-Kensett - (PPD to June 14)

Clarksville - 9
@ North Tama - 6

Don Bosco -
@ CAL - (PPD)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 5
vs. Ohio State - 4
(Big Ten Tournament)



Thursday, May 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Algona Garrigan - 11

Clarksville - 2
@ North Butler - 7

West Fork - 3 (3, ppd)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3
@ South Hamilton - 8

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

Hudson - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4

Grundy Center - 6
@ West Marshall - 12 (6)

East Marshall - 15
@ BCLUW - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 14

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1
@ AGWSR - 7

Grundy Center - 3
@ West Marshall - 4

Grinnell - 6
@ South Hardin - 2

East Marshall - 3
@ BCLUW - 6

Rockford - 19
@ CAL - 0

Class 2A Regional Soccer

CAL - 0
@ Webster City - 10



Wednesday, May 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Rockford - 0
@ West Fork - 15 (4)

Belmond-Klemme - 2
@ Lake Mills - 14 (5)

Clarksville -
@ CAL - (PPD to 6/30/16)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Webster City - 5

Mason City Newman - 0
@ North Butler - 4

Rockford - 6 (8)
@ West Fork - 4

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Lake Mills - 10

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 8
@ Algona - 4

Clarksville -
@ CAL - (PPD to 6/30/16)

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
@ Webster City - 0



Tuesday, May 24, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL GOLF FINALS

CLASS 3A MEET AT CLARMOND COUNTRY CLUB

1. Humboldt - 372
2. MOC-Floyd Valley - 383
3. Gilbert - 402
4. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 408

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont 4
@ Forest City 9

Iowa Falls-Alden 0
@ Central Springs 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 0
@ Roland-Story 13

Lake Mills 4
@ West Fork 14 / 5 innings

Nashua-Plainfield 9
@ Rockford 3

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Eagle Grove 6
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 7

Lake Mills 10
@ West Fork 0 / 5 innings

GIRLS SOCCER

Nevada 19
@ CAL 0



Monday, May 23, 2016

GIRLS H.S. REGIONAL GOLF FINALS
Top Two Teams Advance
Class 1A Meet @ Winthrop
(Clarksville, Rockford)
1. Mason City Newman - 377
2. Nashua-Plainfield - 391
3. Rockford - 393
4. Clarksville - 400

Individual
1. Caitlyn Jacobs, Prine of Peace, 82
2. Peyton Olson, Newman, 85
4. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 91

Class 2A Meet @ Dike
Individual
1. Skyler Luzum, South Winneshiek, 88
2. Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford, 89

Clas 3A Meet @ Clarmond Country Club
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
- Postponed to noon Tuesday

Class 3A Meet @ Nevada
(Grundy Center/G-R)
1. Atlantic - 363
2. Shenandoah - 383
4. Grundy Center/G-R - 392

Individual
1. Brooke Newell, Atlantic, 80
2. Claire Ausman, Nevada, 86
3. Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R, 85

H.S. BASEBALL
Nevada
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Dike-New Hartford - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
Game 1

Dike-New Hartford - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3 (8 Innings)
Game 2

West Marshall - 22
@ AGWSR - 8
Game 1

West Marshall - 14
@ AGWSR - 3
Game 2

North Butler
@ Northwood-Kensett - Postponed to June 2

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - Postponed

Algona Garrigan
@ Belmond-Klemme - Postponed

CAL
@ Riceville - Rained out

H.S. SOFTBALL
Nevada
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Southeast Valley - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1 (12 innings)

Dike-New Hartford - 14
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

West Marshall - 2
@ AGWSR - 3

South Hardin - 8
@ Grundy Center - 11

North Butler
@ Northwood-Kensett - Postponed to June 2

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - Postponed

Algona Garrigan
@ Belmond-Klemme - Postponed

Tripoli - 0
@ Clarksville - 15

CAL
@ Riceville - Rained out

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8



Sunday, May 22, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Dakota County Tech - 11
@ NIACC - 14

INTERLEAGUE

Final Seattle 5 Cincinnati 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Detroit 9 Tampa Bay 4

Final Boston 5 Cleveland 2

Final Toronto 3 Minnesota 1

Final Texas 9 Houston 2

Final Chi White Sox 3 Kansas City 2

Final L.A. Angels 10 Baltimore 2

Final N-Y Yankees 5 Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final N-Y Mets 3 Milwaukee 1

Final Washington 8 Miami 2

Final Philadelphia 5 Atlanta 0

Final Arizona 7 St. Louis 2

Colorado at Pittsburgh 1:35 p.m., postponed

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Atlanta 87 Chicago 81



Saturday, May 21, 2016

GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TENNIS
Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus/Don Bosco - 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Dakota County Tech - 11
@ NIACC - 6
Game 1

Dakota County Tech - 8
@ NIACC - 15
Game 2

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 4 Cincinnati 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 5 Toronto 3
Kansas City 2 Chi White Sox 1
N-Y Yankees 5 Oakland 1
Boston 9 Cleveland 1
Detroit 5 Tampa Bay 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 2 Philadelphia 0
Colorado 5 Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 6 Arizona 2
N-Y Mets 5 Milwaukee 4

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
L.A. Sparks 79 N-Y Liberty 72



Friday, May 20, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF DISTRICT MEETS
Top 2 Teams and Top 4 Individuals qualify for State

Class 1A @ Oskaloosa
(AGWSR)

1. AGWSR - 341
2. Winfield-Mt. Union - 343

1. Jordan Albert (Sigourney) - 75
2. Kaleb Hagge (W-Mt. U) - 77
3. Noach Haack (Hudson) - 80
4. Kolt Rossiter (W-Mt. U) - 80

Class 1A @ Pheastant Ridge, Cedar Falls
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

1. East Buchanan - 320
2. Edgewood-Colesburg - 352
4. North Butler - 358
5. Rockford - 359

1. Austin Rickertsen (Calamus-Wheatland) - 72
2. Chris Cooksley (East Buchanan) - 73
3. Connor Michels (Bellevue) - 74
4. Jacob Hesner (East Buchanan) - 79
30. Preston Larson (WF) - 92

Class 2A @ Dike
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Dike-New Hartford)

1. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 305
2. Clear Lake - 317
3. Aplington-Parkersburg - 318

Royce Weber of Dike-New Hartford qualified for State with a 73

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Denver - 1
@ CAL - 2

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Clear Lake - 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wartburg - 1
vs. Washington University (MO) - 5



Thursday, May 19, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TENNIS

Class 1A Tournament @ Waterloo Columbus
(Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, South Hardin, Hampton-Dumont)

Singles
Round 1 - Rachel Miller (SH) def. Amber Laube (GC/GR); 6-1, 6-0
Round 1 - Rachel Willerth (Fort Dodge St. Ed's) def. Emily Mitchell (SH); 6-0, 6-0
Round 2 - Lily Timmerman (Fort Dodge St. Ed's) def. Rachel Miller (SH); 6-1, 6-0

Double
Round 1 - Meghann Long/Anna Herrig (Dubuque Walhert) def. Aimee Ferriss/Dru Balvanz (SH); 6-2, 6-1
Round 1 - Hannah Meyer/Natalie McMillan (Oelwein) def. Laura Stanish/Paige Lindaman (SH); 6-3, 7-5

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Waterloo Columbus - 3 OT
@ CAL - 2

Clear Lake - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Waterloo Columbus - 11
@ CAL - 0

Denver - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wartburg - 8
vs. Westminster (MO) - 0



Wednesday, May 18, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wartburg - 2
vs. Rose-Hulman (Ill.) - 7



Tuesday, May 17, 2016

BOYS TENNIS

NICL INVITATIONAL @ WATERLOO

1. Waterloo Columbus - 45
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 34
3. Grundy Center - 23
4. South Hardin - 18
5. Union - 15

BOYS SOCCER

Des Moines North 10
@ CAL 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Aplington-Parkersburg 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 3

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa 10
@ Western Illinois 2



Monday, May 16, 2016

GIRLS H.S. REGIONAL GOLF - FIRST ROUND
Top two teams move on to regionals/top five individuals move on to regionals
Class 1A Meet @ Nashua
(Clarksville)
1. Clarksville - 413
2. Nashua-Plainfield - 427

Individual
1. Bridget Ross, Clarksville, 95
2. Kelsey Poppe, Nashua-Plainfield, 101
3. Chelsea Capper, Clarksville, 103
4. Madison Stirling, Clarksville, 104

Class 1A Meet @ Britt
(AGWSR, North Butler, Rockford)
1. Mason City Newman - 389
2. Rockford - 427
3. AGWSR - 429
5. North Butler - 477

Individual
1. Peyton Olson, Newman, 91
2. Morgan Luecht, Newman, 94
3. Micheala Krull, Rockford, 96
5. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 97

Clas 2A Meet @ Lake Mills
(Belmond-Klemme)
1. Emmetsburg - 384
2. Central Springs - 408
7. Belmond-Klemme - 460

Individual
1. Allison Freeman, Emmetsburg, 84
2. Kati Blasi, Eagle Grove, 90

Class 2A Meet @ Dike
(BCLUW, Dike-New Hartford)
1. South Winneshiek - 371
2. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 405
4. Dike-New Hartford - 425
5. BCLUW - 437

Individual
1. Jaden Schweinefus, South Winneshiek, 84
2. Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford, 87


Class 3A Meet @ Gilbert
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, South Hardin)
1. Gilbert - 382
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 393
4. South Hardin - 435

Individual
T1. Alison Schweers, Carroll Kuemper Catholic, 88
T1. Shanee Tate, Clarion-Golfield-Dows, 88

Class 3A Meet @ State Center
(Grundy Center/G-R)
1. Nevada - 378
2. Grundy Center/G-R - 389

Individual
1. Claire Ausman, Nevada, 78
2. Kate Ross, Grundy Center/G-R - 91

Class 3A Meet @ Forest City
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa FAlls-Alden)
1. Clear Lake - 381
2. Osage - 408
5. Hampton-Dumont - 451
7. Aplington-Parkersburg - 466
Iowa Falls-Alden - No Team Score

Individual
1. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, 74
2. Ashley DeLong, Clear Lake, 86

BOYS SOCCER
Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1

GIRLS SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Region XI Tourney Final
NIACC - 16
vs. Southeastern C.C. - 3



State Track Results 2016



Sunday, May 15, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Michigan State - 1
@ Iowa - 5

NIACC - 20
vs. Southeastern C.C. - 6



Saturday, May 14, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Michigan State - 1
@ Iowa - 3

Region XI Tournament @ Waterloo
NIACC - 9
vs. Ellsworth C.C. - 1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Iowa State - 1
@ Kansas - 11
Game 1

Iowa State - 0
@ Kansas - 8
Game 2

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 5 Kansas City 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 2 Chi White Sox 1
Boston 6 Houston 5, 11 Innings
Minnesota 6 Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 6 Oakland 0
Baltimore 9 Detroit 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6 Miami 4
Chi Cubs 8 Pittsburgh 2
Philadelphia 4 Cincinnati 3
Miami 7 Washington 1

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Chicago 93 Connecticut 70
Dallas 90 Indiana 79
N-Y Liberty 87 Washington 76
Minnesota 95 Phoenix 76
Atlanta 73 San Antonio 63



Friday, May 13, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SECTIONAL GOLF
(BOLD TEAMS ADVANCE TO DISTRICTS)

Class 1A Meet @ Nashua
(Clarksville, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

1. North Butler - 350
2. Rockford - 356
3. West Fork - 357
6. Clarksville - 453

1. Trevor Wangsness (NB) - 81
T-3. Preston Larson (WF) - 85

Class 1A Meet @ Belle Plaine
(AGWSR)

1. AGWSR - 347
2. Belle Plaine - 351
3. Hudson - 367

T-1. Noah Haack (Hudson) - 82
T-1. Dalton Schipper (AGWSR) - 82

Class 2A Meet @ Clarmond Country Club
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 339
2. East Sac - 344
6. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 386

Class 2A Meet @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, South Hardin, Hampton-Dumont, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck)

1. Denver - 318
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 329
3. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 332
4. Dike-New Hartford - 338
6. Hampton-Dumont - 365

1. Royce Weber (DNH) - 76
2. Zach Miller (Denver) - 77

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

CAL - 0
@ Denver - 6

Webster City - 2
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Michigan State - 5
@ Iowa - 1

Wartburg - 3
vs. Luther - 9
(IIAC Tournament)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northern Iowa - 1
vs. Illinois State - 2
(MVC Tournament)

Illinois State - 1
vs. Drake - 5
(MVC Tournament)



Thursday, May 12th, 2016

H.S. CO-ED STATE-QUALIFYING TRACK AND FIELD MEETS
CLASS 1A @ NORTHWOOD – CHAMPS AUTO-QUALIFY FOR STATE
(CAL, NORTH BUTLER, ROCKFORD, WEST FORK, BELMOND-KLEMME)

Boys Team Results
1. Northwood-Kensett - 148
3. WF - 82
5. BK - 55
T-7. NB - 42
10. CAL - 34
12. Rockford - 13

Girls Team Results
1. West Hancock - 98
2. WF - 97
T-6. NB - 64
8. Rockford - 51
11. BK - 32

3000 Meter Run
1. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 11:21.18
2. Sheridan LaCoste (Rock) - 11:21.30

Girls High Jump
1. Maria Gonzales (WH) - 5' 4"
2. Alyssa Staudt (Rock) - 5' 2"

Girls 4x800
1. West Fork - 10:25.53

Girls Shot Put
1. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 37' 11"

Boys High Jump
1. Reese Halloran (WF) - 6' 1"
2. Gunnar Myers (WF) - 6' 0"

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander (BK) - 11.29

Girls 100 Meter Dash
2. Brittany Kackley (BK) - 13.95

Girls 1600 Meter Distance Medley
1. West Fork - 4:30.47
2. North Butler - 4:30.99

Girls 400 Meter Dash
2. Cailey Weaver (WF) - 1:01.61

Girls Discus
1. Hailey Landers (NB) - 116' 10"

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. Kainan Braun (CAL) - 52.88

Boys 1600 Meter Run
2. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 4:49.89

Girls 800 Meter Run
1. Cailey Weaver (WF) - 2:27.90

Boys 200 Meter
1. Korby Sander (BK) - 22.80

Girls 400 Hurdles
2. Ally Traeger (BK) - 1:12.77

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1. Belmond-Klemme - 45.7

Boys 800 Meter
2. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 2:09.19

Girls 1500 Meter
1. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 5:17.37

CLASS 1A @ HUDSON – CHAMPS AUTO-QUALIFY FOR STATE
(AGWSR, BCLUW, CLARKSVILLE)

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. BCLUW 118
2. AGWSR 92
3. NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 87.75
7. CLARKSVILLE 53

AGWSR GIRLS
RACHEL FRAZIER 1ST SHOT PUT (36-3.75)
AUBERY FISHER 1ST 800M (2:27.22), 2ND 1500M (5:10.96)
BETHANY LIPPERT - 1ST HIGH JUMP(4-10), 3000M (11:13.33), 2ND 1500M(5:16.88)
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - 1ST (4:32.66)
4 X 800 - 2ND (10:26.47)

BCLUW GIRLS
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - 1ST (1:08.41)
NICOLE LUTES - 2ND 100M HURDLES (16.31),,2ND 200M (28.25)
JENNA WILLET - 2ND LONG JUMP, (15-10.5), 2ND 400 HURDLES (1:13.50)
JORIE OAKS - 3RD DISCUS (103-11.5)
OLIVIA HUGHES - 3RD 200M (28.87)
4 X 400 - 3RD (4:25.32)

CLARKSVILLE GIRLS
4 X 400 - 4TH (4:34.17)


BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. JESUP 134
2. BCLUW 101
3. HUDSON 98
4. AGWSR 88
8. CLARKSVILLE 40

AGWSR BOYS
CALEB MEINDERS, 1ST SHOT PUT (49-0)
NATHAN KARSJENS, 1ST DISCUS (147-7.5)
AUSTIN RECKWARD - 2ND 800M
MICHEAL YOUNG, 2ND SHOT (47-0)
MEDLEY RELAY - 3RD (3;48.32)
4 X 800 - 3RD (8:39.59)

BCLUW BOYS
CLAY SILVER - 1ST 1600M (4:52.36)
GRANT BAKER - 2ND 1600M (4:53.18)
4 X 200 - 2ND (1:36.63)
JACK GARBER - 2ND HIGH HURDLES (15.78)
TROY DOLPHIN - 3RD 200M (24.30)

CLARKSVILLE BOYS
JAMES SCHELLHORN 2ND 3200M (10:24.21)
ZACH SOMMERFELT 2ND 400M (52.45)
DYLAN JACOBS 2ND LONG JUMP (19-5.75)

CLASS 2A @ GRUNDY CENTER – TOP TWO AUTO-QUALIFY FOR STATE
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, APLINGTON-P’BURG, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD, GRUNDY CENTER/G-R, SOUTH HARDIN)

Boys Team Results
1. DNH - 150
3. AP - 72
5. SH - 58
6. GC/GR - 54
11. HD - 18

Girls Team Results
1. Union - 119
2. DNH - 115
5. AP - 66
6. GC/GR - 58.5
8. HD - 47
9. SH - 44

3000 Meter Run
2. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 11:29.86

Boys Long Jump
1. Jordin Wilkie (SH) - 21' 8.25"
2. Nick Durnin (DNH) - 21' 5"

3200 Meter Run
1. CJ May (AP) - 10:01.35

Boys 4x800 Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 8:17.28

Girls 4x800 Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 10:06.19

Boys High Jump
1. Nic Gronowski (DNH) - 6' 1"

Boys Discus
1. Davonius Reed (AP) - 147' 11"
2. Ty Sohn (DNH) - 142' 5"

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 58.94

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 1:10.07

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1. Jurane Lizer (DNH) - 13.52
2. Hailey Wallis (GC/GR) - 13.64

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1. Jordin Wilkie (SH) - 12.09

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1. John Crew (DNH) - 50.73

Girls Long Jump
2. Haleigh Durnin (DNH) - 16' 7"

Boys Shot Put
2. Davonius Reed (AP) - 48' 2.5"

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 1:31.47

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Brody Goos (DNH) - 15.35
2. Nick Durnin (DNH) - 15.71

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. CJ May (AP) - 4:36.40

Girls Discus
1. Dani Johnson (AP) - 106' 3"
2. Madison White (GC/GR) - 104' 9"

Girls Distance Medley
2. Dike-New Hartford - 4:23.91

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1. Jakob Luna (DNH) - 23.43

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett (AP) - 55.27

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles
2. Taylor Hedges (DNH) - 1:07.39

Girls Sprint Medley Relay
2. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1:54.63

Boys 800 Meter Run
1. CJ May (AP) - 2:02.24
2. Broden Coulter (DNH) - 2:03.51

Girls 1500 Meter Run
2. Haylee Luna (DNH) - 5:04.97

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 4:11.60
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 4:12.28

Boys 1600 Meter Medley
1. Dike-New Hartford - 3:36.74
2. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3:41.95

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
2. Dike-New Hartford - 44.75

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 3:25.54

CLASS 2A @ GARNER – TOP TWO AUTO-QUALIFY FOR STATE
(CLARION GOLDFIELD DOWS)
Boys Team Results
1. Forest City 102
2. South Central Calhoun 99
10. C-G-D 39

Girls Team Results
1. Pocahontas Area
2. Central Springs
3. C-G-D

Girls Long Jump
1. Maddie Disney (C-G-D) 15'9"

Girls 400 meter dash
2. Claire Davis (C-G-D) 1:01.96

800 Meter Run
1. Kenzie Alberts (C-G-D) 2:27.18

Girls Distance Medley Relay
1. Clarion Goldfield Dows

Girls Sprint Medley Relay
2. Clarion Goldfield Dows

Boys 100 Meter Dash
2. Zach Pogge (C-G-D) 11.73

Boys 4x400 Relay
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows




CLASS 3A @ GILBERT – TOP TWO AUTO-QUALIFY FOR STATE
(IOWA FALLS-ALDEN)

Boys 400 Meter Dash
2. Devin Sheridan (IFA) - 51.51

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1. Landon Boomsma (IFA) - 4:43

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
2. Iowa Falls-Alden - 1:33.74

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
2. Iowa Falls-Alden - 3:30.51

Boys 800 Meter Run
2. Landon Boomsma (IFA) - 2:03.12


GIRLS TENNIS
HAMPTON DUMONT - 3
@ CLEAR LAKE - 6

SOUTH HARDIN - 9
@ UNION - 0


BOYS GOLF
3A SECTIONAL @ POLK CITY
(IF-A)

1. Gilbert - 294
8. IFA - 389

ROCKFORD - 174
CENTRAL SPRINGS - 196
@ NEWMAN CATHOLIC - 157
Medalist: Mitchell Stoll (Newman) - 38
Runner-Up: Ryan Fischer (Newman) - 39

GIRLS SOCCER
CAL - 1
@APLINGTON PARKERSBURG - 11


COLLEGE BASEBALL
WARTBURG - 8
VS. COE - 2
(IOWA CONFERENCE TOURNEY)

REGION XI TOURNAMENT
ELLSWORTH C.C. - 3
VS. KIRKWOOD - 1

NIACC - 5
VS. SOUTHWESTERN C.C. - 2


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
IOWA STATE - 5
@ KANSAS - 11



Wednesday, May 11, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

San Francisco 5 Toronto 4
Washington 3 Detroit 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Boston 13 Oakland 3
Baltimore 9 Minnesota 2
Texas 6 Chi White Sox 5
Houston 5 Cleveland 3
Seattle 6 Tampa Bay 5
Kansas City 7 N-Y Yankees 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Diego 7 Chi Cubs 4
Colorado 8 Arizona 7
Atlanta 5 Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 5 Cincinnati 4
Miami 3 Milwaukee 2

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

St. Louis 6 Dallas 1



Tuesday, May 10th, 2016

BOYS GOLF
N.C.C. TOURNAMENT @ HUMBOLDT
(H-D, IF-A, C-G-D)
1. Webster City 148
2. Clear Lake 152
4. Hampton Dumont 163
7. Clarion Goldfield Dows 175
8. Iowa Falls Alden 180

Individual
1. Charlie Doyle, St. Edmond
2. Avery Fuhs, Webster City


GIRLS GOLF
N.C.C. TOURNAMENT @ CLARMOND
(H-D, IF-A, C-G-D)

1. Humboldt 179
2. Clear Lake 193
3. CGD 204
5. HD 229
8. IFA - no team score

ALTERNATE SHOT BOYS/GIRLS GOLF

Clarksville - 3rd
Tripoli - 1st
Dunkerton - 2nd

GIRLS SOCCER
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 1

BOYS TENNIS
APLINGTON-P’BURG 9
@ UNION 0

GIRLS TENNIS
GRUNDY CENTER/G-R 0
@ APLINGTON-P’BURG 9

UNION 0
@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 9

JUNIOR HOCKEY
WATERLOO BLACK HAWKS 3
@ TRI-CITY STORM 5



Monday, May 9, 2016

BOYS GOLF
N.C.C. Tournament @ Humboldt
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
- Postponed to Tuesday

NICL EAST Tournament @ Jesup
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford)
1. Waterloo Columbus - 328
2. Denver - 333
3. Aplington-Parkersburg - 333
4. Dike-New Hartford - 352
Individual
1. Cade Alberts, Aplington-Parkersburg, 78
2. Charlie Lorenz, Waterloo Columbus, 80

NICL WEST Tournament @ Conrad
(Grundy Center/G-R, AGWSR, BCLUW, South Hardin)
1. Grundy Center/G-R - 322
2. AGWSR - 352
3. BCLUW - 354
5. South Hardin
Individual
1. Matt Roeding, GC/G-R, 78
2. Ted Dunn, South Hardin, 79
3. Jesper Holke-Farnam, GC/G-R, 80
4. Lane Stanley, BCLUW, 81

Top of Iowa East Tournament @ Nashua
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)
1. Mason City Newman - 329
2. Saint Ansgar - 335
3. Osage - 349
4. North Butler - 356
6. West Fork - 360
8. Rockford - 373
Individual
1. Ben Ball, Newman, 78
2. Austin Eckenrod, Newman, 79

Top of Iowa West Tournament @ Garner
(Belmond-Klemme)
- Postponed to Tuesday

GIRLS GOLF
N.C.C. Tournament @ Clarmond
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
- Postponed to Tuesday

NICL EAST Tournament @ Jesup
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford)
1. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 412
2. Jesup - 420
3. Denver - 423
4. Waterloo Columbus - 435
5. Aplington-Parkersburg - 459
6. Dike-New Hartford - 496
7. Hudson 575
Individual
1. Sydney Andrews, Jesup, 98 (On Playoff)
2. Erin Folken, Aplington-Parkersburg, 98
T4. Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford, 100

NICL WEST Tournament @ Conrad
(Grundy Center/G-R, AGWSR, BCLUW, South Hardin)
1. Grundy Center/G-R - 386
2. BCLUW - 419
5. South Hardin - 449
6. AGWSR - 457
Individual
1. Kate Ross, Grundy Center/G-R, 93
T2. Abby Hockemeyer, Grundy Center/G-R, Reagan Derrick, Grundy Center/G-R, 97

Top of Iowa East Tournament @ Nashua
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)
1. Mason City Newman - 406
2. Osage - 409
3. Central Springs - 424
4. Rockford - 441
8. North Butler - 524
9. West Fork - 541
Individual
1. Courtney Tusler, Osage, 87
2. Kelli Wilson, Central Springs, 92
T3. Michaela Krull, Rockford, 94

Top of Iowa West Tournament @ Garner
(Belmond-Klemme)
1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 384
2. Eagle Grove - 422
3. Bishop Garrigan - 431
4. Lake Mills - 451
7. Belmond-Klemme
Individual
1. Bailee Frayne, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 85
2. Kyleigh Slaichert, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 88

Iowa Star Tournament @ Traer
(Clarksville)
1. Clarksville - 393
2. North Tama - 427
3. Dunkerton - 437
4. Tripoli - 446
Individual
1. Bridget Ross, Clarksville, 88
3. Madison Stirling, Clarksville, 95

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Boys Falcon Invitational @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Grundy Center, BCLUW)
- Cancelled

Denver Girls' Invitational
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center, South Hardin, BCLUW)

BOYS TENNIS
Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Webster City - Cancelled

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ South Hardin - Cancelled

GIRLS TENNIS
Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Hampton-Dumont - Cancelled

North Polk
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - Cancelled

Oelwin
@ Dike-New Hartford - Cancelled

South Hardin
@ Grundy Center/G-R - Cancelled

BOYS SOCCER
Humboldt - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6



Sunday, May 8, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Ohio State - 3

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Minnesota - 12
@ Iowa - 0

Texas - 10
@ Iowa State - 0

Illinois State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 2

Bradley - 3
@ Drake - 11



Saturday, May 7, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont Invitational
1. Forest City - 352
2. Charles City - 364
3. Hampton-Dumont - 375
4. West Hancock - 385
5. Denver - 393
Medalist: Andrew Rust (FC) - 83
Runner-Up: Theo Arndt (CC) - 84

Ames Invitional
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
1. Gilbert - 308
2. West Delaware - 312
3. Boone - 321
4. Ballard - 331
5. ADM - 337
6. Humboldt - 348
7. Dallas Center-Grimes - 374
8. Iowa FAlls-Alden - 379

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Waverly-Shell Rock Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden, CAL)
Iowa Falls-Alden places second
Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
vs. Postville - 3 (Shootout)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
vs. Humboldt - 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 12
@ Ohio State - 0

Coe - 2 / 5
@ Wartburg - 4 / 6
(Doubleheader)

Ellsworth C.C. - 6 / 1
@ NIACC - 9 / 11
(Doubleheader)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Minnesota - 9
@ Iowa - 2

Texas - 14
@ Iowa State - 3

Illinois State - 2 / 2
@ Northern Iowa - 1 / 5
(Doubleheader)

Bradley - 6 / 4
@ Drake - 8 / 10
(Doubleheader)

Wartburg - 2
vs. Simpson - 4
(@ Decorah - IIAC Tournament)



Friday, May 6, 2016

BOYS GOLF

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 156
WEST MARSHALL - 180
@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 168
Medalist: Cade Alberts (AP) - 37
Runner-Up: Andy Smith (AP) - 38

GIRLS GOLF

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS - 217
@ EAGLE GROVE - 208
Medalist: Katie Blasi (EG) - 38
Runner-Up: Kaylee Smith (CGD) - 50

JUNIOR HOCKEY

TRI-CITY STORM - 3
@WATERLOO BLACK HAWKS - 0

COLLEGE BASEBALL

IOWA - 0
@ OHIO STATE - 6

COE - 7 / 3
@ WARTBURG - 14 / 2
(DOUBLEHEADER)

NIACC - 12 / 20
@ELLSWORTH C.C. - 13 / 13
(DOUBLEHEADER)


COLLEGE SOFTBALL

MINNESOTA - 14
@ IOWA - 3

TEXAS - 15
@ IOWA STATE - 2

WARTBURG - 7
VS. BUENA VISTA - 2
AT DECORAH – IIAC TOURNEY



Thursday, May 5, 2016

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE BOYS' MEET @ WEBSTER CITY
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS)

Team scores:
1st - Humboldt - 161.5
3rd - Iowa Falls-Alden - 102
6th - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 44
8th - Hampton-Dumont - 29

100m Dash
2nd - Zach Pogge (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) - 11.64

400m Dash
1st - Devin Sheridan (Iowa Falls-Alden) - 51.51* PR

1600m Run
2nd - Landon Boomsma (Iowa Falls-Alden) - 4:52.74

3200m Run
1st - Landon Boomsma (Iowa Falls-Alden) - 10:27.06

4x400m Relay
2nd - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3:30.57

High Jump
2nd - Devin Sheridan (Iowa Falls-Alden) - 5'10"

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE GIRLS' MEET @ HAMPTON
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS)

Team scores:
1st - Algona - 165
4th - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 93
5th - Hampton-Dumont - 92
6th - Iowa Falls-Alden - 66

Long Jump
1st - Maddie Disney (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) - 15'7"
2nd - Natalie Eiklenborg (Hampton-Dumont) - 15'6.5"

3000m Run
2nd - Patty Teggatz (Hampton-Dumont) - 11:48.64

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1st - Hampton-Dumont - 1:09.36

Distance Medley Relay
1st - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4:23.07

400m Dash
1st - Claire Davis (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) - 1:01.5

100m Hurdles
1st - Cassidy Miller (Hampton-Dumont) - 16.64
2nd - Ana Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) - 16.75

800m Run
1st - Kenzie Alberts (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) - 2:29.73

400m Hurdles
1st - Cassidy Miller (Hampton-Dumont) - 1:10.42

800m Sprint Medley Relay
1st - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1:56.92

1500m Run
1st - Lauren Juhl (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) - 5:16.49* Conference Record

4x400m Relay
1st - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4:11.34

NORTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE WEST COED @ Le GRAND
(AGWSR, BCLUW, SOUTH HARDIN, GRUNDY CENTER/G-R)

Boys' Team Scores:
1st - East Marshall - 126
2nd - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 121
3rd - AGWSR - 88
t4th - South Hardin - 80
t4th - BCLUW - 80

Girls' Team Scores:
1st - West Marshall - 143
3rd - BCLUW - 91
4th - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 84
5th - South Hardin - 78
6th - AGWSR - 59

Boys' High Jump
1st - Dalton June (AGWSR) - 5'8"
2nd - Sawyer Bowen (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 5'6"

Girls' High Jump
2nd - Hannah Sams (BCLUW) - 4'6"

Boys' Discus
1st - Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 141'2"
2nd - Everett Eggelston (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 121'1"

Girls' Discus
1st - Jorie Oaks (BCLUW) - 106'7"
2nd - Madison White (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 103'2"

Boys' Shot
1st - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) - 46'1.5"

Girls' Shot
1st - Rachel Frazier (AGWSR) - 34'5.5"
2nd - Bryle Zeisneiss (South Hardin) - 33'7"

Boys' Long Jump
1st - Jordin Wilkie (South Hardin) - 20'0.5"
2nd - Bryce Flater (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 19'0.75"

Girls' Long Jump
2nd - Jenna Willett (BCLUW) - 15'3"

Girls' High Jump
tied 2nd - Hannah Sams (BCLUW) - 4'6"
tied 2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 4'6"
tied 2nd - Katie Thompson (BCLUW) - 4'6"

Boys' 3200m Run
2nd - Dylan Hendricks (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 10:21.02

Girls' 3000m Run
2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 11:27.44

Boys' 4x800m Relay
1st - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 8:27.81

Girls' 4x800m Relay
2nd - AGWSR - 10:25.77

Boys' Shuttle Hurdle
1st - South Hardin - 1:02.65
2nd - BCLUW - 1:05.23

Girls' Shuttle Hurdle
1st - BCLUW - 1:10.31

Boys' 100m Dash
1st - Jordin Wilkie (South Hardin) - 11.68
2nd - Dylan Heetland (AGWSR) - 11.78

Girls' 100m Dash
1st - Hailey Wallis (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 13.28

Boys' 400m Dash
2nd - Parker Brown (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 52.62

Girls' 400m Dash
2nd - Hailey Wallis (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 1:02.51

Boys' 4x200m Relay
1st - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1:35.17
2nd - BCLUW - 1:36.52

Girls' 4x200m Relay
2nd - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1:52.37

Boys' 110m High Hurdles
1st - Jack Garber (BCLUW) - 15.78
2nd - Jordin Wilkie (South Hardin) - 16.05

Girls' 100m Hurdles
1st - Nicole Lutes (BCLUW) - 16.12

Girls' 800m Run
2nd - Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR) - 2:24.95

Boys' 1600m Run
2nd - Dylan Hendricks (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 4:49.35

Boys' 200m Dash
1st - Dylan Heetland (AGWSR) - 24.00

Girls' 200m Dash
1st - Emma Gourley (South Hardin) - 26.91

Boys' 400m Hurdles
1st - Eric Stoakes (Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck) - 56.37

Girls' 400m Hurdles
2nd - Jenna Willett (BCLUW) - 1:11.18

Girls' Sprint Medley Relay
2nd - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1:56.09

Boys' 1600m Medley
1st - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3:49.18
2nd - AGWSR - 3:52.86

Boys' 800m Run
1st - Austin Hutchins (South Hardin) - 2:06.38

Girls' 1500m Run
2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 5:18.83

Boys' 4x100m Relay
2nd - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 46.58

Boys' 4x400m Relay
1st - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3:34.45

Girls' 4x400m Relay
2nd - South Hardin - 4:18.23

NORTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE EAST CO-ED @ JESUP
(APLINGTON-P'BURG, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

GIRLS STANDINGS
1. DNH 189
2. UNION 123
3. S-F 113
4 AP 74

BOYS STANDINGS
1. DNH 180
2. A-P 123
3. DENVER 112


A-P BOYS - 4
C-J MAY - 1ST, 3200M (9:52.92), 1600M (4:39.62) 800M (1:58.76)
DAVONIUS REED - 1ST, SHOT PUT (50-6)
RILEY BARRETT - 2ND, 400 HURDLES (55.76)
2ND - BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:22.22)
2ND - TANNER KINDOR BOYS DISCUS (130-00)
2ND - BOYS 4 X 400 3:29.29)

A-P GIRLS - 1
1ST - GIRLS 4 X 800 (10:03.06)
2ND - GIRLS 4 X 400 (4:10.74)
2ND - GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:10..28)
2ND - NICOLE MAY - 2ND, ,1500M - SCHOOL RECORD (5:06.83)


DNH BOYS - 10
NICK DURNIN - 1ST, LONG JUMP (20-7.5)
BRODY GOOS - 1ST, HIGH JUMP (5-10), HIGH HURDLES (14.94)
CONNER BLOUGH - 1ST, 100M (10.59) 200M (22.06)
2ND, 800
CONNER NUEROTH - 2ND, 100M (11.14)
JAKOB LUNA - 2ND, 200M (22.76)
TY SOHN - 2ND, DISCUS (146-1.75)
JOHN DREW - 1ST, 400M (50.09)
NATE SHARP - 2ND, 3200M (10:24.53)
1ST - BOYS 4 X 800 RELAY (8:21.87)
1ST - BOYS 4 X 200 RELAY (1:31.18)
1ST - BOYS 4 X 400 RELAY (3:26.65)
1ST - BOYS MEDLEY RELAY (3:44.42)


DNH GIRLS - 6
ALAYNA KOLLASCH - 1ST, 3000M (11:29.08)
2ND, 800M (2:29.95)
HALEY LUNA - 1ST, 1500M (5:05.28)
2ND ,3000M (11:29.13)
TAYLOR HEDGES - 1ST, 400 HURDLES (1:06.08)
JOSIE HILL - 1ST, 400M (1:02.21)
MADISON HEDGES - 2ND, 400M (1:02.92)
JURANE LIZER - 2ND, 100M (12.93)
HALEIGH DURNIN - 2ND, LONG JUMP (16-10)
SYDNEY PETERSEN - 2ND, SHOT PUT (37-3.75)
1ST - GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY (1:56.40)
1ST - GIRLS 4 X 400 RELAY (4:08.52)
2ND - GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY (4:32.85)
2ND - GIRLS 4 X 100 (52.00)

TOP OF IOWA EAST COED @ NORTHWOOD
(NORTH BUTLER, ROCKFORD, WEST FORK)

Boys:
1st - Central Springs - 151
2nd - Northwood-Kensett - 136
4th - West Fork - 106
7th - North Butler - 43
9th - Rockford - 13

Girls:
1st - Osage - 165
2nd - Central Springs - 132
5th - West Fork - 79
7th - North Butler - 47
9th - Rockford - 41

Boys' 800m Run
1st - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) - 2:05.69

Boys' 1600m Run
1st - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) - 4:50.95

Boys' 3200m Run
1st - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) - 10:40.66

Boys' High Jump
1st - Reese Halloran (West Fork) - 6'0"
2nd - Gunnar Myers (West Fork) - 5'10"

Girls' High Jump
1st - Lexi Jones (West Fork) - 5'2"
2nd - Alyssa Staudt (RRMR) - 5'2"

Boys' Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2nd - West Fork - 1:04.32

Girls' Shot
2nd - Nicole Heeren (North Butler) - 35'8.5"

Girls' 4x800m Relay
1st - West Fork - 10:03.75

Girls' 1600m Distance Medley Relay
1st - West Fork - 4:31.14
2nd - North Butler - 4:32.21

IOWA STAR CONFERENCE COED @ MESKWAKI SETTLEMENT
(CLARKSVILLE, CAL)

Boys:
1st - Colo-Nesco
2nd - Don Bosco
8th - CAL
9th - Clarksville

Girls:
1st - Tripoli
2nd - Colo-Nesco
4th - Clarksville
12th - CAL

Girls' Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2nd - Clarksville - 1:20.33

Girls' 4x100m Relay
2nd - Clarksville - 55.43

Girls' 4x400m Relay
2nd - Clarksville - 4:39.67

Boys' 3200m Run
2nd - James Shellhorn (Clarksville) - 10:20.41

Girls' 4x800m Relay
2nd - Clarksville - 11:19.59

Boys' Discus
2nd - Caleb Striegel (CAL) - 122'1"

BOYS GOLF
ROLAND STORY TOURNAMENT
1st - ROLAND STORY
2nd - NEVADA
6th - HAMPTON-DUMONT
*Medalist - Derek Juhl (HD) - 35

HUDSON - 189
@ APLINGTON-P'BURG - 156
*Medalist - Cade Alberts (AP) - 38
*Runner-up - Luke Pruisner (AP) - 38

ST. ANSGAR - 181
ROCKFORD - 187
RICEVILLE - NO SCORE (2 GOLFERS)
@ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 187

GIRLS GOLF
HUDSON - 271
@ APLINGTON-P'BURG - 212
*Medalist - Emily Russell (AP) - 50
*Runner-up - Erin Folken (AP) - 51

ROCKFORD - 206
ST. ANSGAR - 260
@ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 214
*Medalist - Michaela Krull (RRMR) - 48

BOYS TENNIS
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 0
@ CLEAR LAKE - 9

GRUNDY CENTER - 2
@ APLINGTON-P'BURG - 7

GIRLS TENNIS
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 9
@ HAMPTON-DUMONT - 0

BOYS SOCCER
CAL - 4
@ HUMBOLDT - 1

NEVADA - 1
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 0



Wednesday, May 4, 2016

BOYS GOLF

IOWA STAR CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ TRIPOLI

Team Standings
1. North Tama - 382
7. Clarksville - 485

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Dakota County Tech 10
@ NIACC 11

Dakota County Tech 5
@ NIACC 14 (5 innings)



Tuesday, May 3, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

TRIPOLI PANTHER CO-ED @ SUMNER

Team Standings - boys
1. Janesville
7. Clarksville

3200m Run
1. James Shellhorn, Clarksville

4x200m Relay
2. Clarksville

Team Standings - girls
1. Sumner-Fredericksburg
3. Clarksville

4x100m Relay
2. Clarksville

4x400m Relay
2. Clarksville

4x800m Relay
2. Clarksville

400m Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. Clarksville

BOYS GOLF

Clear Lake 157
@ Hampton-Dumont 175

Grundy Center 166
@ AGWSR 176
Medalist Austin Burroughs - 39

GIRLS GOLF

Hampton-Dumont 219
@ Clear Lake 193

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 200
Algona 215
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond 247
Medalist Shanee Tate - 44

AGWSR 231
@ Grundy Center 187
Medalist Kate Ross - 42

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Western Illinois 4
@ Iowa 10

Century (Minn.) 1
@ Ellsworth 3

Century (Minn.) 7
@ Ellsworth 4

Luther JV 0
@ NIACC 10 (5 innings)

Luther JV 4
@ NIACC 11

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa 0
@ Iowa State 5



Monday, May 2, 2016

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Don Hoppel Co-Ed Relays @ Garner
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, CAL)
Boys Team Results
1. Forest City - 151
2. Clear Lake - 116
6. Hampton-Dumont - 29
8. Belmond- Klemme - 21
9. CAL - 16

Individual Boys Results
100 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander, Belmond-Klemme, 11.18

400 Meter Hurdles
2. Ben VanHorn, Hampton-Dumont, 58.67

Discus
2. Caleb Striegel, CAL

Girls Team Results
1. Osage - 163
2. Northwood-Kensett - 103
3. Hampton-Dumont - 102
8. Belmond-Klemme - 14

Individual Girls Results
100 Meter Dash
1. Jessica Speake, Hampton-Dumont, 13.45

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Cassidy Miller, Hampton-Dumont, 16.56

3000 Meter Run
1. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont, 11:55.11

Long Jump
1. Nadilee Eiklenborg, Hampton-Dumont

Shot Put
2. Paige Springer, Hampton-Dumont

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Hampton-Dumont, 53.17

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. Hampton-Dumont, 1:10.87


Co-Ed Cowpath Relays @ Nashua
(Iowa Falls-Alden Boys, North Butler Boys, Rockford, Clarksville)
Boys Team Results
1. Iowa Falls-Alden - 182
2. Saint Ansgar - 146
3. Janesville - 90
4. North Butler - 47.5
5. Clarksville - 46
7. Rockford, 14.5

Boys Individual Results
100 Meter Dash
1. Tyjon Rose, Iowa Falls-Alden, 11.88
2. Weston Meyer, Iowa Falls-Alden, 12.11

200 Meter Dash
1. Tyjon Rose, Iowa Falls-Alden, 23.32
2. Devin Sheridan, Iowa Falls-Alden, 24.12

800 Meter Run
1. Landon Boomsma, Iowa Falls-Alden, 2:03.45

1600 Meter Run
1. Landon Boomsma, Iowa Falls-Alden, 4:51.99
2. James Shellhorn, Clarksville, 4:55.12

3200 Meter Run
1. James Shellhorn, Clarksville, 10:51.87
2. Greg Tystahl, Iowa Falls-Alden, 11:16.87

High Jump
1. Devin Sheridan, Iowa Falls-Alden

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 45.10

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 1:33.59

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 3:36.26

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden 8:46.43

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. North Butler, 4:00.44
2. Clarksville, 4:01.93

Girls Team Results
1. North Fayette Valley - 181.5
2. Saint Ansgar - 130
3. Rockford - 89
6. Clarksville - 34

Girls Individual Results
400 Meter Dash
2. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford, 1:05.53

800 Meter Run
2. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford, 2:35.57

1500 Meter Run
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford, 5:26.71

3000 Meter Run
2. Katie Hirv, Rockford, 11:44.99

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Rockford, 4:44.85


Girls' Cadet Relays @ Iowa Falls
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Grundy Center/G-R)
Team Results
1. Boone - 166
2. Webster City - 131
3. Grundy Center/G-R - 87
4. Iowa Falls-Alden - 85
5. Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 58
6. Eagle Grove - 50

Individual Results
400 Meter Dash
2. Hailey Wallis, Grundy Center, G-R, 1:01.71

100 Meter Hurdles
2. Katie Meyer, Iowa Falls-Alden, 16.76

1500 Meter Run
1. Lauren Juhl, Iowa Falls-Alden, 5:19.09

400 Meter Hurdles
2. Katie Meyer, Iowa Falls-Alden, 1:14.15

4x100 Meter Relay
2. Iowa Falls-Alden, 54.55

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Grundy Center/G-R, 4:21.55

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. Grundy Center/G-R, 1:57.83
2. Iowa Falls-Alden, 1:58.65

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 4:32.69

A-P Lady Falcon Relays
(Aplington-Parkersbrug, AGWSR, Dike-New Hartford, South Hardin, North Butler)
Team Results
1. Dike-New Hartford - 122.5
2. Union - 104
3. West Marshall - 103
4. East Marshall - 78
5. Aplington-Parkersburg - 75
6. AGWSR - 52
7. South Hardin - 47
9. North Butler - 37

Individual Results
100 Meter Dash
1. Jurane Lizer, Dike-New Hartford, 13.12

400 Meter Dash
2. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 1:03.55

800 Meter Run
2. Alayna Kollasch, Dike-New Hartford, 2:26.05

1500 Meter Run
1. Haylee Luna, Dike-New Hartford, 5:10.49
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR, 5:12.93

3000 Meter Run
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR, 11:15.91

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Atlanta Groeneveld, Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:06.86
2. Taylor Hedges, Dike-New Hartford, 1:07.41

Discus
2. Haley Landers, North Butler

High Jump
1. Haleigh Durnin, Dike-New Hartford

Long Jump
1. Haleigh Durnin, Dike-New Hartford

Shot Put
2. Rachel Frazier, AGWSR

4x100 Meter Relay
2. Dike-New Hartford, 52.63

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg, 4:12.52

4x800 Meter Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg, 9:57.21
2. Dike-New Hartford, 10:01.22

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:10.21

Denver Boys' Invite
(AGWSR, BCLUW)
Team Results
1. Denver - 178
2. East Marshall - 103
3. South Hardin - 88
4. AGWSR - 66
5. BCLUW - 62
6. Union - 56

Individual Results
100 Meter Dash
1. Jordin Wilkie, South Hardin, 11.80

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jordin Wilkie, South Hardin, 15.88

1600 Meter Run
2. Austin Hutchins, South Hardin, 4:50.79

3200 Meter Run
2. Caleb Silver, BCLUW, 11:10.30

Long Jump
1. Jordin Wilkie, South Hardin

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR

4x800 Meter Relay
2. AGWSR, 8:35.12

440 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. South Hardin, 1:04.26

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. AGWSR, 3:48.80


BOYS SOCCER
Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ CAL - 2

GIRLS TENNIS
Charles City - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 5
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

BOYS GOLF
Iowa Falls-Alden - 180
Webster City - 158
Aplington-Parkersburg - 165
@ Grundy Center - 158
Medalist: Nathan Ferrell, Webster City, 38
Runner-up: Connor Shannon, Webster City, 39

Nashua-Plainfield - 188
Mason City Newman - 165
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 188
@ North Butler - 173
Medalist: Trevor Wangsness, North Butler, 39

Rockford - 182
Central Springs - 202
@ Osage - 168
Medalist: Ben Grimm, Osage, 39
Runner-up: David Curha, Osage, 42

Colo Nesco - 225
Don Bosco - 192
Dunkerton - 215
@ Clarksville - 232

Comet Invite
(BCLUW, AGWSR, South Hardin)
1. AGWSR - 168
2. Union - 170
3. South Hardin - 172
4. Hudson - 173
5. BCLUW - 178
Medalist: Ted Dunn, South Hardin, 37
Runner-up: Noah Haack, Hudson, 39

GIRLS GOLF
Aplington-Parkersburg - 239
Grundy Center - 201
@ Iowa Falls-Alden -
Medalist: Kate Ross, Grundy Center/G-R, 48
Runner-up: Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R, 49

Nashua-Plainfield - 228
Mason City Newman - 212
@ North Butler - 273
Medalist: Peyton Olson, Newman, 48
Runner-up: Kelsey Poppe, Nashua-Plainfield, 51

Rockford - 225
Central Springs - 214
@ Osage - 200
Medalist: Courtney Tusler, Osage, 39
Runner-up: Michaela Krull, Rockford, 47

West Fork - 257
Northwood-Kensett - 234
Riceville -
@ Saint Ansgar - 265
Medalist: Erika Heideman, Northwood-Kensett, 49
Runner-up: Bailey Dohlman, Riceville, 55

Don Bosco - 217
Dunkerton - 263
@ Clarksville - 202
Runner-up Medalists: Bridget Ross & Madison Stirling, Clarksville, 44

Comet Invite
(BCLUW, AGWSR, South Hardin)
1. BCLUW - 208
2. East Marshall - 213
5. AGWSR - 229
6. South Hardin - 233
Medalist: Hanna Vander Wilt, South Hardin, 47
Runner-up: Madison Howard, North Tama, 47

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Northeast C.C. - 5
vs. NIACC - 13

Iowa Central 6
vs. NIACC - 4



Sunday, May 1, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Kansas State - 1
@ Iowa - 2
(Game 1)

Kansas State - 4
@ Iowa - 2
(Game 2)

Loras - 3
@ Wartburg - 5
(Game 1)

Loras - 12
@ Wartburg - 18
(Game 2)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 3
@ NIACC - 6
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 8
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Illinois - 8

Oklahoma - 12
@ Iowa State - 1

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Southern Illinois - 2

INTERLEAGUE

Philadelphia 2 Cleveland 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 5 Tampa Bay 1
Chi White Sox 7 Baltimore 1
Detroit 6 Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 9 Texas 6
Houston 2 Oakland 1
Kansas City 4 Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Francisco 6 N-Y Mets 1
Cincinnati 6 Pittsburgh 5
Milwaukee 14 Miami 5
Washington 6 St. Louis 1
Atlanta 4 Chi Cubs 3
Colorado 6 Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 1 San Diego 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Miami 106 Charlotte 73
Golden State 118 Portland 106

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

St. Louis 4 Dallas 3



Saturday, April 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD
2016 Drake Relays
Boys 1600 Meter Run
9th - C.J May (A-P) - 4:28

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

Waterloo Columbus Invite
(Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Dike-New Hartford)
1. Denver - 166
2. Grundy Center/G-R - 169
3. Independence - 174
4. Waterloo Columbus - 175
5. Dike-New Hartford - 180
6. Waverly-Shell Rock - 188
Medalist: Royce Weber, Dike-New Hartford, 38
Runner-up: Izaak Shedenhelm, Denver, 39

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Kansas State -
@ Iowa - Cancelled, doubleheader on Sunday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Northern Iowa - 1
@ Southern Illinois - 0
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Southern Illinois - 8
(Game 2)

Iowa
@ Illinois - Postponed to Sunday

Oklahoma
@ Iowa State - Postponed to Sunday

Drake
@ Illinois State - Cancelled

Ellsworth C.C. -
vs. Southwestern C.C. - Postponed to Sunday

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 4 Cleveland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4 Minnesota 1
Oakland 2 Houston 0
Tampa Bay 4 Toronto 3
Boston 8 N-Y Yankees 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6 St. Louis 1
N-Y Mets 6 San Francisco 5
Pittsburgh 5 Cincinnati 1
Miami 7 Milwaukee 5

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS
San Antonio 124 Oklahoma City 92

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Tampa Bay 4 N-Y Islanders 1



Friday, April 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

2016 Drake Relays

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims
28th - Brody Goos (Dike-New Hartford) - 15.91

Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims
20th - Korby Sander (Belmond-Klemme) - 11.26

Girls Discus
23rd - Haley Landers (North Butler) - 106' 9"

Boys 1600 Meter Medley
6th - Dike-New Hartford - 3:31.18
20th - Aplington-Parkersburg - 3:39.22

Bulldog Co-Ed Relays @ Hampton
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Boys Results
Team Scores

1. Forest City - 145.5
4. West Fork - 64
8. Belmond-Klemme - 52
8. Hampton-Dumont - 52

100 Meter Dash

1. Korby Sander (BK) - 11.30

High Jump
1. Reese Halloran (WF) - 6' 0"
2. Gunnar Myers (WF) - 5' 10"

Discus
1. Aiden Carr (HD) - 142' 11"

Shot Put
1. Josh Knipfel (HD) - 47' 8.75"

400 Meter Hurdle
1. Ben Van Horn (HD) - 57.88

800 Meter Run
1. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 2:04.67

Girls Results
Team Scores


1. Charles City - 159
2. West Fork - 108
3. Hampton-Dumont - 89
9. Belmond-Klemme - 30

High Jump
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 5' 0"

Shot Put
2. Paige Springer (HD) - 33' 8.5"

Long Jump
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 14' 1.75"

3000 Meter Run
1. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 11:13.57 (School Record)
2. MaKenna Weaver (WF) - 11:41. 11

4x800 Meter Relay
1. West Fork - 10:13.74

100 Meter Dash
1. Jessica Speake (HD) - 13.52
2. Brittney Kackley (BK) - 13.87

400 Meter Dash
1. Cailey Weaver (WF) - 1:02.00

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Belmond-Klemme - 1:55.98

100 Hurdles
2. Cassie Miller (HD) - 16.71

800 Meter Run
1. Cailey Weaver (WF) - 2:28.30

400 Meter Hurdles
2. Jessica Speake (HD) - 1:11.25

4x100 Meter Relay
2. Belmond-Klemme - 55.06

Clary Invite @ Eldora
(South Hardin, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, AGWSR, CAL)

Team Scores
1. IFA - 178
3. SH - 95
4. CGD - 67
5. AGWSR - 64
6. CAL - 19

100 Meter Dash
1. Zach Pogge (CGD) - 11.64
T-2. Jordin Wilkie (SH) - 11.90
T-2. Bryce Hamilton (CGD) - 11.90

200 Meter Dash
1. Tyjon Rose (IFA) - 23.10
2. Zach Pogge (CGD) - 23.28

400 Meter Dash
1. Devin Sheridan (IFA) - 53.07
2. Lucas Haverkamp (IFA) - 53.36

800 Meter Dash
1. Landon Boomsma (IFA) - 2:09.40
2. Austin Hutchins (SH) - 2:11.03

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jordin Wilkie (SH) - 16.26
2. Tanner Lawrence (SH) - 17.46

1600 Meter Run
1. Landon Boomsma (IFA) - 4:59.75

3200 Meter Run
1. Greg Tystahl (IFA) - 11:19.91
2. Trevor Osterman (IFA) - 11:25.64

400 Meter Hurdle
1. Adam Long (IFA) 59.92
2. Killian Moore (IFA) - 1:01.05

Discus
1. Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 159' 10"
2. Caleb Striegel (CAL) - 135' 6"

High Jump
1. Devin Sheridan (IFA) - 5' 8"

Long Jump
1. Jordin Wilkie (SH) - 21' 10.5"
2. Hunter Edgerton (SH) - 20' 7"

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) - 50' 4.25"
2. Michael Young (AGWSR) - 47' 3.75"

4x100 Meter Relay
1. IFA - 46.54
2. AGWSR - 47.96

4x200 Meter Relay
2. IFA - 1:34.93

4x400 Meter Relay
1. IFA - 3:36.87

4x800 Meter Relay
2. AGWSR - 8:43.98

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. SH - 1:04.44

1600 Distance Medley
2. CGD - 3:58.12


Spartan Invite Co-Ed @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, AGWSR)

Boys Results
Team Scores

1. GC/GR - 234

100 Meter Dash
1. Jake Schumann (GC/GR) - 11.92
2. Austin Knaack (GC/GR) - 12.70

200 Meter Dash
1. Adam Kaufmann (GC/GR) - 24.60
2. Caleb Kuiper (GC/GR) - 24.87

400 Meter Dash
2. Sawyer Bowen (GC/GR) - 58.38

800 Meter Dash
1. Tyler Pierce (GC/GR) - 2:13.02
2. Dylan Hendricks (GC/GR) - 2:13.94

110 Meter Hurdles
2. Colton Sandell (GC/GR) - 17.74

1600 Meter Run
1. Dylan Hendricks (GC/GR) - 4:53.26

3200 Meter Run
1. Dylan Hendricks (GC/GR) - 10:29.23

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Eric Stokes (GC/GR) - 57.85

Discus
1. Cade Rohler (GC/GR) - 122' 5"
2. Everett Eggelson (GC/GR) - 121' 11"

High Jump
2. Sawyer Bowen (GC/GR) - 5' 6"

Long Jump
1. Bryce Flater (GC/GR) - 19' 9.25"

Shot Put
2. Josh Kuiper (GC/GR) - 38' 9"

4x100 Meter Relay
1. GC/GR - 47.39

4x200 Meter Relay
1. GC/GR - 1:36.42

4x400 Meter Relay
1. GC/GR - 3:37.99

4x800 Meter Relay
1. GC/GR - 8:28.68

400 Meter Shuttle Relay
1. GC/GR - 1:09.26

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. GC/GR - 3:52.41

Girls Results
Team Scores

1. West Marshall - 168
2. GC/GR - 156
3. AGWSR - 105

100 Meter Dash
2. Hana Edgerton (GC/GR) - 14.24

200 Meter Dash
2. Brooke Flater (GC/GR) - 29.03

400 Meter Dash
1. Hailey Wallis (GC/GR) - 1:02.92

800 Meter Run
1. Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR) - 2:31.37

1500 Meter Run
1. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 5:21.98

3000 Meter Run
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 11:32.72

Discus
1. Maddison White (GC/GR) - 97' 0"

High Jump
1. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 4' 11"
2. Carson Hamann (GC/GR) - 4' 8"

Long Jump
1. Maddie Brandt (AGWSR) - 14' 7.5"

Shot Put
2. Rachel Frazier (AGWSR) - 31' 1.5"

4x200 Meter Relay
1. GC/GR - 1:56.30

4x400 Meter Relay
2. GC/GR - 4:24.44

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. GC/GR - 1:17.25

800 Sprint Medley
1. GC/GR - 1:57.93

1600 Distance Medley
2. AGWSR - 4:48.74

4x800 Meter Relay
1. GC/GR - 10:55.11
2. AGWSR - 11:01.73

Union Reb Relays @ La Porte City
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, BCLUW, Clarksville)

Boys Results
Team Scores

1. AP - 115.33

100 Meter Dash
1. Isaac Ubben (AP) - 11.75

1600 Meter Run
1. Mason Tyler (AP) - 4:48.26
2. Jack Maitland (AP) - 4:52.17

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett (AP) - 56.35

High Jump
1. Draden Good (AP) - 5' 7"

Shot Put
1. Davonius Reed (AP) - 49' 5"

4x100 Meter Relay
2. AP - 46.73

Girls Results
Team Scores

1. East Marshall - 111
3. D-NH - 92
4. BCLUW - 86
5. AP - 70

200 Meter Dash
2. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 27.26

400 Meter Dash
1. Jarane Lizer (DNH) - 1:03.72

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Nicole Lutes (BCLUW) - 16.46

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Atlanta Groeneveld (AP) - 1:08.74
2. Samantha Ubben (BCLUW) - 1:14.40

High Jump
2. Katie Thompson (BCLUW) - 4' 6"

Long Jump
1. Jenna Willett (BCLUW) - 15' 0"
2. Katie Thompson (BCLUW) - 14' 8.5"

Shot Put
2. Sydney Peterson (DNH) - 36' 1.5"

4x200 Meter Relay
2. DNH - 1:55.65

4x400 Meter Relay
1. DNH - 4:21.92
2. AP - 4:24.11

4x800 Meter Relay
2. AP - 10:26.05

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. DNH - 1:56.49

1600 Distance Medley Relay
2. DNH - 4:33.39

North Butler Girls Invite @ Greene
(North Butler, South Hardin, Rockford)

Team Scores
1. Saint Ansgar - 89
2. SH - 81
5. NB - 55
6. Rock - 54

200 Meter Dash
1. Emma Gourley (SH) - 27.87

400 Meter Dash
1. Morgan Arjes (NB) - 1:03.73
2. Isabel Derdzinski (NB) - 1:04.55

800 Meter Dash
1. Miquela Teske (SH) - 2:31.76
2. Lydia Rose (SH) - 2:36.14

1500 Meter Run
1. Katie Hirv (Rock) - 5:22.09

High Jump
1. Alyssa Stuadt (Rock) - 5' 0"

Long Jump
1. Chloe Edgerton (SH) - 14' 7"

Shot Put
2. Bryce Zeisneiss (SH) - 34' 10.5"

4x400 Meter Relay
2. NB - 4:30.00

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. NB - 2:00.43

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Rock - 4:45.11


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 192
Humboldt - 163
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 159
Medalist: Robert Flattery (FD) - 34
Runner-Up: Andy Nelson (Humboldt) - 37

Algona - 190
Clear Lake - 159
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 193
Medalist: Thomas Storbeck (CL) - 38
Runner-Up: Alex Snelling (CL) - 39

Grundy Center - 163
@ West Marshall - 192
Medalist: Jake Bangasser (GC/GR) - 38
Runner-Up: Austin Broughs (GC/GR) - 39


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Webster City - 250
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 217
Medalist: Shanee Tate (CGD) - 45
Runner-Up: Cassie Hanson (CGD) - 52

Humboldt - 205
Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 289
@ Hampton-Dumont - 239
Medalist: Brooke Anderson (Hum) - 49
Runner-Up: Avery Terwilger (Hum) - 51

Grundy Center - 210
@ West Marshall - 214
Medalist: Kate Ross (GC/GR) - 50
Runner-Up: Maddi Stolzer (WM) - 50

BOYS TENNIS

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Independence - 3

GIRLS TENNIS

Dike-New Hartford - 8
@ Union - 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Humboldt - 3
@ CAL - 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Kansas State - 3
@ Iowa - 2

Loras - 3
@ Wartburg - 4
(Game 1)

Loras - 6
@ Wartburg - 11
(Game 2)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 11
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 3
@ NIACC - 9
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 6
@ Southwestern C.C. - 9
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Southwestern C.C. - 10
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Illinois - 5
(Game 1)

Iowa - 1
@ Illinois - 5
(Game 2)

Oklahoma - 4
@ Iowa State - 2
(Game 1)

Oklahoma - 8
@ Iowa State - 1
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 15

NIACC - 0
vs. Iowa Central C.C. - 7

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 0
@ Tri-City Storm - 4



Thursday, April 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

2016 Drake Relays

Boys Discus
16th - Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 140' 4"
18th - Davonius Reed (Aplington-Parkersburg) - 139' 2"

Girls High Jump
19th - Alyssa Staudt (Rockford) - 5' 0"

Boys 3200 Meter Run
6th - C.J. May (Aplington-Parkersburg) - 9:25.78

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

AGWSR - 164
@ West Marshall - 188
Medalist: Jacob Schachterle (AGWSR) - 39
Runner-Up: Jay Janssen (AGWSR) - 40

Aplington-Parkersburg - 162
@ Jesup - 188
Medalist: Cade Alberts (A-P) - 39
Runner-Up: Nick Waller (A-P) - 39

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

AGWSR - 213
@ West Marshall - 199
Medalist: Madi Stalzer (WM) - 44
Runner-Up: Brooke Snider (WM) - 51

BOYS SOCCER

South Tama - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3


INTERLEAGUE

Atlanta 5 Boston 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Detroit 7 Oakland 3
Baltimore 10 Chi White Sox 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 7 Milwaukee 2
Philadelphia 3 Washington 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Atlanta 104 Boston 92

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Pittsburgh 3 Washington 3



Wednesday, April 27, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Boston 9 Atlanta 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chi White Sox 4 Toronto 0
Baltimore 3 Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 9 Oakland 4
Texas 3 N-Y Yankees 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Francisco 13 San Diego 9
Philadelphia 3 Washington 0
N-Y Mets 5 Cincinnati 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Charlotte 90 Miami 88

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

N-Y Islanders 5 Tampa Bay 3



Tuesday, April 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

FALCON COE-ED RALAYS @ PARKERSBURG

Boys Team Standings
2. Aplinton-Parkersburg
4. AGWSR
6. CAL

100m Dash
2. Dylan Heetland, AGWSR

400m Dash
2. Isaac Ubben, AP

800m Run
2. Kainan Braun, CAL

4x400m Relay
1. AP

1600m Run
1. CJ May, AP

3200m Run
1. CJ May, AP
2. Grant Truax, AP

110m High Hurdles
2. Riley Barrett, AP

400m Hurdles
2. Riley Barret, AP

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. AP

Discus
1. Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR
2. Davonius Reed, AP

Shot Put
1. Davonius Reed, AP
2. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR

Long Jump
2. Thomas Dominy, AP

Girls Team Standings
1. Aplington-Parkersburg
2. AGWSR
5. CAL

High Jump
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR

Shot Put
1. Rachel Frazier, AGWSR
2. Dani Johnson, AP

Long Jump
1. Gabby Hanken, AP
2. Mariah Jimmerson, AGWSR

3000m Run
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. AP

100m Dash
1. Ivy Nolte, AP

Distance Medley
2. AP

400m Dash
1. Ivy Nolte, AP

4x200m Relay
1. AP
2. AGWSR

100m Hurdles
1. Lakin Brungard, AP
2. Hannah Zimmermn, AP

800m Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR

200m Dash
1. Ivy Nolte, AP
2. Laikyn Miller, AP

400m Hurdles
1. Atlanta Groeneveld, AP
2. Lakin Brungard, AP

Sprint Medley Relay
2. AGWSR

1500m Run
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR

4x100m Relay
1. AP

4x800m Relay
1. AP

GIRLS INDIAN RELAYS @ FOREST CITY

Team Standings
4. West Fork
15. Iowa Falls-Alden

200m Dash
2. Hailey Clausen, West Fork

400m Dash
1. Cailey Weaver, WF

800m Run
1. Cailey Weaver, WF

1500m Run
1. McKenna Weaver, WF
2. Lauren Juhl, IFA

High Jump
1. Lexi Jones, WF

4x800m Relay
1. West Fork

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden

GEORGE ABELL HAWKETTE RELAYS @ JEWELL

Team Standings
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

200m Dash
1. Kenzie Alberts, CGD
2. Claire Davis, CGD

100m Hurdles
2. Ana Johnson, CGD

1500m Run
2. Cierra Milner, CGD

400m Hurdles
2. Jordyn Jondle, CGD

Long Jump
1. Maddie Disney

Shot Put
2. Mikayla Hennigar, CGD

4x400m Relay
1. CGD

4x800m Relay
1. CGD

400m Shuttle Hurdley Relay
1. CGD

BOYS CARDINAL RELAYS @ GARNER

Team Standings
4. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5. Belmond-Klemme
6. West Fork
9. North Butler
10. Rockford

100m Dash
1. Korby Sander, BK

200m Dash
1. Zach Pogge, CGD

400m Dash
1. Zach Pogge, CGD
2. Devyn Brady, WF

400m Hurdle
1. Bryce Hamilton, CGD
2. Nick Holschler, CGD

4x100 Relay
1. Belmond-Klemme

4x200m Relay
1. BK

4x400 Relay
1. CGD

LADY SIMONS RELAYS @ DIKE

Team Standings
1. Dike-New Hartford
2. South Hardin
5. Grundy Center
6. BCLUW
7. North Butler
11. Clarksville

200m Dash
1. Emma Gourley, SH

400m Dash
2. Courtney Bolhuis, DNH

800m Run
1. Haylee Luna, DNH
2. Megan Carr, SH

1500m Run
1. Alayna Kollasch, DNH

3000m Run
2. Alayna Kollasch, DNH

400m Hurdles
1. Taylor Hedges, DNH

Discus
2. Haley Landers, NB

High Jump
2. Haleigh Durnin, DNH

Long Jump
1. Haleigh Durnin, DNH

Shot Put
1. Sydney Petersen, DNH
2. Bryle Zeisneiss, SH

4x100
2. DNH

4x200
2. DNH

4x400
1. DNH
2. GC

4x800
1. GC
2. SH

800 sprint medley
1. DNH
2. NB

1600 Distance Medley
1. DNH

SOUTH TAMA BOYS INVITATIONAL

BOYS GOLF

Dike-New Hartford
@ South Hardin

East Marshall
@ AGWSR

North Iowa
@ Rockford

North Butler 185
@ Mason City Newman 163

Nashua-Plainfield 193
Osage 190
@ West Fork 179
Medalist Preston Larson, WF

GIRLS GOLF

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 218
Clear Lake 196
@ Humboldt 192

A-P FALCON GIRLS INVITE

East Marshall 200
@ AGWSR 205

North Iowa
@ Rockford

Nashua-Plainfield 216
Osage 216
@ West Fork 261

BOYS TENNIS

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Hampton-Dumont

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ Webster City

Grundy Center
@ Waterloo Columbus

South Hardin
@ South Tama

GIRLS TENNIS

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond

South Hardin 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 8

Osage
@ Dike-New Hartford

BOYS SOCCER

CAL 0
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4

GIRLS SOCCER

Gladbrook-Reinbeck
@ CAL

Webster City
@ Iowa Falls-Alden

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 3
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Grand View 0
@ Iowa 3

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Drake 12
@ Iowa State 15

Northern Iowa
@ Nebraska-Omaha

Dubuque 0
@ Wartburg 6

Dubuque 0
@ Wartburg 4

Century (Minn.)
@ Ellsworth

Century (Minn.)
@ Ellsworth



Monday, April 25, 2016

H.S. Track AND FIELD
Boys' Bengal Relays @ Gilbert
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)
Team Results
1. Madrid - 180
2. North Polk 128.5
3. Gilbert - 118
6. Iowa Falls-Alden - 112.5
12. South Hardin - 48
14. Hampton-Dumont - 37

Individual Results
800 Meter Run
1. Landon Boomsma, Iowa Falls-Alden, 2:06.37

1600 Meter Run
1. Landon Boomsma, Iowa Falls-Alden, 4:47.77

High Jump
2. Gabe Rivera, Hampton-Dumont

Long Jump
1. Jordin Wilkie, South Hardin

Shot Put
1. Josh Knipfel, Hampton-Dumont

4x100 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 45.38

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 1:35.16

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Iowa Falls-Alden, 3:36.09

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. South Hardin, 3:52.99

Girls' Bulldog Relays @ Lake Mills
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Rockford, Belmond-Klemme, CAL)
Class A
Team Results
1. Osage - 135.5
2. Central Springs - 128
3. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 79

Individual Results
400 Meter Dash
2. Claire Davis, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 1:01.19

800 Meter Run
1. Kenzie Alberts, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 2:27.92

100 Meter Hurdles
2. Ana Johnson, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 16.76

Long Jump
2. Maddie Disney, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

4x400 Meter Relay
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 14:17.83

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 1:10.83

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 1:58.06

Class B
Team Standings
1. West Hancock - 166
2. Mason City Newman - 143
3. Osage - 72
5. Rockford - 65
6. Belmond-Klemme - 56
7. CAL - 3

Individual Results
100 Meter Dash
2. Brittany Kackley, Belmond-Klemme, 14.12

800 Meter Run
2. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford, 2:40.16

3000 Meter Run
2. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford, 11:42.30

4x100 Meter Relay
2. Belmond-Klemme, 56.33

4x800 Meter Relay
2. Belmond-Klemme, 11:42.13

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Rockford, 4:49.21


Viking Boys' Relays @ Northwood
(Rockford)
Team Results
1. Northwood-Kensett - 158
2. Central Springs - 152
3. Saint Ansgar - 122
4. Riceville - 50
5. Mason City Newman - 49
6. Rockford - 21


BOYS GOLF
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter -
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 191
Medalist: Jackson French, IF-A, 46
Runner-up: Anthony Dow, IF-A, 47

Aplington-Parkersburg Invite
(A-P, BCLUW, G.C./G-R, Dike-New Hartford)
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 154
2. Denver - 168
3. Grundy Center/G-R - 170
4. Wapsie Valley - 179
5. Dike-New Hartford - 181
6. West Marshall - 186
7. BCLUW - 190
8. North Tama - 200
Medalist: Cade Alberts, Aplington-Parkersburg, 36
Runner-up: Cam Murphy, G.C./G-R, 38

North Butler - 188
Saint Ansgar - 179
@ Central Springs - 195
Medalist: Colin Salz, Saint Ansgar, 40
Runner-up: Michael DeBerg, North Butler, 43

Rockford - 179
Mason City Newman - 172
Riceville - 244
@ Northwood-Kensett - 196
Medalist: Zach Bushbaum, Rockford, 39
Runner-up: Austin Eckenrod, Newman, 41

Forest City - 176 (Won with #5 golfer)
North Union - 176
@ Belmond-Klemme -
Medalist: Andrew Rust, Forest City, 38
Runner-up: Colton Nicoson, North Union, 42

Denver -
Tripoli - 194
@ Clarksville - 245

GIRLS GOLF
Aplington-Parkersburg - 249
AGWSR - 228
@ Hampton-Dumont - 223
Medalist: Monica Vondra, Hampton-Dumont, 52
Runner-up: Katelyn Baltes, Hampton-Dumont, 53

North Butler - 276
Saint Ansgar - 277
@ Central Springs - 233
Medalist: Kelli Wilson, Central Springs, 51
Runner-up: Alex Patterson Saint Ansgar, 57

Rockford - 223
Mason City Newman - 198
Riceville
@ Northwood-Kensett - 226
Medalist: Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 44
Runner-up: Morgan Luecht, Newman, 46

Forest City - 231
North Union - 232
@ Belmond-Klemme -
Medalist: Mallory Sopher, Belmond-Klemme, 54 (Won on 2-hole playoff)
Runner-up: Payton Skjeie, Forest City, 54

Denver - 208
Tripoli - 248
@ Clarksville - 207
Medalist: Bridget Ross, Clarksville, 41 (School 9-hole record)

BOYS TENNIS
Hampton-Dumont - 8
@ South Hardin - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Clear Lake - 7

GIRLS TENNIS
South Hardin - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8

Webster City - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 9
vs. Grundy Center - 0



Sunday, April 24, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Michigan - 3
@ Iowa - 8

DMACC - 6
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7
(Game 1)

DMACC - 14
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Penn State - 11
@ Iowa - 3

Iowa State - 5
@ Texas Tech - 13

Missouri State - 9
@ Northern Iowa - 8

Wichita State - 7
@ Drake - 4

NIACC - 1
@ DMACC - 7
(Game 1)

NIACC - 1
@ DMACC - 9
(Game 2)

Northeast C.C. - 11
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

Northeast C.C. - 5
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Washington 6 Minnesota 5, 16 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay 8 N-Y Yankees 1
Toronto 6 Oakland 3
Cleveland 6 Detroit 3
Chi White Sox 4 Texas 1
Kansas City 6 Baltimore 1
Seattle 9 L.A. Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 9 Cincinnati 0
N-Y Mets 3 Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 8 Philadelphia 5
Miami 5 San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 12 Colorado 10
St. Louis 8 San Diego 5


NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

San Antonio 116 Memphis 95
Golden State 121 Houston 94
Boston 104 Atlanta 95


NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Washington 1 Philadelphia 0
Dallas 5 Minnesota 4



Saturday, April 23, 2016

BOYS GOLF
Grundy Center Boys' Invite
(G.C./G-R, BCLUW)

G.C./G-R - 332
Roland Story - 333
Union - 361
BCLUW - 371
Hudson - 397
Green-Mountain-Garwin - 430
Waterloo Christian - 495
Medalist: Grant Waline, Roland Story, 78
Runner-up: Jake Bangasser, G.C./G-R, 79

BOYS SOCCER
Boone Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
vs. Boone - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. North Des Moines - 4

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Michigan - 12
@ Iowa - 9

Wartburg - 6
@ Central - 3
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 5
@ Central - 3
(Game 2)

Iowa Central C.C. - 14
@ NIACC - 0
(Game 1)

Iowa Central C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 8
(Game 2)

DMACC - 7
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 6
(Game 1)

DMACC - 12
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Penn State - 1
@ Iowa - 4

Iowa State
@ Texas Tech

Missouri State - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 4
(Game 1)

Missouri State - 8
@ Northern Iowa - 11
(Game 2)

Wichita State - 9
@ Drake - 1
(Game 1)

Wichita State - 9
@ Drake - 0
(Game 2)

Simpson - 2
@ Wartburg - 11
(Game 1)

Simpson - 2
@ Wartburg - 0
(Game 2)

DMACC - 3
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0
(Game 1)

DMACC - 14
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1
(Game 2)

NIACC - 6
@ Southwestern C.C. - 5
(Game 1)

NIACC - 2
@ Southwestern C.C. - 16
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE
Concordia (Wisc.) - 16
@ Wartburg - 4



Friday, April 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

North Butler Boys Invite @ Greene
(North Butler, CAL, Clarksville, Rockford, West Fork)

Team Scores
1. St. Ansgar - 129
4. WF - 45.5
5. NB - 45
6. Clarksville - 39
10. CAL - 7
11. Rockford - 6

3200 Meter Run
1. James Shellhorn (Clarksville) - 10:50.73

4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. NB - 1:07.76

Long Jump
1. Dylan Jacobs (Clarksville) - 18' 10.5"

110 Meter Hurdles
2. Austin Larson (WF) - 17.39

400 Meter Hurdles
2. Anthony Fitzgerald (NB) - 1:00.67

1600 Distance Medley
2. Clarksville - 3:57.25


Broncoette Relays @ Belmond
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Scores
1. West Hancock - 117
2. CGD - 93
3. HD - 78
5. BK - 33

Shot Put
2. Paige Springer (HD) - 33' 9"

Discus
2. Mikayla Hennigar (HD) - 102' 1"

Long Jump
1. Maddie Disney (CGD) - 16' 1.5"

3000 Meter Run
1. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 11:28.03

100 Meter Run
1. Jessica Speake (HD) - 12.93

200 Meter Run
2. Sid McGee (CGD) - 27.83

800 Meter Run
2. Ashley Lane (BK) - 2:43.89

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Ana Johnson (CGD) - 16.37
2. Cassy Miller (HD) - 16.74

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Jessica Speake (HD) - 1:11.01
2. Ally Trager (BK) - 1:14.63

1500 Meter Run
1. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 5:26.95

Shuttle Hurdle
1. HD - 1:09.91
2. CGD - 1:10.93

Distance Medley
1. CGD - 4:30.14

Sprint Medley
2. CGD - 2:05.81

4x200 Meter Relay
2. CGD - 1:57.08

4x400 Meter Relay
1. CGD - 4:17.44

4x800 Meter Relay
1. CGD - 11:39.15

BOYS GOLF

Iowa Falls-Alden - 202
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 197
@ Hampton-Dumont - 191
Medalist: Derek Juhl (HD) - 45
Runner-Up: Chase Collins (HD) - 46

North Butler - 168
West Fork - 171
@ Rockford - 173
Medalist: Beau Thompson (NB) - 38
Runner-Up: Jaret Wunsch (HD) - 39

Algona Garrigan - 169
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 171
@ Belmond-Klemme - No Team Score
Medalist: Grady Umbarger (GHV) - 38
Runner-Up: Logan Capesius (Algona) - 40

GIRLS GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 241
Iowa Falls-Alden - 320
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 216
Medalist: Shanee Tate (CGD) - 50
Runner-Up: Cassie Hanson (CGD) - 51

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 195
Crestwood - 230
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 222
Medalist: Kate Ross (GC/GR) 44
Runner-Up: Jill Itzel (GC-GR) - 47

North Butler - 252
West Fork - 279
@ Rockford - 200
Medalist: Michaela Krull (Rockford) - 44
Runner-Up: Sydney Fullerton (Rockford) - 45

Algona Garrigan - 240
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 202
@ Belmond-Klemme - 268
Medalist: Bailee Frayne (GHV) - 41
Runner-Up: Kyleigh Slaichert (GHV) - 44

BOYS TENNIS

Webster City - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 6


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Michigan State - 8
@ Iowa - 4

Wartburg - 8
@ Central - 5
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 5
@ Central - 2
(Game 2)

Iowa Central C.C. - 6
@ NIACC - 9
(Game 1)

Iowa Central C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 9
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Penn State - 8
@ Iowa - 3

Iowa State - 8
@ Texas Tech - 6



Thursday, April 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Hawk Relays
(Hampton-Dumont)

Team Scores
1. Nevada - 140
6. H-D - 60

Long Jump
2. Hunter Sutter (H-D) - 18'2"

Shot Put
2. Josh Knipfel (H-D) - 46' 5"

4x100 Meter Relay
2. H-D - 48.07

4x200 Meter Relay
1. H-D - 1:38.80

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. H-D - 1:04.80

Girls Lynx Relays @ Webster City
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, AGWSR)

Team Scores
1. Algona - 184
3. CGD - 96
4. AGWSR - 51
6. IFA - 40

400 Meter Dash
1. Kenzie Alberts (CGD) - 1:01.79
2. Claire Davis (CGD) - 1:02.79

800 Meter Dash
1. Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR) - 2:33.44

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Ana Johnson (CGD) - 16.85

1500 Meter Run
1. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 5:26.24

High Jump
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 4' 8"

4x800 Meter Relay
1. CGD - 10:38.31
2. AGWSR - 10:48.99

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. CGD - 1:11.98

800 Meter Sprint Medley
1. CGD - 1:57.38
2. IFA - 1:58.30

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. IFA - 4:33.10

Bison Boys Relays @ Buffalo Center
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme)

Team Scores
1. Forest City - 127.5
6. CGD - 63
7. BK - 47

100 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander (BK) - 11.10
2. Zach Pogge (CGD) - 11.39

200 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander (BK) - 22.56
2. Bryce Hamilton (CGD) - 23.28

400 Meter Hurdle
1. Nick Holschler (CGD) - 1:00.96

4x100 Meter Relay
1. BK - 45.74

Lady Spartan Invite @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, BCLUW)

Team Scores
1. D-NH - 169
2. A-P - 133.5
4. BCLUW - 108
5. GC/G-R - 101

100 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (A-P) - 13. 29

200 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (A-P) - 27.51

400 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (A-P) - 1:01.94
2. Josie Hill (D-NH) - 1:03.23

800 Meter Run
1. Samantha Ubben (BCLUW) - 2:32.82
2. Alayna Kollasch (D-NH) - 2:38.68

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Lakin Brungard (A-P) - 16.35
2. Nicole Lates (BCLUW) - 16.95

1500 Meter Run
2. Haylee Luna (D-NH) - 5:19.42

3000 Meter Run
1. Alayna Kollasch (D-NH) - 11:23.72
2. Haylee Luna (D-NH) - 11:24.88

400 Meter Hurdle
1. Atlanta Groenveld (A-P) - 1:10.14
2. Lakin Brungard (A-P) - 1:11.44

Discus
1. Dani Johnson (A-P) - 104' 2"
2. Madison White (GC/G-R) - 93' 11"

High Jump
1. Haleigh Durnin (D-NH) - 4' 10"

Long Jump
1. Jenna Willett (BCLUW) - 15' 8"

Shot Put
1. Sydney Peterson (D-NH) - 36' 5"
2. Rylee Wessely (D-NH) - 32' 9"

4x100 Meter Relay
2. D-NH - 54.00

4x200 Meter Relay
1. GC/G-R - 1:55.08
2. D-NH - 1:56.93

4x400 Meter Relay
1. D-NH - 4:14.22
2. A-P - 4:19.82

4x800 Meter Relay
1. GC/G-R - 10:46.93

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. BCLUW - 1:09.19
2. A-P - 1:10.18

800 Sprint Medley
1. D-NH - 1:59.65
2. A-P - 2:07.98

1600 Distance Medley
2. D-NH - 4:33.93

Cole Collinge Invitional @ Cedar Falls
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Scores
1. Cedar Falls - 204
3. DNH - 82

High Jump
1. Nic Gronowski (DNH) - 5' 10"

4x400 Meter Relay
2. DNH - 3:21.85

4x800 Meter Relay
2. DNH - 8:21.87

440 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. DNH - 59.05

Denver Boys Meet
(Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Clarksville)

Team Scores
1. Denver - 129
5. GC/GR - 69
10. Clarksville - 22

3200 Meter Run
1. Dylan Hendricks (GC/GR) - 10:28.89
2. James Shellhorn (Clarksville) - 10:41.79

4x800 Meter Relay
2. GC/GR - 8:54.75

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. GC/GR - 3:46.91

Nashua-Plainfield Girls Invite
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)

Team Scores
1. Osage - 140
3. WF - 81
7. NB - 28
11. Rockford - 18
15. Clarksville - 1

400 Meter Dash
1. Cailey Weaver (WF) - 1:01.09

3000 Meter Dash
2. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 11:14.74

400 Meter Hurdle
2. Lexi Bray (WF) - 1:12.67

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt (Rockford) - 5' 3"

Long Jump
2. Lexi Jones (WF) - 14' 3"

Shot Put
2. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 37' 6.25"

1600 Distance Medley Relay
2. WF - 4:36.50

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

South Hardin - 186
@ AGWSR - 154
Medalist: Jacob Schachterle (AGWSR) - 37
Runner-Up: Jay Janssen (AGWSR) - 38

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Dike-New Hartford - 259
@ Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 206
Medalist: Kate Loss (GC/G-R) - 44
Runner-Up: Katie Camarata (D-NH) - 51

South Hardin - 211
@ AGWSR - 202
Medalist: Hanna Vander Wilt (SH) - 48
Runner-Up: Abbie Young (AGWSR) - 48

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Indian Hills C.C. - 15
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 13

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 4
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 12
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 2
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 16
(Game 2)

Kirkwood C.C. - 10
@ NIACC - 5
(Game 1)

Kirkwood C.C. - 11
@ NIACC - 0
(Game 2)



Wednesday, April 20, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC - 16
@ Dakota County Tech (MN) - 10
(Game 1)

NIACC - 11
@ Dakota County Tech (MN) - 1
(Game 2)

COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 4
@ Hamline - 14


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chi White Sox 2 L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 6 Colorado 5



Tuesday, April 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS CARDINAL RELAYS @ GARNER

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Central Springs
2. Lake Mills
3. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5. Hampton-Dumont

400m Dash
1. Claire Davis, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

800m Run
1. Kenzie Alberts, CGD

100m Hurdles
2. Cassidy Miller, Hampton-Dumont

3000m Run
1. Patty Teggatz, HD

Discus
2. Mikayla Henniger, CGD

Long Jump
1. Maddie Disney, CGD

Shot Put
1. Mikayla Henniger, CGD

4x100
2. CGD

400m shuttle hurdle
2. HD

800 sprint relay
1. CGD

1600 distance medley
1. HD

BOYS LYNX RELAYS @ WEBSTER CITY

BALLARD BOMBER INVITATIONAL @ HUXLEY

B-K BRONCO RELAYS

WOLVERINE BOYS INVITATIONAL @ DIKE

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Dike-New Hartford
2. Aplington-Parkersburg
3. GC/GR
10. Clarksville

100m Dash
1. Connor Neuroth, DNH

200m Dash
1. Connor Neuroth, DNH
2. Jakob Luna, DNH

400m Dash
1. Connor Blough, DNH
2. CJ May, AP

800m Run
1. CJ May, AP
2. John Crew, DNH

1600m Run
2. Nate Sharp, DNH

400m Hurdle
2. Riley Barrett, AP

High Jump
1. Nic Gronowski, DNH

Long Jump
1. Nick Durnin, DNH
2. Jakob Luna, DNH

Shot Put
1. Davonius Reed, AP

4x100
1. DNH

4x200
1. DNH

4x400
1. DNH
2. AP

4x800
1. DNH
2. AP

440 m Shuttle hurdle
1. DNH

1600 Distance Medley
2. DNH

CHARLES CITY COMET BOYS RELAYS

BOYS GOLF

Hampton-Dumont 173
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 184
@ West Fork 181
Medalist Derek Juhl, 37

North Butler 169
@ AGWSR 170

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Southeast Valley

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford

Dunkerton 204
North Tama 177
Riceville 228
@ Clarksville 236

GIRLS GOLF

Hampton-Dumont 228
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 211
@ West Fork 285

Southeast Valley
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford

Dunkerton 214
North Tama 227
Riceville
@ Clarksville 214
Medalist Bridget Ross, 45

West Marshall Invite

GIRLS SOCCER

CAL
@ Aplington-Parkersburg

BOYS TENNIS

Clear Lake 9
@ Hampton-Dumont 0

South Hardin
@ Iowa Falls-Alden

Aplington-Parkersburg 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock 9

GIRLS TENNIS

Hampton-Dumont 1
@ South Hardin 8

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Luther 2
@ Wartburg 1 - 10 innings

Luther 4
@ Wartburg 10


COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Missouri 7
@ Iowa 1

Missouri 11
@ Iowa 4

South Dakota 7
@ Iowa State 10

South Dakota 2
@ Iowa State 8

Drake 1
@ Northern Iowa 7

Drake 0
@ Northern Iowa 8

Luther 4
@ Wartburg 12 - 6 innings

Luther 14
@ Wartburg 2 - 5 innings

Muscatine C.C.
@ Ellsworth

Muscatine C.C.
@ Ellsworth

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

Wartburg 10
@ Northwestern (Minn.) 9



Monday, April 18, 2016

H.S. TRACK & FIELD
Hampton-Dumont Men's Invitational
(Hampton-Dumont, Aplington-Parkersburg, Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Grundy Center/G-R)

Team Standings
1. Denver - 136
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 119.5
3. Roland Story - 95
4. Grundy Center - 89.5
6. Belmond-Klemme - 50
7. Hampton-Dumont - 48
8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 45.5

Individual Results
Discus
1. Aiden Carr, Hampton-Dumont
2. Davonius Reed, Aplington-Parkersburg

High Jump
2. Braden Good, Aplington-Parkersburg

Long Jump
2. Bryce Flater, Grundy Center/G-R

Shot Put
1. Davonius Reed, Aplington-Parkersburg

3200 Meter Run
1. CJ May, Aplington-Parkersburg, 9:54.91 (H-D Boys Invite Record)

4x800 Meter Relay
2. Grundy Center/G-R

100 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander, Belmond-Klemme, 11.58
2. Zach Pogge, C-G-D, 11.92

400 Meter Dash
1. Riley Barrett, Aplington-Parkersburg, 52.61

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Belmond-Klemme, 1:34.19

200 Meter Dash
1. Zach Pogge, C-G-D, 23.46
2. Isaac Ubben, Aplington-Parkersburg, 24.12

Shuddle Hurdles
2. Hampton-Dumont

Distance Medley
2. Grundy Center/G-R

800 Meter Run
1. CJ MAY, Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:59.49 (H-D Boys Invite Record)

4x100
2. Belmond-Klemme, 45.09

4x400
2. Aplington-Parkersburg, 3:35.07

Gilbert Girls' Bengal Relays
(Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)
Team Standings
1. Gilbert - 149
2. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter - 123.5
9. South Hardin - 88
10 Iowa Falls-Alden - 86

Individual Results
400 Meter Dash
2. Maddy Juhl, IF-A, 1:05.23

Discus
1. Amber Huebner, South Hardin

Long Jump
1. Josie Williams, IF-A
2. McKenzie Barr, IF-A


Hudson Girls' Relays
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/G-R, BCLUW, Clarksville)
Team Standings
1. Union - 84
2. Benton - 73
5. Aplington-Parkersburg - 51
6. Dike-New Hartford - 50
7. Grundy Center/G-R - 46
8. BCLUW - 41.5
11. AGWSR - 34
19. Clarksville - 6

Individual Results
800 Meter Run
1. Samantha Ubben, BCLUW, 2:30.12

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Atlanta Groeneveld, Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:08.32
2. Jenna Willet, BCLUW, 1:14.26

High Jump
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR

Shot Put
2. Rachel Frazier, AGWSR

4x400 Meter Relay
1. Dike-New Hartford - 4:11.53
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 4:13.92

4x800 Meter Relay
2. Dike-New Hartford - 10:24.96

400 Meter Shuddle Hurdles
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 1:11.03

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 4:32.20

GIRLS SOCCER
Webster City - 10
@ CAL - 0

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 2

BOYS TENNIS
Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

Grundy Center - 3
@ Union - 4 (Cut short by rain)

BOYS GOLF
Aplington-Parkersburg - 159
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 176
Medalist: Dylan Ellis, Aplington-Parkersburg, 37
Runner-up: Nick Waller, Aplington-Parkersburg, 40

BCLUW - 177
@ South Hardin - 178
Medalist: Ted Dunn, South Hardin, 37
Runner-up: Josh Sharp, BCLUW, 39

North Butler - 174
Central Springs - 186
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 163
Medalist: Devin Koob, N-P, 35
Runner-up: Zach Bond, N-P, 37

Northwood-Kensett - 183
Osage - 164
Riceville - 234
@ Rockford - 183
Medalist: Ben Grimm, Osage, 38
Runner-up: Drew Olson, Osage, 40

Mason City Newman - 173
Saint Ansgar - 180
@ West Fork - 189
Medalist: Gunnar Myers, West Fork, 41 (On Card-Back)
Runner-up: Jase Curley, Newman, 41

GIRLS GOLF
Aplington-Parkersburg - 230
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 214
Medalist: Erin Folken, Aplington-Parkersburg, 45
Runner-up: Destiny Mohlis, Sumner-Fredericksburg, 47

Dike-New Hartford - 222
@ AGWSR - 210
Medalist: Katie Camarata, D-NH, 45
Runner-up: Abbie Young, AGWSR, 49

North Butler - 259
Central Springs - 229
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 215
Medalist: Kelsey Poppe, N-P, 52

Northwood-Kensett - 213
Osage - 195
Riceville -
@ Rockford - 216
Medalist: Courtney Tusler, Osage, 40
Runner-up: Morgan Luecht, Osage, 44

Mason City Newman - 206
Saint Ansgar -
@ West Fork - 272
Medalist: Olivia Urdahl, Newman, 47
Runner-up: Morgan Luecht, Newman, 49

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 198
Eagle Grove - 217
@ South Hamilton - 205
Medalist: Katie Blasi, Eagle Grove, 43
Runner-up: Shanee Tate, C-G-D, 45



Sunday, April 17, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 6
@ Indiana - 5

Wartburg - 4
@ Dubuque - 3
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 5
@ Dubuque - 2
(Game 2)

NIACC - 8
@ Southwestern C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

NIACC - 12
@ Southwestern C.C. - 6
(Game 2)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 5
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 6
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 5
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Wisconsin - 3
@ Iowa - 1

Loyola (Ill.) - 5
@ Northern Iowa - 6

Missouri State - 2
@ Drake - 1

Wartburg - 7
@ Wisconsin-Stout - 0
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 1
@ Wisconsin-Stout - 2
(Game 2)

NIACC - 2
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

NIACC - 10
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 6
(Game 2)



Saturday, April 16, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 2
@ Indiana - 8

Wartburg - 9
@ Dubuque - 4
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 12
@ Dubuque - 3
(Game 2)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 13
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 15
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 5
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 2)

NIACC - 13
@ Southwestern C.C. - 3
(Game 1)

NIACC - 11
@ Southwestern C.C. - 2
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Wisconsin - 2
@ Iowa - 5

Loyola (Ill.) - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 8
(Game 1)

Loyola (Ill.) - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 12
(Game 2)

Missouri State - 1
@ Drake - 6
(Game 1)

Missouri State - 2
@ Drake - 0
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 3
@ Coe - 4
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 2
@ Coe - 6
(Game 2)

Southwestern C.C. - 9
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

Southwestern C.C. - 10
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1
(Game 2)

Northeast C.C. - 3
@ NIACC - 7
(Game 1)

Northeast C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 4
(Game 2)



Friday, April 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Falcon Co-Ed Invite @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Hampton-Dumont Girls, AGWSR)

BOYS RESULTS
Team Scores
1. AP - 184
4. AGWSR - 76

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash
1. Issac Ubben (AP) - 11.48

200 Meter Dash
1. Issac Ubben (AP) - 23.79

400 Meter Dash
1. Issac Ubben (AP) - 52.59

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett (AP) - 15.80

1600 Meter Run
1. CJ May (AP) - 4:47.81

3200 Meter Run
1. CJ May (AP) - 10:19.72

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett (AP) - 55.24

Discus
2. Nathan Karsjans (AGWSR) - 146' 9"

High Jump
1. Dalton June (AGWSR) - 5' 6"
2. Braden Good (AP) - 5' 6"

Long Jump
2. Thomas Dominy (AP) - 18' 3.25"

Shot Put
2. Michael Young (AGWSR) - 48' 7"

4x200 Meter Relay
2. AP

4x400 Meter Relay
1. AP

4x800 Meter Relay
1. AGWSR

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. AGWSR

GIRLS RESULTS
Team Scores
1. East Marshall - 119
2. AP - 117
3. HD - 107
5. AGWSR - 80

100 Meter Dash
1. Jessica Speake (HD) - 13.6

200 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 26.87
2. Jessica Speake (HD) - 28.28

400 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 1:02.13
2. Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR) - 1:06.50

800 Meter Dash
2. Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR) - 2:34.44

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Cassidy Miller (HD) - 17.03
2. Lakin Brungard (AP) - 17.04

1500 Meter Run
1. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 5:24.35
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 5:24.81

3000 Meter Run
1. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 11:43.17
2. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 12:03.24

400 Meter Hurdle
1. Atlanta Groenveld (AP) - 1:09.11

High Jump
1. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 4' 6"

Shot Put
1. Rachel Frazier (AGWSR) - 38' 1"

4x400 Meter Relay
1. AP

4x800 Meter Relay
1. AP
2. AGWSR

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. AP
2. HD

800 Sprint Medley
1. HD

1600 Distance Medley
2. AGWSR


Forest City Boys Indian Relays
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Team Scores
1. Saint Ansgar - 177.5
6. WF - 108.5
8. BK - 93
10. CGD - 57
11. HD - 48

100 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander (BK) - 11.76
2. Zack Pogge (CGD) - 11.94

200 Meter Dash
1. Korby Sander (BK) - 23.21
2. Zack Pogge (CGD) - 24.06

800 Meter Run
1. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 2:08.99

1600 Meter Run
2. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 4:51.07

High Jump
2. Gunnar Myers (WF) - 5' 6"

Shot Put
2. Josh Knipfel (HD) - 44' .75"

Girls Viking Relays @ Northwood
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

Team Scores
1. WF - 106
5. NB - 27

400 Meter Dash
2. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 1:04.81

800 Meter Run
1. Cailey Weaver (WF) - 2:28.30
2. Maddison Shupe (WF) - 2:39.80

1500 Meter Run
1. Maya Rowe (WF) - 5:39.78

3000 Meter Run
1. Talia Rowe (WF) - 12:41.67

High Jump
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 5' 1"

Long Jump
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 14' 11.25"
2. Morgan Meier (WF) - 14' 6"

4x200 Meter Relay
2. WF

4x400 Meter Relay
2. WF

4x800 Meter Relay
1. WF

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. WF

1600 Distance Medley
1. WF

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Clarksville - No Team Score
New Hampton - 172
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 167
Medalist: Devin Koob (NP) - 36
Runner-Up: Zach Bond (NP) - 40

Iowa Falls-Alden - 201
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 166
Medalist: Robert Flattery (FD) - 36
Runner-Up: Andrew Gibb (FD) - 43

Humboldt - 175
Clear Lake - 167
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 187
Medalist: Kyle Calaguas (CL) - 39
Runner-Up: Thomas Storbeck (CL) - 42

Riceville - 248
Saint Ansgar - 178
North Butler - 175
@ Osage - 167
Medalist: Drew Olson (Osage) - 39
Runner-Up: Ben Dunn (Riceville) - 41

Eagle Grove - 186
North Iowa - No Team Score
@ Belmond-Klemme - No Team Score
Medalist: Alex Jensen (EG) - 43
Runner-Up: Nathan Kastler (EG) - 43

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 221
Algona - 209
@ Webster City - 249
Medalist: Katelyn Baltes (HD) - 47
Runner-Up: Hannah Lovstad (Algona) - 51

Saint Ansgar - No Team Score
North Butler - 256
@ Osage - 204
Medalist: Courtney Tusier (Osage) - 42
Runner-Up: Sophie Muller (Osage) - 51

Eagle Grove - 219
North Iowa - No Team Score
@ Belmond-Klemme - 260
Medalist: Katie Blasi (EG) - 49
Runner-Up: Brandi Osborn (EG) - 53

BOYS TENNIS

Oelwein - 8
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Webster City - 2

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Waterloo Columbus - 6
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Indiana - 7

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Purdue - 5
@ Iowa - 4



Thursday, April 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Lady Wolverine Invitational @ Dike
(Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Aplington-Parkersburg, CAL, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Iowa Falls-Alden, North Butler, South Hardin)

Team Scores
1st - D-NH - 127
3rd - AP - 72
4th - IF-A - 64
5th - SH - 42
7th - GC/G-R - 41
8th - AGWSR - 38
10th - NB - 37.5

High Jump
2nd - Haleigh Durnin (DNH), 4' 10"

Discus
1st - Haley Landers (NB), 121' 5.5"

Shot Put
1st - Rachel Frazier (AGWSR), 36' 11.5"
3rd - Sydney Petersen (DNH), 34' 9.25"

Long Jump
1st - Haleigh Durnin (DNH), 15' 3"
3rd - Chloe Edgerton (SH), 14' 2"

3000 Meter
2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR), 11:42.09
3rd - Lily Ehlers (GC/GR), 12:00.70

4x800 Meter Relay
1st - DNH, 10:32.41

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1st - AP, 1:11.86
3rd - IFA, 1:34.08

Distance Medley
1st - AP, 4:35.25
2nd - IFA, 4:37.13

400 Meter Dash
2nd - Maddy Juhl (IFA), 1:03.83
3rd - Ivy Nolte (AP), 1:03.84

4x200 Meter Relay
2nd - DNH, 1:55.66
3rd - SH, 1:58.95

100 Meter Hurdles
1st - Lakin Brungard (AP), 16.94
2nd - Taylor Hedges (DNH), 17.16

200 Meter Dash
3rd - McKenzie Barr (IFA), 29.05

400 Meter Hurdles
1st - Atlanta Groeneveld (AP), 1:09.18
2nd - Taylor Hedges (DNH), 1:09.39

Sprint Medley Relay
2nd - GC/GR, 1:59.47
3rd - IFA, 2:00.21

4x100 Meter Relay
2nd - DNH, 54.84
3rd - IFA, 55.33

4x400 Meter Relay
1st - DNH, 4:17.21
3rd - GC/GR, 4:24.87

1500 Meter Run
1st - Alayna Kollasch (DNH), 5:15.55
2nd - Bethany Lippert (AGWSR), 5:16.42
3rd - Haylee Luna (DNH), 5:17.34


Lady Bison Relays @ Buffalo Center
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme, CAL)

200 Meter Dash
2nd - Kenzie Alberts (CGD), 28.72

100 Meter Hurdles
2nd - Megan Zwiefel (CGD), 18.18

1500 Meter Run
3rd - Cierra Milner (CGD), 6:06.01

3000 Meter Run
3rd - Courtney Studer (CGD), 14:42.88

400 Meter Hurdle
2nd - Maddie Disney (CGD), 1:13.94

Discus
2nd - Mikayla Hennigar (CGD), 96' 0"
3rd - Faith Nelson (CGD), 87' 4"

Long Jump
1st - Maddie Disney (CGD), 15' 2"

Shot Put
3rd - Mikayla Hennigar (CGD), 31' 10"

CGD Relay Results
1st - 4x100 - 53.04
3rd - 4x200 - 2:02.02
2nd - 4x400 - 4:23.53
2nd - 4x800 - 12:05.20
1st - 1600 Distance Medley - 4:33.60


Pirate Relays @ Hudson (BOYS ONLY)
(Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, South Hardin, BCLUW, Clarksville)

Team Scores
1st - Denver - 111
2nd - AP - 93.5
5th - GC/GR - 63
7th - SH - 47
8th - AGWSR - 44
9th - BCLUW - 43
12th - Clarksville - 15

100 Meter Dash
3rd - Issac Ubben (AP), 12.41

200 Meter Dash
3rd - Troy Dolphin (BCLUW), 24.27

800 Meter Run
2nd - Alec Stahl (AGWSR), 2:10.48

110 Meter Hurdles
1st - Riley Barrett (AP), 16.53

1600 Meter Run
3rd - Mason Tyler (AP), 4:50.16

3200 Meter Run
2nd - Grant Traux (AP), 10:47.21
3rd - Dylan Hendricks (GC/GR), 10:59.99

400 Meter Hurdle
2nd - Eric Stoakes (GC/GR), 57.83

Discus
1st - Davonius Reed (AP), 162' 0"
2nd - Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR), 159' 0"

Shot Put
1st - Davonius Reed (AP), 49' 9.5"
2nd - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR), 47' 11.5"
3rd - Michael Young (AGWSR), 46' 3"

4x200 Meter Relay
2nd - GC/GR, 1:37.41

4x400 Meter Relay
3rd - AP, 3:32.99

4x800 Meter Relay
1st - AP, 8:27.63

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1st - AP, 3:37.26
3rd - GC/GR, 3:50.79

East Marshall Girls Invitational
(BCLUW)

400 Meter Hurdle
3rd - Samantha Ubben (BCLUW), 1:11.56

Long Jump
2nd - Jenna Willett (BCLUW), 15' 7.5"

4x400 Meter Relay
3rd - BCLUW, 4:33.16

Lake Mills Boys Invitational
(North Butler, Rockford)

100 Meter Dash
2nd - Reed Christensen (NB), 12.22


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Denver - 166
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 155
Medalist: Luke Pruisner (AP), 36
Runner-Up: Cade Alberts (AP), 38

South Hardin - 188
@ West Marshall - 178
Medalist: Hunter Pfantz (WM), 41
Runner-Up: Brady Petermeier (WM), 43

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 151
Waterloo Christian - 247
@ BCLUW - 193
Medalist: Jared Freeman (GC/GR), 36
Runner-Up: Jesper Holke-Farnam (GC/GR), 37

West Fork - 173
Northwood-Kensett - 195
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 187
Medalist: Zach Bond (NP), 39 (playoff winner)
Runner-Up: Gunnar Myers (WF), 39

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Denver - 217
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 201
Medalist: Erin Folken (AP), 47
Runner-Up: Emily Russell (AP), 49

South Hardin - 210
@ West Marshall - 206
Medalist: Kirsten Mathis (SH), 46
Runner-Up: Brook Snyder (WM), 48

Clarksville - 224
West Fork - 256
Northwood-Kensett - 227
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 209
Medalist: Bridget Ross (Clarksville), 49 (playoff winner)
Runner-Up: Erika Headman (NK), 49

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 5
@ CAL - 1

Gilbert - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Gilbert - 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Waterloo Columbus - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 4
@ Webster City - 5

South Hardin - 0
@ Ballard - 11

Osage - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Nebraska-Omaha - 6
@ Iowa State - 4

Marshalltown C.C. - 17
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 2
(Game 1)

Marshalltown C.C. - 17
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Detroit 7 Pittsburgh 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chi White Sox 3 Minnesota 1
Cleveland 6 Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 4 N-Y Yankees 2
Texas 6 Baltimore 3
Kansas City 6 Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Philadelphia 3 San Diego 0
St. Louis 7 Milwaukee 0
Colorado 11 San Francisco 6
Washington 6 Atlanta 2
Chi Cubs 8 Cincinnati 1
L.A. Dodgers 5 Arizona 2

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Washington 2 Philadelphia 0
N-Y Islanders 5 Florida 4
Dallas 4 Minnesota 0
San Jose 4 Los Angeles 3



Wednesday, April 13, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Air Force -
@ Iowa -

NIACC - 3
@ Century College (MN) - 5
(Game 1)

NIACC - 7
@ Century College (MN) - 12
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Drake - 7
@ Iowa - 8

Iowa State - 0
@ Creighton - 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 8
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 12
(Game 2)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 1
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 9
@ NIACC - 1
(Game 2)



Tuesday, April 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

GERRY LENGUADORO CADET RELAYS @ IOWA FALLS

Team Standings
1. Aplington-Parkersburg
2. Iowa Falls-Alden

3200m run
2. Corey Heldt, IFA

4x800
1. Iowa Falls-Alden
2. Aplington-Parkersburg


Boys High Jump
1. Devon Sheridan, IFA

Long Jump
1. Jordan Wilkie, South Hardin
2. Hunter Edgerton, South Hardin

100m Dash
1. Tyjon Rose
2. Sam Thorn, AP

Discus
1. Caleb Striegel, CAL
2. Davonius Reed, AP

Shot Put
1. Davonius Reed, AP
2. Ben Westendorf, South Hardin

110m hurdles
1. Jordan Wilkie, South Hardin
2. Aaron McClellan, Iowa Falls-Alden

4x200m
1. Iowa Falls-Alden
2. Aplington-Parkersburg

400m Dash
1. Riley Barrett, AP
2. Devon Sheridan, IFA

Shuttle Hurdle
1. South Hardin
2. Iowa Falls-Alden

200m Dash
1. Isaac Ubben, AP
2. Tyjon Rose, IFA

1600m run
1. CJ May, AP
2. Jacob Hansen, WF

4x400
1. Aplington-Parkersburg
2. Iowa Falls-Alden

4x100
1. Iowa Falls-Alden

800m run
1. Austin Hutchins, South Hardin
2. Joey Berke, IFA

Distance Medley
2. West Fork

400m Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP



LIONS RELAYS @ CLEAR LAKE

100m Dash
2. Zach Pogge, CGD

200m Dash
2. Zach Pogge, CGD

400m Dash
1. Korby Sander, BK

400m Hurdles
2. Ben VanHorn, HD

Discus

2. Aiden Carr, HD

N-P INVITE @ NASHUA

COWGIRL RELAYS

HUDSON RELAYS

400m Dash
2. Haley Wallis, Grundy Center

Shot Put
2. Rachel Frazier, AGWSR

1600 Distance Medley
2. Dike-New Hartford

W-SR BOYS INVITE @ WAVERLY

200m Dash
1. Connor Blough, DNH

100m hurdles
2. Nick Durnin, DNH

Discus
1. Ty Sohn, DNH

Long Jump
2. Jacob Luna, DNH

4x100
2. Dike-New Hartford

4x200
1. Dike-New Hartford

4x400
1. Dike-New Hartford

4x800
1. Dike-New Hartford

440m shuttle hurdle relay
1. Dike-New Hartford

J-HAWK RELAYS @ JESUP

OSAGE GIRLS INVITE

BOYS TENNIS

Hampton-Dumont 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 8

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond

Union
@ South Hardin

GIRLS TENNIS

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Iowa Falls-Alden

South Hardin 6
@ Union 3

GIRLS SOCCER

Aplington-Parkersburg 0
@ Denver 10

BOYS GOLF

Hampton-Dumont 181
@ West Fork 192

Union 178
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 150
Medalist Andy Smith, AP

Comet Co-ed invite @ Conrad

Clarksville
Tripoli
@ Dunkerton

GIRLS GOLF

Hampton-Dumont 218
@ West Fork 283
Medalist Mallory Wohlford, HD

Union 280
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 216
Medalist Erin Folken, AP

Comet Co-ed invite @ Conrad

Clarksville 230
Tripoli 257
@ Dunkerton 245

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Air Force
@ Iowa

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northern Iowa 3
@ Iowa 6

Creighton 4
@ Drake 0

Marshalltown CC 6
@ NIACC 3

Marshalltown CC 5
@ NIACC 4



Monday, April 11, 2016

BOYS GOLF
Aplington-Parkersburg - 163
@ Waterloo Columbus - 168
Medalist: Jake Nemmers, Waterloo Columbus, 36
Runner-up: Dylan Ellis, A-P, 40

AGWSR - 177
@ BCLUW - 189
Medalist: Dalton Schipper, AGWSR, 43

South Hardin - 186
@ Grundy Center/G-R - 176
Medalist: Ted Dunn, South Hardin, 38
Runner-up: Austin Burroughs, GC/GR, 42

Rockford - 189
West Fork - 191
Riceville - 241
@ North Butler - 200
Medalist: Zack Westendorf, Rockford, 42
Runner-up: Gunnar Myers, West Fork, 44

Belmond-Klemme -
North Union - 177
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 175
Medalist: Parker Oleson, North Union, 38
Runner-up: Grady Umburger, G-H-V, 42

GIRLS GOLF
Roland-Story - 243
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 208
Medalist: Shanee Tate, C-G-D, 46
Runner-up: Kaylee Smith, C-G-D, 53

Aplington-Parkersburg - 233
@ Waterloo Columbus - 232
Medalist: Erin Folken, A-P, 53
Runner-up: Emily Russell, A-P, 54

AGWSR - 240
@ BCLUW - 230
Medalist: Lauren Anderson, BCLUW, 50
Runner-up: Mikaela Simpson, BCLUW, 58

Rockford - 219
West Fork - 306
Riceville -
@ North Butler - 290
Medalist: Michaela Krull, Rockford, 44
Runner-up: Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 50

Belmond-Klemme - 282
North Union - 240
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 207
Medalist: Kyleigh Slaichert, G-H-V, 42
Runner-up: Bailee Frayne, G-H-V, 45

BOYS TENNIS
Grundy Center - 7
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

GIRLS TENNIS
Dike-New Hartford - 9
@ South Hardin - 0

H.S TRACK & FIELD
East Marshall Boys' Relays
1. Vinton-Shellsburg - 144
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 132
3. Hudson - 68
4. East Marshall - 63
5. BCLUW - 60
6. AGWSR - 35

400 Meter Dash
1. Isaac Ubben, Aplington-Parkersburg, 54.56
2. Troy Dolphin, BCLUW, 55.22

800 Meter Run
2. C.J. May, Aplington-Parkersburg, 2:11.11

110 Meter Hurdles
2. Riley Barrett, Aplington-Parkersburg, 15.95

1600 Meter Run
1. C.J. May, Aplington-Parkersburg, 4:32.43

3200 Meter Run
1. C.J. May, Aplington-Parkersburg, 10:31.33

4x400 Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg, 3:42.87

400 Meter Hurdle
1. Riley Barrett, Aplington-Parkersburg, 56.82
2. Trevor Haren, Aplington-Parkersburg, 1:01.79

Discus
1. Davonious Reed, Aplington-Parkersburg, 140-10

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR, 46-00



Sunday, April 10, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Illinois - 3
@ Iowa - 4

Buena Vista - 6
@ Wartburg - 2
(Game 1)

Buena Vista - 1
@ Wartburg - 5
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Northwestern - 9

Iowa State - 2
@ Oklahoma State - 10

Northern Iowa - 16
@ Bradley - 6

Drake - 4
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 0
(Game 1)

Drake - 7
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 5
(Game 2)

DMACC - 10
@ NAICC - 1
(Game 1)

DMACC - 10
@ NIACC - 1
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 10
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 10
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 3
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Milwaukee 3 Houston 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 3 Boston 0
Baltimore 5 Tampa Bay 3
Kansas City 4 Minnesota 3, 10 Innings
L.A. Angels 3 Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Philadelphia 5 N-Y Mets 2
Cincinnati 2 Pittsburgh 1
Washington 4 Miami 2
St. Louis 12 Atlanta 7
Colorado 6 San Diego 3



Saturday, April 9, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Illinois - 3
@ Iowa - 4
(Game 1)

Illinois - 10
@ Iowa - 4
(Game 2)

Buena Vista - 2
@ Wartburg - 5
(Game 1)

Buena Vista - 0
@ Wartburg - 8
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 6
@ Southwestern C.C. - 5
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 5
@ Southwestern C.C. - 15
(Game 2)

NIACC - 8
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 1
(Game 1)

NIACC - 16
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 5
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Northwestern - 6

Iowa State - 10
@ Oklahoma State - 12

Northern Iowa - 9
@ Bradley - 0
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Bradley - 6
(Game 2)

Drake
@ Loyola (Ill.) - Cancelled
(Doubleheader)

Buena Vista - 4
@ Wartburg - 2
(Game 1)

Buena Vista - 14
@ Wartburg - 1
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 8
@ Northeast C.C. (Neb.) - 6
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 2
@ Northeast C.C. (Neb.) - 5
(Game 2)

NIACC - 5
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 1
(Game 1)

NIACC - 11
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 8
(Game 2)



Friday, April 8, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Hudson - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

INTERLEAGUE

Milwaukee 6 Houston 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Detroit 4 N-Y Yankees 0
Cleveland 7 Chi White Sox 1
Baltimore 6 Tampa Bay 1
Boston 8 Toronto 7
Kansas City 4 Minnesota 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

N-Y Mets 7 Philadelphia 2
San Diego 13 Colorado 6
Pittsburgh 6 Cincinnati 5
St. Louis 7 Atlanta 4

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Charlotte 113 Brooklyn 99
Orlando 112 Miami 109
New York 109 Philadelphia 102
Toronto 111 Indiana 98
Boston 124 Milwaukee 109
Detroit 112 Washington 99
New Orleans 110 L-A Lakers 102
Dallas 103 Memphis 93

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Columbus 4 Buffalo 1



Thursday, April 7, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 184
AGWSR - 180
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 148

Medalist - Luke Pruisner (A-P) - 34
Runner-up - Andy Smith (A-P) - 35

East Marshall - 204
@ South Hardin - 180

Medalist - Ted Dunn (SH) - 38
Runner-up - Tom Heywood (SH) - 45

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 223
East Marshall - 225
@ South Hardin - 217

Medalist - Kaitlyn Baltes (H-D) - 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Grundy Center - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Grundy Center - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Hudson - 2
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Wartburg - 10
@ Loras - 1
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 7
@ Loras - 4
(Game 2)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chi White Sox 6 Oakland 1
N-Y Yankees 8 Houston 5
Baltimore 4 Minnesota 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 10 Philadelphia 6
Miami 6 Washington 4
San Francisco 12 L.A. Dodgers 6

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Miami 106 Chicago 98
Phoenix 124 Houston 115
Atlanta 95 Toronto 87

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Boston 5 Detroit 2
Montreal 4 Carolina 2
N-Y Islanders 4 N-Y Rangers 1
Pittsburgh 4 Washington 3
Tampa Bay 4 New Jersey 2
Toronto 4 Philadelphia 3
Ottawa 3 Florida 1
Nashville 3 Arizona 2



Wednesday, April 6, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wisconsin-Milwaukee - 1
@ Iowa - 9

Wartburg - 7
@ Luther - 2
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 8
@ Luther - 5
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Nebraska - 6
(Game 1)

Iowa - 1
@ Nebraska - 3
(Game 2)

Iowa State - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 3

Drake - 0
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 8
(Game 1)

Drake - 10
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 4
(Game 2)

Wisconsin-Platteville - 7
@ Wartburg - 6
(Game 1)

Wisconsin-Platteville - 1
@ Wartburg - 17
(Game 2)

NIACC - 7
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 15
(Game 1)

NIACC - 2
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 10
(Game 2)

Iowa Central C.C. - 11
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0
(Game 1)

Iowa Central C.C. - 13
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Detroit 7 Miami 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay 5 Toronto 3
Seattle 9 Texas 5
Cleveland 7 Boston 6
Baltimore 4 Minnesota 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Milwaukee 4 San Francisco 3
Colorado 4 Arizona 3
Pittsburgh 5 St. Louis 1
Cincinnati 3 Philadelphia 2
Washington 3 Atlanta 1


NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Washington 121 Brooklyn 103
Indiana 123 Cleveland 109
Detroit 108 Orlando 104
Charlotte 111 New York 97
Boston 104 New Orleans 97


NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Columbus 5 Toronto 1
Edmonton 6 Vancouver 2



Tuesday, April 5, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRAND AND FIELD

UMSTEAD RELAYS

CLEAR LAKE GIRLS EARLY BIRD
- cancelled

SPARTAN CO-ED EARLY BIRD - cancelled

LADY J-HAWK RELAYS @ JESUP - cancelled

SOUTH TAMA CO-ED

DUNKERTON RELAYS @ DENVER -
cancelled

BOYS GOLF

Denver
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - ppd to 4/14

Rockford
Northwood-Kensett
@ Riceville - cancelled

GIRLS GOLF

Denver
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - ppd to 4/14

Rockford
Northwood-Kensett
@ Riceville - cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER

CAL 0
@ Garver-Hayfield-Ventura 10

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ North Polk

Hudson
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - ppd to Friday

GIRLS TENNIS

Grundy Center
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - ppd to 4/22

Dike-New Hartford
@ South Hardin - ppd to 4/11

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wisconsin-Milwaukee
@ Iowa - ppd to Wednesday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State 5
@ Drake 9

Wartburg
@ Loras - ppd to Thursday
(Doubleheader)

Southeast C.C.
@ Ellsworth - cancelled
(Doubleheader)



Monday, April 4, 2016

H.S. TRACK & FIELD
Richard Ryan Girls' Relays @ Southeast Valley
1. Pocahontas Area - 160
2. Webster City - 122
3. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 97

800 Meter Run
1. Kenzie Alberts, C-G-D, 2:31.03

Long Jump
1. Maddie Disney, C-G-D, 15-08.00

4x400 Relay
1. Pocahontas Area - 4:18
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4:25

800-Sprint Medley Relay
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1:58.16

BOYS GOLF

South Hardin - 194
AGWSR - 185
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 190
Medalist: Jay Johnson, AGWSR, 43
Runner-up: Ross Norem, I-FA, 45

West Fork - 201
Central Springs - 203
@ Lake Mills - 243
Medalist: Gunnar Myers, West Fork, 42
Runner-up: Logan Plagge, West Fork, 48

Hudson - 192
Union - 175
@ Clarksville -
Medalist: Noah Haack, Hudson, 40

GIRLS GOLF
South Hardin - 239
AGWSR - 231
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 292
Medalist: Kristin Mathis, South Hardin, 44
Runner-up: Hanna Vanderwilt, South Hardin, 50

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 214
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 223
Medalist: Bailee Frayne, G-H-V, 42
Runner-up: Kaylee Smith, C-G-D, 53

Hudson - 297
Union - 306
@ Clarksville - 237
Medalist: Bridget Ross, Clarksville, 46

GIRLS SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Wartburg - 8
@ Simpson - 3
Game 1

Wartburg - 10
@ Simpson - 1
Game 2

Iowa Central - 12
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7
Game 1

Iowa Central - 14
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 10
Game 2

DMACC - 8
@ NIACC - 19
Game 1

DMACC - 8
@ NIACC - 15
Game 2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 10
@ NIACC - 9
Game 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 5
@ NIACC - 5
Game 2 - Suspended in 4th due to darkness

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final
Villanova - 77
vs. North Carolina - 74



Saturday, April 2, 2016

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Baylor - 17
@ Iowa State - 6

Purdue - 8
@ Iowa - 7

Southern Illinois - 1
@ Drake - 7

MEN'S COLLEGE BASETBALL
Final Four
Villanova - 95
vs. Oklahoma - 51

Syracuse - 66
vs. North Carolina - 83



Friday, April 1, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Minnesota - 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Baylor - 16
@ Iowa State - 4

Purdue - 6
@ Iowa - 4



Thursday, March 31, 2016

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NIACC - 2
@ Iowa Lakes - 12
(Game 1)

NIACC - 1
@ Iowa Lakes - 0
(Game 2)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 8
@ Indian Hills C.C. - 9

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Cleveland 107 Brooklyn 87
Chicago 103 Houston 100
Orlando 114 Indiana 94
New Orleans 101 Denver 95

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

N-Y Islanders 4 Columbus 3
Pittsburgh 5 Nashville 2
Carolina 4 N-Y Rangers 3
Buffalo 4 Toronto 1
Montreal 3 Tampa Bay 0
Florida 3 New Jersey 2



Wednesday, March 30, 2016

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Indiana State - 2
@ Iowa State - 3
(Game 1)

Indiana State - 7
@ Iowa State - 1 (Game called off in Top 5th due to lightning and rain)
(Game 2)

NIACC - 12
@ Northeast C.C. (Neb.) - 10
(Game 1)

NIACC - 12
@ Northeast C.C. (Neb.) - 13
(Game 2)



Tuesday, March 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

NEVADA CUB RELAYS

BCLUW GIRLS EARLY-BIRD @ CONRAD

Team Standings
1. Dike-New Hartford

100m Hurdles
1. Taylor Hedges - DNH
2. Haleigh Durnin - DNH

Discus
2. Madison White - Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck

High Jump
1. Haleigh Durnin - DNH

Shot Put
1. Sydney Petersen - DNH

4x400m
1. DNH

1600 Sprint Medley
1. GC/GR

EAST MARSHALL BOYS EARLY-BIRD @ LeGRAND

WARHAWK INVITE @ NASHUA

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northern Illinois 3
@ Iowa 12

NIACC 15
@ Southeastern C.C. 7

NIACC 5
@ Southeastern C.C. 15

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NIACC
@ Northeast C.C. - ppd



Monday, March 28, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC - 6
@ Southeastern C.C. - 9
(Game 1)

NIACC - 2
@ Southeastern C.C. - 4
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Iowa Central C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 0
(Game 1)

Iowa Central C.C. - 17
@ NIACC - 3
(Game 2)

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Miami 110 Brooklyn 99
Oklahoma City 119 Toronto 100
Atlanta 102 Chicago 100
New Orleans 99 New York 91
Minnesota 121 Phoenix 116
San Antonio 101 Memphis 87

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Washington 4 Columbus 1
Philadelphia 3 Winnipeg 2
Detroit 3 Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 3 Toronto 0
Colorado 4 Nashville 3




Sunday, March 27, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Maryland - 4
@ Iowa - 1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Indiana - 10



Saturday, March 26, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Maryland - 1
@ Iowa - 4

Ellsworth C.C. - 3
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 9
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 5
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 9
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 3
@ Indiana - 9

North Dakota State - 4
@ Iowa State - 1
(Game 1)

North Dakota State - 2
@ Iowa State - 7
(Game 2)

Drake - 9
@ Indiana State - 0

Northern Iowa - 2
@ Evansville - 1

Wartburg - 2
@
Augustana - 1

Northland (Wis.) - 1
vs. Wartburg - 4
@ Rock Island, Ill.

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 13
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 6
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 4
@ Aurora (Ill.) - 15



Friday, March 25, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 71
vs. Virginia - 84

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Maryland - 1
@ Iowa - 8

Ellsworth C.C. - 3
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 3
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 7
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 3
@ Indiana - 5

Northern Iowa - 6
@ Evansville - 0
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Evansville - 6
(Game 2)

Drake - 15
@ Indiana State - 6
(Game 1)

Drake - 12
@ Indiana State - 0
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 0
@ St. Ambrose - 7
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 1
@ St. Ambrose - 3
(Game 2)

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Washington 1 New Jersey 0
Tampa Bay 7 N-Y Islanders 4
St. Louis 4 Vancouver 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Minnesota 132 Washington 129 2 OT
Detroit 112 Charlotte 105
Atlanta 101 Milwaukee 90
Miami 108 Orlando 97



Thursday, March 24, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 50
@ South Dakota - 51

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Indiana 92 New Orleans 84
New York 106 Chicago 94
Brooklyn 104 Cleveland 95
Oklahoma City 113 Utah 91

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Carolina 3 Columbus 2
Florida 4 Boston 1
New Jersey 3 Pittsburgh 0
Toronto 6 Anaheim 5 OT
Detroit 4 Montreal 3
Minnesota 6 Calgary 2
Winnipeg 4 Los Angeles 1
Nashville 3 Vancouver 2 2OT
Philadelphia 4 Colorado 2



Wednesday, March 23, 2016

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Missouri - 6



Tuesday, March 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

NORTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE INDOOR MEET @ WARTBURG

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bradley 6
@ Iowa 7

Ellsworth 0
@ Marshalltown 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Dubuque 15
@ Wartburg 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

South Dakota State 10
@ Drake 6

Ellsworth 0
@ Marshalltown 8

Ellsworth 5
@ Marshalltown 13



Monday, March 21, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Cleveland 124 Denver 91
Indiana 91 Philadelphia 75
Charlotte 91 San Antonio 88
Detroit 92 Milwaukee 91
Boston 107 Orlando 96
Golden State 109 Minnesota 104
Chicago 109 Sacramento 102
Washington 117 Atlanta 102

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
N-Y Rangers 4 Florida 2
Toronto 5 Calgary 2
Philadelphia 4 N-Y Islanders 1
Nashville 5 Los Angeles 2



Sunday, March 20, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 68
vs. Villanova - 87

Northern Iowa -
vs. Texas A&M -



Saturday, March 19, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas-Little Rock - 61
vs. Iowa State - 78

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 58
@ Northern Iowa - 64

Wartburg - 50
vs. Tufts (Mass.) - 63

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Missouri State - 5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Hawaii - 0

Iowa State - 4
@ Florida Gulf Coast - 5

Northern Iowa - 2
@ Wichita State - 3
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 11
@ Wichita State - 7
(Game 2)

Drake - 4
@ Evansville - 2
(Game 1)

Drake - 4
@ Evansville - 3
(Game 2)

Augustana (Ill.) - 5
vs. Wartburg - 6

Wartburg - 3
@ Washington (MO) - 8

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 15
@ Cornell - 6

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 12
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 3



Friday, March 18, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 72 OT
vs. Temple - 70

Northern Iowa - 75
vs. Texas - 72

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Missouri State - 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 0
vs. Purdue - 1

Iowa State - 8
@ Florida Gulf Coast - 3

Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ Johnson County C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ Johnson County C.C. - 9

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Cleveland 109 Orlando 103
Oklahoma City 111 Philadelphia 97
Toronto 105 Boston 91
Detroit 115 Sacramento 108
Houston 116 Minnesota 111
Portland 117 New Orleans 112
Golden State 130 Dallas 112

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Washington 4 Nashville 1
Buffalo 3 Ottawa 1
Chicago 4 Winnipeg 0



Thursday, March 17, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 94
vs. Iona - 81

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ball State - 77
@ Iowa - 72

Northern Iowa - 64
@ Nebraska - 62

Sacred Heart - 59
@ Drake - 95

NJCAA Tournament

Cape Fear C.C. - 109
vs. NIACC -

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC - 12
@ Barton C.C. - 6
(Game 1)

NIACC - 8
@ Barton C.C. - 5
(Game 2)

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Toronto 101 Indiana 94
Washington 99 Philadelphia 94
Charlotte 109 Miami 106
Chicago 118 Brooklyn 102
Atlanta 116 Denver 98
Milwaukee 96 Memphis 86
San Antonio 118 Portland 110
Utah 103 Phoenix 69

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Pittsburgh 4 Carolina 2
Detroit 3 Columbus 1
New Jersey 7 Minnesota 4
Florida 4 Toronto 1
Nashville 4 N-Y Islanders 2
Dallas 4 Tampa Bay 3



Wednesday, March 16, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Tournament

Illinois Central - 85
vs. NIACC - 71

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C - 6
vs. Cochise C.C. - 7

NIACC - 6
@ Pratt C.C. (KS) - 16

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Texas - 0
vs. Iowa - 1

Drake - 4
@ SIU-Edwardsville - 5

Ellsworth C.C. - 6
@ Highland C.C. (KS) - 9
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Highland C.C. - 15
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Carroll - 4
@ Wartburg - 14

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Washington 117 Chicago 96
Cleveland 99 Dallas 98
Oklahoma City 130 Boston 109
Charlotte 107 Orlando 99
Atlanta 118 Detroit 114
Minnesota 114 Memphis 108

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Montreal 3 Buffalo 2
Philadelphia 3 Chicago 2



Tuesday, March 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY BOYS INDOOR CLASSIC @ AMES

Jacob Hansen of West Fork -
11th in 1600m run
10th in 3200m run

WARTBURG INDOOR CO-ED @ WAVERLY

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA TOURNEY @ OVERLAND PARK, KS
Lake Michigan College 56
vs. NIACC 74

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth 2
@ Scottsdale 13

NIACC 3
@ Rose State (Okla.) 4

NIACC 6
@ Rose State (Okla.) 1 (10 innings)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Drake 6
@ St. Louis 2

Ellsworth 7
@ MCC-Maple Woods (Mo.) 10

Ellsworth 2
@ MCC-Maple Woods (Mo.) 3

Mayville State 14
vs. NIACC 11
at Tucson, AZ

Mayville State 1
vs. NIACC 10
at Tucson, AZ



Monday, March 14, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Point University - 1
vs. Iowa - 7
@ Emerson, GA.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Drake
@ Indiana - cancelled

Ellsworth C.C. - 2
@ Kansas City C.C. - 10
Game 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Kansas City C.C. - 8
Game 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Dallas 107 Charlotte 96
Chicago 109 Toronto 107
Miami 124 Denver 119
Washington 124 Detroit 81
Houston 130 Memphis 81
Oklahoma City 128 Portland 94

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
N-Y Islanders 3 Florida 2
Los Angeles 5 Chicago 0



Sunday, March 13, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Missouri State 71
vs. Northern Iowa 58

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Savannah State 4
vs. Iowa 14
at Emerson, GA

NIACC
@ Northern Oklahoma-Enid

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Cal State Fullerton 2
vs. Iowa State 1
at Long Beach, CA

Western Illinois 0
vs. Northern Iowa 4
at Lawrence, KS

Drake 0
vs. Ohio 4
at Bloomington, IN



Saturday, March 12, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 3A Consolation

Chariton - 67
vs. Pella - 101

Class 3A Championship

Dubuque Wahlert - 57
vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 62

Class 4A Consolation

Pleasant Valley - 77
vs. Cedar Falls - 42

Class 4A Championship

Iowa City West - 39
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 46

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Southern Illinois - 43
vs. Northern Iowa - 67

Drake - 61
vs. Missouri State - 65

NCAA Division III Tournament - Elite Eight
Wartburg - 80
vs. Texas-Tyler - 74

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Seton Hall - 7
vs. Iowa - 1

St. Olaf - 8
@ Wartburg - 1

NIACC - 10
@ Crowder College - 9
(Game 1)

NIACC - 0
@ Crowder College - 6
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 1
vs. UCLA - 7

Missouri State - 2
vs. Northern Iowa - 4

Northern Iowa - 4
@ Kansas - 2

Drake - 5
vs. Ohio - 4

Ellsworth C.C.
@ Kansas City C.C. - Cancelled
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C.
@ Kansas City C.C. - Cancelled
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Concordia Chicago - 5
@ Wartburg -20



Friday, March 11, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A Consolation

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 56
vs. West Hancock - 61

Class 1A Championship

Council Bluffs St. Albert - 43
vs. South O'Brien - 54

Class 2A Consolation

Pella Christian - 77 OT
vs. Anamosa - 73

Class 2A Championship

Western Christian - 42
vs. Cascade - 35

Class 4A Semifinals

Pleasant Valley - 48
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 50 2OT

Iowa City West - 61
vs. Cedar Falls - 59

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 46
vs. Bradley - 45

Evansville - 53
vs. Drake - 89

Wartburg - 70
vs. St. Thomas (MN) - 66

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Nebraska-Omaha - 2
vs. Iowa - 3

St. Olaf (MN) - 2
@ Wartburg - 3

Ellsworth C.C. - 10
@ Northern Oklahoma-Enid - 16

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

UC-Santa Barbara - 0
vs. Iowa State - 2

Northern Iowa - 8
vs. Nebraska-Omaha - 0

Northern Iowa - 8
vs. Missouri-Kansas City - 6

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Kansas 70 (22) Baylor 66
(2) Michigan St. 81 Ohio St. 54
(3) Villanova 76 Providence 68
(7) North Carolina 78 Notre Dame 47
Michigan 72 (10) Indiana 69
(13) Purdue 89 Illinois 58
(16) Kentucky 83 Alabama 61
(17) Texas A&M 72 Florida 66
(18) Maryland 97 Nebraska 86

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Philadelphia 95 Brooklyn 89
Charlotte 118 Detroit 103
Houston 102 Boston 98
Miami 118 Chicago 96
Minnesota 99 Oklahoma City 96
Memphis 121 New Orleans 114 OT

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Pittsburgh 3 Columbus 2
Philadelphia 3 Tampa Bay 1
St. Louis 5 Anaheim 2


Thursday, March 10, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A Semifinals

Council Bluffs St. Albert - 70
vs. West Hancock - 52

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 56
vs. South O'Brien - 65

Class 2A Semifinals

Pella Christian - 36
vs. Cascade - 51

Western Christian - 69
vs. Anamosa - 48

Class 3A Semifinals

Dubuque Wahlert - 68
vs. Chariton - 46

Cedar Rapids Xavier - 70
vs. Pella - 65

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois - 68
vs. Iowa - 66

Iowa State - 76
vs. Oklahoma - 79

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Kansas 85 Kansas St. 63
(3) Villanova 81 Georgetown 67
(4) Virginia 72 Georgia Tech 52
(5) Xavier 90 Marquette 72
(7) North Carolina 88 Pittsburgh 71
(8) Oregon 83 Washington 77
(9) West Virginia 86 TCU 66
(15) Arizona 82 Colorado 78
Notre Dame 84 (19) Duke 79
Illinois 68 (20) Iowa 66
(22) Baylor 75 (23) Texas 61

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Carolina 3 Boston 2
Montreal 3 Buffalo 2
Florida 6 Ottawa 2
Detroit 3 Winnipeg 2
Edmonton 2 Minnesota 1

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Toronto 104 Atlanta 96
San Antonio 109 Chicago 101



Wednesday, March 9, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 4A

West Des Moines Dowling - 56
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 61

Pleasant Valley - 57
vs. Dubuque Senior - 42

Council Bluffs Lincoln - 58
vs. Cedar Falls - 60

Iowa City West - 51
vs. Des Moines Hoover - 48

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Houston 118 Philadelphia 104
Boston 116 Memphis 96
Charlotte 122 New Orleans 113
Milwaukee 114 Miami 108
Detroit 102 Dallas 96

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Toronto 4 N-Y Islanders 3
St. Louis 3 Chicago 2

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(19) Duke 92 NC State 89



Tuesday, March 8, 2016

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

2A

Des Moines Christian 60
vs. Anamosa 74

Western Christian 56
vs. Carroll Kuemper 42

3A

Dubuque Wahlert 79
vs. MOC-Floyd Valley 74

Chariton 64
vs. Solon 50

Cedar Rapids Xavier 58
vs. Spirit Lake 47

Pella 94
vs. Perry 54

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northwestern (IA) 0
vs. Iowa 28 (7 innings)



Monday, March 7, 2016

BOYS' STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES
1A
West Hancock - 67
vs. IKM-Manning - 51

Council Bluff St. Albert - 69
vs. DAnville - 46

Grand View Christian - 32
vs. South O'Brien - 46

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 67
vs. Jesup - 48

2A
Cascade - 60
vs. Osage - 27

Dike-New Hartford - 52
vs. Pella Christian - 59

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Wartburg - 4
vs. Marietta - 5
@ Auburndale, Fla.



Sunday, March 6, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 56
vs. Evansville - 54



Saturday, March 5, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 3A Championship

Pochantas Area - 59
vs. Nevada - 49

Class 4A Championship

Mason City - 51
vs. Pella - 44

Class 5A Championship

Ankeny Centennial - 46
vs. Johnston - 42

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wichita State - 52
vs. Northern Iowa - 57 OT

Iowa State - 78
@ Kansas - 85

Iowa - 71
@ Michigan - 61

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin Superior-Oshkosh - 56
vs. Wartburg - 66

Northern Iowa - 61
vs. Evansville - 48

Drake - 71
vs. Southern Illinois - 64

DMACC - 80
@ NIACC - 83



Friday, March 4, 2016

Girls' State Basketball Tournament

4A Semifinals
Mason City - 57
vs. Keokuk - 45

Marion - 48
vs. Pella - 54

5A Semifinals
Linn-Mar - 39
vs. Johnston - 51

Ankeny Centennial - 57
vs. Cedar Falls - 31

1A Finals
Turkey Valley - 48
vs. Springville - 49

2A Finals
Western Christian - 41
vs. Unity Christian - 42

Men's College Basketball

MVC Tournament
Southern Illinois - 60
vs. Northern Iowa - 66

Women's College Basketball

Big Ten Tournament
Maryland - 75
vs. Iowa - 55

Big 12 Tournament
Texas Tech - 89
vs. Iowa State - 84

NCAA Tournament
Wisconsin Lutheran - 49
vs. Wartburg - 65



Thursday, March 3, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 1A

Burlington Notre Dame - 67
vs. Turkey Valley - 79

Newell-Fonda - 52
vs. Springville - 59

Class 2A

Western Christian - 70
vs. Okoboji - 41

Iowa City Regina - 45
vs. Unity Christian - 53

Class 3A

Pochantas Area - 102
vs. Cherokee - 91

Center Point-Urbana - 41
vs. Nevada - 47

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 66
vs. Iowa Lakes C.C. - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten Tournament

Michigan - 85
vs. Iowa - 97

Northern Iowa - 73
@ Southern Illinois - 64

Drake - 86
@ Evansville - 66

Iowa Central C.C. - 54
@ NIACC - 67

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Buffalo 6 Calgary 3
Boston 4 Chicago 2
Edmonton 4 Philadelphia 0
Pittsburgh 4 N-Y Rangers 1
Minnesota 2 Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 4 Ottawa 1
N-Y Islanders 4 Winnipeg 3 OT

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(13) Kentucky 79 LSU 71
(21) Miami 77 Pittsburgh 55



Wednesday, March 2, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 4A

Lewis Central - 41
vs. Pella - 47

Harlan - 38
vs. Marion - 46

Class 5A

Indianola - 38
vs. Linn-Mar - 60

Southeast Polk - 48
vs. Johnston - 60

Ankeny Centennial - 56
vs. Davenport North - 52

Cedar Falls - 48
vs. Waukee - 46

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Charlotte 119 Philadelphia 99
Orlando 102 Chicago 89
Boston 116 Portland 93
Toronto 104 Utah 94
San Antonio 97 Detroit 81
Indiana 104 Milwaukee 99
Houston 100 New Orleans 95
Memphis 104 Sacramento 98
Washington 104 Minnesota 98

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Washington 3 Toronto 2
Chicago 5 Detroit 2

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) Michigan St. 97 Rutgers 66
(7) Miami 68 Notre Dame 50
(10) West Virginia 90 Texas Tech 68



Tuesday, March 1, 2016

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Manson-N.W. Webster 47
vs. Iowa City Regina 59

Pocahontas Area 83
vs. Mount Vernon 43

Cherokee 72
vs. Osage 67

Center Point-Urbana 48
vs. Mid-Prairie 43

Sioux Center 44
vs. Nevada 59

Western Dubuque 39
vs. Mason City 47

Ballard 31
vs. Keokuk 42

4A BOYS SUBSTATE BASKETBALL

Des Moines Hoover 31
vs. Ames 24
at Southeast Polk

Cedar Falls 76 (OT)
vs. Linn-Mar 74
at U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana 81
@ Iowa 78

Iowa Central
@ Ellsworth

NIACC 66
@ Southwestern 62

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

West Virginia 82
@ Iowa State 57

Ellsworth 51
@ Kirkwood 103

Southwestern 45
@ NIACC 77



Monday, February 29, 2016

GIRLS' STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

1A
Turkey Valley - 55
vs. Mount Ayr - 51

Burlington Notre Dame - 56
vs. Kee, Lansing - 44

Kingsley-Pierson - 53
vs. Springville - 60

Exira/EHK - 42
vs. Newell-Fonda - 53

2A
Wester Christian - 61
vs. Central Decatur - 50

Okoboji - 48
vs. Pekin - 44

Unity Christian -52
vs. West Branch - 33

3A BOYS SUBSTATE BASKETBALL
Webster City - 50
vs. Spirit Lake - 60
@ Buena Vista University, Storm Lake

Waverly-Shell Rock - 45
vs. Dubuque Wahlert - 50
@ U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Oklahoma State - 50
@ Iowa State - 58



Sunday, February 28, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa - 64
@ Ohio State - 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Loyola (Ill.) - 52
@ Northern Iowa - 63

Bradley - 45
@ Drake - 78



Saturday, February 27, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Substate

West Hancock - 86
vs. G-T/R-A - 76

Janesville - 52
vs. Jesup - 56

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 49
vs. Lynnville-Sully - 41

Class 2A Substate

Dike-New Hartford - 61
vs. South Hamilton - 57

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 51
vs. Osage - 56

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State - 61
@ Iowa State - 80

Northern Iowa - 54
@ Evansville - 52

Loyola (Ill.) - 59
@ Drake - 69 OT

Central - 92
@ Wartburg - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 71
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 73 OT

NIACC - 57
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 74

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois - 56
@ Iowa - 61

Iowa State - 54
@ Oklahoma - 85

Ellsworth C.C. - 64
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 70

NIACC - 60
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 57

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NJCAA National Championship

Shiquan Hall (NIACC), 133 - 1st place
Quincy Kalkbrenner (NIACC), 157 - 2nd place

Matt Kirkland (Ellsworth), 157 - 1st place
Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth), 174 - 2nd place

Final Team Standings
1. Northeastern Oklahoma A&M - 152.5
2. Iowa Central - 128
3. Ellsworth C.C. - 98
T4. Iowa Western - 90.5
T4. NIACC - 90.5

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Rochester Ice Hawks - 1
@ North Iowa Bulls - 10



Friday, February 26, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 4A Substate Semi-finals

Waukee - 46
@ Ames - 62

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 53
@ Cedar Falls - 70

Fort Dodge - 33
@ Des Moines Hoover - 46

Waterloo East - 63
@ Linn-Mar - 79

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Bradley - 41
@ Northern Iowa - 65

Loyola (Ill.) - 61
@ Drake - 91

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Rochester Ice Hawks - 2
@ North Iowa Bulls - 11

Sioux City Musketeers - 1
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 6

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Charlotte 96 Indiana 95
Washington 103 Philadelphia 94
Toronto 99 Cleveland 97
New York 108 Orlando 95
Atlanta 103 Chicago 88

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Boston 4 Carolina 1
Washington 3 Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 4 New Jersey 0

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(9) Arizona St. 50 Southern Cal 45



Thursday, February 25, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A District Finals

West Fork - 50
vs. Janesville - 53

West Hancock - 75
vs. AGWSR - 60

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 67
vs. Grundy Center - 43

Grand View Christian - 58
vs. Colo-Nesco - 54

Meskwaki Settlement - 51
vs. Lynnville-Sully - 57

Alburnett - 49
vs. Jesup - 51

Class 3A District Finals

Waverly-Shell Rock - 53
vs. Crestwood - 44

Webster City - 59
vs. Algona - 47

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Buena Vista - 77
@ Wartburg - 92



Wednesday, February 24, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin - 67
@ Iowa - 59

Indiana State - 44
@ Northern Iowa - 66

Drake - 52
@ Missouri State - 61

Kirkwood C.C. - 79
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 54

NIACC - 68
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 77

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 68
@ Penn State - 81

Kansas State - 68
@ Iowa State - 53

Kirkwood C.C. - 80
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 28

NIACC - 86
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 70



Tuesday, February 23, 2016

1A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL SEMIS
NORTH BUTLER - 34
VS. JANESVILLE - 75
AT SHEFFIELD

TRIPOLI - 30
@ WEST FORK -66

GRUNDY CENTER - 61
VS. DON BOSCO - 60
AT REINBECK

DUNKERTON - 44
@ GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 68

MASON CITY NEWMAN - 52
VS. AGWSR - 67
AT BRITT

ROCKFORD - 51
@ WEST HANCOCK - 77


2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL FINALS
APLINGTON-P'BURG - 42
VS. DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 56
AT WAVERLY

SOUTH HAMILTON - 71
VS. ROLAND-STORY - 44
AT GILBERT

LAKE MILLS - 71
VS. OSAGE - 74
AT FOREST CITY

GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA - 69
VS. SOUTHEAST VALLEY - 67
AT HUMBOLDT


4A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK - 54
@ MASON CITY - 55


5A GIRLS' REGIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS
PLEASANT VALLEY - 31
@ CEDAR FALLS - 46


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
COE - 60
@ WARTBURG - 66



Tuesday, February 23, 2016

1A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS

North Butler
vs. Janesville
at Sheffield

Tripoli
@ West Fork

Grundy Center
vs. Don Bosco
at Reinbeck

Dunkerton
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Mason City Newman
vs. AGWSR
at Britt

Rockford
@ West Hancock

2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL FINALS

Aplington-Parkersburg
vs. Dike-New Hartford
at Waverly

South Hamilton
vs. Roland-Story
at Gilbert

Lake Mills
vs. Southeast Valley
at Forest City

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
vs. Southeast Valley
at Humboldt

4A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS

Waverly-Shell Rock
@ Mason City

5A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS

Pleasant Valley
@ Cedar Falls

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Coe
@ Wartburg



Monday, February 22, 2016

1A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS
Northwood-Kensett - 53
vs. Turkey Valley - 67
@ Charles City

Lynnville-Sully - 58
vs. Kee, Lansing - 61
@ Cedar Falls H.S.

Grand View Christian - 51
vs. Mount Ayr - 56
@ Johnston

2A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS
Grundy Center - 34
vs. Okoboji - 40
@ Clarion

Iowa City Regina - 50
vs. North Linn - 47
@ C.R. Washington

Van Meter - 36
vs. Pekin - 55
@ Pella Christian

Des Moines Christian - 43
vs. Manson-N.W. Webster - 47
@ Boone

3A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 47
@ Webster City - 82

Humboldt - 43
vs. Algona - 48
@ Webster City

Charles City - 55
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 75

4A BOYS SUBSTATE BASKETBALL QUARTERS
Mason City - 47
vs. Fort Dodge - 60
@ Waukee

Waterloo West - 51
vs. C.R. Kennedy - 56 OT
@ Waterloo East

Marshalltown - 55
@ Waterloo East - 75

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa State - 87
@ West Virginia - 97

COLLEGE WRESTLING
North Carolina State - 21
@ Iowa - 17



Sunday, February 21, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Cleveland 115 Oklahoma City 92
New Orleans 111 Detroit 106


NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4 Buffalo 3
Minnesota 6 Chicago 1


TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
( 6) Maryland 86 Michigan 82
(21) SMU 74 East Carolina 63

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
( 5) Ohio St. 117 Illinois 74
( 6) Maryland 73 Rutgers 58
( 8) Texas 73 West Virginia 50
( 9) Arizona St. 77 Washington 57
(11) Louisville 55 Boston College 45
(12) Texas A&M 75 Vanderbilt 63
(14) Mississippi St. 60 Mississippi 51
(15) Stanford 72 Utah 54
(16) Kentucky 77 Arkansas 63
(18) Miami 67 Virginia Tech 56
(19) South Florida 97 Memphis 82
(21) DePaul 78 Creighton 52
Georgia 74 (22) Florida 63
(23) Syracuse 70 Pittsburgh 56
LSU 57 (24) Tennessee 56
(25) Michigan St. 114 Minnesota 106
Iowa 76 Indiana 73



Saturday, February 20, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 3A Regional Finals

Hampton-Dumont - 60
vs. Osage - 67

Clear Lake - 49
vs. Cherokee - 66

Mid-Prairie - 50
vs. South Tama - 45

Mount Vernon - 61
vs. Solon - 50

Spirit Lake - 25
vs. Sioux Center - 55

Class 4A Regional Semi-Finals

Decorah - 50
@ Mason City - 62

Independence - 48
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 52

Webster City - 33
@ Ballard - 61

Class 5A Regional Semi-Finals

Fort Dodge - 36
@ Ankeny Centennial - 65

Waterloo West - 28
@ Cedar Falls - 46

Ames - 37
@ Southeast Polk - 38

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TCU - 83
@ Iowa State - 92

Illinois State - 66
@ Northern Iowa - 75

Drake - 70
@ Bradley - 73

Luther - 53
@ Wartburg - 68

Ellsworth C.C. - 75
@ DMACC - 54

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 41
@ Baylor - 78

Luther - 51
@ Wartburg - 69

Ellsworth C.C. - 52
@ DMACC - 90

Southeastern C.C. - 71
@ NIACC - 93

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 1
@ Wisconsin Whalers - 3



STATE WRESTLING 2016

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State Wrestling Tournament @ Des Moines

Class 1A

AGWSR

Caleb Meinders - 220
def. Quinton Costeel (Moravia), 5-3, 3 OT
lost to Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan), pin 3:17
def. Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley), pin 3:04
loss to Drew Finnegan (West Branch), pin 3:00

Michael Young - 285
loss Jared Brinkman (Regina-Iowa City), pin 3:27
def. Dan Jensen (Panorama), pin :26
def. Anthony Ossman (East Mills), pin 1:11
def. Will Anthony (Pleasantville), pin 1:33
loss Kyler Schott (North Lynn-Troy Mill), pin 1:10
6th place - loss Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto), pin 1:36


Belmond-Klemme

Juan Guido - 106
loss Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood), pin 5:09
loss Will Portis (Rockford), 7-0
ELIMINATED

Logan Heaberlin - 113
def. Justin Severson (West Lyon), 5-2
lost to Jeremiah Colon (Mason City Newman), 1:12
lost to Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland), 9-3
ELIMINATED

Tanner Heaberlin - 145
def. Zach McCloud (Ogden), 13-2
lost to Carter Happel (Lisbon), 17-1
lost to Griffen McBride (Pleasantville), 12-5
ELIMINATED

Cameron Beminio - 220
loss Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg), pin 2:36
loss Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley-Marengo), pin 4:26
ELIMINATED

Luke Worden - 285
def. Dan Jensen (Panorama), pin in 0:18
lost to Jared Brinkman (Iowa City Regina), pin 5:30
lost to Brian Sadler (Jesup), 8-4
ELIMINATED


Clarksville

Dakota Garretson - 138
loss Austin Pontier (Interstate 35), 13-1
def. Jay Heiny (AHSTW), 9-7
lost to Tucker Franklin (Alburnett), pin 5:47
ELIMINATED


Dike-New Hartford

Kody Kugel - 126
def. Jake Wulf (OABCIG), 11-5
def. Skyler Briggs (Akron-Westfield), pin 1:37
loss to Drew West (Highland-Riverside), pin 2:52
def. Nicolas Martin (Moravia), 14-9
4th place - loss Wally Zernich (Lisbon), pin 1:06

Trent Johnson - 145
def. Try Brisker (Witten), 6-5
def. Tyler Van Houten (Panorama), pin 2:40
def. Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan), pin 5:55
2nd place - loss Carter Happel (Lisbon), 7-1


North Butler

Dalton Nelson - 152
loss Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 3-1
def. Chance Rice (Manson-NW Webster), 9-0
def. Tanner Greenwald (Wilton), 2-1
loss Drew Anderson (Westwood-Sloan), 7-2
7th Place - def. Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia), pin 1:56


Rockford

Will Portis - 106
loss Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank), 9-4
def. Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme), 7-0
def. Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall), 10-4
loss Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG), 7-6
7th Place - def. Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood), 8-6


West Fork

Jacob Hansen - 132
def. Matt Anderson (Okoboji), pin in 3:11
def. Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine), pin 3:11
loss to Brair Cochran (Moravia), 3-2
def. Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville), 10-5
3rd Place - def. Drake Halblom (Alburnett), 8-7

Jarel Arbegast - 160
loss Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor), 9-7
def. Skyler Michalski (Manson NW Webster), pin 5:04
lost to Rogan Pforts (Wapello), 4-1
ELIMINATED


Class 2A

Aplington-Parkersburg

Shane Poppens - 195
def. Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) pin 0:46
loss to Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli), 12-5
def. Chris McGuire (Gilbert), pin 1:51
def. Matt McMillan (Independence), pin 3:04
loss Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty), pin 5:12
5th place - Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis), pin 0:51

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Connor Johnson - 106
loss by medical forfeit
loss Joe Simon (Grinnell), 10-0

Justin Portillo - 113
def. Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW), 19-1
def. Jacob Goodson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg), pin 3:10
def. Riley Wright (Denver/Tripoli), 6-3
1st place - def. Carter Cox (Atlantic), 9-0.

Josh Portillo - 120
def. Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox), pin 4:40
def. Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), pin 3:54
def. Connor Cleveland (New Hampton), 4-2
1st place - def. Michael Millage (Crestwood-Cresco), 8-6.

Tanner Abbas - 138
def. Drew Davis (Independence), 8-5
def. Anthony Dudek (Wahlert Catholic-Dubuque), pin 1:59
loss Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake), 7-0
loss Austin Staudt (Charles City), 1-0
6th place - loss Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis), 8-1

Brady Brott - 145
def. Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg), 3-1
def. Cole Fritz (Solon), 7-2
def. Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood-Creso), 8-7
2nd place - loss Bryce Leshen (Albia), 2-1

Zach Pogge - 195
loss Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon), 8-5
def. Max Moulden (Ballard), injury, 2:22
loss Nick Jacobs (Charles City), pin 3:26


Hampton-Dumont

Logan Chipp - 182
loss Zac Stork (Atlantic), 8-6
loss Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 7-3


Iowa Falls-Alden

Dante Tacchia - 120
def. Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), pin 6:44
loss Connor Cleveland (New Hampton), pin 3:29
def. Chase McLaren (Atlantic), 9-4
loss Rhyker Sims (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 9-5
7th place - def. Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), 5-1

Dillon Rubow - 132
loss Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV), pin 2:47
loss Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco), 17-2

Michael Kent - 170
def. Jarron Trausch (PCM-Monroe), 11-5
loss Nick Holt (Independence), 5-2
def. Eli Saemisch (Perry), pin 0:30
loss Coy Roussell (West Delaware-Manchester), 4-3
8th place - loss Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community/WMU), 6-5



Friday, February 19, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Regionals

Rockford - 35
@ Northwood-Kensett - 59

Janesville - 34
@ Turkey Valley - 66

Colo-Nesco - 45
@ Grand View Christian - 80

Dunkerton - 30
vs. Kee, Lansing - 65

North Tama - 26
@ Lynnville-Sully - 48

Class 2A Regionals

West Fork - 33
@ Grundy Center - 56

North Union - 50
@ Okoboji - 56

BCLUW - 29
@ Van Meter - 44

Highland - 43
@ Pekin - 74

Dike-New Hartford - 30
@ Manson NW Webster - 52

South Central Calhoun - 47
@ Des Moines Christian - 51

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 34
@ Iowa City Regina - 49

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 74
@ Northern Iowa - 85



Thursday, February 18, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State Wrestling Tournament @ Des Moines

Class 1A

AGWSR

Caleb Meinders - 220
def. Quinton Costeel (Moravia), 5-3, 3 OT

Michael Young - 285
loss Jared Brinkman (Regina-Iowa City), pin 3:27
def. Dan Jensen (Panorama), pin :26


Belmond-Klemme

Juan Guido - 106
loss Marshall Rasmussen (Underwood), pin 5:09
loss Will Portis (Rockford), 7-0

Logan Heaberlin - 113
def. Justin Severson (West Lyon), 5-2

Tanner Heaberlin - 145
def. Zach McCloud (Ogden), 13-2

Cameron Beminio - 220
loss Derrick Lenz (Sumner-Fredericksburg), pin 2:36
loss Josh Roggentien (Iowa Valley-Marengo), pin 4:26

Luke Worden - 285
def. Dan Jensen (Panorama), pin in 0:18


Clarksville

Dakota Garretson - 138
loss Austin Pontier (Interstate 35), 13-1
def. Jay Heiny (AHSTW), 9-7


Dike-New Hartford

Kody Kugel - 126
def. Jake Wulf (OABCIG), 11-5

Trent Johnson - 145
def. Try Brisker (Witten), 6-5


North Butler

Dalton Nelson - 152
loss Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg), 3-1
def. Chance Rice (Manson-NW Webster), 9-0


Rockford

Will Portis - 106
loss Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley-Fairbank), 9-4
def. Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme), 7-0


West Fork

Jacob Hansen - 132
def. Matt Anderson (Okoboji), pin in 3:11

Jarel Arbegast - 160
loss Nate Van Buren (H-L-V-Victor), 9-7
def. Skyler Michalski (Manson NW Webster), pin 5:04


Class 2A

Aplington-Parkersburg

Shane Poppens - 195
def. Noah Minnick (MOC-Floyd Valley) pin 0:46


Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Connor Johnson - 106
loss by medical forfeit
loss Joe Simon (Grinnell), 10-0

Justin Portillo - 113
def. Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW), 19-1

Josh Portillo - 120
def. Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox), pin 4:40

Tanner Abbas - 138
def. Drew Davis (Independence), 8-5

Brady Brott - 145
def. Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg), 3-1

Zach Pogge - 195
loss Jack Cochrane (Mount Vernon), 8-5
def. Max Moulden (Ballard), injury, 2:22


Hampton-Dumont

Logan Chipp - 182
loss Zac Stork (Atlantic), 8-6
loss Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton), 7-3


Iowa Falls-Alden

Dante Tacchia - 120
def. Gabe Ruepke (Chariton), pin 6:44

Dillon Rubow - 132
loss Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV), pin 2:47
loss Chase Lienhard (Crestwood-Cresco), 17-2

Michael Kent - 170
def. Jarron Trausch (PCM-Monroe), 11-5


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Districts

BCLUW - 32
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 85

Waterloo Columbus - 40
vs. Dunkerton - 72

Grundy Center - 74
@ Hudson - 70

Wapsie Valley - 58
vs. Don Bosco - 66

Belmond-Klemme - 19
vs. AGWSR - 51

Riceville - 37
@ Mason City Newman - 72

Nashua-Plainfield - 32
@ West Fork - 74

North Butler - 54
vs. Postville - 33

Northwood-Kensett - 48
vs. Rockford - 64

North Iowa - 23
@ West Hancock - 83

Class 2A Districts

Hampton-Dumont - 54
@ Roland-Story - 66

Dike-New Hartford - 76
vs. New Hampton - 34

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 49
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 61

West Marshall - 54
vs. South Hamilton - 76

Forest City - 48
vs. Lake Mills - 61

Clear Lake - 50
@ Osage - 70

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 52
@ Pocahontas Area - 41

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Purdue - 55
@ Iowa - 63



Wednesday, February 17, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

(State Wrestling Duels @ Des Moines)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 36
vs. Independence - 33

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 30
vs. New Hampton - 27

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 27
vs. Assumption, Davenport - 36

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 3A Regionals

Roland-Story - 33
@ Hampton-Dumont - 52

Crestwood - 47
@ Osage - 76

Algona - 48
@ Spirit Lake - 50

Humboldt - 52
@ Cherokee - 80

Clear Lake - 54
@ Forest City - 30

Solon - 51
@ Union - 45

Class 4A Regionals

Charles City - 24
@ Decorah - 53

D.M. Hoover - 35
@ Webster City - 37

Waterloo East - 46
@ Independence - 64

Class 5A Regionals

Dubuque Senior - 36
@ Waterloo West - 68

Marshalltown - 26
@ C.R. Prairie - 61

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 72
@ Penn State - 78

Northern Iowa - 56
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 59

Evansville - 80
@ Drake - 74

Dubuque - 56
@ Wartburg - 67

Ellsworth C.C. - 52
@ Southwestern C.C. - 59

DMACC - 61
@ NIACC - 65

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas Tech - 48
@ Iowa State - 77

Dubuque - 57
@ Wartburg - 70

Ellsworth C.C. - 52
@ Southwestern C.C. - 59

DMACC - 52
@ NIACC - 64



Tuesday, February 16, 2016

1A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL

AGWSR 43
@ Turkey Valley 67

Janesville 49
@ Tripoli 46

Clarksville 15
@ Northwood-Kensett 75

Algona Bishop Garrigan 38
@ Rockford 47

2A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL

West Fork 48
@ Mason City Newman 39

St. Ansgar 42
@ Grundy Center 72

BCLUW 55
@ South Hardin 42

Hudson 50
@ Dike-New Hartford 54

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State 91
@ Baylor 100 (OT)



Monday, February 15, 2016

1A BOYS' DISTRICT BASKETBALL
Clarksville - 45
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 60

Valley Lutheran - 53
@ BCLUW - 59

CAL - 33
@ North Iowa - 78

2A BOYS' DISTRICT BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 65
@ South Hardin - 50

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 54
vs. Manson-N.W. Webster - 58
@ Garner

BOYS REGULAR SEASON BASKETBALL
Meskwaki Settlement - 52
@ AGWSR - 54

Iowa Falls-Alden - 29
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa - 76
@ Minnesota - 78



Saturday, February 13, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A REGIONALS

East Marshall - 16
@ Hampton-Dumont - 73

Roland-Story - 41
@ Gilbert - 34

Aplington-Parkersburg - 37
@ Clear Lake - 59

Iowa Falls-Alden - 44
@ Forest City - 57

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 59
@ Humboldt - 75

CLASS 2A REGIONALS

West Fork - 42
@ North Butler - 30

Central Springs - 43
@ Saint Ansgar - 44

Belmond-Klemme - 49
@ Lake Mills - 56

BCLUW - 63
@ BGM, Brooklyn - 54

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS @ Parkersburg

Ian Showers / SH-BCLUW / 2nd @ 113
Dante Tacchia / IF-A / 2nd @120
Dillon Rubow / IF-A / 2nd @ 132
Michael Kent / IF-A / 2nd @ 170
Logan Chipp / H-D / 2nd @ 182
Shane Poppens / A-P / 1st @ 195

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS @ Webster City

Connor Johnson / CGD / 2nd @ 106
Justin Portillo / CGD / 1st @ 113
Josh Portillo / CGD / 1st @ 120
Tanner Abbas / CGD / 1st @ 138
Brady Brott / CGD / 1st @ 145
Zach Pogge / CGD / 1st @ 195

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS @ Mason City

Will Portis / Rockford / 2nd @ 106
Kody Kugel / D-NH / 1st @ 126
Jacob Hansen / West Fork / 1st @ 132
Dakota Garretson / Clarksville / 2nd @ 138
Trent Johnson / D-NH / 1st @ 145
Dalton Nelson / North Butler / 1st @ 152
Jarel Arbegast / West Fork / 2nd @ 160
Caleb Meinders / AGWSR / 2nd @ 220
Michael Young / AGWSR / 2nd @ 285

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS @ Manson

Juan Guido / Belmond-Klemme / 2nd @ 106
Logan Heaberlin / Belmond-Klemme / 1st @ 113
Tanner Heaberlin / Belmond-Klemme / 1st @ 145
Cameron Beminio / Belmond-Klemme / 2nd @ 220
Luke Worden / Belmond-Klemme / 1st @ 285

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas - 75
@ Iowa State - 85

Northern Iowa - 53
@ Wichita State - 50

Wartburg - 75
@ Central - 101

NIACC - 52
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 93

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 69
@ TCU - 79

Wartburg - 70
@ Central - 53

NIACC - 68
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 54

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Northern Iowa - 15
@ North Dakota State - 22

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Lincoln Stars - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 1

North Iowa Bulls - 11
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 0



Friday, February 12, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Marshall - 42
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 71

Green Mountain-Garwin - 56
@ BCLUW - 43

CAL - 48
@ Clarksville - 60

Saint Ansgar - 74
@ Rockford - 55

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 64
@ South Hardin - 41

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Indiana State - 45

Drake - 98
@ Illinois State - 58

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Loras - 6
@ Wartburg - 45

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 1
@ Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 4



Thursday, February 11, 2016

CLASS 1A REGIONAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Valley Lutheran - 74
@ AGWSR - 16

CAL - 40
@ Clarksville - 59

North Iowa - 37
@ Rockford - 50

West Bend-Mallard - 15
@ Algona Garrigan - 62

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 49
@ Hampton-Dumont - 66

Aplington-Parkersburg - 44
@ Sumner-Fredricksburg - 49

Osage - 71
@ West Fork - 40

North Butler - 48 OT
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 45

Iowa Falls-Alden - 46
@ Saint Edmond - 31

South Hardin - 46
@ Webster City - 40

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 49
@ Hampton-Dumont - 73

Aplington-Parkersburg - 56
@ Sumner-Fredricksburg - 48

Osage - 40
@ West Fork - 61

Belmond-Klemme - 32
@ Forest City - 73

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 78
@ Indiana - 85

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ohio State - 98
@ Iowa - 81

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

California 83 (11) Oregon 63

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 86 (16) Florida 71
(5) Maryland 73 Purdue 59
(7) Ohio St. 98 Iowa 81
(10) Florida St. 69 Duke 53
(15) Texas A&M 64 (11) Mississippi St. 58
(12) Louisville 84 Pittsburgh 61
Penn St. 65 (17) Michigan St. 61
(19) Miami 58 Georgia Tech 55
(25) Tennessee 69 Vanderbilt 51

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Columbus 4 Anaheim 3 (SO Columbus 2-0)
Philadelphia 5 Buffalo 1
N-Y Islanders 5 Los Angeles 2
Colorado 4 Ottawa 3
Boston 6 Winnipeg 2
Washington 4 Minnesota 3
Dallas 4 Chicago 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Oklahoma City 121 New Orleans 95
Milwaukee 99 Washington 92



Wednesday, February 10, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 82
@ Texas Tech - 85

Missouri State - 69
@ Northern Iowa - 83

Loras - 70
@ Wartburg - 73

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 85
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 65

Southwestern C.C. - 81
@ NIACC - 55

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 47
@ West Virginia - 57

Loras - 50
@ Wartburg - 60

Southwestern C.C. - 57
@ NIACC - 69



Tuesday, February 9, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 67
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 45

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 74
@ Saint Edmond - 42

AGWSR - 65
@ South Hardin - 35

North Butler - 32
@ Rockford - 38

Nashua-Plainfield - 27
@ West Fork - 52

Central Springs - 50
@ Belmond-Klemme - 48

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 71
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 61

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 31
@ Saint Edmond - 55

AGWSR - 47
@ South Hardin - 39

North Butler - 56
@ Rockford - 51

Nashua-Plainfield - 23
@ West Fork - 79

Central Springs - 40
@ Belmond-Klemme - 64

Aplington-Parkersburg - 80
@ Jesup - 78

Dike-New Hartford - 74
@ Waterloo Columbus - 45

Grundy Center - 51
@ BCLUW - 49

CAL -
@ Clarksville -

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING DUELS

Class 1A Regional Duals @ Alburnett

Dike-New Hartford - 44
vs. East Buchanan - 21

Alburnett - 39
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 36

Class 1A Regional Duals @ Lake Mills

Lake Mills - 44
vs. Belmond-Klemme - 30


Class 2A Regional Duals @ Clarion

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 62
vs. Roland-Story - 17

Webster City - 33
vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 41



Monday, February 8, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Meskwaki Settlement
@ AGWSR - Cancelled

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ BCLUW - Cancelled

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - Postponed

Gladbrook-Reinbeck
@ South Hardin - Cancelled

Saint Ansgar
@ Rockford - Cancelled

Osage
@ West Fork - Postponed to 2/11

North Butler
@ Nashua-Plainfield - Postponed to 2/11

West Marshall
@ Dike-New Hartford - Cancelled

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Meskwaki Settlement
@ AGWSR - Postponed to 2/15

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ BCLUW - Cancelled

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - Postponed

Gladbrook-Reinbeck
@ South Hardin - Postponed to 2/12

Saint Ansgar
@ Rockford - Postponed to 2/12

Osage
@ West Fork - Postponed to 2/11

North Butler
@ Nashua-Plainfield - Postponed to 2/11

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Charlotte 108 Chicago 91
Indiana 89 L-A Lakers 87
L-A Clippers 98 Philadelphia 92
Cleveland 120 Sacramento 100
Brooklyn 105 Denver 104
Toronto 103 Detroit 89
New Orleans 116 Minnesota 102
Orlando 117 Atlanta 110
Portland 112 Memphis 106

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6 Anaheim 2
N-Y Rangers 2 New Jersey 1
Detroit 3 Florida 0
Ottawa 5 Tampa Bay 1

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
( 3) Oklahoma 63 (24) Texas 60
Duke 72 (13) Louisville 65

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
( 1) UConn 66 ( 2) South Carolina 54
( 7) Ohio St. 94 ( 5) Maryland 86



Sunday, February 7, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 77
@ Illinois - 65

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan State - 74
@ Iowa - 69

Wichita State - 48
@ Northern Iowa - 69

Missouri State - 72
@ Drake - 95



Saturday, February 6, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

AGWSR - 64
@ East Marshall - 44

CAL - 28
@ Tripoli - 60

South Hamilton - 77
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 30

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

2A SECTIONAL AT CHARLES CITY
(Hampton-Dumont, Aplington-Parkersburg, Iowa Falls-Alden)

1. Charles City 203.0
2. Osage 199.0
3. Clear Lake 181.0
4. Iowa Falls-Alden 178.0
5. Hampton-Dumont 133.0
6. Aplington-Parkersburg 81.0

Individual Results
113 Results
1. Todd Raisch - Iowa Falls-Alden

120 Results
1. Dante Tacchia - Iowa Falls-Alden

132 Results
1. Dillon Rubow - Iowa Falls-Alden

138 Results
3. Carter Barkema - Hampton-Dumont

170 Results
1. Michael Kent - Iowa Falls-Alden

182 Results
1. Logan Chipp - Hampton-Dumont

195 Results
1. Shane Poppens - Aplington-Parkersburg

2A SECTIONAL AT GARNER
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 256.0
2. Webster City 234.0
3. Humboldt 165.0
4. Algona 152.0
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 129.0
6. Forest City 123.5

Individual Results
106 Results
1. Connor Johnson - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

113 Results
1. Justin Portillo - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

120 Results
1. Josh Portillo - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 Results
2. Lucas Lienemann - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

132 Results
2. Calen Rosenbaum - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

138 Results
1. Tanner Abbas - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

145 Results
2. Brady Brott - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

152 Results
2. Dakota Henninger - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

170 Results
2. Mason Carpenter - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

195 Results
1. Zach Pogge - Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

2A SECTIONAL AT CONRAD
(South Hardin-BCLUW)

1. South Tama County-Tama 225.0
2. Roland-Story-Story City 205.5
3. Grinnell 191.5
4. East Marshall/GMG 124.0
5. SH-BCLUW 122.0
6. Nevada 121.0

Individual Results
113 Results
2. Ian Showers - SH-BCLUW

160 Results
2. Ryland Duchane - SH-BCLUW

2A SECTIONAL AT MANCHESTER
(GR-NT/Grundy Center)

1. Independence 241.0
2. Denver/Tripoli 223.5
3. West Delaware-Manchester 178.0
4. Beckman Catholic-Dyersville 168.0
5. Columbus Catholic-Waterloo 90.0
6. GRNT-GC-Reinbeck 74.0

1A SECTIONAL AT HUDSON
(AGWSR, Clarksville, Dike-New Hartford, North Butler, West Fork)

1. Don Bosco-Gilbertville 230.5
2. Dike-New Hartford 215.5
3. North Butler-Greene 143.0
4. Clarksville 122.0
5. AGWSR-Ackley 113.5
6. Hudson 112.0
7. West Fork-Sheffield 103.5

Individual Results
106 Results
2. Jacob Sigler - Dike-New Hartford

113 Results
2. Nathan Schmitt - Dike New Hartford

120 Results
2. Ethan Litterer - Clarksville

126 Results
1. Kody Kugel - Dike-New Hartford

132 Results
1. Jacob Hansen - West Fork

138 Results
2. Dakota Garretson - Clarksville

145 Results
1. Trent Johnson - Dike-New Hartford
2. Zach Sommerfelt - Clarksville

152 Results
1. Dalton Nelson - North Butler

160 Reults
2. Jarel Arbegast - West Fork

170 Results
2. Levi Stockdale - AGWSR

182 Results
1. DJ Ackerson - Dike-New Hartford

195 Reults
2. Tery Rumnans - AGWSR

220 Results
1. Caleb Meinders - AGWSR
2. Ethan Huntington - Dike-New Hartford

285 Results
1. Michael Young - AGWSR
2. Chase Arends - Dike-New Hartford

1A SECTIONAL AT BRITT
(Belmond-Klemme)
Team Results
1. Belmond-Klemme 191.0
2. Emmetsburg 169.0
3. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 162.0
3. West Hancock-Britt 159.0
5. South Hamilton 142.0
6. Eagle Grove 135.0
7. West Bend-Mallard 113.0
8. North Union 28.0

Individual Results
106 Results
1. Juan Guido - Belmond-Klemme

113 Results
1. Logan Heaberlin - Belmond-Klemme

126 Results
2. Zach Andrews - Belmond-Klemme

145 Results
1. Tanner Heaberlin - Belmond-Klemme

170 Results
2. Tucker Kroeze - Belmond-Klemme

220 Results
2. Cameron Beminio - Belmond-Klemme

285 Results
1. Luke Worden - Belmond-Klemme

1A SECTIONAL AT MANLY
(Rockford)

1. Lake Mills 222.0
2. Central Springs 195.0
3. Saint Ansgar 164.0
4. Nashua-Plainfield 142.5
5. Newman Catholic-Mason City 132.5
6. Rockford 90.0
7. Riceville 70.5
8. Northwood-Kensett 62.5

106 Results
1. Will Portis - Rockford

195 Results
2. Heath Farr - Rockford

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 64
@ Oklahoma State - 59

Northern Iowa - 82
@ Drake - 66

Wartburg - 68
@ Coe - 77 OT

Ellsworth - 76
@ Dakota County Tech - 86

NIACC - 80
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 85

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas - 65
@ Iowa State - 49

Wartburg - 62
@ Coe - 53

Ellsworth - 40
@ Southeastern C.C. - 68

NIACC - 85
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 66

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Kent State - 22
@ Northern Iowa - 13

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 5
@ Twin City Steel - 2



Friday, February 5, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 83
@ St. Edmond - 24

Denver - 29
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 44

West Marshall - 65
@ AGWSR - 46

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows -
@ Iowa Falls-Alden -

Union - 27
@ Dike-New Hartford - 29

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 20
@ BCLUW - 58

West Fork - 61
@ North Butler - 52

Rockford - 41
@ Osage - 53

Clarksville - 28
@ Don Bosco - 54

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 50
@ St. Edmond - 72

Denver - 48
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 64

West Marshall - 49
@ AGWSR - 61

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 66 OT
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 60

Union - 40
@ Dike-New Hartford - 77

South Hardin - 55
@ Grundy Center - 61

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 67
@ BCLUW - 22

West Fork - 59
@ North Butler - 35

Belmond-Klemme - 39
@ West Hancock - 92

Meskwaki Settlement - 69
@ CAL - 30

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Missouri State - 78
@ Northern Iowa - 75

Wichita State - 59
@ Drake - 81

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa State - 18
@ Northern Iowa - 16

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(5) Maryland 85 (17) Michigan St. 76
(8) Arizona St. 65 (14) UCLA 61
(9) Oregon St. 61 (24) Washington 53
(15) Stanford 60 California 55

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Tampa Bay 6 Pittsburgh 3
Carolina 5 Winnipeg 3
Columbus 2 Calgary 1

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Atlanta 102 Indiana 96
L-A Clippers 107 Orlando 93
Miami 98 Charlotte 95
Washington 106 Philadelphia 94
Boston 104 Cleveland 103
Memphis 91 New York 85
Brooklyn 128 Sacramento 119
Denver 115 Chicago 110
Utah 84 Milwaukee 81
San Antonio 116 Dallas 90



Thursday, February 4, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Belmond-Klemme 29
@ North Union 62

Hudson 39
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 47

Dike-New Hartford 29
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 50

BCLUW 57
@ Valley Lutheran 12

North Butler 49
@ Osage 53

CAL 20
@ Riceville 56

West Marshall 44
@ Grundy Center 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Belmond-Klemme 46
@ North Union 71

Hudson 68
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 75

Dike-New Hartford 50
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 48

BCLUW 55
@ Valley Lutheran 44

North Butler
@ Osage

CAL
@ Riceville

West Marshall 48
@ Grundy Center 56

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Augsburg 10
@ Wartburg 29

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 74
@ Indiana 79



Wednesday, February 3, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Penn State - 49
@ Iowa - 73

Evansville - 54
@ Northern Iowa - 57

Wartburg - 95
@ Simpson - 87

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 77
@ Simpson - 61

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(3) Villanova 83 Creighton 58
(4) Maryland 70 Nebraska 65
(6) Xavier 90 St. John's 83
(7) Kansas 77 Kansas St. 59
(9) Virginia 61 Boston College 47
(17) Miami 79 Notre Dame 70
(21) Wichita St. 76 S. Illinois 55

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 96 Tulane 38
(4) Baylor 87 Kansas St. 52
(17) Michigan St. 85 Michigan 64
(19) South Florida 82 Cincinnati 49
(25) Oklahoma St. 71 (20) Oklahoma 69

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Buffalo 4 Montreal 2
Tampa Bay 3 Detroit 1

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Atlanta 124 Philadelphia 86
Charlotte 106 Cleveland 97
Boston 102 Detroit 95
Indiana 114 Brooklyn 100
Golden State 134 Washington 121
Oklahoma City 117 Orlando 114
Miami 93 Dallas 90
San Antonio 110 New Orleans 97



Tuesday, February 2, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

West Virginia - 81
@ Iowa State - 76

Drake - 56
@ Indiana State - 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 63
@ Kansas - 53

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Oklahoma 95 TCU 72
Tennessee 84 (20) Kentucky 77
(22) Indiana 80 Michigan 67
Georgia 69 (25) South Carolina 56

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(5) Maryland 87 Purdue 67

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

N-Y Islanders 5 Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 4 Montreal 2
New Jersey 3 N-Y Rangers 2
Pittsburgh 6 Ottawa 5
Toronto 4 Boston 3 OT
Florida 5 Washington 2
Dallas 5 Winnipeg 3
St. Louis 1 Nashville 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Boston 97 New York 89
Houston 115 Miami 102



Monday, February 1, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Denver - 37
@ Dike-New Hartford - 50

AGWSR - 51
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 50

Rockford - 49
@ Clarksville - 33

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Denver - 40
@ Dike-New Hartford - 66

AGWSR - 46
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 60

Rockford - 59
@ Clarksville - 41

West Hancock - 79
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 47



Sunday, January 31, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northwestern - 71
@ Iowa - 85

Southern Illinois - 58
@ Northern Iowa - 67

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 79
@ Northwestern - 64

Northern Iowa - 55
@ Bradley - 47

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(6) Villanova 68 St. John's 53
(8) Maryland 66 Ohio St. 61
(12) Michigan St. 96 Rutgers 62
(22) Wichita St. 78 Evansville 65
(25) Notre Dame 85 Wake Forest 62


TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(11) Florida St. 68 Virginia Tech 50
Florida 85 (12) Kentucky 79
(13) Mississippi St. 65 Arkansas 55
(14) Louisville 78 Wake Forest 54
(15) UCLA 69 Utah 63
(16) Stanford 69 Washington St. 52
(18) Michigan St. 77 Wisconsin 54
(19) Tennessee 70 Alabama 42
(20) South Florida 66 SMU 48
(22) Missouri 60 Mississippi 46
(23) DePaul 77 St. John's 71
(25) Washington 75 California 65

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

L-A Clippers 120 Chicago 93



Saturday, January 30, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork - 37
@ West Hancock - 70

Wapsie Valley - 37
@ AGWSR - 52

Meskwaki Settlement -
@ Grundy Center -

South Hamilton - 20
@ South Hardin - 47

Rockford - 47
@ Eagle Grove - 43

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork - 65
@ West Hancock - 55

Wapsie Valley - 49
@ AGWSR - 62

Meskwaki Settlement - 64
@ Grundy Center - 70

South Hamilton - 66
@ South Hardin - 51

North Butler - 72 (2 OT)
@ Lake Mills - 70

Colo-Nesco - 90
@ CAL - 25

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

North Iowa Cedar League Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, GR-NT, South Hardin-BCLUW)

1. Dike-New Hartford 201.0
2. Sumner-Fredericksburg 196.0
3. Denver-Tripoli 182.5
4. Union 180.0
5. Wapsie Valley 171.5
6. West Marshall 123.0
7. East Marshall/GMG 119.0
7. Jesup 119.0
9. Hudson 110.5
10. AGWSR 107.0
11. BCLUW (SH-BCLUW) 104.0
12. Aplington-Parkersburg 75.0
13. Columbus Catholic 60.0
14. GRNT/GC 30.0

Top of Iowa Conference Tournament
(Belmond-Klemme, West Fork, Rockford, North Butler)

1. Osage 228.0
2. Lake Mills 185.5
3. Central Springs 175.0
4. Belmond-Klemme 143.5
5. Saint Ansgar 138.5
6. Newman Catholic 125.0
7. North Butler 122.0
8. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 120.5
9. Nashua-Plainfield 114.0
10. Forest City 108.0
11. Rockford 91.0
12. West Hancock 88.5
13. Eagle Grove 68.0
14. West Fork, Sheffield 67.0
15. Northwood-Kensett 17.0
16. North Union 3.0


Roland Story Duals
(Hampton-Dumont)

Central Decatur - 27
vs. H-D - 22

Webster City - 66
vs. H-D - 18

H-D - 42
vs. Saydel - 17

Tiger Invitational
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

1. Clarion-Goldfield 206.5
2. AHSTW 156.5
3. Ogden 123.0
4. Manson Northwest Webster 111.0
5. Underwood 105.0
6. Van Meter 103.5
7. Guthrie Center 98.0
8. East Union 94.0
9. Riverside 93.5
10. Moravia 87.0
11. Humboldt 82.0
12. Panorama 80.0
13. Woodward-Granger 69.5
14. Southeast Valley 67.5
15. Greene County 53.0
16. Nodaway Valley 51.0
17. West Central Valley 50.0
18. Coon Rapids-Bayard 49.0
19. Nevada 28.0
20. Tri-Center 25.0
20. Twin Cedars 25.0
22. Griswold 11.0
23. Pleasantville 0.0


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 62
@ Texas A&M - 72

Bradley - 70
@ Drake - 80

Buena Vista - 60
@ Wartburg - 88

Iowa Central C.C. - 59
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 69

Kirkwood C.C. - 93
@ NIACC - 73

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oklahoma - 77
@ Iowa State - 71

Buena Vista - 59
@ Wartburg - 55

Kirkwood C.C. - 83
@ NIACC - 76

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Golden State 108 Philadelphia 105
Toronto 111 Detroit 107
New Orleans 105 Brooklyn 103
Indiana 109 Denver 105 OT

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Oklahoma 77 LSU 75
(2) North Carolina 89 Boston College 62
(4) Kansas 90 (20) Kentucky 84 OT
(7) Xavier 86 DePaul 65
Florida 88 (9) West Virginia 71
(11) Virginia 63 (16) Louisville 47
NC State 85 (15) Miami 69
(17) Baylor 83 Georgia 73
(19) Indiana 74 Minnesota 68
(21) Purdue 89 Nebraska 74

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 83 Memphis 40
(4) Baylor 71 (24) West Virginia 61
(5) Maryland 86 Indiana 63



Friday, January 29, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Algona - 55
@ Hampton-Dumont - 65

Saint Ansgar - 46
@ West Fork - 47

Aplington-Parkersburg - 43
@ Waterloo Columbus - 27

Iowa Falls-Alden - 52
@ Humboldt - 58

Clear Lake - 57
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 35

Wapsie Valley - 36
@ Dike-New Hartford - 41

Grundy Center - 79
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 14

East Marshall - 40
@ South Hardin - 45

Rockford - 35
@ Central Springs - 45

Dunkerton - 65
@ CAL - 27

Clarksville - 48
@ Janesville - 58

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Algona - 70
@ Hampton-Dumont - 47

Saint Ansgar - 56
@ West Fork - 76

Aplington-Parkersburg - 84
@ Waterloo Columbus - 54

Iowa Falls-Alden - 65
@ Humboldt - 81

Clear Lake - 77
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 50

Wapsie Valley - 48
@ Dike-New Hartford - 85

Grundy Center - 45
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 76

East Marshall - 59
@ South Hardin - 51

Rockford - 64
@ Central Springs - 53

Dunkerton - 60
@ CAL - 61

Clarksville - 29
@ Janesville - 94

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 60
@ Loyola - 64

Drake - 76
@ Bradley - 64

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Minnesota - 6
@ Iowa - 34

Central Michigan - 22
@ Northern Iowa - 11

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Cleveland 114 Detroit 106
Boston 113 Orlando 94
New York 102 Phoenix 84
Oklahoma City 116 Houston 108
Miami 107 Milwaukee 103
Dallas 91 Brooklyn 79
Utah 103 Minnesota 90

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(9) Oregon St. 71 Arizona 43
(15) UCLA 82 Colorado 64
Seton Hall 83 (23) DePaul 74



Thursday, January 28, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 60
@ Webster City - 41

North Butler - 37
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 47

Belmond-Klemme - 54
@ AGWSR - 59

Dike-New Hartford - 42
@ Jesup - 28

Grundy Center - 62
@ Valley Lutheran - 6

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 47
@ Webster City - 63

North Butler - 68
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 79 OT

Belmond-Klemme - 24
@ AGWSR - 60

Dike-New Hartford - 75
@ Jesup - 63

Grundy Center - 78
@ Valley Lutheran - 37

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Nevada Triangular
(Nevada, Iowa Falls-Alden, Ogden)

IF-A - 57
vs. Nevada - 18

IF-A - 38
vs. Ogden - 36

Belmond Triangular
(Belmond-Klemme, North Butler, Algona, Central Springs)

Algona - 42
vs. B-K - 34

CS - 45
vs. B-K - 33

B-K - 40
vs. NB - 36

CS - 48
vs. Algona - 25

Algona - 42
vs. NB - 37

CS - 54
vs. NB - 22

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 68
@ Maryland - 74

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan - 69
@ Iowa - 85

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Indiana 111 Atlanta 92
Denver 117 Washington 113
Memphis 103 Milwaukee 83
Toronto 103 New York 93
New Orleans 114 Sacramento 105

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(12) Michigan St. 76 Northwestern 45
(23) Oregon 83 (18) Arizona 75
Syracuse 81 (25) Notre Dame 66

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 81 Mississippi 62
(3) Notre Dame 54 Georgia Tech 42
(7) Ohio St. 76 Northwestern 73
(10) Texas A&M 59 Alabama 56
(11) Florida St. 96 Wake Forest 55
Vanderbilt 71 (12) Kentucky 69
(13) Mississippi St. 65 (19) Tennessee 63 OT
(14) Louisville 75 Clemson 33
(17) Miami 57 Virginia Tech 45
(22) Missouri 52 LSU 46



Wednesday, January 27, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 68
@ Bradley - 50

Coe - 70
@ Wartburg - 93

Ellsworth C.C. - 61
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 82

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 78
@ NIACC - 70

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TCU - 72
@ Iowa State - 62

Coe - 71
@ Wartburg - 65

Ellsworth C.C. - 34
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 61

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 68
@ NIACC - 83

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Cleveland 115 Phoenix 93
Boston 111 Denver 103
Detroit 110 Philadelphia 97
San Antonio 130 Houston 99
L-A Clippers 85 Atlanta 83
Oklahoma City 126 Minnesota 123

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Tampa Bay 1 Toronto 0
Philadelphia 4 Washington 3 OT

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas 74 (5) Texas A&M 71
(16) Louisville 91 Virginia Tech 83
(17) Baylor 69 Oklahoma St. 65
(20) Kentucky 88 Missouri 54

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 94 Tulsa 30
(4) Baylor 69 Texas Tech 43
(5) Maryland 89 Penn St. 53
(6) Texas 70 Kansas 46
(18) Michigan St. 68 Purdue 56
(20) South Florida 73 Houston 49
(21) Oklahoma 57 (24) West Virginia 54



Tuesday, January 26, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont
@ Webster City - ppd

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ BCLUW - ppd

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Clear Lake - ppd

Humboldt 47
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 51

Dike-New Hartford
@ Jesup - ppd to Thursday

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - ppd

West Marshall
@ Grundy Center - ppd to Feb 4

Gladbrook-Reinbeck
@ South Hardin - ppd to Feb 8

North Butler
@ Osage - ppd to Feb 4

Mason City Newman 37
@ Rockford 39

West Fork 61
@ Central Springs 51

Belmond-Klemme
@ North Union - ppd to Feb 4

CAL
@ Riceville - ppd to Feb 4

Waterloo Christian 29
@ Clarksville 53

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


Hampton-Dumont
@ Webster City - ppd

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ BCLUW - ppd

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Clear Lake - ppd

Humboldt 78
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 77 - 3 OT

Dike-New Hartford
@ Jesup - ppd to Thursday

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - ppd

West Marshall
@ Grundy Center - ppd to Feb 4

Gladbrook-Reinbeck
@ South Hardin - ppd to Feb 8

North Butler
@ Osage - ppd to Feb 4

Mason City Newman 64
@ Rockford 69

West Fork 71
@ Central Springs 39

Belmond-Klemme
@ North Union - ppd to Feb 4

CAL
@ Riceville - ppd to Feb 4

Waterloo Christian
@ Clarksville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

HAMPTON TRIANGULAR - cancelled

IOWA FALLS TRIANGULAR - cancelled

WATERLOO QUAD

TRAER QUAD

DENVER QUAD
- cancelled

SHEFFIELD QUAD

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 63
West Fork 17

West Fork 54
North Union 24

West Fork 57
Northwood-Kensett 18

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake 64
@ Illinois State 76

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Central
@ Ellsworth



Monday, January 25, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont
@ Charles City - Postponed

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ West Fork - Postponed

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont
@ Charles City - Postponed

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ West Fork - Postponed

H.S. WRESTLING
Clarksville Triangular
(Clarksville, North Fayette Valley, Dyersville Beckman)
- Cancelled


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Kansas - 72
@ Iowa State - 85

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Boston 116 Washington 91
Cleveland 114 Minnesota 107
Houston 112 New Orleans 111
Miami 89 Chicago 84
OT Memphis 108 Orlando 102

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Boston 3 Philadelphia 2
N-Y Rangers 6 Buffalo 3
Detroit 4 N-Y Islanders 2
Columbus 5 Montreal 2
Dallas 2 Calgary 1

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
(15) Miami 80 (24) Duke 69

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
(12) Kentucky 64 (19) Tennessee 63
(14) Louisville 71 Syracuse 53



Sunday, January 24, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Purdue - 71
@ Iowa - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 73
@ Purdue - 90

Northern Iowa - 79
@ Drake - 73

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) North Carolina 75 Virginia Tech 70
(16) Providence 82 (4) Villanova 76 OT
Temple 89 (8) SMU 80
Oregon St. 85 (21) Southern Cal 70

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(3) Notre Dame 80 Virginia Tech 41
(7) Ohio St. 67 Rutgers 58
(14) Florida St. 69 (16) Miami 58
(15) South Florida 88 UCF 49
(23) Missouri 79 (22) Florida 64
(24) DePaul 96 Providence 50
(25) West Virginia 97 TCU 84



Saturday, January 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
North Central Conference Championship (@ Hampton)
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
1. Clariond-Goldfield-Dows - 231
2. Webster City - 205.5
3. Clear Lake - 167
4. Humboldt - 143.5
5. Algona - 105
5. Hampton-Dumont - 105
7. Iowa Falls-Alden - 103.5
8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 34

Individual Champions
120 Results
1. Josh Portillo, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

145 Results
1. Brady Brott, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

170 Results
1.Michael Kent, Iowa Falls-Alden

182 Results
1. Logan Chipp, Hampton-Dumont


Alburnett Duals
(Dike-New Hartford)
Alburnett - 46
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 33

Dike-New Hartford - 48
vs. Iowa Valley - 19

Dike-New Hartford - 46
vs. South Winneshiek - 24

Dike-New Hartford - 75
vs. North Cedar - 3


Doug Trees Tournament (@ Greene)
(North Butler, South Hardin-BCLUW, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)
1. Lake Mills - 157
2. North Butler - 145.5
3. Wapsie Valley - 139
4. North Linn - 114.5
6. Belmond-Klemme - 91
8. Clarksville - 80
9. Rockford - 65.5
9. South Hardin/BCLUW - 65.5
13. West Fork - 33.5


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 69
@ West Fork - 43

Denver - 25
@ AGWSR - 60

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 39
@ West Fork - 71

Denver - 46
@ AGWSR - 59

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 73
@ TCU - 60

Northern Iowa - 67
@ Illinois State - 76

Drake - 63
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 68

Wartburg - 75
@ Loras - 84

DMACC - - 66
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 63

NIACC - 86
@ Southeastern C.C. - 81

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baylor - 77
@ Iowa State - 61

Wartburg - 55
@ Loras - 59

DMACC - 79
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 59

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Iowa Conference Duals @ Pella

Wartburg - 36
vs. Dubuque - 9

Wartburg - 50
vs. Buena Vista - 0

Wartburg - 44
vs. Central - 0

JUNIOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 1
@ Fargo Force - 3

LaCrosse Freeze - 0
@ North Iowa Bulls - 4



Friday, January 22, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 55
@ Humboldt - 46

Aplington-Parkersburg - 40
@ Wapsie Valley - 38

Algona - 47
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 26

Webster City - 41
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 67

Hudson - 27
@ Dike-New Hartford - 43

AGWSR - 62
@ BCLUW - 44

East Marshall - 28
@ Grundy Center - 61

Rockford - 43
@ Northwood-Kensett - 60

West Fork - 58
@ Mason City Newman - 50

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 55
@ Belmond-Klemme - 54

CAL - 18
@ Janesville - 61

Clarksville - 39
@ North Tama - 49

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 69
@ Humboldt - 71

Aplington-Parkersburg - 81
@ Wapsie Valley - 57

Algona - 60
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 38

Webster City - 64
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 40

Hudson - 50
@ Dike-New Hartford - 70

AGWSR - 58
@ BCLUW - 42

East Marshall - 54 OT
@ Grundy Center - 45

North Butler - 59
@ Saint Ansgar - 55

Rockford - 47
@ Northwood-Kensett - 56

West Fork - 63
@ Mason City Newman - 50

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 69
@ Belmond-Klemme - 19

Clarksville - 47
@ North Tama - 65

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Purdue - 4
@ Iowa - 39

Iowa State - 9
@ Oklahoma - 28

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 0
@ Fargo Force - 6



Thursday, January 21, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Dike-New Hartford - 44
@ South Hardin - 30

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Parkersburg Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Union)

D-NH - 51
vs. Union - 24

A-P - 60
vs. Union - 15

D-NH - 62
vs. A-P - 15

Forest City Duals
(Hampton-Dumont, Forest City)

H-D - 46
vs. FC - 36

Jesup Triangular
(Jesup, AGWSR, Hudson)

Jesup - 42
vs. AGWSR - 30

Hudson - 42
vs. AGWSR - 18

Hudson - 39
vs. Jesup - 30

Lake Mills Quad
(Lake Mills, Rockford, St. Ansgar, Algona)

LM - 60
vs. Algona - 11

LM - 65
vs. Rockford - 12

SA - 55
vs. Rockford - 24

SA - 47
vs. Algona - 26

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 90
@ Rutgers - 76

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Calgary 4 Columbus 2
New Jersey 6 Ottawa 3
Pittsburgh 4 Philadelphia 3
Vancouver 4 Boston 2
Carolina 1 Toronto 0 OT
Tampa Bay 2 Chicago 1
Dallas 3 Edmonton 2
San Jose 3 Arizona 1

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

New Orleans 115 Detroit 99
Cleveland 115 L-A Clippers 102
Memphis 102 Denver 101

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oregon 89 (21) Southern Cal 81
(22) Purdue 75 Ohio St. 64
(23) Kentucky 80 Arkansas 66

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 74 Auburn 58
(3) Notre Dame 90 Syracuse 62
(7) Ohio St. 97 Michigan 93
Mississippi 73 (9) Kentucky 65
Georgia 47 (10) Mississippi St. 43
(13) Texas A&M 81 (23) Missouri 77 OT
(14) Florida St. 70 Virginia 48
(18) Tennessee 58 Vanderbilt 49
(22) Florida 80 Alabama 72


Wednesday, January 20, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wichita State - 74
@ Northern Iowa - 55

Missouri State - 79
@ Drake - 70

Simpson - 80
@ Wartburg - 75

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Penn State - 82
@ Iowa - 69

Iowa State - 76
@ Oklahoma State - 79 OT

Simpson - 56
@ Wartburg - 59

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Washington 106 Miami 87
Philadelphia 96 Orlando 87
Toronto 115 Boston 109
Cleveland 91 Brooklyn 78
New York 118 Utah 111 OT
Oklahoma City 109 Charlotte 95
Detroit 123 Houston 114
Dallas 106 Minnesota 94
Golden State 125 Chicago 94

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) North Carolina 83 Wake Forest 68
(4) Villanova 72 Seton Hall 71
Texas 56 (6) West Virginia 49
Nebraska 72 (11) Michigan St. 71
(13) Baylor 79 Kansas St. 72 2OT
(15) Miami 67 Boston College 53
(17) Louisville 84 Florida St. 65

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 106 UCF 51
(5) Maryland 90 Wisconsin 65
(6) Texas 65 TCU 58
Memphis 88 (15) South Florida 87 OT
(19) Oklahoma 92 Texas Tech 53



Tuesday, January 19, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake 41
@ Hampton-Dumont 54

Northwood-Kensett 67
@ West Fork 59

Dike-New Hartford 42
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 44

Iowa Falls-Alden 53
@ Webster City 47

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 29
@ Algona 40

AGWSR
@ Hudson

Central Springs 51
@ North Butler 59

North Iowa 38
@ Rockford 41

Belmond-Klemme
@ Eagle Grove

Clarksville 38
@ Dunkerton 42

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


Clear Lake 66
@ Hampton-Dumont 60

Northwood-Kensett 33
@ West Fork 75

Dike-New Hartford 80
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 45

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Webster City

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 55
@ Algona 65

AGWSR 49
@ Hudson 63

Central Springs 37
@ North Butler 65

North Iowa 34
@ Rockford 52

Belmond-Klemme 45
@ Eagle Grove 72

Clarksville 36
@ Dunkerton 66

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

IOWA FALLS TRIANGULAR

Iowa Falls-Alden 54
Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 22

Roland-Story 48
Iowa Falls-Alden 22

Sumner-Fredericksburg 61
@ South Hardin/BCLUW 18

CALMAR TRIANGULAR

North Butler 51
Nashua-Plainfield 27

South Winneshiek 39
North Butler 36



Monday, January 18, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Eagle Grove - 44
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 72

Belmond-Klemme - 62
@ CAL - 18

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Eagle Grove - 64
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 68

Belmond-Klemme - 49
@ CAL - 48

H.S. WRESTLING
Wright County Triangular @ Eagle Grove
(Eagle Grove, Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
Belmond-Klemme - 41
vs. Eagle Grove - 27

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 55
Belmond-Klemme - 24

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 72
vs. Eagle Grove - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Oklahoma - 77
@ Iowa State - 82

Luther J.V. - 67
@ NIACC - 81



Sunday, January 17, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan - 71
@ Iowa -82

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 66
@ Texas Tech - 69 OT

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Carolina 31 Seattle 24

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin 77 (4) Michigan St. 76
(10) SMU 60 Tulane 45

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 59 (15) Texas A&M 58
(6) Baylor 80 (4) Texas 67
(5) Ohio St. 90 Purdue 70
(8) Maryland 80 Northwestern 62
(9) Kentucky 54 Auburn 47
(10) Arizona St. 80 Utah 60
(16) Florida St. 66 Pittsburgh 55
(17) UCLA 75 Washington St. 73
(19) South Florida 75 East Carolina 54
(20) Florida 53 LSU 45
(21) Miami 76 North Carolina 61
(22) Duke 71 Boston College 51
(23) Louisville 92 NC State 90
Arkansas 64 (24) Missouri 52



Saturday, January 16, 2016

H.S. WRESTLING
Storm Invite @ Eldora
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarksville)
1. Denver-Tripoli - 164.5
2. Ballard - 163.5
3. Central Springs - 139
4. Hampton-Dumont - 92
5. Clarksville - 85.5
6. South Hardin/BCLUW - 84.5
7. Iowa Falls-Alden - 83.5
8. Greene County - 56
9. Aplington-Parkersburg - 51

Osage Duals
(Dike-New Hartford)
Clear Lake - 40
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 35

Osage - 45
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 34

Independence - 52
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 28

Kasson, Minnesota - 66
vs. Dike-New Hartford 15

Cougar Invite @ Ackley
(AGWSR, Rockford, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)
1. Newman Catholic - 205
2. Belmond-Klemme - 202.5
3. AGWSR - 174
4. Rockford - 138.5
5. Northwood-Kensett - 97
6. Riceville - 88.5
7. West Fork - 84
8. Belle Plaine - 34

Lake Mills Duals
(North Butler)
North Butler - 42
vs. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva - 33

North Butler - 39
vs. Southeast Polk - 36

North Butler - 42
vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura - 36

Lake Mills - 53
vs. North Butler - 21

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
NICL Showcase @ Wartburg College
South Hardin - 50
vs. Union - 57

Grundy Center - 46
vs. Jesup - 64

Wapsie Valley - 59
vs. BCLUW - 48

Dike-New Hartford - 73
vs. Humboldt - 31

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa State - 76
@ Kansas State - 63

Loyola Chicago - 51
@ Northern Iowa - 41

Wartburg - 83 OT
@ Buena Vista - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 59
@ NIACC - 106

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa - 73
@ Michigan State - 80

Wartburg - 80
@ Buena Vista - 83

Ellsworth C.C. - 84
@ NIACC - 81

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Kansas 70 TCU 63
(2) Oklahoma 70 (11) West Virginia 68
(3) Maryland 100 Ohio St. 65
(5) North Carolina 67 NC State 55
(6) Villanova 55 Georgetown 50
(7) Xavier 74 Marquette 66
Clemson 76 (8) Miami 65
Notre Dame 95 (9) Duke 91
Seton Hall 81 (12) Providence 72
Auburn 75 (14) Kentucky 70
(15) Texas A&M 79 Georgia 45
(19) South Carolina 81 Missouri 72
(20) Pittsburgh 84 Boston College 61
(22) Baylor 63 Texas Tech 60
(23) Butler 78 St. John's 58
(25) Gonzaga 88 San Diego 52

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 104 Temple 49
Oklahoma St. 73 (14) Oklahoma 42



Friday, January 15, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 27
@ Hampton-Dumont - 66

Grundy Center - 65
@ AGWSR - 42

Union - 41
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 29

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 28
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 55

South Hardin - 51
@ BCLUW - 41

North Butler - 61
@ Mason City Newman - 62 OT

West Fork - 41
@ Rockford - 45

Clarksville - 43
@ Tripoli - 51

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 46
@ Hampton-Dumont - 62

Grundy Center - 30
@ AGWSR - 53

Union - 61
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 75

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 47
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 41

West Fork - 83
@ Rockford - 46

Lake Mills - 61
@ Belmond-Klemme - 26

CAL - 46
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 56

Clarksville - 31
@ Tripoli - 68

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 31
@ Wisconsin - 3

Northern Iowa - 15
@ Virginia Tech - 19

Wartburg - 27
@ Luther - 9

NEBRASKA-KEARNEY DUALS
(NIACC)

NIACC - 29
vs. NW Kansas Tech - 23

NIACC - 28
vs. Pratt C.C. - 24

NE Oklahoma - 24
vs. NIACC - 15

Colby C.C. - 30
vs. NIACC - 26

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois State - 51
@ Northern Iowa - 65

Indiana State - 55
@ Drake - 80

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Breezy Point North Stars - 4
@ North Iowa Bulls - 2



Thursday, January 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

HAMPTON TRIANGULAR

Hampton-Dumont 39
Humboldt 31

Iowa Falls-Alden 27
Humboldt 48

Hampton-Dumont 45
Iowa Falls-Alden 29

LEGRAND TRIANGULAR

Aplington-Parkersburg 10
East Marshall/Green Mountain-Garwin 50

WAPSIE TRIANGULAR

New Hampton 48
Dike-New Hartford 25

AGWSR
@ GR-NT

STATE CENTER TRIANGULAR

SAINT ANSGAR TRIANGULAR

Rockford 39
Riceville 33

Nashua-Plainfield 54
Rockford 27

St. Ansgar 51
Rockford 27

MASON CITY TRIANGULAR

BRITT TRIANGULAR

Belmond-Klemme 74
North Union 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 40
@ Denver 34

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Polk 61
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 52

Aplington-Parkersburg 61
@ Denver 51

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 76
@ Michigan State 59

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth
@ Iowa Lakes

NIAAC
@ Iowa Western



Wednesday, January 13, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 60
@ Indiana State - 74

Wartburg - 68
@ Luther - 78

Ellsworth C.C. - 50
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 60

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 57
@ Wisconsin - 54

Wartburg - 51
@ Luther - 71

Ellsworth C.C. - 72
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 78

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) Oklahoma 74 Oklahoma St. 72
(6) Villanova 83 Marquette 68
Clemson 68 (9) Duke 63
(10) SMU 79 East Carolina 55
Alabama 73 (19) South Carolina 50
(22) Baylor 82 TCU 54
(24) Purdue 74 Penn St. 57

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 86 Memphis 46
(4) Texas 75 Kansas 38
Indiana 81 (18) Michigan St. 65
(19) South Florida 71 Tulane 67

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Charlotte 107 Atlanta 84
Washington 106 Milwaukee 101
Brooklyn 110 New York 104
Oklahoma City 108 Dallas 89
Boston 103 Indiana 94
Houston 107 Minnesota 104

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Columbus 3 Toronto 1
Philadelphia 3 Boston 2



Tuesday, January 12, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Hardin - 41
@ AGWSR - 43

Pocahontas Area - 112
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 42

Jesup - 39
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 53

Waterloo Columbus - 30
@ Dike-New Hartford - 57

BCLUW - 29
@ Grundy Center - 37

Northwood-Kensett - 46
@ North Butler - 48

Rockford - 56
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 23

Valley Lutheran - 51
@ CAL - 36

Riceville - 55
@ Clarksville - 34

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Hardin - 35
@ AGWSR - 47

West Fork - 68
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 34

Pocahontas Area - 69
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 56

Jesup - 58
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 52

Waterloo Columbus - 33
@ Dike-New Hartford - 74

BCLUW - 45
@ Grundy Center - 67

Northwood-Kensett - 51
@ North Butler - 62

Valley Lutheran - 50
@ CAL - 55

Riceville - 43
@ Clarksville - 36

Belmond-Klemme - 62
@ Algona Garrigan - 68 OT

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Sumner Triangular
(Sumner-Fredericksburg, Clarksville, Don Bosco)

S-F - 66
vs. C'ville - 18

DB - 65
vs. C'ville - 6

DB - 46
vs. S-F - 33

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 91
@ Texas - 94

Drake - 65
@ Evansville - 84

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(6) Baylor 69 West Virginia 64

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(11) West Virginia 74 (1) Kansas 63
Michigan 70 (3) Maryland 67
(7) Xavier 84 DePaul 64
(13) Virginia 66 (8) Miami 58
(12) Providence 50 Creighton 48
(14) Kentucky 80 Mississippi St. 74
(15) Texas A&M 71 Florida 68

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

N-Y Islanders 5 Columbus 2
Carolina 3 Pittsburgh 2
Buffalo 3 Minnesota 2
St. Louis 5 New Jersey 2
San Jose 4 Winnipeg 1
Chicago 3 Nashville 2
Arizona 4 Edmonton 3
Tampa Bay 4 Colorado 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Indiana 116 Phoenix 97
New York 120 Boston 114
San Antonio 109 Detroit 99
Milwaukee 106 Chicago 101
Houston 107 Memphis 91
Oklahoma City 101 Minnesota 96
Cleveland 110 Dallas 107



Monday, January 11, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 34
@ Nevada - 56

Iowa Falls-Alden - 61
@ Charles City - 58

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 59
@ Nevada - 64

COLLEGE FOOTBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Alabama - 45
vs. Clemson - 40



Sunday, January 10, 2016

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Seattle 10 Minnesota 9

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

L-A Clippers 114 New Orleans 111 OT

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Buffalo 4 Winnipeg 2

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(5) Michigan St. 92 Penn St. 65
(15) SMU 88 UCF 73
Clemson 66 (16) Louisville 62

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 75 (22) South Florida 59
(2) South Carolina 83 (20) Missouri 58
(3) Notre Dame 88 North Carolina 54
(5) Ohio St. 90 Rutgers 78
(7) Mississippi St. 80 Arkansas 55
(8) Maryland 76 Iowa 56
(9) Stanford 71 Colorado 56
(10) Kentucky 64 Georgia 53
(11) Oregon St. 59 Oregon 45
(12) Tennessee 79 Auburn 52
(13) Texas A&M 53 LSU 35
(14) Arizona St. 63 Washington St. 45
(23) Michigan St. 74 (16) Northwestern 51
(17) Oklahoma 68 Kansas St. 58
Louisville 65 (18) Duke 48
(19) Florida St. 75 Georgia Tech 69
Utah 84 (21) California 79
Villanova 64 (24) DePaul 60



Saturday, January 9, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Baylor - 94
@ Iowa State - 89

Drake
@ Northern Iowa

Central - 78
@ Wartburg - 81

Ellsworth C.C.
@ Marshalltown C.C.

Iowa Central C.C. - 60
@ NIACC - 74

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Kansas
@ Iowa State

Central - 54
@ Wartburg - 69

Southeastern C.C. - 67
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 60

Iowa Central C.C. - 76
@ NIACC - 52

H.S. WRESTLING
Hampton-Dumont Bulldog Invitational
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme)
Belmond-Klemme - 41
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 36

Lake Mills - 48
Belmond-Klemme - 33

East Buchanan - 38
vs. Belmond-Klemme - 35

Belmond-Klemme - 48
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 24

Belmond-Klemme - 58
vs. Twin Cedars - 15

Lake Mills - 54
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 21

East Buchanan - 48
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 25

Hampton-Dumont - 55
vs. Twin Cedars 12

Hampton-Dumont - 42
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 27

Comet Duals @ Conrad
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Rockford)



Mendenhall Invitational @ Ames
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Aplington-Parkersburg)



GRNT Tournament @ Reinbeck
(Dike-New Hartford)
1. Dike-New Hartford - 224
2. Mid-Prairie - 159
3. Independence - 118
4. Waverly-Shell Rock - 95

St. Edmond Duals @ Fort Dodge
(AGWSR)



50th Annual Tripoli Tournament
(North Butler, Clarksville)
1. Lisbon - 159
2. Wapsie Valley - 104
3. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 101
4. Denver-Tripoli - 87
8. Clarksville - 58.5
9. North Butler 56.5

Clear Lake Invitational
(West Fork)
1. Oelwein - 200
2. Saint Ansgar - 158
3. Clear Lake - 155
4. Charles City - 132.5
8. West Fork - 50

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Osage
@ Belmond-Klemme

CAL - 11
@ North Tama - 54

Valley Lutheran - 23
@ Clarksville - 44

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Osage
@ Belmond-Klemme

CAL
@ North Tama

Valley Lutheran
@ Clarksville

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Virginia Duals
(Iowa State)

Iowa State - 22
vs. Chattanooga - 13

NWCA National Duals @ Fort Wayne, Ind.
(Ellsworth C.C., Wartburg)
Wartburg - 40
vs. Roger Williams - 3

Wartburg - 28
vs. Wabash - 12

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Tri-City Storm
@ Waterloo Black Hawks

Minnesota Flying Aces
@ North Iowa Bulls



Friday, January 8, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 39
@ North Butler - 35

Clarksville - 48
@ CAL - 31

Iowa Falls-Alden - 42
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 46

Dike-New Hartford - 31
@ Union, La Porte City - 41

Grundy Center - 60
@ South Hardin - 44

BCLUW - 59
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 43

West Fork - 54
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 45

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 53
@ Hampton-Dumont - 40

Rockford - 47
@ North Butler - 59

Clarksville - 45 OT
@ CAL - 43

Iowa Falls-Alden - 39
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 50

Dike-New Hartford - 76
@ Union, La Porte City - 51

AGWSR - 50
@ West Marshall - 45

Grundy Center - 63
@ South Hardin - 64 OT

BCLUW - 44
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 78

West Fork - 63
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 22

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 55
@ Wichita State - 44

Drake - 82
@ Missouri State - 75

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 26
@ Illinois - 12

VIRGINIA DUALS

Iowa State - 39
vs. George Mason - 2

Iowa State - 25
vs. Kent - 2

NWCA NATIONAL DUALS (@ Fort Wayne, IN)

Ellsworth C.C. - 38
vs. Labette C.C. - 4

Ellsworth C.C. - 31
vs. Western Wyoming - 9

Wartburg - 38
vs. Augustana (IL) - 0

Wartburg - 37
vs. SUNY-Cortland - 0

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Minnesota Flying Aces - 0
@ North Iowa Bulls - 9



Thursday, January 7, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 59
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 54
@ Belmond-Klemme - 29

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Webster City -60
@ Hampton-Dumont - 18

Fort Dodge-St. Edmond - 19
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 55

Algona - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 73


ACKLEY TRIANGULAR
(AGWSR, Aplington-Parkersburg, Wapsie Valley)

WV - 60
vs. A-P - 10

WV - 43
vs. AGWSR - 28

AGWSR - 42
vs. A-P - 30

DIKE TRIANGULAR
(Dike-New Hartford, South Hardin-BCLUW, Hudson)

D-NH - 48
vs. SH-BCLUW - 30

Hudson - 46
vs. SH-BCLUW - 27

D-NH - 57
vs. Hudson - 23

GREENE TRIANGULAR
(North Butler, Saint Ansgar, Central Springs)

CS - 39
vs. SA - 33

CS - 36
vs. NB - 29

SA - 42
vs. NB - 33

NORTHWOOD TRIANGULAR
(Northwood-Kensett, Rockford, Mason City Newman)

MCN - 48
vs. Rock - 19

Rock - 39
vs. N-K - 21

NASHUA TRIANGULAR
(Nashua-Plainfield, West Fork, Osage)

Osage - 51
vs. N-P - 28

Osage - 69
vs. Clarksville - 9

Clarksville - 42
vs. WF - 36

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 75
@ Michigan - 82



Wednesday, January 6, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas Tech - 69
@ Iowa State - 76

Indiana State - 79
@ Drake - 69

Northern Iowa - 58
@ Missouri State - 59

Wartburg - 65
@ Dubuque - 74


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 54
@ Texas - 75

Wartburg - 89
@ Dubuque - 54

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Northern Iowa - 14
@ Eastern Michigan - 22

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(3) Maryland 88 Rutgers 63
(11) Villanova 72 Seton Hall 63
(14) Duke 91 Wake Forest 75
(21) Texas A&M 61 Mississippi St. 60
(24) Pittsburgh 89 Georgia Tech 84
(25) Dayton 93 UMass 63

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 95 Tulsa 35
(6) Baylor 58 Kansas 40
(17) Oklahoma 78 TCU 65

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Montreal 2 New Jersey 1
Chicago 3 Pittsburgh 1

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Cleveland 121 Washington 115
Indiana 95 Orlando 86
New York 98 Miami 90
Detroit 99 Boston 94
Toronto 91 Brooklyn 74
Dallas 100 New Orleans 91
Denver 78 Minnesota 74
San Antonio 123 Utah 98



Tuesday, January 5, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont 64
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 29

Aplington-Parkersburg 53
@ Hudson 26

Fort Dodge St. Edmond 58
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 60

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford

North Butler 31
@ West Fork 36

Osage 45
@ Rockford 46

West Hancock 67
@ Belmond-Klemme 39

Tripoli 54
@ CAL 26

Janesville 36
@ Clarksville 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL


Hampton-Dumont 71
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 55

Aplington-Parkersburg 72
@ Hudson 66

Fort Dodge St. Edmond 55
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 47

Sumner-Fredericksburg 50
@ Dike-New Hartford 54 (OT)

North Butler 40
@ West Fork 66

Osage 54
@ Rockford 37

West Hancock 83
@ Belmond-Klemme 27

Tripoli
@ CAL

Janesville
@ Clarksville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

GARNER TRIANGULAR

Iowa Falls-Alden 48
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 24

Iowa Falls-Alden 48
Rockford 24

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 54
Rockford 24

BRITT QUAD

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 54
Lake Mills 12

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 66
West Hancock 15

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 78
Eagle Grove 3

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Nebraska 66
@ Iowa 77

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loras JV
@ Ellsworth



Monday, January 4, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Osage - 49
@ Hampton-Dumont - 60

Grundy Center - 43
@ Dike-New Hartford - 35

Janesville - 49
@ AGWSR - 56

South Hardin - 40
@ Don Bosco - 37

West Marshall - 58
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 38

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Osage - 43
@ Hampton-Dumont - 58

Grundy Center - 14
@ Dike-New Hartford - 61

Janesville - 54
@ AGWSR - 57 OT

South Hardin - 42
@ Don Bosco - 64


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Rutgers - 65
@ Iowa - 69



Sunday, January 3, 2016

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 24 Baltimore 16
Detroit 24 Chicago 20
Houston 30 Jacksonville 6
Miami 20 New England 10
New Orleans 20 Atlanta 17
Buffalo 22 N-Y Jets 17
Philadelphia 35 N-Y Giants 30
Pittsburgh 28 Cleveland 12
Indianapolis 30 Tennessee 24
Washington 34 Dallas 23

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(8) Arizona 94 Arizona St. 82

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(8) Mississippi St. 76 Florida 70
Syracuse 86 (12) Duke 50
(14) Northwestern 85 Nebraska 62
Virginia 76 (22) Miami 56
(24) Michigan St. 77 Wisconsin 67



Saturday, January 2, 2016

BOY'S HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Hardin - 49
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 64

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 83
@ Oklahoma - 87

Northern Iowa - 73
@ Southern Illinois - 75

Iowa - 70
@ Purdue - 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oklahoma State - 42
@ Iowa State - 49

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TAXSLAYER BOWL

Penn State - 17
vs. Georgia - 24

LIBERTY BOWL

Kansas State - 23
vs. Arkansas - 45

ALAMO BOWL

Texas Christian - 47 3 OT
vs. Oregon - 41

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 3
@ Fargo Force - 1

Rochester Ice Hawks - 2
@ North Iowa Bulls - 7

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Michigan St. 69 Minnesota 61
(2) Kansas 102 (23) Baylor 74
(5) Virginia 77 Notre Dame 66
(6) Xavier 88 (9) Butler 69
(7) North Carolina 86 Georgia Tech 78
(12) Providence 83 St. John's 65
(13) Miami 64 Syracuse 51
(19) West Virginia 87 Kansas St. 83 2OT
(22) Cincinnati 76 Tulsa 57

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(9) Ohio St. 80 (6) Maryland 71
(20) South Florida 61 East Carolina 59



Friday, January 1, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

OUTBACK BOWL

Northwestern - 6
vs. Tennessee - 45

CITRUS BOWL

Michigan - 41
vs. Florida - 7

FIESTA BOWL

Notre Dame - 28
vs. Ohio State - 44

ROSE BOWL

Iowa - 16
vs. Stanford - 45

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Southern Illinois - 77
@ Drake - 67



Thursday, December 31, 2015

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 47
@ Wichita State - 67

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 74
@ Nebraska - 68

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

PEACH BOWL

Florida State - 24
vs. Houston - 38

ORANGE BOWL (PLAYOFF SEMIFINAL)

Oklahoma - 17
vs. Clemson - 37

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(16) Villanova 95 (6) Xavier 64
(12) Providence 81 (9) Butler 73


TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(6) Maryland 79 Illinois 63
(9) Ohio St. 85 (24) Michigan St. 80
(12) Duke 78 UNC Wilmington 56
Penn St. 79 (14) Northwestern 72

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

N-Y Islanders 2 Buffalo 1
Carolina 4 Washington 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Milwaukee 120 Indiana 116
Detroit 115 Minnesota 90



Wednesday, December 30, 2015

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Coppin State - 84
@ Iowa State - 104

Bradley - 44
@ Northern Iowa - 80

Wartburg - 81
vs. Dominican (Ill) - 71
(@ Colorado Springs, Co)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 84
@ Kansas State - 79

Wartburg - 75
vs. Wheaton (Ill) - 69

NIACC - 55
vs. Schoolcraft C.C. - 78

COLLEGE BOWL GAMES

BIRMINGHAM BOWL

Memphis - 10
vs. Auburn - 31

BELK BOWL

North Carolina State - 28
vs. Mississippi State - 51

MUSIC CITY BOWL

Louisville - 27
vs. Texas A&M - 21

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Washington 5 Buffalo 2
Toronto 3 Pittsburgh 2 2OT
New Jersey 3 Ottawa 0
N-Y Rangers 5 Tampa Bay 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Orlando 100 Brooklyn 93
L-A Clippers 122 Charlotte 117
L-A Lakers 112 Boston 104
Toronto 94 Washington 91
Minnesota 94 Utah 80
Dallas 114 Golden State 91
San Antonio 112 Phoenix 79

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(4) Maryland 70 Penn St. 64
(5) Virginia 71 Oakland 58
(7) North Carolina 80 Clemson 69
(15) Duke 103 Long Beach St. 81
(19) West Virginia 88 Virginia Tech 63
(24) South Carolina 78 Francis Marion 56

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 107 Cincinnati 45
(3) Notre Dame 85 Georgia Tech 76
Oklahoma St. 52 (4) Baylor 45
(5) Texas 65 West Virginia 54
(8) Mississippi St. 68 (20) South Florida 58
(13) Tennessee 90 Stetson 56
(18) Oklahoma 67 Kansas 44
(22) Miami 73 NC State 44



Tuesday, December 29, 2015

COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWL GAMES
ARMED FORCES BOWL
California - 55
vs. Air Force - 36

RUSSELL ATHLETIC BOWL
North Carolina - 38
vs. Baylor - 49

ARIZONA BOWL
Colorado St. - 23
vs. Nevada - 28

TEXAS BOWL
Texas Tech - 27
vs. LSU - 56


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
#1 Michigan St. - 70
@ Iowa - 83

Concordia University (Texas) - 76
vs. Wartburg - 77
@ Colorado Springs, CO


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wisconsin-Oskkosh - 56
@ Wartburg - 67

NIACC - 54
@ Illinois Central College - 87



Monday, December 28, 2015

COLLEGE BOWL GAMES
MILITARY BOWL @ ANNAPOLIS, MD.
PITTSBURGH - 28
VS. NAVY - 44

QUICKLANE BOWL @ DETROIT, MICH.
CENTRAL MICHIGAN - 14
VS. MINNESOTA - 21



Sunday, December 27, 2015

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
New York Jets 26, New England 20 OT
Houston 34, Tennessee 6
Atlanta 20, Carolina 13
Kansas City 17, Cleveland 13
Indianapolis 18, Miami 12
Detroit 32, San Francisco 17
Buffalo 16, Dallas 6
Chicago 26, Tampa Bay 21
Baltimore 20, Pittsburgh 17
New Orleans 38, Jacksonville 27
Arizona 38, Green Bay 8
St. Louis 23, Seattle 17



Thursday, December 24, 2015

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Middle Tennessee State - 31
vs. Western Michigan - 45



Wednesday, December 23, 2015
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Boston 102 Charlotte 89
Orlando 104 Houston 101
Washington 100 Memphis 91
Cleveland 91 New York 84
Sacramento 108 Indiana 106
Dallas 119 Brooklyn 118
Atlanta 107 Detroit 100
Milwaukee 113 Philadelphia 100
New Orleans 115 Portland 89
San Antonio 108 Minnesota 83

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(16) Louisville 98 Utah Valley 68
(23) Baylor 85 New Mexico St. 70


Tuesday, December 22, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork 36
@ Osage 50

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 51
@ Southeast Valley 35

Sumner-Fredericksburg 51
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 45

Dike-New Hartford 46
@ Denver 36

Nashua-Plainfield 23
@ North Butler 57

Rockford 57
@ St. Ansgar 39

Forest City
@ Belmond-Klemme

Meskwaki 33
@ Clarksville 43

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork 58
@ Osage 42

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 51
@ Southeast Valley 66

Sumner-Fredericksburg 37
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 50

Dike-New Hartford
@ Denver

Nashua-Plainfield 35
@ North Butler 67

Rockford 59
@ St. Ansgar 64

Forest City 46
@ Belmond-Klemme 33

Meskwaki
@ Clarksville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

CHARLES CITY TRIANGULAR

CRESCO TRIANGULAR

Crestwood 60
vs. North Butler 18

South Winneshiek 57
North Butler 22

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tennessee Tech 63
@ Iowa 85

Iowa State 81
@ Cincinnati 79

Abileve Christian 70
@ Drake 87

Northern Iowa
@ Hawaii

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake 76
@ Iowa 89

Northern Arizona 63
@ Iowa State 79

Northern Iowa 61
@ Creighton 69



Monday, December 21, 2015

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Clarksville - 11
@ Grundy Center - 66

BCLUW - 45
@ North Tama - 38

South Hardin - 42
@ Jesup - 40

Iowa Falls-Alden - 59
@ Roland Story - 34

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Clarksville - 23
@ Grundy Center - 70

BCLUW - 58
@ North Tama - 40

South Hardin - 27
@ Jesup - 79

Iowa Falls-Alden - 45
@ Roland Story - 77

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Desert Duals @ Las Vegas, Nev.
Wartburg - 33
vs. Baldwin-Wallace - 9

Wartburg - 40
vs. Alma - 0

Wartburg - 42
vs. Johnson & Wales - 7



Sunday, December 20, 2015

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Alcorn State - 41
@ Iowa State - 91

Tulsa - 59
@ Northern Iowa - 75

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Atlanta 23 Jacksonville 17
Washington 35 Buffalo 25
Carolina 38 N-Y Giants 35
Minnesota 38 Chicago 17
Houston 16 Indianapolis 10
Kansas City 34 Baltimore 14
New England 33 Tennessee 16

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Minnesota 100 Brooklyn 85
Miami 116 Portland 109

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 88 East Carolina 57
(5) Texas 61 Arkansas 50
(6) Maryland 106 Md.-Eastern Shore 30
(9) Mississippi St. 90 W. Michigan 68
(20) South Florida 68 Oklahoma St. 46



Saturday, December 19, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 49
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 32

CAL - 31
@ Waterloo Columbus - 55

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 53
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 61

CAL - 25
@ Waterloo Columbus - 65

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Jim Kinyon Invite (@ Story City)
(Hampton-Dumont)
1. Grinnell - 178.5
2. Roland Story - 153
3. East Marshall - 147
3. Winterset - 147
5. Hampton-Dumont - 143

Jones Brothers Invitational (@ Iowa Falls)
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, North Butler, Clarksville)
1. Iowa Falls-Alden - 196
2. West Marshall - 192
3. Vinton-Shellsburg - 166
4. North Butler - 164.5
6. Clarksville - 137
10. Aplington-Parkersburg - 74

D-NH Duels (@ Dike)
(Dike-New Hartford, Gladbrook-Reinbeck-North Tama)

D-NH - 72
vs. B-G-M - 6

D-NH - 75
vs. GR-NT - 6

D-NH - 48
vs. St. Ansgar - 29

D-NH - 49
vs. South Winneshiek - 30

Washington - 42
vs. D-NH - 27

GR-NT - 48
vs. B-G-M - 21

St. Ansgar - 50
vs. GR-NT - 30

South Winneshiek - 75
vs. GR-NT - 0

Washington - 74
vs. GR-NT - 6

Al Deleon Invite (@ Britt)
1. Central Springs - 84
2. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 78
3. G-T-R-A - 66
4. AGWSR - 54

North Polk Invitational (@ Alleman)
(South Hardin-BCLUW)
1. Carlisle - 203.5
2. Forest City - 150
3. Boone - 127
4. South Hardin/BCLUW - 121

Northwood-Kennsett Duals
(Rockford, Belmond-Klemme)

BK - 54
vs. Northwood-Kennsett - 12

BK - 34
vs. Rockford - 18

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 64
vs. Iowa - 70
(Big 4 Classic @ Des Moines)

Northern Iowa - 81
vs. Iowa State - 79
(Big 4 Classic @ Des Moines)

Waldorf - 69
@ Wartburg - 60

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Bradley - 53
@ Iowa - 60

Drake - 73
@ Northern Illinois - 87

Wartburg - 57
@ Edgewood (Wisc) - 41

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Atlanta Capitals - 1
vs. North Iowa Bulls - 6
(@ Blaine, Minn)

Waterloo Black Hawks - 4
@ Youngstown Phantoms - 3



Friday, December 18, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt - 54
@ Hampton-Dumont - 48

Waterloo Columbus - 35
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 61

West Fork - 37
@ St. Ansgar - 48

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 31
@ AGWSR - 61

Iowa Falls-Alden - 47
@ Algona - 53

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 51
@ Webster City - 48

Dike-New Hartford - 44
@ Wapsie Valley - 20

Grundy Center - 51
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 38

West Marshall - 62
@ South Hardin - 51

BCLUW - 50
@ East Marshall - 34

Central Springs - 20
@ Rockford - 47

Don Bosco - 51
@ CAL - 28

Clarksville - 44
@ Colo-Nesco - 64

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt - 51
@ Hampton-Dumont - 67

Waterloo Columbus - 40
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 89

West Fork - 83
@ St. Ansgar - 47

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 61
@ AGWSR - 53

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 54
@ Webster City - 59

Dike-New Hartford - 70
@ Wapsie Valley - 40

Grundy Center - 54
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 56

Don Bosco - 63
@ CAL - 27

Clarksville - 23
@ Colo-Nesco - 84


JUNIOR HOCKEY

Pittsburgh Vengeance - 0
vs. North Iowa Bulls - 6
(@ Blaine, Minn)

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Boston 6 Pittsburgh 2
Florida 2 Carolina 0
Washington 5 Tampa Bay 3
Ottawa 4 San Jose 2
Vancouver 4 Detroit 3 2 OT
Winnipeg 5 N-Y Rangers 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Indiana 104 Brooklyn 97
New York 107 Philadelphia 97
Orlando 102 Portland 94
Atlanta 109 Boston 101
Minnesota 99 Sacramento 95
Toronto 108 Miami 94

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(10) Ohio St. 90 Princeton 70
(24) Michigan St. 77 Northeastern 51



Thursday, December 17, 2015

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Clear Lake Triangular
(Clear Lake, Hampton-Dumont, Algona)

Clear Lake - 44
vs. Algona - 16

Hampton-Dumont - 39
vs. Algona - 33

Clear Lake - 39
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 30

Humboldt Triangular
(Humboldt, Webster City, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

WC - 45
vs. Humboldt - 27

Humboldt - 40
vs. Pocahantas - 33

C-G-D - 42
vs. WC - 27

C-G-D - 45
vs. Pocahantas - 24

C-G-D - 50
vs. Humboldt - 27

WC - 38
vs. Pocahantas - 28

Reinbeck Quad
(GR-NT, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin-BCLUW)

A-P - 36
vs. GR-NT - 31

State Center Triangular
(West Marshall, Dike-New Hartford, Jesup)

WM - 36
vs. - DNH - 34

DNH - 66
vs. Jesup - 18

WM - 60
vs. Jesup - 21

Sumner Triangular
(Sumner-Fredericksburg, AGWSR, Denver-Tripoli)

SF - 43
vs. AGWSR - 21

DT - 54
vs. AGWSR - 27

SF - 37
vs. DT - 36

Rockford Triangular
(Rockford, Mason City Newman, West Hancock)

WH - 45
vs. Rockford - 30

MC Newman - 42
vs. WH - 28

MC Newman - 40
vs. Rockford - 35

Belmond Triangular
(Belmond-Klemme, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Forest City)

FC - 39
vs. BK - 36

BK - 39
vs. G-H-V - 30

FC - 60
vs. G-H-V - 24

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 47
@ Grundy Center - 56

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 78 OT
@ Grundy Center - 72

Charles City - 35
@ Dike-New Hartford - 59

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Buffalo 3 Anaheim 0
Florida 5 New Jersey 1
Philadelphia 2 Vancouver 0
Los Angeles 3 Montreal 0
San Jose 5 Toronto 4 OT
St. Louis 2 Nashville 1
Minnesota 5 N-Y Rangers 2
Calgary 3 Dallas 1
Chicago 4 Edmonton 0
Colorado 2 N-Y Islanders 1

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Charlotte 109 Toronto 99 OT
Cleveland 104 Oklahoma City 100

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(18) SMU 105 Hampton 72
(20) West Virginia 86 Marshall 68

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(4) Baylor 97 Oral Roberts 39
(13) Duke 79 Liberty 41



Wednesday, December 16, 2015

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Washington 2 Ottawa 1
Boston 3 Pittsburgh 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Orlando 113 Charlotte 98
Indiana 107 Dallas 81
Detroit 119 Boston 116
Miami 104 Brooklyn 98
New York 107 Minnesota 102
Chicago 98 Memphis 85
Atlanta 127 Philadelphia 106
Oklahoma City 106 Portland 90

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(11) North Carolina 96 Tulane 72
(16) Baylor 104 Hardin-Simmons 59
(18) SMU 86 Nicholls St. 42
(19) Louisville 94 Kennesaw St. 57

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
(2) South Carolina 86 Hampton 48
(5) Texas 92 Canisius 62
(9) Mississippi St. 78 Southern Miss. 65


Tuesday, December 15, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City 48
@ Hampton-Dumont 75

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 50
@ Humboldt 63

AGWSR 49
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 60

Clear Lake 52
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 45

Jesup 36
@ Dike-New Hartford 56

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 46
@ Grundy Center 69

South Hardin
@ East Marshall

West Marshall
@ BCLUW

Osage 51
@ North Butler 33

Rockford 36
@ Mason City Newman 43

Central Springs
@ West Fork

North Union
@ Belmond-Klemme

Janesville 67
@ CAL 34

Green Mountain-Garwin 44
@ Clarksville 54

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City 65
@ Hampton-Dumont 49

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 60
@ Humboldt 59

AGWSR 53
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 73

Clear Lake 80
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 44

Jesup 56
@ Dike-New Hartford 59

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 70
@ Grundy Center 44

South Hardin
@ East Marshall

West Marshall
@ BCLUW

Osage 49
@ North Butler 55 (OT)

Rockford
@ Mason City Newman

Central Springs 39
@ West Fork 76

North Union
@ Belmond-Klemme

Janesville 85
@ CAL 18

Green Mountain-Garwin 51
@ Clarksville 40

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

SUMNER QUAD

ALLEMAN TRIANGULAR



Monday, December, 14, 2015

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 57
@ Indian Hills C.C. - 117

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Indiana 106 Toronto 90
L-A Clippers 105 Detroit 103
Orlando 105 Brooklyn 82
Miami 100 Atlanta 88
Chicago 115 Philadelphia 96
Memphis 112 Washington 95

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Edmonton 3 Boston 2
Tampa Bay 2 Columbus 1
Washington 4 Pittsburgh 1
Buffalo 2 Detroit 1
Ottawa 5 Los Angeles 3

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
(13) Duke 70 UMass 46
(21) Arizona St. 60 Hartford 29



Sunday, December 13, 2015

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas-Pine Bluff - 41
@ Iowa State - 70

Akron - 49
vs. Northern Iowa - 59
(@ Moline, IL)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas-Pine Bluff - 64
@ Iowa State - 78

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Carolina 38 Atlanta 0
Philadelphia 23 Buffalo 20
St. Louis 21 Detroit 14
Jacksonville 51 Indianapolis 16
New Orleans 24 Tampa Bay 17
Pittsburgh 33 Cincinnati 20
Kansas City 10 San Diego 3
Cleveland 24 San Francisco 10
Seattle 35 Baltimore 6
N-Y Jets 30 Tennessee 8
Washington 24 Chicago 21

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 86 Winthrop 37
(5) Texas 77 (14) Stanford 69
(10) Ohio St. 89 NC A&T 56
(20) UCLA 86 Michigan 77
(21) South Florida 61 Chattanooga 33



Saturday, December 12, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 58
@ North Butler - 43

AGWSR - 40
@ Rockford - 47

BCLUW - 49
@ Dike-New Hartford - 59

Nashua-Plainfield - 41
@ Clarksville - 47

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

AGWSR - 60
@ Rockford - 28

BCLUW - 23
@ Dike-New Hartford - 63

Nashua-Plainfield - 44
@ Clarksville - 31

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Valley Tournament (@ West Des Moines)
1. West Des Moines Valley - 229
2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 198
7. Hampton-Dumont - 73

Saydel Tournament
1. Des Moines Lincoln - 146
2. Roland Story - 128
5. Iowa Falls-Alden - 75

Keith Vry Invitational (@ Parkersburg)
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 178
2. Don Bosco - 142
3. Belmond-Klemme - 139.5
5. AGWSR - 88
9. Dike-New Hartford - 63
10. Aplington-Parkersburg - 59

Central Springs Round Robin
1. Central Springs - 248
2. South Central Calhoun - 212
3. South Hardin/BCLUW - 163

Ogden Duals
1. Humboldt - 285
2. North Butler - 228

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament
1. MFL, MarMac - 236
2. Nashua-Plainfield - 143
4. Clarksville - 118
5. Rockford - 97.5
9. West Fork - 70

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northern Iowa - 13
@ North Dakota State - 23

Army - 17
vs. Navy - 21
(@ Philidelphia)

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wyoming - 14
@ Iowa State - 19

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 71
@ Nevada - 79

Northern Iowa - 57
@ New Mexico - 76

Wartburg - 75
@ Mount Mercy - 85

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 75
@ Cornell (Iowa) - 62

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Granite City Lumberjacks - 1
@ North Iowa Bulls - 2

Fargo Force - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 3



Friday, December 11, 2015

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont 63
@ Clear Lake 54

Wapsie Valley 37
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 33

Dike-New Hartford 51
@ Hudson 34

Webster City 44
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 42

Algona 43
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 44

East Marshall 34
@ AGWSR 61

Grundy Center 36
@ West Marshall 33

South Hardin 59
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 40

Saint Ansgar 39
@ North Butler 44

Northwood-Kensett 54
@ Rockford 47 (OT)

Mason City Newman 54
@ West Fork 44

Belmond-Klemme 57
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 41

CAL 31
@ Dunkerton 51

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont 52
@ Clear Lake 75

Wapsie Valley 32
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 70

Dike-New Hartford 72
@ Hudson 59

Webster City 53
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 36

Algona 63
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 36

East Marshall 30
@ AGWSR 48

Grundy Center 46
@ West Marshall 37

South Hardin 29
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 62

Saint Ansgar 44
@ North Butler 47

Northwood-Kensett 57
@ Rockford 51

Mason City Newman 49
@ West Fork 62

Belmond-Klemme 21
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 67

CAL 56
@ Dunkerton 77

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Granite City Lumberjacks
@ North Iowa Bulls

Fargo Force
@ Waterloo Black Hawks

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NIACC
@ Association Free Luth. Bible College

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa
@ Iowa State

William Penn
@ Drake



Thursday, December 10, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Grundy Center - 48
@ South Tama - 57

Roland-Story - 45
@ South Hardin - 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Grundy Center - 29
@ South Tama - 74

Roland-Story - 61
@ South Hardin - 43

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Dike Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford/AGWSR/Waterloo Columbus)

D-NH - 51
vs. AGWSR - 20

D-NH - 40
vs. WC - 30

WC - 27
vs. AGWSR - 24

Iowa Falls Triangular
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/Iowa Falls-Alden/Clear Lake)

C-G-D - 46
vs. CL - 28

C-G-D - 51
vs. IF-A - 27

IF-A - 40
vs. CL - 27

Gilbertville Triangular
(Don Bosco/Aplington-Parkersburg/Denver-Tripoli)

A-P - 12
vs. DB - 72

DB - 33
vs. D-T - 31

Storm Triangular
(South Hardin-BCLUW/Jesup/Union)

SH-BCLUW - 48
vs. Jesup - 24

Union - 58
vs. SH-BCLUW - 21

Union - 61
vs. Jesup - 18

Rockwell Quad
(West Fork/North Butler/Rockford/Riceville)

NB - 58
vs. WF - 23

NB - 64
vs. Rice - 15

NB - 53
vs. Rock - 27

Rock - 48
vs. Rice - 29

WF - 46
vs. Rice - 30

Rock - 45
vs. WF - 30

Hudson Triangular
(Hudson/GR-NT/East Marshall-GMG)

Hudson - 45
vs. GR-NT - 23

EM-GMG - 36
vs. Hudson - 35

EM-GMG - 60
vs. GR-NT - 12

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 82
@ Iowa State - 83

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Rutgers - 6
@ Iowa - 29

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Arizona 23 Minnesota 20

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Brooklyn 100 Philadelphia 91
Oklahoma City 107 Atlanta 94
Chicago 83 L-A Clippers 80

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Detroit 3 Montreal 2
Tampa Bay 4 Ottawa 1
Florida 4 Washington 1
Nashville 5 Chicago 1
Winnipeg 6 Columbus 4
Philadelphia 4 St. Louis 2
Calgary 4 Buffalo 3



Wednesday, December 9, 2015

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Boston 105 Chicago 100
Houston 109 Washington 103
Charlotte 99 Miami 81
Memphis 93 Detroit 92
Toronto 97 San Antonio 94
L-A Clippers 109 Milwaukee 95
Minnesota 123 L-A Lakers 122

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) Michigan St. 78 Md.-Eastern Shore 35
(2) Kansas 92 Holy Cross 59
(5) Kentucky 88 E. Kentucky 67
(11) Purdue 93 Howard 55
(13) Arizona 85 Fresno St. 72
(15) Providence 66 Boston College 51
Dayton 72 (21) Vanderbilt 67

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 94 Colgate 50
(3) Notre Dame 95 (18) DePaul 90
(17) Oklahoma 75 Tulsa 62
(19) Syracuse 88 Coppin St. 56
(25) Michigan St. 73 Davidson 44



Tuesday, December 8, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 44
@ Dike-New Hartford - 46 OT

Grundy Center - 67
@ East Marshall - 37

Hudson - 21
@ South Hardin - 53

North Butler - 44
@ Central Springs - 21

West Fork - 41
@ Northwood-Kensett - 60

Tripoli - 34
@ Clarksville - 31

Iowa Falls-Alden - 35
@ Bondurant-Farrar - 54

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 57
@ Dike-New Hartford - 73

BCLUW - 43
@ AGWSR - 71

Hudson - 58
@ South Hardin - 63

North Butler - 54
@ Central Springs - 36

West Fork - 57
@ Northwood-Kensett - 38

Riceville - 51
@ CAL - 42


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Rockford Quad

Hampton-Dumont - 48
vs. Rockford - 25

Wapsie Valley - 55
vs. Clarksville - 18

Clarksville - 36
vs. Rockford - 27

Wapsie Valley - 37
vs. Hampton-Dumont 31

Wapsie Valley - 66
vs. Rockford - 18

Hampton-Dumont - 39
vs. Clarksville - 27

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 73
@ George Mason - 65

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Bethany Lutheran (MN) - 64
@ Wartburg - 87

NIACC - 72
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 81

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Los Angeles 3 Columbus 2 OT
N-Y Islanders 4 Philadelphia 3 2OT
Washington 3 Detroit 2 2OT
Toronto 3 New Jersey 2 2OT
Ottawa 4 Florida 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Golden State 131 Indiana 123
Cleveland 105 Portland 100
Brooklyn 110 Houston 105
Oklahoma City 125 Memphis 88

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(10) Virginia 70 (14) West Virginia 54
(12) Xavier 90 Wright St. 55
(16) Baylor 75 Northwestern St. 62
(17) Miami 66 Florida 55

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(5) Maryland 97 Loyola (Md.) 47



Monday, December, 7, 2015

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 38
@ Central Springs - 45

CAL - 37
@ Eagle Grove - 71

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 65
@ Central Springs - 55

CAL - 25
@ Eagle Grove - 53

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Western Illinois - 56
@ Iowa -90

Buffalo - 63
@ Iowa State - 84

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Charlotte 104 Detroit 84
San Antonio 119 Philadelphia 68
Dallas 104 New York 97
Toronto 102 L-A Lakers 93
Washington 114 Miami 103
Boston 111 New Orleans 93
L-A Clippers 110 Minnesota 106
Phoenix 103 Chicago 101
Milwaukee 90 Portland 88

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Nashville 3 Boston 2

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
( 7) Oklahoma 78 ( 9) Villanova 55
(11) Purdue 80 IUPUI 53
(18) Butler 93 VMI 66

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
(15) Texas A&M 67 SMU 55



Sunday, December 6, 2015

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Arizona 27 St. Louis 3
Tampa Bay 23 Atlanta 19
Miami 15 Baltimore 13
Cincinnati 37 Cleveland 3
Buffalo 30 Houston 21
Tennessee 42 Jacksonville 39
N-Y Jets 23 N-Y Giants 20
San Francisco 26 Chicago 20
Seattle 38 Minnesota 7

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(2) South Carolina 66 (14) Duke 55
(4) Baylor 96 Grambling St. 42
(6) Texas 66 UALR 56
Virginia Tech 57 (8) Tennessee 43
(9) Mississippi St. 82 Tennessee St. 54
(10) Ohio St. 105 Cincinnati 76
(13) Florida St. 75 Temple 47
(15) Northwestern 69 Milwaukee 44
(18) California 117 Sacramento St. 99
(19) Michigan St. 76 Loyola of Chicago 47
(20) Syracuse 64 Stony Brook 49
Georgia 70 (22) Seton Hall 52



Saturday, December 5, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

AGWSR - 39
@ Hampton-Dumont - 73

West Hancock - 69
@ North Butler - 35

Eagle Grove - 52
@ West Fork - 63

Belmond-Klemme - 20
@ Mason City Newman - 61

Valley Lutheran - 28
@ Clarksville - 39

NICL Shootout (@ Wartburg College)

Grundy Center - 54
vs. Jesup - 35

South Hardin - 46
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 34

BCLUW - 52
vs. Hudson - 37

Dike-New Hartford - 34
vs. Waverly-Shell Rock - 59

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

AGWSR - 57
@ Hampton-Dumont - 65

West Hancock - 73
@ North Butler - 46

Eagle Grove - 24
@ West Fork - 81

Valley Lutheran - 44
@ Clarksville - 32


HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Independence Invitational
1. Cedar Rapids, Prairie - 223.5
2. Crestwood - 159
3. Independence - 145.5
4. Alburnett - 139.5
8. Hampton-Dumont - 119

Eagle Grove Invite
1. Fort Dodge - 254.5
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 167
3. Ankeny - 128.5
4. Eagle Grove - 122

Belle Plaine Invitational
1. Marshalltown - 174
2. Grinnell - 147
3. Dike-New Hartford - 146
4. Eagle Grove - 59

Rockford Round Robin
1. Newman Catholic - 250
2. Hudson - 216
3. Rockford - 176
4. West Fork - 163

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 13
vs. Michigan State - 16

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Missouri-Kansas City - 75
@ Iowa - 95

Drake - 63
@ Bowling Green - 75

Northern Iowa - 67
@ Richmond - 82

Wartburg - 58
@ Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 73

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 59
@ North Dakota - 64

Wartburg - 61
@ Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 47

COLLEGE WRESTLING

La Crosse Duals (@ La Crosse, WI)

Wartburg - 37
vs. Saint John's (MN) - 3

Wartburg - 48
vs. Southwest Minnesota State - 0

Wartburg - 40
vs. Wisconsin-Stevens Point - 3



Friday, December 4, 2015

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 60
@ Algona - 49

Aplington-Parkersburg - 35
@ Union - 63

Humboldt - 62
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 40

AGWSR - 47
@ Grundy Center - 53

BCLUW - 51
@ South Hardin - 62

Mason City Newman - 40
@ North Butler - 42

Rockford - 49
@ West Fork - 35

Belmond-Klemme - 16
@ Lake Mills - 65

Dunkerton - 50
@ Clarksville - 29

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 46
@ Algona - 61

Aplington-Parkersburg - 77
@ Union - 40

Humblodt - 56
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 46

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 54
@ Clear Lake - 69

AGWSR - 46
@ Grundy Center - 56

BCLUW - 51
@ South Hardin - 65

Mason City Newman - 60
@ North Butler - 57

Rockford - 31
@ West Fork - 62

Belmond-Klemme - 42
@ Lake Mills - 80


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NCAA Tournament

Iowa State - 0
vs. Wisconsin - 3 (25-18 // 25-15 // 25-21)
(@ Madison, WI)

Northern Iowa - 2
vs. Marquette - 3 (25-17 // 22-25 // 25-11 // 23-25 // 15-9)
(@ Minneapolis, MN)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 64
@ Rock Valley - 71

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 53
@ Rock Valley - 62

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 8
@ Minnesota Flying Aces - 1

COLLEGE WRESTLING

South Dakota State - 15
@ Iowa - 28



Thursday, December 3, 2015

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

CLARION TRIANGULAR

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 57
Hampton-Dumont 18

HD 48
Ft. Dodge St. Edmond 29

CGD 69
FDSE 12

ROCKFORD QUAD

Central Springs 69
Rockford 21

Lake Mills 67
Rockford 12

Osage 56
Rockford 12

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Don Bosco 29
@ Grundy Center 61

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Don Bosco 38
@ Grundy Center 73

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake 87
@ South Dakota 92

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NCAA TOURNAMENT AT MADISON, WI
Iowa State
vs. Miami (FL)



Wednesday, December 2, 2015

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Florida State - 75
@ Iowa - 78

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 84
@ Northern Iowa - 75

Iowa - 85
@ Virginia - 73


NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Winnipeg 6 Toronto 1
N-Y Islanders 2 N-Y Rangers 1 2 OT

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Golden State 116 Charlotte 99
L-A Lakers 108 Washington 104
New York 99 Philadelphia 87
Detroit 127 Phoenix 122 OT
Chicago 99 Denver 90
Houston 108 New Orleans 101
Toronto 96 Atlanta 86
San Antonio 95 Milwaukee 70

TOP-25 MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(3) Michigan St. 71 (24) Louisville 67
(7) Duke 94 Indiana 74
Wisconsin 66 (14) Syracuse 58 OT
(16) Vanderbilt 102 Detroit 52
Butler 78 (17) Cincinnati 76
(18) Texas A&M 75 Florida Gulf Coast 65
(22) SMU 75 TCU 70
(23) Providence 89 Hartford 66
(25) Baylor 80 Prairie View 41

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

(1) UConn 86 (23) DePaul 70
(3) Notre Dame 75 (10) Ohio St. 72
(4) Baylor 89 Rice 38
(5) Maryland 82 (20) Syracuse 64
(6) Texas 53 (9) Mississippi St. 47
(8) Tennessee 85 ETSU 49
(11) Kentucky 84 N. Kentucky 65
(15) Northwestern 85 North Carolina 72
(21) Oklahoma 65 UALR 52


Tuesday, December 1, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake - 56
@ West Fork - 34

Aplington-Parkersburg - 44
@ Jesup - 38

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 54
@ South Hardin - 56

Grundy Center - 69
@ BCLUW - 50

North Butler - 43
@ Northwood-Kensett - 68

Nashua-Plainfield - 18
@ Rockford - 57

Clarksville - 48
@ Riceville - 45

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake - 56
@ West Fork - 65

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 46
@ South Hardin - 43

West Marshall - 30
@ Dike-New Hartford - 80

North Butler - 49
@ Northwood-Kensett - 34

Nashua-Plainfield - 63
@ Rockford - 66

Algona Garrigan - 81
@ Belmond-Klemme - 44

Clarksville - 29
@ Riceville - 62

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Dakota