Radio on the Go
Radio on the Go Logo
Radio On The Go live Stream Find us on Facebook Twitter Subscibe to ourYouTube Channel Subscribe to our Feeds
Home Home   Contact Us Contact Us

           


 



Scorecard



Monday, April 27, 2015

H.S. TRACK
BULLDOG GIRLS RELAYS @ LAKE MILLS
1 Osage 169.00
2 Saint Ansgar  126.00
3 Clarion-Goldfield 92.00
4 Central Springs 87.50
5 Lake Mills 44.00
6 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 40.50
7 Eagle Grove 30.00

100M DASH - FINALS - HEAT 2
1. Natalie Halfman, Saint Ansgar, 12.30
2. Taylor Navratil, Central Springs, 12.88
3. Brenna Jacobs, Osage, 13.27

200M DASH - FINALS - HEAT 2
1. Natalie Halfman, Saint Ansgar, 24.87
2. Brenna Jacobs, Osage, 26.59
3. Taylor Navratil, Central Springs, 26.66

400M DASH - FINALS - HEAT 2
1. Natalie Halfman, Saint Ansgar, 57.82
2. Brenna Jacobs, Osage, 1:01.94
3. Claire Davis, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 1:03.64

800M RUN - FINALS
1. Ellie Friesen, Osage, 2:30.05
2. Julia Bobinet, Osage, 2:40.57
3. Meleah Johnson, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 2:46.57
4. Mara Warnke, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 2:48.92

100M HURDLES - FINALS - HEAT 2
1. Ana Johnson, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 16.69
2. Caitlyn Juhl, Saint Ansgar, 17.10
3. Taylor Spitz, Osage, 17.13
4. Celeste Swanson, Clarion-Goldfield, 17.45

1500M RUN - FINALS
1. Megan Mooberry, Osage, 5:11.43
2. Madi Johnson, Osage, 5:30.93
3. Kelsie Willert, Saint Ansgar, 5:34.21

3000M RUN - FINALS
1. Megan Mooberry, Osage, 10:48.15
2. Jessica Gonnerman, Saint Ansgar, 12:17.16
3. Rebekah Larson, Garner-Hayfield/Vent, 13:00.38
4. Cierra Milner Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 13:06.31

400M HURDLE - FINALS - HEAT 2
1. Hannah Wagner, Central Springs, 1:12.16
2. Mallory Wilhelm, Lake Mills, 1:15.22
3. Kalley Matzen, Central Springs, 1:15.87

DISCUS - FINALS
1. Mariah Hulshizer, Saint Ansgar, 105-01
2. Tara Kramer, Saint Ansgar, 89-11
3. Brooke Mueller, Central Springs, 87-02

HIGH JUMP - FINALS
1.Taylor Vossberg, Garner-Hayfield/Vent, 5-00.00
2. Lexi Groe, Lake Mills, 4-10.00
3. Celeste Swanson, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 4-10.00

LONG JUMP - FINALS
1. Maddie Disney, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 15-00.00
2. Breanna Barker, Osage, 14-02.50
3. Casie Conley, Garner-Hayfield/Vent, 13-10.00

SHOT PUT - FINALS
1. Mel Gerbig, Saint Ansgar, 32-09.00
2. Gabby Schwarting, Osage, 31-04.50
3. Mariah Hulshizer, Saint Ansgar, 30-11.00

4X100M RELAY - FINALS
1. Saint Ansgar, 53.92
2. Eagle Grove, 54.00
3. Central Springs, 54.42

4X200M RELAY - FINALS
1. Osage, 1:53.38
2. Central Springs, 1:53.46
3. Eagle Grove, 1:54.23

4X400M RELAY - FINALS
1. Osage, 4:19.00
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 4:19.94
3. Central Springs, 4:29.14

4X800M RELAY - FINALS
1. Osage, 10:25.52
2. Clarion-Goldfield, 10:39.26
3. Central Springs, 10:54.59 

400M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY - FINALS - HEAT 2
1. Osage, 1:10.91
2. Clarion-Goldfield, 1:11.48
3. Garner-Hayfield/Vent, 1:13.37

800-SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY - FINALS
1. Saint Ansgar, 1:53.23
2. Osage, 1:57.83
3. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, 1:58.07

1600-DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY - FINALS
1. Osage, 4:25.94
2. Lake Mills, 4:47.69
3. Saint Ansgar, 4:49.62

GIRLS SOCCER

HUDSON   3
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG   1

CAL    0
@ GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA   10
 
BOYS TENNIS
SOUTH HARDIN   7
@ HAMPTON DUMONT   2

CLEAR LAKE   8
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG  1

BOYS GOLF
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG INVITATIONAL
1. APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG  151
2. GRUNDY CENTER  155
3. DENVER  158
4. DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  164
5. MASON CITY NEWMAN  170
6. GLADBROOK-REINBECK  172
7. WAPSIE VALLEY  179
8. BCLUW  186
9. WEST MARSHALL  190
10. NORTH TAMA   211
MEDALIST- CADE ALBERTS, A-P, 36
RUNNER-UP NIACK SAAK, GRUNDY CENTER, 36

CLARKSVILLE    192
GRENN MOUNTAIN-GARWIN   194
@ WATERLOO CHRISTIAN    206
MEDALIST - BRANDON WEITZELL, GMG, 41
RUNNER-UP- CARTER KELM, CLARKSVILLE, 43

HUMBOLDT    159
WEBSTER CITY    155
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN    172
MEDALIST -  AVERY FUHS, WEBSTER CITY, 36
RUNNER-UP - CHRISTIAN BIRDSELL, HUMBOLDT, 38

R-R-MR   196
CENTRAL SPRINGS   182 
SAINT ANSGAR   185
@ NORTH BUTLER   178
MEDALIST - HUNTER LIPP, CENTRAL SPRINGS, 39
RUNNER-UP - RAMSEY KOCK, NORTH BUTLER, 42 

WEST FORK   183
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD   174
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT    193
@ RICEVILLE   210
MEDALIST - DEVIN KOOB, N-P, 39
RUNNER-UP - ZACH BOND, N-P, 41

GIRLS GOLF
HAMPTON-DUMONT   208
AGWSR    223
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG   214
MEDALIST - MORGAN SIETSEMA, H-D, 48
RUNNER-UP - LYNDIE KOCH, A-P, 49 

R-R-MR    196
CENTRAL SPRINGS   258
SAINT ANSGAR
@ NORTH BUTLER   264
MEDALIST - COURTNEY OTT, R-R-MR, 46
RUNNER-UP - RACHAEL ENABNIT, R-R-MR, 48

WEST FORK
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD   190
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT   233
@ RICEVILLE
MEDALIST - SARAH MCMICHAEL, N-P, 39
RUNNER-UP - KAYLA DIETZ NP, LAUREN EBERT NP, 48

COLLEGE BASEBALL
SIMPSON             0    0
@ WARTBURG   4    12
(DOUBLEHEADER)

KIRKWOOD C.C.         3    15
@ ELLSWORTH C.C.   1     6
(DOUBLEHEADER)

SOUTHWESTERN C.C.   1      3
@ NIACC                         8      9
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NIACC    0
VS. IOWA CENTRAL C.C.  9
@ BOONE




Sunday, April 26, 2015

AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Detroit                  8    Cleveland          6
  Final    Tampa  Bay              5    Toronto              1
  Final    Baltimore            18    Boston                7
  Final    Chi  White  Sox      5    Kansas  City      3 
    
NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Chi  Cubs              5    Cincinnati      2
  Final    Miami                    6    Washington      2
  Final    Philadelphia      5    Atlanta            4
  Final    Milwaukee            6    St.  Louis        3 
    
NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
  Final    Cleveland          101    Boston                93
  Final    L-A  Clippers    114    San  Antonio    105 
    
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
  Final    Minnesota      4    St.  Louis      1




Saturday, April 25, 2015

H.S. BOYS GOLF
GRUNDY CENTER INVITATIONAL (CANCELLED)
BCLUW
GRUNDY CENTER
SOUTH HARDIN

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
WARTBURG   2
@ BENEDICTINE (ILL.)   8


INTERLEAGUE
  Final    N-Y  Mets        8    N-Y  Yankees      2

AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Detroit          4    Cleveland          1
  Final    Houston        9    Oakland              3
  Final    Tampa  Bay    4    Toronto              2

NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Miami        8    Washington          0
  Final    Atlanta      5    Philadelphia      2

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
  Final    Brooklyn        91    Atlanta      83
  Final    Milwaukee     92    Chicago      90

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
  Final    Detroit                  4    Tampa  Bay        0
  Final    N-Y  Islanders      3    Washington      1




Friday, April 24, 2015

BOYS GOLF
1. HAMPTON-DUMONT 174  -MEDALIST - TREVOR EIKLENBORG - 38
2. IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 185
3. CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS - 192

GIRLS GOLF
1. CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS - 189
2. HAMPTON-DUMONT - 206 - MEDALIST KATELYN BALTES - 45
3. IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 221


DRAKE RELAYS - FRIDAY

9:00 A.M. – BOYS’ DISCUS

GRUNDY CENTER – BROCK ROHLER (SR.) - 13th 157'0

 

9:30 A.M. – BOYS’ LONG JUMP

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS – MASON WILLEY (SR.)-16th  19' 11.75

 

9:45 A.M. – GIRLS’ HIGH JUMP

SOUTH HARDIN – SARAH BOOMGARDEN (SR.) - 4th  5' 04.00

 

11:00 A.M. – UNIV/COLL DIVISION WOMEN’S SHOT PUT

WARTBURG – KAYLA HEMANN (SR.) -22nd  46' 0.75

 

1:00 P.M. – UNIVERSITY DIVISION WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP

IOWA STATE – HANNAH WILLMS (DIKE-NH, SR.) - 12th  5' 4.25

 

8:00 AM- GIRLS’ 100 METER HURDLE PRELIMS

FINALS – 11:36 A.M., FRIDAY

BCLUW – MALLORY VAWTER (SR.)  1st in Final 14.97

 

8:16 AM – BOYS’ 110-METER HURDLE PRELIMS

FINALS – 11:40 A.M., FRIDAY

BCLUW – WILL GARBER (SR.) - 13th  15.35

 

9:00 A.M. – COLLEGE WOMEN’S 4x100-METER RELAY PRELIMS

FINALS – 3:25 P.M., SATURDAY

WARTBURG – HEAT 2, LANE 3 - 12th  47.78

 

10:00 A.M. – WOMEN’S COLLEGE DISTANCE MEDLEY

WARTBURG – 6th POSITION - 4th  11:52.97

 

10:27 A.M. – BOYS’ 1600-METER MEDLEY

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD – HEAT 1, LANE 6 - 18th  3:37.18

 

10:45 A.M. – MEN’S COLLEGE 4x800-METER RELAY

WARTBURG – 3RD POSITION  - 2nd  7:32.32

 

1:01 P.M. – COLLEGE DIVISION WOMEN’S 4x200-METER RELAY

WARTBURG – HEAT 2, LANE 4 - 6th  1:42.67

 

1:13 P.M. – COLLEGE DIVISION MEN’S 4x200-METER RELAY

WARTBURG – HEAT 2, LANE 7 - 9th  1:29.22

 

 




Thursday, April 23, 2015

2015 DRAKE RELAYS

THURSDAY

3:00 PM- BOYS HIGH JUMP

WEST FORK – PEYTON TWEDT (SR.)  22nd 6-01.0

 

3:30- BOYS SHOT PUT

AGWSR – CLAY MEINDERS (SR.) 1st  59-05.50

 

3:30 – GIRLS’ LONG JUMP

BCLUW – MALLORY VAWTER (SR.)  3rd  7:08.75

 

4:25 P.M. – BOYS’ 3200-METER RUN

APLINGTON-P’BURG – C.J. MAY (JR.) 12th  9:36.74

 

BOYS’ GOLF

JESUP

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD

UNION

@ HUDSON

 

SOUTH HARDIN

@ AGWSR

 

BCLUW

@ EAST MARSHALL

 

NORTH BUTLER -

R-R-MR - 209

SAINT ANSGAR - 171

@ CENTRAL SPRINGS - 193

BOYS TENNIS

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

@ WEBSTER CITY

 

BOYS’ SOCCER

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

@ CLEAR LAKE

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

HAMPTON-DUMONT - 221

GRUNDY CENTER - 195

CRESTWOOD - 229

@ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 192

 

JESUP - 189

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG - 198

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD

UNION

@ HUDSON

 

SOUTH HARDIN - 207

@ AGWSR - 206

 

BCLUW

@ EAST MARSHALL

 

NORTH BUTLER -

R-R-MR - 199

SAINT ANSGAR - 249

@ CENTRAL SPRINGS - 237

 

GIRLS TENNIS

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD

@ GRUNDY CENTER

 

SOUTH TAMA - 4

@ SOUTH HARDIN - 5


APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 9 

 HAMPTON-DUMONT - 0


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final    N-Y  Yankees      2    Detroit          1 

  Final    L.A.  Angels      2    Oakland          0 

  Final    Toronto              7    Baltimore      6 

  Final    Tampa  Bay          2    Boston            1 

    

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Pittsburgh            5    Chi  Cubs               4 

  Final          Miami                      9    Philadelphia       1 

  Final          N-Y  Mets                6    Atlanta               3 

  Final          Milwaukee              4    Cincinnati           2 

  Final          Colorado                2    San  Diego             1 

  Final          San  Francisco      3    L.A.  Dodgers      2,   10  Innings 

  Final          St.  Louis              4    Washington           1 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS 

  Final            Cleveland    103    Boston            95 

  Final  2OT    Chicago        113    Milwaukee    106 

  In  3rd    New  Orleans      65    Golden  State      55 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final          Washington      5    N-Y  Islanders      1 

  Final  OT    Tampa  Bay        3    Detroit                  2 

 

 




Wednesday, April 22, 2015
COLLEGE BASEBALL
 
MARSHALLTOWN C.C. 16
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. 14
 
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
 
MUSCATINE C.C. 22
@ELLSWORTH C.C. 11



Tuesday, April 21, 2015

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS’ LYNX RELAYS @ WEBSTER CITY

(IOWA FALLS-ALDEN boys)

1. HUMBOLT - 106

2. CLEAR LAKE - 93

3. POCAHONTAS 89

4. WEBSTER CITY - 86

5. IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 69

6. EAGLE GROVE - 52

7. FT DODGE ST EDMOND - 40

8. N.E. HAMILTON - 23

 

BOYS’ TENNIS

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 7

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  2

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG - 217

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG - 207   MEDALIST - LINDIE KOCH - 44

 

WEST MARSHALL TOURNAMENT

(GRUNDY CENTER, AGWSR, BCLUW)

1. GRUNDY CENTER - 394

2. NEVADA - 423

3. BCLUW - 424

4. S. HAMILTON - 443

5. W. MARSHALL - 449

6.  AGWSR - 475

7. PCM - 539

8. S. TAMA - 642

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

SOUTH HARDIN - 8

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT - 1

 

 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Toronto            13    Baltimore              6 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      5    Detroit                  2 

  Final    Boston                1    Tampa  Bay              0 

  Final    Cleveland          6    Chi  White  Sox      2 

  Final    Kansas  City      6    Minnesota              5 

   

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Chi  Cubs              9    Pittsburgh      8 

  Final          Philadelphia      7    Miami                3 

  Final          Washington          2    St.  Louis        1,   10  Innings 

  Final          N-Y  Mets              7    Atlanta            1 

  Final          Cincinnati        16    Milwaukee      10 

  Final          San  Diego            7    Colorado          6 

    

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    Cleveland        99    Boston        91 

  Final    Washington    117    Toronto    106 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final          Detroit            3    Tampa  Bay               0 

  Final  OT    Washington      2    N-Y  Islanders      1 

 




Monday, April 20, 2015

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
HAMPTON-DUMONT MEN’S INVITATIONAL
1. DENVER CYCLONES    150
2. APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG   147
3. CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS   95
5. HAMPTON-DUMONT  74
7. GRUNDY CENTER  55
8. BELMOND-KLEMME 19


BOYS GOLF
SOUTH HARDIN
@ BCLUW      (PPD TO APRIL 24)

NORTH BUTLER
R-R-MR
SAINT ANSGAR
@ CENTRAL SPRINGS  (PPD TO APRIL 23RD) 

WEST FORK
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD
RICEVILLE
@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT   (PPD)


GIRLS GOLF
GLADBROOK-REINBECK   259
@ AGWSR   219
MEDALIST-ABBIE YOUNG, AGWSR, 52
RUNNER-UP-ASHLEY SICARD, AGWSR, 53 

SOUTH HARDIN
@ BCLUW      (PPD TO APRIL 24)

NORTH BUTLER
R-R-MR
SAINT ANSGAR
@ CENTRAL SPRINGS  (PPD TO APRIL 23RD) 

WEST FORK
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD
RICEVILLE
@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT   (PPD)


BOYS TENNIS
HAMPTON-DUMONT  1
@ MASON CITY   5


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WARTBURG             6       3
@ BUENA VISTA     14      9
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
KIRKWOOD    7
@ NIACC        12


AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Boston                    7    Baltimore          1,   6  Innings
  Final    Detroit                  2    N-Y  Yankees      1
  Final    Chi  White  Sox      4    Cleveland          3
  Final    Kansas  City          7    Minnesota          1
 
NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Chi  Cubs          5    Pittsburgh      2
  Final    Cincinnati      6    Milwaukee        1

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
  Final    Chicago      91    Milwaukee      82
 
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
  Final    N-Y  Rangers      2    Pittsburgh      1
  Final    Minnesota          3    St.  Louis        0




Sunday, April 19, 2015

INTERLEAGUE
Final Atlanta 5 Toronto 2


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Final Detroit 9 Chi White Sox 1
Final N-Y Yankees 5 Tampa Bay 3
Final Baltimore 8 Boston 3
Final Minnesota 7 Cleveland 2
Final Houston 4 L.A. Angels 3
Final Kansas City 4 Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Final N-Y Mets 7 Miami 6
Final Pittsburgh 5 Milwaukee 2
Final Washington 4 Philadelphia 1
Final San Diego 5 Chi Cubs 2
Final Arizona 5 San Francisco 1
Final L.A. Dodgers 7 Colorado 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS
Final Cleveland 113 Boston 100

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Final OT N-Y Islanders 2 Washington 1
Final Chicago 4 Nashville 2




Saturday, April 18, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
WARTBURG    10    9
@ LORAS          3     3

ELLSWORTH C.C.        6       13
@ IOWA LAKES C.C.    7       11

KIRKWOOD C.C.    1    (GAME 2 CALLED IN FIFTH INNING WITH THE
@ NIACC                  5   GAME TIED AT 0, RESUMES SUNDAY AT 1 P.M.)


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
ELLSWORTH C.C.    3      4
@ NIACC                  6      5 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
BELOIT     12
@ WARTBURG   4 

 
INTERLEAGUE
  Final          Toronto                  6    Atlanta             5,  10  Innings

AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final          Chi  White  Sox    12    Detroit              3
  Final          Cleveland              4    Minnesota          2
  Final          Baltimore              4    Boston                1
  Final          Houston                  4    L.A.  Angels       0
  Final          N-Y  Yankees          9    Tampa  Bay       0
  Final          Oakland                  5    Kansas  City      0 
   
NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final            Philadelphia      5    Washington      3
  Final            St.  Louis            5    Cincinnati      2
  Final            Chi  Cubs           7    San  Diego     6,  11  Innings
  Final            Pittsburgh          6    Milwaukee        2
  Final            N-Y  Mets             5    Miami              4

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS
  Final  OT    Washington        93    Toronto              86
  Final          Golden  State    106    New  Orleans      99
  Final          Chicago              103    Milwaukee           91

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS
  Final    Tampa  Bay      5    Detroit          1
  Final    St.  Louis        4    Minnesota      1




Friday, April 17, 2015

BOYS’ GOLF

HAMPTON-DUMONT  173

WEBSTER CITY  149

@ ALGONA  177

 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  157

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  174

 

WEST FORK  191

RICEVILLE  205

SAINT ANSGAR  191

@ NORTH BUTLER  189

 

R-R-MR  191

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  179

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  168

@ CENTRAL SPRINGS  175

 

NORTH UNION

@ BELMOND-KLEMME

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

ALGONA  209

WEBSTER CITY  248

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  226

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

@ FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND

 

WEST FORK --------

RICEVILLE  288

SAINT ANSGAR -------

@ NORTH BUTLER  277

 

R-R-MR

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD

@ CENTRAL SPRINGS

 

NORTH UNION

@ BELMOND-KLEMME

 

               INTERLEAGUE 

  Final            Atlanta              8    Toronto                   7 

           AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final            Detroit              2    Chi  White  Sox       1 

  Final            Boston                3    Baltimore               2 

  Final            N-Y  Yankees      5    Tampa  Bay               4 

  Final            Minnesota          3    Cleveland               2,  11  Innings 

  Final            L.A.  Angels      6    Houston                   3 

  Final            Kansas  City      6    Oakland                   4 

 

         NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    San  Diego        5    Chi  Cubs              4 

  Final    Pittsburgh      6    Milwaukee            3 

  Final    Washington      7    Philadelphia      2 

  Final    N-Y  Mets          4    Miami                    1 

  Final    St.  Louis        6    Cincinnati          1 

   

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final          Washington      4    N-Y  Islanders      3 

  Final  OT    Montreal          3    Ottawa                    2 

  In  3rd      Nashville      3    Chicago      2 

 




Thursday, April 16, 2015

BOYS’ TENNIS

HAMPTON-DUMONT 0

@ CLEAR LAKE  9

 

SOUTH HARDIN

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG  4

@ WATERLOO COLUMBUS  5

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

@ GILBERT

 

 

BOYS’ GOLF

APLINGTON-P’BURG

@ UNION

 

AGWSR  174

@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  165   Medalist -  Zach Nicholson, DNH 36   


BCLUW

@ GRUNDY CENTER

 

WEST MARSHALL

@ SOUTH HARDIN

 

CLARKSVILLE

DON BOSCO

@ GREEN MTN-GARWIN

 

GIRLS’ TENNIS

CLEAR LAKE

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG

@ WATERLOO COLUMBUS

 

BALLARD  9

@ SOUTH HARDIN  0

 

GRUNDY CENTER

@ WEBSTER CITY

 

GIRLS SOCCER

GILBERT

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG

@ WATERLOO COLUMBUS

 

GIRLS’ GOLF

APLINGTON-P’BURG

@ UNION

 

AGWSR  219

@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  213   Medalist - Nikki Weisenfluh, DNH - 41  Runner Up  Ashley Sicard,  AGWSR - 46

 

BCLUW

@ GRUNDY CENTER

 

WEST MARSHALL

@ SOUTH HARDIN

 

CLARKSVILLE

DON BOSCO

@ GREEN MTN-GARWIN


COLLEGE BASEBALL

MARSHALLTOWN C.C.  6

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.     5      Second Game Suspended

(DOUBLEHEADER)

 

         AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Minnesota        8    Kansas  City        5 

  Final    Tampa  Bay        4    Toronto                2 

        NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    St.  Louis        4    Milwaukee            0 

  Final    Washington      5    Philadelphia      2 

  Final    N-Y  Mets          7    Miami                    5 

       NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    N-Y  Rangers      2    Pittsburgh      1 

  Final    Detroit              3    Tampa  Bay        2 

 

 




Wednesday, April 15, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC 6

CENTURY COLLEGE 3

 

NIACC 14

CENTURY COLLEGE 2

 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

SOUTHWESTERN 7

ELLSWORTH 2

 

SOUTHWESTERN 14

ELLSWORTH 1

 

IOWA LAKES 11

NIACC 3

 

NIACC 12

IOWA LAKES 11

 

      INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    Washington    10    Boston              5 

  Final    Detroit            1    Pittsburgh      0 

   

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Cleveland          4    Chi  White  Sox      2 

  Final    L.A.  Angels    10    Texas                      2 

  Final    Baltimore          7    N-Y  Yankees          5 

  Final    Toronto            12    Tampa  Bay              7 

  Final    Minnesota          3    Kansas  City          1 

  Final    Houston              6    Oakland                  1 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Miami                  6    Atlanta                  2 

  Final    N-Y  Mets            6    Philadelphia        1 

  Final    Chi  Cubs            5    Cincinnati            0 

  Final    St.  Louis          4    Milwaukee              2 

    

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final          Toronto                  92    Charlotte            87 

  Final          Chicago                  91    Atlanta                 85 

  Final          Boston                  105    Milwaukee           100 

  Final          Detroit                112    New  York               90 

  Final          Miami                    105    Philadelphia     101 

  Final          Oklahoma  City    138    Minnesota          113 

  Final          Brooklyn              101    Orlando                 88 

  Final          Dallas                  114    Portland               98 

  Final          New  Orleans        108    San  Antonio      103 

  Final          Houston                117    Utah                       91 

  Final  OT    Cleveland            113    Washington        108 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 
 Final    N-Y  Islanders      4    Washington      1 

 Final    Montreal                4    Ottawa              3 




Tuesday, April 15, 2015

BOYS GOLF

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 159  MEDALIST - HUNTER REEL, UNION 35  

UNION 168                                              RUNNER UP - LUKE PRUISNER, AP 38

 

SOUTH HARDIN 152    MEDALIST - TED DUNN, S.H. 36

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 168   

 

CLARKSVILLE 188  MEDALIST - BRANDON NOREM, DUNKERTON 41

TRIPOLI 193               RUNNER UP  TREVOR FENNEMAN, CLARKSVILLE  44

DUNKERTON 217 

 

GIRLS GOLF

CLARKSVILLE 208  MEDALIST -  BRITANY NOREM, DUNKERTON 47

DUNKERTON 223  RUNNER UP - BRIDGET ROSS, CLARKSVILLE 48

TRIPOLI 291

 

BOYS TENNIS

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 8

HAMPTON-DUMONT 1

 

GIRLS TENNIS

SOUTH HARDIN 9

UNION 0

 

WEBSTER CITY 8

HAMPTON-DUMONT 1

 

GIRLS SOCCER

DENVER 4

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 0

 

  INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    Boston        8    Washington      7 

  Final    Detroit      2    Pittsburgh      0 

         AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

 

  Final    Baltimore              4    N-Y  Yankees        3 

  Final    Tampa  Bay              3    Toronto                2 

  Final    Chi  White  Sox      4    Cleveland            1 

  Final    Texas                      8    L.A.  Angels        2 

  Final    Oakland                  4    Houston                0 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Miami                      8    Atlanta                 2 

  Final    N-Y  Mets                6    Philadelphia      5 

  Final    Cincinnati            3    Chi  Cubs              2 

    NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final            Boston        95    Toronto            93 

  Final  2OT    Indiana      99    Washington      95 




Monday, April 13, 2015

BOYS GOLF
WATERLOO COLUMBUS    168
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG   159

GLADBROOK-REINBECK    179
@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD    177

BCLUW    199
@ AGWSR   171

NORTH BUTLER   194
WEST FORK   180
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD   185
@ SAINT ANSGAR   182

R-R-MR    201
RICEVILLE   204
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT   
@ CENTRAL SPRINGS    193

GIRLS GOLF
WATERLOO COLUMBUS    230
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG   213

GLADBROOK-REINBECK   285
@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD   229

BCLUW    217
@ AGWSR   232

GRUNDY CENTER    207
@ SOUTH HARDIN    221

NORTH BUTLER    284
WEST FORK  
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD    189
@ SAINT ANSGAR

R-R-MR    219
RICEVILLE
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT
@ CENTRAL SPRINGS    262

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC                               6     12
@ LORAS COLLEGE    3       1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
KIRKWOOD     10    9
@ NIACC           0     1

BOYS TENNIS
GRUNDY CENTER    2
@ HAMPTON-DUMONT    7

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN     3
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG   6

BOYS' SOCCER
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN    2
@ GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA    1

GIRLS SOCCER
NEVADA     4
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN    0

 

INTERLEAGUE
Final    Pittsburgh      5    Detroit            4
Final    Boston              9    Washington      4
 
AMERICAN  LEAGUE
Final    Kansas  City    12    Minnesota      3
Final    N-Y  Yankees      6    Baltimore      5
Final    Tampa  Bay          2    Toronto          1
Final    Oakland              8    Houston          1
 
NATIONAL  LEAGUE
Final    N-Y  Mets        2    Philadelphia        0
Final    Milwaukee      5    St.  Louis              4
Final    Colorado        2    San  Francisco      0
 
NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 
Final    Cleveland            109    Detroit                97
Final    Houston                100    Charlotte            90
Final    Milwaukee            107    Philadelphia      97
Final    Chicago                113    Brooklyn              86
Final    New  York              112    Atlanta              108
Final    Miami                    100    Orlando                93
Final    New  Orleans        100    Minnesota            88
Final    Oklahoma  City    101    Portland              90




Sunday, April 12, 2015

INTERLEAGUE
Final Tampa Bay 8 Miami 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Final Detroit 8 Cleveland 5
Final Toronto 10 Baltimore 7
Final Chi White Sox 6 Minnesota 2
Final Kansas City 9 L.A. Angels 2
Final Seattle 8 Oakland 7, 10 Innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Final St. Louis 7 Cincinnati 5, 11 Innings
Final N-Y Mets 4 Atlanta 3
Final Washington 4 Philadelphia 3, 10 Innings
Final Pittsburgh 10 Milwaukee 2
Final Chi Cubs 6 Colorado 5
Final San Diego 6 San Francisco 4

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Milwaukee 96 Brooklyn 73
Final Boston 117 Cleveland 78
Final Detroit 116 Charlotte 77




Saturday, April 11, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
DUBUQUE            3      8
@ WARTBURG     5     10
(DOUBLEHEADER)

ELLSWORTH C.C.    14      1
@ DMACC                  2       11
(DOUBLEHEADER)

IOWA CENTRAL C.C.     11    5
@ NIACC                          7     4
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
COE                        5      12
@ WARTBURG       1       4
(DOUBLEHEADER)

NIACC                           8      15
@ IOWA LAKES C.C.    0      13
(DOUBLEHEADER)

DMACC                        12    12
@ ELLSWORTH C.C.    1       4
(DOUBLEHEADER)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
WARTBURG     11
@ CARROLL     5

 

INTERLEAGUE
  Final            Tampa  Bay              2    Miami               0

AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final            Boston                  8    N-Y  Yankees     4
  Final            Chi  White  Sox    5    Minnesota        4
  Final            Seattle                  5    Oakland           4,  11  Innings
  Final            Detroit                  9    Cleveland         6
  Final            Baltimore             7    Toronto            1
 
  NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    St.  Louis       4    Cincinnati      1
  Final    Atlanta           5    N-Y  Mets        3
  Final    Milwaukee      6    Pittsburgh      0

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    New  York      80    Orlando      79

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final    Ottawa                3    Philadelphia      1
  Final    Winnipeg            5    Calgary              1
  Final    St.  Louis           4    Minnesota            2
  Final    N-Y  Rangers     4    Washington       2
  Final    Los  Angeles      4    San  Jose           1
  Final    Detroit              2    Carolina              0
  Final    Florida              3    New  Jersey        2
  Final    Pittsburgh        2    Buffalo                0




Thursday, April 9, 2015

       INTERLEAGUE 

  Final            Boston                    6    Philadelphia         2 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final            Detroit                  7    Minnesota              1 

  Final            Kansas  City          4    Chi  White  Sox       1 

  Final            Cleveland              5    Houston                   1 

  Final            Texas                    10    Oakland                   1 

  Final            Toronto                  6    N-Y  Yankees           3 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final            Cincinnati            3    Pittsburgh             2 

  Final            N-Y  Mets                6    Washington             3 

  Final            San  Francisco      1    San  Diego              0,  12  Innings 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Chicago      89    Miami      78 

       NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final          Carolina        3    Philadelphia      1 

  Final          Ottawa            3    N-Y  Rangers        0 

  Final          Florida          4    Boston                  2 

  Final  OT    Montreal        4    Detroit                3 

  Final  OT    Tampa  Bay      4    New  Jersey          3 

  Final          St.  Louis      2    Chicago                1 

  Final          Minnesota      4    Nashville            2 




Wednesday, April 8, 2015
COLLEGE BASEBALL
 
DAKOTA COUNTY TECH 4/4
@ NIACC 5/5
(DOUBLEHEADER
 
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
 
KIRKWOOD C.C. 11(5 INNINGS)/13(5 INNINGS)
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. 0/2
 
IOWA CENTRAL 16(8 INNINGS)/13(5 INNINGS)
@ NIACC 14/4
 
WARTBURG 4(6 INNINGS)/6
@ LUTHER 15/12



Tuesday, April 7, 2015
GIRLS HS SOCCER
 
NORTH POLK 4
@IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 2
 
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 0
@HUDSON 6
 
HUMBOLDT
@ CAL - POSTPONED
 
HS TRACK AND FIELD
 
UMSTEAD RELAYS @ EAGLE GROVE
 
 
 
CLEAR LAKE EARLY BIRD
POSTPONED
 
 
RICHARD RYAN RELAYS @ SOUTHEAST VALLEY, GOWRIE
 
 
SOUTH TAMA EARLY BIRD
 
 
OSAGE CO-ED
CANCELLED
 
 
DUNKERTON RELAYS @ DENVER
POSTPONED
 
 
COLE COLLINGE RELAYS @ CEDAR FALLS
CANCELLED
 
 
LADY J-HAWK RELAYS @ JESUP
POSTPONED TO THURSDAY
 
 
HS GOLF
 
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT
NORTH BUTLER
@HAMPTON-DUMONT - POSTPONED
 
GIRLS TENNIS
 
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN
@GRUNDY CENTER - POSTPONED
 
SOUTH HARDIN
@DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - POSTPONED TO FRIDAY



Monday, April 6, 2015

H.S. BOYS' SOCCER
HUMBOLDT     0
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN    3

GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA     4
@ CAL     1

H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
HUMBOLDT   0
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN   4

CLEAR LAKE    0
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG    7

GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA    8
@ CAL     0 

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC                                  12     7
@ LUTHER COLLEGE J.V.    7       0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
ELLSWORTH C.C.                 0      6
@ MARSHALLTOWN C.C.   8      16

H.S. BOYS GOLF
CENTRAL SPRINGS   205
LAKE MILLS    187
@ WEST FORK   193

H.S. GIRLS GOLF
CENTRAL SPRINGS   287
LAKE MILLS   237
@ WEST FORK--

GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA     192
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS     199

 

INTERLEAGUE
  Final    Boston                8    Philadelphia        0 
AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Toronto              6    N-Y  Yankees        1
  Final    Detroit              4    Minnesota              0
  Final    Baltimore          6    Tampa  Bay            2
  Final    Kansas  City    10    Chi  White  Sox      1
  Final    Seattle              4    L.A.  Angels             1
  Final    Houston              2    Cleveland              0 
   
NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Colorado            10    Milwaukee        0
  Final    N-Y  Mets           3    Washington      1
  Final    Atlanta                2    Miami                1
  Final    Cincinnati          5    Pittsburgh        2
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers      6    San  Diego        3

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Brooklyn    106    Portland      96

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final          Buffalo              4    Carolina        3
  Final  OT    N-Y  Rangers    4    Columbus        3
  Final          Winnipeg            2    Minnesota      0 

NCAA MEN'S BASKETBALL FINAL
WISCONSIN    63
DUKE    68




Saturday, April 4, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
WARTBURG              4      9
@ BUENA VISTA      5      10
(DOUBLEHEADER)

NIACC            15     13
@ DMACC      12     16
(DOUBLEHEADER)

ELLSWORTH C.C.             8       4
@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C.   12     11
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
CENTRAL            8      6
@ WARTBURG   2      2
(DOUBLEHEADER)

DMACC        9       11
@ NIACC      0       0
(DOUBLEHEADER)

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    Toronto                  9    Cincinnati        1
  Final    N-Y  Mets                4    Texas                4
  Final    San  Francisco     2    Oakland            1
  Final    N-Y  Yankees       4    Washington      3
  Final    Atlanta                  5    Baltimore          3
  Final    Milwaukee           4    Cleveland        3
  Final    Seattle                  6    Colorado          3 
  Final    Detroit                1    Tampa  Bay        0
  Final    Boston                4    Minnesota        2
  Final    Kansas  City       3    Houston          1
  Final    Philadelphia      6    Pittsburgh        4
  Final    Arizona               4    Chi  Cubs          2

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Charlotte      92    Philadelphia      91 
 
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final  2OT    Carolina                3    Philadelphia      2   (SO  Carolina  2-1)
  Final            Columbus             5    Pittsburgh      3
  Final            Winnipeg               5    Vancouver      4
  Final            N-Y  Islanders      3    Buffalo            0
  Final            Tampa  Bay               Florida           0




Friday, April 3, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
WARTBURG              8    14
@ BUENA VISTA      3     6
(DOUBLEHEADER)

NIACC           8     6
@ DMACC    5     16
(DOUBLEHEADER)

ELLSWORTH C.C.              2
@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C.    12
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
ELLSWORTH C.C.              0    1
@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C.    9     12
(DOUBLEHEADER)

SOUTHWESTERN C.C.      3    11
@ NIACC                                6    2  
(DOUBLEHEADER)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
AURORA      11
@ WARTBURG   9

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    Tampa  Bay     11    Detroit           5
  Final    Washington     8    N-Y  Yankees    2
  Final    Milwaukee        6    Cleveland      3
  Final    Baltimore        3    Atlanta             2
  Final    Minnesota      5    Boston             2
  Final    Cincinnati      2    Toronto            0
 
 NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final            Chicago            4    Buffalo        3
  Final  2OT    New  Jersey      3    Montreal      2  (SO  New   Jersey  2-0)




Thursday, April 2, 2015

BASEBALL SPRING TRAINING
Final N-Y Mets 0 St. Louis 0
Final Detroit 3 N-Y Yankees 2
Final N-Y Yankees 6 Pittsburgh 2
Final Tampa Bay 10 Philadelphia 1
Final Cleveland 4 Cincinnati 3
Final San Diego 6 Milwaukee 5
Final Arizona 10 Chi White Sox 2
Final Atlanta 6 Baltimore 5
Final Boston 8 Minnesota 5

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final 2OT Columbus 4 NY Islanders 3 (SO Columbus 2-0)
Final Boston 3 Detroit 2
Final Florida 6 Carolina 1
Final OT Ottawa 2 Tampa Bay 1




Wednesday, April 1, 2015

BASEBALL SPRING TRAINING
Final Philadelphia 9 Atlanta 2
Final Boston 4 Minnesota 4
Final Houston 3 Detroit 2
Final Tampa Bay 3 N-Y Yankees 0
Final Toronto 9 Boston 7
Final Miami 8 Washington 0
Final St. Louis 5 N-Y Mets 4
Final L.A. Dodgers 4 Kansas City 4
Final Oakland 4 L.A. Angels 1
Final Arizona 3 Cincinnati 0
Final Chi White Sox 12 Seattle 4
Final San Francisco 5 Cleveland 2
Final Chi Cubs 11 Milwaukee 7
Final San Diego 8 Chi White Sox 2
Final Colorado 10 Texas 4
Final Pittsburgh 3 Baltimore 3, 10 Innings


NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Charlotte 102 Detroit 78
Final Washington 106 Philadelphia 93
Final San Antonio 103 Orlando 91
Final Brooklyn 100 New York 98
Final Boston 100 Indiana 87
Final Milwaukee 95 Chicago 91
Final Dallas 135 Oklahoma City 131
Final Houston 115 Sacramento 111
Final Toronto 113 Minnesota 99
Final Utah 98 Denver 84

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Buffalo 4 Toronto 3
Final Philadelphia 4 Pittsburgh 1




Monday, March 30, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
ELLSWORTH C.C.     3       13
@ NIACC                     12    16
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
ELLSWORTH C.C.        5      0
@ MUSCATINE C.C.    16    14
(DOUBLEHEADER)

JUNIOR HOCKEY
NORTH IOWA BULLS              2
VS. NORTHERN CYCLONES    1
USA HOCKEY JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final          Atlanta                4    Detroit               2
  Final          Baltimore            6    Tampa  Bay       6,  10  Innings
  Final          Pittsburgh        18    Philadelphia        4
  Final          St.  Louis            6    Washington          2
  Final          N-Y  Mets            7    Miami                    1
  Final          Cleveland            4    Chi  White  Sox     1
  Final          Oakland              11    Colorado              2
  Final          Kansas  City      11    Texas                     7  
  Final          Seattle                5        L.A.  Angels         3
  Final          San  Diego           6    Cincinnati             3
  Final          Chi  Cubs              8    San  Francisco     5
  Final          L.A.  Dodgers      4    Arizona                  2
  Final          Toronto                7    Houston                 4
  Final          Boston                14    Minnesota             2

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final          Boston            116    Charlotte          104
  Final  OT    L-A  Lakers    113    Philadelphia      111
  Final          Toronto            99    Houston               96
  Final          Atlanta          101    Milwaukee            88
  Final          Memphis         97    Sacramento          83
  Final          Utah                104    Minnesota             84 
 
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final    Tampa  Bay     5    Montreal         3
  Final    Vancouver      4    St.  Louis          1
  Final    Chicago          4    Los  Angeles      1




Sunday, March 29, 2015

BASEBALL SPRING TRAINING
Final Detroit 4 Philadelphia 4
Final Washington 11 Miami 7
Final Minnesota 6 Baltimore 5
Final N-Y Yankees 7 Houston 0
Final N-Y Mets 3 St. Louis 2
Final Pittsburgh 4 Atlanta 2
Final Boston 3 Tampa Bay 2, 10 Innings
Final Baltimore 4 Toronto 2
Final Cincinnati 8 L.A. Angels 6
Final Chi White Sox 4 Cleveland 1
Final Chi Cubs 7 Kansas City 0
Final San Francisco 11 L.A. Dodgers 9
Final Oakland 7 Milwaukee 0
Final San Diego 8 Seattle 5
Final L.A. Dodgers 10 Texas 5
Final Colorado 2 Arizona 1
Final Colorado 11 Arizona 10 (first game), , 10 Innings


NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Houston 99 Washington 91
Final Brooklyn 107 L-A Lakers 99
Final New Orleans 110 Minnesota 88
Final Cleveland 87 Philadelphia 86

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Washington 5 N-Y Rangers 2
Final OT Boston 2 Carolina 1
Final Calgary 5 Nashville 2
Final N-Y Islanders 5 Detroit 4
Final Florida 4 Ottawa 2




Saturday, March 28, 2015

COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WISCONSIN 85
VS. ARIZONA 78

KENTUCKY 68
VS. NOTRE DAME 66

COLLEGE BASEBALL
CENTRAL            3     8
@ WARTBURG    14    11
(DOUBLEHEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NIACC                5      0
@ KIRKWOOD     10    9
(DOUBLEHEADER)

WISCONSIN-STOUT    4     3
VS. WARTBURG          3     4
(DOUBLEHEADER) 

  
BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    Baltimore            10    N-Y  Yankees          2
  Final    Boston                    9    Tampa  Bay         6
  Final    Houston                  1    Miami                 1
  Final    Minnesota              7    Philadelphia        1
  Final    Detroit                  4    St.  Louis             3
  Final    Pittsburgh            8    Toronto                3
  Final    Atlanta                  5    Toronto                3
  Final    N-Y  Mets              10    Washington         2
  Final    Cincinnati            9    Chi  Cubs                5
  Final    Cleveland              3    Milwaukee              2
  Final    Chi  Cubs              18    Colorado                4
  Final    Oakland                10    Chi  White  Sox      4
  Final    San  Diego              3    Texas                  2
  Final    San  Francisco      9    Seattle                  8
  Final    Kansas  City        10    Arizona                 5
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers        5    L.A.  Angels          4
    
 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Charlotte          115    Atlanta        100
  Final    Chicago              111    New  York        80
  Final    Golden  State    108    Milwaukee      95 
 
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final            Nashville        4    Washington            3
  Final            Anaheim            3    N-Y  Islanders      2
  Final            Pittsburgh      3    Arizona                   2
  Final            Boston              4    N-Y  Rangers        2
  Final  2OT    San  Jose          3    Philadelphia        2   (SO  San  Jose  2-1)
  Final            Detroit            4    Tampa  Bay           0
  Final  OT      Montreal          3    Florida                 2
  Final            Carolina          3    New  Jersey         1
  Final  OT      Toronto            4    Ottawa                3
  Final            Columbus          4    St.  Louis             2
  Final            Minnesota        4    Los  Angeles          1
  Final            Colorado          5    Buffalo                  3




Friday, March 27, 2015

    BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final    Atlanta              4    Boston                    2,   6  Innings 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees    10    Philadelphia        0,  5   Innings 

  Final    St.  Louis          5    N-Y  Mets                4 

  Final    Pittsburgh        4    Minnesota              2,  7   Innings 

  Final    St.  Louis          1    Washington            1 

  Final    Toronto              4    Detroit                  1,   4 1/2  Innings 

  Final    Chi  Cubs            6    Chi  White  Sox      3 

  Final    Oakland              7    Texas                      6 

  Final    Arizona              7    L.A.  Angels          2 

  Final    Arizona              3    Cleveland              2 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final  2OT    Washington        110    Charlotte          107 

  Final            Detroit              111    Orlando                97 

  Final            L-A  Clippers    119    Philadelphia      98 

  Final            Boston                  96    New  York               92 

  Final            Brooklyn            106    Cleveland             98 

  Final            Toronto                94    L-A  Lakers           83 

  Final            Atlanta                99    Miami                     86 

  Final            Golden  State    107    Memphis                 84 

  Final            Houston              120    Minnesota           110 

  Final            New  Orleans      102    Sacramento           88 

  

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Minnesota      4    Calgary      2 




Thursday, March 26, 2015

    BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final          Atlanta                7    Pittsburgh             5 

  Final          Detroit                6    Baltimore             4 

  Final          Miami                    5    St.  Louis               3 

  Final          Boston                  5    Minnesota               4,  10  Innings 

  Final          Tampa  Bay            6    N-Y  Yankees           5 

  Final          Toronto                4    Philadelphia         1 

  Final          Cincinnati        13    Cleveland              2 

  Final          Kansas  City        3    Seattle                   0 

  Final          L.A.  Dodgers      9    Chi  White  Sox      6 

  Final          Milwaukee          15    Seattle                   1 

  Final          San  Diego            3    Arizona                   3,  10  Innings 

  Final          N-Y  Mets              8    Washington             3 

  Final          L.A.  Angels        8    Chi  Cubs                 4 

  

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Milwaukee    111    Indiana    107 

     

 NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  OT    Anaheim              3    Boston                     2 

  Final  OT    Arizona              4    Buffalo                   3 

  Final          Los  Angeles      3    N-Y  Islanders      2 

  Final  OT    Washington        3    New  Jersey            2 

  Final          Carolina            5    Pittsburgh            2 

  Final          Florida              4    Toronto                   1 

  Final          Nashville          3    Tampa  Bay               2 

  Final          N-Y  Rangers      5    Ottawa                     1 

  Final          San  Jose            6    Detroit                   4 

  Final          Winnipeg            5    Montreal                 2 




Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final    Houston                7    Philadelphia        1 

  Final    Detroit                8    Miami                       4 

  Final    N-Y  Mets              7    N-Y  Yankees          2 

  Final    Tampa  Bay            2    Minnesota              1 

  Final    Toronto                5    Baltimore              2 

  Final    St.  Louis            1    Washington            0 

  Final    Oakland                9    Milwaukee              9 

  Final    L.A.  Dodgers      9    San  Diego              5 

  Final    L.A.  Angels        4    Cleveland              3 

  Final    Colorado              5    San  Francisco      2 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Atlanta                95    Orlando            83 

  Final    Brooklyn              91    Charlotte        88 

  Final    Chicago              116    Toronto          103 

  Final    Indiana              103    Washington    101 

  Final    L-A  Clippers    111    New  York          80 

  Final    Miami                    93    Boston              86 

  Final    Cleveland          111    Memphis            89 




Monday, March 23, 2015

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WARTBURG           8    11
@ MACMURRAY   0     1
(DOUBLEHEADER)

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    Atlanta                14    Houston                10
  Final    Philadelphia        3    Minnesota              0
  Final    N-Y  Mets             12    Miami                      3
  Final    Washington         7    N-Y  Yankees          6
  Final    Pittsburgh            7    Tampa  Bay            6
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers        7    Arizona                  4
  Final    San  Diego            10    Chi  White  Sox    4
  Final    San  Francisco      8    Kansas  City          3
  Final    Cleveland              8    Oakland                   3
  Final    Colorado                5    Milwaukee              1
  Final    L.A.  Angels          5    Seattle                     0 
    
NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Houston    110    Indiana      100
  Final    Boston      110    Brooklyn      91
  Final    Memphis    103    New  York      82 
    
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final    Chicago              3    Carolina          1
  Final    Los  Angeles      3    New  Jersey      1
  Final    Ottawa                5    San  Jose          2




Sunday, March 22, 2015

BASEBALL SPRING TRAINING
Final Toronto 3 Tampa Bay 0
Final Atlanta 5 Detroit 3
Final Minnesota 5 Miami 3
Final Boston 7 Philadelphia 6
Final Houston 14 Pittsburgh 2
Final St. Louis 8 Baltimore 6
Final Washington 7 Detroit 7
Final N-Y Mets 6 N-Y Yankees 0
Final Cleveland 4 L.A. Dodgers 2
Final L.A. Angels 3 San Francisco 2
Final Cincinnati 4 Oakland 3
Final San Diego 6 Chi Cubs 1
Final Kansas City 4 San Francisco 2
Final Seattle 8 Texas 0
Final Colorado 6 Arizona 0

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Cleveland 108 Milwaukee 90
Final Oklahoma City 93 Miami 75
Final San Antonio 114 Atlanta 95
Final L-A Clippers 107 New Orleans 100
Final Toronto 106 New York 89

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final OT Detroit 2 St. Louis 1
Final Tampa Bay 5 Boston 3




Saturday, March 21, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC                        10    13
@ IOWA LAKES C.C.  1       1
(DOUBLE-HEADER)

SOUTHEASTERN C.C. 11   12
@ ELLSWORTH C.C.    6      4
(DOUBLE-HEADER)

WARTBURG   7    8
@ COE            6    2
(DOUBLE-HEADER)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
ELLSWORTH C.C.    0      1
VS. DMACC               13    9 
(DOUBLE-HEADER)

NIACC                                 5     4
@ SOUTHWESTERN C.C.    8    5
(DOUBLE-HEADER)

WARTBURG     9   15
@ WEBSTER   1    10
(DOUBLE-HEADER)


BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    St.  Louis              1    Atlanta                   0
  Final    Baltimore              5    Minnesota           3
  Final    Boston                  2    Pittsburgh            2
  Final    N-Y  Yankees        3    Houston               2
  Final    Washington         4    Miami                       2
  Final    Tampa  Bay           4    Minnesota          2
  Final    Detroit                  6    N-Y  Mets               4
  Final    Toronto                6    Philadelphia        3
  Final    Atlanta                  5    Washington          2
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers      11    Texas                   3     (first  game)
  Final    Milwaukee            12    Texas                  2    (first  game)
  Final    Arizona                  7    San  Diego           5
  Final    Oakland                  8    Cincinnati          1
  Final    Cleveland            10    Colorado              5
  Final    Chi  White  Sox      6    Kansas  City      4
  Final    Chi  Cubs              12    Seattle                10
  Final    Colorado                6    L.A.  Dodgers        4
  Final    L.A.  Angels          3    San  Francisco      2 


      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Brooklyn    123    Indiana        111
  Final    Detroit         107    Chicago        91
  Final    Phoenix      117    Houston      102
  Final    Memphis        97    Portland        86

 

 NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final            Minnesota              6    St.  Louis          3
  Final  OT      Columbus                3    Calgary           2
  Final            Vancouver              4    Los  Angeles      1
  Final  2OT    Florida                  2    Boston              1
  Final            N-Y  Islanders      3    New  Jersey        0
  Final  2OT    N-Y  Rangers      3    Carolina            2
  Final            Montreal                2    San  Jose         0
  Final            Ottawa                    5    Toronto          3
  Final            Winnipeg                3    Washington     0
  Final            Nashville              3    Buffalo             0
  Final            Dallas                    4    Chicago          0

MEN'S NCAA TOURNAMENT
South Regional - Round 3
#14 UAB      75
#11 UCLA    92

Midwest Regional - Round 3
Final
#8 Cincinnati     51
#1 Kentucky     64
 
West Regional - Round 3
Final
#10 Ohio St.     58
#2 Arizona       73
 
West Regional - Round 3
Final
#14 Georgia St.  67
#6 Xavier            75
 
East Regional - Round 3
Final 
#8 NCSU         71
#1 Villanova    68
 
South Regional - Round 3
Final
#5 Utah               75
#4 Georgetown  64

West Regional - Round 3
Final
#5 Arkansas             78
#4 North Carolina   87




Friday, March 20, 2015

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

NORTHERN IOWA  71

VS. WYOMING  54

NCAA TOURNAMENT ROUND OF 64

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE  66

VS. DAYTON  70

NCAA TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

 

EASTERN MICHIGAN  80

@ DRAKE  70

WOMEN’S NIT FIRST ROUND

JUNIOR HOCKEY

NORTH IOWA  2

VS. WEST MICHIGAN  0

NA3HL SILVER CUP TOURNAMENT

 

YOUNGSTOWN 2

@ WATERLOO  1

 

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC                              6  4

@ IOWA LAKES C.C.    0  6

(DOUBLEHEADER)

 

 

WARTBURG  5

@ COE  2

(DOUBLEHEADER)

 

 NCAA 

      Second  Round 

     Final    (  1)  Kansas                75    New  Mexico  St.           56 

  Final              Wichita  St.      81    Indiana                         76 

  Final    (  3)  Oregon                79    Oklahoma  St.               73 

  Final              Wisconsin          86    Coastal  Carolina      72 

  Final              N.  Iowa              71    Wyoming                         54 

  Final              Louisville        57    UC  Irvine                    55 

  Final              Iowa                    83    Davidson                    52 

  Final    West  Virginia      68    Buffalo              62 

  Final    Maryland                65    Valparaiso        62 

  Final    Oklahoma                69    Albany  (NY)      60 

  Final    Michigan  St.      70    Georgia                  63 

  Final    Virginia              79    Belmont       67            

  Final    Duke                      85    Robert  Morris      56 

  BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

 

  Final    Baltimore          11    Boston                    5 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      11    Detroit                  2 

  Final    Pittsburgh          6    Philadelphia        5 

  Final    Pittsburgh          4    Minnesota              2 

  Final    Toronto              11    Tampa  Bay              5 

  Final    Washington          7    Houston                  5 

  Final    N-Y  Mets              5    St.  Louis              4 

  Final    Milwaukee            5    Arizona                  3 

  Final    Chi  Cubs            10    Chi  White  Sox      7 

  Final    Oakland                3    L.A.  Dodgers        2 

  Final    Seattle                4    Texas                       4    (first  game) 

  Final    L.A.  Dodgers    11    Texas                      6     (first  game) 

  Final    Oakland                3    Colorado                2 

  Final    Miami                    5    Atlanta                   1 

         NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

 

  Final            Philadelphia        97    New  York        81 

  Final            Orlando                111    Portland       104 

  Final            Miami                    108    Denver            91 

  Final            Cleveland              95    Indiana         92 

  Final  3OT    Brooklyn              129    Milwaukee    127 

  Final            Oklahoma  City    123    Atlanta        115 

  Final            Chicago                108    Toronto           92 

  Final            San  Antonio        101    Boston             89 

  Final            Memphis                112    Dallas           101 

     NHL

 

  Final    New  Jersey      3    Buffalo      1 

  Final    Tampa  Bay        3    Detroit      1 

  

 

  

 




Thursday, March 19, 2015

 COLLEGE  BASKETBALL  TOURNAMENTS  PLAYOFFS 

      Second  Round 

  Final    Xavier                76    Mississippi      57 

  Final    Georgia  St.      57    Baylor                56 

  Final    (  1)  North  Carolina      67    Harvard      65     

  Final                    UAB                    60    Iowa  St.      59 

  Final          (  2)  UCLA                  60    SMU              59 

  Final  OT              Cincinnati      66    Purdue           65 

  Final                    Notre  Dame      69    Northeastern     65 

  Final          (  5)  Butler              56    Texas                     48 

  Final                    Villanova        93    Lafayette            52 

  Final                    NC  State          66    LSU                   65     

  Final                    Arizona            93    Texas   Southern            72 

  Final  OT    (  1)  Ohio  St.          75    VCU                                  72 

  Final                    Utah                  57    Stephen   F.  Austin      50 

 WNIT

 Missouri 69

 Northern Iowa 61

  BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

 

  Final          Detroit                  0    Washington           0,  10  Innings 

  Final          Atlanta                  6    Miami                    3 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              4    Minnesota            2 

  Final          N-Y  Mets                7    St.  Louis            2 

  Final          Baltimore              6    Pittsburgh          4 

  Final          Toronto                  6    Boston                  3 

  Final          N-Y  Mets                3    Houston             1 

  Final          Colorado              13    Kansas  City        2 

  Final          L.A.  Angels          7    L.A.  Dodgers      7,  10  Innings 

  Final          San  Francisco      3    Milwaukee            2 

  Final          Philadelphia        7    N-Y  Yankees        3 

       NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

 

  Final  OT    Minnesota      95    New  York      92 

  Final          Houston        118    Denver        108 

       NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

 

  Final            Ottawa              6    Boston                   4 

  Final            Montreal          4    Carolina              0 

  Final            Florida            3    Detroit                 1 

  Final            San  Jose          4    Toronto                 1 

  Final  2OT    Winnipeg          2    St.  Louis            1   

  Final            Washington      3    Minnesota            2 

  Final            Dallas              2    Pittsburgh          1 

  Final            Calgary            4    Philadelphia      1 

 




Tuesday, March 17, 2015

    BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final    Atlanta              11    Boston                    3 

  Final    Houston              13    Pittsburgh            7 

  Final    Minnesota          10    Baltimore              9 

  Final    St.  Louis            7    Miami                       1 

  Final    Tampa  Bay            5    Philadelphia        3 

  Final    Washington          6    Detroit                  4 

  Final    N-Y  Mets              6    Miami                       4 

  Final    Arizona              10    San  Francisco      0 

  Final    Cincinnati          4    Cleveland              0 

  Final    Chi  Cubs              4    Kansas  City          3 

  Final    L.A.  Dodgers    11    Texas                    11 

  Final    Milwaukee            6    San  Diego              4 

  Final    Oakland              13    San  Diego              2 

  Final    Seattle                5    Chi  White  Sox      5 

  Final    L.A.  Angels      11    Colorado                0 

  Final    Toronto                4    N-Y  Yankees          2 

      

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final          Detroit            105    Memphis               95 

  Final  OT    New  York          104    San  Antonio    100 

  Final          New  Orleans      85    Milwaukee          84 

  Final          Houston            107    Orlando               94 

  

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  OT      Ottawa              2    Carolina                 1 

  Final            New  Jersey      2    Pittsburgh            0 

  Final  2OT    Buffalo            2    Boston                     1 

  Final            Montreal          3    Florida                   2 

  Final  OT      Minnesota        3    Nashville              2 

  Final            Winnipeg          5    San  Jose                 2 

  Final            Chicago            4    N-Y  Islanders      1 

  Final            St.  Louis        4    Calgary                   0 




Monday, March 16, 2015

COLLEGE BASEBALL
GAME 1
ELLSWORTH C.C.  4
@ JOHNSON COUNTY C.C.  10

GAME 2
ELLSWORTH C.C.  8
@ JOHNSON COUNTY C.C.  18 

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    Atlanta                2    Houston                  2
  Final    Baltimore          16    Philadelphia          4
  Final    St.  Louis            1    Detroit                      0
  Final    Washington       2    Houston                  1
  Final    Boston                4    N-Y  Mets                3
  Final    San  Diego          7    Chi  Cubs                0
  Final    Kansas  City        6    Cleveland              5
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers    10    Oakland                  5
  Final    Cincinnati          10    San  Francisco      4
  Final    Arizona                6    Chi  White  Sox      2
  Final    L.A.  Angels        5    Texas                          3

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Washington    105    Portland              97
  Final    Toronto          117    Indiana                98
  Final    Boston            108    Philadelphia      89
  Final    Brooklyn        122    Minnesota          106
  Final    Miami              106    Cleveland            92
  Final    Memphis            92    Denver                  81 
 
NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final  2OT    Washington      4    Buffalo        3  (SO   Washington  1-0)
  Final            Tampa  Bay        4    Montreal      2




Saturday, March 14, 2015

BOYS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

3A CONSOLATION

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER 49

VS. WILLIAMSBURG   38

 

4A CONSOLATION

DES MOINES HOOVER   47

VS. IOWA CITY WEST   56

 

3A CHAMPIONSHIP

DUBUQUE WAHLERT 45

VS. LEMARS 38

 

4A CHAMPIONSHIP

PLEASANT VALLEY  36

VS. NORTH SCOTT  44

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE  70

VS. KANSAS  66

BIG 12 CHAMPIONSHIP

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

NORTHERN IOWA  42

VS. WICHITA STATE  56

MVC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MARSHALLTOWN C.C. 2

VS. ELLSWORTH C.C.  1

 

 BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final          N-Y  Yankees          4    Detroit                  1 

  Final          Miami                      4    Washington             0 

  Final          Minnesota              6    St.  Louis               3 

  Final          Philadelphia        5    Detroit                   4 

  Final          Pittsburgh            5    Boston                     2 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              3    Baltimore               2 

  Final          Toronto                  1    N-Y  Yankees           0 

  Final          N-Y  Mets              13    Washington             4 

  Final          Chi  Cubs                3    Oakland                   1 

  Final          Chi  Cubs              10    Milwaukee               5 

  Final          L.A.  Dodgers        7    Cleveland               2 

  Final          Colorado                1    Cincinnati             0 

  Final          L.A.  Angels          7    Kansas  City           6,  10  Innings 

  Final          Oakland                  5    San  Francisco       2 

  Final          San  Diego              2    Texas                       0 

  Final          Chi  White  Sox      7    L.A.  Angels           6 

  Final          Seattle                11    Arizona                   4    (first  game) 

  Final    Atlanta      6    Houston      5 

 

     NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Boston              93    Indiana                89 

  Final    Washington    113    Sacramento          97 

  Final    Brooklyn          94    Philadelphia      87 

  Final    Memphis            96    Milwaukee            83 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Boston                  2    Pittsburgh            0 

  Final    Philadelphia      7    Detroit                  2 

  Final    Chicago                6    San  Jose                2 

  Final    Florida                2    Carolina                0 

  Final    Montreal              3    N-Y  Islanders      1 

  Final    N-Y  Rangers        2    Buffalo                  0 

  Final    Vancouver            4    Toronto                  1 

  Final    Winnipeg              2    Tampa  Bay              1 

  Final    Minnesota            3    St.  Louis              1 

  Final    New  Jersey          4    Arizona                  1 

  

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  Kentucky              91              Auburn                       67 

  Final    (  4)  Villanova            69              Xavier                       52 

  Final    (  6)  Wisconsin            71              Purdue                       51 

  Final              Michigan  St.      62    (  8)  Maryland                   58 

  Final    (13)  Iowa  St.              70    (  9)  Kansas                       66 

  Final    (11)  Notre  Dame          90    (19)  North  Carolina       82 

  Final    (20)  SMU                        69               Temple                      56 

  Final    (21)  Arkansas              60              Georgia                     49 

  Final              VCU                        93    (24)   Davidson                  73 

 

 




Friday, March 13,2015

BOYS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

1A CONSOLATION

DANVILLE 52

VS. EARLHAM 63

 

2A CONSOLATION

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 51

VS. PELLA CHRISTIAN 64

 

1A CHAMPIONSHIP

MAPLE VALLEY-ANTHON-OTO 52

VS. GLADBROOK-REINBECK 64

 

2A CHAMPIONSHIP

IOWA CITY REGINA 46

VS. TREYNOR 51

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS  50

VS. UNI  59

MVC TOURNAMENT – QUARTERFINALS

 

EVANSVILLE  84

VS. DRAKE  79  OT

MVC TOURNAMENT – QUARTERFINALS 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

OKLAHOMA  65

VS. IOWA STATE  67

BIG 12 TOURNAMENT – SEMIFINALS

 

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC  14

@ NORTHERN OKLA. – ENID  6

 

 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NIACC  7

@ FORT SCOTT C.C.  3

 

  BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final    Detroit              12    Atlanta                  2 

  Final    Houston                6    Washington            6 

  Final    Minnesota            8    Pittsburgh            3 

  Final    Miami                    6    St.  Louis               3 

  Final    Philadelphia      2    Tampa  Bay              1 

  Final    Toronto                5    Baltimore              3 

  Final    N-Y  Mets            13    Atlanta                  2 

  Final    Cleveland            6    Arizona                  2 

  Final    Cleveland            7    Chi  Cubs                4 

  Final    Seattle              10    Milwaukee              5 

  Final    Kansas  City        8    Oakland                  4 

  Final    Texas                    3    San  Francisco      0 

  Final    Colorado              5    Chi  White  Sox      2 

  Final    San  Diego            7    L.A.  Angels          3 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees        5    Boston                    3 

  Final    Chi  Cubs              5    Oakland                  3  

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Charlotte            101    Chicago                91 

  Final    Philadelphia      114    Sacramento        107 

  Final    Toronto                102    Miami                     92 

  Final    Boston                    95    Orlando                 88 

  Final    Oklahoma  City    113    Minnesota            99 

  Final    Dallas                  129    L-A  Clippers      99 

  Final    Denver                  114    Golden  State    103 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            Dallas          4    Washington            2 

  Final  2OT    Columbus      5    Edmonton                4 

  Final            Ottawa          2    N-Y  Islanders      1 

  Final            Anaheim        2    Minnesota              1 

  Final            Calgary        6    Toronto                  3 

    

  TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  1)  Kentucky                  64               Florida                  49 

  Final          (19)  North  Carolina      71    (  3)  Virginia                 67 

  Final          (  4)  Villanova                63               Providence            61 

  Final          (  5)  Arizona                    70               UCLA                        64 

  Final          (  6)  Wisconsin                71               Michigan                60 

  Final          (  8)  Maryland                  75               Indiana                  69 

  Final          (  9)  Kansas                      62    (16)   Baylor                    52 

  Final          (13)  Iowa  St.                  67    (15)   Oklahoma                65 

  Final          (20)  SMU                            74               East  Carolina      68 

  Final          (21)  Arkansas                  80               Tennessee              72 

  Final          (24)  Davidson                  67               La  Salle                66 

  Final  OT              Wyoming                    71    (25)   Boise  St.              66 

 

 

 




Thursday, March 12, 2015

BOY'S H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
GLADBROOK-REINBECK  60
VS. EARLHAM  45

DANVILLE  57
VS. MAPLE VALLEY ANTHON OTO  59

2A
APLINGTON - PARKERSBURG  70
VS. TREYNOR  74       OT

PELLA CHRISTIAN  33
VS. IOWA CITY REGINA  55

3A
WILLIAMSBURG  57 
VS. LEMARS  64      DOUBLE OT

WAHLERT CATHOLIC, DUBUQUE  67
VS. XAVIER, CEDAR RAPIDS  54

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
BIG TEN TOURNAMENT
PENN STATE  67
VS. IOWA  58   

BIG 12 TOURNAMENT
IOWA STATE  69 
VS. TEXAS  67

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC 14

@ STERLING COLLEGE 3




Tuesday, March 10, 2015
BOYS STATE BASKETBALL
 
IOWA CITY REGINA 45
CASCADE 32
 
WESTERN CHRISTIAN 69
PELLA CHRISTIAN 70
 
DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES 51
LEMARS 59
 
WILLIAMSBURG 65
DUBUQUE WAHLERT 60

 

 

 




Monday, March 9, 2015

BOYS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
GLADBROOK-REINBECK  80
VS. NODAWAY VALLEY  57

BELLE PLAINE  50 
VS. EARLHAM  63

MAPLE VALLEY - ANTHON - OTO  51
VS. SOUTH O'BRIEN  45

WEST HANCOCK  47
VS. DANVILLE  69

2A
FOREST CITY  66
VS. TREYNOR  69

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG  82 
VS. WOODWARD ACADEMY   69 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
NIACC  0
@ JOHNSON COUNTY C.C.  8   GAME 1 

NIACC  5
@ JOHNSON COUNTY C.C.  8   GAME 2 

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC  8
@ NORTHERN OKLA. - TONKAWA  2   GAME 1

NIACC 7
@ NORTHERN OKLA. - TONKAWA  3   GAME 2 

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final    Atlanta                2    Washington            1
  Final    Boston                  3    St.  Louis              0
  Final    Minnesota            1    Pittsburgh            1
  Final    Philadelphia      1    Baltimore              0
  Final    N-Y  Yankees        4    Tampa  Bay        3
  Final    Detroit                6    Toronto                  4
  Final    Houston              1    Toronto               0
  Final    Miami                  13    N-Y  Mets               2
  Final    Arizona                3    Chi  White  Sox     3
  Final    Seattle                4    Cleveland              3
  Final    Kansas  City      5    Milwaukee              4
  Final    Cincinnati          7    L.A.  Angels             5
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers      5    San  Francisco      5
  Final    Texas                    4    Oakland                   1
  Final    San  Diego          6    Chi  Cubs                3
  Final    Cincinnati          2    Colorado                2 


  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Washington        95    Charlotte        69
  Final    Boston              100    Miami                90
  Final    Atlanta            130    Sacramento    105
  Final    Memphis            101    Chicago            91
  Final    New  Orleans    114    Milwaukee      103
  Final    Denver              106    New  York          78 

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final          Detroit                  5    Edmonton      2
  Final  OT    N-Y  Islanders      4    Toronto        3 

TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  7)  Gonzaga      79    Pepperdine      61 

TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  1)  UConn                84    South  Florida     70
  Final    (  5)  Baylor              75    Texas                  64
  Final    (24)  Seton  Hall      72    St.  John's          60       




Saturday, March 7, 2015

GIRLS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL
POCAHONTAS AREA  54
VS. NEVADA  58

WESTERN DUBUQUE  46
VS. HARLAN  56

W.D.M VALLEY   58
VS. WAUKEE  72

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
OKLAHOMA STATE  67
VS. IOWA STATE  58
BIG 12 TOURNAMENT - QUARTERFINALS

OHIO STATE  91
VS. IOWA  85  OT
BIG TEN TOURNAMENT - SEMIFINALS

BRADLEY  68
@ UNI  74

NIACC  78 
@ KIRKWOOD  67 

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
LOYOLA  49
VS. UNI  63
MVC TOURNAMENT - SEMIFINALS

IOWA STATE  89
@ TCU  76 

NORTHWESTERN  52
@ IOWA  69  




Friday, March 6, 2015

GIRLS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

5A SEMIFINALS

IOWA CITY WEST   41

VS. W.D.M. VALLEY  57

 

W.D.M. DOWLING 32

VS. WAUKEE 42

 

1A CHAMPIONSHIP

NEWELL-FONDA 45

VS. SPRINGVILLE 43

 

2A CHAMPIONSHIP

UNITY CHRISTIAN 60

VS. NORTH LINN 40

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

NEBRASKA  65

VS. IOWA  74

BIG TEN TOURNAMENT – QUARTERFINALS

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

BRADLEY  46

VS. UNI  71

MVC TOURNAMENT – QUARTERFINALS

 

BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final    St.  Louis              5    Houston                   2 

  Final    Miami                      5    Boston                   3 

  Final    Tampa  Bay              2    Minnesota              1 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees          4    Philadelphia        1 

  Final    Washington            9    Atlanta                  8 

  Final    Toronto                  5    Baltimore              4 

  Final    N-Y  Mets                5    Detroit                   4 

  Final    San  Diego              5    Chi  White  Sox      0 

  Final    Cincinnati            5    Chi  Cubs                2 

  Final    Kansas  City        11    Cleveland              9 

  Final    L.A.  Dodgers      10    Milwaukee              1 

  Final    San  Francisco    12    Texas                      3 

  Final    L.A.  Dodgers        7    Seattle                  4 

  Final    L.A.  Angels          3    Colorado                0 

  Final    Oakland                  7    Arizona                   2 

  Final    Pittsburgh            3    N-Y  Yankees          1 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final          Indiana              98    Chicago                 84 

  Final          Washington        99    Miami                     97 

  Final          Orlando            119    Sacramento        114 

  Final          Charlotte        103    Toronto                 94 

  Final          Utah                    89    Philadelphia       83 

  Final          Atlanta            106    Cleveland             97 

  Final          Boston              104    New  Orleans         98 

  Final          Houston            103    Detroit                 93 

  Final          Memphis              97    L-A  Lakers           90 

  Final  OT    Phoenix            108    Brooklyn            100 

  Final          San  Antonio    120    Denver                111 

       NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            Columbus        3    New  Jersey      2 

  Final            Minnesota      3    Carolina          1 

  Final            Ottawa            3    Buffalo            2 

  Final            Calgary          5    Detroit            2 

  Final  2OT    Chicago          2    Edmonton          1 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  8)  Wichita  St.      56    S.  Illinois        45 

  Final    (14)  Baylor                77    Texas  Tech           74 

  Final    (25)  Murray  St.        80    Morehead  St.      77 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  2)  Notre  Dame                      77           Miami                          61 

  Final          (  3)  South  Carolina              58               Arkansas                    36 

  Final          (  4)  Maryland                          70              Michigan  St.            60 

  Final          (  5)  Tennessee                        75               Georgia                      41 

  Final          (  7)  Florida  St.                    82               Virginia  Tech          43 

  Final                    Colorado                          68     (  8)  Oregon  St.                65 

  Final  OT    (10)  Louisville                      77    (15)   North  Carolina        75 

  Final          (12)  Kentucky                          76     11)  Mississippi  St.      67 

  Final          (13)  Princeton                        70            Cornell                      37 

  Final          (16)  Duke                                  77               Wake  Forest              68 

  Final          (17)  Chattanooga                    68               Furman                        55 

  Final                    LSU                                     71    (18)  Texas  A&M                  65 

  Final          (19)  Stanford                          67               UCLA                            62 

  Final          (20)  Florida  Gulf  Coast      74               North  Florida          35 

  Final          (21)  George  Washington        77               Saint  Louis              63 

  Final          (24)  Northwestern                  62    (23)   Rutgers                      57 

 

 

 

 




Thursday, March 5, 2015

GIRLS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

1A

SPRINGVILLE (22-3)  68

VS. EXIRA/EHK (25-0)   57

 

2A

SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN (23-2)  47

VS. UNITY CHRISTIAN (25-0)  58

 

WESTERN CHRISTIAN (22-3)  71

VS. NORTH LINN (24-1)  73    OT

 

3A

MEDIAPOLIS (25-0)  45

VS. NEVADA (22-3)  52

 

POCAHONTAS AREA (24-1)  58

VS. CRESTWOOD (22-2)  43

 

4A

CARLISLE (22-2)  43

VS. HARLAN (24-0)  69

 

WESTERN DUBUQUE (24-0)  47

VS. SIOUX CITY HEELAN (22-3)  38

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

BRADLEY  70

@ DRAKE  86

 

LOYOLA  64

@ NORTHERN IOWA  69

 

SOUTHEASTERN C.C.    77

@ NIACC  81

 

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

BRADLEY  52

VS. DRAKE  50

MVC TOURNAMENT – FIRST ROUND

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.  74

@ DMACC  78

 

 BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final    Atlanta                  6    Detroit                   4 

  Final    Baltimore              3    Tampa  Bay              2 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees          2    Pittsburgh            1 

  Final    Houston                  6    Philadelphia        3 

  Final    St.  Louis              4    Miami                      1 

  Final    San  Francisco      8    Chi  Cubs                6 

  Final    Cleveland              9    Cincinnati            3 

  Final    L.A.  Dodgers        6    Chi  White  Sox      1 

  Final    Oakland                  2    Chi  Cubs                 2 

  Final    Seattle                  9    San  Diego               4 

  Final    Kansas  City          5    Texas                       4 

  Final    Arizona                  4    Colorado                 3 

  Final    L.A.  Angels          3    Milwaukee              2 

  Final    Washington            5    N-Y  Mets                4 

  Final    Minnesota              9    Boston                     8 

  Final    Baltimore              5    Toronto                  0 

      

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Chicago    108    Oklahoma  City    105 

  Half    Portland      40    Dallas      36 

      

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Calgary                  4    Boston               3  

  Final            Minnesota              2    Washington      1 

  Final            Philadelphia        3    St.  Louis        1 

  Final  2OT    Dallas                    4    Florida             3  

  Final            Tampa  Bay              4    Toronto             2 

  Final            N-Y  Islanders      4    Nashville        3 

  

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  5)  Arizona          99    California               60 

  Final    (  6)  Wisconsin      76    Minnesota                 63 

  Final    (18)  Arkansas        78    South  Carolina      74 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (12)  Kentucky                  67               Vanderbilt              61 

  Final    (15)  North  Carolina      84              Georgia   Tech          64 

  Final    (17)  Chattanooga            78               UNC-Greensboro      44 

  Final    (18)  Texas  A&M                57              Auburn                      47 

  Final              Wake  Forest            85    (22)  Syracuse                   79 

  Final    (23)  Rutgers                    63               Indiana                    52 

    

 




Wednesday, March 4, 2015

GIRLS HS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

4A
 
SIOUX CITY HEELAN 70
BALLARD, HUXLEY 67
 
WESTERN DUBUQUE 51
INDIANOLA 30
 
5A
 
WDM VALLEY 65
MASON CITY 42
 
IOWA CITY WEST 43
SOUTHEAST POLK 40
 
WDM DOWLING 58
JOHNSTON 52
 
CEDAR FALLS 47
WAUKEE 61
 
1A
 
BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME 56
NEWELL-FONDA 63



Tuesday, March 3, 2015

GIRLS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

2A

WESTERN CHRISTIAN (21-3)  50

VS. IOWA CITY REGINA (21-3)  45

 

3A

MOUNT VERNON (16-8)  53

VS. MEDIAPOLIS (24-0)  63

 

RED OAK (20-4)  38

VS. NEVADA (21-3)  54

 

SPIRIT LAKE (18-6)  46

VS. CRESTWOOD (21-2)  58

 

POCAHONTAS AREA (23-1)  63

VS. CLEAR LAKE (18-6)  59

 

4A

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK (23-0)  56

VS. CARLISLE (21-2)  50

 

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER (17-6)  31

VS. HARLAN (23-0)  54

 

 

4A BOYS’ BASKETBALL SUBSTATE FINALS

W.D.M. DOWLING  47

VS. AMES  64

AT ANKENY

 

COUNCIL BLUFFS LINCOLN  46

VS. SIOUX CITY NORTH  47

AT C.B. JEFFERSON

 

ANKENY CENTENNIAL  33

VS. D.M. HOOVER  56

AT DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES

 

PLEASANT VALLEY  57

VS. CLINTON  32

AT DAVENPORT NORTH

 

W.D.M. VALLEY  47

VS. WAUKEE  65

AT JOHNSTON

 

NORTH SCOTT  59

VS. BETTENDORF  41

AT MUSCATINE

 

CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON  50

VS. IOWA CITY WEST  79

AT U.S. CELLULAR CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS

 

CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY  58

VS. LINN-MAR  54

AT U.S. CELLULAR CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

NIACC  60

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  77

 

IOWA  77

@ INDIANA  63

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  53

@ NIACC89

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.30

@ KIRKWOOD C.C.  75

 




Monday, March 2, 2015

GIRLS H.S. STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
NEWELL-FONDA  70
VS. COLO-NESCO  42

BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME  76
VS. CENTRAL LYON  60

EXIRA/EHK  63
VS. BEDFORD  48

FREMONT-MILLS  50
VS. SPRINGVILLE  53

2A
UNITY CHRISTIAN  53
VS. CASCADE  34

SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN  65
VS. IKM-MANNING  50

DES MOINES CHRISTIAN  46
VS. NORTH LINN  57

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE  64
@ KANSAS  68

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
OKLAHOMA  70
@ IOWA STATE  77

3A BOYS' BASKETBALL SUBSTATE FINAL
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK  60
VS. WEBSTER CITY  46
@ IOWA FALLS

DENISON-SCHLESWIG  49
VS. GLENWOOD  54
@ ATLANTIC

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES  73
VS. PERRY  70
@ JOHNSTON

SPIRIT LAKE  65
VS. LEMARS  76
@ ORANGE CITY

WILLIAMSBURG  65
VS. FORT MADISON  64
@ MUSCATINE

NORWALK  51
VS. PELLA  62
@ S.E. POLK, PLEASANT HILL

DUBUQUE WAHLERT  71
VS. CRESTWOOD  43
@ U.S. CELLULAR CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER  80
VS. MOUNT VERNON  64
@ U.S. CELLULAR CENTER, CEDAR RAPIDS




Sunday, March 1, 2015

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final L-A Clippers 96 Chicago 86
Final OT Houston 105 Cleveland 103

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Winnipeg 5 Los Angeles 2

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 5) Wisconsin 68 Michigan St. 61
Final UConn 81 (21) SMU 73
Final (25) Providence 77 Marquette 66


TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 4) Notre Dame 67 NC State 60
Final ( 5) Maryland 69 (25) Northwestern 48
Final ( 6) Tennessee 79 Vanderbilt 49
Final Virginia 75 ( 8) Louisville 59
Final ( 9) Florida St. 69 Miami 55
Final (10) Arizona St. 59 Colorado 46
Final (11) Mississippi St. 55 Mississippi 47
Final LSU 80 (12) Texas A&M 63
Final (16) Duke 81 (15) North Carolina 80
Final (17) Iowa 92 Minnesota 76
Final Oregon 62 (19) Stanford 55
Final (20) Rutgers 71 Indiana 60
Final (22) George Washington 80 George Mason 45




Saturday, February 28, 2015

1A BOYS SUBSTATE FINAL BASKETBALL
WEST CENTRAL, MAYNARD  49 
VS. GLADBROOK-REINBECK  73 
@ INDEPENDENCE

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  73
VS. WEST HANCOCK  84
@ MASON CITY H.S.

NODAWAY VALLEY  50 
VS. FREMONT-MILLS  45 
@ ATLANTIC

SIGOURNEY  29 
VS. DANVILLE  78 
@ FAIRFIELD

GRAND VIEW CHRISTIAN  51 
VS. EARLHAM  73 
@ JOHNSTON

BELLEVUE MARQUETTE  69 
VS. BELLE PLAINE  79   OT 
@ CEDAR RAPIDS PRAIRIE

MAPLE VALLEY-ANTHON-OTO  59 
VS. LAWTON-BRONSON  37 
@ SIOUX CITY NORTH

SOUTH O'BRIEN  54 
VS. G-T/R-A  42 
@ SPENCER

2A BOYS SUBSTATE FINAL BASKETBALL
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG  61 
VS. NEW HAMPTON  59 
@ CEDAR FALLS

POCAHONTAS AREA  55 
VS. FOREST CITY  70 
@ ALGONA

DES MOINES CHRISTIAN  41 
VS. PELLA CHRISTIAN  48 
@ ANKENY

MONTICELLO  38 
VS. CASCADE  43
@ DUBUQUE SENIOR

IKM-MANNING  48 
VS. TREYNOR  51 
@ HARLAN

WESTERN CHRISTIAN  49 
VS. SIOUX CENTER  47 
@ ORANGE CITY

IOWA CITY REGINA  69
VS. WEST BURLINGTON  38
@ MUSCATINE

WOODWARD ACADEMY  46 
VS. PANORAMA  36 
@ WAUKEE

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE  69
@ KANSAS STATE  70

UNI  60
@ WICHITA STATE  74

IOWA   81
@ PENN STATE  77    OT 

DRAKE  57 
@ SOUTHERN ILLINOIS  63  

WARTBURG  73
@ DUBUQUE  81

DMACC  42
@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  54

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
BAYLOR  71
@ IOWA STATE  76

WARTBURG  53 
@ LUTHER  61

DMACC  58
@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  40 

 

College Wrestling @ Des Moines
1.  Iowa Central Community College  158.5
2.  Clackamas Community College  131.5
3.  North Iowa Area Community College  113.0
4.  North Idaho College  105.0
5.  Northeast Oklahoma  95.5
6.  Muskegon College  75.5
7.  Ellsworth Community College  71.0
8.  Iowa Western Community College  63.5
8.  Neosho County Community College  63.5
10.  Nassau Community College  62.0
11.  Labette Community College  59.5
12.  Iowa Lakes Community College  59.0
13.  Harper College  50.5

 
Tournament Results
125 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Alfredo Rodriguez of Iowa Lakes Community College
 2nd Place - Deshun Brown of Ellsworth Community College
 3rd Place - Alex DelaCruz of Iowa Central Community College
 4th Place - Michael Nguyen of North Idaho College
 5th Place - Korbin Levin of Clackamas Community College
 6th Place - Paul Mascarenas of North Iowa Area Community College
 7th Place - Jake Bellis of Harper College
 8th Place - Hunter Price of Colby Community College

 

133 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Joe Russ of Nassau Community College
 2nd Place - Mizam Tamaradze of Springfield Tech Community College
 3rd Place - Zachary Cooper of Muskegon College
 4th Place - Shiquan Hall of North Iowa Area Community College
 5th Place - Jake Nicholson of Jamestown Community College
 6th Place - Austin Hood of Neosho County Community College
 7th Place - Josh Ailey of Northeast Oklahoma
 8th Place - Clay Stine of Iowa Western Community College

141 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Jason Alfau of Iowa Central Community College
 2nd Place - Jake Marlin of North Iowa Area Community College
 3rd Place - Andres Gonzales of Iowa Lakes Community College
 4th Place - Clay Archer of Northeast Oklahoma
 5th Place - Robert Rizzolino of Clackamas Community College
 6th Place - Andrew Beck of Pratt Community College
 7th Place - Mark West of Nassau Community College
 8th Place - Bryce Weatherston of North Idaho College

149 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Nosomy Pozo of North Iowa Area Community College
 2nd Place - Oscar Ramirez of Iowa Western Community College
 3rd Place - Kristian Holguin-Mendez of Northeast Oklahoma
 4th Place - Shea Conley of Labette Community College
 5th Place - Teddie Harvey of Iowa Central Community College
 6th Place - Abbas Tamaradze of Springfield Tech Community College
 7th Place - Quinn Johnston of Southwestern Oregon
 8th Place - Marcus Riggles of Itasca Community College

157 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Yoanse Mejias of North Iowa Area Community College
 2nd Place - Eleazar DeLuca of Clackamas Community College
 3rd Place - Richie Lewis of Iowa Central Community College
 4th Place - Alex Rice of Labette Community College
 5th Place - Mark Hobson of Northeast Oklahoma
 6th Place - Tyler McLean of North Idaho College
 7th Place - Dom Ruggiero of Rowan College at Gloucester County
 8th Place - Ryne Cokeley of Neosho County Community College

165 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Bryce Carr of Darton College
 2nd Place - Dajour Reece of North Idaho College
 3rd Place - Kyle Bateman of Clackamas Community College
 4th Place - Matthew Rodriguez-Kirkland of Ellsworth Community College
 5th Place - Ryan Niven of Iowa Central Community College
 6th Place - Devon Jackson of Muskegon College
 7th Place - Derrick Gates of Labette Community College
 8th Place - Kaelen Loveless of Northwest Wyoming

174 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Jacobe Smith of Northeast Oklahoma
 2nd Place - Jared Johnson of Colby Community College
 3rd Place - Matt Walker of Iowa Western Community College
 4th Place - Nick Moore of Rowan College at Gloucester County
 5th Place - Jordan Cooks of North Idaho College
 6th Place - Dylan Reel of Clackamas Community College
 7th Place - Mason Courtright of Muskegon College
 8th Place - Anthony Smith of Darton College

184 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Tyler Hoffman of Iowa Central Community College
 2nd Place - Matt Hurford of Ellsworth Community College
 3rd Place - DeAndre Jones of Labette Community College
 4th Place - Adrian Salas of Clackamas Community College
 5th Place - Giovanni Santiago of Nassau Community College
 6th Place - LaVonte Perdue of Muskegon College
 7th Place - Jhalen Flanders of Iowa Western Community College
 8th Place - Chance Shae of Harper College

197 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Patrick Downey of Iowa Central Community College
 2nd Place - Ihoghama Odighizuwa of Clackamas Community College
 3rd Place - Dillon Archer of Neosho County Community College
 4th Place - Johnathen Dennis of North Idaho College
 5th Place - Donavan Fouchey of Muskegon College
 6th Place - Wesley Dodd of Itasca Community College
 7th Place - Craig Williams of Northland College
 8th Place - Luke Nohns of Iowa Western Community College

285 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 2nd Place - Richard Black III of Neosho County Community College
 2nd Place - Taylor Kornoely of North Idaho College
 3rd Place - Chris Ballard of Iowa Central Community College
 4th Place - Donte Winfield of Harper College
 5th Place - John Morin of Clackamas Community College
 6th Place - Ben Tynan of Highline Community College
 7th Place - John Hatch of Southwestern Oregon
 8th Place - Donovan Lozada of Springfield Tech Community College




Friday, February 27, 2015

BOYS’ 4A SUBSTATE BASKETBALL

FORT DODGE  36

@ AMES  61

 

URBANDALE  46

@ W.D.M. DOWLING  48

 

CEDAR FALLS  55

@ CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY  71

 

WATERLOO WEST  45

@ LINN-MAR  66

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  70

@ MISSOURI STATE 72

 

DRAKE59

@ WICHITA STATE80

 

JUNIOR HOCKEY

SIOUX FALLS   1

@ WATERLOO  0

 

GRANITE CITY  4

@ NORTH IOWA  6

 

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final            Indiana                93    Cleveland         86 

  Final            Philadelphia      89    Washington      81 

  Final            Boston                106    Charlotte         98 

  Final            Golden  State    113    Toronto            89 

  Final  2OT    New  York            121    Detroit          115 

  Final            Atlanta                95    Orlando             88 

  Final            Houston              102    Brooklyn           98 

  Final            L-A  Clippers      97    Memphis            79 

  Final            New  Orleans      104    Miami               102 

  Final            Chicago                96    Minnesota         89 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  OT    Boston                    3    New  Jersey      2 

  Final          N-Y  Islanders      2    Calgary            1 

  Final          Carolina                3    Washington      0 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              4    Chicago             0 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (10)  Arizona  St.      46    Utah      42 

  Final    (14)  Princeton          67    Yale      49 




Thursday, February 26, 2015

BOYS’ 1A DISTRICT HOOPS FINALS

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  51

VS. DENVER  45

AT PARKERSBURG

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK  71

VS. JESUP  53

AT HUDSON

 

MASON CITY NEWMAN  54

VS. WEST HANCOCK  78

AT GARNER

 

WEST CENTRAL, MAYNARD  53

VS. NORTH LINN  34

AT CENTRAL, ELKADER

 

BOYS’ 3A DISTRICT HOOPS FINALS

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK  46

VS. CHARLES CITY  43

AT CEDAR FALLS H.S.

 

WEBSTER CITY  82

VS. HUMBOLDT  67

AT FORT DODGE H.S.

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

WARTBURG  92

@ BUENA VISTA  88 OT

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.  52

@ IOWA LAKES C.C.  67

 

SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  81

@ NIACC  73

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

WISCONSIN  74

@ IOWA  78

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.  45

@ IOWA LAKES C.C.  52

 

SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  42

@ NIACC  68

 

WARTBURG  72

@ DUBUQUE  68

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Cleveland    110    Golden  State      99 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            N-Y  Rangers      4    Arizona                 3 

  Final            Montreal            5    Columbus               2 

  Final            Buffalo              6    Vancouver             3 

  Final            Chicago              3    Florida                 0 

  Final            Toronto              3    Philadelphia      2 

  Final  2OT    St.  Louis          2    Winnipeg              1  

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  2)  South  Carolina            69    (11)   Mississippi  St.      50 

  Final          (  4)  Notre  Dame                    87             Pittsburgh                59 

  Final          (  5)  Maryland                        83              Indiana                      72 

  Final          (  8)  Louisville                    77              Boston  College        60 

  Final          (  9)  Florida  St.                  72              NC  State                    52 

  Final                    Missouri                        70     (12)  Texas  A&M                  69 

  Final          (25)  Northwestern                80    (20)   Rutgers                      60 

  Final  OT    (22)  George  Washington      81               Richmond                    69 

  Final          (23)  Syracuse                        60              Clemson                      55 

  Final          (24)  California                    74              Oregon                        59 

  

 

 

 




Tuesday, February 24, 2015

2A BOYS’ DISTRICT HOOPS FINALS

FOREST CITY  60

VS. WEST FORK  57

AT MASON CITY

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  55

VS. APLINGTON-P’BURG  56

AT WAVERLY

 

DES MOINES CHRISTIAN  65

VS. SOUTH HARDIN  31

AT NEVADA

 

NEW HAMPTON  69

VS. OSAGE  54

AT CHARLES CITY

 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  48

VS. POCAHONTAS AREA  50  2OT

AT FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND

 

PRAIRIE CITY-MONROE  49

VS. PELLA CHRISTIAN  60

AT OSKALOOSA

 

1A BOYS’ DISTRICT HOOPS

DENVER  69

VS. AGWSR  48

AT NASHUA

 

WEST HANCOCK  66

VS. R-R-MR  41

AT MASON CITY NEWMAN

 

TURKEY VALLEY  45

@ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  58

 

RICEVILLE  55

@ MASON CITY NEWMAN  71

 

MESKWAKI SETTLEMENT  60

VS. JESUP  71

AT REINBECK

 

NORTH TAMA  40

@ GLADBROOK-REINBECK  83

 

NEWELL-FONDA  44

VS. ALGONA GARRIGAN  42

AT MANSON

 

COLO-NESCO  55

@ PLEASANTVILLE  58

 

4A GIRLS’ REGIONAL HOOPS FINALS

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK  46

VS. MARION  32

AT VINTON

 

LEWIS CENTRAL  19

VS. HARLAN  55

AT COUNCIL BLUFFS JEFFERSON

 

WINTERSET  35

VS. INDIANOLA  56

AT WEST DES MOINES VALLEY

 

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES  41

VS. BALLARD  52

AT ALLEMAN

 

CARLISLE  65

VS. PELLA  58  3OT

AT PLEASANT HILL

 

CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER  65

VS. DAVENPORT NORTH  52

AT DeWITT

 

WESTERN DUBUQUE  50

VS. NORTH SCOTT  41

AT DeWITT

 

SIOUX CITY HEELAN  56

VS. SPENCER  30

AT CHEROKEE

 

5A GIRLS’ REGIONAL HOOPS FINALS

MASON CITY  51

@ ANKENY CENTENNIAL  45

 

CEDAR FALLS  51

@ CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY  49

 

JOHNSTON  57

@ IOWA CITY HIGH  46

 

PLEASANT VALLEY  27

@ IOWA CITY WEST  45

 

LINN-MAR  45

@ SOUTHEAST POLK  56

 

URBANDALE  51

@ W.D.M. VALLEY  70

 

AMES  38

@ W.D.M. DOWLING  72

 

SIOUX CITY EAST  26

@ WAUKEE  63

 

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WARTBURG  77

@ CENTRAL  71

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TEXAS TECH  47

@ IOWA STATE  59

 

WARTBURG  65

@ LORAS  58

 

 




Monday, February 23, 2015

H.S. BASKETBALL

3A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 35
VS. HUMBOLDT 80
AT WEBSTER CITY

NEVADA 54
@ WEBSTER CITY 68

ALGONA 55
@ SPENCER 62

CHARLES CITY 61
VS. UNION 28
AT WAVERLY

VINTON-SHELLSBURG 30
@ WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 66

4A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
MASON CITY 48
@ URBANDALE 66

DES MOINES, NORTH 71
VS. FORT DODGE 80
AT URBANDALE

WATERLOO WEST 70
VS. MARSHALLTOWN 48
AT CEDAR FALLS

WATERLOO EAST 53
@ CEDAR FALLS 63

2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINAL BASKETBALL
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 29
VS. IOWA CITY REGINA 42
AT INDEPENDENCE

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG 42
VS. NORTH LINN 80
AT ARLINGTON

CENTRAL DECATUR 51
VS. IKM-MANNING 74
AT STUART

DES MOINES CHRISTIAN 32
VS. PANORAMA 31
AT ADEL

CASCADE 35
VS. DURANT 27
AT CLARENCE

MANSON-NORTHWEST WEBSTER 47
VS. SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN 57
AT FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND

UNITY CHRISTIAN 70
VS. OKOBOJI 32
AT SIBLEY

WESTERN CHRISTIAN 60
VS. LOGAN-MAGNOLIA 29
AT MOVILLE

1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINAL BASKETBALL
KEE, LANSING 39
VS. COLO-NESCO 44
AT HUDSON

FREMONT-MILLS 65
VS. ADAIR-CASEY 58
AT RED OAK

MARTENSDALE-ST. MARYS 47
VS. BEDFORD 60
AT TRURO

BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME 73
VS. ENGLISH VALLEYS 57
AT MOUNT PLEASANT

LYNNVILLE-SULLY 40
VS. SPRINGVILLE 45
AT IOWA CITY WEST

TURKEY VALLEY 46
VS. NEWELL-FONDA 57
AT CLARION

GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK 45
VS. EXIRA-EHK 58
AT IDA GROVE

KINGSLEY-PIERSON 54
VS. CENTRAL LYON 67
AT SIOUX CITY NORTH  




Saturday, February 21, 2015

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Consolation coverage begins at 10 a.m. on KLMJ.
Championship matches begin at 6 p.m.  Coverage will begin following basketball on KLMJ.

Aplington-Parkersburg (2A)

BLAKE PRUISNER - 160 7TH PLACE FINISH
-7th Place Match - Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-8 won by decision over Josh Strohman (Algona) 37-13 (Dec 10-4)

 

Hampton-Dumont (2A)

CARTER BARKEMA - 132 6TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Seminfinal lost to Nathan Macki (Ballard) 13-3 dec.
-5th Place Match - Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 37-10 won by decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-11 (Dec 7-3)

KENDRICK SUNTKEN - 220 2ND PLACE FINISH
Championship Match lost to Carter Isley (Albia) 1-0 dec.

MARIO PENA - 285 2ND PLACE FINISH
Championship Match lost to Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 3-1 dec.

 

Iowa Falls-Alden (2A)

DANTE TACCHIA - 106 4TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinal def. Zach Thompson (Perry) 5-1 dec.
-3rd Place Match - Noah Fye (New Hampton) 46-3 won by fall over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 27-4 (Fall 3:43)

LUKE BAHR - 152 7TH PLACE FINISH
-7th Place Match - Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-4 won by decision over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 47-10 (Dec 9-4)

 

AGWSR (1A)

CRUZ VERA - 182 8TH PLACE FINISH

-7th Place Match - Jordan Challis (Tipton) 45-5 won by tech fall over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-16 (TF-1.5 5:26 (21-4)

CLAY MEINDERS - 220 3RD PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals pinned Jared Brinkman (Iowa City Regina) 3:54
-3rd Place Match - Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 44-1 won by decision over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 43-9 (Dec 3-2)

 

Belmond-Klemme (1A)

LUKE WORDEN - 285 5TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals lost to Avery Jacobs (New London) Fall 1:40
-5th Place Match - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 39-3 won by decision over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-7 (Dec 8-1)

 

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (1A)

JUSTIN PORTILLO - 106 1ST PLACE FINISH
-1st Place Match - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-1 won by fall over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4 (Fall 2:39)

JOSH PORTILLO - 126 1ST PLACE FINISH
-1st Place Match - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 46-1 won by tech fall over Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 34-4 (TF-1.5 4:54 (17-1)

JOEL HABERMAN - 132 1ST PLACE FINISH
-1st Place Match - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 43-5 (SV-1 3-1)

TANNER ABBAS - 138 4TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals def. Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredricksburg)
-3rd Place Match - Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 56-1 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-12 (Fall 1:22)

BRADY BROTT - 145 4TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals pinned Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree) 4:56
-3rd Place Match - Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 49-2 won by fall over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-8 (Fall 0:31)

 

Clarksville (1A)

SKYLER POPHAM - 285 6TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals lost to Sawyer Hulshizer (St. Ansgar) 6-3 dec.
-5th Place Match - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 39-3 won by decision over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-7 (Dec 8-1)

 

Dike-New Hartford (1A)

KODY KUGEL - 120 7TH PLACE FINISH
-7th Place Match - Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 45-10 won by decision over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-13 (Dec 3-1)

TRENT JOHNSON - 132 6TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals lost to JD Rader (South Hamilton) 7-0 dec.
-5th Place Match - Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-2 won by fall over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-4 (Fall 3:33)

 

North Butler (1A)

CALEB WEDEKING - 160 3RD PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinals def. Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 9-5 dec.
-3rd Place Match - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 49-5 won by decision over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 57-4 (Dec 2-1)

 

RRMR (1A)

WILL PORTIS - 106 5TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinal lost vs. Brock Henderson (North Linn) 8-2 dec.
-5th Place Match - Will Portis (Rockford) 50-7 won by decision over TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 37-8 (Dec 4-1)

 

West Fork (1A)

JACOB HANSEN - 126 6TH PLACE FINISH
Consolation Semifinal lost to Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 9-4 dec.
-5th Place Match - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-6 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-6 (Dec 4-3)

 

3A REGIONAL FINAL GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 47
vs. Clear Lake - 59
@ Mason City
5 p.m. (KLMJ)

Crestwood - 46
vs. Osage - 42
@ Charles City

Carroll Kuemper - 69
vs. Red Oak - 72
@ Harlan

Pocahontas Area - 72  
vs. Roland Story - 33
@ Washinton

Benton - 50
vs. Nevada - 60
@ Meskwaki

Center Point-Urbana - 48
vs. Mount Vernon - 55
@ Linn-Mar

Spirit Lake - 69
vs. Sioux Center - 55
@ Sheldon

4A REGIONAL GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Spencer - 67
@ Humboldt - 58

Charles City - 34
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 55

West Delaware - 48 
@ Marion - 63

LeMars - 34
@ Sioux City Heelan - 41

5A REGIONAL GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Marshalltown - 35
@ Waukee - 73

Waterloo West - 38
@ West Des Moines Valley - 77

Des Moines East - 60
@ Mason City - 63

Dubuque Hempstead - 39
@ Cedar Falls - 51

Dubuque Senior - 43
@ Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 59

Des Moines Lincoln - 31
@ Ankeny Centennial - 70

Ottumwa - 41
@ Urbandale - 44

Sioux City West - 52
vs. Sioux City East - 62

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 85
@ Texas - 77
1:00 p.m. (KLMJ - In progress following wrestling)

Bradley - 39
@ UNI - 56
3:00 p.m. (KQCR)

Wartburg - 56
@ Central - 68 

NIACC - 76
@ Ellsworth - 74

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 52
@ West Virginia - 54

Iowa - 82
@ Ohio State - 100

Wartburg - 56
@ Central - 54

NIACC - 87
@ Ellsworth - 64

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo - 
@ Bloomington - 

Twin City - 
@ North Iowa - 




Sunday, February 22, 2015

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Cleveland 101 New York 83
Final Atlanta 97 Milwaukee 86
Final Detroit 106 Washington 89

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Philadelphia 3 Washington 2
Final Boston 6 Chicago 2

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final Oregon 69 ( 9) Utah 58
Final (13) Wichita St. 62 Evansville 43
Final Michigan 64 (24) Ohio St. 57

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 7) Oregon St. 52 Utah 42
Final ( 9) Florida St. 86 Boston College 68
Final NC State 72 (10) Duke 59
Final (14) Mississippi St. 57 Alabama 55
Final (15) Texas A&M 66 Florida 46
Final (17) North Carolina 66 Miami 65
Final California 63 (18) Stanford 53
Final Michigan St. 60 (19) Rutgers 50
Final Hofstra 63 (23) James Madison 62
Final (25) Syracuse 68 Pittsburgh 54




Friday, February 20, 2015

GIRLS’ 1A REGIONAL BASKETBALL

NORTH TAMA  39

@ COLO-NESCO  42

 

KEE, LANSING  51

VS. JANESVILLE  49

AT OELWEIN

 

ALGONA GARRIGAN  37

@ NEWELL-FONDA  62

 

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  32

@ TURKEY VALLEY  52

 

GIRLS’ 2A REGIONAL BASKETBALL

WEST FORK  42

@ MANSON-N.W. WEBSTER  59

 

HUDSON  41

@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  62

 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  37

@ SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN  57

 

MFL-MAR-MAC  45

@ SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  58

 

STARMONT  29

@ NORTH LINN  51

 

PEKIN  40

@ IOWA CITY REGINA  58

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

INDIANA STATE  29

@ UNI  64

 

EVANSVILLE  69

@ DRAKE  78


2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for AGWSR
1A-182 - Cruz Vera (23-15) placed 8th and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 56-0 won by fall over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-15 (Fall 2:53)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-15 won by major decision over Reed Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 38-14 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-15 won by decision over Conner Holmes (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/RU) 35-13 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 43-9 won by fall over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-15 (Fall 3:57)

1A-220 - Clay Meinders (42-1) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 42-1 won by fall over Charles Robertson (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) 24-10 (Fall 3:00)
    Quarterfinal - Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 42-1 won by decision over Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 37-10 (Dec 9-3)
    Semifinal - Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 55-0 won by decision over Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 42-1 (Dec 11-7)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Aplington-Parkersburg
2A-160 - Blake Pruisner (38-8) placed 8th and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 50-6 won by fall over Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 38-8 (Fall 3:02)
    Cons. Round 1 - Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 38-8 won by decision over Joe Argo (Assumption, Davenport) 35-13 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 38-8 won by decision over Dylan Coffin (Saydel) 41-8 (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 53-1 won by major decision over Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 38-8 (MD 13-5)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Belmond-Klemme
1A-220 - Cameron Beminio (35-15) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-3 won by decision over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 35-15 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 35-15 won by decision over Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 31-14 (Dec 12-8)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 40-10 won by decision over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 35-15 (Dec 6-2)

1A-285 - Luke Worden (38-2) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 38-2 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 43-17 (Fall 0:13)
    Quarterfinal - Levi Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-1 won by decision over Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 38-2 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 38-2 won by decision over Kyler Schott (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 39-8 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 38-2 won by decision over Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 47-4 (Dec 5-3)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1A-106 - Justin Portillo (41-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.50 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-1 won by tech fall over Hunter Walker (Wapello) 36-11 (TF-1.5 3:40 (16-1))
    Quarterfinal - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-1 won by fall over Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-4 (Fall 3:37)
    Semifinal - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-1 won by decision over Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 40-1 (Dec 8-3)

1A-120 - Lucas Lienemann (25-18) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 42-10 won by decision over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-18 (Dec 7-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-18 won by fall over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 29-13 (Fall 4:35)
    Cons. Round 2 - Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan) 48-5 won by tech fall over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-18 (TF-1.5 4:43 (15-0))

1A-126 - Josh Portillo (45-1) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 45-1 won by major decision over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 44-6 (MD 14-2)
    Quarterfinal - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 45-1 won by major decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-8 (MD 10-2)
    Semifinal - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 45-1 won by fall over Nick Williams (Lisbon) 39-3 (Fall 2:18)

1A-132 - Joel Haberman (42-8) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-8 won by fall over Cooper White (West Marshall, State Center) 36-8 (Fall 4:52)
    Quarterfinal - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-8 won by decision over Logan Mays (Wilton) 40-1 (Dec 11-5)
    Semifinal - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-8 won by decision over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-2 (Dec 6-4)

1A-138 - Tanner Abbas (38-11) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-11 won by decision over Dakota Moss (Southwest Iowa) 42-7 (Dec 7-5)
    Quarterfinal - Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 54-1 won by tech fall over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-11 (TF-1.5 4:21 (15-0))
    Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-11 won by fall over Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland) 42-7 (Fall 1:42)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 38-11 won by decision over Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 50-7 (Dec 6-5)

1A-145 - Brady Brott (40-7) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-7 won by fall over Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 14-3 (Fall 3:48)
    Quarterfinal - Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-7 won by decision over Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 48-4 (Dec 4-2)
    Semifinal - Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 48-4 won by decision over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-7 (Dec 8-2)


2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Clarksville
1A-145 - Trevor Fenneman (9-5) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 49-2 won by fall over Trevor Fenneman (Clarksville) 9-5 (Fall 1:36)
    Cons. Round 1 - Trevor Fenneman (Clarksville) 9-5 won by fall over Chad Berrey (West Marshall, State Center) 12-8 (Fall 0:49)
    Cons. Round 2 - Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 48-4 won by major decision over Trevor Fenneman (Clarksville) 9-5 (MD 13-3)

1A-285 - Skyler Popham (33-5) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-5 won by decision over Gatlin Keehner (MFL MarMac) 40-8 (Dec 9-3)
    Quarterfinal - Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-5 won in TB-2 by fall over Jacob Giese (West Branch) 32-9 (TB-2 (Fall) 7:42)
    Semifinal - Levi Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 25-1 won by decision over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-5 (Dec 7-2)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Dike-New Hartford
1A-120 - Kody Kugel (44-10) placed 8th and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 44-10 won by decision over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-12 (Dec 6-3)
    Quarterfinal - Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 34-3 won by decision over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 44-10 (Dec 6-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 44-10 won by decision over Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) 40-8 (Dec 8-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan) 48-5 won by major decision over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 44-10 (MD 8-0)

1A-132 - Trent Johnson (50-2) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-2 won by decision over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 27-8 (Dec 5-2)
    Quarterfinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-2 won by decision over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-2 (Dec 5-2)
    Semifinal - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-8 won by decision over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-2 (Dec 6-4)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Hampton-Dumont
2A-132 - Carter Barkema (37-9) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-9 won by decision over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 47-9 (Dec 11-4)
    Quarterfinal - Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-9 won by fall over Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 33-12 (Fall 0:48)
    Semifinal - Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 50-0 won by decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-9 (Dec 7-4)

2A-220 - Kendrick Suntken (34-3) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-3 won by decision over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 47-5 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-3 won by decision over Kelly Pierce (Gilbert) 46-4 (Dec 6-1)
    Semifinal - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-3 won by fall over Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 44-2 (Fall 4:48)

2A-285 - Mario Pena (47-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 47-2 won by decision over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 43-10 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 47-2 won by decision over Brady Heusinkvelt (Denver/Tripoli) 31-4 (Dec 4-0)
    Semifinal - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 47-2 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 48-4 (UTB 5-4)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Iowa Falls-Alden
2A-106 - Dante Tacchia (26-3) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-3 won by decision over Zack Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-11 (Dec 5-0)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Fye (New Hampton) 44-3 won by fall over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-3 (Fall 0:58)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-3 won by fall over Logan Allen (Winterset) 27-20 (Fall 3:26)
    Cons. Round 3 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-3 won by decision over Jon Hellman (Union) 44-9 (Dec 6-5)

2A-152 - Luke Bahr (36-4) placed 8th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 36-4 won by fall over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 33-11 (Fall 2:31)
    Quarterfinal - Tristan Johnson (Osage) 47-5 won by decision over Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 36-4 (Dec 14-8)
    Cons. Round 2 - Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 36-4 won by fall over Graeson Dall (Solon) 38-17 (Fall 3:44)
    Cons. Round 3 - Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 38-6 won by decision over Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 36-4 (Dec 8-3)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for North Butler, Greene
1A-132 - Dalton Nelson (40-8) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 40-8 (SV-1 3-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 40-8 won by major decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 32-8 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Logan Mays (Wilton) 40-1 won by fall over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 40-8 (Fall 1:29)

1A-160 - Caleb Wedeking (47-5) placed 6th and scored 10.50 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 47-5 won by tech fall over Zach Kleopfer (Highland, Rverside) 39-9 (TF-1.5 5:17 (15-0))
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 56-3 won by decision over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 47-5 (Dec 5-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 47-5 won by major decision over Trevor Koopmann (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 48-6 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 47-5 won by major decision over Sal Arzani (Interstate 35, Truro) 33-9 (MD 9-0)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for Rockford
1A-106 - Will Portis (49-6) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-4 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 49-6 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 49-6 won by decision over Hunter Walker (Wapello) 36-11 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 49-6 won by fall over Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 36-13 (Fall 3:10)
    Cons. Round 3 - Will Portis (Rockford) 49-6 won by decision over Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 41-6 (Dec 9-4)

2015 IHSAA State Championships Results for West Fork, Sheffield
1A-126 - Jacob Hansen (27-4) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-4 won by major decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro) 38-10 (MD 14-0)
    Quarterfinal - Nick Williams (Lisbon) 39-3 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-4 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-4 won by decision over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-14 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-4 won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-8 (Dec 6-4)

1A-152 - Jarel Arbegast (33-8) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 46-2 won by fall over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-8 (Fall 0:36)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-8 won by fall over Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 34-17 (Fall 4:43)
    Cons. Round 2 - Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 50-3 won by decision over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-8 (Dec 10-3)
 




Thursday, February 19, 2015

2015 STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Class 2A Area Qualifiers (Coverage begins @ 1:30 p.m. on KLMJ)

106 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden), Sophomore; 23-2

def. Zack Snyder (Estherville-LC), 5-0

vs. Noah Fye (New Hampton) in quarterfinals

132 - Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont), Junior; 35-8

def. Nathan Macki (Ballard), 11-4

vs. Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) in quarterfinals

152 - Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden), Senior; 34-2

def. Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/S. O'Brien), 2:31

vs. Tristan Johnson (Osage) in quarterfinals

160 - Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg), Senior; 36-6

lost to Connor Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura), 3:02

vs. Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) in consolation first round

132 - Champ. Round 1 - Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 36-8 won by decision over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 45-9 (Dec 11-4)

vs.  Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine)

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 32-3 won by decision over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 47-4 (Dec 4-3)

 vs. Kelly Pierce (Gilbert)

285 -  Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 45-2 won by decision over Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 42-9 (Dec 4-0)
vs. Brady Heusinkvelt (Denver/Tripoli) 

 

Class 1A Area Qualifiers (Coverage begins @ 6:00 p.m. on KLMJ)

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-1 won by tech fall over Hunter Walker (Wapello) 36-10 (TF-1.5 3:40 (16-1))

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 39-2 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 46-6 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 47-6 won by decision over Hunter Walker (Wapello) 36-11 (Dec 8-3)

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 41-9 won by decision over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 24-17 (Dec 7-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 25-17 won by fall over Austin Eilers (Lawton-Bronson) 29-13 (Fall 4:35) 

120 -  Champ. Round 1 - Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 43-8 won by decision over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-11 (Dec 6-3)

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-1 won by major decision over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 42-5 (MD 14-2)

126 -  Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 25-3 won by major decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro) 38-9 (MD 14-0)

132 -  Champ. Round 1 - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-8 won by fall over Cooper White (West Marshall, State Center) 35-7 (Fall 4:52)

132 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 49-1 won by decision over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 27-7 (Dec 5-2)

132 - Champ. Round 1 - Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 49-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 39-7 (SV-1 3-1)
 Cons. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 40-7 won by major decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 32-8 (MD 9-0) 

138 -  Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 36-10 won by decision over Dakota Moss (Southwest Iowa) 42-6 (Dec 7-5)

145 - Champ. Round 1 - Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 47-2 won by fall over Trevor Fenneman (Clarksville) 8-4 (Fall 1:36)
Cons. Round 1 - Trevor Fenneman (Clarksville) 9-4 won by fall over Chad Berrey (West Marshall, State Center) 12-8 (Fall 0:49) 

145 - Champ. Round 1 - Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-6 won by fall over Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 13-2 (Fall 3:48)

152 - Champ. Round 1 - Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 45-1 won by fall over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-7 (Fall 0:36)
Cons. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 33-7 won by fall over Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 34-17 (Fall 4:43) 

160 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 45-4 won by tech fall over Zach Kleopfer (Highland, Rverside) 39-8 (TF-1.5 5:21 (15-0))

182 -  Champ. Round 1 - Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 54-0 won by fall over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 21-14 (Fall 2:53)
Cons. Round 1 - Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 22-14 won by major decision over Reed Mitchell (Woodbury Central, Moville) 38-14 (MD 10-0) 

220 -  Champ. Round 1 - Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 41-0 won by fall over Charles Robertson (Collins-Maxwell-Baxter) 24-9 (Fall 3:00)

220 -  Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 48-3 won by decision over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-14 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 35-14 won by decision over Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 31-14 (Dec 12-8) 

285 - Champ. Round 1 - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 36-1 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 43-16 (Fall 0:13)

285 - Champ. Round 1 - Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 32-4 won by decision over Gatlin Keehner (MFL MarMac) 38-7 (Dec 9-3)

 

CLASS 1A BOYS' DISTRICT BASKETBALL

CAL - 29
@ West Hancock - 83

Northwood-Kensett - 41
vs. R-R-MR - 60
@ Britt

Belmond-Klemme - 55 
@ Mason City Newman - 65

North Butler - 45
vs. Riceville - 47
@ Newman

A-G-W-SR - 60
vs. Tripoli - 45
@ Nashua

Grundy Center - 45
vs. Jesup - 52
@ Reinbeck

B-C-L-U-W - 31
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 85

North Union - 50
@ Algona Garrigan - 62

Janesville - 60
vs. Denver - 65
@ Dunkerton

Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls - 43
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 55

Turkey Valley - 50
@ Dunkerton - 35

Waterloo Christian - 62
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 77

Green Mountain-Garwin - 65
vs. North Tama - 68
@ Meskwaki

Wapsie Valley - 39
vs. Starmont - 54
@ North Linn

 

CLASS 2A BOYS' DISTRICT BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 59
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 65
8 p.m. (KQCR)

Dike-New Hartford - 58
vs. Hudson - 40
@ Parkersburg
6:30 p.m. (KQCR)

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura - 54
vs. West Fork - 61
@ Forest City

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 60
vs. South Hardin - 61
@ Des Moines Christian

Ft. Dodge St. Edmond - 68
vs. Eagle Grove - 40
@ Rockwell City

Lake Mills - 73
@ Forest City - 86

St. Ansgar - 36
vs. Osage - 70
@ New Hampton

North Fayette Valley - 41
@ New Hampton - 77

North Polk - 41
@ Des Moines Christian - 49

 

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rutgers - 47
@ Iowa - 81




Wednesday, February 18, 2015

1A State Wrestling DUALS

Quarterfinals

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 48
vs. Woodbury Central-Moville - 29

Dike-New Hartford - 30
vs. Alburnett - 38

Consolation Semifinals

Dike-New Hartford - 25
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 50

Semifinals

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 34
vs. Don Bosco - 23

7th Place Dual

Dike-New Hartford - 42
vs. Woodbury Central-Moville - 36

DUAL Championship

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 34
vs. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center - 26

3A Girls Regional Basketball

Union, LaPorte City - 49
@ Hampton-Dumont - 56

South Hardin - 53
@ Pocahontas Area - 86

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 41
@ Clear Lake - 53

Roland-Story - 40
@ Gilbert - 38

New Hampton - 38
@ Osage - 55 

Dyersville Beckman - 37
@ Crestwood - 60

4A Girls Regional Basketball

Fort Dodge - 44
@ Spencer - 67

Vinton-Shellsburg - 38
@ Charles City - 40

Webster City - 31
@ Boone -  55

5A Girls Regional Basketball

Waterloo East -  11
@ Waterloo West -  58

Women's College Basketball

Wartburg - 57
@ Luther - 67

Ellsworth - 33
@ Kirkwood - 68

NIACC - 70
@ Iowa Lakes - 67

Men's College Basketball

Iowa State - 70
@ Oklahoma State - 65

UNI - 58
@ Loyola - 39

Wartburg - 47
@ Luther -  56

Ellsworth - 69
@ Kirkwood - 72

NIACC - 90
@ Iowa Lakes - 97  OT




Tuesday, February 17, 2015

1A GIRLS’ REGIONAL BASKETBALL

AGWSR  34

@ TURKEY VALLEY  62

 

R-R-MR  55

@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  59

 

NORTHEAST HAMILTON  16

@ ALGONA GARRIGAN  62

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK  38

@ COLO-NESCO  41

 

DON BOSCO  32

@ NORTH TAMA  48

 

DUNKERTON  49

@ JANESVILLE  59

 

TRIPOLI  46

@ KEE, LANSING  48

 

 

2A GIRLS’ REGIONAL BASKETBALL

LAKE MILLS  52

@ WEST FORK  56

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  46

@ MANSON-NORTHWEST WEBSTER  67

 

NORTH BUTLER  30

@ SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  49

 

ALBURNETT  44

@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  55

 

BCLUW  30

@ DES MOINES CHRISTIAN  67

 

PELLA CHRISTIAN  46

@ WEST MARSHALL  43

 

B-G-M, BROOKLYN  41

@ HUDSON  50

 

WEST HANCOCK  49

@ FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  77

 

NORTH UNION  47

@ HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN  62

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DRAKE  52

@ EVANSVILLE  61




Monday, February 16, 2015

2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT  90
VS. WATERLOO COLUMBUS  66
AT DIKE

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  32 
@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  67 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  61 
@ GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA  68 

EAST MARSHALL 37 
@ SOUTH HARDIN  64 

WEST MARSHALL 50 
VS. NORTH POLK  57 

CLEAR LAKE  52 
VS. LAKE MILLS  56 
AT GARNER

CENTRAL SPRINGS  31
VS. SAINT ANSGAR  53
AT NEW HAMPTON

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY  67 
VS. SOUTH WINNESHIEK  61 
AT NEW HAMPTON

1A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
NORTHEAST HAMILTON  44
VS. CAL  49
AT BELMOND

NORTH IOWA, BUFFALO CENTER 67 
@ BELMOND-KLEMME 71   OT 

CLARKSVILLE  33 
@ DENVER  66 

DON BOSCO  43 
@ BCLUW  63 

 NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
Final    N-Y  Rangers      6    N-Y  Islanders      5
Final    Carolina            6    Ottawa                    3
Final    Montreal            2    Detroit                  0
 
  TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    (  2)  Virginia        61    Pittsburgh      49
   Final    (  6)  Villanova      80    Seton  Hall      54
  
Final    (23) West Virginia 62     ( 8)  Kansas   61       
 
   TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    (  5)  Maryland            75    Michigan  St.      69
   Final    (15)  Texas  A&M          70    Alabama                49
   Final    (20)  Chattanooga      66    W.  Carolina        41
 
 




Sunday, February 15, 2015

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final 2OT Chicago 2 Pittsburgh 1 (SO Chicago 3-2)
Final 2OT St. Louis 2 Florida 1 (SO St. Louis 2-1)

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 5) Wisconsin 68 Illinois 49
Final ( 7) Arizona 86 Washington St. 59
Final (13) N. Iowa 68 Missouri St. 57

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 1) South Carolina 89 Vanderbilt 59
Final ( 3) Baylor 79 West Virginia 51
Final ( 6) Tennessee 72 (10) Kentucky 58
Final ( 7) Florida St. 65 Virginia 56
Final ( 8) Oregon St. 73 Arizona 48
Final ( 9) Louisville 75 (17) North Carolina 66
Final (13) Mississippi St. 75 Florida 62
Final (14) Iowa 81 Indiana 64
Final (20) George Washington 70 St. Bonaventure 48
Final (22) Nebraska 70 Wisconsin 63
Final (23) Syracuse 59 Virginia Tech 51
Final East Carolina 65 (25) South Florida 64




Saturday, February 14, 2015

H.S. Wrestling
1A District @ Clarksville
1.  Don Bosco  114.0
2.  Sumner-Fredericksburg  85.5
3.  AGWSR  59.0
4.  Newman Catholic  47.0
5.  Dike-New Hartford  42.0
5.  Nashua-Plainfield  42.0
5.  North Butler  42.0
8.  Clarksville  33.0
9.  Wapsie Valley  28.0
10.  West Fork  27.0
11.  Saint Ansgar  24.0
12.  Hudson  14.0
13.  Rockford  12.0

106 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco
 2nd Place - Will Portis of Rockford
 3rd Place - Donny Schmit of Wapsie Valley

113 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic
 2nd Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco
 3rd Place - Alan Peters of North Butler

120 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley
 2nd Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
 3rd Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield

126 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco
 2nd Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork
 3rd Place - Carter Seitsinger of Sumner-Fredericksburg

132 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
 2nd Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler
 3rd Place - Tom Reicks of Turkey Valley

138 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
 2nd Place - Cole Fox of Don Bosco
 3rd Place - Cutter Bruce of Saint Ansgar

145 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
 2nd Place - Trevor Fenneman of Clarksville
 3rd Place - Houston Conway of Newman Catholic

152 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco
 2nd Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork
 3rd Place - Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg

160 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler
 2nd Place - Noah Huber of Hudson
 3rd Place - Brandon Johnson of AGWSR

170 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - TJ Even of Don Bosco
 2nd Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
 3rd Place - Levi Stockdale of AGWSR

182 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
 2nd Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR
 3rd Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield

195 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Zach Hickson of Don Bosco
 2nd Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
 3rd Place - Kyle Dennis of Dike-New Hartford

220 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR
 2nd Place - Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic
 3rd Place - Bryce Bilharz of Nashua-Plainfield

285 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville
 2nd Place - Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
 3rd Place - Michael Young of AGWSR

1A District @ Jewell
1.  Clarion-Goldfield-Dows  97.5
2.  South Central Calhoun  63.0
3.  Ogden  61.0
4.  Belmond-Klemme  59.0
4.  Central Springs  59.0
6.  Panorama  50.0
7.  St. Edmond  49.0
8.  Lake Mills  38.0
9.  Manson Northwest Webster  34.0
10.  South Hamilton  29.0
11.  Northwood-Kensett  16.0
12.  West Hancock  10.0
13.  Eagle Grove  8.0

106 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 2nd Place - George Appleseth of Panorama
 3rd Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme

113 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond
 2nd Place - Coleman Waters of Central Springs
 3rd Place - Garrett Simmons of Panorama

120 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond
 2nd Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 3rd Place - Garett Blink of Eagle Grove

126 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 2nd Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond
 3rd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme

132 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton
 2nd Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 3rd Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme

138 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
 2nd Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 3rd Place - Colin Corey of South Central Calhoun

145 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
 2nd Place - Coleby Bratrud of Northwood-Kensett
 3rd Place - Tyler VanHouten of Panorama

152 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Brady Schmidt of Lake Mills
 2nd Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton
 3rd Place - Levi Nettleton of Central Springs

160 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
 2nd Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun
 3rd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden

170 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
 2nd Place - Jeff King of South Central Calhoun
 3rd Place - Hunter Hagen of West Hancock

182 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Nathan Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
 2nd Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
 3rd Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills

195 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
 2nd Place - Andrew Olsen of Lake Mills
 3rd Place - Danny Eslick of Ogden

220 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama
 2nd Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
 3rd Place - Zayne Barrett of South Central Calhoun

285 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
 2nd Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
 3rd Place - Gyena Hansen of Ogden

2A District @ Webster City
1.  Clear Lake  82.0
2.  Pocahontas Area  75.0
3.  Webster City  60.0
4.  Forest City  57.0
5.  Hampton-Dumont  55.0
6.  Greene County  47.0
7.  Southeast Valley  46.5
8.  Humboldt  36.0
9.  Iowa Falls-Alden  33.0
10.  Algona  32.0
11.  Garner-Hayfield/Ventura  29.0

106 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
 2nd Place - Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
 3rd Place - Levi Sawyer of Humboldt

113 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
 2nd Place - Spencer Johnson of Southeast Valley
 3rd Place - Joe Minkler of Pocahontas Area

120 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
 2nd Place - Freddie Seeley of Webster City
 3rd Place - Mitchel Brinkman of Pocahontas Area

126 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
 2nd Place - Austen Gargano of Humboldt
 3rd Place - Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area

132 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Abe Yoder of Greene County
 2nd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
 3rd Place - Luke Rohmiller of Webster City

138 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
 2nd Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
 3rd Place - Connor Schoening of Pocahontas Area

145 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
 2nd Place - Caleb Hemmestad of Southeast Valley
 3rd Place - Austin Lewis of Forest City

152 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Luke Bahr of Iowa Falls-Alden
 2nd Place - Ryan Ferrari of Webster City
 3rd Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont

160 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
 2nd Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
 3rd Place - Riley Rittgers of Southeast Valley

170 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
 2nd Place - Cade Baker of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
 3rd Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area

182 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Joe Teague of Algona
 2nd Place - Adam Mickelson of Humboldt
 3rd Place - Tom Nahnsen of Southeast Valley

195 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Tyler Case of Pocahontas Area
 2nd Place - Hunter Ruth of Greene County
 3rd Place - Ace Walton of Clear Lake

220 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
 2nd Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City
 3rd Place - Cooper Lawson of Webster City

285 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
 2nd Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
 3rd Place - Tim Elliott of Pocahontas Area

2A District @ Parkersburg
1.  Union  139.0
2.  Osage  96.0
3.  Charles City  79.0
4.  Denver/Tripoli  67.0
5.  New Hampton  64.0
6.  Vinton-Shellsburg  45.0
7.  Center Point-Urbana  32.0
8.  Aplington-Parkersburg  24.0
9.  East Marshall  21.0
10.  Gladbrook-Reinbeck  10.0

Tournament Results
106 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
 2nd Place - Jon Hellman of Union
 3rd Place - Andrew Busch of Denver/Tripoli

113 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Derek Holschlag of Union
 2nd Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall
 3rd Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton

120 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana
 2nd Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
 3rd Place - Nate Lasher of Charles City

126 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Derek Fox of Osage
 2nd Place - Max Wehage of Vinton-Shellsburg
 3rd Place - Keegan Tenge of New Hampton

132 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Austin Staudt of Charles City
 2nd Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
 3rd Place - Matt Chamberlain of Gladbrook-Reinbeck

138 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Brady Jennings of Osage
 2nd Place - Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City
 3rd Place - Nick Hyland of Vinton-Shellsburg

145 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Max Thomsen of Union
 2nd Place - Jake Niichel of Charles City
 3rd Place - Thatcher Goodale of Osage

152 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Tristan Johnson of Osage
 2nd Place - Michael Neal of Vinton-Shellsburg
 3rd Place - Nick Long of East Marshall

160 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Trevor McLaughlin of Union
 2nd Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg
 3rd Place - Cole Denner of New Hampton

170 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union
 2nd Place - Dylan Meister of Denver/Tripoli
 3rd Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg

182 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Tanner Shirk of Union
 2nd Place - Trevor Rommann of Center Point-Urbana
 3rd Place - Brock Sorensen of Denver/Tripoli

195 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver/Tripoli
 2nd Place - Nick Jacobs of Charles City
 3rd Place - Isaiah Vaughan of Union

220 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Caleb Ring of Osage
 2nd Place - Jace Hadachek of Union
 3rd Place - Aaron Maloy of Charles City

285 Results
 Guaranteed Places
 1st Place - Brady Heusinkvelt of Denver/Tripoli
 2nd Place - Michael Ahrendsen of Union
 3rd Place - Stevie Henry of Vinton-Shellsburg

Men's College Basketball
West Virginia 59
@ Iowa State 79

Dubuque 65
@ Wartburg 60

Drake 54
@ Indiana State 75

Iowa Central C.C. 63
@ NIACC 75

Women's College Basketball
Southeastern C.C. 57
@ Ellsworth C.C. 61

Iowa State 48
@ Oklahoma State 60

Dubuque 57
@ Wartburg 63 

Iowa Central C.C. 89
@ NIACC 85

 

3A Girls Regional Basketball
Waterloo-Columbus 18
@ Hampton-Dumont 62

Aplington-Parkersburg 28
Union, La Porte City 54

Iowa Falls-Alden 47
South Hardin 61

Southeast Valley 39
@ Pocahontas Area 88

Forest City 35
@ Clear Lake 55

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 45
@ Algona 35

North Fayette Valley 17
@ Osage 45

South Tama 57
@ East Marshall 47

2A H.S. Girls Regional Basketball
Eagle Grove 50
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 56

Belmond-Klemme 42
@ West Hancock 51

Grundy Center 48
@ B-G-M, Brooklyn 56

North Butler 55
@ Saint Ansgar 42

Colfax-Mingo 35
@ BCLUW 58

Central Springs 38
@ Lake Mills 46

Edgewood-Colesburg 56
@ Wapsie Valley 46

South Winneshiek 19
@ Denver 57

Jesup 22
@ Alburnett 53

 




Friday, February 13, 2015

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  33

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  65

 

NORTHEAST HAMILTON  59

@ CAL  53

 

BCLUW  65

@ GREEN MOUNTAIN-GARWIN 44

 

CLARKSVILLE  30

@ NORTH TAMA  66

 

OSAGE 68

@ BELMOND-KLEMME 37

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  67

@ DRAKE  87

 

JUNIOR HOCKEY

MUSKEGON  3

@ WATERLOO  2   3 MAN SHOOT OUT

 

MINNESOTA  0

@ NORTH IOWA  8

 

 




Thursday, February 12, 2015

GIRLS REAGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

NORTHEAST HAMILTON  54

CAL  48   OT

 

AGWSR   63

CLARKSVILLE  21

 

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  38

RRMR  43

 

NORTH IOWA  39

ALGONA BISHOP GARRIGAN  59

 

MASON CITY NEWMAN  34

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  66

 

GMG  34

GLADBROOK- REINBECK  67

 

VALLEY LUTHERAN  16

NORTH TAMA  54

 

WATERLOO CHRISTIAN  18

DON BOSCO  44

 

EAST BUCHANAN  33

DUNKERTON  45

 

WEST CENTRAL MAYNARD  17

TRIPOLI  60

 

MESKWAKI SETTLEMENT  34

BELLE PLAINE  66

 

GIRLS REGULAR SEASON BASKETBALL

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  62

WEST MARSHALL  40

 

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

DON BOSCO  30

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG  74

 

CHARLES CITY  55

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  43

 

WAPSIE VALLEY  41

SOUTH HARDIN  57

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  70

WEST HANCOCK  67  OT

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  65

WEST MARSHALL  34

 

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MINNESOTA  64

IOWA  59

 

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

IOWA  69

NEBRASKA  61

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Chicago    113    Cleveland      98 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            Anaheim                  2    Carolina         1 

  Final            N-Y  Islanders      3    Toronto          2 

  Final  OT      Edmonton                4    Montreal        3 

  Final  2OT    Pittsburgh            5    Ottawa            4 

  Final            St.  Louis              6    Tampa  Bay      3 

  Final            Minnesota              2    Florida          1 

  Final            Nashville              3    Winnipeg        1 

 

      

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final            (  1)  South  Carolina      86               LSU                              62 

  Final            (  6)  Tennessee                69              Mississippi              49 

  Final            (17)  North  Carolina      71    (  7)  Florida  St.              63 

  Final            (  9)  Louisville              81               Clemson                      49 

  Final  2OT    (10)  Kentucky                  92    (13)   Mississippi  St.      90 

  Final            (11)  Duke                          71              Virginia                    45 

  Final                      Miami                        85     (23)  Syracuse                    71 

  Final                      Florida                    51     (24)  Georgia                      48 

 




Wednesday, February 11, 2015

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE  58

@ TEXAS TECH  71

 

WARTBURG  85

@ BUENA VISTA  73

 

SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  54

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  53

 

DMACC  77

@ NIACC  88

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

ILLINOIS STATE  64

@ UNI  83

 

BRADLEY  54

@ DRAKE  60

 

WARTBURG  84

@ BUENA VISTA  94

 

 

DMACC  66

@ NIACC  71

 

 

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Orlando                  89    New  York            83 

  Final    Boston                    89    Atlanta               88 

  Final    San  Antonio        104    Detroit              87 

  Final    Toronto                  95    Washington        93 

  Final    Golden  State        94    Minnesota          91 

  Final    Indiana                106    New  Orleans      93 

  Final    Oklahoma  City    105    Memphis              89 

  Final    Cleveland            113    Miami                  93 

  Final    Milwaukee            111    Sacramento      103 

  Final    Dallas                    87    Utah                    82 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final          Pittsburgh      4    Detroit      1 

  Final  OT    Vancouver        5    Chicago      4 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final            (  2)  Virginia                51               NC  State              47 

  Final            (  6)  Villanova              74               Providence          68 

  Final            (  9)  Louisville            69               Pittsburgh          56 

  Final            (13)  N.  Iowa                  83               Illinois  St.      64 

  Final            (15)  Wichita  St.          74               Indiana  St.        57 

  Final            (19)  Maryland                68               Indiana                66 

  Final  2OT              La  Salle                74    (20)   VCU                        69 

  Final            (21)  West  Virginia      76               Kansas  St.          72 

  Final            (23)  Ohio  St.                75               Penn  St.              55 

   

   TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  3)  Baylor                89              Oklahoma                        66 

  Final              Saint  Louis      79    (20)  George   Washington      61 

 

 




Tuesday, February 10, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  33

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  55

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG  41

@ GLADBROOK-REINBECK  48

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  45

@ FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  63

 

DENVER  30

@ AGWSR  50

 

SOUTH HARDIN  67

@ JESUP  35

 

WAPSIE VALLEY

@ BCLUW

 

R-R-MR  65

@ WEST FORK  43

 

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  27

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  69

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG  54

@ GLADBROOK-REINBECK  62

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  38

@ FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  37

 

DENVER  54

@ AGWSR  45

 

SOUTH HARDIN  53

@ JESUP  56

 

WAPSIE VALLEY  48

@ BCLUW  52

 

R-R-MR  40

@ WEST FORK  77

 

 2015 REGIONAL DUAL TEAM RESULTS

CLASS 1A

AT: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Semi-Final Round

#1-Clarion-Goldfield-Dows DEF. UR-Graettinger-Terril/R-A; 67-10

#12-South Central Calhoun DEF. #32-Alta-Aurelia; 48-34

Final Round

#1-Clarion-Goldfield-Dows DEF. #12-South Central Calhoun; 52-13

AT: Don Bosco, Gilbertville

Semi-Final Round

#3-Don Bosco, Gilbertville DEF. #44-North Butler, Greene; 51-27

AT: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Semi-Final Round

#5-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont DEF. UR-English Valleys, North

English; 63-15

#10-Dike-New Hartford DEF. #18-Sigourney-Keota; 57-17

Final Round

#10-Dike-New Hartford DEF. #5-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 39-38

 

CLASS 2A

AT: Humboldt

Semi-Final Round

#11-Clear Lake DEF. #UR-Perry; 66-8

#16-Ballard DEF. #22-Pocahontas Area; 45-28

Final Round

#11-Clear Lake DEF. #16-Ballard; 30-29

AT: Osage

Semi-Final Round

#7-New Hampton DEF. UR-Iowa Falls-Alden; 51-24

 




Monday, February 9, 2015

GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND 58

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT 52

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 48

@ GRUNDY CENTER 42

 

FOREST CITY 37 

@ BELMOND-KLEMME 30

 

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 53 

@ NORTH BUTLER 42

 

BOYS' H.S. BASKETBALL 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND 43  

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT 52 

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 54

@ GRUNDY CENTER 37 

 

FOREST CITY 70

@ BELMOND-KLEMME 44


NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 46
@  NORTH BUTLER 54 


AGWSR 54
@ MESKWAKI 87 

 

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION

Final    Golden  State        89    Philadelphia      84

Final    Washington            96    Orlando                80

Final    San  Antonio          95    Indiana                93

Final    Miami                    109    New  York              95

Final    Atlanta                117    Minnesota          105

Final    Milwaukee            103    Brooklyn              97

Final    Utah                      100    New  Orleans        96

Final    L-A  Clippers      115    Dallas                  98

Final    Oklahoma  City    124    Denver                114

 

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE

Final            Edmonton            2    New  Jersey      1

Final            Los  Angeles      4    Columbus          3

Final            Minnesota          5    Vancouver        3

Final  2OT    Arizona              3    Chicago            2  (SO  Arizona  2-1)

 

TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL

Final    (  4)  Duke                   73              Florida  St.      70

Final    (21)  Oklahoma  St.      74    (16)  Baylor                65

 

TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL

Final    (  2)  UConn                  87    (  1)  South  Carolina      62

Final    (21)  Chattanooga      68              Wofford                    41

Final              Arkansas            54    (24)  Georgia                    48




Saturday, February 7, 2015

H.S. WRESTLING
1A Sectional @ Hudson
1.  Don Bosco  236.0
2.  Dike-New Hartford     217.0
3.  Clarksville  152.0
4.  Wapsie Valley  148.0
5.  AGWSR  144.0
6.  West Fork  90.0
7.  Hudson  69.5

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Alex Mooty of Dike-New Hartford

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Trevor Fenneman of Clarksville

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Brandon Johnson of AGWSR

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - TJ Even of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Levi Stockdale of AGWSR

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR
2nd Place - DJ Ackerson of Dike-New Hartford

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Kyle Dennis of Dike-New Hartford

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR
2nd Place - Lucas DePriest of Dike-New Hartford

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville
2nd Place - Michael Young of AGWSR

2A Sectional @ Union, La Porte City
1.  Union                   277.0
2.  Vinton-Shellsburg       193.0
3.  East Marshall   165.5
4.  Center Point-Urbana    158.0
5.  BCLUW        126.0
6.  Gladbrook-Reinbeck       112.0

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Josiah Dorow of BCLUW

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Chamberlain of Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Ryland Duchane of BCLUW/SH

1A Sectional @ Nashua-Plainfield
1.  Sumner-Fredericksburg  232.5
2.  North Butler  164.0
3.  Nashua-Plainfield     161.0
4.  Saint Ansgar  136.5
5.  Rockford  111.5
6.  Newman Catholic      107.0
6.  Turkey Valley  107.0
8.  Riceville  84.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Portis of Rockford

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Alan Peters of North Butler

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Austin Janssen of North Butler

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler

1A Sectional @ Lake Mills
1.  Clarion-Goldfield-Dows  276.5
2.  Lake Mills  189.5
3.  Central Springs  160.0
4.  Belmond-Klemme  124.5
5.  Eagle Grove  113.0
6.  Northwood-Kensett  78.5
7.  West Hancock  74.0
8.  West Bend-Mallard  71.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Connor Johnson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows


182 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Zach Pogge of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cameron Beminio of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Elliott Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
2nd Place - Brandon Flurer of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

2A Sectional @ Hampton-Dumont
1.  Clear Lake  221.0
2.  Iowa Falls-Alden  167.5
3.  Forest City  161.0
4.  Hampton-Dumont  154.0
5.  Garner-Hayfield/Ventura  151.0
6.  Algona    127.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Todd Raisch of Iowa Falls-Alden

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Dillon Rubow of Iowa Falls-Alden

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place - Luke Bahr of Iowa Falls-Alden

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Miles Fristo of Hampton-Dumont

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont

2A Sectional @ New Hampton
1.  Charles City  200.0
2.  New Hampton  193.0
3.  Osage          191.0
4.  Denver/Tripoli  189.0
5.  Columbus Catholic  139.0
6.  Aplington-Parkersburg  109.0

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
2nd Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
CHARLES CITY 50
@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 59

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WEST VIRGINIA 43
@ IOWA STATE 61

LORAS 71
@ WARTBURG 70

NIACC 84
@ KIRKWOOD C.C. 71

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
TEXAS TECH 38
@ IOWA STATE 75

DRAKE 53
@ UNI 69

LORAS 63
@ WARTBURG 64

ELLSWORTH C.C. 63
@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C. 51

NIACC 70
@ KIRKWOOD C.C. 88

 




Friday, February 6, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT  66

@ FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  57

 

WAPSIE VALLEY  64

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  48

 

CLARKSVILLE  48

@ NORTHEAST HAMILTON  47  2ot

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  25

@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  42

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  67

@ DENVER  33

 

AGWSR  53

@ SOUTH HARDIN  47

 

WEST MARSHALL  36

@ GRUNDY CENTER  37

 

NORTH BUTLER  20

@ RICEVILLE  42

 

CENTRAL SPRINGS  19

@ R-R-MR  40

 

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  59

@ WEST FORK  60

 

CAL  22

@ DUNKERTON  73

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT  49

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  50  OT

 

WAPSIE VALLEY  30

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  70

 

CLARKSVILLE  50

@ NORTHEAST HAMILTON  76

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  53

@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  58

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  59

@ DENVER  40

 

AGWSR  65

@ SOUTH HARDIN  75

 

WEST MARSHALL  51

@ GRUNDY CENTER  61

 

BCLUW  46

@ HUDSON  71

 

NORTH BUTLER  63

@ RICEVILLE  44

 

CENTRAL SPRINGS  37

@ R-R-MR  68

 

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  26

@ WEST FORK  68

 

JUNIOR HOCKEY

WATERLOO  5

@ MADISON  0

 

TWIN CITY  4

@ NORTH IOWA  2

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  59

@ ILLINOIS STATE  52

 

DRAKE  76

@ SOUTHERN ILLINOIS  81




Thursday, February 5, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  36

@ EAGLE GROVE  31

 

GRUNDY CENTER  59

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  39

 

CLARKSVILLE  32

@ DUNKERTON  47

 

CAL  17

@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  55

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  75

@ EAGLE GROVE  58

 

CLARKSVILLE

@ DUNKERTON

 

CHARLES CITY  28

@ NORTH BUTLER  32

 

CAL

@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA  72

@ MICHIGAN  54

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

OHIO STATE  65

@ IOWA  73

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Charlotte      94    Washington          87 

  Final    Cleveland    105    L-A  Clippers      94 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    N-Y  Islanders      3    Philadelphia      2  

  Final            St.  Louis              3    Buffalo               0 

  Final            Florida                  3    Los  Angeles     2 

  Final            Washington            2    Ottawa             1 

  Final            Anaheim                  5    Nashville         2 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  South  Carolina            58    (22)  Georgia           35 

  Final    (  4)  Notre  Dame                    75     Virginia                  54 

  Final    (  5)  Maryland                        77     Penn  St.                  62 

  Final    (25)  Syracuse                        61    (13) North  Carolina      56 

  Final    (15)  Duke                                70         Wake  Forest            53 

  Final    (21)  Rutgers                          46    (19)   Nebraska                  43 

  Final    (24)  George  Washington      52              Davidso                35 

 




Wednesday, February 4, 2015

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE  66

@ OKLAHOMA  75

 

COE  54

@ WARTBURG  60

 

WILLIAM PENN J-V  52

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  85

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS  61

@ DRAKE  63

 

COE  70

@ WARTBURG  86

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.

@ DAKOTA COUNTY TECH

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Indiana                114    Detroit            109 

  Final    Brooklyn              109    Toronto              93 

  Final    Boston                  104    Denver              100 

  Final    Atlanta                105    Washington        96 

  Final    Houston                101    Chicago              90 

  Final    Minnesota            102    Miami                101 

  Final    Oklahoma  City    102    New  Orleans      91 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Rangers      3    Boston      2 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  4)  Duke                    72              Georgia  Tech          66 

  Final    (  7)  Villanova          70              Marquette                 52 

  Final    (10)  Notre  Dame        71              Boston College      63 

  Final    (16)  Wichita  St.      62              Bradley                    59 

  Final    (18)  VCU                      72              George Mason          60 

  Final    (19)  Baylor                77              TCU                             57 

  Final              Purdue                60    (20)  Ohio  St.                  58 

       

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  3)  Baylor              69              Oklahoma   St.      52 

  Final              Kansas  St.      66    (20)  Texas                    57 




Tuesday, February 3, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  34

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  76

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  50

@ FOREST CITY  60

 

DENVER  32

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  44

 

BCLUW  51

@ AGWSR  53

 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND  61

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  39

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK  51

@ GRUNDY CENTER  39

 

HUDSON  56

@ SOUTH HARDIN  65

 

SAINT ANSGAR  48

@ NORTH BUTLER  39

 

R-R-MR  60

@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  52

 

CENTRAL SPRINGS  41

@ WEST FORK  57

 

TRIPOLI

@ CAL

 

CLARKSVILLE  28

@ JANESVILLE  58

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  37

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  65

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  38

@ FOREST CITY  75

 

DENVER  39

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  80

 

BCLUW  54

@ AGWSR  62

 

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND   59

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  28

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK  81

@ GRUNDY CENTER  46

 

HUDSON  69

@ SOUTH HARDIN  77

 

SAINT ANSGAR  57

@ NORTH BUTLER  47

 

R-R-MR  53

@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  50

 

CENTRAL SPRINGS  38

@ WEST FORK  73

 

TRIPOLI  65

@ CAL  43

 

CLARKSVILLE  22

@ JANESVILLE  87

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  61

@ INDIANA STATE  51


  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Philadelphia    105    Denver          98 

  Final    Boston                108    New  York      97 

  Final    Detroit              108    Miami            91 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final          Arizona            4    Columbus           1 

  Final          Florida            4    N-Y  Islanders      2 

  Final          Washington      4    Los  Angeles          0 

  Final          New  Jersey      2    Ottawa                 1 

  Final          Buffalo            3    Montreal                2 

  Final          Minnesota        3    Chicago                  0 

  Final  OT    St.  Louis        2    Tampa  Bay              1 

  Final          Nashville        4    Toronto                  3 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  Kentucky          69              Georgia              58 

  Final    (  5)  Wisconsin        92              Indiana              78 

  Final    (  9)  Louisville      63              Miami                    55 

  Final    (21)  Oklahoma          71    (15)  West  Virginia    52 

  Final    (22)  Butler              85              St.  John's         62 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  UConn      96    Cincinnati      36 

 




Monday, February 2, 2015

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
 
   Final    Charlotte              92    Washington          88
   Final    Cleveland              97    Philadelphia        84
   Final    Brooklyn              102    L-A  Clippers     100
   Final    Milwaukee            82    Toronto               75
   Final    New  Orleans        115    Atlanta              100
   Final    Oklahoma  City    104    Orlando                97
   Final    Dallas                  100    Minnesota            94
 
 
       NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
 
   Final    N-Y  Rangers      6    Florida      3
 
 
       TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    (  3)  Virginia     75    (12)  North  Carolina    64
 
   Final   (  8)  Kansas      89     (11)  Iowa  St.     76
 
 
       TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    (15)  Duke                66    (  8)  Louisville    58
   Final    (  9)  Florida  St.        62    (25)  Syracuse    52
   Final    (23)  Chattanooga      64          ETSU            56




Sunday, February 1, 2015

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Miami 83 Boston 75
Final New York 92 L-A Lakers 80


NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Arizona 3 Montreal 2
Final St. Louis 4 Washington 3
Final Nashville 4 Pittsburgh 0
Final Minnesota 4 Vancouver 2


TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final (11) Utah 67 Southern Cal 39
Final Florida St. 55 (23) Miami 54


TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 1) South Carolina 77 Mississippi 59
Final ( 2) UConn 83 Temple 49
Final ( 3) Baylor 66 Kansas 58
Final ( 4) Notre Dame 92 Wake Forest 63
Final ( 5) Maryland 93 (20) Iowa 88
Final ( 6) Tennessee 79 (18) Mississippi St. 67
Final (10) Kentucky 80 (21) Georgia 72
Final (11) Arizona St. 58 Utah 48
Final (12) Texas A&M 78 Auburn 45
Final TCU 64 (14) Texas 59
Final (15) Nebraska 75 Michigan 60
Final (16) North Carolina 72 Boston College 60
Final (22) Rutgers 76 Penn St. 65
Final West Virginia 78 (24) Oklahoma




Saturday, January 31, 2015

H.S. WRESTLING 

NORTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE TOURNAMENT @ CONRAD 

1. Union          264.0

2.  Dike-New Hartford 196.0

3.  Sumner-Fredericksburg 182.0

4.  Denver-Tripoli 158.0

5.  West Marshall 137.5

6.  East Marshall/GMG 125.0

7.  Jesup 124.0

8.  Columbus Catholic 123.5

9.  Aplington-Parkersburg 110.0

10.  AGWSR 104.5

11.  Wapsie Valley 97.0

12.  Hudson 74.0

13.  BCLUW (SH-BCLUW) 54.5

14.  Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT 38.0 

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford

2nd Place - Lincoln Thompson of Aplington-Parkersburg

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg

 

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg 

 

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Kyle Dennis of Dike-New Hartford

 

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR

 

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tommy Irvin of Dike-New Hartford

 

NORTH IOWA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ GARNER

1.  Osage 224.0

2.  Lake Mills 184.0

3.  Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 148.0

4.  Belmond-Klemme 130.5

5.  Forest City 129.5

6.  Eagle Grove 125.0

7.  Newman Catholic 110.0

8.  West Hancock 67.0

9.  North Union 12.0 

 

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme 

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme

 

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme 

 

TIGER INVITATIONAL @ GUTHRIE CENTER 

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows          242.5

2. Manson Northwest Webster 167.0

3. Ogden 113.0

4. Riverside 112.5

5. Humboldt 111.0

6. Panorama 107.0

7. Guthrie Center 100.5

8. Southeast Valley 98.0

9. Greene County 92.0

10. Woodward-Granger        78.0

11. Tri-Center 73.5

12. Moravia 64.0

13. Underwood 60.0

14. Interstate 35 55.5

15. Griswold 48.0

16. East Union 47.0

16. Nodaway Valley 47.0

18. West Central Valley       40.5

19. Coon Rapids-Bayard    39.0

20. Nevada 32.5 

 

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

 

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

 

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

 

CORN BOWL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ MANLY 

1.  Central Springs 205.0

2.  North Butler 198.0

3.  Nashua-Plainfield 169.0

4.  Saint Ansgar 158.0

5.  Rockford 115.0

6.  West Fork 104.0

7.  Northwood-Kensett       101.5

8.  Riceville 71.0

 

 

Tournament Results

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Will Portis of Rockford

 

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Alan Peters of North Butler

 

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork

 

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler

 

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Tyler Brinkman of North Butler

 

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Brandon Trees of North Butler

 

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jarel Arbegast of West Fork

 

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler

 

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trae Ulrich of North Butler

 

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Remington Sliger of Rockford

 

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Heath Farr of Rockford

 

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 

@ EAGLE GROVE POSTPONED

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 49 

@ WAPSIE VALLEY 28 

 

 

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 

@ EAGLE GROVE POSTPONED

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 62 

@ WAPSIE VALLEY 37

 

 

MEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS 

TCU 66 

@ IOWA STATE 83 

 

WICHITA STATE 54 

@ UNI 70 

 

WISCONSIN 74 

@ IOWA 63 

 

WARTBURG 74 

@ SIMPSON 67 

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS 

OKLAHOMA STATE 63 

@ IOWA STATE 62 

 

WARTBURG 75 

@ SIMPSON 59 

 

SOUTHEASTERN C.C. 69 

@ NIACC 83 




Friday, January 30, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT  50

@ ALGONA  39

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  56

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  29

 

HUMBOLDT  63

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  32

 

CLEAR LAKE  63

@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  33

 

AGWSR

@ HUDSON

 

GRUNDY CENTER  55

@ EAST MARSHALL  46

 

SOUTH HARDIN

@ BCLUW

 

NORTH BUTLER  23

@ CENTRAL SPRINGS  25

 

RICEVILLE  22

@ R-R-MR  49

 

SAINT ANSGAR  22

@ WEST FORK  47

 

CAL  20

@ GREEN MOUNTAIN-GARWIN  56

 

COLO-NESCO  

@ CLARKSVILLE

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  50

@ WEST HANCOCK  63

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT  92

@ ALGONA  96  2OT

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  47

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  64

 

HUMBOLDT  75

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  36

 

CLEAR LAKE  81

@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  75

 

AGWSR  52

@ HUDSON  83

 

GRUNDY CENTER  70

@ EAST MARSHALL  48

 

SOUTH HARDIN  64

@ BCLUW  36

 

NORTH BUTLER  55

@ CENTRAL SPRINGS  42

 

RICEVILLE  31

@ R-R-MR  60

 

SAINT ANSGAR  37

@ WEST FORK  66

 

CAL

@ GREEN MOUNTAIN-GARWIN

 

COLO-NESCO  69

@ CLARKSVILLE  13

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  45

@ WEST HANCOCK  88

 

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final          Philadelphia    103    Minnesota            94 

  Final          Houston                93    Boston               87 

  Final          Atlanta              105    Portland                99 

  Final          Cleveland          101    Sacramento          90 

  Final  OT    Toronto              127    Brooklyn             122 

  Final          Dallas                  93    Miami                    72 

  Final          New  Orleans      108    L-A  Clippers    103 

  Final          Utah                    110    Golden  State     100 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  OT      Pittsburgh      2    New  Jersey      1 

  Final  2OT    St.  Louis        3    Carolina          2 

  Final            Colorado          3    Nashville        0 

  

   

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  9)  Florida  St.      82    Georgia  Tech      62 

  Final    (11)  Arizona  St.      68    Colorado              60 

  Final    (19)  Princeton          96    Harvard                46 




Thursday, January 29, 2015

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

WEST FORK 89, CENTRAL SPRINGS 30

 

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 62, CENTRAL SPRINGS 30

 

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

WEBSTER CITY 57, HAMPTON-DUMONT 12

 

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

IOWA 102, NORTHWESTERN 99

 

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Milwaukee    115    Orlando      100 

  Final    Indiana        103    New  York      82 

  Final    Memphis          99    Denver          69 

      

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            Boston                  5    N-Y  Islanders       2 

  Final            Montreal              1    N-Y  Rangers         0 

  Final            Philadelphia      5    Winnipeg                 2 

  Final            Arizona                3    Toronto                   1 

  Final            Florida                3    Columbus                2 

  Final            Dallas                  6    Ottawa                      3 

  Final            Tampa  Bay            5    Detroit                  1 

  Final  2OT    St.  Louis            5    Nashville                4  

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  3)  Gonzaga        64              Portland      46 

  Final              Ohio  St.      80    (16)  Maryland      56 

  

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final            (  1)  South  Carolina        85               Alabama                  54 

  Final            (  4)  Notre  Dame                74               Virginia  Tech      50 

  Final            (  5)  Maryland                    91             Michigan                65 

  Final            (  6)  Tennessee                  73    (10)   Kentucky                72 

  Final            (  8)  Louisville                78    (23)   Syracuse                58 

  Final  2OT    (14)  Texas                          84    (24)   Oklahoma                81 

  Final            (15)  Nebraska                    59               Illinois                57 

  Final            (17)  Duke                            62               Pittsburgh            45 

  Final            (18)  Mississippi  St.      69               Vanderbilt            44 

  Final            (20)  Iowa                          102               Northwestern        99 

  Final            (22)  Rutgers                      58              Purdue                    49 

    

 




Wednesday, January 28, 2015

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  59

@ SOUTHERN ILLINOIS  52

 

DRAKE  69

@ BRADLEY  57

 

WARTBURG  67

@ LORAS  68

 

IOWA LAKES C.C.  60

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  65

 

NIACC  73

@ SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  86

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

KANSAS  61

@ IOWA STATE  56

(KLMJ)

 

WARTBURG  58

@ LORAS  62

 

IOWA LAKES  43

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  44

 

NIACC  79

@ SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  58

 

       NBA

  Final    Philadelphia      89    Detroit                  69 

  Final    Cleveland            99    Portland                94 

  Final    Toronto              119    Sacramento          102 

  Final    Minnesota          110    Boston                    98 

  Final    Atlanta              113    Brooklyn              102 

  Final    Houston                99    Dallas                     94 

  Final    Denver                  93    New  Orleans          85 

  Final    New  York            100    Oklahoma  City      92 

  Final    San  Antonio        95    Charlotte              86 

  Final    L-A  Clippers      94    Utah                         89 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    New  Jersey      2    Toronto            1  

  Final            Washington      4    Pittsburgh      0 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  8)  Notre  Dame          77    (  4)  Duke               73 

  Final    (  9)  Kansas                  64              TCU                61 

  Final    (10)  Louisville          81              Boston   College            72 

  Final    (12)  Wichita  St.        58              Loyola  of   Chicago      47 

  Final    (18)  N.  Iowa                59              S.   Illinois                  52 

  Final              Purdue                  83    (22)  Indiana   67 

  Final              Georgia  Tech      70    (23)  Miami       50 

  Final    (24)  Oklahoma              81              Texas Tech           36 

  

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  UConn      87    East  Carolina      32 

 

 

 




Tuesday, January 27, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

WEBSTER CITY  31

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  67

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  43

@ HUMBOLDT  52

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG  34

@ AGWSR  63

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  31

@ CLEAR LAKE  65

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  72

@ BCLUW  32

 

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  40

@ SOUTH HARDIN  34

 

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  64

@ NORTH BUTLER  35

 

R-R-MR  63

@ SAINT ANSGAR  33

 

RICEVILLE

@ WEST FORK

 

JANESVILLE

@ CAL

 

DUNKERTON  61

@ CLARKSVILLE  43

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  48

@ MASON CITY NEWMAN  42

 

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

WEBSTER CITY  57

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  45

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  40

@ HUMBOLDT  76

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG  81

@ AGWSR  63

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  

@ CLEAR LAKE

 

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  61

@ BCLUW  50

 

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  67

@ SOUTH HARDIN  66

 

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT  56

@ NORTH BUTLER  51

  

R-R-MR  56

@ SAINT ANSGAR  55

 

RICEVILLE  33

@ WEST FORK  69

 

JANESVILLE  101

@ CAL  31

 

DUNKERTON

@ CLARKSVILLE

 

BELMOND-KLEMME

@ MASON CITY NEWMAN

 

 

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Toronto        104    Indiana      91 

  Final    Cleveland    103    Detroit      95 

  Final    Milwaukee    109    Miami        102 

  Final    Memphis        109    Dallas        90 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Philadelphia        4    Arizona              3   

  Final            N-Y  Islanders      4    N-Y  Rangers      1 

  Final            Columbus                4    Washington     3 

  Final            Pittsburgh            5    Winnipeg             3 

  Final            Montreal                3    Dallas               2 

  Final            Detroit                  5    Florida            4 

  Final            Carolina                4    Tampa  Bay      2 

  Final  OT      Nashville              4    Colorado             3 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (14)  VCU                          72               George  Washington      48 

  Final    (17)  West  Virginia      65              Kansas  St.            59 

  Final              Oklahoma  St.        64    (20)  Baylor                   53 

  Final              Xavier                    66    (21)   Georgetown                    53 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  3)  Baylor      89    TCU      67 




Monday, January 26, 2015

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL 

WEST FORK 47

@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 40

 

NORTH BUTLER 39

@ GLADBROOK-REINBECK 40 

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 51 

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 45 

 

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL 

WEST FORK 64

@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 66 OT

 

NORTH BUTLER 46

@ GLADBROOK-REINBECK 74 

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 70

@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 48

 

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL 

NEBRASKA 72

@ IOWA 78 OT

 

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL 

TEXAS 86 

@ IOWA STATE 89 




Sunday, January 25, 2015

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Miami 96 Chicago 84
Final Cleveland 108 Oklahoma City 98
Final New Orleans 109 Dallas 106
Final Indiana 106 Orlando 99
Final L-A Clippers 120 Phoenix 100
Final Atlanta 112 Minnesota 100

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Team Staal 17 Team Lidstrom 12


TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 2) Virginia 50 Virginia Tech 47
Final ( 4) Villanova 71 Creighton 50
Final ( 5) Duke 77 St. John's 68
Final OT ( 8) Notre Dame 81 NC State 78
Final (10) Louisville 80 Pittsburgh 68
Final (14) Wichita St. 74 Drake 40
Final (20) N. Iowa 54 Illinois St. 53
Final Ohio St. 82 (23) Indiana 70
Final Butler 77 (24) Seton Hall 57

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 2) UConn 96 Cincinnati 31
Final ( 4) Louisville 68 Miami 55
Final ( 5) Tennessee 59 (22) Georgia 51
Final ( 7) Maryland 84 Indiana 74
Final Iowa St. 58 ( 8) Texas 57
Final ( 9) Oregon St. 68 (13) Arizona St. 57
Final OT (15) Duke 74 (12) North Carolina 67
Final (14) Kentucky 83 Missouri 69
Final (17) Florida St. 110 Wake Forest 80
Final (25) Rutgers 66 (21) Minnesota 61
Final (23) Syracuse 66 NC State 49




Saturday, January 24, 2015

High School Wrestling

North Central Conference Tournament @ Clear Lake

Hampton-Dumont; Iowa Falls-Alden; Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 199.5
2. Webster City - 177.5
3. Humboldt - 175.0
4. Clear Lake - 170.0
5. Hampton-Dumont - 146.0
6. Iowa Falls-Alden - 115.0

106 - 1) Justin Portillo (CGD); 2) Dante Tacchia (IFA)
120 - 1) Josh Protillo (CGD)
132 - 1) Carter Barkema (HD); 2) Tanner Abbas (CGD)
138 - 1) Joel Haberman (CGD)
145 - 2) Brady Brott (CGD)
152 - 1) Luke Bahr (IFA)
160 - 2) Logan Nelson (CGD)
182 - 2) Ryan Anderson (CGD)
220 - 1) Kendrick Suntken (HD)
285 - 1) Mario Pena (HD)

North Butler Invitational @ Greene

North Butler; South Hardin/B-C-L-U-W; R-R-MR; West Fork; Clarksville; Belmond-Klemme

1. Lake Mills - 188.5
2. Nashua-Plainfield - 168.5
3. North Butler - 163.5
4. Clarksville - 139.5
6. Belmond-Klemme - 108.0
7. SH/B-C-L-U-W - 107.0
8. R-R-MR - 58.0
10. West Fork - 47.0

106 - 1) Will Portis (RRMR)
113 - 1) Alan Peters (NB)
126 - 1) Jacob Hansen (WF); 2) Zach Andrews (BK)
132 - 2) Dalton Nelson (NB)
138 - 2) Tyler Brinkman (NB)
145 - 1) Brandon Trees (NB); 2) Trevor Fenneman (Clarksville)
152 - 1) Jared Arbegast (WF)
170 - 1) Dylan Ciavarelli (Clarksville); 2) Caleb Wedeking (NB)
220 - 2) Cameron Beminio (BK)
285 - 1) Skyler Popham (Clarksville); 2) Luke Worden (BK)

Alburnett Duals

Alburnett def. Dike-New Hartford 45-36
Dike-New Hartford def. Davis County 65-12
Dike-New Hartford def. English Valleys 58-20
Dike-New Hartford def. North Cedar 71-6

 

Girls' High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 47
@ West Fork - 29

North Union - 63
@ Belmond-Klemme - 48

 

Boys' High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 54
@ West Fork - 63

Iowa Falls-Alden - 37
@ Ft. Dodge St. Edmond - 60

 

Women's College Basketball

Ellsworth - 61
@ NIACC - 96 

Men's College Basketball

Iowa State - 73
@ Texas Tech - 78

Iowa - 63
@ Purdue - 67

Ellsworth - 76
@ NIACC - 55

 




Friday, January 23, 2015

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

HUMBOLDT  58

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  64

 

WEST FORK  46

@ NORTH BUTLER  16

 

UNION  53

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  35

 

GRUNDY CENTER  54

@ SOUTH HARDIN  56

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  41

@ ALGONA  56

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  27

@ WEBSTER CITY  36

 

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  27

@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  50

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK  

@ AGWSR

 

WEST MARSHALL  

@ BCLUW  

 

R-R-MR  53

@ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  40

 

COLO-NESCO  75

@ CAL  15

 

TRIPOLI

@ CLARKSVILLE

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  43

@ GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA  66

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

HUMBOLDT  67

@ HAMPTON-DUMONT  45

 

WEST FORK  58

@ NORTH BUTLER  31

 

UNION  39

@ APLINGTON-P’BURG  71

 

GRUNDY CENTER  60

@ SOUTH HARDIN  69

 

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN  44

@ ALGONA  89

 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS  33

@ WEBSTER CITY  56

 

SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG  21

@ DIKE-NEW HARTFORD  50

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK  70

@ AGWSR  44

 

WEST MARSHALL  47

@ BCLUW  58

 

R-R-MR  57

@ NASHUA-PLAINFIELD  40

 

COLO-NESCO  95

@ CAL  27

 

TRIPOLI

@ CLARKSVILLE

 

BELMOND-KLEMME  43

@ GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA  66

 

 

JUNIOR HOCKEY

CHICAGO  1

@ WATERLOO  7

 

ALEXANDRIA  7

@ NORTH IOWA  5

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  58

@ EVANSVILLE  44

 

DRAKE  72

@ INDIANA STATE  65




Thursday, January 22, 2015

                     BOYS BASKETBALL                         

       North Butler, Greene 62, Central Springs 37 

      Rockford 74, Latimer CAL 52 

      Valley Lutheran 52, Clarksville 36

                       

                    GIRLS BASKETBALL                         

      Aplington-Parkersburg 53, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 50 

      Central Springs 43, North Butler, Greene 24 

      Clarksville 49, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 22 

      Rockford 73, Latimer CAL 16 

    

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Chicago    104    San  Antonio      81 

  Final    Utah          101    Milwaukee          99 

  In  4th    Portland              89    Boston          87 

  In  3rd    L-A  Clippers      89    Brooklyn      44 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  Virginia          57              Georgia  Tech         28 

  Final    (  7)  Arizona            89              Stanford                 82 

  Final    (  8)  Notre  Dame      85              Virginia  Tech      60 

  Final    (23)  Indiana            89    (13)  Maryland                 70 

  Final              DePaul              64    (24)  Seton  Hall            60 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (17)  Florida  St.              68    (  4)   Louisville          63 

  Final          (  5)  Tennessee                  75              LSU                        58 

  Final          (  6)  Notre  Dame                89               Georgia  Tech      76 

  Final          (  7)  Maryland                    85               Michigan  St.      56 

  Final          (22)  Georgia                      54    (10)   Texas  A&M            51 

  Final          (12)  North  Carolina        67              NC   State              63 

  Final                    Boston  College        60    (15)   Duke                      56 

  Final          (16)  Nebraska                    89               Wisconsin            72 

  Final          (18)  Mississippi  St.      64               Mississippi        62 

  Final          (20)  Iowa                            76               Michigan              70 

  Final  OT              Purdue                        90    (21)   Minnesota            88 

  Final          (23)  Syracuse                    68               Pittsburgh          60 

  Final          (24)  W.  Kentucky              80               UTEP                      74 

    




Wednesday, January 21, 2015

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

TCU  62

@ IOWA STATE  80

 

WARTBURG  59

@ COE  61

 

KIRKWOOD C.C.  74

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  39

 

IOWA LAKES C.C.  56

@ NIACC  68

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

 

INDIANA STATE  60

@ UNI  66

 

WARTBURG  49

@ COE  74

 

KIRKWOOD C.C.  80

@ ELLSWORTH C.C.  62

 

IOWA LAKES C.C.  85

@ NIACC  87

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final          Charlotte              78    Miami                    76 

  Final          New  York                98    Philadelphia      91 

  Final          Cleveland            106    Utah                     92 

  Final          Atlanta                110    Indiana                 91 

  Final          Detroit                128    Orlando               118 

  Final          Dallas                    98    Minnesota             75 

  Final          New  Orleans          96    L-A  Lakers           80 

  Final  OT    Oklahoma  City    105    Washington        103 

  Final          Memphis                  92    Toronto               86 

  Final          Phoenix                118    Portland           113 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            Ottawa          4    Toronto            3 

  Final  2OT    Chicago        3    Pittsburgh      2 

  Final            Winnipeg      4    Columbus          0 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (12)  Utah                          86    Washington   St.          64 

  Final    (14)  Wichita  St.            76    Missouri  St.             53 

  Final    (15)  North  Carolina      87    Wake  Forest                 71 

  Final    (21)  Baylor                      81     Huston-Tillotson      61 

     

     TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  UConn    100    UCF      45 




Tuesday, January 20, 2015

              BOYS BASKETBALL                         

      AGWSR, Ackley 58, West Marshall, State Center 28 

      Algona 66, Clarion-Goldfield 41 

      Aplington-Parkersburg 80, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 39 

      Clear Lake 70, Hampton-Dumont 63

      Dike-New Hartford 62, Jesup 58, 2OT 

      Gladbrook-Reinbeck 76, BCLUW, Conrad 35 

      North Butler, Greene 65, Rockford 56

      Waterloo Christian 66, Clarksville 47

      Webster City 65, Iowa Falls-Alden 39 

      West Fork, Sheffield 73, Nashua-Plainfield 43 

      

                        GIRLS BASKETBALL                         

      Algona 46, Clarion-Goldfield 39 

      Aplington-Parkersburg 46, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 26 

      Clarksville 42, Waterloo Christian School 31 

      Clear Lake 51, Hampton-Dumont 33 

      Dike-New Hartford 63, Jesup 17 

      Gladbrook-Reinbeck 57, BCLUW, Conrad 31 

      Latimer CAL 37, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 34 

      Rockford 51, North Butler, Greene 34 

     South Hardin 52, East Marshall, LeGrand 49 

      Webster City 53, Iowa Falls-Alden 31 

      West Fork 68, Nashua-Plainfield 29

      West Marshall, State Center 66, AGWSR, Ackley 37 

 

       NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Oklahoma  City      94    Miami        86 

  Final    San  Antonio        109    Denver      99 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Edmonton              5    Washington      4  

  Final  OT      N-Y  Rangers        3    Ottawa              2 

  Final  2OT    Detroit                5    Minnesota        4 

  Final  OT      Montreal              2    Nashville        1 

  Final  OT      Philadelphia      3    Pittsburgh      2 

  Final            Tampa  Bay            4    Vancouver        1 

  Final            Chicago                6    Arizona             1 

  Final            Boston                  3    Dallas             1 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL

  Final    (  1)  Kentucky        65              Vanderbilt     57 

  Final    (  6)  Wisconsin      82    (25)  Iowa        50 

  Final    (  9)  Iowa  St.        77              Kansas  St.   71 

  Final              Davidson        77    (22)  Dayton         60 

    

         COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

   Final  Illinois State 64     Drake 56




Monday, January 19, 2015

H.S. WRESTLING 

CLARION TRIANGULAR 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 68, EAGLE GROVE 12 

BELMOND-KLEMME 36, EAGLE GROVE 33 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 62, BELMOND-KLEMME 15

 

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Charlotte          105    Minnesota            80 

  Final    Washington      111    Philadelphia      76 

  Final    Atlanta                93    Detroit                 82 

  Final    L-A  Clippers    102    Boston               93 

  Final    Golden  State    122    Denver               79 

  Final    Dallas                 103    Memphis             95 

  Final    Houston              110    Indiana                98 

  Final    New  York            99    New  Orleans      92 

  Final    Cleveland          108    Chicago                94 

  Final    Toronto                92    Milwaukee            89 

 

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Islanders      7    Philadelphia      4 

  Final    Carolina                4    Toronto                1 

  Final    Vancouver            2    Florida                1 

  Final    St.  Louis              3    Colorado              1 

  Final    Columbus             3    Minnesota            1 

  

TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  5)  Duke        79    Pittsburgh      65 

  Final    (17)  Texas      66    TCU                    48 

 

TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  South  Carolina      77     Florida       42 

  Final    (  3)  Baylor                   75    (  8)  Texas     58 

  Final    (  6)  Notre  Dame         88    (  5)  Tennessee    77 

  Final    (  9)  Oregon  St.           75          Washington      67 

  Final    (13)  Arizona  St.           60    (11)  Stanford        57 

  Final    (16)  Nebraska               69         Purdue         59 




Sunday, January 18, 2015

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Final OT Seattle 28 Green Bay 22

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final New Orleans 95 Toronto 93

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final N-Y Rangers 5 Pittsburgh 2

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final (23) N. Iowa 60 Missouri St. 46

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 2) UConn 92 South Florida 50
Final ( 4) Louisville 67 Virginia 55
Final ( 8) Maryland 74 Illinois 54
Final LSU 84 (10) Kentucky 79
Final (11) Texas A&M 58 Mississippi 49
Final (12) North Carolina 78 Clemson 56
Final (15) Mississippi St. 66 Alabama 50
Final (16) Duke 68 Miami 53
Final (18) Georgia 64 Vanderbilt 53
Final (20) Florida St. 59 Virginia Tech 44
Final (22) Iowa 52 Michigan St. 50
Final (23) Minnesota 65 Indiana 61
Final (24) Rutgers 73 Wisconsin 63
Final (25) Syracuse 64 Boston College 46




Saturday, January 17, 2015

H.S. WRESTLING 

SOUTH HARDIN INVITATIONAL @ ELDORA

1.   Ballard  214.0

2.   Denver-Tripoli   155.5

3.   Iowa Falls - Alden    138.5

4.   Aplington-Parkersburg   129.5

5.   Greene County   116.0

6.   Clarksville   109.0

7.   Hampton-Dumont    105.0

8.    BCLUW-SH    83.0

9.    Central Springs   73.0

 

"WAGS" INVITE @ ACKLEY 

1.  AGWSR 197.5

2.  Woodward Granger     185.0

3. Belmond-Klemme     152.5

4. Newman Catholic    136.5

5. Northwood Kensett    128.0

6.  Rockford 114.0

7.  Riceville 105.5

8.  Belle Plaine 82.0

9.  West Fork 77.5 

 

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 56 

@ R-R-MR 52 

 

BCLUW 71 

@ NORTH TAMA 66

 

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 55 

@ R-R-MR 45 

 

BCLUW 21 

@ NORTH TAMA 49

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL 

IOWA STATE 79

@ KANSAS STATE 59 

 

SIMPSON 77 

@ WARTBURG 70 

 

NIACC 106 

@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C. 90 

 

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL 

KANSAS 81

@ IOWA STATE 86

 

OHIO STATE 67 

@ IOWA 76 

 

INDIANA STATE 78

@ DRAKE 84 

 

SIMPSON 57 

@ WARTBURG 74 

 

NIACC 92 

@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C. 88  3OT  




Friday, January 16, 2015

                            BOYS BASKETBALL                   

   

      AGWSR, Ackley 66, East Marshall, LeGrand 40 

      Aplington-Parkersburg 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 33 

     Grundy Center 68, BCLUW, Conrad 37 

      Hampton-Dumont 75, Iowa Falls-Alden 48 

      Meskwaki Settlement School 86, Clarksville 34 

      Nashua-Plainfield 53, North Butler 51

      North Tama, Traer 77, Latimer CAL 48 

      South Hardin 67, West Marshall 60

      St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 46, Clarion-Golfield-Dows 45

      Union Community, LaPorte City 54, Dike-New Hartford 47 

      West Fork, Sheffield 65, Rockford 56 

      

                    GIRLS BASKETBALL

     

      Belmond-Klemme 53, North Iowa 48

      Clarksville 42, Meskwaki Settlement School 36 

      Dike-New Hartford 42, Union Community, LaPorte City 30 

      East Marshall, LeGrand 51, AGWSR, Ackley 45 

      Grundy Center 45, BCLUW, Conrad 22 

      Hampton Dumont 71, Iowa Falls-Alden 37

      Nashua-Plainfield 43, North Butler, Greene 32 

      North Tama, Traer 62, Latimer CAL 31 

      St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 77, Clarion-Goldfield 46 

      Sumner-Fredericksburg 49, Aplington-Parkersburg 48, OT 

      West Fork, Sheffield 48, Rockford 46 

      West Marshall 56, South Hardin 47

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Brooklyn              102    Washington          80 

  Final    Detroit                  98    Indiana                 96 

  Final    Memphis                106    Orlando               96 

  Final    Philadelphia        96    New  Orleans        81 

  Final    Atlanta                110    Toronto                 89 

  Final    Chicago                119    Boston                 103 

  Final    Oklahoma  City    127    Golden  State    115 

  Final    Dallas                    97    Denver                  89 

  Final    San  Antonio        110    Portland              96 

  Final    Utah                        94    L-A  Lakers           85 

  Final    Phoenix                110    Minnesota            99 

  

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Rangers          2    Columbus          1 

  Final    N-Y  Islanders      6    Pittsburgh      3 

  Final    Vancouver              3    Carolina          0 

  Final    Nashville              4    Washington      3 

  Final    Winnipeg                4    Chicago            2 

  

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  9)  Oregon  St.        73    Washington  St.       70 

  Final    (14)  Arizona  St.      67    California               52 




Thusday, January 15, 2015

H.S. WRESTLING

IOWA FALLS TRIANGULAR

HUMBOLT 40, HAMPTON-DUMONT 33

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 39, HAMPTON-DUMONT 34

 

JESUP TRIANGULAR

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 39, EAST MARSHALL 36

JESUP 38, APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 36

 

GIRLS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

APLINGTON-P’BURG 44

@ DENVER  31

 

BOYS’ H.S. BASKETBALL

WEST FORK  69

@ NEW HAMPTON  72

 

APLINGTON-P’BURG  82

@ DENVER  38

 

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Milwaukee      95    New  York                79 

  Final    Houston        112    Oklahoma  City    101 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final          Minnesota      7    Buffalo                0 

  Final          Boston            3    N-Y  Rangers        0 

  Final          Vancouver      4    Philadelphia      0 

  Final          Colorado        4    Florida                2 

  Final          Tampa  Bay      3    Edmonton              2 

  Final          Ottawa            4    Montreal              1 

  Final  OT    Detroit          3    St.  Louis            2 

  Final          Winnipeg        2    Dallas                  1 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  7)  Wisconsin      70    Nebraska      55 

  Final    (10)  Arizona          68    Colorado      54 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final            (  1)  South  Carolina      60               Missouri                    49 

  Final            (  6)  Tennessee                54            Auburn                        42 

  Final            (  7)  Notre  Dame              89    (12)  North  Carolina        79 

  Final            (  8)  Maryland                  71    (24)   Rutgers                      59 

  Final            (10)  Kentucky                  62              Florida                      56 

  Final  2OT              LSU                            71    (15)  Mississippi  St.      69 

  Final            (16)  Duke                          65               Virginia  Tech          40 

  Final            (17)  Nebraska                  73            Penn  St.                    45 

  Final                      Mississippi            55    (18)   Georgia                      52 

  Final            (20)  Florida  St.            58               Pittsburgh                43 

  Final            (23)  Minnesota                76               Ohio  St.                    72 

  Final            (25)  Syracuse                  73             Wake  Forest              62 




Wednesday, January 14, 2015

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

NORTHWESTERN  70

@ IOWA  83

 

CENTRAL   42

@ WARTBURG   66

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.  49

@ SOUTHWESTERN C.C.   62

 

NIACC  95

@ DMACC  87

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE  73

@ BAYLOR  74

 

DRAKE  47

@ LOYOLA  50

 

CENTRAL  67

@ WARTBURG  59

 

ELLSWORTH C.C.  64

@ SOUTHWESTERN C.C.  70

 

NIACC  51

@ DMACC  88

 

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Orlando            120    Houston              113 

  Final    San  Antonio      98    Charlotte            93 

  Final    Memphis            103    Brooklyn              92 

  Final    New  Orleans    105    Detroit                94 

  Final    Toronto            100    Philadelphia      84 

  Final    Atlanta            105    Boston                  91 

  Final    Washington      105    Chicago                99 

  Final    Denver              114    Dallas                107 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Montreal          3    Columbus              2 

  Final    Washington      1    Philadelphia      0 

  

       TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  5)  Villanova                88              Xavier                 75 

  Final    (12)  Notre  Dame              62              Georgia  Tech      59 

  Final    (13)  Wichita  St.            67              S.   Illinois        55 

  Final    (14)  Maryland                  73               Rutgers                65 

  Final    (15)  North  Carolina      81              NC  State          79 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  UConn                    92              Temple                 58 

  Final    (  4)  Louisville          65              NC  State               58 

  Final              Oklahoma              70    (  4)  Texas                 59 

  Final    (21)  Oklahoma  St.      69              Kansas  St.          47 




Tuesday, January 13, 2015

                     BOYS BASKETBALL

      BCLUW, Conrad 63, East Marshall, LeGrand 46 

      Bishop Garrigan 67, Belmond-Klemme 41 

      Gladbrook-Reinbeck 87, South Hardin 57 

      Grundy Center 61, AGWSR, Ackley 49 

      Hampton-Dumont 55, Charles City 44 

      North Butler, Greene 52, Riceville 45 

      PAC-LM 65, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 51 

      Rockford 70, Central Springs 42 

     

                        GIRLS BASKETBALL             

      Aplington-Parkersburg 48, Jesup 37 

      Bishop Garrigan 61, Belmond-Klemme 34 

      Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 57, Lewis Central 42 

      Clarksville 45, Latimer CAL 32 

      Dike-New Hartford 59, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 19 

      East Marshall, LeGrand 55, BCLUW, Conrad 43 

      Pocahontas Area 75, Clarion-Goldfield 35

      Riceville 40, North Butler, Greene 21 

      Rockford 60, Central Springs 25 

      South Hardin 55, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 41 

 

 

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Atlanta              105    Philadelphia      87 

  Final    Minnesota          110    Indiana              101 

  Final    Washington        101    San  Antonio        93 

  Final    Phoenix              107    Cleveland          100 

  Final    Golden  State    116    Utah                    105 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Carolina                3    Colorado         2  

  Final            Detroit                  3    Buffalo               1 

  Final            Pittsburgh            7    Minnesota        2 

  Final            N-Y  Islanders      3    N-Y  Rangers      0 

  Final            Boston                    4    Tampa  Bay       3 

  Final            St.  Louis              4    Edmonton           2 

  Final            Winnipeg                8    Florida             2 

  Final            Nashville              5    Vancouver        1 

  Final            Dallas                    5    Ottawa            4 

  Final            San  Jose                3    Arizona        2 

           COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final        Iowa 77   Minnesota 75

  Final          (  1)  Kentucky                86               Missouri                37 

  Final          (  2)  Virginia                65               Clemson                  42 

  Final                    Miami                      90    (  4)   Duke                        74 

  Final          (  6)  Louisville            78               Virginia  Tech      63 

  Final          (  9)  Kansas                    67    (24)   Oklahoma  St.        57 

  Final          (16)  West  Virginia      86    (18)  Oklahoma             65 

  Final          (17)  VCU                          65              Rhode  Island        60 

  Final                    Tennessee              74    (19)   Arkansas                69 

  Final  OT              Butler                    79    (21)   Seton  Hall            75 

  Final          (23)  N.  Iowa                  63              Bradley                  52 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  3)  Baylor      79    Iowa  St.      47 




Monday, January 12, 2015

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL 
BELMOND-KLEMME 62
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 68

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
BELMOND-KLEMME 36
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 55

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Detroit    114    Toronto            111 

  Final    Houston    113    Brooklyn            99 

  Final    Boston      108    New  Orleans    100 

  Final    Orlando    121    Chicago            114 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Washington       2    Colorado        1 

  Final    Philadelphia      7    Tampa  Bay      3 




Sunday, January 11, 2015

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Final Green Bay 26 Dallas 21
Final Indianapolis 24 Denver 13
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Atlanta 120 Washington 89
Final Miami 104 L-A Clippers 90

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final NC State 87 ( 2) Duke 75
Final Rutgers 67 ( 4) Wisconsin 62
Final (15) Wichita St. 67 Loyola of Chicago 53

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 1) South Carolina 68 (10) Kentucky 60
Final ( 2) UConn 87 SMU 28
Final ( 4) Notre Dame 104 Boston College 58
Final ( 6) Louisville 79 Wake Forest 68
Final ( 7) Tennessee 60 Arkansas 51
Final ( 8) North Carolina 96 Georgia Tech 81
Final ( 9) Texas A&M 55 LSU 48
Final (12) Maryland 77 (23) Minnesota 73
Final Florida St. 74 (13) Duke 58
Final Vanderbilt 78 (14) Mississippi St. 62
Final OT (15) Stanford 86 Washington St. 76
Final (17) Iowa 73 Purdue 59
Final (19) Nebraska 58 Illinois 53
Final (20) Georgia 57 Auburn 52
Final (21) Syracuse 70 Virginia 58




Saturday, January 10, 2015

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL

R-R-MR 70

@ RICEVILLE 25

 

WEST FORK 74

@ MASON CITY 70

 

CAL 45

@ DON BOSCO 61

 

BELMOND-KLEMME 36

@ OSAGE 78

 

NICL SHOOTOUT @ WARTBURG

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 75

VS. HUMBOLDT 54

 

MFL-MAR-MAC 69

VS. GRUNDY CENTER 56

 

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 67

VS. DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 64

 

DENVER 45

VS. BCLUW 59

 

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL

R-R-MR 50

@ RICEVILLE 28

 

CAL 25

@ DON BOSCO 64

 

BELMOND-KLEMME 32

@ OSAGE 53

 

WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS

TEXAS 57

@ IOWA STATE 59

 

WARTBURG 52

@ DUBUQUE 82

 

KIRKWOOD C.C. 73

@ NIACC 71

 

MEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE 74

@ WEST VIRGINIA 72

 

UNI 64

@ DRAKE 40

 

WARTBURG 74

@ DUBUQUE 63

 

IOWA CENTRAL C.C. 67

@ ELLSWORTH C.C. 77

 

KIRKWOOD C.C. 67

@ NIACC 75   




Friday, January 9, 2015

                      BOYS BASKETBALL                         

      AGWSR, Ackley 62, South Hardin 56 

      Aplington-Parkersburg 89, Wapsie Valley 50

      Dike-New Hartford 79, Denver 47 

      Grundy Center 53, West Marshall, State Center 26 

      Hudson 73, BCLUW 47

      North Butler, Greene 45, Saint Ansgar 35 

      Rockford 58, Northwood-Kensett 46 

    

                        GIRLS BASKETBALL                         

      Aplington-Parkersburg 42, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 41 

      Dike-New Hartford 64, Denver 24 

      Northwood-Kensett 51, Rockford 41 

      St Ansgar 47, North Butler 32

      West Marshall, State Center 57, Grundy Center 34 

 

   NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final  OT    Indiana                107    Boston          103 

  Final          Atlanta                106    Detroit        103 

  Final          Philadelphia        90    Brooklyn        88 

  Final          Washington          102    Chicago          86 

  Final          New  Orleans        106    Memphis          95 

  Final          Oklahoma  City      99    Utah                94 

  Final          Milwaukee              98    Minnesota      84 

  Final          San  Antonio        100    Phoenix          95 

 

        NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  OT    N-Y  Islanders      3    New  Jersey      2 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              2    Buffalo             1 

  Final          Toronto                  5    Columbus          2 

  Final          Florida                  6    Calgary             5 

 

     




Thursday, January 8, 2015

Women's College Basketball

#17 Iowa - 61

@ Illinois - 73

 

Men's College Basketball

Michigan St. - 75

@ Iowa - 61

 

High School Wrestling

Hampton-Dumont @ Webster City - PPD to 1/29

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows @ Algona - PPD

St. Edmond Triangular (Ft. Dodge St. Edmond, Iowa Falls-Alden, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) - PPD

Aplington-Parkersburg Triangular (A-P, A-G-W-SR, Wapsie Valley) - PPD to 1/20

Conrad Triangular (South Hardin/BCLUW, Dike-New Hartford, Hudson) - PPD to 1/20

Reinbeck Quad (G-R/NT, Denver/Tripoli, Marshalltown) - PPD to 1/9

Northwood Triangular (Northwood-Kensett, North Butler, North Union) - PPD

Rockford Quad (RRMR, Central Springs, Riceville, Nashua-Plainfield) - PPD to 1/9

 

Girls'/Boys' High School Basketball

Belmond-Klemme @ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - PPD

Central Springs @ North Butler - PPD to 1/22




Wednesday, January 7, 2015

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

IOWA STATE  84

@ TCU  86

 

LUTHER68

@ WARTBURG  59

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS  39

@ UNI  55

 

DRAKE  45

@ ILLINOIS STATE  81

 

LUTHER  57

@ WARTBURG  67

 

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Houston          105    Cleveland            93 

  Final    Milwaukee        97    Philadelphia      77 

  Final    Charlotte        98    New  Orleans        94 

  Final    Washington    101    New  York              91 

  Final    Boston              89    Brooklyn              81 

  Final    Atlanta            96    Memphis                86 

  Final    Utah                  97    Chicago                77 

  Final    Detroit          108    Dallas                  95 

  Final    Denver              93    Orlando                90 

  Final    Phoenix          113    Minnesota          111 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final          Washington      6    Toronto            2 

  Final  OT    Boston              3    Pittsburgh      2 

  

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  Duke                    73              Wake   Forest      65 

  Final    (  3)  Virginia            61              NC  State             51 

  Final    (  4)  Wisconsin          62              Purdue                55 

  Final    (  5)  Louisville        58              Clemson               52 

  Final    (  9)  Utah                    74               Colorado            49 

  Final              Illinois            64    (11)  Maryland           57 

  Final    (12)  Kansas                56    (21)  Baylor             55 

  Final    (15)  Wichita  St.      63              Bradley             43 

  Final              Xavier                69    (19)  Seton  Hall        58 

  Final    (20)  VCU                      71            Davidson            65 

      

TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  UConn                    98    Tulsa                    60 

  Final    (  3)  Texas                    61    West  Virginia       55 

  Final    (16)  Oklahoma  St.      66    Texas  Tech         35 




Tuesday, January 6, 2015

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BCLUW, Conrad 59, AGWSR, Ackley 57

Dike-New Hartford 48, Wapsie Valley 17

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 42, Waterloo Christian School 33

Grundy Center 30, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 20

Hampton-Dumont 59, Clarion-Goldfield 49

Northeast Hamilton 51, CAL, Latimer 48

 

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

AGWSR, Ackley 68, BCLUW, Conrad 52 

Dike-New Hartford 63, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35 

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 70, Grundy Center 49 

Hampton-Dumont 61, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 34 

Hudson 75, South Hardin 53 

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS                 

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Denver, ppd. 

Central Springs vs. North Butler, Greene, ppd. to Jan 8. 

Forest City vs. Belmond-Klemme, ppd. 

Iowa Falls-Alden vs. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge, ppd. 

Rockford vs. Riceville, ppd. 

West Fork, Sheffield vs. Saint Ansgar, ppd. 

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State 63, Oklahoma State 61

 

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Phoenix    102    Milwaukee          96 

  Final    Detroit    105    San  Antonio    104 

    

  NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            New  Jersey          4    Buffalo          1 

  Final  2OT    Philadelphia      2    Ottawa            1  

  Final            Tampa  Bay            4    Montreal        2 

  Final            Nashville            3    Carolina        2 

  Final  OT      San  Jose              4    Minnesota      3 

  Final            Colorado              2    Chicago          0 

  Final            Columbus              4    Dallas            2 

  Final            St.  Louis            6    Arizona          0 

  Final            Detroit                4    Edmonton        2 

  

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final  OT    (  1)  Kentucky        89              Mississippi       86 

  Final          (  8)  Villanova      90    (24)  St.  John's          72 

  Final  OT    (22)  Ohio  St.        74              Minnesota        72 

  Final          (23)  Arkansas        79              Georgia       75 

      

TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  5)  Baylor      74    Kansas  St.      44 

      




Monday, January 6, 2015

H.S. BASKETBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT

@ R-R-MR

CANCELLED

 

GRUNDY CENTER

@ APLINGTON-P'BURG

GIRLS PPD TO FEB. 5

 

 

MEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS

NEBRASKA - 59

@ IOWA - 70




Sunday, January 4, 2015

Final Indianapolis 26 Cincinnati 10
Final Dallas 24 Detroit 20

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Dallas 109 Cleveland 90

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final 2OT Carolina 2 Boston 1 (SO Carolina 1-0)
Final Washington 4 Florida 3
 
TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final (10) Utah 71 UCLA 39
Final (13) Kansas 76 UNLV 61
Final (23) N. Iowa 67 Loyola of Chicago 58

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final ( 1) South Carolina 75 LSU 51
Final ( 2) UConn 70 St. John's 54
Final ( 4) Notre Dame 85 (21) Syracuse 74
Final ( 5) Texas A&M 52 Arkansas 50
Final ( 7) Louisville 63 Pittsburgh 57
Final ( 9) North Carolina 72 NC State 56
Final (10) Duke 70 Wake Forest 63
Final (11) Kentucky 64 Mississippi 58
Final (20) Iowa 79 (16) Rutgers 72
Final (17) Mississippi St. 53 Missouri 47
Final (19) Georgia 64 Alabama 47
Final Michigan 74 (24) Michigan St. 65
Final (25) DePaul 105 Georgetown 85




Saturday, January 3, 2015

H.S. WRESTLING
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS INVITE
1.  Clarion-Goldfield  138.0
2.  St. Edmond, Fort Dodge  73.5
3.  Lake Mills  72.0
4.  South Central Calhoun  68.0
5.  Manson Northwest Webster  65.5
6.  Central Springs  26.0
7.  Belmond-Klemme  25.0
8.  Newman Catholic, Mason City  24.0
8.  Pocahontas Area  24.0
10.  South Hamilton, Jewell  19.0
11.  Northwood-Kensett  13.5
12.  Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside  13.0
13.  Prairie Valley, Gowrie  10.0
14.  Eagle Grove  8.0

BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
NORTH BUTLER 52
@ AGWSR 61

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
NORTH BUTLER 33
@ AGWSR 74

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 38
@ CRESTWOOD 48

CLARKSVILLE 28
@ RICEVILLE 49

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
KANSAS STATE 55
@ IOWA STATE 60

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE 60
VS. SOUTH CAROLINA 64

DRAKE 37
@ MISSOURI STATE 62

NFL PLAYOFFS
ARIZONA 16
@ CAROLINA 27

BALTIMORE 30
@ PITTSBURGH 17




Friday, January 2, 2015

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

PITTSBURGH  34

HOUSTON  35

ARMED FORCES BOWL

 

TENNESSEE  45

IOWA  28

TAX SLAYER BOWL

 

KANSAS STATE  35

UCLA  40

ALAMO BOWL

 

 

 

WOMEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  70

@ BRADLEY  51

 

DRAKE86

@ LOYOLA CHICAGO  60

 

JUNIOR HOCKEY

WATERLOO  2

@ OMAHA  4

 

TWIN CITY  5    SHOOT-OUT GOAL

@ NORTH IOWA  4  

 

NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Brooklyn              100    Orlando            98 

  Final    Cleveland              91    Charlotte        87 

  Final    Dallas                  119    Boston            101 

  Final    Detroit                  97    New  York          81 

  Final    New  Orleans        111    Houston            83 

  Final    Oklahoma  City    109    Washington    102 

  Final    Indiana                  94    Milwaukee        91 

  

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Florida            2    Buffalo                0 

  Final    Montreal          4    New  Jersey          2 

  Final    Carolina          2    Philadelphia      1 

  Final    Pittsburgh      6    Tampa  Bay            3 

  Final    Minnesota        3    Toronto                1 

  

 TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  1)  South  Carolina        77           Auburn              58 

  Final          (  4)  Notre  Dame              74           Florida  St.        68 

  Final          (  5)  Texas  A&M               75           Vanderbilt         61 

  Final          (  7)  Louisville                   75          Georgia  Tech   48 

  Final          (  9)  North  Carolina         95          ETSU                  62 

  Final          (10)  Duke                            87         NC  A&T              36 

  Final          (11)  Kentucky                    78          Alabama             66 

  Final          (17)  Mississippi  St.         64 (19)  Georgia               56 

  Final                    St.  John's                59  (23) Seton  Hall          50 

  Final  OT              Villanova                 79  (25)  DePaul                76 




Thursday, January 1, 2015

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

WISCONSIN  34

AUBURN 31    OT

OUTBACK BOWL

 

MICHIGAN STATE  42

BAYLOR  41

COTTON BOWL

 

MINNESOTA  17

MISSOURI  33

CITRUS BOWL

 

FLORIDA STATE  20

OREGON  59

ROSE BOWL – NAT’L SEMIFINAL

 

OHIO STATE  42

ALABAMA  35

SUGAR BOWL – NAT’L SEMIFINAL

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE HOOPS

UNI  49

EVANSVILLE  52

 

 

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Chicago          106    Denver          101 

  Final    Sacramento    110    Minnesota    107 

      

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Washington      3    Chicago      2 

  End  2nd    Vancouver      2    Los  Angeles      1 

 

      

TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    Ohio  St.      85    (16)  Rutgers      68 



 

 


Copyright© 2015 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved.