Radio on the Go
Radio on the Go Logo
Radio On The Go live Stream Find us on Facebook Twitter Subscibe to ourYouTube Channel Subscribe to our Feeds
Home Home   Contact Us Contact Us

           


 



Scorecard



Friday, October 17, 2014

High School Football - Week 8
#8 (2A) Hampton-Dumont - 7

@ #1 (2A) Clear Lake - 20

Roland-Story - 7
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 42

#10 (1A) Dike-New Hartford - 28
@ Sumner-Fredricksburg - 14

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura - 13
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 29

South Hardin - 19
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 11

Lake Mills - 38
@ West Fork - 12

B-C-L-U-W - 18
@ Jesup - 48

Belmond-Klemme - 16
@ #5 (A) Nashua-Plainfield - 44

West Hancock - 36
@ North Butler - 0

#7 (A) A-G-W-SR - 53
@ North Tama - 7

Grundy Center - 3
@ #4 (A) Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 49

#3 (8-Man) Janesville - 50
@ Clarksville - 12

Riceville - 0
@ R-R-MR - 42

C-A-L - 28
@ North Iowa - 64

Indianola - 24
@ Mason City - 6

Urbandale - 53
@ Marshalltown - 21

#5 (4A) Waukee - 47
@ #10 (4A) Fort Dodge - 14

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 20
@ Cedar Falls - 21

Algona - 0
@ #6 (3A) Carroll - 42

#7 (3A) Humboldt - 28
@ Forest City - 7

Perry - 14
@ Webster City - 21

Decorah - 20
@ Charles City - 33

#8 (3A) Waverly-Shell Rock - 45
@ Crestwood - 8

Dyersville Beckman - 20
@ #6 (2A) New Hampton - 0

#7 (2A) North Fayette Valley - 69
@ Waterloo Columbus - 0

South Tama - 42
@ East Marshall - 13

Eagle Grove - 6
@ #5 (1A) St. Ansgar - 63

Mason City Newman - 28
@ Central Springs - 8

MFL-Mar-Mac - 20
@ Hudson - 24

South Central Calhoun - 14
@ South Hamilton - 8

#3 (1A) Ft. Dodge St. Edmond - 35
@ Southeast Valley - 6

North Union - 12
@ #8 (A) Algona Garrigan - 35

Tripoli - 36
@ Northwood-Kensett - 42 (OT)

Dunkerton -
@ #1 (8-Man) Don Bosco - WIN BY FORFEIT

Guthrie Center - 49
@ Northeast Hamilton - 6 




Thursday, October 16, 2014

High School Volleyball

 

Clarion-Goldfield 19-26-25-25, Clear Lake 25-24-15-23

Iowa Falls-Alden 25-25-25, Hampton-Dumont 13-7-12

Riceville 26-25-25, CAL, Latimer 24-17-22

Rockford 25-25-25, Newman Catholic, Mason City 14-12-17

 

 

 MAJOR  LEAGUE  BASEBALL  PLAYOFFS  CHAMPIONSHIP  SERIES 

  Final    San  Francisco      6    St.  Louis      3 

   

   NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE 

  Final    New  England    27    N-Y  Jets    25 

     

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PRESEASON 

  Final    Boston                111    Philadelphia        91 

  Final    Chicago                85    Atlanta                   84 

  Final    Golden  State    104    Denver                  101 

  Final    New  Orleans      120    Oklahoma  City      86 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    N-Y  Rangers          2    Carolina          1   

 

  Final            Dallas                    3    Pittsburgh       2 

  Final            Washington            6    New  Jersey      2 

  Final  2OT    N-Y  Islanders      4    San  Jose          3   

  Final            Montreal                6    Boston              4 

  Final            Ottawa                    5    Colorado         3 

  

 

 

 




Wednesday, October 15, 2014

 MAJOR  LEAGUE  BASEBALL  PLAYOFFS  CHAMPIONSHIP  SERIES 

  Final    Kansas  City      2    Baltimore      1 

    

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PRESEASON 

  Final  OT    Brooklyn      129    Sacramento    117 

  Final          Detroit        104    Charlotte        84 

  Final          Cleveland      98    Indiana            93 

  Final          Toronto          92    Boston              89 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Boston        3    Detroit      2  (SO  Boston   

2-0) 

  Final  OT      Calgary      2    Chicago      1 




Sunday, October 12, 2014

      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Baltimore        48    Tampa  Bay          17 

  Final  OT    Carolina          37    Cincinnati        37 

  Final          Denver              31    N-Y  Jets             17 

  Final          Detroit            17    Minnesota            3 

  Final          Green  Bay        27    Miami                   24 

  Final          Tennessee        16    Jacksonville    14 

  Final          New  England    37    Buffalo              22 

  Final          Cleveland        31    Pittsburgh        10 

  Final          San  Diego        31    Oakland              28 

  Final          Chicago            27    Atlanta              13 

  Final          Dallas              30    Seattle               23 

  Final          Arizona            30    Washington        20 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PRESEASON 

  Final    Brooklyn          97    Sacramento      95 

  Final    Washington      91    Detroit            89 




Saturday, October 11, 2014

H.S. VOLLEYBALL

BULLDOG INVITATIONAL @ HAMPTON

KUEMPER 21-21, HAMPTON-DUMONT 11-9

INDEPENDENCE 21-21, HAMPTON-DUMONT 13-12

ROLAND STORY 21-21, HAMPTON-DUMONT 9-11  

HAMPTON-DUMONT 21-13-15, WEST FORK 19-21-10

INDEPENDENCE 21-21, WEST FORK 12-12  

KUEMPER 21-21, WEST FORK 19-15

WEST FORK 21-21, SOUTH HARDIN 7-9

IOWA FALLS ALDEN 18-21-15, ROLAND STORY 21-16-10

JANESVILLE 16-22-15, IOWA FALLS ALDEN 21-20-13  

CHARLES CITY 21-21, SOUTH HARDIN 6-14

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 21-21, SOUTH HARDIN 9-17

SOUTH HAMILTON 21-22, SOUTH HARDIN 12-20

 

COMET INVITE

BCLUW 21-21, EAST MARSHALL 12-14

BCLUW 21-21, MESKWAKI SETTLEMENT 11-9

BCLUW 21-21, NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY 18-6

BCLUW 21-21, NORTH TAMA 14-9

BCLUW 21-21, NEW HAMPTON 17-15

BCLUW 21-21, NORTH TAMA 10-15

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TOLEDO 30

@ IOWA STATE 37

 

UNI 27

@ SOUTH DAKOTA 16

 

INDIANA 29

@ IOWA 45

 

DAVIDSON 14 

@ DRAKE 51

 

WARTBURG 43

@COE 0




Friday, October 10, 2014

High School Football - Week 7
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 19
@ #8 (2A) Hampton-Dumont - 29

Aplington-Parkersburg - 32
@ South Hardin - 6

West Fork - 7
@ Pocahontas Area - 34

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Union - 51

#2 (1A) South Winneshiek - 28
@ #9 (1A) Dike-New Hartford - 19

North Butler - 6
@ North Union - 36

West Hancock - 20
@ Belmond-Klemme - 33

Denver - 48
@ Grundy Center - 0

#6 (A) Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 38
@ #3 (A) A-G-W-SR - 27

Wapsie Valley - 34
@ B-C-L-U-W - 0

Clarksville - 61
@ C-A-L - 29

R-R-MR - 26
@ Tripoli - 36

Mason City - 0
@ Urbandale - 41

Cedar Falls - 14
@ #10 (4A) Linn-Mar - 22

Charles City - 4
@ Independence - 16

Vinton-Shellsburg - 6
@ #9 (3A) Waverly-Shell Rock - 27

Forest City - 0
@ #1 (2A) Clear Lake - 42

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 21
@ Estherville-Lincoln Central - 55

#6 (1A) St. Ansgar - 49
@ Central Springs - 0

#5 (A) Nashua-Plainfield - 42
@ Mason City Newman - 14

Northwood-Kensett - 20
@ #3 (8-Man) Janesville - 45

#1 (8-Man) Don Bosco - 66
@ Colo-Nesco - 0




Thursday, October 9, 2014

High School Volleyball

 

CAL, Latimer 25-25-20-25, Northeast Hamilton 16-16-25-18

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 25-18-27-20-15, Algona 14-25-25-25-8

Iowa Falls-Alden 25-25-25, AGWSR, Ackley 8-17-17

Nashua-Plainfield 25-25-25, North Butler 15-13-14

RRMR 26-25-13-21-15, West Fork 24-16-25-25-11

Roland-Story 25-25-25, Saydel 21-11-13

Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 25-25-25, Clarksville 18-22-14

 

 NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Indianapolis    33    Houston    28 

 

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PRESEASON 

  Final    Detroit      94    Milwaukee      80 

  Final    Houston    113    Memphis          93 

  

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final            Pittsburgh        6    Anaheim                 4 

  Final            Columbus            3    Buffalo                1 

  Final  2OT    Montreal            2    Washington          1   

(SO  Montreal  3-2) 

  Final            New  Jersey        6    Philadelphia      4 

  Final            Detroit              2    Boston                 1 

  Final  OT      Tampa  Bay          3    Florida             2 

  Final            N-Y  Rangers      3    St.  Louis            2 

  Final            Nashville          3    Ottawa                  2 

  Final  2OT    Chicago              3    Dallas                2 

  Final            Minnesota          5    Colorado            0 




Tuesday, October 7, 2014

High School Volleyball

 

AGWSR, Ackley 25-25-14-26, East Marshall 10-14-25-24

Aplington-Parkersburg 16-25-25-25, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25-12-15-16

CAL, Latimer 25-25-25, Clarksville 21-9-18

Clarion-Goldfield 25-25-25, Eagle Grove 11-18-14

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Sumner-Fredericksburg 22-23-13

Grundy Center 25-25-25, BCLUW, Conrad 22-14-20

West Marshall 25-19-25-25, South Hardin, Eldora 13-25-22-21

 

 

 

 

   NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    St.  Louis      3    L.A.  Dodgers      2 

   

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PRESEASON 

  Final          Indiana    103    Minnesota      90 

  Final  OT    Detroit    111    Chicago        109 

  Final  OT    Orlando    108    Miami            101 

  Final          Utah            92    Portland        73 




Monday, October 6, 2014

  NATIONAL  LEAGUE
 
   Final    Washington     4    San  Francisco    1  (Giants lead 2-1)
 
 
       NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PRESEASON
 
   Final    Atlanta        93    New  Orleans    87
   Final    Boston        98    Philadelphia      78




Saturday, October 4, 2014

HS VOLLEYBALL

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK INVITE

GRUNDY CENTER 25-25, SOLON 20-20

GRUNDY CENTER 21-21, GLADBROOK-REINBECK 10-13

GRUNDY CENTER 21-21, CRESTWOOD 10-12

MT. VERNON 22-21, GRUNDY CENTER 20-18

MT. VERNON 25-25, GRUNDY CENTER  22-20

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

IOWA STATE-20

@OKLHOMA STATE-37

 

UNI-19

@ INDIANA STATE-20

 

WARTBURG-35

@CENTRAL-14

 

WALDORF-26

@VALLEY CITY STATE-58 

 

LORAS-10

@COE 36




Friday, October 3, 2014

High School Football - Week 6
Estherville-Lincoln Central - 7
@ #9 (2A) Hampton-Dumont - 14

Union, LaPorte City - 37
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 41
@ Forest City - 6

B-C-L-U-W - 16
@ Grundy Center - 45

Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Webster City - 42

South Hardin - 55
@ East Marshall - 28

Eagle Grove - 6
@ West Fork - 33

#10 (1A) Dike-New Hartford - 35
@ MFL-Mar-Mac - 6

#9 (A) Algona Garrigan - 54
@ North Butler - 30

North Union - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 46

#3 (A) A-G-W-SR - 28
@ Denver - 6

C-A-L - 6
@ Northwood-Kensett - 60

North Iowa - 41
@ R-R-MR - 14

Riceville - 0
@ Clarksville - 32 




Thursday, October 2, 2014

High School Volleyball

 

Algona 25-25-25, Hampton-Dumont 15-14-15

Humboldt 12-27-25-12-15, Clarion-Goldfield 25-25-15-25-13

Webster City 14-25-19-25-17, Iowa Falls-Alden 25-18-25-17-15

 

    AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Baltimore    12    Detroit      3 

   

      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Green  Bay    42    Minnesota    10 

      

NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final  2OT    New  Jersey      2    N-Y  Islanders      1  (SO   New  Jersey  1-0) 

  Final  2OT    Washington      3    Philadelphia        2  (SO   Washington  2-0) 

  Final            Tampa  Bay        3    Florida              0 

  Final            St.  Louis        4    Minnesota            1 




Wednesday, October 1, 2014

 NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    San  Francisco      8    Pittsburgh      0 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final    Columbus          6    Carolina          3 

  Final    Buffalo            6    Washington      1 

  Final    Pittsburgh      2    Detroit            0 

  Final    Montreal          3    Chicago            1 

  Final    Edmonton          3    Arizona            2 




Tuesday, September 30,2014

High School Volleyball

 

Aplington-Parkersburg 25-25-25, West Marshall 14-11-14

BCLUW, Conrad 25-25-25, East Marshall 10-19-21

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Jesup 14-13-15

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25-25-25, AGWSR, Ackley 17-22-18

Grundy Center 25-25-25, South Hardin, Eldora 16-14-17

Humboldt 25-25-25, Hampton-Dumont 13-10-16

Iowa Falls-Alden 25-25-25, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 10-9-9

Saint Ansgar 25-25-25, North Butler 20-16-17

Tripoli 25-25-25, Clarksville 12-8-3

Webster City 25-24-25-25, Clarion-Goldfield 17-26-14-20

 

  AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

    Kansas  City      9    Oakland      8    (12) 

     

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final    N-Y  Islanders      5    Boston                3 

  Final    Philadelphia        4    N-Y  Rangers      2 

  Final    St.  Louis              3    Carolina            1 

  Final    Winnipeg                2    Ottawa                1 

  Final    Tampa  Bay              5    Dallas                1 

  Final    Calgary                  2    Colorado            0 




Monday, September 29, 2014

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY

G-H/V MEET @ GARNER 

BOYS 

1. G-H/V-35 

2. OSAGE-62

3. CENTRAL SPRINGS-116 

4. WEST FORK JV-133

5. LAKE MILLS-134

6. R-R-MR-168

7. BELMOND-KLEMME-181 

 

GIRLS 

1. OSAGE-22

2. G-H/V-80

3.WEST FORK 82 

4. NORTH IOWA-94 

5. CENTRAL SPRINGS-133

6. LAKE MILLS-151

7. BELMOND-KLEMME-215 

     3. TALIA ROWE, WEST FORK 15:26

 

NEVADA INVITATIONAL @ HICKORY GROVE GOLF COURSE 

BOYS CLASS A 

1. GRINNELL-42 

2. WINTEREST-59

3. BALLARD-73 

4. NORTH POLK-100

5. SOUTHEAST VALLEY-143 

6. IOWA FALLS-ALDEN/AGWSR-167 

7.NEVADA-173 

8. GILBERT JV-182 

9. CARLISLE-236 

     7. LANDON BOOMSMA, IF-A 18:01 

CLASS B 

1. EAST MARSHALL-25 

2. COLLINS-MAXWELL-BAXT-69 

3. SOUTH HARDIN-110 

4. SOUTH HAMILTON-125 

5. WEST MARSHALL-130 

6. COLO-NESCO-138 

7. BCLUW-159 

8. MADRID-169 

9. COLFAX MINGO-229 

     10. TYSON SMITH, SOUTH HARDIN, 19:18 

 

GIRLS CLASS A 

1. BALLARD-49 

2. GRINNELL-57 

3. WINTEREST-65 

4. NORTH POLK-102

5. NORWALK-136 

6. IOWA FALLS-ALDEN/AGWSR-158 

7. GILBERT JV-197 

8. NEVADA-203 

9. SOUTHEAST VALLEY-247 

     6. BETHANY LIPPERT, IF-A/AGWSR, 17:23 

CLASS B 

1. SOUTH HARDIN-48 

2. WEST MARSHALL-54 

3. MADRID-127 

4. EAST MARSHALL-133

5. COLLINS-MAXWELL-BAXT-135 

6. SOUTH HAMILTON-148

7. BCLUW-155

8. COLFAX MINGO-163

9. EAGLE GROVE-170

10. COLO-NESCO-270

     2. MIQUELA TESKE, SOUTH HARDIN, 17:08

     4. CLAIRE DAMON, SOUTH HARDIN, 17:22

     8. LYDIA ROSE, SOUTH HARDIN, 17:39

 

 

 

 




Sunday, September 28, 2014

 INTERLEAGUE
  Final    N-Y  Mets          8      Houston                3
      AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Cleveland           7     Tampa  Bay            2
  Final    Baltimore            1    Toronto                  0
  Final    Detroit                3    Minnesota               0
  Final    N-Y  Yankees       9    Boston                   5
  Final    Kansas  City         6    Chi  White  Sox       4
  Final    Oakland               4   Texas                     0
  Final    Seattle                 4    L.A.  Angels           1
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Cincinnati           4    Pittsburgh               1
  Final    Atlanta               2    Philadelphia            1
  Final    Washington         1    Miami                    0
  Final    Chi  Cubs             5   Milwaukee             2
  Final    San  Francisco      9   San  Diego            3
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers      10   Colorado               5
  Final    St.  Louis              1    Arizona                0
      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE
  Final    Houston              23    Buffalo              17
  Final    Baltimore            38    Carolina            10
  Final    Detroit                24    N-Y  Jets           17
  Final    Green  Bay          38    Chicago             17
  Final    Miami                  38    Oakland            14
  Final    Tampa  Bay          27    Pittsburgh        24
  Final    Indianapolis          41    Tennessee        17
  Final    San  Diego           33   Jacksonville       14
  Final    Minnesota            41    Atlanta             28
  Final    San  Francisco      26    Philadelphia      21  
      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON
  Final    Chicago              5    Edmonton             0
  Final    Washington         2    Montreal               0
  Final    New  Jersey         3    Philadelphia          1  




Saturday, September 27, 2014

HS VOLLEYBALL 

NEVADA INVITATIONAL
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 21-21, ATLANTIC 9-9 
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 21-21, BALLARD 2-3 
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 21-21, PCM, MONROE 13-11
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 25-22-15, DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES 20-25-8
NEVADA 22-25-15, IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 25-16-11

TIGER INVITATIONAL 
CEDAR FALLS 21-21, APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 8-10

MARSHALLTOWN 21-21, APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 17-15
GRUNDY CENTER 21-21, D.M. EAST 5-10
DOWLING CATHOLIC 21-21, GRUNDY CENTER 13-12
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 21-21, CR PRAIRIE 15-10  
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 21-21, WATERLOO EAST 10-11
GRUNDY CENTER 21-21, CR WASHINGTON 9-5
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 21-21, JANESVILLE 6-10
FORT DODGE 21-25-15, APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 25-21-11
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 22-15-15, GRUNDY CENTER 20-21-13
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 25-31, CEDAR FALLS 12-29

HS CROSS COUNTRY 

INDEPENDENCE MEET 
GIRLS
1. CENTRAL COMMUNITY 87 

2. NORTH LINN 89
3. SOUTH WINNESHIEK 105 
4. WEST DELAWARE 106
5. MARION 116
6. DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 145
7. STARMONT 169
8. BENTON COMMUNITY 178
9. DON BOSCO 209
10. INDEPENDENCE 280 
11. COLUMBUS CATHOLIC 285
12. MAQUOKETA VALLEY 328
13. BECKMAN CATHOLIC 342
14. EAST BUCHANAN 408
INDIVIDUAL 
10. HAYLEE LUNA 16:57   

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

IOWA 24
@ PURDUE 10

TENNESSEE TECH 7
@ UNI 50




Friday, September 26, 2014

High School Football - Week 5
#9 (2A) Hampton-Dumont - 50
@ Osage - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 43
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 39

#1 (2A) Clear Lake - 39
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 12

South Hardin - 6
@ South Tama - 45

West Fork - 14
@ Central Springs - 20

Dike-New Hartford - 46
@ Hudson - 12

Belmond-Klemme - 20
@ #9 (A) Algona Garrigan - 53

North Butler - 0
#6 (A) Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 56

#3 (A) A-G-W-SR - 51
@ B-C-L-U-W - 6

Grundy Center - 17
@ Wapsie Valley - 21

Clarksville - 58
@ North Iowa - 22

R-R-MR - 8
@ #3 (8-Man) Janesville - 57

Tripoli - 73
@ C-A-L - 28 




Thursday, September 25, 2014

High School Volleyball


AGWSR, Ackley 18-18-25-26-15, North Butler 25-25-22-24-10

Belmond-Klemme 25-25-25, West Hancock 22-19-20

CAL, Latimer 24-25-25-25, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 26-17-20-18

Iowa Falls-Alden 25-25-25, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 22-19-13





Central Springs Invitational Cross Country

2014 Varsity Boys Results

 

Team

52North Butler          3   4   6  18  21  23  36

77Central Springs  7   8  12  24  26  37  42

80Forest City          5  11  15  22  27  35  39

90West Fork JV         10  13  14  25  28  38

95Newman                   9  17  19  20  30  34

123Lake Mills          1   2  33  44  45  46

148Hampton-Dumont 16  29  31  32  40  41

St. Ansgar         43

 

North Butler

Score   Name      Grade   Time

3  Caleb Wedeking 0      17:28.00

4   Brandon Heuer   0        18:19.00

6   Jarod Ballhagen   0    18:24.00

18    Alan Peters    0     19:41.00

21    Chase Adams   0    19:53.00

23Dylan Clipperton020:03.00

36Noah Leerhoff020:34.00

5 21:33:45

 

Forest City

ScoreName       GradeTime

5Noah Segerstrom1018:19.00

11Grady Hovenga919:18.00

15   Matthew Petersen  9   19:34.00

22   Tanner Greenwood  920:00.00

27    Ryan Theel   9    20:13.00

35    Mitch Solberg10    20:26.00

39    Caleb Hovenga11    20:49.00

80  1:37:24

 

Newman

ScoreName             GradeTime

9    Max Mueller  0   18:40.00

17  Nick Matthews   0  19:41.00

19   AJ Hanus   0  19:49.00

20   Daniel Snyder0   19:51.00

30   David Schupick0    20:15.00

34Jared Bock020:24.00

9  51:38:16

 

Hampton-Dumont

ScoreName             Grade  Time

16   Max Lehmann       0  19:40.00

29   Parker Allen 0   20:14.01

31   Brandon Holness  0    20:18.00

32   Edgar Romo    0    20:19.00

40    Will Alert  0   21:01.00

41    Bert Alert   0   21:06.00

14   81:41:32

 

 

Central Springs

ScoreName             GradeTime

7   Dylan Mueller 0  18:25.00

8 Jesse Marino 0   18:28.00

12 Josh Sills  0  19:31.00

24 Sammy Seiler  0  20:04.00

26 Nic Cooper  0  20:10.00

37 Chris Heft  0  20:36.00

42 Dylin Pate  0  21:30.00

7 71:36:38

 

West Fork JV

ScoreNameGradeTime

10  Dakota Jones  0  18:49.00

13  Kyle Schulz  0  19:31.00

14  Seamus Sullivan  0  19:32.00

25  Brett Barkema  0  20:08.00

28  Connor Schulz  0  20:14.00

38  Austin Larson  0  20:42.00

9 0 1:38:14

 

 

Lake Mills

ScoreNameGradeTime

1  Scott Aamodt  12  17:17.00

2  Krister Beal  11  17:22.00

33  Lewis Rygh  10  20:24.00

43  Sean Smalley  12  22:33.00

44  Jake Wick  10  22:40.00

45  Andrew Henschel Jr.  11  24:55.00

12  31:40:16

 

St. Ansgar

ScoreNameGradeTime

Garet Phelps  0  21:46.00



2014 Varsity Girls Results

Team

32 Newman                   1   4   7  11  14  18

57  Hampton-Dumont  2   3  16  17  25  35

72  Central Springs  9  12  13  20  29  33

81  Forest City        10  15  21  22  23  27  32

96  Lake Mills         6  19  24  28  30  36

North Butler  5  26  31  34

St. Ansgar 8

 

Newman

ScoreName              GradeTime

1  Shay Curley 0 16:57.00

4 Meghan Sullivan 0 17:38.00

6 Elizabeth Mennen 0 17:52.00

9 Rylie Smith 0 18:51.00

12 Aubrea Thompson 0 19:15.00

16 Mackenzie White 0 20:07.00

3 21:30:33

 

Central Springs

ScoreName                GradeTime

7Lindsey Mathre018:09.00

10Kalley Matzen018:57.00

11Jenna Konig019:03.00

18Lexie Schultz020:15.00

26Morgan Sliger021:22.00

29Alicia Ulve021:52.00

721:37:46

 

 

Lake Mills

ScoreName              GradeTime

5Morgan Fritz917:48.00

17Abbey Bray920:14.00

22Mia Faugstad1020:30.00

25Lily Thompson921:04.00

27Rori Bowman1021:43.00

31Faith Christenson928:32.00

961:41:19

 

St. Ansgar

ScoreName              GradeTime

Jessica Gonnerman018:01.00

 

 

Hampton-Dumont

ScoreName             GradeTime

2Patty Teggatz017:25.00

3Jordan Prantner017:27.00

14Lindy Lehmann019:52.00

15Candela Castro020:03.00

23Payton Miller020:38.00

30Madison Mason023:11.00

571:35:25

 

Forest City

ScoreName             GradeTime

8Morgan Hobbs918:36.00

13Autumn Busta1219:19.00

19Thone Golwitzer920:18.00

20Stehpanie Nettleton920:26.00

21Sydney Pederson920:29.00

24Caitlyn Owen1020:44.00

28Maddie Buffington1221:47.00

811:39:08

 

North Butler

ScoreName               GradeTime

Isabel Derdzinski017:41.00

Lauren Jepperson020:43.00

Addyson Clark021:45.00

Kaylie Fox022:05.00

 

  AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Seattle              7    Toronto                  5 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      6    Baltimore              5 

  Final    Detroit              4    Minnesota              2 

  Final    Boston              11    Tampa  Bay              1 

  Final    Texas                  2    Oakland                  1 

  Final    Kansas  City      6    Chi  White  Sox      3 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Cincinnati        5    Milwaukee              3 

  Final    N-Y  Mets            7    Washington            4     

(first  game) 

  Final    Washington        3    N-Y  Mets                0     

(second  game) 

  Final    Miami                  6    Philadelphia        4 

  Final    Pittsburgh      10    Atlanta                  1 

  

      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Giants    45    Washington    14 

     

 NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final  OT    Pittsburgh          3    Minnesota        2 

  Final          Philadelphia      4    New  Jersey      0 

  Final          Detroit                3    Chicago            2 

  Final  OT    Montreal              3    Colorado          2 

  Final          Columbus              5    St.  Louis        4 

  Final          Nashville            1    Tampa  Bay        0 

  Final          Vancouver            3    Calgary            1 

  

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  FOOTBALL 

  Final    (24)  Oklahoma  State    45    Texas  Tech    35 




Wednesday, September 24, 2014

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State 3, UNI 2  (21-25, 26-28, 25-19, 25-16, 10-15)

Nebraska 3, Iowa 0  (25-18, 25-13, 31-29)


MLB

 INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    Minnesota          2    Arizona                  1 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Baltimore          9    N-Y  Yankees          5 

  Final    Detroit              6    Chi  White  Sox      1 

  Final    L.A.  Angels      5    Oakland                  4 

  Final    Toronto              1    Seattle                  0 

       NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Milwaukee            5    Cincinnati      0 

  Final    Philadelphia      2    Miami                1 

  Final    Atlanta                6    Pittsburgh      2 

    N-Y  Mets    at    Washington    (7:00  p.m.,    postponed,   rain) 

       NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final  OT      Calgary        4    Arizona                  3 

  Final            Carolina      4    N-Y  Islanders      2 

  Final            Boston          2    Washington            0 

  Final  2OT    Dallas          4    Florida                  3 

  Final  2OT    Ottawa          4    Toronto                  3 

  Final            Ottawa          3    Toronto                   2 




Tuesday, September 23, 2014

High School Volleyball


BCLUW, Conrad 25-25-23-18-15, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 22-19-25-25-10

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 25-25-25, Belmond-Klemme 22-22-13

Clarion-Goldfield 23-25-25-25, Pocahontas Area 25-20-18-11

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Wapsie Valley 11-17-16

East Marshall 25-15-28-12-15, South Hardin, Eldora 20-25-26-25-12

Grundy Center 25-25-25, West Marshall 13-14-10

Janesville 25-25-23-25, CAL, Latimer 4-6-25-8

Rockford 25-25-25, Riceville 16-19-6

Saint Ansgar 14-20-26-25-15, West Fork 25-25-24-23-10

 

MLB

 

 INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    Minnesota          6    Arizona                  3 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Baltimore          5    N-Y  Yankees          4 

  Final    Kansas  City      7    Cleveland              1 

  Final    Toronto            10    Seattle                  2 

  Final    Detroit              4    Chi  White  Sox      3 

  Final    Tampa  Bay          6    Boston                    2 

  Final    Texas                  2    Houston                  1 

   

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Washington      4    N-Y  Mets              2 

  Final          Cincinnati      3    Milwaukee            1 

  Final          Miami                2    Philadelphia      0 

  Final          Pittsburgh      3    Atlanta                2 

  Final          Chi  Cubs          4    St.  Louis            3,   10  Innings 

   

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final          Buffalo          2    Carolina              0 

  Final          Columbus        2    Pittsburgh          0 

  Final          Montreal        3    Boston                  2 

  Final          Tampa  Bay      4    Nashville            2 

  Final          Toronto          4    Philadelphia      0 

  Final  OT    Chicago          2    Detroit                1 

  Final          Vancouver      4    San  Jose              2 

  




Monday, September 22, 2014

High School Cross Country 
West Fork Invite @ Linn Grove Country Club, Rockwell 
Boys-
1) West Fork-16
2) North Butler-46 
3) Newman-94
4) Lake Mills-100
5) North Iowa-101
6) Central Springs-107
7) RRMR-124
8) Belmond-Klemme-149 
1. Peyton Twedt, West Fork-16:05 
2. Jacob Hansen, West Fork-16:33 
5. Drew Engebretson, West Fork-16:47 
6. Caleb Wedeking, North Butler-16:57 
8. Austin Steil, West Fork-17:41 
9. Brandon Heuer, North Butler-17:47 
10. Jerod Ballhagen, North Butler-17:56 
 
Girls
1) Newman-21 
2) West Fork-29
3) North Iowa-47
4) Central Springs-88
5) Lake Mills-107 
6) RRMR-124
7) North Butler-126 
8) Belmond-Klemme-157 
9) St. Ansgar-159 
 2. Talia Rowe, West Fork-15:43 
6. May Rowe, West Fork-16:17 
7. Cailey Weaver, West Fork-16:19 
9. Isabel Derdzinski, North Butler-16:30  




Sunday, September 21, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE 

  Final          Oakland                  8    Philadelphia         6,  10  Innings 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final          N-Y  Yankees          5    Toronto                   2 

  Final          Boston                    3    Baltimore               2 

  Final          Chi  White  Sox    10    Tampa  Bay               

  Final          Cleveland              7    Minnesota               2 

  Final          Kansas  City          5    Detroit                   2 

  Final          Houston                  8    Seattle                   3 

  Final          Texas                      2    L.A.  Angels           1 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Washington            2    Miami                       1 

  Final          Pittsburgh            1    Milwaukee               0 

  Final          N-Y  Mets              10    Atlanta                   2 

  Final          L.A.  Dodgers        8    Chi  Cubs                 5 

  Final          Colorado                8    Arizona                   3 

  Final          San  Diego              8    San  Francisco       

 

      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Baltimore          23    Cleveland            21 

  Final          Dallas                34    St.  Louis             31 

  Final          Detroit              19    Green  Bay               7 

  Final          N-Y  Giants        30    Houston                 17 

  Final          Indianapolis    44    Jacksonville      17 

  Final          New  Orleans      20    Minnesota              9 

  Final          New  England      16    Oakland                   

  Final          San  Diego          22    Buffalo                 10 

  Final          Cincinnati        33    Tennessee              7 

  Final          Philadelphia    37    Washington          34 

  Final          Arizona              23    San  Francisco    14 

  Final  OT    Seattle              26    Denver                   20 

  Final          Kansas  City      34    Miami                     15 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PRESEASON 

  Final    Columbus          0    Carolina      0 

  Final    Washington      1    Buffalo        0 




Saturday, September 20, 20114

HS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENTS

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD TOURNEY

DNH 21 21
CEDAR FALLS 14 10

DNH 21 21
IOWA CITY, CITY 17 19

DNH 21 21
JANESVILLE 15 10

GLADBROOK-REINBECK ROUND ROBIN

AGWSR 21 21
GMG 10 9

BCLUW 21 21
AGWSR 18 11

BCLUW 21 21
GMG 6 17

BCLUW 21 21
NORTH BUTLER 14 13

BCLUW 22 21
GLADBROOK-REINBECK 20 11

NORTH BUTLER 21 10 15
GMG 13 21 10

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 21 13 15
AGWSR 16 21 10

AGWSR 21 21
NORTH BUTLER 14 15

BENTON INVITE

GRUNDY CENTER 25 25
CASCADE, WESTERN DUBUQUE 19 11

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD HUSKY INVITE

DENVER 21 21
RRMR 9 13

DENVEER 21 21
WEST FORK 19 14

FOREST CITY TOURNAMENT

BOONE 21 21
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 19 17

FOREST CITY 21 21
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 15 12

ST. ANSGAR 22 8 15
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 20 21 6

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

IOWA 24
PITTSBURGH 20

NORTHERN COLORADO 7
UNI 46 




Friday, September 19, 2014

High School Football - Week 4
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 20
@ #9 (2A) Hampton-Dumont - 56

Grundy Center - 23
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 43

Clarksville - 45
@ R-R-MR - 14

#8 (A) Wapsie Valley - 12
@ #3 (A) A-G-W-SR - 41

East Marshall - 8
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 35

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 50
@ West Hancock - 12

Roland-Story - 14
@ South Hardin - 32

Clayton Ridge - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 32

#6 (1A) St. Ansgar - 49
@ West Fork - 6

B-C-L-U-W - 12
@ North Tama - 14

North Butler - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 49

C-A-L - 0
@ #3 (8-Man) Janesville - 70 




Thursday, September 18, 2014

 High School Volleyball 

 

Dunkerton 25-25-25, Clarksville 19-20-10

Northwood-Kensett 27-25-25-25, North Butler 29-18-15-15

Saint Ansgar 25-16-25-25, Rockford 9-25-19-21

Tripoli 25-25-25, CAL, Latimer 6-15-13

Webster City 25-25-25, Hampton-Dumont 11-11-22

West Fork 25-25-22-25, Riceville 16-19-25-17

 

 

MLB

 

 INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    Pittsburgh        3    Boston        2 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Texas                  7    Oakland      2 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      3    Toronto      2 

     

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Washington      6    Miami      2 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  FOOTBALL 

  Final    (  5)  Auburn    20    (20)  Kansas  State    14




Wednesday, September 17, 2014

College Volleyball

 

Wartburg 25-13-25-25, Simpson 13-25-8-18

Northeast CC 3, Ellsworth CC 1

NIACC 25-27-25, Clinton CC 15-25-19

 

Major League Baseball

 

INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    Pittsburgh        9    Boston            1 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Baltimore          6    Toronto          1 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      3    Tampa  Bay      2 

  Final    Cleveland          2    Houston          0 

  

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Colorado              16    L.A.  Dodgers      2 

  Final    San  Francisco      4    Arizona                2 

  Final    Miami                      4    N-Y  Mets           3 

  Final    Atlanta                  3    Washington          1 

  Final    Chi  Cubs                3    Cincinnati          1 

  Final    St.  Louis              2    Milwaukee            0 




Tuesday, September 16, 2014

High School Volleyball 

 

CAL, Latimer 25-26-20-25, GMG, Garwin 15-24-25-15

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Hudson 14-4-12

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 25-25-25, Belmond-Klemme 12-22-21

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25-25-25, South Hardin, Eldora 19-22-13

Grundy Center 25-25-25, Aplington-Parkersburg 14-18-17

Iowa Falls-Alden 25-25-23-25, Algona 20-15-25-23

Rockford 25-25-23-19-15, North Butler 17-16-25-25-11

 




Monday, September 15, 2014

AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Baltimore      5    Toronto            2
  Final    Tampa  Bay   1    N-Y  Yankees    0 
  
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Miami             6    N-Y  Mets        5
  Final    Washington     4    Atlanta           2
  Final    Chi  Cubs        1    Cincinnati        0




Sunday, September 14, 2014

  INTERLEAGUE
  Final   Texas           10    Atlanta            3
      AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Tampa  Bay   6    Toronto           5,   10  Innings
  Final    Detroit          6    Cleveland         4
  Final    Boston          8    Kansas  City     4
  Final    Minnesota      6    Chi  White  Sox    4
  Final    Houston         6    L.A.  Angels     1
  Final    Oakland         4    Seattle            0 
  
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Washington    3    N-Y  Mets        0
  Final    Pittsburgh       7    Chi  Cubs       3
  Final    Miami             5    Philadelphia    4
  Final    Milwaukee       9    Cincinnati       2
  Final    St.  Louis         4    Colorado        1
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers   4    San  Francisco   2
  Final    Arizona            8    San  Diego      6
      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE
  Final    Arizona           25    N-Y  Giants     14
  Final    Cincinnati        24    Atlanta            10
  Final    Dallas             26    Tennessee       10
  Final    Carolina          24    Detroit             7
  Final    Washington     41    Jacksonville     10
  Final    Buffalo            29    Miami              10
  Final    New  England   30    Minnesota        7
  Final    Cleveland         26    New  Orleans    24
  Final    San  Diego       30    Seattle             21
  Final    St.  Louis          19    Tampa  Bay      17
  Final    Houston            30    Oakland           14
  Final    Denver             24    Kansas  City     17
  Final    Green  Bay        31    N-Y  Jets           24




Saturday, September 13, 2014

H.S. VOLLEYBALL

BELMOND-KLEMME TOURNAMENT

IOWA FALLS ALDEN 21-21, BELMOND KLEMME 16-16

IOWA FALLS ALDEN 21-21, RICCEVILLE 12-6

IOWA FALLS ALDEN 21-21, WEST FORK 13-18

IOWA FALLS ALDEN 25-25, GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA 21-13

IOWA FALLS ALDEN 25-25, NORTH BUTLER 18-11

WEST HANCOCK 21-21, HAMPTON-DUMONT 10-17

GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA 21-21, HAMPTON-DUMONT 6-15

HAMPTON-DUMONT 21-11-15 NORTH BUTLER 12-21-10

 

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG INVITE

WEST DELAWARE 21-21, AGWSR 9-6

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 21-21, AGWSR 19-7

DENVER 21-22, AGWSR 9-20

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 21-21, AGWSR 18-14

 

OSAGE TOURNAMENT

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 25-25, OSAGE 14-10

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 21-21, DECORAH 4-11

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 25-25, CEDAR RAPIDS, KENNEDY 16-16

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 21-21, MASON CITY 5-7

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 21-21, WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK 15-8

 

SOUTH HARDIN CLASSIC

FOREST CITY 25-25, SOUTH HARDIN 16-16

SOUTH HARDIN 21-21, OELWEIN 14-11

SOUTH HARDIN 21-17-15, EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG 15-21-11

SOUTH HARDIN 22-20-15 GLADBROOK-REINBECK 20-22-13

 

CENTRAL SPRINGS INVITE

LAKE MILLS 21-21, CENTRAL SPRINGS 11-5

LAKE MILLS 21-21, CLARKSVILLE 9-8

LAKE MILLS 21-21, R-R-MR 8-12

R-R-MR 21-21, MASON CITY, NEWMAN 14-9

 

WEBSTER CITY TOURNAMENT

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 21-21, CLARKE, OSCEOLA 7-9

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 21-21, NORTHEAST HAMILTON 3-7

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 21-21, WEBSTER CITY 12-16

CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 21-21, SOUTHEAST VALLEY 5-16

 

 




Friday, September 12, 2014

High School Football - Week 3
South Hardin - 8
@ Hampton-Dumont - 49

Aplington-Parkersburg - 43
@ East Marshall - 15

Mason City Newman - 32
@ North Butler - 24 (2OT)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 14
@ South Tama - 27

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 28
@ Estherville-Lincoln Central - 14

Dike-New Hartford - 27
@ Denver - 9

A-G-W-SR - 46
@ Grundy Center - 21

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 52
@ B-C-L-U-W - 0

Eagle Grove - 0
@ Belmond-Klemme - 46

West Fork - 6
@ Emmetsburg - 38

R-R-MR - 20
@ CAL - 14

Northwood-Kensett - 61
@ Clarksville - 8 




Thursday, September 11, 2014

High School Volleyball

 

BCLUW, Conrad 23-25-25-25, Aplington-Parkersburg 25-21-19-23

Clarion-Goldfield 25-25-25, Hampton-Dumont 21-11-15

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Denver 11-15-14

Grundy Center 25-25-25, East Marshall 16-11-14

Nashua-Plainfield 25-25-25, Rockford 12-14-15

South Hardin, Eldora 25-25-21-25, AGWSR, Ackley 21-19-25-16

West Fork 25-25-27-23-15, North Butler 20-16-29-25-5

Colo-Nesco 30-25-14-25, CAL, Latimer 28-20-25-21




Tuesday, September 9, 2014

High School Volleyball

 

Aplington-Parkersburg 25-25-25, East Marshall 13-8-12

BCLUW, Conrad 25-25-25, South Hardin, Eldora 17-17-17

Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 10-7-10

Forest City 25-25-25, Belmond-Klemme 22-9-11

Grundy Center 25-25-25, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 14-18-13

Waverly-Shell Rock 25-24-15, Iowa Falls-Alden 13-26-11

West Marshall 25-18-25-25, AGWSR, Ackley 20-25-19-14

 

College Volleyball

 

Northern Illinois (3) 25 26 25

UNI (0) 21 24 23




Sunday, September 7, 2014

 AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Cleveland            2    Chi  White  Sox   0
  Final    Kansas  City        2    N-Y  Yankees       0
  Final    Toronto               3    Boston               1
  Final     Baltimore           7    Tampa  Bay        5,  11  Innings
  Final     L.A.  Angels      14    Minnesota           4
  Final     Texas                 1    Seattle               0
  Final     Houston             4    Oakland              3
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final     Miami                  4    Atlanta             0
  Final     N-Y  Mets            4    Cincinnati          3
  Final     Washington         3    Philadelphia       2
  Final     St.  Louis            9    Milwaukee          1
  Final     Pittsburgh         10    Chi  Cubs            4
  Final     L.A.  Dodgers      7    Arizona               2
  Final     Colorado             6    San  Diego          0
      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE
  Final  OT    Buffalo           23    Chicago             20
  Final          Cincinnati        23    Baltimore         16
  Final          Pittsburgh        30    Cleveland        27
  Final          Philadelphia      34    Jacksonville     17
  Final          Minnesota         34    St.  Louis         6
  Final          Miami               33    New  England   20
  Final  OT    Atlanta              37    New  Orleans    34
  Final          N-Y  Jets            19    Oakland            14
  Final          Tennessee          26    Kansas  City      10
  Final          Houston             17    Washington       6
  Final          Carolina              20    Tampa  Bay      14
  Final          San  Francisco    28    Dallas                17 
  
      WNBA  BASKETBALL
  Final           Phoenix             83    Chicago      62




Saturday, September 6, 2014

NCAA Football
Kansas State - 32
@ Iowa State - 28

Ball State - 13
@ Iowa - 17

High School Volleyball
Comet Round Robin @ Conrad
Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-15; 21-17)
vs. BCLUW - 0

Hudson - 2 (21-9; 21-11)
vs. Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

North Polk - 2 (21-14; 17-21; 15-7)
vs. Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-16; 21-13)
vs. South Tama - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (20-22; 21-19; 15-7)
vs. BCLUW - 1 




Friday, September 5, 2014

High School Football - Week #3
Hampton-Dumont - 28
@ Crestwood - 6

Aplington-Parkersburg - 42
@ Waterloo Columbus - 18

Iowa Falls-Alden - 15
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 55

#10 (A) Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 49
@ #4 (1A) Dike-New Hartford - 25

Grundy Center - 6
@ South Hardin - 41

Belmond-Klemme - 19
@ West Fork - 20

North Butler - 12
@ Central Springs - 0

#3 (A) A-G-W-SR - 32
@ Hudson - 13

East Marshall - 19
@ B-C-L-U-W - 20 (OT)

Kee, Lansing - 42
@ R-R-MR - 14

Clarksville - 67
@ Cedar Valley Christian - 26

CAL - 6
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 66 




Tuesday, September 2, 2014`

High School Volleyball
Franklin County Triangular @ Hampton-Dumont High School
CAL - 2 (25-17; 25-19)
HD - 0

West Fork - 2 (25-15; 25-21)
CAL - 0

West Fork - 2 (28-26; 25-14)
HD - 0

Grundy Center Quad
Grundy Center - 2 (21-11; 21-13)
Hudson - 0

Grundy Center - 2 (21-6; 21-18)
A-G-W-SR - 0 

Grundy Center - 2 (21-12; 21-18)
West Buchanan - 0

West Buchanan - 2 (21-18; 21-6)
Hudson - 0

West Buchanan - 2 (21-6; 21-12)
A-G-W-SR - 0

Hudson - 2 (21-9; 21-17)
A-G-W-SR - 0

Green Mountain-Garwin - 0
@ B-C-L-U-W - 3 (25-10; 25-16; 25-11)

Rockford Quad
RRMR - 2
Valley Lutheran - 0

Belmond-Klemme - 2
RRMR - 1

Turkey Valley - 2
RRMR - 0

High School Cross Country
Mason City Newman Invitational @ Mercy West Campus, Mason City
Boys - 
1) Mason City - 71
2) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura/West Hancock - 98
3) West Fork - 124
6) North Butler - 175
7) Iowa Falls-Alden/A-G-W-SR - 183
     1 - Chase Smith (G-H-V/WH) - 16:29
     3 - Peyton Twedt (WF) - 16:55
     4 - Jacob Hansen (WF) - 17:01
     8 - Landon Boomsma (IF-A/A-G-W-SR) - 17:33

Girls -
1) Osage - 27
2) West Fork - 96
3) Mason City Newman - 99
6) Iowa Falls-Alden/A-G-W-SR - 181
     1 - Ellie Friesen (Osage) - 15:07
     4 - Talia Rowe (WF) - 16:25
    10 - Bethany Lippert (IF-A/A-G-W-SR) - 16:48

Oelwein Meet @ Hickory Grove Golf Course
Boys -
1) Center Point-Urbana - 51
2) Decorah - 57
6) Dike-New Hartford - 218
     1 - Josh Yeager (CP-U) - 16:01
     2 - John Crew (D-NH) - 16:42

Girls -
1) Decorah - 20
2) North Linn - 77
8) Dike-New Hartford - 199
     1 - Nicole Miller (N. Linn) - 15:04
    20 - Haylee Luna (D-NH) - 16:40 




Saturday, August 30, 2014

H.S VOLLEYBALL

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND TOURNAMENT

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 21-17-15      BISHOP GARRIGAN 14-21-12

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 21-21            BISHOP GARRIGAN 14-14

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 21-21            SOUTHEAST VALLEY 11-16

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 21-21            VAN METER 15-12

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 21-21-15      FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND 9-23-9

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND 21-21              APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 19-19

 

COWGIRL INVITE

CAL 21-21                             EAGLE GROVE 18-18

CAL 21-21                             NORTH EAST HAMILTON 19-11

CLARION-GOLDFIELD DOWS 21-21        CAL 6-14

CLARION-GOLDFIELD DOWS 21-21        EAGLE GROVE 4-8

NORTH BUTLER 21-21             CAL 11-17

NORTH BUTLER 21-21             EAGLE GROVE 7-17

CLEAR LAKE 21-21                   CAL 16-19   

   




Friday, August 29, 2014

High School Football - Week 1
Hampton-Dumont - 44
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

South Hardin - 6
@ #4 (A) A-G-W-SR - 19

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 60
@ Eagle Grove - 0

Lake Mills - 20
@ Belmond-Klemme - 28

West Fork - 7
@ North Butler - 0

B-C-L-U-W
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - PPD to Sat (8/30) @ 7 p.m.

Montezuma - 28
@ Grundy Center - 21

CAL - 14
@ Northeast Hamilton - 64

R-R-MR - 12
@ Turkey Valley - 54

West Central, Maynard - 30
@ Clarksville - 58

Dike-New Hartford - 27
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 7 (Thurs - Ag Bowl) 




Sunday, August 24, 2014

INTERLEAGUE
  Final    Chi  Cubs            2    Baltimore          1
      AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    N-Y  Yankees      7    Chi  White  Sox  4,  10  Innings
  Final    Cleveland          3    Houston             1
  Final    Tampa  Bay          2    Toronto          1,  10  Innings
  Final    Seattle              8    Boston              6
  Final    Detroit             13    Minnesota         4
  Final    Texas                 3    Kansas  City      1 
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Cincinnati           5    Atlanta              3
  Final    Washington        14    San  Francisco  6
  Final    Philadelphia        7    St.  Louis           1
  Final    Milwaukee           4    Pittsburgh         3
  Final    Colorado             7    Miami               4
  Final    N-Y  Mets           11    L.A.  Dodgers   3
  Final    San  Diego          7    Arizona             4
      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE  PRESEASON
  Final    San  Francisco    21    San  Diego      7



 

 


Copyright© 2014 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved.