Radio on the Go
Radio on the Go Logo
Radio On The Go live Stream Find us on Facebook Twitter Subscibe to ourYouTube Channel Subscribe to our Feeds
Home Home   Contact Us Contact Us

           


 



Scorecard



Sunday, July 27, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE
 
   Final          Miami               4    Houston              2
 
 
       AMERICAN  LEAGUE
 
   Final          Toronto             5    N-Y  Yankees        4
   Final          Boston              3    Tampa  Bay          2
   Final          Minnesota         4    Chi  White  Sox     3
   Final          Cleveland         10    Kansas  City         3
   Final          L.A.  Angels      2    Detroit                   1
   Final          Baltimore          3    Seattle                  2,  10  Innings
 
 
       NATIONAL  LEAGUE
 
   Final         Washington          4    Cincinnati          2
   Final         Philadelphia          4    Arizona             2
   Final         N-Y  Mets             2    Milwaukee         0
   Final         St.  Louis              1    Chi  Cubs          0
   Final         Pittsburgh             7    Colorado           5
   Final         Atlanta                  8    San  Diego        3
 
 
 
       WNBA  BASKETBALL
 
   Final       Minnesota          76    Connecticut        65
   Final       Washington        77    Atlanta               67
   Final       Tulsa                  79    Chicago              69




Tuesday, July 22, 2014

STATE SOFTBALL

CLASS 5A

DOWLING CATHOLIC 4
PLEASANT VALLEY1

CLASS 1A

LYNVILLE-SULLY 0
KEE 4

AGWSR 2
BELLVUE MARQUETTE 0

AKRON-WESTFIELD 5
GLIDDEN-RALSTON 0

WAYNE 5
MARTENSDALE-ST. MARY'S 6

CLASS 2A

HIGHLAND 5
SAINT ANSGAR 0

EDDYVILLE-BLAKESBURG-FREMONT 5
ALBURNETT 1

NORTH BUTLER 0
EARLHAM 3

WOODBURY CENTRAL 4
MAPLE VALLEY-ANTHON-OTO

1A SUBSTATE FINAL BASEBALL

GRUNDY CENTER 2
B-G-M 5

MC NEWMAN 5
BISHOP GARRIGAN 0

DENVER 0
DON BOSCO 4

2A SUBSTATE FINAL BASEBALL

ROLAND-STORY 9
WATERLOO COLUMBUS 8

SOUTH WINNESHIEK 11
EAGLE GROVE 5 / 5 INNINGS 




Monday, July 21, 2014

3A DISTRICT BASEBALL
HUMBOLDT - 4
@ CLEAR LAKE - 3

GILBERT - 7
VS. ALGONA - 8
@ BOONE

DECORAH - 9
@ WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK - 10


STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT @ FORT DODGE
CLASS 3A
EAST MARSHALL - 4
VS. MID-PRAIRIE - 3

WEST BURLINGTON-NOTRE DAME - 4
VS. BONDURANT-FARRAR - 9

SPIRIT LAKE - 0
VS. CLARKE - 13
(3 INN.)

CENTER POINT-URBANA - 0
VS. GREENE COUNTY - 2

CLASS 4A
DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES - 12
VS. LEMARS - 2
(5 INN.) 

WEST DELAWARE - 0
VS. NORWALK - 8

CLEAR CREEK-AMANA - 4
VS. SOLON - 15

OSKALOOSA - 2
VS. CARLISLE - 7

CLASS 5A
JOHNSTON - 12
VS. WAUKEE - 6

MUSCATINE - 0
VS. W.D.M. VALLEY - 3 




Sunday, July 20, 2014

INTERLEAGUE
  Final    N-Y  Yankees    3    Cincinnati            2
      AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Toronto            9    Texas                  6
  Final    Detroit             5    Cleveland             1
  Final    Boston             6    Kansas  City         0
Final    Houston           11    Chi  White  Sox      7
  Final    Tampa  Bay      5    Minnesota             3
  Final    L.A.  Angels      6    Seattle                  5
  Final    Oakland           10    Baltimore             2
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Miami               3    San  Francisco        2
  Final    Pittsburgh         5    Colorado                3
  Final    Washington       5    Milwaukee              4
  Final    Atlanta              8    Philadelphia            2
  Final    Arizona              3   Chi  Cubs                2
  Final    San  Diego         2    N-Y  Mets               1




Saturday, July 19, 2014

District Final High School Baseball

CLASS 1A:

B-G-M, Brooklyn 4, Iowa Valley, Marengo 0 

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 7, Alta/Aurelia 2 

Denver 10, Postville 0 (5 innings)

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 13, Jesup 1 (5 innings)

Earlham 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2 

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 7, St. Mary's, Remsen 6 

Grundy Center 2, Janesville 0 

Lenox 4, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 3 (10 innings)

Lone Tree 4, Highland, Riverside 3 (8 innings)

Martensdale-St. Marys 17, Murray 7 (6 innings)

Newman Catholic, Mason City 9, Lake Mills 4 

North Mahaska, New Sharon 5, Pekin 0 

Notre Dame, Burlington 7, Van Buren Community 6 

Twin Cedars, Bussey 2, Pleasantville 1 

Underwood 7, Logan-Magnolia 6 

Woodbury Central, Moville 13, Lawton-Bronson 3 (5 innings)

 

CLASS 2A:

Albia 6, Davis County, Bloomfield 0 

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 9, Cascade, Western Dubuque 5 

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 1, Dike-New Hartford 0 (8 innings)

Eagle Grove 12, Forest City 0 

Emmetsburg 2, Estherville Lincoln Central 1 

Hinton 7, Sioux Center 2 

Louisa-Muscatine 6, West Burlington 4 

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Ridge View 1 

North Polk, Alleman 3, Des Moines Christian 2 (8 innings)

Regina, Iowa City 5, Mount Vernon 0 

Roland-Story, Story City 7, East Marshall, LeGrand 1 

South Winneshiek, Calmar 7, New Hampton 4 

Southeast Valley 7, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 5 

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10, Treynor 1 

Van Meter 10, Ogden 3 

Wilton 4, Northeast, Goose Lake 3 




Thursday, July 17, 2014

Semi-Final High School Baseball

CLASS 1A:

Alta/Aurelia 5, North Union 4 

B-G-M, Brooklyn 9, H-L-V, Victor 3 

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 6, West Bend-Mallard 4 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 6, Woodward-Granger 4 

Denver 10, Tripoli 0 (5 innings)

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 16, North-Linn, Troy Mills 0 (4 innings)

Earlham 9, Madrid 1 

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 13, East Mills 3 (5 innings)

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 5, South O'Brien, Paullina 0 

Grundy Center 8, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6 (9 innings)

Highland, Riverside 4, Lisbon 3 

Iowa Valley, Marengo 7, North Tama, Traer 6 (10 innings)

Janesville 9, AGWSR, Ackley 5 

Jesup 10, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 3 

Lake Mills 8, Riceville 3 

Lawton-Bronson 12, West Monona, Onawa 2 (6 innings)

Lenox 11, Bedford 0 (5 innings)

Logan-Magnolia 6, EHK-Exira 1 

Lone Tree 5, Midland, Wyoming 4 

Martensdale-St. Marys 7, Nodaway Valley 2 

Murray 13, East Union, Afton 3 (6 innings)

Newman Catholic, Mason City 10, Rockford 0 (5 innings)

North Mahaska, New Sharon 8, Montezuma 4 

Notre Dame, Burlington 2, Danville 0 

Pekin 2, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 1 

Pleasantville 10, Central Decatur, Leon 0 (5 innings)

Postville 5, Kee, Lansing 4 (9 innings)

St. Mary's, Remsen 4, West Sioux, Hawarden 0 

Twin Cedars, Bussey 10, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0 (6 innings)

Underwood 18, West Harrison, Mondamin 3 (4 innings)

Van Buren Community 11, New London 1 (5 innings)

Woodbury Central, Moville 10, Ar-We-Va, Westside 4 




Tuesday, July 17, 2014

High School District Baseball

CLASS 1A:

Alta/Aurelia 5, North Union 4 

B-G-M, Brooklyn 9, H-L-V, Victor 3 

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 6, West Bend-Mallard 4 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 6, Woodward-Granger 4 

Denver 10, Tripoli 0 (5 innings)

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 16, North-Linn, Troy Mills 0 (4 innings)

Earlham 9, Madrid 1 

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 13, East Mills 3 (5 innings)

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 5, South O'Brien, Paullina 0 

Grundy Center 8, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6 (9 innings)

Highland, Riverside 4, Lisbon 3 

Iowa Valley, Marengo 7, North Tama, Traer 6 (10 innings)

Janesville 9, AGWSR, Ackley 5 

Jesup 10, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 3 

Lake Mills 8, Riceville 3 

Lawton-Bronson 12, West Monona, Onawa 2 (6 innings)

Lenox 11, Bedford 0 (5 innings)

Logan-Magnolia 6, EHK-Exira 1 

Lone Tree 5, Midland, Wyoming 4 

Martensdale-St. Marys 7, Nodaway Valley 2 

Murray 13, East Union, Afton 3 (6 innings)

Newman Catholic, Mason City 10, Rockford 0 (5 innings)

North Mahaska, New Sharon 8, Montezuma 4 

Notre Dame, Burlington 2, Danville 0 

Pekin 2, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 1 

Pleasantville 10, Central Decatur, Leon 0 (5 innings)

Postville 5, Kee, Lansing 4 (9 innings)

St. Mary's, Remsen 4, West Sioux, Hawarden 0 

Twin Cedars, Bussey 10, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0 (6 innings)

Underwood 18, West Harrison, Mondamin 3 (4 innings)

Van Buren Community 11, New London 1 (5 innings)

Woodbury Central, Moville 10, Ar-We-Va, Westside 4 




Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Playoff Baseball

 

CLASS 1A:

AGWSR, Ackley 16, Nashua-Plainfield 15 (8 innings)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7, Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 4

Grundy Center 6, BCLUW, Conrad 2

Newman Catholic, Mason City 13, CAL, Latimer 0 (5 innings)

RRMRd 10, Belmond-Klemme 0 (6 innings)

 

 

CLASS 2A:

 

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 6, Aplington-Parkersburg 1

Dike-New Hartford 4, Hampton-Dumont 2

Eagle Grove 10, West Fork, Sheffield 2

East Marshall, LeGrand 4, West Marshall, State Center 3

Roland-Story, Story City 8, Iowa Falls-Alden 1 




Monday, July 14, 2014

1A REGIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL

AGWSR 9
DON BOSCO 5

2A REGIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL

NORTH BUTLER 4
DENVER 3 / 10 INNINGS

SAINT ANSGAR 4
MANSON NW WEBSTER 0

3A REGIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL

HUMBOLDT 0
BONDURANT-FARRAR 10

1A DISTRICT BASEBALL

NORTH BUTLER 6
CLARKSVILLE 1

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT 1
NORTH IOWA 13 / 5 INNINGS

2A DISTRICT BASEBALL

OSAGE 8
SAINT ANSGAR 0

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY 3
SUMNER-FREDRICKSBURG 1




Sunday, July 13, 2014

 INTERLEAGUE
 
   Final    Minnesota      13    Colorado             5
 
 
       AMERICAN  LEAGUE
 
   Final    Cleveland        3    Chi  White  Sox    2
   Final    Tampa  Bay      3    Toronto             0
   Final    Boston             11    Houston           0
   Final    Kansas  City      5    Detroit               2
   Final    L.A.  Angels      10    Texas               7
   Final    Oakland            4    Seattle              1
 
  
       NATIONAL  LEAGUE
 
   Final    N-Y  Mets            9    Miami                1
   Final    Cincinnati            6    Pittsburgh          3
   Final    Washington         10    Philadelphia     3
   Final    Milwaukee           11    St.  Louis          2
   Final    Atlanta                10    Chi  Cubs          7
   Final    San  Francisco      8    Arizona               4
   Final    L.A.  Dodgers       1    San  Diego          0
 
 
       WNBA  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    Los  Angeles      90    Connecticut        64
   Final    Minnesota          77    Seattle              60
   Final    Phoenix             90    San  Antonio      61
  
 
       WORLD  CUP  SOCCER
 
   Final  2OT    Germany      1    Argentina      0




Saturday, July 12, 2014

Baseball Postseason Scores

CLASS 2A:


Aplington-Parkersburg 6, Hudson 5 

Central Springs 4, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 3 (8 innings)

Eagle Grove 7, Clarion-Goldfield 3 

Hampton-Dumont 4, Union, La Porte City 0 

Iowa Falls-Alden 10, South Hamilton, Jewell 1 

 

CLASS 1A:

Clarksville @ North Butler, Greene -- POSTPONED

North Iowa, Buffalo Center @ Northwood-Kensett -- POSTPONED

 

All other games were scheduled for Monday




Friday, July 11, 2014

High School Softball

Class 1A Regional Semifinals

 

AGWSR 11, Colo-Nesco 0 (5 innings)

Don Bosco 10, Central City 0

Mason City Newman Catholic 5, Clarksville 1 (8 innings)

Kee High 11, Turkey Valley 1 (5 innings)

 
Class 2A Regional Semifinals 

 

BCLUW 7, Woodward-Granger 0

Denver 4, MFL-Mar-Mac 0

North Butler 1, Central Springs 0

St. Ansgar 6, Belmond-Klemme 1

 

Class 3A Regional Semifinals 

 

Humboldt 8, North Polk 5

East Marshall 8, Columbus Catholic 1

Osage 7, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 1

 




Wednesday, July 9, 2014
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL (Regular Season)

Hampton-Dumont 6, Iowa Falls-Alden 2
AGWSR 14, North Butler 7 
BCLUW, Conrad 6, South Hardin 5 
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 10, Eagle Grove 6 ( 8 innings)
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 6, Eagle Grove 1 
Janesville 12, CAL  2 

REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL SCORES

CLASS 1A

AGWSR 12, CAL 0 (4 innings)
Newman Catholic 6, North Iowa 3
Clarksville 11, Rockford 4
 
CLASS 2A

North Butler 5, Dike-New Hartford 2
BCLUW 10, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0 (6 innings)
Central Springs 1, South Hardin 0
Manson-Northwest Webster 6, Eagle Grove 2
Saint Ansgar 8, Lake Mills 7
Belmond-Klemme 2, North Union 1
 



Tuesday, July 8, 2014

High School Baseball

 

Algona 6, Clear Lake 1 

Central Springs 10, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 5 

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 4, Northwood-Kensett 1 

North Butler, Greene 8, Saint Ansgar 3 

West Fork 12, West Hancock 0 (5)

West Fork 13, West Hancock 0 (5)

 

 

High School Softball

 

REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES

Class 2A First Round


Belmond-Klemme 14, West Hancock 4 (5 innings)

Dike-New Hartford 5, Grundy Center 2

Eagle Grove 14, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 3 (5 innings) 

South Hardin 10, Aplington-Parkersburg 0

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2, Hudson 0

Lake Mills 6, West Fork 5

 

Class 3A Quarterfinals

 

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 9, Clear Lake 6

Humboldt 6, Hampton-Dumont 1

North Polk 4, Iowa Falls-Alden 3

Osage 7, Forest City 1

 

 




Monday, July 7, 2014

High School Softball
1A Regional

CAL - 10
vs. GM-G - 1
@ McCallsburg

Tripoli - 0
@ Clarksville - 10

North Iowa - 14
@ Northwood-Kensett - 4

Regular Season

West Marshall - 0          0
@ A-G-W-SR - 10 (5)    12 (4)

High School Baseball
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2          7
@ Hampton-Dumont - 15           8

Union, LaPorte City -        14          5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 12          4

South Tama -  8          12
@ A-G-W-SR - 9           2

Dike-New Hartford - 12          13
@ Wapsie Valley -     2 (5)       7

North Butler - 5
@ Riceville - 0

West Fork - 17
@ Northwood-Kensett - 1 (5)

Central Springs - 3
@ West Fork - 14 (5)

CAL -               0          9
@ NE Hamilton - 6          7 (6) 




Sunday, July 6, 2014

    INTERLEAGUE
 
   Final            N-Y  Mets       8    Texas        4
 
 
       AMERICAN  LEAGUE
 
   Final            Cleveland        4    Kansas  City   1
   Final            Baltimore        7    Boston           6,  12  Innings
   Final            N-Y  Yankees    9    Minnesota      7
   Final            Chi  White  Sox    1    Seattle        0
   Final            L.A.  Angels         6    Houston      1
   Final            Oakland              4    Toronto     2
 
 
       NATIONAL  LEAGUE
 
   Final    Cincinnati              4    Milwaukee        2
   Final    Arizona                  3    Atlanta            1
   Final    Washington            2    Chi  Cubs        1
   Final    Pittsburgh            6    Philadelphia       2
   Final    Miami                  8    St.  Louis           4
   Final    L.A.  Dodgers        8    Colorado           2
   Final    San  Francisco      5    San  Diego         3
 
 
       WNBA  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    New  York      87    Minnesota          80
   Final    Phoenix         94    Los  Angeles      89




Saturday, July 5, 2014

INTERLEAGUE

Final    Texas        5    N-Y  Mets        3

AMERICAN  LEAGUE

Final    Boston      3    Baltimore      2    (first  game)

Final    Minnesota      2    N-Y  Yankees          1,  11  Innings

Final    Seattle          3    Chi  White  Sox      2,  14  Innings

Final    Tampa  Bay      7    Detroit                  2

Final    Cleveland      7    Kansas  City          3

NATIONAL  LEAGUE

Final    Miami                6    St.  Louis            5

Final    Washington    13    Chi  Cubs              0

Final    Pittsburgh      3    Philadelphia      2

Final    Atlanta          10    Arizona                4

Final    Colorado          8    L.A.  Dodgers      7

Final    Milwaukee        1    Cincinnati          0

WNBA  BASKETBALL

Final    San  Antonio      71    Indiana            70

Final    Atlanta              86    Washington      73

Final    Connecticut      78    Tulsa                76

WORLD  CUP  SOCCER

Final    Argentina        1    Belgium              0

Final  2OT    Costa  Rica      0    Netherlands      0




Friday, July 4, 2013

BASEBALL - MLB

      Baltimore at Boston, ppd., rain 

      N.Y. Yankees 6, Minnesota 5 

      Oakland 1, Toronto 0, 12 innings 

      Kansas City 7, Cleveland 1 

      Tampa Bay 6, Detroit 3 

      Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 1 

      L.A. Angels 7, Houston 6  

      Chicago Cubs 7, Washington 2 

      Pittsburgh 8, Philadelphia 2 

      San Diego 2, San Francisco 0 

      Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2 

      N.Y. Mets 6, Texas 5 

      St. Louis 3, Miami 2 

      Atlanta 5, Arizona 2 

      L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 0  



BASEBALL - IOWA MINOR LEAGUES

      Oklahoma City 4, Iowa 3 

      Cedar Rapids 3, Beloit 0 

      Peoria 6, Burlington 0 

      Kane County 2, Clinton 1 

      Wisconsin 5, Quad Cities 3  



SOCCER - MLS

      Houston 2, New York 2, tie 

      FC Dallas 2, Philadelphia 1 

      Colorado 1, Columbus 1, tie 

      Real Salt Lake 2, New England 1  




Thursday, July 3rd

H.S BASEBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT  7
ST. EDMOND 5

WEBSTER CITY  7
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 2

ST. EDMOND 9
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 1

CLEAR LAKE 10
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS 4

DENVER 3
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 2

UNION, LPC 2
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 1

EAST MARSHALL 14
A-G-W-SR 4

GLADBROOK-REINBECK 14
SOUTH HARDIN 2

RICEVILLE 11
NORTH BUTLER 0


H.S SOFTBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT 3
ST. EDMOND 2

WEBSTER CITY 5
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 3

DENVER 10
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 0

EAST MARSHALL 5
A-G-W-SR 1

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 6
UNION, LPC 5

NORTH BUTLER 15
RICEVILLE 2

NORTH BUTLER 10
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 0

CENTRAL SPRINGS 10
WEST FORK 0

CLARKSVILLE 11
RICEVILLE 1

BELMOND-KLEMME 5
FOREST CITY 4 




Wednesday, July 2, 2014

HS BASEBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT 5
BISHOP GARRIGAN 1

HAMPTON-DUMONT 0
CLEAR LAKE 3

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 2
UNION, LA PORTE CITY 4

NORTH BUTLER 104
NASHUA PLAINFIELD 92 / 8 INNINGS

RRMR 3
WEST FORK 4

CAL 2
NORTH TAMA 3 / 8 INNINGS

GRUNDY CENTER 0
EAST MARSHALL 10

HS SOFTBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT 6
CLEAR LAKE 2

BISHOP GARRIGAN 3
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 5

NORTH BUTLER 13
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 8

CAL 4
NORTH TAMA 1

CLARKSVILLE 13
TRIPOLI 0 / 3 INNINGS

GRUNDY CENTER 0
EAST MARSHALL 9 




Tuesday, July 1, 2014

H.S. BASEBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 9
@ WEBSTER CITY - 2

CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 2
@ FOREST CITY -12
(5 INN.)

JANESVILLE - 13
@ CLARKSVILLE - 3

CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 0
VS. ALGONA - 10
AT FOREST CITY

WAPSIE VALLEY - 0
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 11
(5 INN.)

WAPSIE VALLEY - 3
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 8

BELMOND-KLEMME - 3
@ NORTH IOWA - 5


H.S. SOFTBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 5
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 4

WEBSTER CITY - 2
@ HAMPTON-DUMONT - 3

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND - 6
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 4

HUDSON - 9
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 10
(9 INN.)

HUDSON - 11
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 1
(6 INN.)

AGWSR - 10
@ SOUTH TAMA - 1

SAINT ANSGAR - 5
@ NORTH BUTLER - 6
(8 INN.)

BELMOND-KLEMME - 12
@ CAL - 7

BELMOND-KLEMME - 3
@ CAL - 15
(4 INN.)

JANESVILLE - 9
@ CLARKSVILLE - 2

R-R-MR - 0
@ CENTRAL SPRINGS - 5 

WEST FORK - 8
@ NORTHWOOD-KENSETT - 2 




Monday, June 30, 2014

H.S. SOFTBALL
BELMOND-KLEMME - 3
@ NORTH IOWA, BUFFALO CENTER - 1



BASEBALL - MLB

      Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 3, 12 innings 

      Baltimore 7, Texas 1 

      Detroit 5, Oakland 4 

      Chicago Cubs 2, Boston 0 

      Kansas City 6, Minnesota 1 

      Seattle 10, Houston 4 

      L.A. Angels at Chicago, ppd., rain  

      Washington 7, Colorado 3 

      Chicago Cubs 2, Boston 0 

      Atlanta 5, N.Y. Mets 3 



BASEBALL - IOWA MINOR LEAGUES

      Burlington 4, Wisconsin 3 

      Cedar Rapids 3, Clinton 3, tie, susp. 

      Lake County 13, Dayton 2 

      South Bend 10, Fort Wayne 3, 8 innings 

      Great Lakes 2, Lansing 1 

      Peoria 8, Quad Cities 2 

      Iowa 7, Omaha 6, 10 innings 



SOCCER - WORLD CUP

      Germany 2, Algeria 1 (OT)

      France 2, Nigeria 0 




Sunday, June 29, 2014

INTERLEAGUE
 
   Final    Oakland                  4    Miami              3
 
 
       AMERICAN  LEAGUE
 
   Final    Chi  White  Sox      4    Toronto             0
   Final    Tampa  Bay           12    Baltimore         7
   Final    Houston                 6    Detroit              4
   Final    Kansas  City           5    L.A.  Angels       4
   Final    Minnesota              3    Texas                2
   Final    Seattle                   3    Cleveland          0
 

 
       NATIONAL  LEAGUE
 
   Final    Atlanta              3    Philadelphia          2
   Final    Pittsburgh          5    N-Y  Mets             2
   Final    Colorado            10    Milwaukee           4
   Final    Cincinnati            4    San  Francisco      0
   Final    San  Diego          2    Arizona                1
   Final    L.A.  Dodgers      6    St.  Louis              0
 
 
       WNBA  BASKETBALL
 
   Final    New  York          67    Connecticut       65
   Final    San  Antonio      73    Washington       65
   Final    Phoenix             80    Tulsa                 77
   Final    Atlanta              76    Indiana              68
   Final    Minnesota          74    Seattle              69
 
 
       WORLD  CUP  SOCCER
 
   Final            Netherlands      2    Mexico             1
   Final  2OT    Greece              1    Costa  Rica      1

 




Saturday, June 28,2014

High School Baseball

Dike-New Hartford 6
Turkey Valley 5

Cascade 5
Dike-New Harford 3

Turkey Valley 6
Aplington-Parkersburg 2

Cascade 14
Aplington-Parkersburg 4

West




Thursday, June 26, 2014

High School Baseball


Hampton-Dumont 10
Nashua-Plainfield 2

Aplington-Parkersburg 5
Jesup 4

South Hardin 6
AGWSR 4

Denver 6
Dike-New Hartford 4

Grundy Center
East Marshall

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8
BCLUW 4

RRMR 16
Clarksville 1

Tripoli 8
CAL 7



High School Softball


Hampton-Dumont 8
Nashua-Plainfield 4

Jesup 7
Aplington-Parkersburg 1

AGWSR 2
South Hardin 0

Denver 11
Dike-New Hartford 1

Grundy Center
East Marshall

BCLUW 7
Gladbook-Reinbeck 0

RRMR 8
Clarksville 2

CAL 10
Tripoli 0 




Wednesday, June 25, 2014

HS BASEBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT 3
HUMBOLDT 4

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 0
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 4

GRUNDY CENTER 26
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 311

CENTRAL SPRINGS 4
NORTH BUTLER 1

HS SOFTBALL

HAMPTON-DUMONT 10
HUMBOLDT 0 / 5 INNINGS

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 1
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 11 / 5 INNINGS

WATERLOO COLUMBUS 12
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 0 / 5 INNINGS

BCLUW 2
AGWSR 3

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 2
JESUP 3

WEST FORK 2
ST. ANSGAR 3 




Tuesday, June 24, 2014

H.S. BASEBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 9
@ WEST FORK - 5

CAL - 0
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 10
(6 INN.)

NORTH BUTLER - 16
@ BELMOND-KLEMME - 5


H.S. SOFTBALL
CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 4
@ CAL - 5
(11 INN.)

OSAGE - 6
@ NORTH BUTLER - 12

WEST MARSHALL - 9
@ SOUTH HARDIN - 1

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 1
@ UNION - 6 




Monday, June 23, 2014

HS BASEBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 4
WEBSTER CITY 7

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 51
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 6 / 9 INNINGS 4

AGWSR 25
GRUNDY CENTER 64

BCLUW 32
EAST MARSHALL 49

NORTH BUTLER 7
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT 2

RICEVILLE 0
WEST FORK 8

ST. ANSGAR 7
RRMR 1

HS SOFTBALL

ALGONA 1
HAMPTON-DUMONT 2

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 12
CLEAR LAKE 0 / 3 INNINGS

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 0
WEBSTER CITY 12

NORTH BUTLER 20
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT 9

ST. ANSGAR 0
RRMR 2

CAL 1
CLARKSVILLE 11 / 5 INNINGS

OSAGE 10
BELMOND-KLEMME 4 




Sunday, June 22, 2014


       INTERLEAGUE
 
   Final          Cincinnati      4    Toronto                  3
 
 
       AMERICAN  LEAGUE
 
   Final          Detroit          10    Cleveland              4
   Final          Tampa  Bay     5    Houston                2
   Final          Baltimore        8    N-Y  Yankees          0
   Final          Minnesota        6    Chi  White  Sox      5
   Final          Seattle             2    Kansas  City           1
   Final          Boston              7    Oakland                6,  10  Innings
 
 
       NATIONAL  LEAGUE
 
   Final    N-Y  Mets             11    Miami                5
   Final    Washington          4    Atlanta                1
   Final    St.  Louis             5    Philadelphia         3
   Final    Pittsburgh            2    Chi  Cubs             1
   Final    L.A.  Dodgers        2    San  Diego           1
   Final    Milwaukee            6    Colorado              5
   Final    San  Francisco      4    Arizona                1
 
 
       WNBA  BASKETBALL
 
   Final  OT    Tulsa                105    Chicago              99
   Final          New  York           85    Atlanta              78
   Final          San  Antonio      72    Los  Angeles       69
   Final          Minnesota          83    Indiana              77
 
       WORLD  CUP  SOCCER
 
   Final    Belgium                  1    Russia                0
   Final    Algeria                  4    South  Korea        2
   Final    United  States      2    Portugal                2

 




Saturday, June 21, 2014

High School Baseball

Mason City Newman Tourney

Mason City Newman 14
Aplington-Parkersburg  1

Consolation Round

Aplington-Parkersburg 15
Sumner-Fredfredricksburg 0


High School Softball

North Butler Tourney

Janesville 6
H-Dumont 1

Janesville 4
N Butler 1

Janesville 2
Grundy Center 1 


Waverly-Shell Rock Tourney

WSR 4
IFA 0

IFA 17
Gladbook-Reinbeck 2



Roland-Story Tourney

Ballard 2
AGWSR 1

Mason City Tourney

South Hardin 7
Forest City 0




Friday, June 20, 2014

High School Baseball


Hampton-Dumont 5
Eagle Grove 1

Algona Bishop Garrigan 4
Clarion-Goldfield 1

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11
Dike-New Hartford 1

West Fork 2
North Butler 1

RRMR 10
Nashua-Plainfield 0

Lake Mills 1
Belmond-Klemme 0

Grundy Center 3
West Marshall 2



High School Softball


Eagloe Grove 4
Hampton-Dumont 3

Algona Bishop Garrigan 10
Clarion-Goldfield 0

Humbolt 16
Aplington-Parkersburg 2

Algona 7
Aplington-Parkersburg 1

Perry 5
AGWSR 2

Dike-New Hartford 4
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1

West Fork 6
North Butler 3

RRMR 2
Nashua-Plainfield 0

Dunkerton 8
Clarksville 4

Lake Mills 5
Belmond-Klemme 2

South Tama 11
South Hardin 2
 




Wednesday, June 18, 2014

High School Baseball

Hampton-Dumont 1
Iowa Falls-Alden 0

Dike-New Hartford 10
Denver 0

Dike-New Hartford 2
Denver 1 

RRMR 4
North Butler 3

West Fork 6
Nashua-Plainfield 3

GMG 10
CAL 3

Forest City 6
Belmond-Klemme 3


High School Softball

Iowa Falls-Alden 9
Hampton-Dumont 3

RRMR 2
North Butler 0

CAL 18
GMG 0 

West Fork 9
Nashua-Plainfield 6

Forest City 7
Belmond-Klemme 5 




Tuesday, June 17, 2014

H.S. BASEBALL
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 8
@ FOREST CITY - 5

NORTH BUTLER - 0
@ TURKEY VALLEY - 10
(5 INN.)

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 0
@ HUDSON - 5

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 11
@ AGWSR - 0

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 4
@ AGWSR - 3


H.S. SOFTBALL
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 12
@ FOREST CITY - 2
(6 INN.)

CLARKSVILLE - 2
@ NORTH BUTLER - 7

WEST FORK - 10
@ EAGLE GROVE - 0

OSAGE - 7
@ R-R-MR - 6

CAL - 2
@ S.E. WEBSTER - 6

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 0
@ AGWSR - 8

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 0
@ AGWSR - 12
(4 INN.) 




Monday, June 16, 2014

H.S. BASEBALL
EAGLE GROVE - 6
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 5
Game suspended in 5th inn.

HUDSON - 1
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 3

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 11
@ AGWSR - 0
Game suspended in 5th inn.

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 10
@ WATERLOO COLUMBUS - 19

GRUNDY CENTER - 8
@ BCLUW - 7
(5 INN.)

SOUTH HARDIN - 0
SOUTH TAMA - 9

WEST FORK - 2
@ R-R-MR - 0

CLARKSVILLE - 1
@ JANESVILLE - 24
(4 INN.)


H.S. SOFTBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 2
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 3
Game suspended in 5th inn.

EAGLE GROVE - 1
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 5

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 0
@ AGWSR - 6
Game suspended in 4th inn.

SOUTH HARDIN - 3
@ SOUTH TAMA - 15

WEST FORK - 10
@ R-R-MR - 8

CLARKSVILLE - 1
@ JANESVILLE - 13 




Sunday, June 15, 2014

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final            Detroit              4    Minnesota             3
  Final            Cleveland          3    Boston                  2,  11  Innings
  Final            Toronto              5    Baltimore             2
  Final            Kansas  City       6    Chi  White  Sox     3
  Final            Tampa  Bay         4    Houston            3
  Final            Oakland            10    N-Y  Yankees      5
  Final            Seattle              5    Texas                  1
      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final            Miami                  3    Pittsburgh         2,  10  Innings
  Final            N-Y  Mets            3    San  Diego         1
  Final            Chi  Cubs            3    Philadelphia        0
  Final            Cincinnati       13    Milwaukee              4
  Final            St.  Louis          5    Washington           2
  Final            Colorado            8    San  Francisco      7
  Final            Arizona              6    L.A.  Dodgers       3  
      WNBA  BASKETBALL
  Final    Connecticut      76    New  York          72
  Final    Phoenix              80    Minnesota        72
  Final    Atlanta              75    Washington      67
  Final    Tulsa                  85    Seattle            79
      WORLD  CUP  SOCCER
  Final    Switzerland      2    Ecuador                        1
  Final    France                3    Honduras                   0
  Final    Argentina          2    Bosnia-Herzegovina      1 
   




Saturday, June 14, 2014

High School Baseball

AGWSR, Ackley 10, Belmond-Klemme 5 (Ended in 5 due to rain)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, Hampton-Dumont 0 (Carroll Tournament)
West Fork, Sheffield 7, AGWSR, Ackley 1 

High School Softball

Aplington-Parkersburg 10, Grinnell 9
CAL, Latimer 7, Forest City 4
Carlisle 13, Belmond-Klemme 0
East Marshall 12, Aplington-Parkersburg 0
Iowa Falls-Alden 10, South Hardin, Eldora 0
Iowa Falls-Alden 14, Des Moines, Hoover 2
Iowa Falls-Alden 14, Webster City 2
Lake Mills 16, Clarion-Goldfield 0
North Butler 9, Janesville 4






Friday, June 13,2014

High School Baseball


Aplington-Parkersburg 7
West Marshall 5

West Fork 13
Nothwood-Kensett 4

Clarksville 8
Tripoli 4

Janesville 10
CAL 1



High School Softball

Clear Lake 4
Clarion-Goldfield 1

West Marshall 6
Aplington-Parkersburg 5

North Butler 15
Riceville 3

Central Springs 3
RRMR 0 




Thursday, June 12, 2014

High School Baseball


Hampton-Dumont 15
RRMR 5

Aplington-Parkersburg 19
Wapsie Valley 4

West Marshall 12
AGWSR 2

Dike-New Hartford 11
Hudson 7

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 14
Grundy Center 2

East Marshall 17
South Hardin 0

CAL 5
Colo-Nesco 4


High School Softball


Iowa Falls-Alden 11
Webster City 1

Aplington-Parkersburg 12
Wapsie Valley 3

AGWSR 2
West Marshall 0

Dike-New Hartford 10
Hudson 9

Grundy Center 6
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5

East Marshall 12
South Hardin 0

RRMR 7
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 2

Humbolt 13
Belmond-Klemme 2

Colo-Nesco 6
CAL 0 




Tuesday, June 10, 2014

HS BASEBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 10
BELMOND-KLEMME 0

CLEAR LAKE 6
WEST FORK 3

DON BOSCO 12
CAL 1 / 5 INNINGS

HS SOFTBALL

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 6
WEST FORK 8

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 4
BELMOND-KLEMME 14 / 5 INNINGS

DON BOSCO 10
CAL 4 




Monday, June 9, 2014

HS BASEBALL

BISHOP GARRIGAN 2
HAMPTON-DUMONT 8

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 1
ALGONA 11

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 3 / 6
WATERLOO COLUMBUS 9 / 11

JESUP 4 / 3
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 5 / 4

NORTH BUTLER 4
CENTRAL SPRINGS 6

ST. ANSGAR 0
WEST FORK 4

RICEVILLE 1
R-R-MR 2 / 9 INNINGS

DUNKERTON 10
CAL 13

HS SOFTBALL

BISHOP GARRIGAN 2
HAMPTON-DUMONT 1

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 12
HUMBOLDT 4

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 6
ALGONA 11

AGWSR 2 / 12
BCLUW 1 / 4

NORTH BUTLER 3
CENTRAL SPRINGS 2 / 9 INNINGS

ST. ANSGAR 10
WEST FORK 4

RICEVILLE 0
R-R-MR 10

WEST HANCOCK 1
BELMOND-KLEMME 13 




Sunday, June 8, 2014

  INTERLEAGUE
  Final    St.  Louis          5    Toronto                  0


      AMERICAN  LEAGUE
  Final    Oakland            11    Baltimore              1
  Final    Seattle              5    Tampa  Bay            0
  Final    Houston            14    Minnesota             5
  Final    Kansas  City      2    N-Y  Yankees          1
  Final    Cleveland          3    Texas                    2
  Final    L.A.  Angels      4    Chi  White  Sox       2 


      NATIONAL  LEAGUE
  Final    Cincinnati            4    Philadelphia       1
  Final    Milwaukee              1    Pittsburgh       0
  Final    Miami                      4    Chi  Cubs       3
  Final    San  Francisco      6    N-Y  Mets           4
  Final    Arizona                  6    Atlanta             5
  Final    L.A.  Dodgers        6    Colorado            1,  5 Innings
  Final    Washington            6    San  Diego        0 


      WNBA  BASKETBALL
  Final    New  York        81    Washington      64
  Final    Minnesota      85    Los  Angeles      72




Saturday, June 7, 2014

HS SOFTBALL

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 11
WEST MARSHALL 1

MONTICELLO 5
AGWSR 1

JANESVILLE 11
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 0

SOUTH HAMILTON 10
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 6 




Thursday, June 5, 2014

High School Baseball
West Fork - 11
@ Clarion-Goldfield - 1 (5 innings)

Dike-New Hartford - 8
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 5

Grundy Center - 16
@ A-G-W-SR - 4

Belmond-Klemme - 7
@ Eagle Grove - 3

High School Softball
Dike-New Hartford - 10
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 




Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Boys High School Baseball

Humbolt 10
Hampton-Dumont 5
 
RRMR 12
North Butler 1

West Fork 8
Nashua-Plainfield 4

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 9
AGWSR 4


Girls High School Softball


Humbolt 8
Hampton-Dumont 7

Iowa Falls-Alden 10
Clarion-Goldfield 0

Union, LPC 8
Aplington-Parkersburg 2

Aplington-Parkersburg 4
Union, LPC 1

AGWSR 12
South Tama 0

AGWSR 3
South Tama 1

Dike-New Hartford 6
Wapsie Valley 1

Dike-New Hartford 13
Wapsie Valley 0

West Marshall 12
Grundy Center 4

BCLUW 3
South Hardin 0

BCLUW 8
South Hardin 0

RRMR 6
North Butler 4

Nashua-Plainfield 9
West Fork 4


 




Tuesday, June 3, 2013

H.S. BASEBALL
BELMOND-KLEMME - 12
@ CAL - 1
(6 INN.)


H.S. SOFTBALL
WEST FORK - 1
@ LAKE MILLS - 4


GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 0
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 3


GIRLS STATE GOLF TOURNAMENTS, DAY 2
1A @ MARSHALLTOWN, AMERICAN LEGION GOLF COURSE
(CLARKSVILLE, GRUNDY CENTER)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Grundy Center - 711
2. New London - 744
3. Akron-Westfield - 756
8. Clarksville - 841

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Jessica Franson (N. Linn), 155
2. Alexa Capesius (Algona Garrigan), 157
t4. Josie McMartin (Grundy Ctr.), 171
6. Hillary Samo (Grundy Ctr.), 173
t27. Emily Mennenga (C'ville), 198


2A @ MARSHALLTOWN, AMERICAN LEGION GOLF COURSE
(DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Dike-New Hartford - 690
2. Pleasantville - 743
3. Alta-Aurelia - 746
4. Nashua-Plainfield - 747

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Sarah McMichael (NP), 152
2. Ashley Dumler (DNH), 154
3. Briana Weber (DNH), 155


3A @ AMES GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
(CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Atlantic - 695
2. Carroll Kuemper - 715
3. Clear Lake - 723
8. Clarion-Goldfield

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Paige Van Dyk (S. Tama), 148
2. Emily Snelling (CL), 151
14. Mikayla Livengood (CG), 175




Monday, June 2, 2014

H.S. BASEBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 4
@ ALGONA - 17
(5 INN.)

#4 CLEAR LAKE - 12
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 0

WEBSTER CITY - 4
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 6

DENVER - 7
@ APLINGTON-P'BURG - 8
(8 INN.)

DENVER - 0
@ APLINGTON-P'BURG - 6

EAST MARSHALL - 13
@ AGWSR - 1
(5 INN.)

EAST MARSHALL - 20
@ AGWSR - 1
(5 INN.)

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 5
@ UNION - 3

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 3
@ UNION - 4

BCLUW - 3
@ WEST MARSHALL - 1

BCLUW - 3
@ WEST MARSHALL - 5

NORTH BUTLER - 4
@ WEST FORK - 6

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 2
@ R-R-MR - 9


H.S. SOFTBALL
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 4
@ ALGONA - 11

CLEAR LAKE - 0
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 12
(3 INN.)

WEBSTER CITY - 10
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 2

EAST MARSHALL - 8
@ AGWSR - 5
(8 INN.)

EAST MARSHALL - 3
@ AGWSR - 8

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 3
@ UNION - 4

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 7
@ UNION - 10

GRUNDY CENTER - 0
@ SOUTH TAMA - 4

GRUNDY CENTER - 0
@ SOUTH TAMA - 8

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 5
@ SOUTH HARDIN - 6
(9 INN.)

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 4
@ SOUTH HARDIN - 7

NORTH BUTLER - 7
@ WEST FORK - 1

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 1
@ R-R-MR - 4


GIRLS  STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT
1A @ AMERICAN LEGION GOLF COURSE, MARSHALLTOWN
(GRUNDY CENTER, CLARKSVILLE)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Grundy Center - 355
2. New London - 369
8. Clarksville - 422

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
T1. Alexa Capesius (Algona Garrigan), 76
T1. Jessica Franson (North Linn), 76
T3. Hillary Samo (Grundy Ctr), 84 
T3. Josie McMartin (Grundy Ctr), 84


2A @ AMERICAN LEGION GOLF COURSE, MARSHALLTOWN
(DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Dike-New Hartford - 348
2. Alta-Aurelia - 374
4. Nashua-Plainfield - 376

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
T1.  Ashley Dumler (DNH), 75
T1. Sarah McMichael (NP), 75
3. Briana Weber (DNH), 78 


3A @ AMES GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
(CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Atlantic - 360
2. Carroll Kuemper - 361
3. Clear Lake - 367
8. Clarion-Goldfield - 417 




Sunday, June 1, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE 

  Final            Cleveland              6    Colorado               4 

  Final            Texas                      2    Washington           0 

  Final            Chi  White  Sox      4    San  Diego             1 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final            Minnesota              7    N-Y  Yankees         2 

  Final            Toronto                  4    Kansas  City         0 

  Final            Boston                    4    Tampa  Bay             0 

  Final            Baltimore              9    Houston                 4 

  Final            Oakland                  6    L.A.  Angels         3 

  Final            Seattle                  4    Detroit                 0 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final            Atlanta                  4    Miami                     2 

  Final            N-Y  Mets                4    Philadelphia       3,  11  Innings 

  Final            Milwaukee              9    Chi  Cubs               0 

  Final            San  Francisco      8    St.  Louis             0 

  Final            Cincinnati            4    Arizona                 3 

 

      WNBA  BASKETBALL 

  Final            Connecticut      85    Atlanta              76 

  Final  3OT    Washington        92    Los  Angeles      84 

  Final            Minnesota          87    San  Antonio      79 




Saturday, May 31, 2014

HS Baseball

West Fork 03
Newman Catholic 26

Osage 6
Hampton-Dumont 2

AGWSR 1
Roland-Story 12

Dike-New Hartford 15
St. Ansgar 3

Belmond-Klemme 8
Bishop Garrigan 5

HS Softball


AGWSR 1
Central Springs 1 - rainout/8 innings

Boys State Golf Day 2

Wes Buntenbach-Belmond-Klemme 6th place, 152, 5 strokes back
Ryan Turner-RRMR 19th place, 159, 12 strokes back
Team Scoring-Grundy Center 2nd place, 643, 20 strokes back
Lane Bangasser-Grundy Center 4th place, 150, 3 strokes back 




Friday, May 30, 2014

Boys High School State Tennis

Caleb Perkins-Iowa Falls-Alden
Def Alex Kaldahl of Spencer 6-4, 6-2
Defeated by Alexander Punj of Fairfield 6-3, 6-4
Consolation Round
Defeated by Jordan Nelson-Red Oak 6-3, 7-6, 7-4

1A Boys State Golf
1st Round

Wes Buntenbach, Belmond-Klemme 3rd with a 74.  4 Strokes Back
Ryan Turner, RRMR 14th with a 77, 7 Strokes Back 
Team Standings-Grundy Center 3rd with 325, 17 Strokes Back

High School Baseball

Aplington-Parkersburg 4
North Fayette Valley 1

Colo-Nesco 16
Clarksville 6

Lake Mills 4
North Butler 1

High School Softball

Hampton-Dumont 8
Eagle Grove 4

Ft Dodge St Edmond 5
Iowa Falls-Alden 4 

Algona Bishop Garrigan 8
Clarion-Goldfield 2 




Thursday, May 29, 2014

High School Baseball

Hampton-Dumont 4
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1

Aplington-Parkersburg 4
Hudson 1

North Butler 11
Clarksville 1

Northwood-Kensett 8
CAL 6

West Fork 11
Iowa Falls-Alden 6


High School Softball

Hampton-Dumont 10
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 0

Hudson 9
Aplington-Parkersburg 0

RRMR 10
CAL 0

CAL 20
West Hancock 11 

AGWSR 10
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0 




Wednesday, May 28,2014

High School Baseball

CAL 5
Tripoli 1

High School Softball

Iowa Falls-Alden 15
Hampton-Dumont 3 

CAL 14
Tripoli 3 




Tuesday, May 27, 2014

GIRLS REGIONAL FINAL GOLF

1A REGIONAL AT HARTLEY
1. BISHOP GARRIGAN - 398
2. AKRON-WESTFIELD - 401
3. RRMR - 417

1A REGIONAL FINAL AT REINBECK
1. GRUNDY CENTER - 365
2. CLARKSVILLE - 407
INDIVIDUALS
1. JOSIE MCMARTIN - GC - 87
4. LINDSAY FREEMAN - GC - 91
5. HILLARY SAMO - GC -93

2A REGIONAL AT EAGLE GROVE
1. DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 349
2. ALTA-AURELIA - 363
INDIVIDUALS
1. BRI WEBER - DNH - 79
2. ASHLEY DUMLER - DNH - 83

3A REGIONAL FINAL AT MILFORD
1. UNITY CHRISTIAN - 362
2. CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 381
INDIVIDUALS
1. ALEX MANKLE - OKOBOJI - 75
2. MIKAELA LIRENGOOD - CG - 82

3A REGIONAL FINAL AT KALONA
1. NEVADA - 349
2. MID PRAIRIE - 373
4. SOUTH HARDIN - 400

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 1
WATERLOO COLUMBUS 2

CAL/HD/BK 1
HUMBOLDT 3

HS BASEBALL

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 1
CENTRAL SPRINGS 4

CLARION-GOLDFIELD
G-H-V - CANCELED

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 1
JESUP 6

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 8
JESUP 5

LAKE MILLS 12
WEST FORK 7

HS SOFTBALL

CLARION-GOLDFIELD 6
HAMPTON-DUMONT 8

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN 13
EAGLE GROVE 1 / 6 INNINGS 




Monday, May 26, 2014

HS Baseball

Belmond-Klemme 1
Hampton-Dumont 11 / 6 innings

Iowa Falls-Alden 12
South Hamilton 0 / 5 innings

Iowa Falls-Alden 4
Denver 3 / 5 innings

Aplington-Parkersburg 0
Waverly-Shell Rock 13 / 5 innings 




2014 State Track




Tuesday, May 20

JUNIOR HOCKEY
INDIANA ICE - 3
@ WATERLOO BLACK HAWKS - 2

Indiana Ice win USHL Clark Cup playoff championship, 3 games to 2




Monday, May 19

GIRLS' REGIONAL FIRST ROUND GOLF
CLASS 1A REGIONAL @ BRITT
(R-R-MR)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Algona Garrigan - 380
2. R-R-MR - 394

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
1. Alexa Capesius (Garrigan), 80
2. Jenalynn Thul (WB-Mallard), 94
3. Michaela Krull (RRMR), 96


CLASS 1A REGIONAL @ GREENE
(AGWSR, BELMOND-KLEMME, CLARKSVILLE, GRUNDY CENTER, NORTH BUTLER)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Grundy Center - 369
2. Clarksville - 420
3. North Butler - 509
5. AGWSR - 516
6. B-K - 559

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
1. Josie McMartin (GC), 83
2. Hillary Samo (GC), 92
4. Lindsay Freeman (GC), 95
5. Maddy Grineski (GC), 99


CLASS 2A REGIONAL @ DIKE
(APLINGTON-P'BURG, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD, BCLUW, WEST FORK)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Dike-New Hartford - 359
2. West Marshall - 423
4. Aplington-Parkersburg - 437
5. BCLUW - 442

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
1. Briana Weber (DNH), 80
3. Ashley Dumler (DNH), 86
4. Lyndie Koch (AP), 94


CLASS 3A REGIONAL @ FOREST CITY
(CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Clarion-Goldfield - 393
2. Okoboji - 397

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
1. Alex Mankle (Boji), 80
2. Mikayla Livengood (CG), 89
4. Shanee Tate (CG), 95


CLASS 3A REGIONAL @ NEVADA
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, SOUTH HARDIN)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Nevada - 378
2. South Hardin - 406
5. Iowa Falls-Alden - 432
6. Hampton-Dumont - 445

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
1. Paige Van Dyk (STC), 84
3. Alaina Lake (SH), 91
5. Haley Lawrence (SH), 95




Sunday, May 18, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      4    Pittsburgh            3     (first  game) 

  Final    Pittsburgh        5    N-Y  Yankees          3     (second  game) 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    Oakland            13    Cleveland              3 

  Final    Kansas  City      8    Baltimore              6 

  Final    Houston              8    Chi  White  Sox      2 

  Final    Seattle              6    Minnesota              2 

  Final    Texas                  6    Toronto                  2 

  Final    L.A.  Angels      6    Tampa  Bay              2 

 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final          Philadelphia        8    Cincinnati          3 

  Final          Washington            6    N-Y  Mets               3 

  Final          Atlanta                  6    St.  Louis             5 

  Final          Chi  Cubs                4    Milwaukee             2 

  Final          San  Francisco      4    Miami                     1 

  Final          Arizona                  5    L.A.  Dodgers       3 

  Final          Colorado                8    San  Diego             6,  10  Innings 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    Indiana    107    Miami      96 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    Chicago      3    Los  Angeles      1 

      WNBA  BASKETBALL 

  Final  OT    Minnesota      90    Connecticut      87 




Friday, May 16, 2014

Boys Sectional Golf

Class 1A @ Greene

1. MC Newman 354
2. AGWSR 359
3. Nashua Plainfiled 360
4. RRMR 372
5. North Butler 389
7. Clarksville 411

Class 2A @ Jewel

1. South Hamilton 302
2. Clarion-Goldfiled 327
3. Hampton-Dumont 333
5. South Hardin 345
6. Dike-New Hartford 347

Class 2A @ Sheffield

1.Aplington-Parkersburg 319
2. New Hampton 332
3. Lake Mills 350
4. West Fork 360

Girls High School Golf

Waverly- Shell Rock 192
Hampton-Dumont 240

Girls High School Soccer

Aplington-Parkersburg 2
Clear Lake 1
 




Tuesday, May 13, 2014

GIRLS' GOLF
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ IOWA FALLS
(IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, HAMPTON-DUMONT, CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Algona Garrigan - 376
2. Clear Lake - 380
4. Clarion-Goldfield - 388
9. Iowa Falls-Alden - 438
10. Hampton-Dumont - 457

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Alexa Capesius (Garr.) - 75
3. Mikaela Livengood (C-G), 83


NICL WEST CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ STATE CENTER
(AGWSR, BCLUW, SOUTH HARDIN, GRUNDY CENTER)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Grundy Center - 361
2. South Tama - 389
4. South Hardin - 422
5. BCLUW - 438
7. AGWSR - 489

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD 
1. Paige Van Dyk (ST) - 75
2. Josie McMartin (GC) - 80
3. Hillary Samo (GC) - 89
5. Lindsay Freeman (GC) - 93


NORTH IOWA CONFERENCE MEET @ BRITT
(BELMOND-KLEMME)

1. G-H/Ventura - 401
2. Osage - 414
7. Belmond-Klemme - 550


BOYS GOLF
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ WEBSTER CITY
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Clear Lake - 318
2. Webster City - 321
5. Clarion-Goldfield - 342
7. Iowa Falls-Alden - 353
9. Hampton-Dumont - 369

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Trenton Sann (CG) - 75
2. Robert Flattery (FDSE) - 76
2. Logan Yates (WC) - 76


NICL EAST CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ WATERLOO
(APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Waterloo Columbus - 327
2. Denver - 328
3. Aplington-Parkersburg - 332
4. Dike-New Hartford - 354

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Izaak Shedenhelm (DEN) - 75
2. Cade Alberts (AP) - 78
4. Zach Nicholson (DNH) - 79
6. Ian Muller (AP) - 83
9. Nick Waller (AP) - 84


NICL WEST CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ TAMA
(AGWSR, BCLUW, GRUNDY CENTER, SOUTH HARDIN)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. South Hardin - 323
2. East Marshall - 341
3. Grundy Center - 343
5. AGWSR - 357

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Ted Dunn (SH) - 78
2. Spencer Welch (SH) - 79
5. Lane Bangassser (GC) - 82


CORN BOWL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ SAINT ANSGAR
(WEST FORK, NORTH BUTLER, R-R-MR)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Central Springs - 342
2. Saint Ansgar - 343
3. West Fork - 365
4. R-R-MR - 369
5. North Butler - 370 

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Ryan Turner (RRMR) - 78, medalist
2. Will Bird (CS) - 78 
5. Gunnar Myers (WF) - 85
7. Ramsey Kock (NB) - 86


NORTH IOWA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT @ FOREST CITY
(BELMOND-KLEMME)

TEAM STANDINGS
1. Forest City - 357
2. Lake Mills - 359
4. Belmond-Klemme - 364

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Wes Buntenbach (BK) - 77
2. Jacob Heineman (GHV) - 79
8. Derek Nash (BK) - 90


GIRLS SOCCER
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 10
@ CAL - 0


COED TRACK & FIELD
NORTH IOWA CONFERENCE MEET @ BRITT
(BELMOND-KLEMME)

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. G-H/Ventura - 144
2. West Hancock - 100
8. Belmond-Klemme - 31

TOP B-K FINISHERS
2nd, 4x200m relay team (2:00.18)
2nd, sprint medley relay team (2:01.87)

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. G-H/Ventura - 154.5
2. Forest City - 95
3. Belmond-Klemme - 70

B-K CHAMPS
100m dash - Korby Sander, 11.28
200m dash - Korby Sander, 22.75
Long jump - Taylor Meints, 19'8" 




Sunday, May 11, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE 

  Final            Arizona              5    Chi  White  Sox       1 

  Final            Milwaukee          6    N-Y  Yankees           5 

  Final            Oakland              9    Washington             1 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final            L.A.  Angels      9    Toronto                   3 

  Final            Minnesota          4    Detroit                   3   Final            Houston              5    Baltimore               2 

  Final            Cleveland          6    Tampa  Bay               5 

  Final            Boston                5    Texas                       2 

  Final            Kansas  City      9    Seattle                   7 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final            Cincinnati        4    Colorado                 1 

  Final            N-Y  Mets            5    Philadelphia         4,  11  Innings 

  Final            Atlanta              5    Chi  Cubs                 2 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    L-A  Clippers    101    Oklahoma  City      99




Tuesday, May 6, 2014

COED TRACK AND FIELD
TRIPOLI COED @ SUMNER
(CLARKSVILLE)

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 138
2. Dunkerton - 99
3. Janesville - 87
7. Clarksville - 32

C'VILLE RUNNERS-UP
Hannah Faust (200m dash), 29.21
Rachel Sundet (shot put), 29'11 1/2"
Shuttle hurdle relay team, 1:17.59

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 184
2. Janesville - 104
3. Dunkerton - 59
6. Clarksville - 50

C'VILLE CHAMPS
Jackson Hendricks (200m dash), 23.90


GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD
MOHAWK GIRLS' INVITE @ MASON CITY
(CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

1. Mason City - 144
2. Humboldt - 128
3. Marshalltown - 97
4. Clarion-Goldfield - 92 1/2

C-G CHAMPS
4x400m relay team, 4:13.19
Sprint medley team, 1:56.25


GIRLS GOLF
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 247
CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 225
@ ALGONA GARRIGAN - 199

Medalist:
Alexa Capesius (AG), 41
Runner-up: Mikayla Livengood (CG), 46


GRUNDY CENTER - 198
@ AGWSR - 266

Medalist:
Hillary Samo (GC), 47
Runner-up: Josie McMartin (GC), 47


R-R-MR - 206
@ M.C. NEWMAN - 216
@ OSAGE - 220


BOYS' GOLF
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 170
@ WATERLOO COLUMBUS - 165

Medalist:
Ian Muller (AP), 39
Runner-up: Zach Ward (WC), 39


HAMPTON-DUMONT - 180
ALGONA GARRIGAN - 162
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 160

Medalist:
Jess Marlow (AG), 37
Runner-up: Chris Staudt/Trenton Sann (CG), 39


GRUNDY CENTER - 180
@ AGWSR - 191

Medalist:
Nick Saak (GC), 42
Runner-up: Austin Burroughs (GC), 43


R-R-MR - 202
M.C. NEWMAN - 189
@ OSAGE - 186




Monday, May 5, 2014

COED TRACK AND FIELD
DON HOPPEL COED RELAYS @ GARNER
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, CAL, BELMOND-KLEMME)

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Osage - 148
2. G-H/Ventura - 114
5. Hampton-Dumont - 61
8. Belmond-Klemme - 30

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
B-K
Ashley Lane (800m run), 2:38.22

H-D
Madison Mason (discus), 113'11"
TEAM (4x100m relay), 52.84


BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Forest City - 129
2. G-H/Ventura - 117.5
5. Hampton-Dumont 47
6. Belmond-Klemme - 33
9. CAL - 2

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
B-K
Korby Sander (100m dash), 11.05
Korby Sander (200m dash), 22.47


WEST HANCOCK RELAYS @ BRITT
(WEST FORK)

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. West Fork - 136
2. West Hancock - 121
3. Lake Mills - 98

WEST FORK CHAMPS
Anne Jorgenson (discus), 114'10"
Kaylee Rowe (300m run), 11:44.4
Kaylee Rowe (1500m run), 5:16.73
Madison Shupe (800m run), 2:35.3
Taylor Logan (100m hurdles), 16.6
TEAM (shuttle hurdle relay), 1:11.1
TEAM (distance medley relay), 4:33.2

BOYS' TEAM STANDINGS
1. West Fork - 159
2. Lake Mills - 116
3. Central Springs -80

WEST FORK CHAMPS
Peyton Twedt (high jump), 6'1"
Peyton Twedt (1600m run), 4:53.2
Peyton Twedt (3200m run), 10:45.5
Spencer Halloran (shot put), 42'11 1/2"
Spencer Halloran (110m hurdles), 14.94
Drew Engebretson (800m run), 2:03.5
TEAM (shuttle hurdle relay), 1:02.5


COWPATH RELAYS @ NASHUA
(R-R-MR, CLARKSVILLE, IF-A BOYS, NORTH BUTLER BOYS)

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. North Fayette Valley - 174
2. Saint Ansgar - 132
5. R-R-MR - 45
6. Clarksville - 42

LOCAL RUNNERS-UP
R-R-MR
Amy Fullerton (3000m run), 12:36.48
TEAM (distance medley relay), 4:52.15

C'VILLE
Hannah Faust (long jump), 15'5 1/2"

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Saint Ansgar - 186
2. North Butler - 97
3. Iowa Falls-Alden - 87
t6. Clarksville - 30
t6. R-R-MR - 30

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
C'VILLE
Zach Sommerfelt (400m dash), 55.04
Zach Sommerfelt (long jump), 18'9 1/2"

IF-A
Jacob Coulson (110m hurdles), 16.42

NB
Trent Merfeld (400m hurdles), 59.48
TEAM (4x800m relay), 8:51.17
TEAM (medley relay), 3:53.13


GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
IF-A GIRLS CADET RELAYS @ IOWA FALLS
(IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, BCLUW, GRUNDY CENTER)

1. Webster City -128
2. Charles City - 117
3. Iowa Falls-Alden - 86
4. BCLUW - 60
6. Grundy Center - 54

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
IF-A
Desiree Folsom (400m hurdles), 1:12.56

BCLUW
TEAM (4x100m relay), 53.50
TEAM (4x200m relay), 1:54.56
TEAM (4x400m relay), 4:23.83
TEAM (shuttle hurdle relay), 1:10.84


A-P LADY FALCON RELAYS @ PARKERSBURG
(APLINGTON-P'BURG, AGWSR, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD, SOUTH HARDIN, NORTH BUTLER)

1. South Hardin - 97
2. Dike-New Hartford - 95
4. Aplington-Parkersburg - 71
9. AGWSR - 44
11. North Butler - 36

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
SH
Sarah Boomgarden (100m dash), 13.03
Sarah Boomgarden (200m dash), 27.95
Lydia Rose (800m run), 2:33.46
TEAM (4x800m relay), 10:27.62

DNH
Josie Hill (400m dash), 1:05.42
Taylor Hedges (400m hurdles), 1:10.60
Haleigh Durnin (long jump), 16'3 3/4"
TEAM (shuttle hurdle relay), 1:11.47

AP
Kaley Brissette (100m hurdles), 16.12

NB
Haley Landers (discus), 107'6"


BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
J-HAWK RELAYS @ JESUP
(APLINGTON-P'BURG, GRUNDY CENTER, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

1. Dike-New Hartford - 202
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 127
4. Grundy Center - 65

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
A-P
CJ May (1600m run), 4:50.81
CJ May (3200m run), 10:21.00
Davonius Reed (shot put), 43'2"

GC
Brock Rohler (discus), 144'0"
TEAM (4x800m relay), 10:28.20

DNH
Preston Wheat (100m dash), 11.93
Connor Blough (200m dash), 23.34
John Crew (400m dash), 51.76
Cody Snider (800m dash), 2:05.66
Ben Cuvelier (110m hurdles), 14.83
Ben Cuvelier (400m hurdles), 56.20
Carson Parker (high jump), 6'1"
TEAM (4x200m relay), 1:38.00
TEAM (4x400m relay), 3:32.56
TEAM (shuttle hurdle relay), 1:00.09
TEAM (medley relay), 4:01.01


GIRLS' GOLF
CHARLES CITY - 198
EAGLE GROVE - 215
CLEAR LAKE - 209
@ HAMPTON-DUMONT - 229

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 222
GRUNDY CENTER - 172
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 214
Medalist:
Hillary Samo (GC), 41
Runner-up: Lindsay Freeman (GC), 41

BCLUW INVITE @ UNION
(AGWSR, BCLUW, SOUTH HARDIN)

1. West Marshall - 205
2. BCLUW - 214
3. South Hardin - 215
6. AGWSR - 247

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Claire Underwood (WM), 46
2. Sydney Henrichs (EM), 48
4. Brooke Harrenstein (AGWSR), 50


BOYS' GOLF
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 167
GRUNDY CENTER - 180
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 188
@ CLEAR LAKE - 159


BCLUW INVITE @ CONRAD
(AGWSR, BCLUW, SOUTH HARDIN)

1. South Hardin - 164
2. Hudson - 167
3. AGWSR - 171
8. BCLUW - 214

INDIVIDUAL LEADERBOARD
1. Spencer Welsh (SH), 38
2. Owen Abkes (AGWSR), 38

Welsh won one-hole playoff for medalist


WEST FORK - 184
NORTH BUTLER - 188
R-R-MR - 172
@ RICEVILLE - 212

Medalist:
Ryan Turner (RRMR), 40
Runner-up: Ramsey Kock (NB), 41


GIRLS' TENNIS
CLEAR LAKE - 7
@ IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 2


BOYS' TENNIS
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 1
@ CLEAR LAKE - 8


GIRLS' SOCCER
DENVER - 2
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 0

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 2
@ CLEAR LAKE - 3


BOYS' SOCCER
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN - 2
@ CAL - 3




Sunday, May 4, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE 

  Final          Toronto                  7    Pittsburgh         2 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final          Chi  White  Sox      4    Cleveland          3 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              5    N-Y  Yankees      1 

  Final          Oakland                  3    Boston                 2,  10  Innings 

  Final          Minnesota              5    Baltimore          2 

  Final          Detroit                  9    Kansas  City       4 

  Final          Seattle                  8    Houston               7 

 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Miami                      5    L.A.  Dodgers      4 

  Final    San  Francisco      4    Atlanta                1 

  Final    Philadelphia        1    Washington          0 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    Brooklyn    104    Toronto    103 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    Chicago      4    Minnesota      1 




Saturday, May 3, 2014

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Yankees      9    Tampa  Bay      3 

  Final    Boston                6    Oakland          3 

  Final    Minnesota          6    Baltimore      1 

 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE 

  Final    Chi  Cubs      3    St.  Louis      0 

 

  Final    Boston      5    Montreal      3 




Friday, May 2, 2014

Girls High School Golf

Iowa Falls-Alden 228
Hampton-Dumont 231

BCLUW 240
AGWSR 247


Girls High School Tennis

Aplington-Parkersburg 6
South Hardin 3


Boys High School Golf

AGWSR 177
BCLUW 199 



 

 


Copyright© 2014 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved.