Radio on the Go
Radio on the Go Logo
Radio On The Go live Stream Find us on Facebook Twitter Subscibe to ourYouTube Channel Subscribe to our Feeds
Home Home   Contact Us Contact Us

           


 



Scorecard



Tuesday, April 15, 2014

GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD
HUDSON RELAYS
(AGWSR, DIKE-NEW HARTFORD, BCLUW)

1. Decorah - 176.5
2. Cascade - 134
3. Mt. Vernon - 81
6. Dike-NH - 53
9. Grundy Center - 25
10. AGWSR - 17

TOP LOCAL FINISHES
GC
Hannah Stumberg - 2nd, 400m dash (1:03.99)

D-NH
Brooke Morgan - 2nd, high jump (5'0")
Taylor Hedges - 2nd, 400m hurdles (1:10.66)
TEAM - 2nd, shuttle hurdle relay (1:11.93)
TEAM - 1st, distance medley relay (4:34.78)


BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD
CADET RELAYS @ IOWA FALLS
(IOWA FALLS-ALDEN, SOUTH HARDIN, WEST FORK, R-R-MR, CAL)

1. Woodward Academy - 158
2. South Hardin - 124
3. Iowa Falls-Alden - 109
4. West Fork - 85.5
6. R-R-MR - 24
7. CAL - 7.5

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
SOUTH HARDIN
Tim Rose - 800m run, 2:07.01
Tim Rose - 1600m run, 4:49.71
Glendon Mesch - discus, 139'8"
Sam Shindelar - high jump, 5'6"
TEAM - shuttle hurdle relay, 1:06.20

WEST FORK
Peyton Twedt - 3200m run, 10:33.62

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN
TEAM - 4x800m relay, 8:53.25


GIRLS' GOLF
WEBSTER CITY - 235
@ HAMPTON-DUMONT - 243
Medalist: Katelyn Baltes (HD), 54
Runner-up: Megan Gilbert (WC), 55

HAMPTON-DUMONT - 172
@ WEBSTER CITY - 147
Medalist: Avery Fuhs (WC), 35
Runner-up: Alec Fuhs (WC), 36

HUMBOLDT - 202
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 214
Medalist/runner-up unavailable


GIRLS' TENNIS
SOUTH HARDIN - 5
@ UNION - 4 




Monday, April 14, 2014

BASEBALL - MLB

Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 1

Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 6

Washington 9, Miami 2

Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 7, tie, 6 innings, susp., rain

St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 0 



BASEBALL - IOWA MINOR LEAGUES

      Iowa at Memphis, ppd., rain

      Dayton 13, Clinton 5, 8 innings

      Burlington 4, Fort Wayne 2, 7 innings

      Cedar Rapids 5, South Bend 4

      West Michigan at Quad Cities, ppd., rain 





BASKETBALL - NBA

      Washington 114, Miami 93

      Philadelphia 113, Boston 108

      Toronto 110, Milwaukee 100

      Charlotte 95, Atlanta 93

      Chicago 108, Orlando 95

      Houston 104, San Antonio 98

      New Orleans 101, Oklahoma City 89

      L.A. Lakers 119, Utah 104 




Sunday, April 13, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE

 

  Final    Cincinnati    12    Tampa  Bay      4

 

 

 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE

 

  Final    Toronto        11    Baltimore          3

  Final    Minnesota      4    Kansas  City      3

  Final    Texas              1    Houston              0

 

 

 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE

 

  Final    Philadelphia      4    Miami                3

  Final    Atlanta              10    Washington      2

  Final    Milwaukee            4    Pittsburgh      1

  Final    St.  Louis            6    Chi  Cubs          4

 

 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION

 

  Final    Indiana    102    Oklahoma  City      97

  Final    Toronto    116    Detroit                107

 

 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE

 

  Final            New  Jersey      3    Boston                  2

  Final  2OT    Carolina          6    Philadelphia      5  (SO  Carolina  1-0)

  Final            Detroit            3    St.  Louis            0

  Final  2OT    Tampa  Bay        1    Washington          0  (SO  Tampa  Bay  1-0)




Friday, April 11, 2014

2014 Cowboy Relays

1. Clear Lake 117
2. Clarion-Goldfield 116
3. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 102.50
4. Forest City 99
5. Iowa Falls-Alden 67.50
6. Hampton-Dumont 54 

College Baseball  

NIACC 6, DMACC 3
DMACC 7, NIACC 1

Ellsworth 7, Iowa Lakes 4
Ellsworth 9, Iowa Lakes 5

College Softball

Texas 19, Iowa State 6

Nebraska 5, Iowa 2
 




Wednesday, April 9, 2014

College Baseball

Kansas 7
Iowa 12

College Softball

Iowa State 9
Drake 10

UNI 0
Nebraska 4 




Tuesday, April 8, 2014

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
MARSHALLTOWN BOBCAT RELAYS
(DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

No team scores

D-NH CHAMPIONS
Carson Parker - high jump, 6'0"
Ben Cuvelier - 110m hurdles, 15.21
TEAM, 4x400m relay, 3:29.34
TEAM, Shuttle hurdle relay, 1:00.69


GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
CLEAR LAKE INVITE
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, IOWA FALLS-ALDEN)

1. Algona - 158
2. Humboldt - 107
3. Hampton-Dumont - 84
5. Iowa Falls-Alden - 62

H-D CHAMPIONS
TEAM - 4x100m relay, 52.64
TEAM - 4x200m relay, 1:54.46

IF-A CHAMPIONS
Klare Price - 100m dash, 12.63
Klare Price - 400m dash, 1:03.98


JESUP INVITE
(DIKE-NEW HARTFORD)

1. Cascade - 147
2. Union - 93
4. Dike-New Hartford - 69

TOP D-NH FINISHES
2nd:
TEAM - Sprint medley relay, 4:49.70
Haleigh Durnin - long jump, 15'7"
Brooke Morgan - high jump, 5'2"
TEAM - 4x800m relay, 10:38.72
TEAM - Shuttle hurdle relay, 1:15.98


GIRLS GOLF
G-H/V - 212
@ CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 208

Medalist:
Mikayla Livengood (C-G), 48
Runner-up: Kyleigh Slaichert (G-H/V), 50


BOYS GOLF
HAMPTON-DUMONT - 170
AGWSR - 193
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 167

Medalist:
Ian Muller (A-P), 39
Runner-up: Allen Smith (A-P), 41


GIRLS' TENNIS
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD - 4
@ SOUTH HARDIN - 5


GIRLS' SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ HUMBOLDT - 7

HUDSON - 3
@ APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG - 2
(PK)




Monday, April 7, 2014

CO-ED TRACK AND FIELD
OSAGE RELAYS
(WEST FORK, R-R-MR)

GIRLS
1. West Fork - 129
2. Charles City - 115
8. R-R-MR - 20

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
Courtney Larson (WF) - High Jump, 4'10"
Anne Jorgenson (WF) - shot put, 33'3"
Madison Schreckengost (WF) - 200m dash, 27.60
WEST FORK - shuttle hurdle relay, 1:12.88
WEST FORK - 4x100m relay, 53.44

BOYS
1. Osage - 132
2. Saint Ansgar - 128
3. West Fork - 102
7. R-R-MR - 17

LOCAL CHAMPIONS
Peyton Twedt (WF) - high jump, 5'8"
Peyton Twedt (WF) - 3200m run, 10:29.17
Drew Engebretson (WF) - 400m dash, 55.72
Drew Engebretson (WF) - 800m run, 2:12.03
Monty Dye (WF) - shot put, 43' 6 1/2"
Spencer Halloran (WF) - 110m hurdles, 15.69


GIRLS GOLF
R-R-MR - 206
@ CLARKSVILLE - 245

Medalist: Courtney Ott (RRMR), 48
Runnerup: Madison Wood (RRMR), 52


BOYS GOLF
R-R-MR - 195
@ CLARKSVILLE - 183

Medalist: Ryan Turner (RRMR), 38
Runnerup: Zach Sommerfeldt (C'ville), 42


GIRLS SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ G-H/V - 10


BOYS SOCCER
CAL - 3
@ G-H/V - 4
(ot)


JUNIOR HOCKEY
BOSTON JR. BRUINS - 4
VS. NORTH IOWA BULLS - 1

North Iowa finishes 2nd at USA Hockey Tier III Jr. National Tournament




Sunday, April 6, 2014

      INTERLEAGUE

 

  Final    Milwaukee              4    Boston                  0

 

 

      AMERICAN  LEAGUE

 

  Final    Minnesota            10    Cleveland            7

  Final    N-Y  Yankees          6    Toronto                4

  Final    Baltimore              3    Detroit                1

  Final    Texas                      3    Tampa  Bay            0

  Final    Chi  White  Sox      5    Kansas  City        1

  Final    Houston                  7    L.A.  Angels        4

  Final    Oakland                  6    Seattle                3

 

 

      NATIONAL  LEAGUE

 

  Final    Cincinnati            2    N-Y  Mets              1

  Final    San  Diego              4    Miami                    2

  Final    Washington            2    Atlanta                1

  Final    Pittsburgh            2    St.  Louis            1

  Final    Chi  Cubs                8    Philadelphia      3

  Final    Arizona                  5    Colorado              3

 

 

 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION

 

  Final    Miami                  102    New  York          91

  Final    L-A  Clippers    120    L-A  Lakers      97

 

 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE

 

  Final    Chicago      4    St.  Louis      2




Wednesday, April 2, 2014

College Baseball

Iowa 6
Bradley 2

College Softball

UNI 9
Iowa State 0

Drake 5
Iowa 3

Iowa Central 9
Ellsworth 2

Iowa Lakes 6
NIACC 5

Iowa Lakes 9
NIACC 2




Tuesday, April 1, 2014

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD
CUB INVITE @ NEVADA
(IOWA FALLS-ALDEN)

CLASS B STANDINGS
1. Bondurant-Farrar - 234.5
2. Iowa Falls-Alden - 231.5
3. Colo-NESCO - 159

IF-A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
110 hurdles - Dakotah Peterson, 18.31
400 hurdles - Dakotah Peterson, 1:02.68
1600 run - Landon Boomsma, 4:58.21


COLLEGE BASEBALL
WARTBURG - 1
@ LUTHER - 9

WARTBURG - 11
@ LUTHER - 2

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 1
@ INDIAN HILLS C.C. - 11


COLLEGE SOFTBALL
WARTBURG - 3
@ SIMPSON - 12
(5 INN.)

WARTBURG - 9
@ SIMPSON - 10
(9 INN.)

NIACC - 5
@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C. - 9

NIACC - 0
@ IOWA CENTRAL C.C. - 9
(5 INN.)




Monday, April 1, 2014

BASEBALL - MLB

Detroit 4, Kansas City 3

Philadelphia 14, Texas 10

Baltimore 2, Boston 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay 9, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 1, Chicago Cubs 0, 10 innings

Washington 9, N.Y. Mets 7, 10 innings

Milwaukee 2, Atlanta 0

St. Louis 1, Cincinnati 0

Miami 10, Colorado 1



BASKETBALL - NBA

San Antonio 103, Indiana 77

Charlotte 100, Washington 94

Miami 93, Toronto 83

Detroit 116, Milwaukee 111

Atlanta 103, Philadelphia 95

Chicago 94, Boston 80

L.A. Clippers 114, Minnesota 104



HOCKEY - NHL

Ottawa 2, Carolina 1, SO

New Jersey 6, Florida 3




Sunday, March 30, 2014

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Cleveland              90    Indiana      76
  Final    Oklahoma  City    116    Utah            96 
      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final            Ottawa        6    Calgary                3
  Final            Detroit      3    Tampa  Bay            2
  Final  2OT    Boston        4    Philadelphia      3  (SO   Boston  2-1)




Tuesday, March 25, 2014

BASEBALL - MLB SPRING TRAINING

Minnesota 4, Baltimore 1

Atlanta 12, Detroit 3

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Miami 6, St. Louis 5

Pittsburgh 22, Toronto 5

Colorado 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Texas 5, Cleveland 0

Oakland 8, Cincinnati 4

San Francisco 5, Milwaukee 4

L.A. Angels 8, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Yankees 0

Seattle 9, Kansas City 6



BASKETBALL - NBA

Orlando 95, Portland 85

Cleveland 102, Toronto 100

Dallas 128, Oklahoma City 119, OT



HOCKEY - NHL

Los Angeles 5, Washington 4, SO

Florida 3, Ottawa 2, SO

Colorado 5, Nashville 4, SO

St. Louis 5, Toronto 3

Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Carolina 4

Montreal 2, Buffalo 0

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Chicago 4, Dallas 2

San Jose 5, Edmonton 2




Monday, March 24, 2014

BASEBALL - MLB SPRING TRAINING

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Philadelphia 6, Toronto 3, 8 innings

Washington 4, Miami 1

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Rain

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 6

L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4

Texas 6, Oakland 2

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 3

Colorado 8, Kansas City 2

Houston 7, Atlanta 5



BASKETBALL - NBA

Houston 100, Charlotte 89

Miami 93, Portland 91

Phoenix 102, Atlanta 95

Chicago 89, Indiana 77

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 96

Memphis 109, Minnesota 92

New Orleans 109, Brooklyn 104, OT

San Antonio 113, Philadelphia 91

Detroit 114, Utah 94



HOCKEY - NHL

Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

Calgary 2, San Jose 1, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2

Dallas 2, Winnipeg 1




Sunday, March 23, 2014

Mens's College Basketball

Iowa State 85North Carolina 83

      BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final          Miami                      8    Detroit               4 

  Final          Pittsburgh            7    Baltimore          7,   10  Innings 

  Final          Chi  Cubs              10    Oakland               6 

  Final          San  Diego            11    Texas                   7 

  Final          St.  Louis              6    Houston               3 

  Final          Philadelphia        5    Minnesota          1 

  Final          San  Francisco    13    Kansas  City      9 

  Final          Chi  White  Sox      5    Colorado            5 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              9    Boston               

  2 

  Final          Toronto                  3    N-Y  Yankees       1 

  Final          L.A.  Angels          5    Cleveland          2 

  Final          Seattle                  6    Oakland               4 

  Final          Atlanta                  4    N-Y  Mets             1 

  Final          Milwaukee              9    Cincinnati        1 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Toronto            96    Atlanta            86 

  Final    Phoenix          127    Minnesota      120 

  Final    Denver            105    Washington    102 

  Final    Sacramento    124    Milwaukee      107 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Islanders      2    Columbus          0 

  Final    St.  Louis              1    Pittsburgh      0




Wednesday, March 19, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
TENNESSEE - 78
VS. IOWA - 65
(OT)
@ NCAA TOURNAMENT FIRST FOUR, DAYTON, OH




Tuesday, March 18, 2014

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
WARTBURG CO-ED INDOOR
(HAMPTON-DUMONT, WEST FORK, BCLUW)

TOP FINISHERS - GIRLS
H-D:
3. TEAM (4x200 relay), 1:55.69
3. Paige Wragge (55m dash), 7.76
4. Maddie Mason (shot put), 34' 1 1/2"

BCLUW:
1. Mallory Vawter (long jump), 16'0"
1. Mallory Vawter (55m hurdles), 8.83
4. Mallory Vawter (400m), 1:04.96

WF:
2. TEAM (4x200 relay), 1:55.11
3. Lindsey Peterson (55m hurdles), 9.35
3. Courtney Larson (high jump), 1.50m

TOP FINISHERS - BOYS
BCLUW:
3. Cole Silver (800m run), 2:14.09
4. Derek Coulter (1600m run), 4:57.70
4. TEAM (distance medley), 4:01.12
4. Cole Silver (3200m run), 10:28.96

WF:
6. Jacob Hansen (3200m run), 10:47.96


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
DAKOTA-BOTTINEAU - 49
VS. NIACC TROJANS - 100
@ NJCAA DIV. II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT, OVERLAND PARK, KS




Monday, March 17, 2014

BASEBALL - MLB SPRING TRAINING

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., Rain

Atlanta 4, Houston 0, 5 innings

Boston 10, St. Louis 5

Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., ccd., Rain

Miami 10, N.Y. Mets 7

N.Y. Yankees vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Colorado 9, San Diego 7

Oakland 6, Chicago Cubs (ss) 2

Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, L.A. Angels (ss) 2

L.A. Angels (ss) 8, San Francisco 7

Chicago White Sox 9, Milwaukee 0

Cincinnati 5, Cleveland 4

Minnesota vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain

Kansas City 6, Texas 0



BASKETBALL - NBA

Indiana 99, Philadelphia 90

Atlanta 97, Charlotte 83

Brooklyn 108, Phoenix 95

Oklahoma City 97, Chicago 85

Houston 124, Utah 86

Dallas 94, Boston 89



HOCKEY - NHL

Boston 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 3

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 1




Sunday, March 16, 2014

BASEBALL SPRING TRAINING

Final N-Y Yankees 7 Atlanta 4

Final Toronto 4 Baltimore 3, 10 Innings

Final Tampa Bay 8 Boston 4

Final Detroit 2 Washington 1

Final Minnesota 4 Miami 2

Final N-Y Mets 10 St. Louis 4

Final Pittsburgh 5 Philadelphia 0

Final Washington 4 Houston 3

Final N-Y Yankees 7 Miami 0 (first game)

Final Chi Cubs 6 N-Y Mets 3 (first game)

Final Texas 14 Chi White Sox 8

Final Cleveland 5 San Francisco 1

Final Cleveland 3 Chi Cubs 2

Final Colorado 3 L.A. Dodgers 3

Final Cincinnati 7 Oakland 6

Final Seattle 5 L.A. Angels 3

Final Arizona 6 Milwaukee 5

 

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Charlotte 101 Milwaukee 92

Final Phoenix 121 Toronto 113

Final Miami 113 Houston 104

 

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Final Edmonton 2 Carolina 1

Final Washington 4 Toronto 2

Final 2OT Vancouver 4 Florida 3 SO Vancouver 1-0)

Final San Jose 1 N-Y Rangers 0

Final Colorado 3 Ottawa 1

Final Philadelphia 4 Pittsburgh 3

 

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final ( 1) Florida 61 Kentucky 60

Final ( 6) Virginia 72 ( 7) Duke 63

Final (22) Michigan St. 69 ( 8) Michigan 55

Final Saint Joseph's 65 (23) VCU 61




Friday, March 14, 2014

Boys State Basketball

Consolation Games For 3rd Place

Class 1A
Belmond-Klemme 68
Keota 53

Class 2A
Treynor 53
Cascade 49   OT

Championships

Class 1A
West Lyon 60
Dunkerton 32

Class 2A
Western Christian 48
West Fork 38

Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 94
Kansas 83

Womens College Basketball

Illinois State 65
UNI 63




Thursday, March 13, 2014

Boys State Basketball

1A Semi Finals

West Lyon 61
Keota 40

Dunkerton 63
Belmond-Klemme 59

2A Semi Finals

Western Christian 52
Cascade 46

West Fork 51
Treynor 46

Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 91
Kansas State 85




Tuesday, March 11, 2014

BOYS' STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
2A
WEST MARSHALL - 54
VS. WEST FORK - 71

NORTH CEDAR - 53
VS. TREYNOR - 61

3A
DUBUQUE WAHLERT - 81
VS. CHARITON - 59

HUMBOLDT - 44
VS. HARLAN - 64

CENTRAL CLINTON, DEWITT - 69
VS. MOC-FLOYD VALLEY - 67

WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK - 67
VS. GRINNELL - 58




Monday, March 10, 2014

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
EASTON VALLEY - 47
VS. KEOTA - 56

NEWELL-FONDA - 57
VS. WEST LYON - 72

DUNKERTON - 50
VS. EAST MILLS - 38

BELMOND-KLEMME - 56
VS. LAMONI - 55

2A
WESTERN CHRISTIAN - 76
VS. ALBIA - 53

SOUTH HAMILTON - 40
VS. CASCADE - 56




Sunday, March 9, 2014

      BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING 

  Final          Boston                    4    Pittsburgh         1 

  Final          Detroit                  3    Miami                   1 

  Final          Philadelphia        1    Minnesota          1 

  Final          Baltimore              9    Pittsburgh        2 

  Final          Washington          11    St.  Louis          1 

  Final          Tampa  Bay              3    N-Y  Yankees       3,  10  Innings 

  Final          Houston                  4    Toronto             3 

  Final          N-Y  Mets                8    Atlanta               2 

  Final          Chi  White  Sox      2    Oakland              2 

  Final          L.A.  Angels          3    Cincinnati        1 

  Final          Colorado              10    Kansas  City      1 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final  OT    Chicago            95    Miami                       88 

  Final          L-A  Lakers    114    Oklahoma  City    110 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    N-Y  Rangers      3    Detroit      0 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  2)  Wichita  St.      83              Indiana   St.        69 

  Final  OT              Maryland            75    (  5)   Virginia              69 

  Final          (  7)  Syracuse            74               Florida  St.        58 

  Final          (17)  Saint  Louis      64              UMass                     62 

  Final                    Ohio  St.            69    (22)   Michigan  St.      67 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  UConn                83    (24)  Rutgers                   57 

  Final    (  3)  Louisville      60              South  Florida       56 

  Final    (  6)  Tennessee        71    (12)  Kentucky                 70 

  Final    (  9)  Baylor              65    (18)  Oklahoma  St.         61 

  Final    (16)  Nebraska          72    (23)  Iowa                         65




Saturday, March 8, 2014

Girls State Basketball Tournament

Class 3A Championship

MOC-Floyd Valley 63
Unity Christian 57

Class 4A Championship

Harlan 55
Western Dubuque 51

Class 5A Championship

Dowling Catholic 66
Southeast Polk 55

Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 85
Oklahoma State 81  OT

Illinois 66
Iowa 63

Womens College Basketball

Oklahoma State 67
Iowa State 57

Iowa 77
Ohio State 73

NIACC 96
Iowa Central 92




Friday, March 7, 2014

Girls State Basketball Tournament

Class 5A Semi-Finals

Southeast Polk 54
Waterloo West 45

W Des Moines Dowling 49
Iowa City High 44

Class 1A Championship

Burlington-Notre Dame 57
Newell-Fonda 54

Class 2A Championship

Western Christian 79
Hudson 55


Mens College Basketball

Southern Illinois 63
UNI 58

Indiana State 75
Loyola 62

Womens College Basketball

Iowa 87
Purdue 80

NIACC 93
DMACC 86   OT




Thursday, March 6, 2014

Mens College Basketball

Michigan State 86
Iowa 76

Evansville 69
Drake 61


Womens College Basketball

Iowa 81
Illinois 62

UNI 89
Illinois State 70




Tuesday, March 4, 2014

GIRLS' BASKETBALL - STATE TOURNAMENT
CLASS 2A
DES MOINES CHRISTIAN - 53
VS. WESTERN CHRISTIAN - 66

CLASS 3A
BONDURANT-FARRAR - 41
VS. CRESTWOOD - 54

UNITY CHRISTIAN - 60
VS. CLEAR LAKE - 35

CENTER POINT-URBANA - 42
VS. MOC-FLOYD VALLEY - 69

WILLIAMSBURG - 43
VS. MEDIAPOLIS - 61

CLASS 4A
NORTH SCOTT - 50
VS. HARLAN - 52

DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES - 48
VS. CARLISLE - 53


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE - 61
@ BAYLOR - 74

NIACC - 71
@ KIRKWOOD C.C. - 75

IOWA CENTRAL C.C. - 78
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 74


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
BAYLOR - 70
@ IOWA STATE - 54

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 48
@ NIACC - 94




Monday, March 3, 2014

1A Boys Substate Finals

Belmond-Klemme 57
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 52

Dunkerton 63
Jesup 58

2A Boys Substate Finals

West Fork 53
New Hampton 50   OT

South Hamilton 58
Ft Dodge St Edmond 53  OT

West Marshall 55
Des Moines Christian 52


Girls State Basketball Tournament

Class 1A

Clo-Nesco
38
Lynnville-Sully 34

Newell-Fonda 73
Bedford 37

Janesville 58
RRMR 46

Bulington-Notre Dame 90
Adair-Casey 50

Class 2A

Cascade 43
Manson-NWW 21

Hudson 85
Woodbury Central 74




Sunday, March 2, 2014

      BASEBALL  SPRING  TRAINING
  Final          Houston                  7    Atlanta                 4
  Final          Boston                    8    Baltimore            6
  Final          Detroit                  0    Atlanta                0,  10  Innings
  Final          Washington          10    Miami                    3
  Final          Tampa  Bay              6    Minnesota             3
  Final          St.  Louis              7    N-Y  Mets               1
  Final          N-Y  Yankees          8    Toronto                2
  Final          Pittsburgh            4    Philadelphia      1
  Final          San  Francisco      5    Arizona                 3
  Final          Chi  White  Sox      9    Texas                     7
  Final          Cincinnati          15    San  Diego             4
  Final          Kansas  City          5    Chi  Cubs               3
  Final          Oakland                  3    L.A.  Angels         2
  Final          San  Diego              3    L.A.  Dodgers       3
  Final          Cleveland              6    Seattle                3
  Final          Milwaukee              6    Colorado               5
      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Chicago    109    New  York              90
  Final    Toronto    104    Golden  State      98 
      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final  OT    Philadelphia      5    Washington            4
  Final          Florida                5    N-Y  Islanders       3
  Final          San  Jose              4    New  Jersey             2
  Final          Ottawa                  4    Vancouver               2 
      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  8)  Villanova        73              Marquette       56
  Final    (14)  Wisconsin        71              Penn  St.        66
  Final    (20)  Iowa                  83              Purdue             76
  Final            Indiana            72    (22)  Ohio  St.        64
  Final    (25)  New  Mexico      72              Nevada            58 
 
      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              84    (13)  NC  State                  60
  Final    (10)  Tennessee                73    (  4)  South   Carolina      61
  Final    (11)  West  Virginia        71    (  6)  Baylor                       69
  Final    (14)  North  Carolina      64    (  7)  Duke                           60
  Final    (  9)  Maryland                  87               Virginia  Tech        48
  Final    (12)  Kentucky                  65               Vanderbilt              63
  Final    (19)  Purdue                      82    (16)  Nebraska                   66
  Final    (17)  Texas  A&M                83               Florida                    72
  Final              Oregon  St.              66    (20)  Arizona   St.            43
  Final    (21)  Michigan  St.          76              Indiana                    56
  Final    (25)  Iowa                          81               Illinois                  56




Saturday. March 1, 2014

1A Boys Substate Basketball

Belmond-Klemme vs Gladbrook-Reinbeck PPD Until Monday @ 7pm In Hampton
Dunkerton Vs Jesup PPD

2A Boy Substate Basketball

West Fork Vs New Hampton PPD Until Monday @ 7pm In Mason City
Ft Dodge St Edmond Vs South Hamilton PPD Until Monday @7pm In Webster City
West Marshall Vs Des Moines Christian PPD Until Monday @ 7pm In Johnston


Men's College Basketball

Kansas State 80
Iowa 73

UNI 71
Indiana State 69

Drake 71
Bradley 66

Kirkwood 81
Ellsworth 69

Iowa Central 80
NIACC 76


Women's College Basketball

Iowa State 87
Kansas 79

Kirkwood 76
Ellsworth 54

NIACC 108
Iowa Central 105




Thursday, February 27, 2014

1A Boys District Basketball

Belmond-Klemme 79
Lake Mills 64

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 64
AGWSR 63                   OT

Janesville 47
Dunkerton 40

Jesup 61
Starmont 54

Mens College Basketball

Indiana 93
Iowa 86

Womens College Basketball

Iowa 65
Ohio State 61

Loras 64
Wartburg 51




Wednesday, February 26, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WEST VIRGINIA - 66
@ IOWA STATE - 83

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS - 54
@ NORTHERN IOWA - 73

NIACC - 73
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 91


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE - 86
@ OKLAHOMA STATE - 69

NIACC - 104
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 53




Tuesday, February 25, 2014

1A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL

WEST FORK 66
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 64

NEW HAMPTON 73
OSAGE 61

SOUTH HARDIN 48
WEST MARSHALL 64

EAST SAC COUNTY 60
ST. EDMOND 62/OT

1A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL

GMG 23
GLADBROOK-REINBECK 81

AGWSR 46
NORTH BUTLER 35

BELMOND-KLEMME 70
BISHOP GARRIGAN 55

NASHUA-PLAINFIELD 38
DUNKERTON 45

WAPSIE VALLEY 41
JESUP 60 




Monday, February 24, 2014

2A Girls Regional Basketball Finals

Hudson 45
North Butler 32

Manson NW Webster 45
Dike-New Hartford 37

Des Moines Christian 48
Ft Dodge St Edmond 47

1A Girls Regional Basketball Finals

RRMR 60
Tripoli 49

Janesville 40
Midland 39




Sunday, February 23, 2014

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    L-A  Clippers    125    Oklahoma  City    117 

  Final    Miami                    93    Chicago                   79 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (11)  Creighton      72              Seton  Hall           71 

  Final    (20)  Michigan        79    (13)  Michigan  St.       70 

  Final              SMU                  64    (21)  UConn                     55 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  2)  Notre  Dame              81    (  7)  Duke                           70 

  Final    (  3)  Louisville              73    (25)  Rutgers                     58 

  Final    (  4)  South  Carolina      69              Florida                     55 

  Final    (  8)  Maryland                  79               Georgia  Tech          62 

  Final    (10)  Tennessee                56               Missouri                  50 

  Final              Virginia  Tech        50    (11)  North   Carolina      47 

  Final    (12)  Oklahoma  St.          63              Texas   Tech              62 

  Final    (14)  NC  State                  68               Virginia                  66 

  Final    (15)  Kentucky                  83    (16)  Texas  A&M                 74 

  Final    (18)  California              76              Southern   Cal          67 

  Final              Arkansas                  57    (19)  LSU                             53 

  Final    (20)  Arizona  St.            60              Utah                           40 

  Final    (21)  Purdue                      72               Wisconsin                54 

  Final              Creighton                65    (22)  St.   John's 




Saturday, February 22, 2014

3A GIRLS REGIONAL FINAL

HAMPTON-DUMONT 33
CENTER POINT-URBANA 38

1A GIRLS REGIONAL SEMI-FINAL

NORTH IOWA 35
RRMR 49

2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL

WEST FORK 64
HAMPTON-DUMONT 52

HUDSON 44
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 68

FOREST CITY 71
OSAGE 76

SOUTH HARDIN 56
C-M-B 55

NORTH POLK 59
WEST MARSHALL 68

1A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL

NORTHWOOD-KENSETT 39
RRMR 57 




2014 State Wrestling

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

 

2A
HAMPTON-DUMONT

2A-113 - Carter Barkema (34-12) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-9 won by decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 (Dec 9-7)
    Cons. Round 1 - Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-14 (Dec 6-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 41-4 won by major decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 (MD 13-0)

2A-170 - Grant Lehmann (34-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-6 won by decision over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 (Dec 7-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dalton Folkerts (Albia) 55-6 won by decision over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 (Dec 9-4)

2A-220 - Kendrick Suntken (38-6) placed 3rd and scored 17.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 won by fall over Travis McMillan (Oelwein) 31-15 (Fall 4:41)
    Quarterfinal - Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 41-4 won by injury default over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 (Inj. 4:35)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 won by decision over Mark Ramirez (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-6 (Dec 14-12)
    Cons. Round 3 - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 won by decision over Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 37-16 (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Semi - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 won by major decision over Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 42-10 (MD 10-1)
    3rd Place Match - Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6 won by decision over Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 46-9 (Dec 7-6)

2A-285 - Mario Pena (41-5) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-5 won by fall over Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35, Truro) 43-15 (Fall 3:25)
    Quarterfinal - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-5 won by fall over Darian Tillman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-16 (Fall 3:50)
    Semifinal - Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-5 won by decision over Daniel Pike (Monticello) 40-4 (Dec 2-1)
IOWA FALLS-ALDEN

2A-106 - Dante Tacchia (32-13) placed 8th and scored 5.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13 won by major decision over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 24-8 (MD 8-0)
    Quarterfinal - Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-8 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13 (Dec 12-5)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13 won by decision over Bryant Woodford (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 23-18 (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Round 3 - Nate Lasher (Charles City) 30-14 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Derek Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 43-8 won by major decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13 (MD 11-1)
SOUTH HARDIN-BCLUW
2A-170 - Tyler Lutes (45-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 45-2 won by decision over Dalton Folkerts (Albia) 55-6 (Dec 4-3)
    Quarterfinal - Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 45-2 won by decision over Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 42-5 (Dec 8-3)
    Semifinal - Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 45-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trevor Frain (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-4 (SV-1 4-2)
 

1A
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG

1A-106 - Logan Johnson (35-10) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 35-10 won by fall over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 27-18 (Fall 1:43)
    Quarterfinal - Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-14 won by decision over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 35-10 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8 won by decision over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 35-10 (Dec 5-4)

1A-160 - Blake Pruisner (29-9) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-9 won by fall over Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-8 (Fall 5:22)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-4 won by major decision over Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-9 (MD 13-2)
    Cons. Round 2 - Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 45-4 won by decision over Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-9 (Dec 9-5)
 

CLARION-GOLDFIELD

1A-106 - Justin Portillo (25-2) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-2 won by major decision over Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8 (MD 13-3)
    Quarterfinal - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-2 won by fall over Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 34-15 (Fall 0:56)
    Semifinal - Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-2 won by major decision over Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 38-6 (MD 12-2)

1A-113 - Josh Portillo (27-0) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 27-0 won by tech fall over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 28-16 (TF-1.5 4:38 (18-3))
    Quarterfinal - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 27-0 won by decision over Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 48-2 (Dec 9-6)
    Semifinal - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 27-0 won by tech fall over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 38-3 (TF-1.5 5:25 (15-0))

1A-126 - Joel Haberman (35-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-7 won by decision over Jacob Koch (Alburnett) 26-18 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-7 won by decision over Carter Carew (West Branch) 39-8 (Dec 9-2)
    Semifinal - Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-7 won by decision over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-6 (Dec 7-6)

1A-138 - Taylor Lehman (36-6) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by decision over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-12 (Dec 5-1)
    Quarterfinal - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by decision over Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-4 (Dec 8-3)
    Semifinal - Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 47-2 won by decision over Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Semi - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by decision over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 53-7 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6 won by fall over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 39-7 (Fall 4:56)

1A-152 - Logan Nelson (26-15) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-6 won by tech fall over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-15 (TF-1.5 4:34 (19-4))
    Cons. Round 1 - Austin Lentz (Ogden) 34-9 won by fall over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-15 (Fall 3:30)

1A-182 - Ryan Anderson (22-16) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-13 won by decision over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-16 (Dec 4-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-16 won by fall over Josh Ramos (Cardinal, Eldon) 27-13 (Fall 4:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4 won by tech fall over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-16 (TF-1.5 5:33 (18-3))

1A-285 - Mitch Gambrill (36-9) placed 8th and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 won by decision over David Howell (East Mills) 35-3 (Dec 4-2)
    Quarterfinal - Ryley Howell (Wapello) 33-2 won by decision over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 won by fall over Bryce Brown (Sigourney-Keota) 32-6 (Fall 3:41)
    Cons. Round 3 - Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 55-3 won by decision over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Dec 5-3)
    7th Place Match - Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 49-5 won by fall over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9 (Fall 3:24)

Dike-New Hartford

1A-113 - Kody Kugel (31-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-8 won by decision over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-12 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 38-14 won by fall over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-12 (Fall 2:56)

1A-126 - Trent Johnson (45-4) placed 3rd and scored 16.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by fall over Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-9 (Fall 2:49)
    Quarterfinal - Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 54-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 (SV-1 8-6)
    Cons. Round 2 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Jacob Koch (Alburnett) 26-18 (Dec 6-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 47-8 (Dec 7-4)
    Cons. Semi - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-6 (Dec 8-5)
    3rd Place Match - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4 won by decision over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 54-6 (Dec 3-2)
 

BELMOND-KLEMME

1A-120 - Zach Andrews (30-10) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-6 won by major decision over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-10 (MD 18-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 41-4 won by major decision over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-10 (MD 13-2)
 
 

WEST FORK

1A-120 - Jacob Hansen (32-5) placed 5th and scored 9.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-4 (Dec 5-3)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-9 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 (Dec 10-8)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Colton Dietrick (Jesup) 39-10 (Dec 9-8)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (Dec 9-3)
    Cons. Semi - Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 (Dec 7-0)
    5th Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-9 (Dec 3-2)
 

NORTH BUTLER

1A-120 - Dalton Nelson (36-9) placed 8th and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6 won by major decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (MD 9-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 won by decision over Brett Stevens (Colfax-Mingo) 28-9 (Dec 6-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 won by decision over Shawn Heaning (Ogden) 21-8 (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (Dec 9-3)
    7th Place Match - Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 27-3 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9 (Dec 7-0)

1A-145 - Caleb Wedeking (42-3) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 won by major decision over Casey Beaver (Regina, Iowa City) 15-8 (MD 16-7)
    Quarterfinal - Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 52-2 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 (Fall 3:09)
    Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 won by fall over Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 36-11 (Fall 2:58)
    Cons. Round 3 - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 won by decision over Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-15 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Semi - Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 49-6 (SV-1 5-3)
    3rd Place Match - Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 52-2 won by fall over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3 (Fall 3:59)

1A-152 - Cody Nelson (37-6) placed 5th and scored 14.50 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 37-6 won by tech fall over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-6 (TF-1.5 5:36 (20-4))
    Quarterfinal - Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 37-6 won by fall over Jared Johnson (West Marshall, State Center) 44-11 (Fall 2:51)
-->


Friday, February 21, 2014

2A Girls Regional Basketball

North Butler 42
Sumner-Fredicksburg 32

Dike-New Hartford 59
South Hardin 33

Hudson 59
West Fork 45

Manson NW Webster 42
Emmetsburg 32

Ft Dodge St Edmond 73
West Marshall 32

1A Girls Regional Basketball

Tripoli 53
Dunkerton 41

Janesville 61
Waterloo Christian 31

2A District Boys Basketball

Roland-Story 53
Clarion-Goldfield 34

South Hamilton 90
Eagle Grove 49

1A District Boys Basketball

Belmond-Klemme 59
North Union 36

Bishop Garrigan 72
West Hancock 36

GMG 55
North Tama 54

Gladbrook Reinbeck 61
BCLUW 51




Wednesday, February 19, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING - STATE DUAL TOURNAMENT, DES MOINES
(CLARION-GOLDFIELD)

Quarterfinals:
Clarion-Goldfield 38, Wilton 31

Semifinals:
Clarion-Goldfield 35, Alburnett 28

CHAMPIONSHIP:
Clarion-Goldfield 32, Don Bosco 29


3A GIRLS' BASKETBALL
ROLAND-STORY - 44
@ HAMPTON-DUMONT - 56

SOUTH TAMA - 36
@ CENTER POINT-URBANA - 51

GARNER-HAYFIELD/VENTURA - 39
@ CLEAR LAKE - 43

INDEPENDENCE - 46
@ OELWEIN - 59

HUMBOLDT - 49
@ SPIRIT LAKE - 56


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE - 51
@ BAYLOR - 89

WARTBURG - 73
@ COE - 66

DMACC - 69
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 56

NIACC - 95
@ SOUTHEASTERN C.C. - 74


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WARTBURG - 71
@ COE - 66

DMACC - 82
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 63




Tuesday, February 18, 2014

2A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Wapsie Valley 43
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 38

St. Ansgar 38
@ North Butler 56

Grundy Center 36
@ Dike-New Hartford 51

North Tama 55
@ South Hardin 63

Belmond-Klemme 29
@ Manson NW Webster 64

Clarion-Goldfield 46
@ Emmetsburg 55

1A GIRLS REGIONAL BASKETBALL

AGWSR 40
@ RRMR 58

North Iowa 46
@ Northwood-Kensett 44

Central Elkader 26
@ Janesville 53

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas 76
@ Iowa State 85

Drake 70
@ UNI 67

Iowa
@ Indiana - postponed




Monday, February 17, 2014

2A Boys District Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 57
Aplington-Parkersburg 40

Hudson 66
Iowa Falls-Alden 60

Clarion-Goldfield 68
Woodward Academy 59

South Hardin 74
East Marshall 52

Eagle Grove 84
Ogden 79   OT

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 79
St Ansgar 33

Osage 71
Central Springs 50

1A District Boys Basketball

BCLUW 65
CAL 32

Grundy Center 77
Clarksville 20

Newman Catholic 60
North Iowa 56




Sunday, February 16, 2014

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  4)  Wichita  St.      84              Evansville           68 

  Final    (18)  Creighton        101    (  6)  Villanova             80 

  Final              Nebraska            60    (  9)  Michigan   St.      51 

  Final    (13)  Louisville      102              Rutgers                 54 

  Final    (21)  Wisconsin          75    (15)  Michigan               62 

  Final              Temple                71    (23)  SMU                         64 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  UConn                          63               South  Florida      38 

  Final    (  4)  Louisville                82               Memphis                  66 

  Final    (  5)  South  Carolina        73    (19)  LSU                           57 

  Final    (  6)  Stanford                    74               Arizona                  48 

  Final    (  7)  Baylor                        72               Texas                      56 

  Final    (18)  Kentucky                    75    (  8)   Tennessee              71 

  Final    (17)  North  Carolina        89    (10)  NC  State                 82 

  Final    (11)  Penn  St.                    78               Wisconsin              68 

  Final    (12)  Oklahoma  St.            73               Oklahoma                57 

  Final    (13)  West  Virginia          61              TCU                           57 

  Final    (14)  Texas  A&M                  71               Alabama                  46 

  Final              Mississippi  St.      64    (16)  Vanderbilt             62 

  Final    (21)  Nebraska                    76               Indiana                  61 

  Final    (23)  Purdue                        74               Iowa




Saturday, February 15, 2014

 

High School District Wrestling

2A District 8 - Webster City

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake

2nd Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden

3rd Place - Levi Sawyer of Humboldt

4th Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert

1st Place Match

Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 34-1, Jr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 30-10, Fr. (Fall 1:23).

2nd Place Match

Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 30-10, Fr. over Levi Sawyer (Humboldt) 28-12, Jr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Levi Sawyer (Humboldt) 28-12, Jr. over Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 32-15, Fr. (Fall 1:20).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake

2nd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont

3rd Place - Evan Rix of Nevada

4th Place - Bailey Heinen of Ballard

1st Place Match

Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 34-3, Fr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 33-10, So. (MD 14-2).

2nd Place Match

Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 33-10, So. over Evan Rix (Nevada) 36-14, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Evan Rix (Nevada) 36-14, Sr. over Bailey Heinen (Ballard) 23-16, Fr. (MD 10-0).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake

2nd Place - Freddie Seeley of Webster City

3rd Place - Zane Russell of Humboldt

4th Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City

1st Place Match

Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 10-1, Jr. over Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 33-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).

2nd Place Match

Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 33-19, Jr. over Zane Russell (Humboldt) 22-6, So. (Dec 2-0).

3rd Place Match

Zane Russell (Humboldt) 22-6, So. over Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 17-8, So. (Dec 8-4).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story, Story City

2nd Place - Nathan Macki of Ballard

3rd Place - Spencer Orr of Clear Lake

4th Place - Austin Oborny of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

1st Place Match

Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 30-7, Jr. over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 19-8, Jr. (Inj. 4:00).

2nd Place Match

Nathan Macki (Ballard) 19-8, Jr. over Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 27-9, So. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 27-9, So. over Austin Oborny (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-26, Sr. (Fall 2:56).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mitchell Broer of Ballard

2nd Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake

3rd Place - Jake Miller of Humboldt

4th Place - AJ Arnold of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

1st Place Match

Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 37-5, Sr. over Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 28-8, So. (Dec 11-4).

2nd Place Match

Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 28-8, So. over Jake Miller (Humboldt) 27-11, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Jake Miller (Humboldt) 27-11, Sr. over AJ Arnold (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-17, Sr. (MD 10-2).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake

2nd Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert

3rd Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont

4th Place - Mike Madsen of Humboldt

1st Place Match

Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 35-0, Sr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

2nd Place Match

Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-9, Jr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-9, Jr. over Mike Madsen (Humboldt) 32-18, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Austin Long of Algona

2nd Place - Jacob Powers of Webster City

3rd Place - Blake Kelso of Clear Lake

4th Place - Kenton Brekke of Ballard

1st Place Match

Austin Long (Algona) 30-12, Jr. over Jacob Powers (Webster City) 41-5, Sr. (TB-1 6-5).

2nd Place Match

Jacob Powers (Webster City) 41-5, Sr. over Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 23-15, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 23-15, Sr. over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 22-18, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tanner Hild of Webster City

2nd Place - Kory Kuecker of Algona

3rd Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

4th Place - Tristan Gibson of Gilbert

1st Place Match

Tanner Hild (Webster City) 31-6, Sr. over Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

2nd Place Match

Kory Kuecker (Algona) 33-8, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 28-13, Fr. (MD 10-2).

3rd Place Match

Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 28-13, Fr. over Tristan Gibson (Gilbert) 31-17, Sr. (Fall 3:15).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Alex Oswald of Webster City

2nd Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City

3rd Place - Josh Strohman of Algona

4th Place - Will May of Ballard

1st Place Match

Alex Oswald (Webster City) 34-5, Sr. over Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

2nd Place Match

Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-8, Jr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 33-9, So. (MD 8-0).

3rd Place Match

Josh Strohman (Algona) 33-9, So. over Will May (Ballard) 16-17, So. (Fall 5:35).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyler Frideres of Algona

2nd Place - Grant Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont

3rd Place - Connor Larson of Webster City

4th Place - Nikko Wheeler of Humboldt

1st Place Match

Tyler Frideres (Algona) 33-4, Sr. over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0).

2nd Place Match

Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 34-10, Sr. over Connor Larson (Webster City) 40-8, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Connor Larson (Webster City) 40-8, Sr. over Nikko Wheeler (Humboldt) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 4:46).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joe Teague of Algona

2nd Place - Connor Nosbisch of Clear Lake

3rd Place - Brandon Patten of Webster City

4th Place - Adam Mickelson of Humboldt

1st Place Match

Joe Teague (Algona) 40-0, Jr. over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 1:23).

2nd Place Match

Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 31-8, Jr. over Brandon Patten (Webster City) 38-12, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Brandon Patten (Webster City) 38-12, Sr. over Adam Mickelson (Humboldt) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Reed Dreyer of Humboldt

2nd Place - Dylan Fielder of Webster City

3rd Place - Jeff Buchanan of Algona

4th Place - Carter Garrington of Clear Lake

1st Place Match

Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 39-5, Sr. over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 40-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

2nd Place Match

Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 40-3, Sr. over Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 29-10, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 29-10, Sr. over Carter Garrington (Clear Lake) 19-20, So. (Fall 1:29).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place - Alex Silberstein of Ballard

3rd Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City

4th Place - Jose Cruz of Roland-Story, Story City

1st Place Match

Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 33-5, Jr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 38-10, So. (Dec 3-1).

2nd Place Match

Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 34-14, Jr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 38-10, So. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 34-14, Jr. over Jose Cruz (Roland-Story, Story City) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place - Tyler Putney of Forest City

3rd Place - Dylan Hendricks of Humboldt

4th Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City

1st Place Match

Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 38-5, Jr. over Tyler Putney (Forest City) 45-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

2nd Place Match

Tyler Putney (Forest City) 45-4, Sr. over Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 2:57).

3rd Place Match

Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 38-10, Sr. over Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 38-11, So. (Inj. 0:26).


1A District 2 - Clarion

106 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield

 2nd Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City

 3rd Place - Spencer Johnson of Prairie Valley, Gowrie

 4th Place - Cody Smith of South Central Calhoun

1st Place Match

 Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-2, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 38-3, So. (Dec 10-5).

 2nd Place Match

 Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 38-3, So. over Spencer Johnson (Prairie Valley, Gowrie) 39-4, Jr. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Spencer Johnson (Prairie Valley, Gowrie) 39-4, Jr. over Cody Smith (South Central Calhoun) 29-24, Fr. (Fall 2:21).

 113 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield

 2nd Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 3rd Place - Mitch Brinkman of Pocahontas Area

 4th Place - Marcus McDonough of Central Springs

 1st Place Match

 Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 24-0, So. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 29-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:57 (15-0)).

 2nd Place Match

 Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 29-5, Jr. over Mitch Brinkman (Pocahontas Area) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

 3rd Place Match

 Mitch Brinkman (Pocahontas Area) 37-7, Jr. over Marcus McDonough (Central Springs) 15-10, Sr. (Fall 3:24).

 120 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Kaden McClintock of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 2nd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme

 3rd Place - Colin Corey of South Central Calhoun

 4th Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield

 1st Place Match

 Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 24-1, Sr. over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-8, So. (Fall 1:27).

 2nd Place Match

 Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-8, So. over Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 46-9, Jr. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 46-9, Jr. over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) 17-13, So. (Fall 2:40).

 126 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield

 2nd Place - Michael Olsen of Lake Mills

 3rd Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 4th Place - MJ Sittig of South Central Calhoun

 1st Place Match

 Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 32-7, Jr. over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-16, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

 2nd Place Match

 Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-16, Fr. over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 23-13, So. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 23-13, So. over MJ Sittig (South Central Calhoun) 33-21, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (21-6)).

 132 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton, Jewell

 2nd Place - Kaleb Simacek of Manson Northwest Webster

 3rd Place - Ethan Blanchard of Central Springs

 4th Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme

 1st Place Match

 JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-0, Jr. over Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 5:03).

 2nd Place Match

 Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-9, Fr. over Ethan Blanchard (Central Springs) 32-17, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

 3rd Place Match

 Ethan Blanchard (Central Springs) 32-17, Sr. over Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 30-9, So. (Dec 5-0).

 138 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield

 2nd Place - Coleby Bratrud of Northwood-Kensett

 3rd Place - Dylan Huse of Eagle Grove

 4th Place - Luke Peters of South Hamilton, Jewell

 1st Place Match

 Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 32-5, Sr. over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

2nd Place Match

 Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 35-5, Jr. over Dylan Huse (Eagle Grove) 22-18, Jr. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Dylan Huse (Eagle Grove) 22-18, Jr. over Luke Peters (South Hamilton, Jewell) 27-16, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).

 145 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Payton Rice of Manson Northwest Webster

 2nd Place - Brady Schmidt of Lake Mills

 3rd Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield

 4th Place - Austin Roys of South Hamilton, Jewell

 1st Place Match

 Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 48-1, Sr. over Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 35-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:10 (16-0)).

 2nd Place Match

 Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 35-13, Jr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-13, So. (Dec 9-2).

 3rd Place Match

 Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 30-13, So. over Austin Roys (South Hamilton, Jewell) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 10-5).

 152 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Noah Irons of Lake Mills

 2nd Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield

 3rd Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun

 4th Place - Jordan Toillion of South Hamilton, Jewell

 1st Place Match

 Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 45-0, Sr. over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 3:51).

 2nd Place Match

 Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-13, Jr. over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 27-8, Jr. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 27-8, Jr. over Jordan Toillion (South Hamilton, Jewell) 37-14, So. (Fall 4:32).

 160 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs

 2nd Place - Spencer Fluckiger of Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside

 3rd Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills

 4th Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas Area

 1st Place Match

 Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 40-2, Jr. over Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

 2nd Place Match

 Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-6, Sr. over Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 30-10, Fr. (Fall 3:15).

 3rd Place Match

 Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-6, Sr. over Daniel Sommerlot (Pocahontas Area) 39-7, So. (Dec 8-5).

 170 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Tyler Kutz of South Central Calhoun

 2nd Place - Tyler Hubrich of Pocahontas Area

 3rd Place - Jordan Lee of Clarion-Goldfield

4th Place - Nick Raftis of Belmond-Klemme

 1st Place Match

 Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 49-5, Sr. over Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-11, Sr. (Fall 2:40).

 2nd Place Match

 Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-11, Sr. over Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-19, Sr. (Fall 4:30).

 3rd Place Match

 Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-19, Sr. over Nick Raftis (Belmond-Klemme) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 11-10).

 182 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Lucas Dolder of Manson Northwest Webster

 2nd Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield

 3rd Place - Jimmy Averill of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 4th Place - Nick Miller of Central Springs

 1st Place Match

 Lucas Dolder (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-0, Sr. over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 21-14, Jr. (MD 11-3).

 2nd Place Match

 Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 21-14, Jr. over Jimmy Averill (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 16-8, Sr. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Jimmy Averill (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 16-8, Sr. over Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-15, So. (Fall 4:37).

 195 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun

 2nd Place - Andrew Olsen of Lake Mills

 3rd Place - Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic, Mason City

 4th Place - Grant Bockoven of Prairie Valley, Gowrie

 1st Place Match

 Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 40-6, So. over Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

 2nd Place Match

 Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 29-10, Jr. over Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 33-11, So. (Fall 0:40).

 3rd Place Match

 Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 33-11, So. over Grant Bockoven (Prairie Valley, Gowrie) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 4:33).

 220 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Vinnie Harvey of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 2nd Place - Cody Schoop of South Central Calhoun

 3rd Place - Caleb Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield

 4th Place - Tyler Mary of Lake Mills

 1st Place Match

 Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-0, Sr. over Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 1:14).

 2nd Place Match

 Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) 25-4, Sr. over Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-11, Sr. (RULE).

 3rd Place Match

 Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-11, Sr. over Tyler Mary (Lake Mills) 25-20, Sr. (Fall 3:58).

 285 Results

 Guaranteed Places

 1st Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster

 2nd Place - Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield

3rd Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme

 4th Place - Aron King of South Central Calhoun

 1st Place Match

 Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 43-6, So. over Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 34-4, So. (Dec 9-7).

 2nd Place Match

 Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-6, Sr. over Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 34-4, So. (Dec 10-8).

 3rd Place Match

 Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 34-6, Sr. over Aron King (South Central Calhoun) 45-10, Sr. (Fall 0:53).

 1A Disctrict 1 - Parkersburg

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jordan Schmittz of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

2nd Place - Logan Johnson of Aplington-Parkersburg

3rd Place - Will Portis of Rockford

4th Place - Cody Fisher of South Winneshiek, Calmar

1st Place Match

Jordan Schmittz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 40-5, Sr. over Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 34-8, So. (Dec 5-1).

2nd Place Match

Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 34-8, So. over Will Portis (Rockford) 32-9, Fr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Will Portis (Rockford) 32-9, Fr. over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 29-24, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford

2nd Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

3rd Place - Luke Massman of South Winneshiek, Calmar

4th Place - Isaac Masters of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-10, So. over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 27-14, Fr. (MD 14-5).

2nd Place Match

Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 27-14, Fr. over Luke Massman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-22, Fr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Luke Massman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 27-22, Fr. over Isaac Masters (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-14, Sr. (Fall 1:55).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield

2nd Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler, Greene

3rd Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson

4th Place - Tom Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

1st Place Match

Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 28-3, Fr. over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 38-7, Fr. (Dec 7-5).

2nd Place Match

Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 34-6, Fr. over Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 38-7, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

3rd Place Match

Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 34-6, Fr. over Tom Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 33-11, Jr. (MD 11-0).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford

2nd Place - Cole Fox of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

3rd Place - Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield

4th Place - Jacob Back of Riceville

1st Place Match

Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 40-3, Fr. over Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 2:32).

2nd Place Match

Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-9, Jr. over Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-19, So. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-19, So. over Jacob Back (Riceville) 15-22, Jr. (Fall 1:38).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

2nd Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

3rd Place - Jeremy Smith of Hudson

4th Place - Luis Uribe of South Winneshiek, Calmar

1st Place Match

Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 44-1, Jr. over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 29-16, So. (Dec 7-1).

2nd Place Match

Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 29-16, So. over Jeremy Smith (Hudson) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 2:36).

3rd Place Match

Jeremy Smith (Hudson) 29-8, Sr. over Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 23-11, Jr. (Fall 2:52).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg

2nd Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

3rd Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg

4th Place - Reece Reams of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 27-5, Fr. over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-15, So. (Dec 3-1).

2nd Place Match

Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-15, So. over Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 30-8, So. (Fall 6:16).

3rd Place Match

Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) 30-8, So. over Reece Reams (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-18, Jr. (Fall 2:25).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler, Greene

2nd Place - Eric Buckendahl of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

3rd Place - Isiah Brandt of Sumner-Fredericksburg

4th Place - Mitchell Corkery of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

1st Place Match

Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 38-1, Jr. over Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 3:39).

2nd Place Match

Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-6, Sr. over Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

3rd Place Match

Isiah Brandt (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 33-13, Jr. over Mitchell Corkery (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cody Nelson of North Butler, Greene

2nd Place - Noah Huber of Hudson

3rd Place - Riley Meirick of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

4th Place - Kaid Bruce of Saint Ansgar

1st Place Match

Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 34-4, Sr. over Noah Huber (Hudson) 36-12, So. (Fall 1:25).

2nd Place Match

Noah Huber (Hudson) 36-12, So. over Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 31-10, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Riley Meirick (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 31-10, Sr. over Kaid Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg

2nd Place - Jake Hogan of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

3rd Place - Landon Johnson of Saint Ansgar

4th Place - Charles Hadacek of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

1st Place Match

Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 28-7, Jr. over Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

2nd Place Match

Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 17-1, Sr. over Landon Johnson (Saint Ansgar) 28-17, Sr. (MD 17-5).

3rd Place Match

Landon Johnson (Saint Ansgar) 28-17, Sr. over Charles Hadacek (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 28-16, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar

2nd Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg

3rd Place - Austin Schmit of Don Bosco, Gilbertville

4th Place - Dylan Ciavarelli of Clarksville

1st Place Match

Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 42-3, Jr. over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

2nd Place Match

Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-9, Jr. over Austin Schmit (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-12, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Austin Schmit (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-12, Sr. over Dylan Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 20-13, Jr. (UTB 3-2).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke Huber of Hudson

2nd Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg

3rd Place - Levi Lynch of Dike-New Hartford

4th Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

Luke Huber (Hudson) 42-1, Sr. over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-2, Jr. (Fall 3:37).

2nd Place Match

Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-2, Jr. over Levi Lynch (Dike-New Hartford) 33-9, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Levi Lynch (Dike-New Hartford) 33-9, Sr. over Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-15, So. (Fall 0:14).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christopher Brincks of South Winneshiek, Calmar

2nd Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield

3rd Place - Brice Beninga of Dike-New Hartford

4th Place - Matt Negen of Clarksville

1st Place Match

Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 45-3, Sr. over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-11, Jr. (MD 15-5).

2nd Place Match

Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-11, Jr. over Brice Beninga (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

3rd Place Match

Brice Beninga (Dike-New Hartford) 31-9, Sr. over Matt Negen (Clarksville) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 5:57).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Clay Meinders of Agwsr, Ackley

2nd Place - Mason Lovrien of Clarksville

3rd Place - Kyle Reicks of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

4th Place - Jacob Pierce of Saint Ansgar

1st Place Match

Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 38-1, Jr. over Mason Lovrien (Clarksville) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

2nd Place Match

Mason Lovrien (Clarksville) 34-5, Sr. over Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 27-6, Sr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Reicks (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 27-6, Sr. over Jacob Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Luke Kuennen of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction

2nd Place - Blane Bark of Nashua-Plainfield

3rd Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville

4th Place - Michael Young of Agwsr, Ackley

1st Place Match

Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 35-1, Sr. over Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 0:34).

2nd Place Match

Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-12, Jr. over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 32-5, Jr. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 32-5, Jr. over Michael Young (Agwsr, Ackley) 26-15, So. (Fall 3:59).


2A District - New Hampton

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady Jennings of Osage

2nd Place - Maxwell Forsyth of Charles City

3rd Place - Connor Slifka of Crestwood

4th Place - Austin Willett of BCLUW-South Hardin, Conrad

1st Place Match

Brady Jennings (Osage) 40-3, Jr. over Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-9, So. (Dec 11-7).

2nd Place Match

Maxwell Forsyth (Charles City) 22-9, So. over Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 32-15, So. (RULE).

3rd Place Match

Connor Slifka (Crestwood) 32-15, So. over Austin Willett (BCLUW, Conrad) 15-29, So. (Fall 1:34).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tyler Lutes of BCLUW-South Hardin, Conrad

2nd Place - Dillon Johnson of Osage

3rd Place - Dylan Meister of Denver-Tripoli

4th Place - Levi Henry of Crestwood

1st Place Match

Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 42-2, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 32-11, Jr. (Fall 1:41).

2nd Place Match

Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-10, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver-Tripoli) 32-11, Jr. (Dec 8-5).

3rd Place Match

Dillon Johnson (Osage) 33-10, Sr. over Levi Henry (Crestwood) 35-6, Sr. (MD 11-1).


Girls High School Regional Basketball

Class 2A FIRST ROUND

Belmond-Klemme 45, Eagle Grove 40

Clarion-Goldfield 72, West Hancock 65

Denver 52, Nashua-Plainfield 47

Grundy Center 47, BCLUW 35

Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Wapsie Valley, PPD to Tuesday, Feb. 18. 7:00 start. Winner faces Hudson, Wednesday, Feb. 19 @ Hudson.

Saint Ansgar 61, Lake Mills 54

North Tama 63,Gladbrook-Reinbeck 47

CLASS 3A

Center Point-Urbana 54, Vinton-Shellsburg 36

Clear Lake 58, Central Springs 32

Hampton-Dumont 75, Iowa Falls-Alden 37

Humboldt 39, Forest City 36

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 44, Osage 34 OT

Roland-Story vs. East Marshall, PPD to Tuesday, Feb. 18. 7:00 start

South Tama 59, Benton Community 47

Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 70, Texas Tech 64

UNI 60, Missouri State 58

Iowa 82, Penn State 70

Drake 70, Loyola 62

Luther 79, Wartburg 66

Ellsworth CC 79, Southwestern CC 61

NIACC 75, Clinton CC 67

Womens College Basketball

Iowa State 72, Kansas 69

Wartburg 71, Luther 69

Ellsworth CC 71, Southwestern CC 51

NIACC 78, Northeast CC 75




Friday, February 14, 2014

Girls 1A Regional Basketball

RRMR 67
Riceville 34

North Iowa 57
Newman Catholic 47

Boys High School Basketball

Jesup 63
AGWSR 52

RRMR 70
CAL 25

Dike-New Hartford 41
Wapsie Valley 37

Womens College Basketball

UNI 79
Missouri State 60

Wichita State 70
Drake 61




Thursday, February 13, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Class 1A Regionals

AGWSR 54
CAL 24

Tripoli 59
Clarksville 44

G-T-R-A 54
Bishop Garrigan 47


Regular Season

Hampton-Dumont 42
Algona 36

Webster City 47
Iowa Falls-Alden 32

Boys High School Basketball

Algona 64
Hampton-Dumont 54  OT

Belmond-Klemme 82
CAL 40

Webster City 65
Iowa Falls-Alden 57  OT


Womens College Basketball

Iowa 69
Illinois 55




Wednesday, February 5, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
LOYOLA, CHICAGO - 58
@ NORTHERN IOWA - 80

DRAKE - 63
@ MISSOURI STATE - 69

SIMPSON - 68
@ WARTBURG - 61

NIACC - 79
@ IOWA LAKES C.C. - 92


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
SIMPSON - 75
@ WARTBURG - 67

SOUTHEASTERN C.C. - 57
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 59

NIACC - 91
@ IOWA LAKES C.C. - 53




Tuesday, February 11, 2014

 

High School Wrestling

1A Regional Duals @ State Center

Dual Meet Score: OGDEN 29,  DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 39

160 Connor Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Henry Haglund (Ogden) 1:40.

170 Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) won by decision over Kyle Dennis (Dike-New Hartford) 5-1.

182 Nick Ross (Ogden) won by decision over Levi Lynch (Dike-New Hartford) 17-10.

195 DJ Ackerson (Dike-New Hartford) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

220 Gyenna Hansen (Ogden) won by pin over Bryce Beninga (Dike-New Hartford) 3:40.

285 Tommy Irvin (Dike-New Hartford) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

106 Zach Nichol (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 0:42.

113 Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 3:02.

120 Shawn Heaning (Ogden) won by pin over Dakota Callan (Dike-New Hartford) 1:59.

126 Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Kyler Kiner (Ogden) 0:24.

132 Kolby Munson (Ogden) won by major decision over Anna Poyner (Dike-New Hartford) 15-2.

138 Alex Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) won by decision over Harry Haglund (Ogden) 8-4.

145 Logan Sturtz (Ogden) won by decision over Nick Durnin (Dike-New Hartford) 10-5.

152 Austin Lentz (Ogden) won by major decision over Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 18-6.

 
Dual Meet Score: West Marshall 33, Dike-New Hartford 31

 170 Dale Hilleman (West Marshall) won by pin over Kyle Dennis (Dike-New Hartford) 4:32.

 182 Levi Lynch (Dike-New Hartford) won by major decision over William Ohrt (West Marshall) 13-4.

 195 Bryce Beninga (Dike-New Hartford) won by decision over Christopher Sjoblom (West Marshall) 9-6.

 220 Tyler Casady (West Marshall) won by pin over Lucas DePriest (Dike-New Hartford) 3:31.

 285 Tommy Irvin (Dike-New Hartford) won by decision over Alex Schaper (West Marshall) 7-0.

 106 Ross Randall (West Marshall) won by pin over Zach Nichol (Dike-New Hartford) 2:24.

 113 Cole Needham (West Marshall) won by pin over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 1:28.

 120 Dakota Callan (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Nick Price (West Marshall) 3:08.

 126 Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Cooper White (West Marshall) 0:34.

 132 Chad Berrey (West Marshall) won by decision over Anna Poyner (Dike-New Hartford) 8-1.

 138 Alex Mooty (Dike-New Hartford) won by decision over Jake Goecke (West Marshall) 4-2.

 145 Lane Kline (West Marshall) won by decision over Nick Durnin (Dike-New Hartford) 7-0.

 152 Jared Johnson (West Marshall) won by decision over Blaine Becker (Dike-New Hartford) 9-2.

 160 Connor Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) won by pin over Renald Bouchard (West Marshall) 2:52.

 
1A Regional @ Rockwell City

Dual Meet Score: Clarion-Goldfield 68,  Manson NW Webster 11

Dual Meet Score: Clarion-Goldfield 47, South Central Calhoun 27

113 Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) won by pin over Jordan Payne (South Central Calhoun) 3:19.

120 Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) won by tech fall over Colin Corey (South Central Calhoun) 5:07 18-3.

126 Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

132 Calen Rosenbaum (Clarion-Goldfield) won by pin over MJ Sittig (South Central Calhoun) 3:31.

138 Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) won by pin over Tanner Campbell (South Central Calhoun) 1:17.

145 Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) won by pin over Cody Schumacher (South Central Calhoun) 3:19.

152 Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) won by pin over Dakota Henniger (Clarion-Goldfield) 0:53.

160 Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) won by decision over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 11-6.

170 Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun) won by major decision over Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 17-4.

182 Zayne Barrett (South Central Calhoun) won by major decision over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 10-0.

195 Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) won by major decision over Elliot Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield) 15-6.

220 Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) won by pin over Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 4:42.

285 Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) won by pin over Aron King (South Central Calhoun) 1:46.

106 Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) won by pin over Cody Smith (South Central Calhoun) 0:56.




Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 53
Webster City 39

Aplington-Parkersburg 46
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 43

Dike-New Hartford 54
West Marshall 37

South Tama 64
BCLUW 50

South Hardin 52
North Tama 46

Boys High School Basketball

Webster City 50
Hampton-Dumont 34

Bemond-Klemme 66
N.E. Hamilton 40

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 63
Aplington-Parkersburg 53 

Waterloo Columbus 70
Grundy Center 39

Bishop Garrigan 74
Clarion-Goldfield 57 




Monday, February 10, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Wapsie Valley 32
Aplington-Parkersburg 30

Dike-New Hartford 76
Grundy Center 35

Hudson 59
BCLUW 39

North Butler 56
Nashua-Plainfield 26

RRMR 62
West Fork 56

AGWSR 55
Meskwaki 30

Soth Tama 55
South Hardin 41


Belmond-Klemme 54
Lake Mills 51


Boys High School Basketball

Wapsie Valley 60
Aplington-Parkersburg 67  2OT

AGWSR 78
Mesqwaki 61

Dike-New Hartford 64
Grundy Center 57

Hudson 67
BCLUW 54

Nashua-Plainfield 56
North Butler 47

West Fork 66
RRMR 49

Belmond-Klemme 67
Lake Mills 44


Mens College Basketball

West Virginia 102
Iowa State 77

Marshalltown CC 82
Ellsworth CC 79


Womens College Basketball

Iowa 90
Northwestern 84




Sunday, February 9, 2014

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Oklahoma  City    112    New  York        100 

  Final    Chicago                  92    L-A  Lakers      86 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  Syracuse        57              Clemson                 44 

  Final              Wisconsin      60    (  9)  Michigan  St.       58 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  1)  UConn                        81    (  4)   Louisville              64 

  Final          (  2)  Notre  Dame            101               Syracuse                  64 

  Final                    Washington              87    (  3)   Stanford                  82 

  Final          (  6)  South  Carolina      67               Arkansas                  49 

  Final          (  7)  Baylor                      81    (12)   Oklahoma  St.          64 

  Final          (  9)  Penn  St.                  74               Ohio  St.                  54 

  Final          (10)  Maryland                  95               Clemson                    43 

  Final                    Arizona                    68    (11)   Arizona  St.            49 

  Final  OT    (14)  NC  State                  72               Virginia  Tech        71 

  Final                    Florida                    86    (15)   Kentucky                  80 

  Final          (19)  Texas  A&M                72    (16)  LSU                             67 

  Final          (23)  California              87               Washington  St.      70 

  Final          (25)  Purdue                      65               Michigan                  56 




Saturday, February 8, 2014

H.S. Wrestling Sectional @ Clear Lake

106 Results
Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
3rd Place - Andrew Mettry of Forest City
4th Place - Austin Case of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
5th Place - Alex Bronson of Algona
1st Place Match
Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 30-1, Jr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 29-9, Fr. (Fall 1:38).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 29-9, Fr. over Andrew Mettry (Forest City) 39-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Mettry (Forest City) 39-6, Sr. over Austin Case (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 18-22, Fr. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Alex Bronson (Algona) 8-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Matt Hutchinson of Algona
4th Place - Dillon Rubow of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place - Samuel Swanson of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 30-3, Fr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 32-9, So. (TF-1.5 2:54 (17-2)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 32-9, So. over Matt Hutchinson (Algona) 23-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Matt Hutchinson (Algona) 23-18, Sr. over Dillon Rubow (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-25, So. (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Samuel Swanson (Forest City) 9-34, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Pierce Gelhaus of Forest City
3rd Place - Andrew Dornbier of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
4th Place - Todd Raisch of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 6-1, Jr. over Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 17-5, So. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 17-5, So. over Andrew Dornbier (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 8-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:34 (17-0)).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Dornbier (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 8-16, Fr. over Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-24, Fr. (Fall 1:52).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Orr of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Austin Oborny of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place - Raymond Aguilar of Algona
1st Place Match
Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 24-8, So. over Austin Oborny (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-24, Sr. (Fall 1:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Oborny (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 10-24, Sr. over Raymond Aguilar (Algona) 10-22, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Raymond Aguilar (Algona) 10-22, So. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place - AJ Arnold of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place - Joe Schall of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place - Maverick Freerksen of Forest City
1st Place Match
Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 26-6, So. over AJ Arnold (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-15, Sr. (MD 11-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
AJ Arnold (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 21-15, Sr. over Joe Schall (Hampton-Dumont) 4-16, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Joe Schall (Hampton-Dumont) 4-16, So. over Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 12-20, Fr. (Dec 11-9).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Max Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Tristan Boehm of Forest City
4th Place - Zac Katschke of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place - Dalton Basinger of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 31-0, Sr. over Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 25-10, Jr. (MD 14-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Max Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 25-10, Jr. over Tristan Boehm (Forest City) 34-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tristan Boehm (Forest City) 34-14, Sr. over Zac Katschke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 8-13, Jr. (Fall 5:20).
5th Place Match
Dalton Basinger (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 11-12, So. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Long of Algona
2nd Place - Blake Kelso of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Mason Ites of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Johnny Guerrero of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place - Austin Lewis of Forest City
1st Place Match
Austin Long (Algona) 28-12, Jr. over Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 3:48).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 22-12, Sr. over Mason Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-17, Jr. over Johnny Guerrero (Hampton-Dumont) 15-23, Fr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Austin Lewis (Forest City) 14-29, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Korey Kuecker of Algona
2nd Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
3rd Place - Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - TJ Hauser of Clear Lake
5th Place - Landon Josten of Forest City
6th Place - Isaac Shelton of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Korey Kuecker (Algona) 31-7, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 2:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 27-11, Fr. over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-15, Fr. over TJ Hauser (Clear Lake) 13-21, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Landon Josten (Forest City) 9-30, Jr. over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 8-20, Fr. (Fall 1:39).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
2nd Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
3rd Place - Logan Wilcke of Clear Lake
4th Place - Cade Baker of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
1st Place Match
Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 40-7, Jr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 32-7, So. (MD 8-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Strohman (Algona) 32-7, So. over Logan Wilcke (Clear Lake) 18-17, Jr. (TB-1 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Logan Wilcke (Clear Lake) 18-17, Jr. over Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 20-14, So. (Fall 2:47).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Frideres of Algona
2nd Place - Grant Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Tyler Brock of Forest City
4th Place - Rowdy Yates of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Tyler Frideres (Algona) 31-4, Sr. over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
-->


Friday, February 7, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 53
Clarion-Goldfield 40

Ft Dodge St Edmond 61
Iowa Falls-Alden 23

South Hardin 42
AGWSR 36

Aplington-Parkersburg 40
Wapsie Valley 37

Dike-New Hartford 60
Denver 19

Grundy Center 43
West Marshall 27

South Tama 59
BCLUW 53

North Butler 67
Riceville 13

West Fork 48
Northwood-Kensett 42

RRMR 49
Central Springs 27

Janesville 62
CAL 11

North Iowa 62
Belmond-Klemme 52


Boys High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 55
Clarion-Goldfield 37

Ft Dodge St Edmond 49
Iowa Falls-Alden 47

Aplington-Parkersburg 58
Wapsie Valley 55

South Hardin 54
AGWSR 46

Dike-New Hartford 77
Denver 65

West Marshall 54
Grundy Center 18

North Butler 55
Riceville 34

RRMR 56
Central Springs 49

Janesville 83
CAL 28

Belmond-Klemme 65
North Iowa 57




Thursday, February 6, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Northwood-Kensett 50
CAL 44

North Butler 44
Riceville 23

South Hardin 39
South Tama 36

Dike-New Hartford 64
Wapsie Valley 20

Boys High School Basketball

Northwood-Kensett 60
CAL 25

South Hardin 80
South Tama 58


Womens College Basketball

UNI 78
Southern Illinois 48

Iowa 73
Penn State 70

Drake 72
Evansville 57




Wednesday, February 5, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
UNI - 65
@ ILLINOIS STATE - 76

DUBUQUE - 83
@ WARTBURG - 65

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 78
@ IOWA LAKES C.C. - 79

NIACC - 58
@ KIRKWOOD C.C. - 73


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
TCU - 61
@ IOWA STATE - 60

DUBUQUE - 60
@ WARTBURG - 40

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 44
@ IOWA LAKES - 58

NIACC - 90
@ KIRKWOOD C.C. - 87




Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 76
Eagle Grove 33

Denver 41
Aplington-Parkersburg 36

BCLUW 45
AGWSR 38

Dike-New Hartford 61
Wapsie Valley 23

Grundy Center 41
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 37

North Butler 56
St Ansgar 53

RRMR 54
Northwood-Kensett 28

Janesville 62
Clarksville 16

Boys High School Basketball

Hampton Dumont 65
Eagle Grove 39

Denver 64
Aplington-Parkersburg 48

BCLUW 60
AGWSR 58

Dike-New Hartford 46
Wapsie Valley 43

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 67
Grundy Center 38

North Butler 58
St Ansgar 35

West Fork 73
Central Springs 38

RRMR 55
Northwood-Kensett 35

Belmond-Klemme 61
Newman Catholic 39


Mens College Basketball

Ohio State 76
Iowa 69

Southern Illinois 74
Drake 58




Monday, February 3, 2014

High School Wreestling

Don Bosco @ North Butler

Dual Meet Score Don Bosco 56.0 North Butler 13.0

 

106 Jordan Schmitz (Don Bosco) won by decision over Alan Peters (North Butler) 9-4.

 

113 Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) won by pin over Tyler Merfeld (North Butler) 3:15.

 

120 Dalton Nelson (North Butler) won by decision over Jonathan Schmit (Don Bosco) 5-1.

 

126 Cole Fox (Don Bosco) won by tech fall over Tyler Brinkman (North Butler) 6:00 16-0.

 

132 Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco) won by pin over Austin Janssen (North Butler) 3:58.

 

138 Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco) won by pin over Noah Heathcott (North Butler) 2:30.

 

145 Caleb Wedeking (North Butler) won by major decision over Mitchell Corkery (Don Bosco) 10-2.

 

152 Cody Nelson (North Butler) won by pin over Walker Even (Don Bosco) 2:28.

 

160 Jake Hogan (Don Bosco) won by pin over Jacob Goodrich (North Butler) 0:19.

 

170 Austin Schmit (Don Bosco) won by pin over Michael DeBerg (North Butler) 2:50.

 

182 TJ Even (Don Bosco) won by pin over Dalton Aukes (North Butler) 4:00.

 

195 Double Forfeit 0 0.00

 

220 Hunter Randall (Don Bosco) won by pin over James Seehusen (North Butler) 1:39.

 

285 Brandon French (Don Bosco) won by pin over Owen Landers (North Butler) 1:11.

Girls High School Basketball

RRMR 47
Central Springs 38

Dike-New Hartford 59
Denver 29

Dunkerton 72
CAL 35

Waterloo Christian 58
Clarksville 48

Boys High School Basketball

RRMR 53
Central Springs 49

Dike-New Hartford 71
Denver 62

Dunkerton 74
CAL 32

Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 98
Oklahoma State 97  3OT




Sunday, February 2, 2014

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Boston 96 Orlando 89

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Final OT Washington 6 Detroit 5

Final Winnipeg 2 Montreal 1

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final Indiana 63 (10) Michigan 52

Final (13) Cincinnati 50 South Florida 45

Final Virginia 48 (18) Pittsburgh 45

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final ( 2) Notre Dame 88 ( 3) Duke 67

Final ( 4) Stanford 79 (21) California 64

Final ( 5) Louisville 79 South Florida 59

Final Miami 83 ( 6) North Carolina 80

Final ( 7) South Carolina 78 Missouri 62

Final ( 8) Maryland 89 Syracuse 64

Final (10) Tennessee 64 Alabama 54

Final (12) Penn St. 79 Northwestern 75

Final (13) Kentucky 63 (14) LSU 56

Final (15) Arizona St. 97 Oregon 94

Final (16) Vanderbilt 71 (17) Texas A&M 69

Final Michigan St. 89 (19) Purdue 73

Final Wake Forest 78 (23) Florida St. 54




Saturday, February 1, 2014

Girls High School Basketball
North Iowa - 43
Belmond-Klemme - 31

Mason City Newman - 32
@ West Fork - 47

South Hamilton - 46
@ South Hardin - 51

Meskwaki - 47
@ Clarksville - 43

Boys High School Basketball
North Iowa - 39
@ Belmond-Klemme - 60

Mason City Newman - 38
@ West Fork - 65

South Hamilton - 69
@ South Hardin - 68

Dike-New Hartford - 52
vs. Cuba City (Wisconsin) - 60
@ Loras

Men's College Basketball
Oklahoma - 75
@ Iowa State - 81

Indiana State - 87
@ UNI - 81

Iowa - 81
@ Illinois - 74

Drake - 57
@ Illinois State - 75

Buena Vista - 79
@ Wartburg - 62

Women's College Basketball
Kansas State - 65
@ Iowa State - 84

Nebraska - 80
@ Iowa - 67

Buena Vista - 73
@ Wartburg - 70  OT

Marshalltown Comm. College - 67
@ Ellsworth Comm. College - 53

NICL Wrestling Tournament @ Conrad
1st - Clay Meinders (AGWSR) - 220 lbs.
1st - Trent Johnson (D-NH) - 126 lbs.
1st - Brice Beninga (D-NH) - 195 lbs.
1st - Tyler Lutes (SH-BCLUW) - 170 lbs.

Roland Story Duals @ Webster City


106 Derick Khaleck (Webster City) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

113 Carter Barkema (Hampton Dumont) won by pin over Cole Nokes (Webster City) 1:49.

120 Freddie Seeley (Webster City) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

126 Ty Schnathorst (Webster City) won by injury default over Gustavo Jacome` (Hampton Dumont)

132 Gage Sadler (Webster City) won by decision over Joe Schall (Hampton Dumont) 7-1.

138 Max Lehmann (Hampton Dumont) won by pin over Ryan Ferrari (Webster City) 4:45.

145 Jacob Powers (Webster City) won by pin over Johnny Guerrero (Hampton Dumont) 3:00.

152 Tanner Hild (Webster City) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

160 Joey Root (Webster City) won by tech fall over Alex Gonzalez (Hampton Dumont) 0:00 15-0.

170 Connor Larson (Webster City) won by decision over Grant Lehmann (Hampton Dumont) 5-0.

182 Brandon Patton (Webster City) won by major decision over Logan Chipp (Hampton Dumont) 12-2.

195 Dylan Fielder (Webster City) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) .

220 Kendrick Suntken (Hampton Dumont) won by decision over Gustavo Gasca (Webster City) 5-2.

285 Mario Pena (Hampton Dumont) won by pin over Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 2:45.

Dual Meet Score Hampton-Dumont 21.0 Webster City 51.0


Corn Bowl Conference Wrestling Tournament

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Will Portis of Rockford

3rd Place - Alan Peters of North Butler

1st Place Match

Coleman Waters (Central Springs) 33-4, Jr. over Will Portis (Rockford) 29-8, . (Fall 1:09).

3rd Place Match

Alan Peters (North Butler) 25-8, Jr. over Kyler Bauer (Riceville) 13-19, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

3rd Place - Tyler Merfeld of North Butler

5th Place - Justin Andersen of West Fork

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

Tyler Merfeld (North Butler) 13-9, Fr. over Riley Wondra (Saint Ansgar) 24-15, Fr. (Dec 7-6).

5th Place Match

Justin Andersen (West Fork) 2-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork

2nd Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler

1st Place Match

Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 23-3, Fr. over Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 29-4, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Tyler Brinkman of North Butler

5th Place - Chase Krueger of Rockford

1st Place Match

JD Sliger (Central Springs) 33-4, Sr. over Tyler Brinkman (North Butler) 26-12, So. (MD 9-1).

5th Place Match

Chase Krueger (Rockford) 16-17, Fr. over Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 17-18, So. (Fall 5:48).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rugby Sliger of Rockford

2nd Place - Austin Janssen of North Butler

5th Place - Colton Rowe of West Fork

1st Place Match

Rugby Sliger (Rockford) 26-10, Sr. over Austin Janssen (North Butler) 20-15, So. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Colton Rowe (West Fork) 12-17, Sr. over Ethan Mayer (Saint Ansgar) 20-20, So. (Dec 7-2).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

5th Place - Noah Heathcott of North Butler

6th Place - Ian Gray of Rockford

1st Place Match

5th Place Match

Noah Heathcott (North Butler) 7-5, Fr. over Ian Gray (Rockford) 6-31, Sr. (Fall 3:01).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler

6th Place - Austin Duryee of Rockford

1st Place Match

Caleb Wedeking (North Butler) 32-1, Jr. over Matt Levan (Saint Ansgar) 25-14, Sr. (Fall 2:40).

5th Place Match

Matthew Schilling (Nashua-Plainfield) 18-14, Jr. over Austin Duryee (Rockford) 9-23, Fr. (Fall 2:55).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cody Nelson of North Butler

5th Place - Collin Arndt of West Fork

1st Place Match

Cody Nelson (North Butler) 29-4, Sr. over Levi Nettleton (Central Springs) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 1:19).

5th Place Match

Collin Arndt (West Fork) 4-7, Jr. over Seth Fox (Riceville) 4-10, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

4th Place - Coltan Kessler of West Fork

5th Place - Jacob Goodrich of North Butler

5th Place Match

Jacob Goodrich (North Butler) 10-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Heath Farr of Rockford

6th Place - Matt Ries of West Fork

1st Place Match

Landon Johnson (Saint Ansgar) 25-15, Sr. over Heath Farr (Rockford) 15-23, Fr. (Fall 3:33).

5th Place Match

Cam Moorehead (Central Springs) 21-14, Sr. over Matt Ries (West Fork) 6-13, So. (Fall 1:02).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

4th Place - James Vestweber of West Fork

5th Place - Collin Kuhlemeier of Rockford

6th Place - Dalton Aukes of North Butler

3rd Place Match

Dylan Buechele (Northwood-Kensett) 13-11, Sr. over James Vestweber (West Fork) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 1:06).

5th Place Match

Collin Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 16-22, Jr. over Dalton Aukes (North Butler) 5-24, Jr. (Fall 2:47).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

3rd Place - Remington Sliger of Rockford

4th Place - Tyson Pillard of West Fork

3rd Place Match

Remington Sliger (Rockford) 18-21, So. over Tyson Pillard (West Fork) 7-7, So. (Fall 4:40).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

4th Place - Tanner Shreckengost of West Fork

5th Place - James Seehusen of North Butler

3rd Place Match

Casey Dahlby (Northwood-Kensett) 18-14, Jr. over Tanner Shreckengost (West Fork) 11-12, So. (Fall 2:56).

5th Place Match

James Seehusen (North Butler) 8-16, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

4th Place - Owen Landers of North Butler

3rd Place Match

Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 29-13, So. over Owen Landers (North Butler) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 1:10).


North Iowa Conference Tournament @ Lake Mills

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

3rd Place - Juan Guido of Belmond-Klemme

3rd Place Match

Juan Guido (Belmond-Klemme) 27-9, So. over Brody Wright (Osage) 7-26, So. (MD 19-6).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Zach Anderson of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

Tyler Paulson (Newman Catholic) 11-9, So. over Zach Anderson (Belmond-Klemme) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 2:53).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

3rd Place - Zach Andrews of Belmond-Klemme

3rd Place Match

Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 27-7, So. over Mike Myers (West Hancock) 4-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:49 (18-2)).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

3rd Place - Mike Anderson of Belmond-Klemme

3rd Place Match

Mike Anderson (Belmond-Klemme) 21-6, So. over Nick Lemmon (West Hancock) 14-22, Fr. (MD 13-2).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Tanner Heaberlin of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

Brock Jennings (Osage) 29-8, Fr. over Tanner Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) 27-7, So. (Fall 0:25).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

3rd Place - Nick Raftis of Belmond-Klemme

3rd Place Match

Nick Raftis (Belmond-Klemme) 23-9, Sr. over Tyler Brock (Forest City) 11-18, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

2nd Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

Tyler Putney (Forest City) 38-3, Sr. over Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 31-2, So. (Dec 7-3).




Friday, January 31,2014

Girls High Schoo Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 55
Bishop Garrigan 53

Algona 50
Iowa Falls-Alden 43

Dike-New Hartford 66
Aplington-Parkersburg 36

Soth Tama 46
AGWSR 36

North Butler 56
Central Springs 11

West Fork 59
St Ansgar 35

RRMR 45
Riceville 34

South Hardin 45
BCLUW 38

Boys High School Basketball

Bishop Garrigan 55
Hampton-Dumont 51

Algona 64
Iowa Fallls-Alden 41

Humbolt 69
Clarion-Goldfield 34

Dike-New Hartford 61
Aplington-Parkersburg 47

AGWSR 63
South Tama 51

Grundy Center 51
East Marshall 42

South Hardin 65
BCLUW 56

North Butler 63
Central Springs 59  OT

West Fork 69
St Ansgar 29

CAL 59
Clarksville 46

Belmond-Klemme 86
Forest City 65


High School Wrestling

Clear Lake 74
Iowa Falls-Alden

N-I-C-L Wrestling Tournament

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Logan Johnson of Aplington-Parkersburg

6th Place - Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG

6th Place - Derek Holschlag of Union

6th Place - Andrew Busch of Denver-Tripoli

8th Place - Conner Brandt of Wapsie VAlley

8th Place - Ross Randall of West Marshall

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford

6th Place - Cole Needham of West Marshall

6th Place - Jon Hellman of Union

6th Place - Austin Dolleslager of AGWSR

8th Place - seth webb of East Marshall/GMG

8th Place - Carson Wright of Hudson

8th Place - Colin Schmitz of Columbus Catholic

8th Place - Neal Finder of Denver-Tripoli

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Colton Dietrick of Jesup

6th Place - Taylan Entriken of Hudson

6th Place - Ryder Albertsen of Union

6th Place - Dakota Callan of Dike-New Hartford

8th Place - Jaret Probasco of South Tama County

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford

6th Place - zach underhill of East Marshall/GMG

6th Place - Cooper White of West Marshall

6th Place - Bryce Ackerman of Wapsie VAlley

8th Place - Miguel Reyes of AGWSR

8th Place - Tyler Watson of Columbus Catholic

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Tad Chapin of Denver-Tripoli

6th Place - Jeremy Smith of Hudson

6th Place - Chad Berrey of West Marshall

6th Place - Dakota Schwebke of AGWSR

8th Place - Alex Mooty of Dike-New Hartford

8th Place - Brock Barnhart of Union

8th Place - Cole Brandt of Wapsie VAlley

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Shane Poppens of Aplington-Parkersburg

6th Place - Max Thomsen of Union

6th Place - Lee Hansen of Columbus Catholic

6th Place - Joe Hageman of Hudson

8th Place - Kolbie Clark of South Tama County

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Ethan Kleitsch of Wapsie VAlley

6th Place - Trevor McLaughlin of Union

6th Place - Charlie Faulkner of Jesup

6th Place - Ryan Finn of Hudson

8th Place - Bailey Chyma of South Tama County

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Brandon Ackerman of Wapsie VAlley

6th Place - Cole Reiter of Union

6th Place - Jared Johnson of West Marshall

6th Place - Brandon Johnson of AGWSR

8th Place - Noah Huber of Hudson

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg

6th Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union

6th Place - long nick of East Marshall/GMG

6th Place - Riley Murray of Jesup

8th Place - Creed Krueger of Denver-Tripoli

8th Place - Dylan Kalinay of South Tama County

8th Place - Connor Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Dylan Meister of Denver-Tripoli

6th Place - Dale Hilleman of West Marshall

6th Place - Tyler Lutes of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)

6th Place - Ryan Even of Jesup

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Brock Sorensen of Denver-Tripoli

6th Place - Luke Huber of Hudson

6th Place - Kyle Llewellyn of South Tama County

6th Place - Jacob Haag of Columbus Catholic

8th Place - DeVante Miller of Jesup

8th Place - Gavin Eastman of Union

8th Place - William Ohrt of West Marshall

8th Place - Blake Carolus of Aplington-Parkersburg

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Caleb Meinders of AGWSR

6th Place - Jace Hadachek of Union

6th Place - Dalton Vest of South Tama County

6th Place - Brice Beninga of Dike-New Hartford

8th Place - Shelby Bellinger of Denver-Tripoli

8th Place - Blake Cooper of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)

8th Place - jaryd young of East Marshall/GMG

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR

6th Place - jarod bowman of East Marshall/GMG

6th Place - Mike Krueger of Denver-Tripoli

6th Place - Tony Weber of Gladbrook-Reinbeck/NT

8th Place - Austin Fouts of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)

8th Place - Vince Neil of Union

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

6th Place - Jacob Clark of Union

6th Place - Craig Schweer of Denver-Tripoli

6th Place - Michael Young of AGWSR

6th Place - Alex Schaper of West Marshall

8th Place - Tommy Irvin of Dike-New Hartford

8th Place - Nolen Emley of BCLUW (SH-BCLUW)

8th Place - Garrett Hoskey of South Tama County

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

2nd Place Wrestleback

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.




Wednesday, January 29, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE - 81
@ KANSAS - 92

EVANSVILLE - 81
@ NORTHERN IOWA - 95

MISSOURI STATE - 74
@ DRAKE - 84

LORAS - 89
@ WARTBURG - 90
(2-OT)


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
IOWA STATE - 56
@ WEST VIRGINIA - 67

IOWA - 64
@ MINNESOTA - 56

LORAS - 89
@ WARTBURG - 75

IOWA LAKES C.C. - 53
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 62




Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Iowa Falls-Alden 46
Hampton-Dumont 40

Clear Lake 72
Clarion-Goldfield 29

AGWSR 48
Aplington-Parkersburg 42

Dike-New Hartford 64
BCLUW 28

North Butler 64
Northwood-Kensett 35

St Ansgar 51
RRMR 41


Boys High School Basketball

Iowa Falls-Alden 62
Hampton-Dumont 48

Clear Lake 75
Clarion-Goldfield 36

AGWSR 61
Aplington-Parkersburg 58

Dike-New Hartford 67
BCLUW 54

West Fork 74
Riceville 23

RRMR 40
St Ansgar 29

Tripoli 62
CAL 32

NE Hamilton 70
Clarksville 40


High School Wrestling

Triangular @ Tama

Aplington-Parkersburg 45
Waterloo Columbus 33

South Tama 42
Aplington-Parkersburg 24


Quad @ State Center

West Marshall 58
AGWSR 24

West Marshall 69
GR-NT 9


Quad @ Garner

Belmond-Klemme 42
West Fork 40

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 48
Belmond-Klemme 30

Northwood-Kensett 42
Belmond-Klemme 38


Mens College Basketball

Michigan State 71
Iowa 69                      OT




Monday, January 27, 2014

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL

RRMR
@ CAL - canceled

Dike-New Hartford
@ Wapsie Valley - postponed

Clarksville
@ Waterloo Christian - postponed to February 3rd

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL

Dike-New Hartford
@ Wapsie Valley - postponed

CAL
@ C-W-L - canceled

Clarksville
@ Waterloo Christian - postponed to February 3rd

H.S. WRESTLING

Triangular @ Clarksville
(Clarksville, Don Bosco, Sumner-Fredricksburg)
- postponed to January 30th




Sunday, January 26, 2014

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Miami                113    San  Antonio    101
  Final    New  York          110    L-A  Lakers      103
  Final    New  Orleans    100    Orlando              92
  Final    Phoenix              99    Cleveland          90 
 
      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final            N-Y  Rangers      7    New  Jersey      3
  Final  2OT    Florida              5    Detroit            4   (SO  Florida  1-0) 
 
      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (13)  UMass                90    Fordham                  52
  Final    (15)  Cincinnati      80    Temple                     76
  Final    (23)  Memphis            80    South  Florida      58 
      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final          (  1)  UConn                        81               South  Florida      53
  Final          (  3)  Duke                        111               Pittsburgh            67
  Final          (  5)  Louisville              88               Memphis                  61
  Final  OT    (12)  Baylor                      69    (  8)   Oklahoma  St.        66
  Final          (  9)  Kentucky                  68               Arkansas                58
  Final          (10)  South  Carolina      61    (16)   Vanderbilt            57
  Final          (11)  Tennessee                76    (17)  Texas   A&M              55
  Final          (13)  Penn  St.                  83               Minnesota              53
  Final          (14)  Arizona  St.            68               Colorado                66
  Final          (15)  LSU                            66               Mississippi          56
  Final                    Northwestern          63    (21)   Nebraska                59
  Final          (23)  NC  State                  80               Georgia  Tech        73
  Final          (24)  Florida  St.            70               Virginia  Tech      54




Saturday, January 25, 2014

NCC Wrestling Tournament

Team Scores
1.  Webster City  203.0
2.  Clarion-Goldfield  198.0
3.  Clear Lake  171.0
4.  Humboldt  164.0
5.  Algona  125.0
6.  Hampton-Dumont  101.5
7.  St. Edmond  70.0
8.  Iowa Falls-Alden  50.0
9.  Eagle Grove  0.0

106 Results

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
4th Place - Levi Sawyer of Humboldt
5th Place - Derick Khaleck of Webster City
6th Place - Cameron Peterson of Algona
1st Place Match
Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 27-1, Jr. over Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 11-2, So. (Fall 6:30).
3rd Place Match
Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 26-6, Fr. over Levi Sawyer (Humboldt) 21-9, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Derick Khaleck (Webster City) 5-19, So. over Cameron Peterson (Algona) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 1:04).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond
5th Place - Cole Nokes of Webster City
6th Place - Matt Hutchinson of Algona
1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 13-0, So. over Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 26-3, Fr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 25-7, So. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Cole Nokes (Webster City) 14-15, So. over Matt Hutchinson (Algona) 20-16, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaden McClintock of St. Edmond
2nd Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Freddie Seeley of Webster City
4th Place - Jaden Kampen of Humboldt
5th Place - Gustavo Jacome` of Hampton-Dumont
6th Place - Lucas Lienemann of Clarion-Goldfield
1st Place Match
Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond) 16-1, Sr. over Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 2-1, Jr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 22-16, Jr. over Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 14-16, Fr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
Gustavo Jacome` (Hampton-Dumont) 10-13, Fr. over Lucas Lienemann (Clarion-Goldfield) 13-10, So. (Dec 6-4).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Austin Gargano of Humboldt
3rd Place - Spencer Orr of Clear Lake
4th Place - Payton Sitzmann of St. Edmond
5th Place - Raymond Aguilar of Algona
6th Place - Ty Schnathorst of Webster City
1st Place Match
Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-6, Jr. over Austin Gargano (Humboldt) 26-11, Jr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Orr (Clear Lake) 22-8, So. over Payton Sitzmann (St. Edmond) 17-11, So. (MD 14-6).
5th Place Match
Raymond Aguilar (Algona) 10-18, So. over Ty Schnathorst (Webster City) 8-21, Fr. (Fall 4:03).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Calen Rosenbaum of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Jake Miller of Humboldt
4th Place - Gage Sadler of Webster City
5th Place - Joe Schall of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 22-6, So. over Calen Rosenbaum (Clarion-Goldfield) 16-7, So. (Fall 3:28).
3rd Place Match
Jake Miller (Humboldt) 20-7, Sr. over Gage Sadler (Webster City) 3-8, So. (Fall 3:35).
5th Place Match
Joe Schall (Hampton-Dumont) 2-9, So. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Ryan Ferrari of Webster City
4th Place - Mike Madsen of Humboldt
5th Place - Zac Katschke of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - Caleb Chaney of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 28-0, Sr. over Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Ferrari (Webster City) 21-12, So. over Mike Madsen (Humboldt) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Zac Katschke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 6-8, Jr. over Caleb Chaney (Hampton-Dumont) 0-4, Fr. (Dec 11-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Powers of Webster City
2nd Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Austin Long of Algona
4th Place - Blake Kelso of Clear Lake
5th Place - Mason Ites of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - Johnny Guerrero of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Jacob Powers (Webster City) 30-4, Sr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-8, So. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Austin Long (Algona) 23-12, Sr. over Blake Kelso (Clear Lake) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Mason Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 22-14, Jr. over Johnny Guerrero (Hampton-Dumont) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 4:13).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Korey Kuecker of Algona
2nd Place - Tanner Hild of Webster City
3rd Place - Thaylan Bowman of Humboldt
4th Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield
5th Place - Michael Kent of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - TJ Hauser of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Korey Kuecker (Algona) 26-7, Sr. over Tanner Hild (Webster City) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Thaylan Bowman (Humboldt) 18-8, Sr. over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 20-8, Jr. (Fall 3:41).
5th Place Match
Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 22-11, Fr. over TJ Hauser (Clear Lake) 11-19, Jr. (Fall 3:17).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Oswald of Webster City
2nd Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
3rd Place - Logan Wilcke of Clear Lake
4th Place - Gus Arnold of Humboldt
5th Place - Ben Powers of Clarion-Goldfield
6th Place - Alex Gonzalez of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Alex Oswald (Webster City) 28-5, Sr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 27-6, So. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Logan Wilcke (Clear Lake) 16-14, Jr. over Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 16-16, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Ben Powers (Clarion-Goldfield) 3-12, Fr. over Alex Gonzalez (Hampton-Dumont) 3-17, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nikko Wheeler of Humboldt
2nd Place - Connor Larson of Webster City
3rd Place - Tyler Frideres of Algona
4th Place - Grant Lehmann of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place - Jordan Lee of Clarion-Goldfield
6th Place - Rowdy Yates of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Nikko Wheeler (Humboldt) 33-3, Sr. over Connor Larson (Webster City) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Frideres (Algona) 27-3, Sr. over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Jordan Lee (Clarion-Goldfield) 12-13, Sr. over Rowdy Yates (Clear Lake) 0-4, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joe Teague of Algona
2nd Place - Brandon Patton of Webster City
3rd Place - Connor Nosbisch of Clear Lake
4th Place - Adam Mickelson of Humboldt
5th Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield
6th Place - Logan Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
1st Place Match
Joe Teague (Algona) 33-0, Jr. over Brandon Patton (Webster City) 29-9, Sr. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 24-6, Jr. over Adam Mickelson (Humboldt) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
5th Place Match
Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 14-11, Jr. over Logan Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 17-18, So. (Dec 13-9).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Reed Dreyer of Humboldt
2nd Place - Dylan Fielder of Webster City
3rd Place - Jeff Buchanan of Algona
4th Place - Isaiah Noelck of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place - Elliott Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield
6th Place - Carter Garrington of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 30-3, Sr. over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Jeff Buchanan (Algona) 23-8, Sr. over Isaiah Noelck (Hampton-Dumont) 10-14, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Elliott Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield) 17-10, Jr. over Carter Garrington (Clear Lake) 16-15, So. (MD 10-2).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Vinnie Harvey of St. Edmond
2nd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Gustavo Gasca of Webster City
4th Place - Caleb Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield
5th Place - Tommy Cramer of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - Cordes Olthoff of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond) 25-0, Sr. over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 25-4, Jr. (MD 14-0).
3rd Place Match
Gustavo Gasca (Webster City) 30-9, Sr. over Caleb Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield) 17-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Tommy Cramer (Iowa Falls-Alden) 22-13, Jr. over Cordes Olthoff (Humboldt) 15-13, Jr. (Fall 2:00).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
4th Place - Dylan Hendricks of Humboldt
5th Place - Gared Stockwell of Iowa Falls-Alden
6th Place - Chandler Holmes of Algona
1st Place Match
Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-4, Sr. over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 30-5, So. over Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Gared Stockwell (Iowa Falls-Alden) 16-9, Sr. over Chandler Holmes (Algona) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 7-3).


Alburnett Wrestling Tournament

Dike-New Hartford 72
Davis County 12

Dike-New Hartford 54
Iowa Valley 29

Dike-New Hartford 69
North Cedar 9

Alburnett 41
Dike-New Hartford 33


Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 62
West Fork 47

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 53
RRMR 35


Boys High School Basketball

West Fork 62
Hampton-Dumont 39



Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 81
Kansas State 75

Loyola 93
UNI 87       OT

NIACC 84
Iowa Central 79

Iowa 70
Northwestern 50

Wichita State 78
Drake 61

Wartburg 83
Simpson 67

Ellsworth 85
Kirkwood 74


Womens College Basketball

Iowa State 85
Texas Tech 76   OT

Iowa 84
Indiana 75

Simpson 74
Wartburg 64

Kirkwood 79
Ellsworth 42

Niacc 94
Iowa Central 87




Friday, January 24,2014

Girls High School Basketball

Clear Lake 71
Hampton-Dumont 62

Algona Garrigan 47
Iowa Falls-Alden 42

Clarion-Goldfield 63
Webster City 39

Union, LPC 46
Aplington-Parkersburg 29

Hudson 53
Dike-New Hartford 42

Grundy Center 46
South Hardin 43

West Marshall 44
BCLUW 34

North Butler 47
West Fork 35

RRMR 64
Nashua-Plainfield 45

CAL 48
NE Hamilton 36

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 71
Belmond-Klemme 42

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 58
AGWSR 53

Dunkerton 57
Clarksville 52

Boys High School Basketball

Clear Lake 64
Hampton-Dumont 55

Algona Garrigan 53
Iowa Falls-Alden 52

Webster City 53
Clarion-Goldfield 51

Union, LPC 60
Aplington-Parkersburg 58

South Hardin 65
Grundy Center 51

West Fork 86
North Butler 51

RRMR 46
Nashua-Plainfield 45

NE Hamilton 65
CAL 50

Dunkerton 84
Clarksville 16

Belmond-Klemme 54
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 53

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 60
AGWSR 55

Hudson 67
Dike-New Hartford 57

High School Wrestling

South Tama 39
AGWSR 38


Womens College Basketball

UNI 78
Bradley 65

Loyola 75
Drake 69




Thursday, January 23,2014

High School Wrestling

Hampton-Dumont 36
Forest City 34

Union LPC 53
Dike-New Hartford 19

Dike-New Hartford 58
Aplington-Parkersburg 19

AGWSR 41
Hudson 31




Wednesday, January 22, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
UNI - 65
@ BRADLEY - 69

IOWA - 67
@ MICHIGAN - 75

DRAKE - 57
@ SOUTHERN ILLINOIS - 54

WARTBURG - 67
@ BUENA VISTA - 79

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 83
@ NIACC - 86


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WARTBURG - 82
@ BUENA VISTA - 77
(OT)

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 51
@ NIACC - 81




Tuesday, January 21, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Fort Dodge St. Edmond 53
Hampton-Dumont 37

Algona 48
Clearion-Goldfield 25

Waterloo Columbus 46
Aplington-Parkersburg 41

AGWSR 38
West Marshall 37

Dike-New Hartford 52
Jesup 25

South Tama 55
Grundy Center 35

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 44
BCLUW 39

North Butler 57
RRMR 35

North Tama 71
CAL 34

Waterloo Christian 47
Clarksville 40

Osage 52
Belmond-Klemme 26


Boys High School Basketball

Ft Dodge St Edmond 52
Hampton-Dumont 50       OT

Iowa Falls-Alden 72
Eagle Grove 65

Algona 70
Clarion-Goldfield 32

Aplington-Parkersburg 71
Waterloo Columbus 59

West Marshall 76
AGWSR 66

Dike-New Hartford 55
Jesup 50

South Tama 69
Grundy Center 60

RRMR 61
North Butler 31

West Fork 78
Nashua-Plainfield 59

North Tama 85
CAL 41

Waterloo Christian 58
Clarksville 32

Belmond-Klemme 62
Osage 60


Womens College Basketball

Oklahoma 75
Iowa State 54


High School Wrestling

Nashua-Plainfield 44
North Butler 34

North Butler 47
South Winn 33




Monday, January 20, 2014

GIRLS BASKETBALL
SOUTH HARDIN - 44
@ BCLUW - 49


H.S. WRESTLING
QUAD @ DIKE
(DIKE-N.H., CLARKSVILLE, JESUP, WEST MARSHALL)

Clarksville 52, Jesup 24
Dike-New Hartford 48, Clarksville 27
Dike-New Hartford 63, Jesup 12
West Marshall 42, Dike-New Hartford 33
West Marshall 73, Jesup 6


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
UNI - 68
@ MISSOURI STATE - 60

DRAKE - 55
@ WICHITA STATE - 88




Sunday, January 19, 2014

      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    Denver    26    New  England    16 

 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    L-A  Lakers    112    Toronto    106 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Chicago          3    Boston          2  (SO   

Chicago  2-1) 

  Final            Tampa  Bay      5    Carolina      3 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (14)  Iowa      94    Minnesota      73 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  UConn                        94    (23)   

Rutgers                      64 

  Final    (  3)  Duke                          74               Virginia  Tech          70 

  Final    (  5)  Louisville              81              SMU                               66 

  Final    (  6)  Maryland                  92               Georgia  Tech            81 

  Final              Kansas                      76    (  7)   Baylor                        60 

  Final    (  8)  South  Carolina      77              Alabama                       51 

  Final    (  9)  North  Carolina      73              Boston   College        56 

  Final    (10)  Kentucky                  73              Auburn                         71 

  Final    (24)  Vanderbilt              79    (14)  LSU                               70 

  Final    (16)  Penn  St.                  66               Michigan  St.            54 

  Final              Virginia                  85    (17)   Florida  St.              68 

  Final    (22)  Purdue                      77    (18)  Nebraska                     75 

  Final              Miami                        80    (20)  NC   State                    71 

  Final    (25)  Texas  A&M                73               Mississippi  St.      35




Saturday, January 18, 2014

Girls HS Basketball

RRMR 55
@ Newman Catholic 14

South Hamilton 52
@ Belmond-Klemme 64

Boys HS Basketball

South Hamilton 63
@ Belmond-Klemme 45

New Hampton 66
@ West Fork 58

Mens College Basketball

Iowa State 76
@ Texas 86

Missouri State 89
@ UNI 94

Coe 65
@ Wartburg 71

NIACC 90
@ Southwestern CC 56

Womens College Basketball

Iowa State 74
@ Kansas State 80

Drake 66
@ Missouri State 89

Coe 74
@ Wartburg 70

Iowa Central 85
@ Ellsworth 42 




Friday, January 17, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton- Dumont 36
Humbolt 33

Clear Lake 72
Iowa Falls-Alden 14

Clarion-Goldfield 49
Eagle Grove 25

Hudson 56
Aplington-Parkersburg 41

AGWSR 47
East Marshall 46

Dike-New Hartford 56
Union LPC 37

Grundy Center 49
BCLUW 39

North Butler 72
Nashua-Plainfield 23

West Fork 64
RRMR 61

Colo-Nesco 68
CAL 22

Lake Mills 41
Belmond-Klemme 31

South Hardin 64
West Marshall 60   OT

Boys High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 71
Humbolt 67                      2 OT

Clear Lake 81
Iowa Falls-Alden 55

Hudson 76
Aplington-Parkersburg 75

AGWSR 67
East Marshall 34

Dike-New Hartford 56
Union LPC 46

North Butler 62
Nashua-Plainfield 56

West Fork 75
RRMR 38

Colo-Nesco 77
CAL 25

Lake Mills 66
Belmond-Klemme 63

West Marshall 63
South Hardin 54




Thursday, January 16, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

West Fork 56
Aplington-Parkersburg 39

Grundy Center 81
Valley Lutheran 7

Boys High School Basketball

West Fork 86
Aplington Parkersburg 71

Grundy Center 46
Valley Lutheran 37

High School Wrestling

Clarion Goldfield 39
Hampton-Dumont 24

SH-BCLUW 37
Columbus 34

AGWSR 54
GR-NT 15

South Tama 41
Clarksville 33

Womens College Basketball

Michigan State 88
Iowa 72




Wednesday, January 15, 2014

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WEST VIRGINIA - 73
@ IOWA STATE - 59

CENTRAL - 51
@ WARTBURG - 86

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 54
@ DMACC - 71

SOUTHEASTERN C.C. - 70
@ NIACC - 83


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
DRAKE - 60
@ LOYOLA, CHICAGO - 70

CENTRAL - 74
@ WARTBURG - 63

ELLSWORTH C.C. - 73
@ DMACC - 77




Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Girls High Schoo Basketball

Jesup 30
Aplington-Parkersburg 28

Dike-New Hartford 56
Waterloo Columbus 38

East Marshall 49
BCLUW 44    OT

South Hardin 63
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 51

North Tama 49
Clarksville 36

AGWSR 46
Grundy Center 41
Boys High School Basketball

Ft Dodge St Edmond 67
Clarion-Goldfield 64

Jesup 44
Aplington-Parkersburg 42

AGWSR 77
Grundy Center 75  OT

Dike-New Hartford 69
Waterloo Columbus 65

North Tama 83
Clarksville 48

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 62
South Hardin 49

BCLUW 52
East Marshall 43

Meskwaki 79
CAL 44

High School Wrestling

Iowa Falls-Alden 54
SE Webster Grand 9

Gilbert 39
Iowa Falls-Alden 36

Gilbert 66
SE Webster Grand 15

Mens College Basketball

Southern Illinois 83
UNI 66




Monday, January 13, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
KANSAS - 77
@ IOWA STATE - 70


BOYS BASKETBALL
CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 43
@ ALGONA GARRIGAN - 46


GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLARION-GOLDFIELD - 44
@ ALGONA GARRIGAN - 54




Saturday, January 11, 2014

Boys HS Basketball

Jesup 41, BCLUW 24
Aplington-Parkersburg 49, South Hardin 32
Dike-New Hartford 71, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 54
Waverly-Shell Rock 71, Iowa Falls-Alden 49
West Fork 63, Mason City 39

Men's College Basketball

Oklahoma 87, Iowa State 82
UNI 76, Drake 66
Wartburg 76, Luther 69

Women's College Basketball

Oklahome State 69, Iowa State 62
Luther 87, Wartburg 80 



Friday, January 10, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 57, Algona Bishop Garrigan
Algona 48, Iowa Falls-Alden 29
North Butler 68, St Ansgar 45
West Fork 44, Central Springs 39
RRMR 70, Northwood-Kensett 65
Belmond-Klemme 48, Newman Catholic 40
Humbolt 41, Clarion-Goldfield 24

Boys High School Basketball

Alogna-Bishop Garrigan 65, Hampton-Dumont 54
Humbolt 76, Clarion-Goldfield 49
St Ansgar 68, North Butler 61
West Fork 69, Central Springs 27
Algona 60, Iowa Falls-Alden 56

Wapsie Valley @ Aplington-Parkersburg PPD
Dike-New Hartford @ Denver  PPD
GMG @ CAL  PPD
Meskwaki @ Clarksville  PPD
BCLUW @ South Tama  PPD


Womens College Basketball

UNI 64, Evansville 56
Drake 74, Southern Illinois 72




Thursday, January 9, 2014

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 69, RRMR 58
Dunkerton 69, Clarksville 44

Boys High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont 57, RRMR 45
Dunkerton 89, Clarksville 17

High School Wrestling

Hampton-Dumont 57, Iowa Falls-Alden 10
Algona 36, Hampton-Dumont 35
Dike-New Hartford 49, SH-BCLUW 19
Dike-New Hartford 40, Hudson 37
North Butler 54, Northwood Kensett 24
North Butler 61, Southland, Minn 15
Lake Mills 42, Belmond-Klemme 34
Newman Catholic 46, Belmond-Klemme 33
Central Springs 69, RRMR 6

Men's College Basketball

Iowa 93, Northwestern 67




Wednesday, January 8, 2014

MEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS
UNI - 80
@ EVANSVILLE - 53

INDIANA STATE - 77
@ DRAKE - 73

WARTBURG - 63
@ DUBUQUE - 67

IOWA LAKES C.C. - 75
@ NIACC - 95


WOMEN'S COLLEGE HOOPS
TEXAS TECH - 48
@ IOWA STATE - 74

MINNESOTA - 71
@ IOWA - 78

WARTBURG - 59
@ DUBUQUE - 61

IOWA LAKES C.C. - 45
@ NIACC - 78




Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Boys High School Basketball
AGWSR, Ackley 61, BCLUW, Conrad 55 

Clear Lake 92, Clarion-Goldfield 62 
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 81, Grundy Center 55 
Iowa Falls-Alden 68, Hampton-Dumont 59 (Double Overtime)
North Butler, Greene 57, Central Springs 41 
RRMR 65, Riceville 29 
West Fork, Sheffield 73, Saint Ansgar 46 
Denver 64, Aplington-Parkersburg 62
Forest City 70, Belmond-Klemme 63

Girls High School Basketball
      AGWSR, Ackley 56, BCLUW, Conrad 35 
       Denver 43, Aplington-Parkersburg 34 
       Forest City 53, Belmond-Klemme 31 
      Grundy Center 47, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 43 
      North Butler, Greene 53, Central Springs 30 
      RRMR 61, Riceville 20 
      West Fork 53, St Ansgar 50  OT

 NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final          Cleveland          111    Philadelphia      93
  Final          Indiana                86    Toronto             79
  Final          Washington          97    Charlotte          83
  Final          New  York              89    Detroit            85
  Final          Miami                  107    New  Orleans   88
  Final          Golden  State    101    Milwaukee          80
  Final          Chicago                92    Phoenix             87
  Final  OT    San  Antonio      110    Memphis          108
  Final          Dallas                110    L-A  Lakers       97 
      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final          N-Y  Islanders      5    Toronto            3
  Final  OT    Philadelphia        3    New  Jersey      2
  Final          Nashville              3    San  Jose          2
  Final          Tampa  Bay              4    Winnipeg          2
    Carolina    at    Buffalo    (7:00  p.m.,    postponed,  
Inclement  weather) 
       TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  9)  Iowa  St.          87    (  7)  Baylor       72
  Final    (16)  Duke                  79              Georgia  Tech      57
  Final    (25)  Kansas  St.      65              TCU              47 
        TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  1)  UConn      90    Houston      40
   

     




Monday, January 6, 2014

BASKETBALL - NBA

Minnesota 126, Philadelphia 95

Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 86

L.A. Clippers 101, Orlando 81



FOOTBALL - BCS CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

( 1) Florida State 34, ( 2) Auburn 31



HOCKEY - NHL

Columbus 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

N.Y. Islanders 7, Dallas 3

Montreal 2, Florida 1

Calgary 4, Colorado 3




Sunday, January 5, 2014

      NATIONAL  FOOTBALL  LEAGUE  PLAYOFFS 

  Final    San  Diego            27    Cincinnati    10 

  Final    San  Francisco    23    Green  Bay      20 

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Memphis              112    Detroit            84 

  Final    Golden  State    112    Washington      96 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Pittsburgh      6    Winnipeg      5 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  8)  Wichita  St.          67              N.  Iowa       53 

  Final    (20)  Colorado              100    (10)  Oregon         91 

  Final    (21)  San  Diego  St.      61    (16)  Kansas         57 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final          (  2)  Notre  Dame              71               Clemson                    51 

  Final          (  3)  Duke                          64               Georgia  Tech          47 

  Final          (  4)  Stanford                  89               Oregon  St.              67 

  Final          (  5)  Tennessee                85    (19)   Georgia                    70

Final                    Florida                    83    (  6)   Kentucky                  73 

  Final          (  8)  Maryland                  79    (10)   North  Carolina      70 

  Final          (  9)  Baylor                      75               Kansas                      55 

  Final          (13)  South  Carolina      76               Vanderbilt              66 

  Final  OT    (14)  Iowa  St.                  82    (25)   Oklahoma                  75 

  Final          (15)  Penn  St.                  87    (22)   Iowa                          71 

  Final          (16)  LSU                            63               Tulane                      35 

  Final                    NC  State                  67    (20)   61

Final  OT    (23)  California            101               Oregon                    98 

  Final          (24)  Arizona  St.            78               

 

 




Saturday, January 4, 2014

Girls HS Basketball
Crestwood 62
@ Dike-New Hartford 49 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final    Boston          4    Winnipeg      1 

  Final    Colorado      4    San  Jose      3 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  Arizona                71               Washington              62 

  Final    (  2)  Syracuse              49              Miami                         44 

  Final    (  3)  Ohio  St.              84              Nebraska                   53 

  Final    (  5)  Michigan  St.      73              Indiana                     56 

  Final              Kansas  St.          74    (  6)  Oklahoma   St.          71 

  Final              Notre  Dame          79    (  7)  Duke                           77 

  Final    (12)  Florida                67              Richmond                   58 

  Final    (13)  Iowa  St.              73              Texas   Tech              62 

  Final              SMU                        74    (17)  UConn                         65 

  Final              Cincinnati          69    (18)  Memphis                     53 

  Final    (25)  Missouri              69              Long   Beach  St.      59 

 

 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  UConn                90    Memphis             49 

  Final    (  7)  Louisville      64    Cincinnati      45 




Friday, January 3, 2014

Boys High School Basketball
Aplington-Parkersburg 62, Grundy Center 39 

Colo-Nesco 80, Clarksville 14 
Hampton-Dumont 61, Webster City 54 
Humboldt 72, Iowa Falls-Alden 60 
Waterloo Christian School 73, CAL, Latimer 28 

Girls High School Basketball
 Colo-NESCO 55, Clarksville 24 
 Grundy Center 31, Aplington-Parkersburg 27 
  Hampton-Dumont 69, Webster City 29 
  Humboldt 38, Iowa Falls-Alden 19 
  Waterloo Christian School 67, Latimer CAL 42

  NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION
  Final    Toronto              101    Washington      88
  Final    Golden  State    101    Atlanta          100
  Final    New  Orleans        95    Boston              92
  Final    Houston              102    New  York        100
  Final    L-A  Clippers    119    Dallas            112
  Final    Denver                111    Memphis          108 
        NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE
  Final    Chicago            5    New  Jersey        3
  Final    Pittsburgh      5    N-Y  Rangers      2
  Final    Tampa  Bay        2    Calgary              0
  Final    Anaheim            5    Edmonton            2
      COLLEGE  FOOTBALL  BOWL  GAMES
  Final    (12)  Clemson      40    (  7)  Ohio  State   35
  Final    (  9)  Missouri    41    (13)  Oklahoma  State    31
      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  9)  Baylor      80    Savannah  St.      50
      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL
  Final    (  4)  Stanford                  96               Oregon                66
  Final              Washington  St.      85    (24)  Arizona   St.      78
 
     




Thursday, January 2, 2014

High School Basketball

Girls

AP 38, AGWSR 33

Boys

AP 65, AGWSR 56

TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final ( 4) Wisconsin 76 Northwestern

49

Final ( 8) Wichita St. 82 S. Illinois

67

Final OT (10) Oregon 70 Utah

68

Half ( 1) Arizona 28 Washington St.

7

Half (20) Colorado 28 Oregon St.

23

In 2nd (24) Gonzaga 73 Saint Mary's (Cal)

49

TOP-25 WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Final ( 2) Notre Dame 94 S.

Dakota St. 51

Final ( 3) Duke 87

Old Dominion 63

Final (16) LSU 80 ( 5)

Tennessee 77

Final ( 6) Kentucky 85

Alabama 63

Final ( 9) Baylor 92

Kansas St. 63

Final (10) North Carolina 74 James

Madison 71

Final (11) Oklahoma St. 67 Texas

61

Final (13) South Carolina 55 Arkansas

51

Final (14) Iowa St. 71 TCU

49

Final Ohio St. 89 (17)

Purdue 78

Final (18) Nebraska 66

Northwestern 65

Final (21) Florida St. 78

Pittsburgh 69

Final Indiana 86 (22) Iowa

84

Final (25) Oklahoma 68 Texas

Tech 38

In 2nd Vanderbilt 63 (19) Georgia 58

 




Wednesday, January 1, 2014

      NATIONAL  BASKETBALL  ASSOCIATION 

  Final    Dallas            87    Washington        78 

  Final    Toronto          95    Indiana              82 

  Final    Minnesota    124    New  Orleans    112 

 

      NATIONAL  HOCKEY  LEAGUE 

  Final  2OT    Toronto      3    Detroit      2  (SO  Toronto   2-1) 

 

      COLLEGE  FOOTBALL  BOWL  GAMES 

  Final    (  4)  Michigan  State    24    (  5)  Stanford       

20 

  Final    (  8)  South  Carolina    34    (19)  Wisconsin    24 

  Final    (14)  L-S-U                      21              Iowa               14 

  Final              Nebraska                24    (23)  Georgia         19 

 

      TOP-25  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (21)  San  Diego  St.      71    Colorado  St.      61 

      TOP-25  WOMEN'S  COLLEGE  BASKETBALL 

  Final    (  1)  UConn                77    UCF            49 

  Final    (  7)  Louisville      77    Temple      68 



 

 


Copyright© 2014 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved.